Taichung Dreamers Academy | |
---|---|
League | Absolute 3X3 Basketball |
Founded | 10 June 2020[1] |
Location | Taichung City |
President | Chen Li-Tsung [2] |
Team manager | Chan Cheng-Hsing [3] |
Affiliation(s) | Formosa Dreamers |
Website | https://www.tcdreamersacademy.org/ |
The Taichung Dreamers Academy is a Taiwanese basketball team based in Taichung, Taiwan. The team is composed of amateur and student players. They competed in various basketball tournaments.
The team is founded in 2020 by a group of Formosa Dreamers fans, whom had supported the Dreamers since the seasons they competed in the ASEAN Basketball League. [4] [3] The team held its first public tryout games on June 19 and 20, 2020 at Huizhong Basketball Court. [5] [6] [7] [8] On June 24, 2020, the team revealed the roster for their upcoming Guang-Sheng Basketball Cup games. [9]
Taichung Dreamers Academy roster | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Roster Updated: May 12, 2024 |
Player | Nat. | Team(s) | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
Sarr Bamba | Yulon Luxgen Dinos (2020–2023) | [10] | |
Chang Keng-Yu |
Formosa Dreamers (2018–2020) Taoyuan Pilots (2020–2021) Taipei Fubon Braves (2021–2023) Taipei Taishin Mars (2023–present) |
[11] [12] [13] [14] | |
Chen Chih-Ying | Chunghwa Telecom (2023–present) | [15] | |
Chen Pin-Chuan | Yulon Luxgen Dinos (2022–2023) | [16] | |
Chi Sung-Yu | Formosa Taishin Dreamers (2019–2021) | [17] | |
Chiang Shang-Chien | Changhua BLL (2022–present) | [18] | |
Chiu Tzu-Hsuan | Kaohsiung Aquas (2022–present) | [19] | |
Bayasgalan Delgerchuluun |
Taichung Suns (2022–2023) Tainan TSG GhostHawks (2023–present) |
[20] [21] | |
Sugar-Ochir Erdenetsetseg | Changhua BLL (2023–present) | [22] | |
Lin Chun-Chi | Formosa Dreamers (2020–present) | [23] | |
Lin Sin-Kuan | Taoyuan Taiwan Beer Leopards (2023–present) | [24] | |
Liu Cheng-Yen | Kaohsiung 17LIVE Steelers (2023–present) | [25] | |
Lu Wei-Ting | Kaohsiung Aquas (2021–present) | [26] | |
Jonah Morrison |
Formosa Taishin Dreamers (2020–2021) New Taipei CTBC DEA (2021–present) |
[27] [28] | |
Pai Yao-Cheng | Taoyuan Pauian Pilots (2022–present) | [29] | |
Shen Jui-Yang | Bank of Taiwan (2022–2023) | [30] | |
Su Wen-Ju | Kaohsiung Aquas (2021–present) | [31] | |
Tang Wei-Chieh | Kaohsiung Aquas (2023–present) | [32] | |
Tseng Po-Yu |
Kaohsiung Jeoutai Technology (2021–2022) Hsinchu Toplus Lioneers (2022–present) |
[33] [34] | |
Wang Po-Chih |
Formosa Taishin Dreamers (2019–2021) Kaohsiung 17LIVE Steelers (2021–2023) New Taipei Kings (2023–present) |
[35] [36] [37] | |
Weng Chia-Hung |
Dacin Tigers (2016–2019) Yulon Luxgen Dinos (2020–present) |
[38] [39] | |
Wu Yen-Lun | Suke Lion (2021–2022) Tainan TSG GhostHawks (2022–2024) Yulon Luxgen Dinos (2024–present) |
[40] [40] [41] | |
Matthew Yang |
Kaohsiung 17LIVE Steelers (2021–2023) Changhua BLL (2023–2024) |
[42] [43] |
Reference: [44]
Year | Tournament | Team | Final result | Wins | Loses | WPCT | ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Guang-Sheng Basketball Cup | Taichung Dreamers Academy | Champion | 6 | 1 | .857 | [45] |
Absolute 3x3 Basketball | Taichung Dreamers Academy | Third Place | 23 | 1 | .958 | [46] | |
2021 | Absolute 3x3 Basketball | Taichung Dreamers Academy | Third Place | 18 | 12 | .600 | [47] [48] |
2022 | Absolute 3x3 Basketball | Taichung Dreamers Academy | Quarterfinals | 19 | 11 | .633 | [49] |
3X3.EXE Premier 2022 Playoffs | Taichung Dreamers Academy | Quarterfinals | 2 | 1 | .667 | [50] [51] | |
2023 | Absolute 3x3 Basketball | Taichung Dreamers Academy | 12th place | 1 | 16 | .059 | |
Interleague Play | Taoyuan Pauian Pilots x Formosa Dreamers | 6th place | 0 | 5 | .000 | [52] | |
National 3x3 Basketball Challenge | Taichung Dreamers Academy A | Round of 16 | 3 | 1 | .750 | ||
Taichung Dreamers Academy B | Round of 16 | 3 | 1 | .750 | |||
2024 | Absolute 3x3 Basketball | Taichung Dreamers Academy | 1 | 6 | .143 | ||
Changhua Dreamers Academy | 1 | 5 | .167 | ||||
Taichung Dreamers Academy (W) | 3 | 8 | .273 | ||||
Be Like Tiger 3x3 | Taichung Dreamers Academy | 5 | 0 | 1.000 | [53] [54] |
Year | Team | Players | Conference | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Taichung Dreamers Academy | Chen Pin-Chuan | South |
Taipei 1st |
Taichung 1st |
Kaohsiung 1st |
Tainan 1st |
Kaohsiung 1st |
- | - | - |
Taichung Third Place |
Chiu Tzu-Hsuan | ||||||||||||
Lu Wei-Ting | ||||||||||||
Pai Yao-Cheng | ||||||||||||
Pu Kuo-Lun | ||||||||||||
Su Wen-Ju | ||||||||||||
Wu Yen-Lun | ||||||||||||
2021 | Taichung Dreamers Academy | Chen Pin-Chuan | South |
Taipei 1st |
Taichung 1st |
Taichung 1st |
New Taipei 4th |
Tainan 3rd |
Kaohsiung 4th |
Kaohsiung 3rd |
Taichung 3rd |
Taichung Third Place |
Liu Chen-Yen | ||||||||||||
Liu Yi-Dao | ||||||||||||
Pai Yao-Cheng | ||||||||||||
Pu Guo-Lun | ||||||||||||
Su Wen-Ju | ||||||||||||
Tai Wei | ||||||||||||
Tseng Ming-Wei | ||||||||||||
Yu Xiang-Pin | ||||||||||||
2022 | Taichung Dreamers Academy | Chen Ting-Lin | North |
Taichung 3rd |
Taipei 4th |
Taoyuan 5th |
Taichung 2nd |
New Taipei 1st |
Yilan 1st |
Kaohsiung 3rd |
Keelung 3rd |
Taichung Quarterfinals |
Hsu Chun-Wei | ||||||||||||
Ke Zhong-Kai | ||||||||||||
Liu Yi-Dao | ||||||||||||
Tai Wei | ||||||||||||
Tseng Ming-Wei | ||||||||||||
Wang Cheng-Wen | ||||||||||||
Yu Xiang-Pin | ||||||||||||
2023 | Taichung Dreamers Academy | Chen Chia-Chuan | - |
Pingtung 12th |
Taichung 11th |
Kaohsiung 6th |
Taipei 10th |
Tainan 11th |
New Taipei 11th |
Taoyuan 10th |
Taichung 10th |
Not held |
Ke Zhong-Kai | ||||||||||||
Lee You-Qi | ||||||||||||
Lin Ting-Hsuan | ||||||||||||
Shao Sheng-Hsi | ||||||||||||
Tseng Ming-Wei | ||||||||||||
2024 | Taichung Dreamers Academy | Chang Chieh-Cheng | - |
Taichung 11th |
Taoyuan 10th |
Hualien 8th |
Kaohsiung [1] |
Taipei [2] |
Tainan [3] |
New Taipei [4] |
Kaohsiung [5] |
Taichung [6] |
Chen Po-Jui | ||||||||||||
Chia Chun-Li | ||||||||||||
Lin Jui-Hsuan | ||||||||||||
Luo Kai-Hsiang | ||||||||||||
Tzou Tzu-Hsi | ||||||||||||
Changhua Dreamers Academy | Hsieh Chih-Chi | - |
Taichung 10th |
Taoyuan 11th |
Hualien 9th |
Kaohsiung [7] |
Taipei [8] |
Tainan [9] |
New Taipei [10] |
Kaohsiung [11] |
Taichung [12] | |
Huang Yin-Yuan | ||||||||||||
Ke Zhong-Kai | ||||||||||||
Luan Cheng-Wei | ||||||||||||
Shao Sheng-Hsi | ||||||||||||
Tseng Ming-Wei | ||||||||||||
Wu Chung-Wei | ||||||||||||
Taichung Dreamers Academy (W) | Chai Ya-Ching | - |
Taichung 5th |
Taoyuan 4th |
Hualien 4th |
Kaohsiung [13] |
Taipei [14] |
Tainan [15] |
New Taipei [16] |
Kaohsiung [17] |
Taichung [18] | |
Chang Chia-Hsuan | ||||||||||||
Liu Chien-Ling | ||||||||||||
Liu Fang-Yu | ||||||||||||
Pan Chi | ||||||||||||
Wang Hsiao-Ching | ||||||||||||
Yang Chia-En |
Taichung Dreamers Academy | |
---|---|
League | Absolute 3X3 Basketball |
Founded | 10 June 2020[1] |
Location | Taichung City |
President | Chen Li-Tsung [2] |
Team manager | Chan Cheng-Hsing [3] |
Affiliation(s) | Formosa Dreamers |
Website | https://www.tcdreamersacademy.org/ |
The Taichung Dreamers Academy is a Taiwanese basketball team based in Taichung, Taiwan. The team is composed of amateur and student players. They competed in various basketball tournaments.
The team is founded in 2020 by a group of Formosa Dreamers fans, whom had supported the Dreamers since the seasons they competed in the ASEAN Basketball League. [4] [3] The team held its first public tryout games on June 19 and 20, 2020 at Huizhong Basketball Court. [5] [6] [7] [8] On June 24, 2020, the team revealed the roster for their upcoming Guang-Sheng Basketball Cup games. [9]
Taichung Dreamers Academy roster | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Roster Updated: May 12, 2024 |
Player | Nat. | Team(s) | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
Sarr Bamba | Yulon Luxgen Dinos (2020–2023) | [10] | |
Chang Keng-Yu |
Formosa Dreamers (2018–2020) Taoyuan Pilots (2020–2021) Taipei Fubon Braves (2021–2023) Taipei Taishin Mars (2023–present) |
[11] [12] [13] [14] | |
Chen Chih-Ying | Chunghwa Telecom (2023–present) | [15] | |
Chen Pin-Chuan | Yulon Luxgen Dinos (2022–2023) | [16] | |
Chi Sung-Yu | Formosa Taishin Dreamers (2019–2021) | [17] | |
Chiang Shang-Chien | Changhua BLL (2022–present) | [18] | |
Chiu Tzu-Hsuan | Kaohsiung Aquas (2022–present) | [19] | |
Bayasgalan Delgerchuluun |
Taichung Suns (2022–2023) Tainan TSG GhostHawks (2023–present) |
[20] [21] | |
Sugar-Ochir Erdenetsetseg | Changhua BLL (2023–present) | [22] | |
Lin Chun-Chi | Formosa Dreamers (2020–present) | [23] | |
Lin Sin-Kuan | Taoyuan Taiwan Beer Leopards (2023–present) | [24] | |
Liu Cheng-Yen | Kaohsiung 17LIVE Steelers (2023–present) | [25] | |
Lu Wei-Ting | Kaohsiung Aquas (2021–present) | [26] | |
Jonah Morrison |
Formosa Taishin Dreamers (2020–2021) New Taipei CTBC DEA (2021–present) |
[27] [28] | |
Pai Yao-Cheng | Taoyuan Pauian Pilots (2022–present) | [29] | |
Shen Jui-Yang | Bank of Taiwan (2022–2023) | [30] | |
Su Wen-Ju | Kaohsiung Aquas (2021–present) | [31] | |
Tang Wei-Chieh | Kaohsiung Aquas (2023–present) | [32] | |
Tseng Po-Yu |
Kaohsiung Jeoutai Technology (2021–2022) Hsinchu Toplus Lioneers (2022–present) |
[33] [34] | |
Wang Po-Chih |
Formosa Taishin Dreamers (2019–2021) Kaohsiung 17LIVE Steelers (2021–2023) New Taipei Kings (2023–present) |
[35] [36] [37] | |
Weng Chia-Hung |
Dacin Tigers (2016–2019) Yulon Luxgen Dinos (2020–present) |
[38] [39] | |
Wu Yen-Lun | Suke Lion (2021–2022) Tainan TSG GhostHawks (2022–2024) Yulon Luxgen Dinos (2024–present) |
[40] [40] [41] | |
Matthew Yang |
Kaohsiung 17LIVE Steelers (2021–2023) Changhua BLL (2023–2024) |
[42] [43] |
Reference: [44]
Year | Tournament | Team | Final result | Wins | Loses | WPCT | ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Guang-Sheng Basketball Cup | Taichung Dreamers Academy | Champion | 6 | 1 | .857 | [45] |
Absolute 3x3 Basketball | Taichung Dreamers Academy | Third Place | 23 | 1 | .958 | [46] | |
2021 | Absolute 3x3 Basketball | Taichung Dreamers Academy | Third Place | 18 | 12 | .600 | [47] [48] |
2022 | Absolute 3x3 Basketball | Taichung Dreamers Academy | Quarterfinals | 19 | 11 | .633 | [49] |
3X3.EXE Premier 2022 Playoffs | Taichung Dreamers Academy | Quarterfinals | 2 | 1 | .667 | [50] [51] | |
2023 | Absolute 3x3 Basketball | Taichung Dreamers Academy | 12th place | 1 | 16 | .059 | |
Interleague Play | Taoyuan Pauian Pilots x Formosa Dreamers | 6th place | 0 | 5 | .000 | [52] | |
National 3x3 Basketball Challenge | Taichung Dreamers Academy A | Round of 16 | 3 | 1 | .750 | ||
Taichung Dreamers Academy B | Round of 16 | 3 | 1 | .750 | |||
2024 | Absolute 3x3 Basketball | Taichung Dreamers Academy | 1 | 6 | .143 | ||
Changhua Dreamers Academy | 1 | 5 | .167 | ||||
Taichung Dreamers Academy (W) | 3 | 8 | .273 | ||||
Be Like Tiger 3x3 | Taichung Dreamers Academy | 5 | 0 | 1.000 | [53] [54] |
Year | Team | Players | Conference | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Taichung Dreamers Academy | Chen Pin-Chuan | South |
Taipei 1st |
Taichung 1st |
Kaohsiung 1st |
Tainan 1st |
Kaohsiung 1st |
- | - | - |
Taichung Third Place |
Chiu Tzu-Hsuan | ||||||||||||
Lu Wei-Ting | ||||||||||||
Pai Yao-Cheng | ||||||||||||
Pu Kuo-Lun | ||||||||||||
Su Wen-Ju | ||||||||||||
Wu Yen-Lun | ||||||||||||
2021 | Taichung Dreamers Academy | Chen Pin-Chuan | South |
Taipei 1st |
Taichung 1st |
Taichung 1st |
New Taipei 4th |
Tainan 3rd |
Kaohsiung 4th |
Kaohsiung 3rd |
Taichung 3rd |
Taichung Third Place |
Liu Chen-Yen | ||||||||||||
Liu Yi-Dao | ||||||||||||
Pai Yao-Cheng | ||||||||||||
Pu Guo-Lun | ||||||||||||
Su Wen-Ju | ||||||||||||
Tai Wei | ||||||||||||
Tseng Ming-Wei | ||||||||||||
Yu Xiang-Pin | ||||||||||||
2022 | Taichung Dreamers Academy | Chen Ting-Lin | North |
Taichung 3rd |
Taipei 4th |
Taoyuan 5th |
Taichung 2nd |
New Taipei 1st |
Yilan 1st |
Kaohsiung 3rd |
Keelung 3rd |
Taichung Quarterfinals |
Hsu Chun-Wei | ||||||||||||
Ke Zhong-Kai | ||||||||||||
Liu Yi-Dao | ||||||||||||
Tai Wei | ||||||||||||
Tseng Ming-Wei | ||||||||||||
Wang Cheng-Wen | ||||||||||||
Yu Xiang-Pin | ||||||||||||
2023 | Taichung Dreamers Academy | Chen Chia-Chuan | - |
Pingtung 12th |
Taichung 11th |
Kaohsiung 6th |
Taipei 10th |
Tainan 11th |
New Taipei 11th |
Taoyuan 10th |
Taichung 10th |
Not held |
Ke Zhong-Kai | ||||||||||||
Lee You-Qi | ||||||||||||
Lin Ting-Hsuan | ||||||||||||
Shao Sheng-Hsi | ||||||||||||
Tseng Ming-Wei | ||||||||||||
2024 | Taichung Dreamers Academy | Chang Chieh-Cheng | - |
Taichung 11th |
Taoyuan 10th |
Hualien 8th |
Kaohsiung [1] |
Taipei [2] |
Tainan [3] |
New Taipei [4] |
Kaohsiung [5] |
Taichung [6] |
Chen Po-Jui | ||||||||||||
Chia Chun-Li | ||||||||||||
Lin Jui-Hsuan | ||||||||||||
Luo Kai-Hsiang | ||||||||||||
Tzou Tzu-Hsi | ||||||||||||
Changhua Dreamers Academy | Hsieh Chih-Chi | - |
Taichung 10th |
Taoyuan 11th |
Hualien 9th |
Kaohsiung [7] |
Taipei [8] |
Tainan [9] |
New Taipei [10] |
Kaohsiung [11] |
Taichung [12] | |
Huang Yin-Yuan | ||||||||||||
Ke Zhong-Kai | ||||||||||||
Luan Cheng-Wei | ||||||||||||
Shao Sheng-Hsi | ||||||||||||
Tseng Ming-Wei | ||||||||||||
Wu Chung-Wei | ||||||||||||
Taichung Dreamers Academy (W) | Chai Ya-Ching | - |
Taichung 5th |
Taoyuan 4th |
Hualien 4th |
Kaohsiung [13] |
Taipei [14] |
Tainan [15] |
New Taipei [16] |
Kaohsiung [17] |
Taichung [18] | |
Chang Chia-Hsuan | ||||||||||||
Liu Chien-Ling | ||||||||||||
Liu Fang-Yu | ||||||||||||
Pan Chi | ||||||||||||
Wang Hsiao-Ching | ||||||||||||
Yang Chia-En |