This article needs additional citations for
verification. (January 2023) |
Speed skating at the Lake Placid 2023 FISU World University Games | |
---|---|
Venue | James B. Sheffield Olympic Skating Rink, Lake Placid, New York, United States |
Dates | 15–20 January 2023 |
Speed skating at the 2023 Winter World University Games was held from 15 to 20 January 2023 at the James B. Sheffield Olympic Skating Rink. [1]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
500 metres |
Wataru Morishige Japan |
35.30 |
Kazuya Yamada Japan |
35.84 |
Marek Kania Poland |
35.99 |
1000 metres |
Kazuya Yamada Japan |
1:12.38 |
Taiyo Nonomura Japan |
1:12.50 |
David La Rue Canada |
1:12.57 |
1500 metres |
Taiyo Nonomura Japan |
1:49.93 |
Kazuya Yamada Japan |
1:50.08 |
Motonaga Arito Japan |
1:50.42 |
5000 metres |
Riccardo Lorello Italy |
6:53.22 |
Daniele Di Stefano Italy |
6:55.20 |
Motonaga Arito Japan |
7:03.03 |
Mass start |
David La Rue Canada |
60 pts |
Daniele Di Stefano Italy |
42 pts |
Hubert Marcotte Canada |
20 pts |
Team pursuit |
Japan Motonaga Arito Yuto Tanigaki Kazuya Yamada |
4:07.52 |
South Korea Ahn Hyun-jun Chung Yang-hun Park Sang-eon |
4:09.62 |
Canada David La Rue Hubert Marcotte Joshua Telizyn |
4:11.28 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
500 metres |
Kim Min-sun South Korea |
38.53 |
Moe Kumagai Japan |
39.41 |
Park Chae-eun South Korea |
40.01 |
1000 metres |
Kim Min-sun South Korea |
1:20.46 |
Iga Wojtasik Poland |
1:21.78 |
Park Chae-eun South Korea |
1:21.85 |
1500 metres |
Park Ji-woo South Korea |
2:04.41 |
Natalia Jabrzyk Poland |
2:06.19 |
Veronika Antošová Czech Republic |
2:06.63 |
3000 metres |
Laura Hall Canada |
4:25.70 |
Park Ji-woo South Korea |
4:28.18 |
Rose-Anne Grenier Canada |
4:29.10 |
Mass start |
Misaki Shinno Japan |
60 pts |
Yuka Takahashi Japan |
40 pts |
Josephine Heimerl Germany |
20 pts |
Team pursuit |
Poland Natalia Jabrzyk Olga Kaczmarek Iga Wojtasik |
3:22.10 |
South Korea Kang Soo-min Kim Dong-hee Park Ji-woo |
3:25.35 |
Japan Maho Karai Kokoro Morino Misaki Shinno |
3:26.82 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mixed relay |
South Korea Ahn Hyun-jun Kim Min-sun |
3:10.84 |
Japan Kotaro Kasahara Yuka Takahashi |
3:12.03 |
Spain Alexander Rezzonico Sara Cabrera |
3:12.14 |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 5 | 6 | 3 | 14 |
2 | South Korea | 4 | 3 | 2 | 9 |
3 | Canada | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
4 | Poland | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
5 | Italy | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
6 | Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Germany | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Spain | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (8 entries) | 13 | 13 | 13 | 39 |
This article needs additional citations for
verification. (January 2023) |
Speed skating at the Lake Placid 2023 FISU World University Games | |
---|---|
Venue | James B. Sheffield Olympic Skating Rink, Lake Placid, New York, United States |
Dates | 15–20 January 2023 |
Speed skating at the 2023 Winter World University Games was held from 15 to 20 January 2023 at the James B. Sheffield Olympic Skating Rink. [1]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
500 metres |
Wataru Morishige Japan |
35.30 |
Kazuya Yamada Japan |
35.84 |
Marek Kania Poland |
35.99 |
1000 metres |
Kazuya Yamada Japan |
1:12.38 |
Taiyo Nonomura Japan |
1:12.50 |
David La Rue Canada |
1:12.57 |
1500 metres |
Taiyo Nonomura Japan |
1:49.93 |
Kazuya Yamada Japan |
1:50.08 |
Motonaga Arito Japan |
1:50.42 |
5000 metres |
Riccardo Lorello Italy |
6:53.22 |
Daniele Di Stefano Italy |
6:55.20 |
Motonaga Arito Japan |
7:03.03 |
Mass start |
David La Rue Canada |
60 pts |
Daniele Di Stefano Italy |
42 pts |
Hubert Marcotte Canada |
20 pts |
Team pursuit |
Japan Motonaga Arito Yuto Tanigaki Kazuya Yamada |
4:07.52 |
South Korea Ahn Hyun-jun Chung Yang-hun Park Sang-eon |
4:09.62 |
Canada David La Rue Hubert Marcotte Joshua Telizyn |
4:11.28 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
500 metres |
Kim Min-sun South Korea |
38.53 |
Moe Kumagai Japan |
39.41 |
Park Chae-eun South Korea |
40.01 |
1000 metres |
Kim Min-sun South Korea |
1:20.46 |
Iga Wojtasik Poland |
1:21.78 |
Park Chae-eun South Korea |
1:21.85 |
1500 metres |
Park Ji-woo South Korea |
2:04.41 |
Natalia Jabrzyk Poland |
2:06.19 |
Veronika Antošová Czech Republic |
2:06.63 |
3000 metres |
Laura Hall Canada |
4:25.70 |
Park Ji-woo South Korea |
4:28.18 |
Rose-Anne Grenier Canada |
4:29.10 |
Mass start |
Misaki Shinno Japan |
60 pts |
Yuka Takahashi Japan |
40 pts |
Josephine Heimerl Germany |
20 pts |
Team pursuit |
Poland Natalia Jabrzyk Olga Kaczmarek Iga Wojtasik |
3:22.10 |
South Korea Kang Soo-min Kim Dong-hee Park Ji-woo |
3:25.35 |
Japan Maho Karai Kokoro Morino Misaki Shinno |
3:26.82 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mixed relay |
South Korea Ahn Hyun-jun Kim Min-sun |
3:10.84 |
Japan Kotaro Kasahara Yuka Takahashi |
3:12.03 |
Spain Alexander Rezzonico Sara Cabrera |
3:12.14 |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 5 | 6 | 3 | 14 |
2 | South Korea | 4 | 3 | 2 | 9 |
3 | Canada | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
4 | Poland | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
5 | Italy | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
6 | Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Germany | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Spain | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (8 entries) | 13 | 13 | 13 | 39 |