This article is rated List-class on Wikipedia's
content assessment scale. It is of interest to the following WikiProjects: | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
I propose to sort these by province, then city, not just by city. Kappa 04:17, 1 August 2007 (UTC)
What do we do re: recent name changes: the new names from Minister Chigwedere are the "current official names", but I am unaware of a school that has actually implemented the changes on stationery, name boards, notice, road signs etc? Babakathy 16:17, 6 August 2007 (UTC)
SCHOOL NAME - PROPOSED NAME - REASONS FOR PROPOSAL
MATABELELAND NORTH REGION: - -
Gifford High - Bulawayo Boys’ High School - Reverting to its original name.
Hillside Primary - Hillside Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Hamilton High - Tennyson Hlabangana High - One of the earliest African Educationists.
Tennyson Primary - Ilanda Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Eveline High - Bulawayo Girls High - As the School is centrally located in Bulawayo.
Milton High - Khumalo High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
King George VI - Lookout Masuku Primary - National Hero.
McKeurtan Primary - Joseph Culverwell Primary - National Hero.
John Slaven School - Cephas Cele Primary - National Hero.
Milton Junior - Sydney Malunga Primary - National Hero.
Founders High School - Garfield Todd High School - Southern Rhodesian Prime Minister and Missionary who championed the African cause.
Townsend High - Joseph Msika High - Named after the Vice President of the Republic of Zimbabwe.
Coghlan Primary - Johanna Fuyana Primary - Named after the wife of the late Vice President Dr Joshua Mqabuko Nkomo.
Thomas Rudland Primary - Albert Nxele Primary - National Hero.
Henry Low Primary - Humphrey Gibbs Primary - Humphrey Gibbs was one of the few whites who championed the African cause.
Baines Primary - Grace Todd Primary - A champion of African Education.
Robert Tredgold Primary - Robert Tredgold Primary - Named after Sir Robert Tredgold who championed the rights of the marginalised races.
Waterford Primary - Benjamin Burombo Primary - A staunch trade unionist and political activist.
Thomas Coulter - Malasha Primary - Malasha is Nambyaan for “Coal” as the school is located in the coal mining town of Hwange.
Barham Green - Masotsha Ndlovu Primary - National Hero.
Woodville Primary - Thambo Primary School - Named after Chief Thambo Ndiweni who was chief of the area.
Sir Roy Welensky Primary - Dete Primary - Dete is the name of a pool in the area.
Hugh Beadle Primary - Hugh Beadle Primary - One of the few white judges who championed the African cause.
Montrose Girls High - Montrose Girls High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Northlea High - Northlea High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Greenfield Primary - Ziyapapa Moyo Primary - National Hero.
Fairbridge Primary - Jairos Jiri Primary - A staunch supporter for the cause of the handicapped people.
Rangemore Primary - Rangemore Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Newmansford - Nikita Mangena Primary - National Hero.
MATABELELAND SOUTH REGION: - -
Alan Redfern Primary - Plumtree Primary - Name of town.
Beitbridge Primary - Beitbridge Primary - Name of town.
Mt. Cazalet Primary - Grace Todd Primary - After the champion for African Education.
Rhodes Estate Preparatory School - Matobo Primary - Identifies with Matopos Tourist area.
St. Christophers - Nikita Mangena Primary - National Hero.
Essexvale - Esigodini - Has already changed to the new name for area.
St Joseph’s Secondary - Mqabuko Nkomo High - Named after the late Vice President
MIDLANDS REGION: - -
Mkoba 4 Primary - Kaguvi Primary - The name identifies with one of the founding fathers of black emancipation in Zimbabwe.
Fletcher High School - Alfred Knottenbelt High - Knottenbelt is a former head of Fletcher High, well known for his liberal views during the pre-independence era. He is known to have refused to raise and salute the Rhodesian flag at U.D.I.
Cecil John Rhodes School - Gweru Primary School - The school is situated right in the heart of the City of Gweru.
Stanley Primary - Herbert Mahlaba Primary - National Hero.
Mkoba 3 High - Clement Muchachi High - National Hero.
Chaplin High - Gweru High School - Named after the city in which school is located.
Thornhill High School - Thornhill High School - Name remains. The school is named after Thornhill Airbase.
Guinea Fowl High School - Benson Ndemera High - Named after the former Provincial Governor of the Midlands.
Russell Primary School - Sally Mugabe Primary - In honour of the late former First Lady of the Republic of Zimbabwe.
Selukwe Primary - Shurugwi Primary - Name of town in which school is located.
Charles Wraith - Makusha Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Selukwe Chrome Secondary - Chrome High - Name associated with a mineral mined in Shurugwi Town.
Gresham Primary - Mandava Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Shabanie Primary - Zvishavane Primary - Name of town in which school is located.
HARARE REGION: - -
Oriel Boys High - Highlands Boys High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Oriel Girls High - Highlands Girls High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Tafara High 1 - Tafara High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
George Stark High - Charles Mzingeli High - A staunch trade unionist and political activist.
Vainona High - Vainona High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Roosevelt Girls’ - Marumbi Girls’ High - Named after mother of Mutapa 1.
Sir Wilfred Anson - Masasa Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Highfield Probation - Mai Musodzi School - Benefactor of African women.
Admiral Tait - Eastlea Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
David Livingstone Junior - Guy Clutton-Brock Primary - National Hero.
Kuwadzana 1 - Kuwadzana Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Warren Park 3 - Chenjerai Hunzvi Primary - National Hero.
Warren Park 4 - Edson Sithole Primary - Named after a Veteran Leader of the struggle.
Glen View 6 - George Nyandoro Primary - National Hero.
Kuwadzana 2 - Masotsha Ndlovu Primary - National Hero.
Kuwadzana 4 - Simon Mazorodze Primary - National Hero.
Kuwadzana 6 - Maurice Nyagumbo Primary - National Hero.
Kuwadzana 7 - William Ndangana Primary - National Hero.
Kuwadzana 8 - Christopher Ushewokunze Pr. - National Hero.
Glen View 7 - Rwizi Ziyenge Primary - National Hero.
Glen View 9 - Sydney Malunga Primary - National Hero.
Tafara 5 - Justin Chauke Primary - National Hero.
Hatcliffe 1 - Hatcliffe Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Hatcliffe 2 - Lameck Makanda Primary - National Hero.
Sunningdale 2 - Ernest Kadungure Primary - National Hero.
Budiriro 1 - Budiriro Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Budiriro 2 - Isaac Mukusa Primary - National Hero.
Budiriro 3 - Maromo Primary - Hero of Chimurenga 1
Budiriro 4 - George Mudukuti Primary - National Hero.
Dzivaresekwa 6 Primary - Ariston Chambati Primary - National Hero.
Warren Park 5 - Nikita Mangena Primary - National Hero.
Warren Park 6 - Philemon Makonese Primary - National Hero.
Glen Norah Infill Primary - Nolan Makombe Primary - National Hero.
Marimba Park - Marimba Park Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Glen Norah 7 - Herbert Mahlaba Primary - National Hero.
Widdicombe Primary - Chiremba Primary - Original name of Epworth.
Churchill High - Josiah Tongogara High - National Hero.
North Park Primary - North Park Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Kuwadzana 2 High - Chivero High - Changing from serial number to the name of a traditional Chief of the area.
Kambuzuma 2 High - Herbert Chitepo High - National Hero.
Mufakose 3 High - Hwata High - Name of Chief who used to live in the area.
Glen View 1 Primary - Glen View Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Mufakose 4 High - Robson Manyika High - National Hero.
Glen View 5 Primary - Daniel Madzimbamuto Prim. - National Hero.
Frank Johnson - Waterfalls Junior School - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Highfield 2 High - Willie Musarurwa High - National Hero.
Lord Malvern - Waterfalls High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Marlborough Primary - Marlborough Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Kuwadzana 5 - Moven Mahachi Primary - National Hero.
Glen View 3 Primary - Gary Magadzire Primary - National Hero.
Dzivaresekwa 5 - Zororo Duri Primary - National Hero.
Tafara 2 High - Herbert Ushewokunze High - National Hero.
Mufakose 2 High - Marimba High - Name of nearby suburb.
Gillingham - Brigadier Gumbo Primary - National Hero.
Prince Edward High - Murenga Boys’ High - Named after the Njelele High Spirit that instigated and directed the first Liberation War 1896-7 hence its name.
Allan Wilson High - Mutapa Boys’ High - Founding father of the glorious Mutapa Empire.
Morgan High - Joseph Culverwell High - National Hero.
Mabelreign Girls High - Mabelreign Girls High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Queen Elizabeth Girls - Sally Mugabe Girls High - After the First Lady and National Heroine.
Groombridge - Groombridge Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Eastridge Primary - Hillside Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Blakistone Primary School - Shearly Cripps Primary - Named after liberal Anglican Priest, who championed African interests, especially land, between 1901 and 1952.
Selbourne Routledge Primary - Bishop Lamont Primary - A champion of the African cause.
Courtney Selous Primary - Terrance Ranger Primary - A champion of the African cause who was deported for it in 1962.
Donnybrook Primary - George Marange Primary - National Hero.
Dzivaresekwa 4 - Sikwili Moyo Primary - National Hero.
Glen View 4 Primary - Solo Maimbodei Primary - National Hero.
Glen View 2 Primary - Stephen Vuma Primary - National Hero.
Hallingbury Primary - John White Primary - Named after a liberal Methodist Missionary who defended African interests and rights, between 1894 and 1932
Louis Mountbatten Primary - Michael Trebber Primary - A champion of the African cause who was deported for it.
Moffat Primary - Basil Nyabadza Primary - Activist of Chimurenga II
Nettleton Junior - Tsitsi Munyati Primary - After the first Deputy Minister of Education of Independent Zimbabwe.
Queensdale Primary - Safirio Madzikatire Primary - After the late musician and performing artist
Seke 7 Primary - Chitongo Primary - Named after Chief Seke X
Seke 11 Primary - Gandashanga Primary - Named after Chief Seke XI
Sunningdale 1 - Sunningdale Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Warren Park 1 - Warren Park Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Warren Park 2 - Mashonganyika Primary - National Hero of Chimurenga I
Zengeza 4 Primary - Madamombe Primary - Named after Chief Seke XII
Zengeza 5 Primary - Chitura Primary - Named after Chief Seke XIII
Zengeza 7 Primary - Mukwati Primary - National Hero of Chimurenga I
Zengeza 8 Primary - Chingowo Primary - Named after a religious guardian and director of Mapondera in Chimurenga I.
Dzivaresekwa 1 - Dzivaresekwa High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Dzivaresekwa 2 - Ziyapapa Moyo High - National Hero.
Ellis Robins Boys’ High - Leopold Takawira Boys High - National Hero.
Glen Norah 1 - Glen Norah High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Glen Norah 2 - George Silundika High - National Hero.
Mount Pleasant - Joshua Nkomo High - Named after the late Vice President
Seke 1 High - Seke Mutema High - Named after Chief Seke I
Seke 2 High - Masawi High - Named after Chief Seke II
Seke 3 High - Musonza High - Named after Chief Seke III
Seke 4 High - Sonono High - Named after Chief Seke V
Seke 5 High - Madzvimbo High - Father of Chief Seke I
Seke 6 High - Mayor Urimbo High - National Hero.
Zengeza 2 High - Kaseke High - Named after Chief Seke VII
Zengeza 3 High - Mututavana High - Named after Chief Seke IX
Zengeza 4 High - Josiah Chinamano High - National Hero.
MANICALAND REGION: - -
Baring Primary - Gideon Mhlanga Primary - After a well celebrated Educationist.
Chancellor Primary - Herbert Chitepo Primary - National Hero.
John Cowie Primary - Maurice Nyagumbo Primary - National Hero.
Dangamvura II - William Ndangana High - National Hero.
Sakubva II Secondary - Rekai Tangwena High - National Hero.
Vengere High - Chingaira High - Named after Chief Makoni who was killed by the settlers for resisting white rule in 1896.
MASHONALAND CENTRAL REGION: - -
Umvukwes Primary - Border Gezi Primary - National Hero.
Amandas Primary - Mbuya Nehanda Primary - Named after the Great Spirit whose Medium who was hanged for resisting white rule in 1898
Mushumbi Pools - Mushumbi Pools High - Name of pools in the area.
Chimhanda Secondary - Chimhanda High - Name of local Chief.
Centenary Secondary - Mapondera High - After one of the leaders of the 1st Chimurenga
Nzvimbo Secondary - Nzvimbo High - Name of Growth Point at which school is located.
Bindura Primary - Bindura Primary - Name of town in which school is located.
Dotito Secondary - Dotito High - Name of local Chief
Mutumba Secondary - Mutumba High - Name of local Chief
Nyava Secondary - Nyava High - Name of local Headman
MASHONALAND EAST REGION:
Digglefold Primary - Herbert Ushewokunze Prim. - National Hero.
Rakodzi High - Dombotombo High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Godfrey Huggins Primary - Marondera Primary - Name of the town in which school is located.
Beatrice Primary - Kunzvi Nyandoro Primary - National Hero of Chimurenga I
Liebenberg High School - Liebenberg High - Named after liberal Dutch Reformed Church Missionary who founded the school and defended African interests.
MASHONALAND WEST REGION:
Jameson High - Kadoma High - Town name.
Sir John Kennedy - Kadoma Primary - Town name.
Rimuka 1 - Rimuka High - Township name.
Rimuka 2 - Mutapa High - Township name.
Rimuka 3 - Witness Rukarwa High - Named after the late Provincial Governor of Mashonaland West.
Munro infants - Kadoma Infants - Type of school.
Lady Tait - Kaguvi Primary - After one of the leaders of the 1st Chimurenga.
Dudley Hall - Chivero Primary - Named after Chief Chivero of the area.
Hartley 1 - Chaminuka Primary - Named after the Shona High Spirit.
Hartley 2 - Mupfure Primary - Nearby River
Norton 1 - Nehanda Primary - One of the most prominent religious leaders of Chimurenga I, hanged by the B.S.A.C. in April 1898.
Norton 2 - Mbuya Bona Primary - Honouring Mbuya Bona.
Lomagundi - Makonde Primary - Name of local Chief and the District
Sinoia - Robson Manyika Primary - National Hero.
Chinhoyi 2 - Chemagamba High - Liberation War momento.
MASVINGO REGION:
Victoria Junior - Masvingo Primary - Named after the town in which it is located.
Gert Nel - Chinemukutu Primary - The founding father of the Gutu Chieftainship.
Chikato Primary - Chikato Primary - Name of Historical Chief.
Chiredzi Primary - Chiredzi Primary - Named after the town in which it is located.
Mashaba Primary - Mashava Primary - Named after the mining town where it is located.
Victoria High - Masvingo High - Named after the town in which it is located.
Temeraire Secondary - Simon Mazorodze High - National Hero.
Chitsa Secondary - Chitsa High - Named after Headman of the area.
Nerupiri Secondary - Nerupiri High - Name of Chief in the area.
Madamombe - Madamombe High - Name of Headman in the area.
Ngundu Secondary - Ngundu High - Named after the Geographical Feature
Mazungunye - Mazungunye High - Name of local Chief.
Malipati Secondary - Malipati High - Name of river near the school.
Chiredzi Secondary - Chiredzi High - Named after the town in which it is located.
Mwenezi Secondary - Mwenezi High - Named after the District in which it is located.
Mapanzure Secondary - Mapanzure High - Name of local Chief.
Mucheke I Secondary - Mucheke High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Mucheke II Secondary - Simon Vengi Muzenda High - Named after the Vice President of the Republic of Zimbabwe.
Helen Mcghie - Mutirikwi Primary - Named after local river and lake.
Babakathy 16:47, 7 August 2007 (UTC)
Lets list those schools by Province not city.
mangqina-Mazondo 03:54, 29 August 2007 (UTC) GEORGE SILUNDIKA HIGH SCHOOL — Preceding unsigned comment added by 41.220.25.38 ( talk) 18:23, 7 February 2017 (UTC)
List too short on it's own (discounting the red link spam both have accrued.) — moonythedwarf (Braden N.) 22:38, 19 June 2020 (UTC)
This article is rated List-class on Wikipedia's
content assessment scale. It is of interest to the following WikiProjects: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
I propose to sort these by province, then city, not just by city. Kappa 04:17, 1 August 2007 (UTC)
What do we do re: recent name changes: the new names from Minister Chigwedere are the "current official names", but I am unaware of a school that has actually implemented the changes on stationery, name boards, notice, road signs etc? Babakathy 16:17, 6 August 2007 (UTC)
SCHOOL NAME - PROPOSED NAME - REASONS FOR PROPOSAL
MATABELELAND NORTH REGION: - -
Gifford High - Bulawayo Boys’ High School - Reverting to its original name.
Hillside Primary - Hillside Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Hamilton High - Tennyson Hlabangana High - One of the earliest African Educationists.
Tennyson Primary - Ilanda Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Eveline High - Bulawayo Girls High - As the School is centrally located in Bulawayo.
Milton High - Khumalo High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
King George VI - Lookout Masuku Primary - National Hero.
McKeurtan Primary - Joseph Culverwell Primary - National Hero.
John Slaven School - Cephas Cele Primary - National Hero.
Milton Junior - Sydney Malunga Primary - National Hero.
Founders High School - Garfield Todd High School - Southern Rhodesian Prime Minister and Missionary who championed the African cause.
Townsend High - Joseph Msika High - Named after the Vice President of the Republic of Zimbabwe.
Coghlan Primary - Johanna Fuyana Primary - Named after the wife of the late Vice President Dr Joshua Mqabuko Nkomo.
Thomas Rudland Primary - Albert Nxele Primary - National Hero.
Henry Low Primary - Humphrey Gibbs Primary - Humphrey Gibbs was one of the few whites who championed the African cause.
Baines Primary - Grace Todd Primary - A champion of African Education.
Robert Tredgold Primary - Robert Tredgold Primary - Named after Sir Robert Tredgold who championed the rights of the marginalised races.
Waterford Primary - Benjamin Burombo Primary - A staunch trade unionist and political activist.
Thomas Coulter - Malasha Primary - Malasha is Nambyaan for “Coal” as the school is located in the coal mining town of Hwange.
Barham Green - Masotsha Ndlovu Primary - National Hero.
Woodville Primary - Thambo Primary School - Named after Chief Thambo Ndiweni who was chief of the area.
Sir Roy Welensky Primary - Dete Primary - Dete is the name of a pool in the area.
Hugh Beadle Primary - Hugh Beadle Primary - One of the few white judges who championed the African cause.
Montrose Girls High - Montrose Girls High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Northlea High - Northlea High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Greenfield Primary - Ziyapapa Moyo Primary - National Hero.
Fairbridge Primary - Jairos Jiri Primary - A staunch supporter for the cause of the handicapped people.
Rangemore Primary - Rangemore Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Newmansford - Nikita Mangena Primary - National Hero.
MATABELELAND SOUTH REGION: - -
Alan Redfern Primary - Plumtree Primary - Name of town.
Beitbridge Primary - Beitbridge Primary - Name of town.
Mt. Cazalet Primary - Grace Todd Primary - After the champion for African Education.
Rhodes Estate Preparatory School - Matobo Primary - Identifies with Matopos Tourist area.
St. Christophers - Nikita Mangena Primary - National Hero.
Essexvale - Esigodini - Has already changed to the new name for area.
St Joseph’s Secondary - Mqabuko Nkomo High - Named after the late Vice President
MIDLANDS REGION: - -
Mkoba 4 Primary - Kaguvi Primary - The name identifies with one of the founding fathers of black emancipation in Zimbabwe.
Fletcher High School - Alfred Knottenbelt High - Knottenbelt is a former head of Fletcher High, well known for his liberal views during the pre-independence era. He is known to have refused to raise and salute the Rhodesian flag at U.D.I.
Cecil John Rhodes School - Gweru Primary School - The school is situated right in the heart of the City of Gweru.
Stanley Primary - Herbert Mahlaba Primary - National Hero.
Mkoba 3 High - Clement Muchachi High - National Hero.
Chaplin High - Gweru High School - Named after the city in which school is located.
Thornhill High School - Thornhill High School - Name remains. The school is named after Thornhill Airbase.
Guinea Fowl High School - Benson Ndemera High - Named after the former Provincial Governor of the Midlands.
Russell Primary School - Sally Mugabe Primary - In honour of the late former First Lady of the Republic of Zimbabwe.
Selukwe Primary - Shurugwi Primary - Name of town in which school is located.
Charles Wraith - Makusha Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Selukwe Chrome Secondary - Chrome High - Name associated with a mineral mined in Shurugwi Town.
Gresham Primary - Mandava Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Shabanie Primary - Zvishavane Primary - Name of town in which school is located.
HARARE REGION: - -
Oriel Boys High - Highlands Boys High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Oriel Girls High - Highlands Girls High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Tafara High 1 - Tafara High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
George Stark High - Charles Mzingeli High - A staunch trade unionist and political activist.
Vainona High - Vainona High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Roosevelt Girls’ - Marumbi Girls’ High - Named after mother of Mutapa 1.
Sir Wilfred Anson - Masasa Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Highfield Probation - Mai Musodzi School - Benefactor of African women.
Admiral Tait - Eastlea Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
David Livingstone Junior - Guy Clutton-Brock Primary - National Hero.
Kuwadzana 1 - Kuwadzana Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Warren Park 3 - Chenjerai Hunzvi Primary - National Hero.
Warren Park 4 - Edson Sithole Primary - Named after a Veteran Leader of the struggle.
Glen View 6 - George Nyandoro Primary - National Hero.
Kuwadzana 2 - Masotsha Ndlovu Primary - National Hero.
Kuwadzana 4 - Simon Mazorodze Primary - National Hero.
Kuwadzana 6 - Maurice Nyagumbo Primary - National Hero.
Kuwadzana 7 - William Ndangana Primary - National Hero.
Kuwadzana 8 - Christopher Ushewokunze Pr. - National Hero.
Glen View 7 - Rwizi Ziyenge Primary - National Hero.
Glen View 9 - Sydney Malunga Primary - National Hero.
Tafara 5 - Justin Chauke Primary - National Hero.
Hatcliffe 1 - Hatcliffe Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Hatcliffe 2 - Lameck Makanda Primary - National Hero.
Sunningdale 2 - Ernest Kadungure Primary - National Hero.
Budiriro 1 - Budiriro Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Budiriro 2 - Isaac Mukusa Primary - National Hero.
Budiriro 3 - Maromo Primary - Hero of Chimurenga 1
Budiriro 4 - George Mudukuti Primary - National Hero.
Dzivaresekwa 6 Primary - Ariston Chambati Primary - National Hero.
Warren Park 5 - Nikita Mangena Primary - National Hero.
Warren Park 6 - Philemon Makonese Primary - National Hero.
Glen Norah Infill Primary - Nolan Makombe Primary - National Hero.
Marimba Park - Marimba Park Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Glen Norah 7 - Herbert Mahlaba Primary - National Hero.
Widdicombe Primary - Chiremba Primary - Original name of Epworth.
Churchill High - Josiah Tongogara High - National Hero.
North Park Primary - North Park Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Kuwadzana 2 High - Chivero High - Changing from serial number to the name of a traditional Chief of the area.
Kambuzuma 2 High - Herbert Chitepo High - National Hero.
Mufakose 3 High - Hwata High - Name of Chief who used to live in the area.
Glen View 1 Primary - Glen View Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Mufakose 4 High - Robson Manyika High - National Hero.
Glen View 5 Primary - Daniel Madzimbamuto Prim. - National Hero.
Frank Johnson - Waterfalls Junior School - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Highfield 2 High - Willie Musarurwa High - National Hero.
Lord Malvern - Waterfalls High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Marlborough Primary - Marlborough Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Kuwadzana 5 - Moven Mahachi Primary - National Hero.
Glen View 3 Primary - Gary Magadzire Primary - National Hero.
Dzivaresekwa 5 - Zororo Duri Primary - National Hero.
Tafara 2 High - Herbert Ushewokunze High - National Hero.
Mufakose 2 High - Marimba High - Name of nearby suburb.
Gillingham - Brigadier Gumbo Primary - National Hero.
Prince Edward High - Murenga Boys’ High - Named after the Njelele High Spirit that instigated and directed the first Liberation War 1896-7 hence its name.
Allan Wilson High - Mutapa Boys’ High - Founding father of the glorious Mutapa Empire.
Morgan High - Joseph Culverwell High - National Hero.
Mabelreign Girls High - Mabelreign Girls High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Queen Elizabeth Girls - Sally Mugabe Girls High - After the First Lady and National Heroine.
Groombridge - Groombridge Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Eastridge Primary - Hillside Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Blakistone Primary School - Shearly Cripps Primary - Named after liberal Anglican Priest, who championed African interests, especially land, between 1901 and 1952.
Selbourne Routledge Primary - Bishop Lamont Primary - A champion of the African cause.
Courtney Selous Primary - Terrance Ranger Primary - A champion of the African cause who was deported for it in 1962.
Donnybrook Primary - George Marange Primary - National Hero.
Dzivaresekwa 4 - Sikwili Moyo Primary - National Hero.
Glen View 4 Primary - Solo Maimbodei Primary - National Hero.
Glen View 2 Primary - Stephen Vuma Primary - National Hero.
Hallingbury Primary - John White Primary - Named after a liberal Methodist Missionary who defended African interests and rights, between 1894 and 1932
Louis Mountbatten Primary - Michael Trebber Primary - A champion of the African cause who was deported for it.
Moffat Primary - Basil Nyabadza Primary - Activist of Chimurenga II
Nettleton Junior - Tsitsi Munyati Primary - After the first Deputy Minister of Education of Independent Zimbabwe.
Queensdale Primary - Safirio Madzikatire Primary - After the late musician and performing artist
Seke 7 Primary - Chitongo Primary - Named after Chief Seke X
Seke 11 Primary - Gandashanga Primary - Named after Chief Seke XI
Sunningdale 1 - Sunningdale Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Warren Park 1 - Warren Park Primary - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Warren Park 2 - Mashonganyika Primary - National Hero of Chimurenga I
Zengeza 4 Primary - Madamombe Primary - Named after Chief Seke XII
Zengeza 5 Primary - Chitura Primary - Named after Chief Seke XIII
Zengeza 7 Primary - Mukwati Primary - National Hero of Chimurenga I
Zengeza 8 Primary - Chingowo Primary - Named after a religious guardian and director of Mapondera in Chimurenga I.
Dzivaresekwa 1 - Dzivaresekwa High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Dzivaresekwa 2 - Ziyapapa Moyo High - National Hero.
Ellis Robins Boys’ High - Leopold Takawira Boys High - National Hero.
Glen Norah 1 - Glen Norah High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Glen Norah 2 - George Silundika High - National Hero.
Mount Pleasant - Joshua Nkomo High - Named after the late Vice President
Seke 1 High - Seke Mutema High - Named after Chief Seke I
Seke 2 High - Masawi High - Named after Chief Seke II
Seke 3 High - Musonza High - Named after Chief Seke III
Seke 4 High - Sonono High - Named after Chief Seke V
Seke 5 High - Madzvimbo High - Father of Chief Seke I
Seke 6 High - Mayor Urimbo High - National Hero.
Zengeza 2 High - Kaseke High - Named after Chief Seke VII
Zengeza 3 High - Mututavana High - Named after Chief Seke IX
Zengeza 4 High - Josiah Chinamano High - National Hero.
MANICALAND REGION: - -
Baring Primary - Gideon Mhlanga Primary - After a well celebrated Educationist.
Chancellor Primary - Herbert Chitepo Primary - National Hero.
John Cowie Primary - Maurice Nyagumbo Primary - National Hero.
Dangamvura II - William Ndangana High - National Hero.
Sakubva II Secondary - Rekai Tangwena High - National Hero.
Vengere High - Chingaira High - Named after Chief Makoni who was killed by the settlers for resisting white rule in 1896.
MASHONALAND CENTRAL REGION: - -
Umvukwes Primary - Border Gezi Primary - National Hero.
Amandas Primary - Mbuya Nehanda Primary - Named after the Great Spirit whose Medium who was hanged for resisting white rule in 1898
Mushumbi Pools - Mushumbi Pools High - Name of pools in the area.
Chimhanda Secondary - Chimhanda High - Name of local Chief.
Centenary Secondary - Mapondera High - After one of the leaders of the 1st Chimurenga
Nzvimbo Secondary - Nzvimbo High - Name of Growth Point at which school is located.
Bindura Primary - Bindura Primary - Name of town in which school is located.
Dotito Secondary - Dotito High - Name of local Chief
Mutumba Secondary - Mutumba High - Name of local Chief
Nyava Secondary - Nyava High - Name of local Headman
MASHONALAND EAST REGION:
Digglefold Primary - Herbert Ushewokunze Prim. - National Hero.
Rakodzi High - Dombotombo High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Godfrey Huggins Primary - Marondera Primary - Name of the town in which school is located.
Beatrice Primary - Kunzvi Nyandoro Primary - National Hero of Chimurenga I
Liebenberg High School - Liebenberg High - Named after liberal Dutch Reformed Church Missionary who founded the school and defended African interests.
MASHONALAND WEST REGION:
Jameson High - Kadoma High - Town name.
Sir John Kennedy - Kadoma Primary - Town name.
Rimuka 1 - Rimuka High - Township name.
Rimuka 2 - Mutapa High - Township name.
Rimuka 3 - Witness Rukarwa High - Named after the late Provincial Governor of Mashonaland West.
Munro infants - Kadoma Infants - Type of school.
Lady Tait - Kaguvi Primary - After one of the leaders of the 1st Chimurenga.
Dudley Hall - Chivero Primary - Named after Chief Chivero of the area.
Hartley 1 - Chaminuka Primary - Named after the Shona High Spirit.
Hartley 2 - Mupfure Primary - Nearby River
Norton 1 - Nehanda Primary - One of the most prominent religious leaders of Chimurenga I, hanged by the B.S.A.C. in April 1898.
Norton 2 - Mbuya Bona Primary - Honouring Mbuya Bona.
Lomagundi - Makonde Primary - Name of local Chief and the District
Sinoia - Robson Manyika Primary - National Hero.
Chinhoyi 2 - Chemagamba High - Liberation War momento.
MASVINGO REGION:
Victoria Junior - Masvingo Primary - Named after the town in which it is located.
Gert Nel - Chinemukutu Primary - The founding father of the Gutu Chieftainship.
Chikato Primary - Chikato Primary - Name of Historical Chief.
Chiredzi Primary - Chiredzi Primary - Named after the town in which it is located.
Mashaba Primary - Mashava Primary - Named after the mining town where it is located.
Victoria High - Masvingo High - Named after the town in which it is located.
Temeraire Secondary - Simon Mazorodze High - National Hero.
Chitsa Secondary - Chitsa High - Named after Headman of the area.
Nerupiri Secondary - Nerupiri High - Name of Chief in the area.
Madamombe - Madamombe High - Name of Headman in the area.
Ngundu Secondary - Ngundu High - Named after the Geographical Feature
Mazungunye - Mazungunye High - Name of local Chief.
Malipati Secondary - Malipati High - Name of river near the school.
Chiredzi Secondary - Chiredzi High - Named after the town in which it is located.
Mwenezi Secondary - Mwenezi High - Named after the District in which it is located.
Mapanzure Secondary - Mapanzure High - Name of local Chief.
Mucheke I Secondary - Mucheke High - Name of suburb in which school is located.
Mucheke II Secondary - Simon Vengi Muzenda High - Named after the Vice President of the Republic of Zimbabwe.
Helen Mcghie - Mutirikwi Primary - Named after local river and lake.
Babakathy 16:47, 7 August 2007 (UTC)
Lets list those schools by Province not city.
mangqina-Mazondo 03:54, 29 August 2007 (UTC) GEORGE SILUNDIKA HIGH SCHOOL — Preceding unsigned comment added by 41.220.25.38 ( talk) 18:23, 7 February 2017 (UTC)
List too short on it's own (discounting the red link spam both have accrued.) — moonythedwarf (Braden N.) 22:38, 19 June 2020 (UTC)