This redirect does not require a rating on Wikipedia's
[…] See Bouviers Law Dictionary under United States of America: "The republic whose organic law is the constitution adopted by the people of the thirteen states which declared their independence of the government of Great Britain on the fourth day of July, 1776." The United States is the government of the United States of America. The "federal corporation" as defined in Title 28. The government has various entities - "states of the United States", United States District Court, "United States Post Office", etc. Title 28 United States code Section 3002(15) states in part: "'United States' means - (A) Federal Corporation".
In fact the United States only has "exclusive" jurisdiction (soverign power) over controversies between two or more states as stated in Title 28 U.S.C. Section 1251 "The Supreme Court shall have orginal and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States". That means someone else has some power in all other actions. This is a very limited "soverign power".