Taekwondo at the 2007 South Pacific Games in Apia, Samoa was held on 30 August to 1 September 2007. [1] [2] The taekwondo tournament was dominated by Francophone nations winning eleven of the thirteen events. Tahiti, New Caledonia, and Wallis and Futuna won six, four, and one gold medals respectively. [3] [4] [5]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Finweight (– 54 kg) |
Theddy Teng | Sioasi Vaetupu | Julien Desgripes |
Flyweight (– 58 kg) |
Arnold Sariman | Heimana Feuti |
Sameer Ali Vatiaki Moala |
Bantamweight (– 62 kg) |
Kerim Belhameche | Paraita Brothers |
Uhia Soakai Lang Derick Afu |
Featherweight (– 67 kg) |
Doremce Rey | Reginard Sariman |
Nikko Pajarillaga John Weneasi |
Lightweight (– 72 kg) |
Paula Sitapa | Houmine Wema |
Heitoari Maufeme Ioane Pau |
Welterweight (– 78 kg) |
Barry Apeang | Namoa Sitapa |
Patita Vegi Matthew Joe |
Middleweight (– 84 kg) |
John Troullet | Soane Tu'aliku |
Simon Ah Him Samsom Kwalea |
Heavyweight (+ 84 kg) |
Kaini Thomsem | Toamiriura Gatien |
Lauris Jaquet Paula Tatafu |
Team event [2] | Tahiti | Solomon Islands | Tonga |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Fin-Flyweight (– 49 kg) |
Raihau Tauitaha | Ruth Riropo | n/a |
Bantam-Featherweight (– 57 kg) |
Averi Gatien | Sila Brown | n/a |
Welter-Middleweight (– 67 kg) |
Jennifer Vegi | Hinarava Tetuanui |
Samanta Jouanno Rhiannon O'Neill |
Heavyweight (+ 67 kg) |
Annie Odino | Lizzie Faafili | n/a |
Taekwondo at the 2007 South Pacific Games in Apia, Samoa was held on 30 August to 1 September 2007. [1] [2] The taekwondo tournament was dominated by Francophone nations winning eleven of the thirteen events. Tahiti, New Caledonia, and Wallis and Futuna won six, four, and one gold medals respectively. [3] [4] [5]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Finweight (– 54 kg) |
Theddy Teng | Sioasi Vaetupu | Julien Desgripes |
Flyweight (– 58 kg) |
Arnold Sariman | Heimana Feuti |
Sameer Ali Vatiaki Moala |
Bantamweight (– 62 kg) |
Kerim Belhameche | Paraita Brothers |
Uhia Soakai Lang Derick Afu |
Featherweight (– 67 kg) |
Doremce Rey | Reginard Sariman |
Nikko Pajarillaga John Weneasi |
Lightweight (– 72 kg) |
Paula Sitapa | Houmine Wema |
Heitoari Maufeme Ioane Pau |
Welterweight (– 78 kg) |
Barry Apeang | Namoa Sitapa |
Patita Vegi Matthew Joe |
Middleweight (– 84 kg) |
John Troullet | Soane Tu'aliku |
Simon Ah Him Samsom Kwalea |
Heavyweight (+ 84 kg) |
Kaini Thomsem | Toamiriura Gatien |
Lauris Jaquet Paula Tatafu |
Team event [2] | Tahiti | Solomon Islands | Tonga |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Fin-Flyweight (– 49 kg) |
Raihau Tauitaha | Ruth Riropo | n/a |
Bantam-Featherweight (– 57 kg) |
Averi Gatien | Sila Brown | n/a |
Welter-Middleweight (– 67 kg) |
Jennifer Vegi | Hinarava Tetuanui |
Samanta Jouanno Rhiannon O'Neill |
Heavyweight (+ 67 kg) |
Annie Odino | Lizzie Faafili | n/a |