This article needs additional citations for
verification. (January 2012) |
Season | 1949 |
---|---|
Champions | Spartak Tbilisi |
←
1948
1950 → |
The 1949 Vtoraya Gruppa of the Soviet football championship was the 10th season of the second tier football competitions in the Soviet Union.
FC Spartak Tbilisi won the championship.
The competition format remained very much the same, however some reorganization took place. There were still 6 groups, however 4 were allotted for the Russian SFSR, one remained after the Ukrainian SSR and only one group was designated for the other union republics. Number of participants once again was increased from 75 to 84. For the first time, in the competitions appeared a second squad which was part of the Stalin's son club VVS Moscow.
For the 1950 season it was decided to reduce number of participants and the tiers of the Soviet Football Championship were renamed Class A (Top League) and Class B (Lower League).
Pos | REP | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GEO | Spartak Tbilisi | 26 | 22 | 3 | 1 | 60 | 18 | +42 | 47 | Qualified for the Final stage |
2 | GEO | Dinamo Kutaisi | 26 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 58 | 25 | +33 | 40 [a] | Relegated to republican level |
3 | LTU | Spartak Vilnius | 26 | 17 | 4 | 5 | 66 | 24 | +42 | 38 | Remained for Class B |
4 | UZB | DO Tashkent | 26 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 45 | 22 | +23 | 33 | |
5 | GEO | DO Tbilisi | 26 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 58 | 27 | +31 | 32 | Relegated to republican level |
6 | LVA | DO Riga | 26 | 13 | 1 | 12 | 52 | 48 | +4 | 27 | |
7 | BLR | Spartak Minsk | 26 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 42 | 42 | 0 | 26 | |
8 | ARM | Spartak Yerevan | 26 | 10 | 5 | 11 | 42 | 48 | −6 | 25 | |
9 | KAZ | Dinamo Alma-Ata | 26 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 33 | 32 | +1 | 24 | Remained for Class B |
10 | BLR | DO Minsk | 26 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 32 | 39 | −7 | 24 | Relegated to republican level |
11 | MDA | Dinamo Kishinev | 26 | 7 | 2 | 17 | 36 | 64 | −28 | 16 | Remained for Class B |
12 | EST | Kalev Tallinn | 26 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 17 | 41 | −24 | 14 | |
13 | TKM | Lokomotiv Ashkhabad | 26 | 2 | 5 | 19 | 22 | 67 | −45 | 9 | |
14 | KGZ | Zenit Frunze | 26 | 3 | 3 | 20 | 19 | 85 | −66 | 9 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu | 20 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 64 | 13 | +51 | 34 | Qualified for Final stage |
2 | VMS Moskva | 20 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 46 | 23 | +23 | 31 | Remained for Class B |
3 | Dinamo Krasnodar | 20 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 48 | 29 | +19 | 25 [a] | Relegated to republican level |
4 | SKIF Moskva | 20 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 28 | 24 | +4 | 22 [a] | Relegated to Moscow championship |
5 | Traktor Taganrog | 20 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 38 | 35 | +3 | 20 | Relegated to republican level |
6 | VVS-2 Moskva | 20 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 29 | 33 | −4 | 20 [a] | Dissolved |
7 | MetroStroi Moskva | 20 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 20 | 29 | −9 | 19 | Relegated to Moscow championship |
8 | Dinamo Voronezh | 20 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 23 | 40 | −17 | 15 [a] | Relegated to republican level |
9 | Sudostroitel Kaspiysk | 20 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 26 | 40 | −14 | 13 [a] | |
10 | Sudostroitel Sevastopol | 20 | 6 | 1 | 13 | 30 | 49 | −19 | 13 [a] | |
11 | Pishchevik Astrakhan | 20 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 19 | 56 | −37 | 8 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | DO Sverdlovsk | 26 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 70 | 17 | +53 | 46 | Qualified for Final stage |
2 | DO Novosibirsk | 26 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 63 | 26 | +37 | 40 | Relegated to republican level |
3 | Dzerzhinets Chelyabinsk | 26 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 61 | 27 | +34 | 40 | Remained for Class B |
4 | Krylya Sovetov Molotov | 26 | 14 | 6 | 6 | 56 | 34 | +22 | 34 | Relegated to republican level |
5 | UralMash Sverdlovsk | 26 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 65 | 34 | +31 | 29 | |
6 | Dinamo Chelyabinsk | 26 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 36 | 33 | +3 | 29 | |
7 | Metallurg Stalinsk | 26 | 12 | 3 | 11 | 51 | 52 | −1 | 27 [a] | |
8 | Dinamo Sverdlovsk | 26 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 40 | 43 | −3 | 25 | |
9 | Khimik Kemerovo | 26 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 42 | 41 | +1 | 24 | |
10 | Dzerzhinets Nizhniy Tagil | 26 | 7 | 5 | 14 | 32 | 47 | −15 | 19 | |
11 | Bolshevik Omsk | 26 | 9 | 1 | 16 | 41 | 70 | −29 | 19 | |
12 | TsvetMet Kamensk-Uralskiy | 26 | 6 | 3 | 17 | 33 | 47 | −14 | 15 | |
13 | Metallurg Magnitogorsk | 26 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 24 | 61 | −37 | 14 | |
14 | Shakhtyor Kemerovo | 26 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 16 | 98 | −82 | 3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sudostroitel Leningrad | 24 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 46 | 20 | +26 | 36 | Qualified for Final stage |
2 | DO Leningrad | 24 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 39 | 20 | +19 | 34 | Relegated to republican level |
3 | Metallurg Moskva | 24 | 13 | 7 | 4 | 65 | 24 | +41 | 33 | |
4 | Torpedo Gorkiy | 24 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 41 | 19 | +22 | 33 | Remained for Class B |
5 | MVO Moskva | 24 | 13 | 5 | 6 | 49 | 27 | +22 | 31 | Relegated to republican level |
6 | Izhevskiy Zavod Izhevsk | 24 | 11 | 3 | 10 | 46 | 41 | +5 | 25 | |
7 | Khimik Dzerzhinsk | 24 | 10 | 5 | 9 | 31 | 30 | +1 | 25 | |
8 | Dinamo Moskva Region | 24 | 8 | 5 | 11 | 38 | 47 | −9 | 21 | |
9 | Dinamo Kazan | 24 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 33 | 42 | −9 | 19 | |
10 | Krylya Sovetov Gorkiy | 24 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 21 | 29 | −8 | 18 [a] | |
11 | Dinamo Saratov | 24 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 25 | 48 | −23 | 18 | |
12 | Spartak Penza | 24 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 33 | 60 | −27 | 15 | |
13 | Spartak Ryazan | 24 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 19 | 79 | −60 | 4 [a] |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zenit Kaliningrad (M.R.) | 26 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 45 | 23 | +22 | 39 | Qualified for Final stage |
2 | Stroitel Likino-Dulyovo | 26 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 39 | 18 | +21 | 37 [a] | Relegated to republican level |
3 | Krasnoye Znamya Orekhovo-Zuyevo | 26 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 45 | 21 | +24 | 35 [a] | |
4 | Krasnoye Znamya Ivanovo | 26 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 48 | 27 | +21 | 31 | Remained for Class B |
5 | Khimik Orekhovo-Zuyevo | 26 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 45 | 32 | +13 | 31 | Relegated to republican level |
6 | Dinamo Vladimir | 26 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 46 | 32 | +14 | 29 [a] | |
7 | Spartak Leningrad | 26 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 31 | 26 | +5 | 25 | |
8 | Kovrov | 26 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 32 | 33 | −1 | 25 | |
9 | Spartak Leningrad Region | 26 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 28 | 37 | −9 | 23 [a] | |
10 | Dzerzhinets Kolomna | 26 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 31 | 48 | −17 | 21 | |
11 | Spartak Noginsk | 26 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 35 | 47 | −12 | 20 [a] | |
12 | Spartak Kalinin | 26 | 3 | 11 | 12 | 22 | 39 | −17 | 17 [a] | |
13 | Zenit Tula | 26 | 6 | 5 | 15 | 36 | 66 | −30 | 17 [a] | |
14 | Spartak Ivanovo | 26 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 57 | −34 | 14 |
Despite promotion of Shakhtar Stalino and Lokomotyv Kharkiv, the Ukrainian zone was expanded further from 16 to 18 teams. Also the Ukrainian zone was left without Dinamo Kishenev that was relocated to the Central zone. There were no promotions from the 1948 Football Championship of the Ukrainian SSR, instead to the zone were admitted following teams: Spartak Kyiv, Torpedo Kharkiv, Dynamo Chernivtsi, Trudovye Rezervy Voroshylovhrad and DO Lviv. Dynamo Chernivtsi was the only team from the 1948 Ukrainian championship placing 8th out 9 teams in group 10.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kharchovyk Odesa | 34 | 23 | 4 | 7 | 81 | 36 | +45 | 50 | Qualified for the Final stage |
2 | Spartak Lviv | 34 | 22 | 5 | 7 | 77 | 44 | +33 | 49 | |
3 | DO Kyiv | 34 | 20 | 8 | 6 | 93 | 34 | +59 | 48 | Relegated to republican level |
4 | Spartak Uzhhorod | 34 | 21 | 6 | 7 | 76 | 31 | +45 | 48 | |
5 | Bilshovyk Mukachevo | 34 | 21 | 5 | 8 | 72 | 38 | +34 | 47 | |
6 | Dzerzhinets Kharkiv | 34 | 16 | 7 | 11 | 50 | 41 | +9 | 39 | |
7 | Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv | 34 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 40 | 36 | +4 | 37 | |
8 | Spartak Kherson | 34 | 15 | 6 | 13 | 61 | 51 | +10 | 36 | |
9 | Metallurg Dnepropetrovsk | 34 | 16 | 4 | 14 | 54 | 56 | −2 | 36 | |
10 | Spartak Kyiv | 34 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 43 | 57 | −14 | 30 [a] | |
11 | Avanhard Kramatorsk | 34 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 49 | 69 | −20 | 30 | |
12 | Torpedo Kharkov | 34 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 41 | 79 | −38 | 27 [a] | |
13 | Dynamo Chernivtsi | 34 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 39 | 52 | −13 | 26 [a] | |
14 | Shakhtyor Kadiyevka | 34 | 9 | 6 | 19 | 40 | 58 | −18 | 24 | |
15 | Trudoviye Rezervy Voroshilovgrad | 34 | 9 | 6 | 19 | 44 | 69 | −25 | 24 [a] | |
16 | Lokomotiv Zaporozhye | 34 | 7 | 7 | 20 | 46 | 61 | −15 | 21 | |
17 | DO Lviv | 34 | 7 | 7 | 20 | 37 | 90 | −53 | 21 [a] | |
18 | Dynamo Voroshilovgrad | 34 | 5 | 9 | 20 | 35 | 76 | −41 | 19 |
Pos | REP | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Zenit Kaliningrad (M.R.) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 7 | Additional playoff |
1 | UKR | Pishchevik Odessa | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 7 | |
1 | GEO | Spartak Tbilisi | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 7 | |
4 | RUS | Sudostroitel Leningrad | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 6 | Dissolved |
5 | RUS | DO Sverdlovsk | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 5 | Relegated to republican level |
6 | RUS | Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu (H) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 5 | |
7 | UKR | Spartak Lviv | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 5 | Dissolved |
Pos | REP | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GEO | Spartak Tbilisi | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 | Promoted to Class A |
2 | RUS | Zenit Kaliningrad (M.R.) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | Relegated to republican level |
3 | UKR | Pishchevik Odessa | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 0 | Remained for Class B |
This article needs additional citations for
verification. (January 2012) |
Season | 1949 |
---|---|
Champions | Spartak Tbilisi |
←
1948
1950 → |
The 1949 Vtoraya Gruppa of the Soviet football championship was the 10th season of the second tier football competitions in the Soviet Union.
FC Spartak Tbilisi won the championship.
The competition format remained very much the same, however some reorganization took place. There were still 6 groups, however 4 were allotted for the Russian SFSR, one remained after the Ukrainian SSR and only one group was designated for the other union republics. Number of participants once again was increased from 75 to 84. For the first time, in the competitions appeared a second squad which was part of the Stalin's son club VVS Moscow.
For the 1950 season it was decided to reduce number of participants and the tiers of the Soviet Football Championship were renamed Class A (Top League) and Class B (Lower League).
Pos | REP | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GEO | Spartak Tbilisi | 26 | 22 | 3 | 1 | 60 | 18 | +42 | 47 | Qualified for the Final stage |
2 | GEO | Dinamo Kutaisi | 26 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 58 | 25 | +33 | 40 [a] | Relegated to republican level |
3 | LTU | Spartak Vilnius | 26 | 17 | 4 | 5 | 66 | 24 | +42 | 38 | Remained for Class B |
4 | UZB | DO Tashkent | 26 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 45 | 22 | +23 | 33 | |
5 | GEO | DO Tbilisi | 26 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 58 | 27 | +31 | 32 | Relegated to republican level |
6 | LVA | DO Riga | 26 | 13 | 1 | 12 | 52 | 48 | +4 | 27 | |
7 | BLR | Spartak Minsk | 26 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 42 | 42 | 0 | 26 | |
8 | ARM | Spartak Yerevan | 26 | 10 | 5 | 11 | 42 | 48 | −6 | 25 | |
9 | KAZ | Dinamo Alma-Ata | 26 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 33 | 32 | +1 | 24 | Remained for Class B |
10 | BLR | DO Minsk | 26 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 32 | 39 | −7 | 24 | Relegated to republican level |
11 | MDA | Dinamo Kishinev | 26 | 7 | 2 | 17 | 36 | 64 | −28 | 16 | Remained for Class B |
12 | EST | Kalev Tallinn | 26 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 17 | 41 | −24 | 14 | |
13 | TKM | Lokomotiv Ashkhabad | 26 | 2 | 5 | 19 | 22 | 67 | −45 | 9 | |
14 | KGZ | Zenit Frunze | 26 | 3 | 3 | 20 | 19 | 85 | −66 | 9 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu | 20 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 64 | 13 | +51 | 34 | Qualified for Final stage |
2 | VMS Moskva | 20 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 46 | 23 | +23 | 31 | Remained for Class B |
3 | Dinamo Krasnodar | 20 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 48 | 29 | +19 | 25 [a] | Relegated to republican level |
4 | SKIF Moskva | 20 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 28 | 24 | +4 | 22 [a] | Relegated to Moscow championship |
5 | Traktor Taganrog | 20 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 38 | 35 | +3 | 20 | Relegated to republican level |
6 | VVS-2 Moskva | 20 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 29 | 33 | −4 | 20 [a] | Dissolved |
7 | MetroStroi Moskva | 20 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 20 | 29 | −9 | 19 | Relegated to Moscow championship |
8 | Dinamo Voronezh | 20 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 23 | 40 | −17 | 15 [a] | Relegated to republican level |
9 | Sudostroitel Kaspiysk | 20 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 26 | 40 | −14 | 13 [a] | |
10 | Sudostroitel Sevastopol | 20 | 6 | 1 | 13 | 30 | 49 | −19 | 13 [a] | |
11 | Pishchevik Astrakhan | 20 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 19 | 56 | −37 | 8 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | DO Sverdlovsk | 26 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 70 | 17 | +53 | 46 | Qualified for Final stage |
2 | DO Novosibirsk | 26 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 63 | 26 | +37 | 40 | Relegated to republican level |
3 | Dzerzhinets Chelyabinsk | 26 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 61 | 27 | +34 | 40 | Remained for Class B |
4 | Krylya Sovetov Molotov | 26 | 14 | 6 | 6 | 56 | 34 | +22 | 34 | Relegated to republican level |
5 | UralMash Sverdlovsk | 26 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 65 | 34 | +31 | 29 | |
6 | Dinamo Chelyabinsk | 26 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 36 | 33 | +3 | 29 | |
7 | Metallurg Stalinsk | 26 | 12 | 3 | 11 | 51 | 52 | −1 | 27 [a] | |
8 | Dinamo Sverdlovsk | 26 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 40 | 43 | −3 | 25 | |
9 | Khimik Kemerovo | 26 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 42 | 41 | +1 | 24 | |
10 | Dzerzhinets Nizhniy Tagil | 26 | 7 | 5 | 14 | 32 | 47 | −15 | 19 | |
11 | Bolshevik Omsk | 26 | 9 | 1 | 16 | 41 | 70 | −29 | 19 | |
12 | TsvetMet Kamensk-Uralskiy | 26 | 6 | 3 | 17 | 33 | 47 | −14 | 15 | |
13 | Metallurg Magnitogorsk | 26 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 24 | 61 | −37 | 14 | |
14 | Shakhtyor Kemerovo | 26 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 16 | 98 | −82 | 3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sudostroitel Leningrad | 24 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 46 | 20 | +26 | 36 | Qualified for Final stage |
2 | DO Leningrad | 24 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 39 | 20 | +19 | 34 | Relegated to republican level |
3 | Metallurg Moskva | 24 | 13 | 7 | 4 | 65 | 24 | +41 | 33 | |
4 | Torpedo Gorkiy | 24 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 41 | 19 | +22 | 33 | Remained for Class B |
5 | MVO Moskva | 24 | 13 | 5 | 6 | 49 | 27 | +22 | 31 | Relegated to republican level |
6 | Izhevskiy Zavod Izhevsk | 24 | 11 | 3 | 10 | 46 | 41 | +5 | 25 | |
7 | Khimik Dzerzhinsk | 24 | 10 | 5 | 9 | 31 | 30 | +1 | 25 | |
8 | Dinamo Moskva Region | 24 | 8 | 5 | 11 | 38 | 47 | −9 | 21 | |
9 | Dinamo Kazan | 24 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 33 | 42 | −9 | 19 | |
10 | Krylya Sovetov Gorkiy | 24 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 21 | 29 | −8 | 18 [a] | |
11 | Dinamo Saratov | 24 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 25 | 48 | −23 | 18 | |
12 | Spartak Penza | 24 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 33 | 60 | −27 | 15 | |
13 | Spartak Ryazan | 24 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 19 | 79 | −60 | 4 [a] |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zenit Kaliningrad (M.R.) | 26 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 45 | 23 | +22 | 39 | Qualified for Final stage |
2 | Stroitel Likino-Dulyovo | 26 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 39 | 18 | +21 | 37 [a] | Relegated to republican level |
3 | Krasnoye Znamya Orekhovo-Zuyevo | 26 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 45 | 21 | +24 | 35 [a] | |
4 | Krasnoye Znamya Ivanovo | 26 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 48 | 27 | +21 | 31 | Remained for Class B |
5 | Khimik Orekhovo-Zuyevo | 26 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 45 | 32 | +13 | 31 | Relegated to republican level |
6 | Dinamo Vladimir | 26 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 46 | 32 | +14 | 29 [a] | |
7 | Spartak Leningrad | 26 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 31 | 26 | +5 | 25 | |
8 | Kovrov | 26 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 32 | 33 | −1 | 25 | |
9 | Spartak Leningrad Region | 26 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 28 | 37 | −9 | 23 [a] | |
10 | Dzerzhinets Kolomna | 26 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 31 | 48 | −17 | 21 | |
11 | Spartak Noginsk | 26 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 35 | 47 | −12 | 20 [a] | |
12 | Spartak Kalinin | 26 | 3 | 11 | 12 | 22 | 39 | −17 | 17 [a] | |
13 | Zenit Tula | 26 | 6 | 5 | 15 | 36 | 66 | −30 | 17 [a] | |
14 | Spartak Ivanovo | 26 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 57 | −34 | 14 |
Despite promotion of Shakhtar Stalino and Lokomotyv Kharkiv, the Ukrainian zone was expanded further from 16 to 18 teams. Also the Ukrainian zone was left without Dinamo Kishenev that was relocated to the Central zone. There were no promotions from the 1948 Football Championship of the Ukrainian SSR, instead to the zone were admitted following teams: Spartak Kyiv, Torpedo Kharkiv, Dynamo Chernivtsi, Trudovye Rezervy Voroshylovhrad and DO Lviv. Dynamo Chernivtsi was the only team from the 1948 Ukrainian championship placing 8th out 9 teams in group 10.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kharchovyk Odesa | 34 | 23 | 4 | 7 | 81 | 36 | +45 | 50 | Qualified for the Final stage |
2 | Spartak Lviv | 34 | 22 | 5 | 7 | 77 | 44 | +33 | 49 | |
3 | DO Kyiv | 34 | 20 | 8 | 6 | 93 | 34 | +59 | 48 | Relegated to republican level |
4 | Spartak Uzhhorod | 34 | 21 | 6 | 7 | 76 | 31 | +45 | 48 | |
5 | Bilshovyk Mukachevo | 34 | 21 | 5 | 8 | 72 | 38 | +34 | 47 | |
6 | Dzerzhinets Kharkiv | 34 | 16 | 7 | 11 | 50 | 41 | +9 | 39 | |
7 | Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv | 34 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 40 | 36 | +4 | 37 | |
8 | Spartak Kherson | 34 | 15 | 6 | 13 | 61 | 51 | +10 | 36 | |
9 | Metallurg Dnepropetrovsk | 34 | 16 | 4 | 14 | 54 | 56 | −2 | 36 | |
10 | Spartak Kyiv | 34 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 43 | 57 | −14 | 30 [a] | |
11 | Avanhard Kramatorsk | 34 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 49 | 69 | −20 | 30 | |
12 | Torpedo Kharkov | 34 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 41 | 79 | −38 | 27 [a] | |
13 | Dynamo Chernivtsi | 34 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 39 | 52 | −13 | 26 [a] | |
14 | Shakhtyor Kadiyevka | 34 | 9 | 6 | 19 | 40 | 58 | −18 | 24 | |
15 | Trudoviye Rezervy Voroshilovgrad | 34 | 9 | 6 | 19 | 44 | 69 | −25 | 24 [a] | |
16 | Lokomotiv Zaporozhye | 34 | 7 | 7 | 20 | 46 | 61 | −15 | 21 | |
17 | DO Lviv | 34 | 7 | 7 | 20 | 37 | 90 | −53 | 21 [a] | |
18 | Dynamo Voroshilovgrad | 34 | 5 | 9 | 20 | 35 | 76 | −41 | 19 |
Pos | REP | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Zenit Kaliningrad (M.R.) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 7 | Additional playoff |
1 | UKR | Pishchevik Odessa | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 7 | |
1 | GEO | Spartak Tbilisi | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 7 | |
4 | RUS | Sudostroitel Leningrad | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 6 | Dissolved |
5 | RUS | DO Sverdlovsk | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 5 | Relegated to republican level |
6 | RUS | Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu (H) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 5 | |
7 | UKR | Spartak Lviv | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 5 | Dissolved |
Pos | REP | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GEO | Spartak Tbilisi | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 | Promoted to Class A |
2 | RUS | Zenit Kaliningrad (M.R.) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | Relegated to republican level |
3 | UKR | Pishchevik Odessa | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 0 | Remained for Class B |