Tawag ng Tanghalan: The School Showdown | |
---|---|
Hosted by | |
Judges | |
No. of episodes | 82 (as of July 25, 2024) |
Release | |
Original network |
|
Original release | April 22, 2024 present | –
Tawag ng Tanghalan: The School Showdown is an amateur singing competition that currently airs as a segment of the noontime show It's Showtime that premiered on April 22, 2024. [1]
Initially promoted as Tawag ng Tanghalan: Ikawalong Taon, little information about this season was released until the finale of the second season of Tawag ng Tanghalan Kids, which was held two days before the season began, when the hosts teased about the new season.
Auditions for The School Showdown were held starting February 2024. Contestants must be at least 14 years old and enrolled in any school or university in the Philippines.
The School Showdown premiered on April 22, 2024, just two days after the finale of Kids 2. This is the third special season and the fourth overall season to air on GTV after Duets, Year 7, and Kids 2, the second season to air on GMA Network after Kids 2 following the show's debut on the network last April 6, 2024 and the first season to be aired on ALLTV last June 17, 2024. [2] [3]
Vhong Navarro, Vice Ganda, Amy Perez, Kim Chiu, Karylle, Ogie Alcasid, Anne Curtis, Jhong Hilario and Darren Espanto reprised their hosting roles for this season. Michelle Dee, Barbie Forteza, MC Muah Calaquian, Lassy Marquez, Negi and Jackie Gonzaga also served as guest co-hosts in the absence of the main hosts.
Meanwhile, Ryan Bang, Teddy Corpuz and Jugs Jugueta reprised their roles as gongmasters for the season. Ion Perez debuted as the newest gongmaster for this season.
This season marked the return of Jed Madela, Klarisse de Guzman, Dingdong Avanzado, Bituin Escalante, Kean Cipriano, Mark Bautista, Jolina Magdangal, Jona Viray, Kyla, Yeng Constantino, Darren Espanto and alternating head judges or punong hurados Louie Ocampo, Gary Valenciano, Erik Santos, Zsa Zsa Padilla, Nyoy Volante, Marco Sison, Nonoy Zuñiga and Ogie Alcasid to the judging panel after a season break during the second Kids season.
Tawag ng Tanghalan: The School Showdown features student contestants aged 14 and above and are from different universities in the Philippines, representing the universities they are currently enrolled in. Similar to the rivalry between Ateneo and La Salle, the season will feature battles between student contenders from different universities competing to become the season's grand champion.
The season's format, similarly structured from the second kids season, is divided into four phases of "examinations":
Still, the criteria for judging remains the same: 50% for voice quality (includes intonation, enunciation, voice projection and technique); and the other 50% for the overall performance (includes timing, mastery of lyrics, stage presence and audience impact).
The student contender with the higher score during the daily rounds will receive ₱10,000 while the losing student contender will receive ₱5,000. The weekly finalist that will advance to the semifinals will receive an additional ₱25,000 while the other weekly finalists will receive ₱5,000. The semi-finalist that advances to the grand finals will receive an additional ₱30,000, while the losing semi-finalists will receive an additional ₱10,000 for those who were eliminated in the first round, and ₱15,000 for those who were eliminated in the second round.
Phase I, dubbed as the Entrance Examinations is equivalent to the Daily Rounds, where two student contenders from two different universities will battle in a head-to-head challenge for a slot in the weekly finals.
Month | Start | End | Weeks | Episodes | No. of Contenders | No. of Contenders advancing to Phase II |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Month 1 | April 22, 2024 | May 25, 2024 | 5 | 30 | 48 | 25 |
Month 2 | May 27, 2024 | June 29, 2024 | 5 | 30 | 48 | 24 |
Month 3 | July 1, 2024 | 4 | 21 | 36 | 18 | |
Month 4 | ||||||
Total | 14 | 81 | 132 | 67 |
Contender's Information:
|
|
|
|
Results Details:
|
|
|
Week 2 (April 29 to May 3, 2024) | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Contender | University and Hometown | Song | Scores | Hurados [note 1] | Hosts | Gong | |
Monday (April 29, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Louie Ocampo Jed Madela Zsa Zsa Padilla |
Vice Ganda Karylle Ogie Alcasid Darren Espanto |
Ion Perez | ||||
Princess Jaina Pesigan | Lyceum of the Philippines University, Batangas | " River" | 92.7% | |||||
Erwin Villanueva | Universidad de Manila, Ermita, Manila | " Delilah" | 93.7% | |||||
Tuesday (April 30, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Louie Ocampo Erik Santos Jolina Magdangal |
Vhong Navarro Vice Ganda Karylle Ogie Alcasid Darren Espanto |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Leathon David Badillos | Lucresia R. Kasilag Senior High School, Quezon City | " Demonyo" | 93.3% | |||||
Heaven Blanco | Bacolod City National High School, Bacolod City | " Nosi Ba Lasi" | 95.7% | |||||
Wednesday (May 1, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Louie Ocampo Marco Sison Zsa Zsa Padilla |
Amy Perez Karylle Ogie Alcasid Darren Espanto |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Justine Jose | Governor Andres Pascual College, Navotas City | " Break It to Me Gently" | 93.0% | |||||
Lance Ocoma | San Mateo Municipal College, San Mateo, Rizal | " Kung Tayo" | 95.3% | |||||
Thursday (May 2, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Bituin Escalante Dingdong Avanzado |
Vice Ganda Anne Curtis Karylle Kim Chiu Darren Espanto |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Xai Martinez | Yverdon de Pestallozi School Inc, Bulacan | " Hanggang Ngayon" | 93.7% | |||||
Cyd Pangca | Central Bukidnon Institute, Bukidnon | " Hanggang" | 96.3% | |||||
Friday (May 3, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Nyoy Volante Mark Bautista |
Vice Ganda Anne Curtis Karylle Kim Chiu |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Mark Dagar | Davao del Norte State College, Davao del Norte | " Your Love" | 96.3% (tie) | |||||
Anna Patricia Dimaano | UST Angelicum College, Quezon City | " Sa Ugoy ng Duyan" | 96.3% (tie) |
Week 5 (May 20 to 23, 2024) | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Contender | University and Hometown | Song | Scores | Hurados [note 1] | Hosts | Gong | |
Monday (May 20, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Erik Santos Marco Sison |
Vice Ganda Karylle MC Muah Calaquian Jackie Gonzaga |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Chelsea Cabarrubias | Science and Technology Education Center, Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | " I See Red" | 93.0% | |||||
Vincent Maiquez | San Fabian Integrated School SPED Center, San Fabian, Pangasinan | " Minamahal Kita" | 91.7% | |||||
Tuesday (May 21, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Louie Ocampo Jolina Magdangal Darren Espanto |
Vice Ganda Karylle Ogie Alcasid Ryan Bang |
Ion Perez | ||||
Aika Mae Castro | Subangdaku Technical Vocational School, Mandaue, Cebu | " Lason Mong Halik" | 94.3% | |||||
Arvie Castro | Davao del Norte State College, Panabo, Davao del Norte | " Alapaap" | 91.0% | |||||
Wednesday (May 22, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Jed Madela Zsa Zsa Padilla |
Vice Ganda Vhong Navarro Ryan Bang MC Muah Calaquian Jackie Gonzaga |
Ion Perez | ||||
Rens Borja | Governor Mariano E. Villafuerte Community College, Libmanan, Camarines Sur | "Paminsan-Minsan" | 88.0% | |||||
Albert Mandong | Don Sergio Osmena Sr. Memorial National High School, Cebu City, Cebu | "Tanging Sa'yo" | 90.0% | |||||
Thursday (May 23, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Louie Ocampo Jed Madela Dingdong Avanzado |
Vice Ganda Ogie Alcasid Darren Espanto Jackie Gonzaga |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Jed Onoria | Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges, Nabua, Camarines Sur | " Unchained Melody" | 94.0% | |||||
Gracel Aclon | Makilala Institute of Science and Technology, Makilala, Cotabato | " Through the Fire" | 92.7% |
Week 2 (June 3 to 7, 2024) | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Contender | University and Hometown | Song | Scores | Hurados [note 1] | Hosts | Gong | |
Monday (June 3, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Zsa Zsa Padilla Darren Espanto |
Vice Ganda Jhong Hilario MC Muah Calaquian Lassy Marquez |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Carlos De Guzman | Bulacan Polytechnic College, Bulacan | " I (Who Have Nothing)" | 93.7% | |||||
Juliana Ruzelle Tagalog | University of Mindanao, Digos City | " Oo" | 96.3% | |||||
Tuesday (June 4, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Louie Ocampo Kean Cipriano Darren Espanto |
Vice Ganda Ogie Alcasid Jackie Gonzaga Ryan Bang |
Ion Perez | ||||
Jhamaica Gaviño | Canossa College, San Pablo, Laguna | " Himala" | 93.3% | |||||
Jecel Maligsay | St. Mary's College of Bansalan Inc, Davao del Sur | " Magasin" | 91.0% | |||||
Wednesday (June 5, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Bituin Escalante Darren Espanto |
Vice Ganda Ryan Bang MC Muah Calaquian Lassy Marquez |
Ion Perez | ||||
CZ Baylosis | Holy Trinity College, General Santos City | " Chandelier" | 91.0% | |||||
Claire Maaba | Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila, Manila | " Better Days" | 94.3% | |||||
Thursday (June 6, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Louie Ocampo Jed Madela Jolina Magdangal |
Vice Ganda Ogie Alcasid Jackie Gonzaga Ryan Bang |
Ion Perez | ||||
MC Ryan Cabaluna | Cebu Normal University, Cebu City | " Limang Dipang Tao" | 92.7% | |||||
Edrian Belardo | Central Bicol State University of Agriculture, Camarines Sur | " Ikaw Lamang" | 89.3% | |||||
Friday (June 7, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Erik Santos Marco Sison |
Vice Ganda Jhong Hilario Jackie Gonzaga Ryan Bang MC Muah Calaquian |
Ion Perez | ||||
Marben Noble Jr. | Camalig National High School, Albay | " Doon Lang" | 89.3% | |||||
Nathanie Jade Estrera | Visayas State University, Leyte | " Banal na Aso, Santong Kabayo" | 92.7% |
Week 1 (July 1 to 5, 2024) | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Contender | University and Hometown | Song | Scores | Hurados [note 1] | Hosts | Gong | |
Monday (July 1, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Zsa Zsa Padilla Klarisse de Guzman |
Vhong Navarro Vice Ganda Amy Perez Jhong Hilario |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Ahmed Basil | Mater Dei College, Bohol | " Cry Me a River" | 94.3% | |||||
Reybea Terra | Regional Science High School, Zamboanga del Norte | "Kanlungan" | 93.7% | |||||
Tuesday (July 2, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Klarisse de Guzman Darren Espanto |
Vhong Navarro Amy Perez Jhong Hilario Kim Chiu |
Teddy Corpuz | ||||
Joryll Atienza | Lipa City College, Lipa, Batangas | " One More Chance" | 91.0% | |||||
Francis Indonto | St. Joseph School of Fairview, Quezon City | " Pare Mahal Mo Raw Ako" | 92.0% | |||||
Wednesday (July 3, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Klarisse de Guzman Dingdong Avanzado |
Amy Perez Jackie Gonzaga Darren Espanto MC Muah Calaquian Lassy Marquez |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Princess Shane Martin | Cabilaoan Agro Industrial High School, Pangasinan | " Maybe This Time" | 92.0% | |||||
Janna Cabuatan | University of Perpetual Help System DALTA, Calamba, Laguna | " Killing Me Softly with His Song" | 90.7% | |||||
Thursday (July 4, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Kyla Mark Bautista |
Vhong Navarro Vice Ganda Amy Perez Jhong Hilario Kim Chiu |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Russell Dela Cruz | Immaculate Conception Institutions, Santa Maria, Bulacan | " Faithfully" | 92.0% | |||||
Aica Torcino | Kapalong College of Agricultural Science and Technology, Davao del Norte | " Zombie" | 91.3% | |||||
Friday (July 5, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Marco Sison Nonoy Zuñiga Mark Bautista |
Vhong Navarro Vice Ganda Amy Perez Jhong Hilario Kim Chiu |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Mary Khem Cabagte | Cebu Normal University, Cebu City | " Ikaw Ay Ako" | 95.0% | |||||
Jared Isaguirre | Honorato Guzman Baquiran College, Isabela | " Kulang Ako Kung Wala Ka" | 91.3% |
Week 4 (July 22 to 26, 2024) | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Contender | University and Hometown | Song | Scores | Hurados [note 1] | Hosts | Gong | |
Monday (July 22, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Nyoy Volante Darren Espanto |
Vhong Navarro Vice Ganda Amy Perez Kim Chiu |
Ion Perez | ||||
Breany Dullente | St. Vincent's College Inc, Dipolog City | " Toy" | 94.3% | |||||
Shannyn Morales | Silliman University, Dumaguete City | " What About Love" | 92.3% | |||||
Tuesday (July 23, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Erik Santos Marco Sison |
Vhong Navarro Karylle Jhong Hilario Kim Chiu Jackie Gonzaga |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Christian Pasana | University of Pangasinan, Pangasinan | " Buwan" | 94.3% | |||||
Justin Reolada | STI College, Santa Cruz, Laguna | " Lay Me Down" | 92.3% | |||||
Wednesday (July 24, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Erik Santos Nonoy Zuñiga Darren Espanto |
Vhong Navarro Amy Perez Jhong Hilario Kim Chiu |
Jugs Jugueta | ||||
Sean Matthew Drece | Calubcob 1 National High School, San Juan, Batangas | " Someone Who Believes in You" | 93.7% | |||||
Carmela Dela Cruz | Cabbaruan Integrated School, La Union | " Walang Kapalit" | 92.3% | |||||
Thursday (July 25, 2024) |
Daily Round | TBD TBD TBD |
TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD |
TBD | ||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD | |||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD | |||||
Friday (July 26, 2024) |
Daily Round | TBD TBD TBD |
TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD |
TBD | ||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD | |||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD |
Week 5 (July 29 to August 1, 2024) | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Contender | University and Hometown | Song | Scores | Hurados [note 1] | Hosts | Gong | |
Monday (July 29, 2024) |
Daily Round | TBD TBD TBD |
TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD |
TBD | ||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD | |||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD | |||||
Tuesday (July 30, 2024) |
Daily Round | TBD TBD TBD |
TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD |
TBD | ||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD | |||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD | |||||
Wednesday (July 31, 2024) |
Daily Round | TBD TBD TBD |
TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD |
TBD | ||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD | |||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD | |||||
Thursday (August 1, 2024) |
Daily Round | TBD TBD TBD |
TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD |
TBD | ||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD | |||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD |
Phase II, dubbed as the Preliminary Examinations is equivalent to the Weekly Finals, where those who won during the daily rounds will compete for a slot in the semi-finals (or monthly finals) that will be held every Saturday (except on the final week).
Contender's Information:
|
|
|
|
Results Details:
|
|
|
Summary of Phase II Contenders | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contender | Hometown | Became a Daily Winner | Total Prize | Month | Week | Total Prize Won | |
Month 1 | |||||||
Hannah Grace Espadon | University of St. La Salle, Bacolod, Negros Occidental | April 22, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 1 | ₱35,000 | |
Lance Ocoma | San Mateo Municipal College, San Mateo, Rizal | May 1, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 2 | ₱35,000 | |
Lovern Apa | Rizal Technological University, Mandaluyong City | May 7, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 3 | ₱35,000 | |
Aaron Regala | University of Batangas, Batangas City | May 15, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 4 | ₱35,000 | |
Aika Mae Castro | Subangdaku Technical Vocational School, Mandaue, Cebu | May 21, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 5 | ₱35,000 | |
Chelsea Cabarrubias | Science and Technology Education Center, Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | May 20, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 5 | ₱15,000 | |
Albert Mandong | Don Sergio Osmena Sr. Memorial National High School, Cebu City, Cebu | May 22, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 5 | ₱15,000 | |
Jed Onoria | Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges, Nabua, Camarines Sur | May 23, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 5 | ₱15,000 | |
Jay-Ar Panuncialman | University of Visayas, Cebu | May 13, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 4 | ₱15,000 | |
Adrian Tampos | Paref Westbridge School, Iloilo City | May 14, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 4 | ₱15,000 | |
Shine Alejandro | Pangasinan State University, Pangasinan | May 16, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 4 | ₱15,000 | |
Christine Rivera | Davao Oriental State University, Davao Oriental | May 17, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 4 | ₱15,000 | |
Daniel Vinluan Jr. | Pangasinan State University, Pangasinan | May 6, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 3 | ₱15,000 | |
Charmelle Bandiola | Ateneo de Naga University, Camarines Sur | May 8, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 3 | ₱15,000 | |
Kizner Blanco | Lyceum of the Philippines University, Batangas | May 9, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 3 | ₱15,000 | |
Krystal Concepcion | Luis Fe Gomez Diamantina National High School, Isabela | May 10, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 3 | ₱15,000 | |
Erwin Villanueva | Universidad de Manila, Ermita, Manila | April 29, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
Heaven Blanco | Bacolod City National High School, Bacolod City | April 30, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
Anna Patricia Dimaano | UST Angelicum College, Quezon City | May 3, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
Mark Dagar | Davao del Norte State College, Davao del Norte | May 3, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
Cyd Pangca | Central Bukidnon Institute, Bukidnon | May 2, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 2 | ₱10,000 | |
Jelou Carrera | Union Christian College, La Union | April 23, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
John Lennon Las Piñas | St. Michael's College, Iligan City | April 24, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
Nicole Centeno | University of Negros Occidental-Recoletos, Negros Occidental | April 25, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
Jericho Habagat | Initao College, Misamis Occidental | April 26, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
Month 2 | |||||||
Jamela Monton | Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Muntinlupa, Muntinlupa City | May 29, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 1 | ₱35,000 | |
Claire Maaba | Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila, Manila | June 5, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 2 | ₱35,000 | |
Jebros Maglinte | Silliman University, Dumaguete City | June 12, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 3 | ₱35,000 | |
Nayela Nocquiao | University of Cebu Lapu-Lapu Mandaue, Cebu City | June 14, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 3 | ₱35,000 | |
John Ramirez | University of Rizal System, Morong, Rizal | June 17, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 4 | ₱35,000 | |
Lady Mhalec Ramento | Polytechnic University of the Philippines, Manila | June 24, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 5 | ₱35,000 | |
Kyle Quan | STI College, Lipa, Batangas | May 27, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
Russell Roxas | Cavite State University, Indang, Cavite | May 28, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
Janno Macalintal | Colegio ng Lungsod ng Batangas, Batangas City | May 30, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
Seigfreid Cadauan | St. Paul University Philippines, Tuguegarao | May 31, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
Juliana Ruzelle Tagalog | University of Mindanao, Digos City | June 3, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
Jhamaica Gaviño | Canossa College, San Pablo, Laguna | June 4, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
MC Ryan Cabaluna | Cebu Normal University, Cebu City | June 6, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
Nathanie Jade Estrera | Visayas State University, Leyte | June 7, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
Ruelagin Tandog | Central Mindanao University, Bukidnon | June 10, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 3 | ₱15,000 | |
Juary Savit | SJDM Cornerstone College Inc, Bulacan | June 11, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 3 | ₱15,000 | |
Anthony Martinez | Pangasinan State University, Pangasinan | June 13, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 3 | ₱15,000 | |
Kiselle Abalos | San Ricardo National High School, Nueva Ecija | June 18, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 4 | ₱15,000 | |
Krizza Ann Ablir | Bais National High School, Negros Oriental | June 19, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 4 | ₱15,000 | |
Isaac Zamudio | Far Eastern University, Manila | June 20, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 4 | ₱15,000 | |
Rizzia Alcantara | Bulacan State University, Bulacan | June 21, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 4 | ₱15,000 | |
Breux Clerigo | Negros Oriental State University, Negros Oriental | June 25, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 5 | ₱15,000 | |
Carmelle Collado | King Thomas Learning Academy Inc, Camarines Sur | June 26, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 5 | ₱15,000 | |
Dan Tambio | Mataas na Paaralang Juan C. Laya, San Manuel, Pangasinan | June 27, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 5 | ₱15,000 | |
Month 3 | |||||||
Mary Khem Cabagte | Cebu Normal University, Cebu City | July 5, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 1 | ₱35,000 | |
Ahmed Basil | Mater Dei College, Bohol | July 1, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
Francis Indonto | St. Joseph School of Fairview, Quezon City | July 2, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
Princess Shane Martin | Cabilaoan Agro Industrial High School, Pangasinan | July 3, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
Russell Dela Cruz | Immaculate Conception Institutions, Santa Maria, Bulacan | July 4, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
Althea Pinzon | University of Perpetual Help System DALTA, Calamba, Laguna | July 12, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 2 | ₱35,000 | |
Beng Eway | Jose Rizal Memorial State University, Dipolog City | July 8, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
Pia Caduyac | Florentino Torres High School, Tondo, Manila | July 9, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
Abby Samson | Cebu Mary Immaculate College, Cebu City | July 10, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
Lia Mendoza | Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila, Manila | July 11, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
Trisha Ecat | Yllana Bay View College, Pagadian City | July 18, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 3 | ₱35,000 | |
Vinz Villarosa | St. Paul University Dumaguete, Dumaguete City | July 15, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 3 | ₱15,000 | |
Lance Stevenne Yuzon | Mutia National High School, Zamboanga del Norte | July 16, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 3 | ₱15,000 | |
Eleana Gabunada | Colegio San Agustin-Makati, Makati City | July 17, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 3 | ₱15,000 | |
Aaliyah Geling | St. Thomas Academy, Santo Tomas, Batangas | July 19, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 3 | ₱15,000 | |
Breany Dullente | St. Vincent's College Inc, Dipolog City | July 22, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 4 | ||
Christian Pasana | University of Pangasinan, Pangasinan | July 23, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 4 | ||
Sean Matthew Drece | Calubcob 1 National High School, San Juan, Batangas | July 24, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 4 | ||
July 25, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 4 | ||||
July 26, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 4 | ||||
July 29, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 5 | ||||
July 30, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 5 | ||||
July 31, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 5 | ||||
August 1, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 5 | ||||
Month 4 | |||||||
August 5, 2024 | 4 | 1 | |||||
August 6, 2024 | 4 | 1 | |||||
August 7, 2024 | 4 | 1 | |||||
August 8, 2024 | 4 | 1 | |||||
August 9, 2024 | 4 | 1 |
Cyd Pangca of Central Bukidnon Institute, Bukidnon (from Week 2), withdrew from the competition for personal reasons.
Month 3 Weekly Finals | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Contender | University and Hometown | Song | Scores | Hurados [note 1] | Hosts | Gong | |
Saturday (July 6, 2024) |
Week 1 |
Ogie Alcasid Jolina Magdangal Kyla |
Vhong Navarro Vice Ganda Anne Curtis Jhong Hilario Kim Chiu |
Ion Perez | ||||
Ahmed Basil | Mater Dei College, Bohol | " Never Ever Say Goodbye" | 93.3% | |||||
Francis Indonto | St. Joseph School of Fairview, Quezon City | "Binalewala" | 92.3% | |||||
Princess Shane Martin | Cabilaoan Agro Industrial High School, Pangasinan | " Till I Met You" | 89.7% | |||||
Russell Dela Cruz | Immaculate Conception Institutions, Santa Maria, Bulacan | " Ang Huling El Bimbo" | 89.7% | |||||
Mary Khem Cabagte | Cebu Normal University, Cebu City | " Hawak Mo" | 95.0% | |||||
Saturday (July 13, 2024) |
Week 2 |
Erik Santos Klarisse de Guzman Jolina Magdangal |
Vhong Navarro Jhong Hilario Kim Chiu Darren Espanto |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Beng Eway | Jose Rizal Memorial State University, Dipolog City | " Bulag, Pipi At Bingi" | 88.7% | |||||
Pia Caduyac | Florentino Torres High School, Tondo, Manila | " Emotions" | 91.3% | |||||
Abby Samson | Cebu Mary Immaculate College, Cebu City | " Labo" | 92.7% | |||||
Lia Mendoza | Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila, Manila | " Oo" | 92.7% | |||||
Althea Pinzon | University of Perpetual Help System DALTA, Calamba, Laguna | " Royals" | 95.3% | |||||
Saturday (July 20, 2024) |
Week 3 |
Ogie Alcasid Erik Santos Kyla |
Vhong Navarro Vice Ganda Jhong Hilario Kim Chiu Darren Espanto |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Vinz Villarosa | St. Paul University Dumaguete, Dumaguete City | " Kung Maibabalik Ko Lang" | 91.0% | |||||
Lance Stevenne Yuzon | Mutia National High School, Zamboanga del Norte | " Isang Lahi" | 89.0% | |||||
Eleana Gabunada | Colegio San Agustin-Makati, Makati City | " Kailangan Kita" | 93.3% | |||||
Trisha Ecat | Yllana Bay View College, Pagadian City | " Kung Iniibig Ka Niya" | 94.3% | |||||
Aaliyah Geling | St. Thomas Academy, Santo Tomas, Batangas | " Noypi" | 93.0% | |||||
Saturday (July 27, 2024) |
Week 4 | TBA TBA TBA |
TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA |
TBA | ||||
Breany Dullente | St. Vincent's College Inc, Dipolog City | |||||||
Christian Pasana | University of Pangasinan, Pangasinan | |||||||
Sean Matthew Drece | Calubcob 1 National High School, San Juan, Batangas | |||||||
Friday (August 2, 2024) |
Week 5 | TBA TBA TBA |
TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA |
TBA | ||||
Phase III, dubbed as the Midterm Examinations is equivalent to the Semifinals, where those who won during the weekly finals will compete for two slots at stake each month in the grand finals. This phase is held every last Saturday of the month.
For this round, five judges will be sitting on the panel. There will be two rounds for the midterms: for the first round, each contender must perform their own rendition or version of a song; the top three highest scorers will advance to the second round where the top three will perform a power ballad version of a song. The two contenders with the highest average score in the second round will advance to Phase IV.
The Midterms also marked the return of the TNT Band, who was last seen on Year 3, and the return of the original number of judges serving in the panel since Year 7.
Contender's Information:
|
|
|
|
Results Details:
|
|
|
Summary of Phase III Contenders | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contender | Hometown | Became a Weekly Winner | Total Prize | Month | Total Prize Won | |
Month 1 | ||||||
Lance Ocoma | San Mateo Municipal College, San Mateo, Rizal | May 4, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 1 | ₱65,000 | |
Aaron Regala | University of Batangas, Batangas City | May 18, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 1 | ₱65,000 | |
Aika Mae Castro | Subangdaku Technical Vocational School, Mandaue, Cebu | May 24, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 1 | ₱50,000 | |
Hannah Grace Espadon | University of St. La Salle, Bacolod, Negros Occidental | April 27, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 1 | ₱45,000 | |
Lovern Apa | Rizal Technological University, Mandaluyong City | May 11, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 1 | ₱45,000 | |
Month 2 | ||||||
John Ramirez | University of Rizal System, Morong, Rizal | June 22, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 2 | ₱65,000 | |
Nayela Nocquiao | University of Cebu Lapu-Lapu Mandaue, Cebu City | June 15, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 2 | ₱65,000 | |
Lady Mhalec Ramento | Polytechnic University of the Philippines, Manila | June 28, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 2 | ₱50,000 | |
Jamela Monton | Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Muntinlupa, Muntinlupa City | June 1, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 2 | ₱45,000 | |
Claire Maaba | Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila, Manila | June 8, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 2 | ₱45,000 | |
Jebros Maglinte | Silliman University, Dumaguete City | June 15, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 2 | ₱45,000 | |
Month 3 | ||||||
Mary Khem Cabagte | Cebu Normal University, Cebu City | July 6, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 3 | ||
Althea Pinzon | University of Perpetual Help System DALTA, Calamba, Laguna | July 13, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 3 | ||
Trisha Ecat | Yllana Bay View College, Pagadian City | July 20, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 3 | ||
July 27, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 3 | ||||
August 2, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 3 | ||||
Month 4 | ||||||
August 10, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 4 | ||||
August 17, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 4 | ||||
August 24, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 4 | ||||
August 31, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 4 | ||||
September 6, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 4 |
Month 1 Semi-Finals | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Contender | University and Hometown | Song | Scores [note 2] | Hurados [note 1] | Hosts | Gong | |
Saturday (May 25, 2024) |
Round 1 |
Ogie Alcasid Darren Espanto Jolina Magdangal Kyla Dingdong Avanzado |
Vice Ganda Vhong Navarro Jhong Hilario Karylle Amy Perez MC Muah Calaquian |
Ion Perez | ||||
Hannah Grace Espadon | University of St. La Salle, Bacolod, Negros Occidental | " Puede Ba" | Eliminated | |||||
Lance Ocoma | San Mateo Municipal College, San Mateo, Rizal | " Liwanag sa Dilim" | Advanced | |||||
Lovern Apa | Rizal Technological University, Mandaluyong City | " Holding Out for a Hero" | Eliminated | |||||
Aaron Regala | University of Batangas, Batangas City | " Valerie" | Advanced | |||||
Aika Mae Castro | Subangdaku Technical Vocational School, Mandaue, Cebu | " Kahit Ayaw Mo Na" | Advanced | |||||
Round 2 | ||||||||
Aaron Regala | University of Batangas, Batangas City | " Ain't No Sunshine" | 96.2% | |||||
Aika Mae Castro | Subangdaku Technical Vocational School, Mandaue, Cebu | " Lipad ng Pangarap" | Unrevealed | |||||
Lance Ocoma | San Mateo Municipal College, San Mateo, Rizal | " Umaasa" | 98.2% |
Month 3 Semi-Finals | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Contender | University and Hometown | Song | Scores | Hurados [note 1] | Hosts | Gong | |
Saturday (August 3, 2024) |
Round 1 | TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA |
TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA |
TBA | ||||
Mary Khem Cabagte | Cebu Normal University, Cebu City | |||||||
Althea Pinzon | University of Perpetual Help System DALTA, Calamba, Laguna | |||||||
Trisha Ecat | Yllana Bay View College, Pagadian City | |||||||
Round 2 | ||||||||
Month 4 Semi-Finals | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Contender | University and Hometown | Song | Scores | Hurados [note 1] | Hosts | Gong | |
Friday (September 6, 2024) |
Round 1 | TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA |
TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA |
TBA | ||||
Round 2 | ||||||||
Phase IV, dubbed as the Final Examinations, is equivalent to the Grand Finals and is scheduled to take place on September 7, 2024.
Results Details
|
|
|
|
Contender | Phase I | Phase II | Phase III | Phase IV | Original prize won | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Top 10 | Top 5 | Top 3 | ||||||
I | Aaron Regala | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
II | John Ramirez | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
I | Lance Ocoma | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
II | Nayela Nocquiao | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
II | Lady Mhalec Ramento | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | Eliminated (Semifinals, round 2) | ₱50,000 | |||
I | Aika Mae Castro | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | ₱50,000 | ||||
II | Jebros Maglinte | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | Eliminated (Semifinals, round 1) | ₱45,000 | ||||
II | Claire Maaba | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | ₱45,000 | |||||
II | Jamela Monton | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | ₱45,000 | |||||
I | Hannah Grace Espadon | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | ₱45,000 | |||||
I | Lovern Apa | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | ₱45,000 |
Contender | Phase I | Phase II | Phase III | Phase IV | Original prize won | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Top 10 | Top 5 | Top 3 | ||||||
I | Aaron Regala | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
I | Lance Ocoma | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
I | Aika Mae Castro | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | Eliminated (Semifinals, round 2) | ₱50,000 | |||
I | Hannah Grace Espadon | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | Eliminated (Semifinals, round 1) | ₱45,000 | ||||
I | Lovern Apa | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | ₱45,000 | |||||
II | John Ramirez | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
II | Nayela Nocquiao | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
II | Lady Mhalec Ramento | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | Eliminated (Semifinals, round 2) | ₱50,000 | |||
II | Jebros Maglinte | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | Eliminated (Semifinals, round 1) | ₱45,000 | ||||
II | Claire Maaba | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | ₱45,000 | |||||
II | Jamela Monton | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | ₱45,000 | |||||
Contender | Phase I | Phase II | Phase III | Phase IV | Original prize won | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Top 10 | Top 5 | Top 3 | ||||||
II | Lady Mhalec Ramento | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | Eliminated (Semifinals, round 2) | ₱50,000 | |||
II | Claire Maaba | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | Eliminated (Semifinals, round 1) | ₱45,000 | ||||
II | Jamela Monton | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | ₱45,000 | |||||
I | Lovern Apa | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | ₱45,000 | |||||
II | John Ramirez | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
I | Aaron Regala | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
I | Lance Ocoma | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
II | Nayela Nocquiao | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
I | Aika Mae Castro | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | Eliminated (Semifinals, round 2) | ₱50,000 | |||
II | Jebros Maglinte | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | Eliminated (Semifinals, round 1) | ₱45,000 | ||||
I | Hannah Grace Espadon | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | ₱45,000 | |||||
Contender | TV Program | Results | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Xai Martinez |
The Voice Kids Season 5
Team Supreme ( KZ Tandingan) |
2nd Runner-Up (Overall) |
2. | Aaliyah Geling | The Voice Teens | Blind Auditions (No turns) |
3. | Yshara Cepeda | The Voice Kids S4 | Semi-Finalist (FamiLea) |
Notes
Scores
Sources
Tawag ng Tanghalan: The School Showdown | |
---|---|
Hosted by | |
Judges | |
No. of episodes | 82 (as of July 25, 2024) |
Release | |
Original network |
|
Original release | April 22, 2024 present | –
Tawag ng Tanghalan: The School Showdown is an amateur singing competition that currently airs as a segment of the noontime show It's Showtime that premiered on April 22, 2024. [1]
Initially promoted as Tawag ng Tanghalan: Ikawalong Taon, little information about this season was released until the finale of the second season of Tawag ng Tanghalan Kids, which was held two days before the season began, when the hosts teased about the new season.
Auditions for The School Showdown were held starting February 2024. Contestants must be at least 14 years old and enrolled in any school or university in the Philippines.
The School Showdown premiered on April 22, 2024, just two days after the finale of Kids 2. This is the third special season and the fourth overall season to air on GTV after Duets, Year 7, and Kids 2, the second season to air on GMA Network after Kids 2 following the show's debut on the network last April 6, 2024 and the first season to be aired on ALLTV last June 17, 2024. [2] [3]
Vhong Navarro, Vice Ganda, Amy Perez, Kim Chiu, Karylle, Ogie Alcasid, Anne Curtis, Jhong Hilario and Darren Espanto reprised their hosting roles for this season. Michelle Dee, Barbie Forteza, MC Muah Calaquian, Lassy Marquez, Negi and Jackie Gonzaga also served as guest co-hosts in the absence of the main hosts.
Meanwhile, Ryan Bang, Teddy Corpuz and Jugs Jugueta reprised their roles as gongmasters for the season. Ion Perez debuted as the newest gongmaster for this season.
This season marked the return of Jed Madela, Klarisse de Guzman, Dingdong Avanzado, Bituin Escalante, Kean Cipriano, Mark Bautista, Jolina Magdangal, Jona Viray, Kyla, Yeng Constantino, Darren Espanto and alternating head judges or punong hurados Louie Ocampo, Gary Valenciano, Erik Santos, Zsa Zsa Padilla, Nyoy Volante, Marco Sison, Nonoy Zuñiga and Ogie Alcasid to the judging panel after a season break during the second Kids season.
Tawag ng Tanghalan: The School Showdown features student contestants aged 14 and above and are from different universities in the Philippines, representing the universities they are currently enrolled in. Similar to the rivalry between Ateneo and La Salle, the season will feature battles between student contenders from different universities competing to become the season's grand champion.
The season's format, similarly structured from the second kids season, is divided into four phases of "examinations":
Still, the criteria for judging remains the same: 50% for voice quality (includes intonation, enunciation, voice projection and technique); and the other 50% for the overall performance (includes timing, mastery of lyrics, stage presence and audience impact).
The student contender with the higher score during the daily rounds will receive ₱10,000 while the losing student contender will receive ₱5,000. The weekly finalist that will advance to the semifinals will receive an additional ₱25,000 while the other weekly finalists will receive ₱5,000. The semi-finalist that advances to the grand finals will receive an additional ₱30,000, while the losing semi-finalists will receive an additional ₱10,000 for those who were eliminated in the first round, and ₱15,000 for those who were eliminated in the second round.
Phase I, dubbed as the Entrance Examinations is equivalent to the Daily Rounds, where two student contenders from two different universities will battle in a head-to-head challenge for a slot in the weekly finals.
Month | Start | End | Weeks | Episodes | No. of Contenders | No. of Contenders advancing to Phase II |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Month 1 | April 22, 2024 | May 25, 2024 | 5 | 30 | 48 | 25 |
Month 2 | May 27, 2024 | June 29, 2024 | 5 | 30 | 48 | 24 |
Month 3 | July 1, 2024 | 4 | 21 | 36 | 18 | |
Month 4 | ||||||
Total | 14 | 81 | 132 | 67 |
Contender's Information:
|
|
|
|
Results Details:
|
|
|
Week 2 (April 29 to May 3, 2024) | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Contender | University and Hometown | Song | Scores | Hurados [note 1] | Hosts | Gong | |
Monday (April 29, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Louie Ocampo Jed Madela Zsa Zsa Padilla |
Vice Ganda Karylle Ogie Alcasid Darren Espanto |
Ion Perez | ||||
Princess Jaina Pesigan | Lyceum of the Philippines University, Batangas | " River" | 92.7% | |||||
Erwin Villanueva | Universidad de Manila, Ermita, Manila | " Delilah" | 93.7% | |||||
Tuesday (April 30, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Louie Ocampo Erik Santos Jolina Magdangal |
Vhong Navarro Vice Ganda Karylle Ogie Alcasid Darren Espanto |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Leathon David Badillos | Lucresia R. Kasilag Senior High School, Quezon City | " Demonyo" | 93.3% | |||||
Heaven Blanco | Bacolod City National High School, Bacolod City | " Nosi Ba Lasi" | 95.7% | |||||
Wednesday (May 1, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Louie Ocampo Marco Sison Zsa Zsa Padilla |
Amy Perez Karylle Ogie Alcasid Darren Espanto |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Justine Jose | Governor Andres Pascual College, Navotas City | " Break It to Me Gently" | 93.0% | |||||
Lance Ocoma | San Mateo Municipal College, San Mateo, Rizal | " Kung Tayo" | 95.3% | |||||
Thursday (May 2, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Bituin Escalante Dingdong Avanzado |
Vice Ganda Anne Curtis Karylle Kim Chiu Darren Espanto |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Xai Martinez | Yverdon de Pestallozi School Inc, Bulacan | " Hanggang Ngayon" | 93.7% | |||||
Cyd Pangca | Central Bukidnon Institute, Bukidnon | " Hanggang" | 96.3% | |||||
Friday (May 3, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Nyoy Volante Mark Bautista |
Vice Ganda Anne Curtis Karylle Kim Chiu |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Mark Dagar | Davao del Norte State College, Davao del Norte | " Your Love" | 96.3% (tie) | |||||
Anna Patricia Dimaano | UST Angelicum College, Quezon City | " Sa Ugoy ng Duyan" | 96.3% (tie) |
Week 5 (May 20 to 23, 2024) | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Contender | University and Hometown | Song | Scores | Hurados [note 1] | Hosts | Gong | |
Monday (May 20, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Erik Santos Marco Sison |
Vice Ganda Karylle MC Muah Calaquian Jackie Gonzaga |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Chelsea Cabarrubias | Science and Technology Education Center, Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | " I See Red" | 93.0% | |||||
Vincent Maiquez | San Fabian Integrated School SPED Center, San Fabian, Pangasinan | " Minamahal Kita" | 91.7% | |||||
Tuesday (May 21, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Louie Ocampo Jolina Magdangal Darren Espanto |
Vice Ganda Karylle Ogie Alcasid Ryan Bang |
Ion Perez | ||||
Aika Mae Castro | Subangdaku Technical Vocational School, Mandaue, Cebu | " Lason Mong Halik" | 94.3% | |||||
Arvie Castro | Davao del Norte State College, Panabo, Davao del Norte | " Alapaap" | 91.0% | |||||
Wednesday (May 22, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Jed Madela Zsa Zsa Padilla |
Vice Ganda Vhong Navarro Ryan Bang MC Muah Calaquian Jackie Gonzaga |
Ion Perez | ||||
Rens Borja | Governor Mariano E. Villafuerte Community College, Libmanan, Camarines Sur | "Paminsan-Minsan" | 88.0% | |||||
Albert Mandong | Don Sergio Osmena Sr. Memorial National High School, Cebu City, Cebu | "Tanging Sa'yo" | 90.0% | |||||
Thursday (May 23, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Louie Ocampo Jed Madela Dingdong Avanzado |
Vice Ganda Ogie Alcasid Darren Espanto Jackie Gonzaga |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Jed Onoria | Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges, Nabua, Camarines Sur | " Unchained Melody" | 94.0% | |||||
Gracel Aclon | Makilala Institute of Science and Technology, Makilala, Cotabato | " Through the Fire" | 92.7% |
Week 2 (June 3 to 7, 2024) | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Contender | University and Hometown | Song | Scores | Hurados [note 1] | Hosts | Gong | |
Monday (June 3, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Zsa Zsa Padilla Darren Espanto |
Vice Ganda Jhong Hilario MC Muah Calaquian Lassy Marquez |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Carlos De Guzman | Bulacan Polytechnic College, Bulacan | " I (Who Have Nothing)" | 93.7% | |||||
Juliana Ruzelle Tagalog | University of Mindanao, Digos City | " Oo" | 96.3% | |||||
Tuesday (June 4, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Louie Ocampo Kean Cipriano Darren Espanto |
Vice Ganda Ogie Alcasid Jackie Gonzaga Ryan Bang |
Ion Perez | ||||
Jhamaica Gaviño | Canossa College, San Pablo, Laguna | " Himala" | 93.3% | |||||
Jecel Maligsay | St. Mary's College of Bansalan Inc, Davao del Sur | " Magasin" | 91.0% | |||||
Wednesday (June 5, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Bituin Escalante Darren Espanto |
Vice Ganda Ryan Bang MC Muah Calaquian Lassy Marquez |
Ion Perez | ||||
CZ Baylosis | Holy Trinity College, General Santos City | " Chandelier" | 91.0% | |||||
Claire Maaba | Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila, Manila | " Better Days" | 94.3% | |||||
Thursday (June 6, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Louie Ocampo Jed Madela Jolina Magdangal |
Vice Ganda Ogie Alcasid Jackie Gonzaga Ryan Bang |
Ion Perez | ||||
MC Ryan Cabaluna | Cebu Normal University, Cebu City | " Limang Dipang Tao" | 92.7% | |||||
Edrian Belardo | Central Bicol State University of Agriculture, Camarines Sur | " Ikaw Lamang" | 89.3% | |||||
Friday (June 7, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Erik Santos Marco Sison |
Vice Ganda Jhong Hilario Jackie Gonzaga Ryan Bang MC Muah Calaquian |
Ion Perez | ||||
Marben Noble Jr. | Camalig National High School, Albay | " Doon Lang" | 89.3% | |||||
Nathanie Jade Estrera | Visayas State University, Leyte | " Banal na Aso, Santong Kabayo" | 92.7% |
Week 1 (July 1 to 5, 2024) | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Contender | University and Hometown | Song | Scores | Hurados [note 1] | Hosts | Gong | |
Monday (July 1, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Zsa Zsa Padilla Klarisse de Guzman |
Vhong Navarro Vice Ganda Amy Perez Jhong Hilario |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Ahmed Basil | Mater Dei College, Bohol | " Cry Me a River" | 94.3% | |||||
Reybea Terra | Regional Science High School, Zamboanga del Norte | "Kanlungan" | 93.7% | |||||
Tuesday (July 2, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Klarisse de Guzman Darren Espanto |
Vhong Navarro Amy Perez Jhong Hilario Kim Chiu |
Teddy Corpuz | ||||
Joryll Atienza | Lipa City College, Lipa, Batangas | " One More Chance" | 91.0% | |||||
Francis Indonto | St. Joseph School of Fairview, Quezon City | " Pare Mahal Mo Raw Ako" | 92.0% | |||||
Wednesday (July 3, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Klarisse de Guzman Dingdong Avanzado |
Amy Perez Jackie Gonzaga Darren Espanto MC Muah Calaquian Lassy Marquez |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Princess Shane Martin | Cabilaoan Agro Industrial High School, Pangasinan | " Maybe This Time" | 92.0% | |||||
Janna Cabuatan | University of Perpetual Help System DALTA, Calamba, Laguna | " Killing Me Softly with His Song" | 90.7% | |||||
Thursday (July 4, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Kyla Mark Bautista |
Vhong Navarro Vice Ganda Amy Perez Jhong Hilario Kim Chiu |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Russell Dela Cruz | Immaculate Conception Institutions, Santa Maria, Bulacan | " Faithfully" | 92.0% | |||||
Aica Torcino | Kapalong College of Agricultural Science and Technology, Davao del Norte | " Zombie" | 91.3% | |||||
Friday (July 5, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Marco Sison Nonoy Zuñiga Mark Bautista |
Vhong Navarro Vice Ganda Amy Perez Jhong Hilario Kim Chiu |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Mary Khem Cabagte | Cebu Normal University, Cebu City | " Ikaw Ay Ako" | 95.0% | |||||
Jared Isaguirre | Honorato Guzman Baquiran College, Isabela | " Kulang Ako Kung Wala Ka" | 91.3% |
Week 4 (July 22 to 26, 2024) | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Contender | University and Hometown | Song | Scores | Hurados [note 1] | Hosts | Gong | |
Monday (July 22, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Nyoy Volante Darren Espanto |
Vhong Navarro Vice Ganda Amy Perez Kim Chiu |
Ion Perez | ||||
Breany Dullente | St. Vincent's College Inc, Dipolog City | " Toy" | 94.3% | |||||
Shannyn Morales | Silliman University, Dumaguete City | " What About Love" | 92.3% | |||||
Tuesday (July 23, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Ogie Alcasid Erik Santos Marco Sison |
Vhong Navarro Karylle Jhong Hilario Kim Chiu Jackie Gonzaga |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Christian Pasana | University of Pangasinan, Pangasinan | " Buwan" | 94.3% | |||||
Justin Reolada | STI College, Santa Cruz, Laguna | " Lay Me Down" | 92.3% | |||||
Wednesday (July 24, 2024) |
Daily Round |
Erik Santos Nonoy Zuñiga Darren Espanto |
Vhong Navarro Amy Perez Jhong Hilario Kim Chiu |
Jugs Jugueta | ||||
Sean Matthew Drece | Calubcob 1 National High School, San Juan, Batangas | " Someone Who Believes in You" | 93.7% | |||||
Carmela Dela Cruz | Cabbaruan Integrated School, La Union | " Walang Kapalit" | 92.3% | |||||
Thursday (July 25, 2024) |
Daily Round | TBD TBD TBD |
TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD |
TBD | ||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD | |||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD | |||||
Friday (July 26, 2024) |
Daily Round | TBD TBD TBD |
TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD |
TBD | ||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD | |||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD |
Week 5 (July 29 to August 1, 2024) | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Contender | University and Hometown | Song | Scores | Hurados [note 1] | Hosts | Gong | |
Monday (July 29, 2024) |
Daily Round | TBD TBD TBD |
TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD |
TBD | ||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD | |||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD | |||||
Tuesday (July 30, 2024) |
Daily Round | TBD TBD TBD |
TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD |
TBD | ||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD | |||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD | |||||
Wednesday (July 31, 2024) |
Daily Round | TBD TBD TBD |
TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD |
TBD | ||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD | |||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD | |||||
Thursday (August 1, 2024) |
Daily Round | TBD TBD TBD |
TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD |
TBD | ||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD | |||||
TBD | TBD, TBD | "TBD" | TBD |
Phase II, dubbed as the Preliminary Examinations is equivalent to the Weekly Finals, where those who won during the daily rounds will compete for a slot in the semi-finals (or monthly finals) that will be held every Saturday (except on the final week).
Contender's Information:
|
|
|
|
Results Details:
|
|
|
Summary of Phase II Contenders | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contender | Hometown | Became a Daily Winner | Total Prize | Month | Week | Total Prize Won | |
Month 1 | |||||||
Hannah Grace Espadon | University of St. La Salle, Bacolod, Negros Occidental | April 22, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 1 | ₱35,000 | |
Lance Ocoma | San Mateo Municipal College, San Mateo, Rizal | May 1, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 2 | ₱35,000 | |
Lovern Apa | Rizal Technological University, Mandaluyong City | May 7, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 3 | ₱35,000 | |
Aaron Regala | University of Batangas, Batangas City | May 15, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 4 | ₱35,000 | |
Aika Mae Castro | Subangdaku Technical Vocational School, Mandaue, Cebu | May 21, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 5 | ₱35,000 | |
Chelsea Cabarrubias | Science and Technology Education Center, Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | May 20, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 5 | ₱15,000 | |
Albert Mandong | Don Sergio Osmena Sr. Memorial National High School, Cebu City, Cebu | May 22, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 5 | ₱15,000 | |
Jed Onoria | Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges, Nabua, Camarines Sur | May 23, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 5 | ₱15,000 | |
Jay-Ar Panuncialman | University of Visayas, Cebu | May 13, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 4 | ₱15,000 | |
Adrian Tampos | Paref Westbridge School, Iloilo City | May 14, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 4 | ₱15,000 | |
Shine Alejandro | Pangasinan State University, Pangasinan | May 16, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 4 | ₱15,000 | |
Christine Rivera | Davao Oriental State University, Davao Oriental | May 17, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 4 | ₱15,000 | |
Daniel Vinluan Jr. | Pangasinan State University, Pangasinan | May 6, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 3 | ₱15,000 | |
Charmelle Bandiola | Ateneo de Naga University, Camarines Sur | May 8, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 3 | ₱15,000 | |
Kizner Blanco | Lyceum of the Philippines University, Batangas | May 9, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 3 | ₱15,000 | |
Krystal Concepcion | Luis Fe Gomez Diamantina National High School, Isabela | May 10, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 3 | ₱15,000 | |
Erwin Villanueva | Universidad de Manila, Ermita, Manila | April 29, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
Heaven Blanco | Bacolod City National High School, Bacolod City | April 30, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
Anna Patricia Dimaano | UST Angelicum College, Quezon City | May 3, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
Mark Dagar | Davao del Norte State College, Davao del Norte | May 3, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
Cyd Pangca | Central Bukidnon Institute, Bukidnon | May 2, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 2 | ₱10,000 | |
Jelou Carrera | Union Christian College, La Union | April 23, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
John Lennon Las Piñas | St. Michael's College, Iligan City | April 24, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
Nicole Centeno | University of Negros Occidental-Recoletos, Negros Occidental | April 25, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
Jericho Habagat | Initao College, Misamis Occidental | April 26, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 1 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
Month 2 | |||||||
Jamela Monton | Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Muntinlupa, Muntinlupa City | May 29, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 1 | ₱35,000 | |
Claire Maaba | Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila, Manila | June 5, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 2 | ₱35,000 | |
Jebros Maglinte | Silliman University, Dumaguete City | June 12, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 3 | ₱35,000 | |
Nayela Nocquiao | University of Cebu Lapu-Lapu Mandaue, Cebu City | June 14, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 3 | ₱35,000 | |
John Ramirez | University of Rizal System, Morong, Rizal | June 17, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 4 | ₱35,000 | |
Lady Mhalec Ramento | Polytechnic University of the Philippines, Manila | June 24, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 5 | ₱35,000 | |
Kyle Quan | STI College, Lipa, Batangas | May 27, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
Russell Roxas | Cavite State University, Indang, Cavite | May 28, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
Janno Macalintal | Colegio ng Lungsod ng Batangas, Batangas City | May 30, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
Seigfreid Cadauan | St. Paul University Philippines, Tuguegarao | May 31, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
Juliana Ruzelle Tagalog | University of Mindanao, Digos City | June 3, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
Jhamaica Gaviño | Canossa College, San Pablo, Laguna | June 4, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
MC Ryan Cabaluna | Cebu Normal University, Cebu City | June 6, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
Nathanie Jade Estrera | Visayas State University, Leyte | June 7, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
Ruelagin Tandog | Central Mindanao University, Bukidnon | June 10, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 3 | ₱15,000 | |
Juary Savit | SJDM Cornerstone College Inc, Bulacan | June 11, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 3 | ₱15,000 | |
Anthony Martinez | Pangasinan State University, Pangasinan | June 13, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 3 | ₱15,000 | |
Kiselle Abalos | San Ricardo National High School, Nueva Ecija | June 18, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 4 | ₱15,000 | |
Krizza Ann Ablir | Bais National High School, Negros Oriental | June 19, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 4 | ₱15,000 | |
Isaac Zamudio | Far Eastern University, Manila | June 20, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 4 | ₱15,000 | |
Rizzia Alcantara | Bulacan State University, Bulacan | June 21, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 4 | ₱15,000 | |
Breux Clerigo | Negros Oriental State University, Negros Oriental | June 25, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 5 | ₱15,000 | |
Carmelle Collado | King Thomas Learning Academy Inc, Camarines Sur | June 26, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 5 | ₱15,000 | |
Dan Tambio | Mataas na Paaralang Juan C. Laya, San Manuel, Pangasinan | June 27, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 2 | 5 | ₱15,000 | |
Month 3 | |||||||
Mary Khem Cabagte | Cebu Normal University, Cebu City | July 5, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 1 | ₱35,000 | |
Ahmed Basil | Mater Dei College, Bohol | July 1, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
Francis Indonto | St. Joseph School of Fairview, Quezon City | July 2, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
Princess Shane Martin | Cabilaoan Agro Industrial High School, Pangasinan | July 3, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
Russell Dela Cruz | Immaculate Conception Institutions, Santa Maria, Bulacan | July 4, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 1 | ₱15,000 | |
Althea Pinzon | University of Perpetual Help System DALTA, Calamba, Laguna | July 12, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 2 | ₱35,000 | |
Beng Eway | Jose Rizal Memorial State University, Dipolog City | July 8, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
Pia Caduyac | Florentino Torres High School, Tondo, Manila | July 9, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
Abby Samson | Cebu Mary Immaculate College, Cebu City | July 10, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
Lia Mendoza | Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila, Manila | July 11, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 2 | ₱15,000 | |
Trisha Ecat | Yllana Bay View College, Pagadian City | July 18, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 3 | ₱35,000 | |
Vinz Villarosa | St. Paul University Dumaguete, Dumaguete City | July 15, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 3 | ₱15,000 | |
Lance Stevenne Yuzon | Mutia National High School, Zamboanga del Norte | July 16, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 3 | ₱15,000 | |
Eleana Gabunada | Colegio San Agustin-Makati, Makati City | July 17, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 3 | ₱15,000 | |
Aaliyah Geling | St. Thomas Academy, Santo Tomas, Batangas | July 19, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 3 | ₱15,000 | |
Breany Dullente | St. Vincent's College Inc, Dipolog City | July 22, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 4 | ||
Christian Pasana | University of Pangasinan, Pangasinan | July 23, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 4 | ||
Sean Matthew Drece | Calubcob 1 National High School, San Juan, Batangas | July 24, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 4 | ||
July 25, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 4 | ||||
July 26, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 4 | ||||
July 29, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 5 | ||||
July 30, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 5 | ||||
July 31, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 5 | ||||
August 1, 2024 | ₱10,000 | 3 | 5 | ||||
Month 4 | |||||||
August 5, 2024 | 4 | 1 | |||||
August 6, 2024 | 4 | 1 | |||||
August 7, 2024 | 4 | 1 | |||||
August 8, 2024 | 4 | 1 | |||||
August 9, 2024 | 4 | 1 |
Cyd Pangca of Central Bukidnon Institute, Bukidnon (from Week 2), withdrew from the competition for personal reasons.
Month 3 Weekly Finals | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Contender | University and Hometown | Song | Scores | Hurados [note 1] | Hosts | Gong | |
Saturday (July 6, 2024) |
Week 1 |
Ogie Alcasid Jolina Magdangal Kyla |
Vhong Navarro Vice Ganda Anne Curtis Jhong Hilario Kim Chiu |
Ion Perez | ||||
Ahmed Basil | Mater Dei College, Bohol | " Never Ever Say Goodbye" | 93.3% | |||||
Francis Indonto | St. Joseph School of Fairview, Quezon City | "Binalewala" | 92.3% | |||||
Princess Shane Martin | Cabilaoan Agro Industrial High School, Pangasinan | " Till I Met You" | 89.7% | |||||
Russell Dela Cruz | Immaculate Conception Institutions, Santa Maria, Bulacan | " Ang Huling El Bimbo" | 89.7% | |||||
Mary Khem Cabagte | Cebu Normal University, Cebu City | " Hawak Mo" | 95.0% | |||||
Saturday (July 13, 2024) |
Week 2 |
Erik Santos Klarisse de Guzman Jolina Magdangal |
Vhong Navarro Jhong Hilario Kim Chiu Darren Espanto |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Beng Eway | Jose Rizal Memorial State University, Dipolog City | " Bulag, Pipi At Bingi" | 88.7% | |||||
Pia Caduyac | Florentino Torres High School, Tondo, Manila | " Emotions" | 91.3% | |||||
Abby Samson | Cebu Mary Immaculate College, Cebu City | " Labo" | 92.7% | |||||
Lia Mendoza | Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila, Manila | " Oo" | 92.7% | |||||
Althea Pinzon | University of Perpetual Help System DALTA, Calamba, Laguna | " Royals" | 95.3% | |||||
Saturday (July 20, 2024) |
Week 3 |
Ogie Alcasid Erik Santos Kyla |
Vhong Navarro Vice Ganda Jhong Hilario Kim Chiu Darren Espanto |
Ryan Bang | ||||
Vinz Villarosa | St. Paul University Dumaguete, Dumaguete City | " Kung Maibabalik Ko Lang" | 91.0% | |||||
Lance Stevenne Yuzon | Mutia National High School, Zamboanga del Norte | " Isang Lahi" | 89.0% | |||||
Eleana Gabunada | Colegio San Agustin-Makati, Makati City | " Kailangan Kita" | 93.3% | |||||
Trisha Ecat | Yllana Bay View College, Pagadian City | " Kung Iniibig Ka Niya" | 94.3% | |||||
Aaliyah Geling | St. Thomas Academy, Santo Tomas, Batangas | " Noypi" | 93.0% | |||||
Saturday (July 27, 2024) |
Week 4 | TBA TBA TBA |
TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA |
TBA | ||||
Breany Dullente | St. Vincent's College Inc, Dipolog City | |||||||
Christian Pasana | University of Pangasinan, Pangasinan | |||||||
Sean Matthew Drece | Calubcob 1 National High School, San Juan, Batangas | |||||||
Friday (August 2, 2024) |
Week 5 | TBA TBA TBA |
TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA |
TBA | ||||
Phase III, dubbed as the Midterm Examinations is equivalent to the Semifinals, where those who won during the weekly finals will compete for two slots at stake each month in the grand finals. This phase is held every last Saturday of the month.
For this round, five judges will be sitting on the panel. There will be two rounds for the midterms: for the first round, each contender must perform their own rendition or version of a song; the top three highest scorers will advance to the second round where the top three will perform a power ballad version of a song. The two contenders with the highest average score in the second round will advance to Phase IV.
The Midterms also marked the return of the TNT Band, who was last seen on Year 3, and the return of the original number of judges serving in the panel since Year 7.
Contender's Information:
|
|
|
|
Results Details:
|
|
|
Summary of Phase III Contenders | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contender | Hometown | Became a Weekly Winner | Total Prize | Month | Total Prize Won | |
Month 1 | ||||||
Lance Ocoma | San Mateo Municipal College, San Mateo, Rizal | May 4, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 1 | ₱65,000 | |
Aaron Regala | University of Batangas, Batangas City | May 18, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 1 | ₱65,000 | |
Aika Mae Castro | Subangdaku Technical Vocational School, Mandaue, Cebu | May 24, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 1 | ₱50,000 | |
Hannah Grace Espadon | University of St. La Salle, Bacolod, Negros Occidental | April 27, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 1 | ₱45,000 | |
Lovern Apa | Rizal Technological University, Mandaluyong City | May 11, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 1 | ₱45,000 | |
Month 2 | ||||||
John Ramirez | University of Rizal System, Morong, Rizal | June 22, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 2 | ₱65,000 | |
Nayela Nocquiao | University of Cebu Lapu-Lapu Mandaue, Cebu City | June 15, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 2 | ₱65,000 | |
Lady Mhalec Ramento | Polytechnic University of the Philippines, Manila | June 28, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 2 | ₱50,000 | |
Jamela Monton | Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Muntinlupa, Muntinlupa City | June 1, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 2 | ₱45,000 | |
Claire Maaba | Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila, Manila | June 8, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 2 | ₱45,000 | |
Jebros Maglinte | Silliman University, Dumaguete City | June 15, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 2 | ₱45,000 | |
Month 3 | ||||||
Mary Khem Cabagte | Cebu Normal University, Cebu City | July 6, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 3 | ||
Althea Pinzon | University of Perpetual Help System DALTA, Calamba, Laguna | July 13, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 3 | ||
Trisha Ecat | Yllana Bay View College, Pagadian City | July 20, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 3 | ||
July 27, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 3 | ||||
August 2, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 3 | ||||
Month 4 | ||||||
August 10, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 4 | ||||
August 17, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 4 | ||||
August 24, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 4 | ||||
August 31, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 4 | ||||
September 6, 2024 | ₱35,000 | 4 |
Month 1 Semi-Finals | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Contender | University and Hometown | Song | Scores [note 2] | Hurados [note 1] | Hosts | Gong | |
Saturday (May 25, 2024) |
Round 1 |
Ogie Alcasid Darren Espanto Jolina Magdangal Kyla Dingdong Avanzado |
Vice Ganda Vhong Navarro Jhong Hilario Karylle Amy Perez MC Muah Calaquian |
Ion Perez | ||||
Hannah Grace Espadon | University of St. La Salle, Bacolod, Negros Occidental | " Puede Ba" | Eliminated | |||||
Lance Ocoma | San Mateo Municipal College, San Mateo, Rizal | " Liwanag sa Dilim" | Advanced | |||||
Lovern Apa | Rizal Technological University, Mandaluyong City | " Holding Out for a Hero" | Eliminated | |||||
Aaron Regala | University of Batangas, Batangas City | " Valerie" | Advanced | |||||
Aika Mae Castro | Subangdaku Technical Vocational School, Mandaue, Cebu | " Kahit Ayaw Mo Na" | Advanced | |||||
Round 2 | ||||||||
Aaron Regala | University of Batangas, Batangas City | " Ain't No Sunshine" | 96.2% | |||||
Aika Mae Castro | Subangdaku Technical Vocational School, Mandaue, Cebu | " Lipad ng Pangarap" | Unrevealed | |||||
Lance Ocoma | San Mateo Municipal College, San Mateo, Rizal | " Umaasa" | 98.2% |
Month 3 Semi-Finals | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Contender | University and Hometown | Song | Scores | Hurados [note 1] | Hosts | Gong | |
Saturday (August 3, 2024) |
Round 1 | TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA |
TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA |
TBA | ||||
Mary Khem Cabagte | Cebu Normal University, Cebu City | |||||||
Althea Pinzon | University of Perpetual Help System DALTA, Calamba, Laguna | |||||||
Trisha Ecat | Yllana Bay View College, Pagadian City | |||||||
Round 2 | ||||||||
Month 4 Semi-Finals | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Contender | University and Hometown | Song | Scores | Hurados [note 1] | Hosts | Gong | |
Friday (September 6, 2024) |
Round 1 | TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA |
TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA |
TBA | ||||
Round 2 | ||||||||
Phase IV, dubbed as the Final Examinations, is equivalent to the Grand Finals and is scheduled to take place on September 7, 2024.
Results Details
|
|
|
|
Contender | Phase I | Phase II | Phase III | Phase IV | Original prize won | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Top 10 | Top 5 | Top 3 | ||||||
I | Aaron Regala | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
II | John Ramirez | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
I | Lance Ocoma | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
II | Nayela Nocquiao | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
II | Lady Mhalec Ramento | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | Eliminated (Semifinals, round 2) | ₱50,000 | |||
I | Aika Mae Castro | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | ₱50,000 | ||||
II | Jebros Maglinte | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | Eliminated (Semifinals, round 1) | ₱45,000 | ||||
II | Claire Maaba | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | ₱45,000 | |||||
II | Jamela Monton | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | ₱45,000 | |||||
I | Hannah Grace Espadon | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | ₱45,000 | |||||
I | Lovern Apa | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | ₱45,000 |
Contender | Phase I | Phase II | Phase III | Phase IV | Original prize won | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Top 10 | Top 5 | Top 3 | ||||||
I | Aaron Regala | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
I | Lance Ocoma | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
I | Aika Mae Castro | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | Eliminated (Semifinals, round 2) | ₱50,000 | |||
I | Hannah Grace Espadon | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | Eliminated (Semifinals, round 1) | ₱45,000 | ||||
I | Lovern Apa | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | ₱45,000 | |||||
II | John Ramirez | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
II | Nayela Nocquiao | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
II | Lady Mhalec Ramento | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | Eliminated (Semifinals, round 2) | ₱50,000 | |||
II | Jebros Maglinte | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | Eliminated (Semifinals, round 1) | ₱45,000 | ||||
II | Claire Maaba | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | ₱45,000 | |||||
II | Jamela Monton | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | ₱45,000 | |||||
Contender | Phase I | Phase II | Phase III | Phase IV | Original prize won | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Top 10 | Top 5 | Top 3 | ||||||
II | Lady Mhalec Ramento | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | Eliminated (Semifinals, round 2) | ₱50,000 | |||
II | Claire Maaba | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | Eliminated (Semifinals, round 1) | ₱45,000 | ||||
II | Jamela Monton | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | ₱45,000 | |||||
I | Lovern Apa | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | ₱45,000 | |||||
II | John Ramirez | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
I | Aaron Regala | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
I | Lance Ocoma | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
II | Nayela Nocquiao | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | ₱65,000 | ||||
I | Aika Mae Castro | Advanced | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | Eliminated (Semifinals, round 2) | ₱50,000 | |||
II | Jebros Maglinte | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | Eliminated (Semifinals, round 1) | ₱45,000 | ||||
I | Hannah Grace Espadon | Advanced | Advanced | Eliminated | ₱45,000 | |||||
Contender | TV Program | Results | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Xai Martinez |
The Voice Kids Season 5
Team Supreme ( KZ Tandingan) |
2nd Runner-Up (Overall) |
2. | Aaliyah Geling | The Voice Teens | Blind Auditions (No turns) |
3. | Yshara Cepeda | The Voice Kids S4 | Semi-Finalist (FamiLea) |
Notes
Scores
Sources