From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Sporting event delegation
South Korea participated in the 2006 Asian Games in
Doha ,
Qatar on 1–15 December 2006. South Korea ranked 2nd with 58 gold medals in this edition of the
Asiad .
[1]
Medal summary
Medal table
Medalists
Gold
Archery – Men's individual :
Im Dong-Hyun
Archery – Women's individual :
Park Sung-hyun
Archery – Men's team :
Im Dong-Hyun ,
Jang Yong-Ho ,
Lee Chang-Hwan ,
Park Kyung-Mo
Archery – Women's team :
Lee Tuk-Young ,
Park Sung-hyun ,
Yun Mi-Jin ,
Yun Ok-Hee
Athletics – Men's javelin throw :
Park Jae-Myong
Bowling – Men's masters :
Jo Nam-Yi
Bowling – Women's trios :
Kim Hyo-Mi ,
Hwang Sun-Ok ,
Nam Bo-Ra
Bowling – Women's all events :
Choi Jin-A
Bowling – Women's masters :
Choi Jin-A
Cycling – Men's keirin :
Kang Dong-Jin
Cycling – Men's individual pursuit :
Jang Sun-jae
Cycling – Women's individual pursuit :
Lee Min-Hye
Cycling – Men's madison :
Jang Sun-jae ,
Park Sung-Baek
Cycling – Men's team pursuit :
Hwang In-Hyeok ,
Jang Sun-jae ,
Kim Dong-Hun ,
Park Sung-Baek
Equestrian – Men's dressage :
Choi Jun-Sang
Equestrian – Men's team dressage :
Choi Jun-Sang ,
Kim Dong-Seon ,
Shin Soo-Jin ,
Seo Jung-Kyun
Fencing – Women's Épée individual :
Park Se-Ra
Fencing – Women's Foil individual :
Nam Hyun-Hee
Fencing – Men's Épée team :
Jung Jin-Sun ,
Kim Seung-Gu ,
Kim Won-Jin ,
Park Sang-Sun
Fencing – Women's Foil team :
Jeon Hee-Sook ,
Jung Gil-Ok ,
Nam Hyun-Hee ,
Seo Mi-Jung
Golf – Men's individual :
Kim Kyung-Tae
Golf – Women's individual :
Ryu So-Yeon
Golf – Men's team :
Kang Sung-hoon ,
Kim Do-hoon 752 ,
Kim Do-hoon 753 ,
Kim Kyung-Tae
Golf – Women's team :
Choi Hye-Yong ,
Chung Jae-Eun ,
Ryu So-Yeon
Gymnastics – Men's parallel bars :
Kim Dae-Eun
Gymnastics – Men's pommel horse :
Kim Soo-Myun
Handball – Women's team :
Moon Kyeong-Ha ,
Kim Cha-Youn ,
Choi Im-Jeong ,
Lee Min-Hee ,
Moon Pil-Hee ,
Woo Sun-Hee ,
Kang Ji-Hey ,
Myoung Bok-Hee ,
An Jung-Hwa ,
Huh Young-Sook ,
Huh Soon-Young ,
Park Chung-Hee ,
Yoon Hyun-Kyung ,
Kwon Geun-Hae ,
Lee Gong-Joo ,
Yu Ji-Yeong
Hockey – Men's team :
Ko Dong-Sik ,
Lee Seung-Il ,
Kim Chul ,
Kim Yong-Bae ,
Lee Nam-Yong ,
Seo Jong-Ho ,
Kang Seong-Jung ,
Yoon Sung-Hoon ,
You Hyo-Sik ,
Yeo Chang-Yong ,
Cha Jong-Bok ,
Lee Myung-Ho ,
Hong Eun-Seong ,
Hong Sung-Kweon ,
Yeo Woon-Kon ,
Jang Jong-Hyun
Judo – Men's 73 kg :
Lee Won-Hee
Judo – Men's 90 kg :
Hwang Hee-Tae
Judo – Men's 100 kg :
Jang Sung-ho
Judo – Men's openweight :
Kim Sung-Bum
Rowing – Men's single sculls :
Shin Eun-chul
Sailing – Men's 470 :
Kim Dae-young ,
Jung Sung-an
Shooting – Women's double trap :
Son Hye-kyung
Shooting – Men's 25m standard pistol team :
Hwang Yoon-sam ,
Jang Dae-kyu ,
Park Byung-taek
Shooting – Women's double trap team :
Kim Mi-jin ,
Son Hye-kyung ,
Lee Bo-na
Soft tennis – Mixed doubles :
Wi Hyu-hwan ,
Kim Ji-Eun
Soft tennis – Women's team :
Kim Kyung-hyun ,
Lee Kyung-pyo ,
Lee Bok-soon ,
Min Soo-kyung ,
Kim Ji-eun
Swimming – Men's 200 m freestyle :
Park Tae-hwan
Swimming – Men's 400 m freestyle :
Park Tae-hwan
Swimming – Men's 1500 m freestyle :
Park Tae-hwan
Taekwondo – Men's 58 kg :
You Young-dae
Taekwondo – Men's 62 kg :
Kim Ju-Young
Taekwondo – Men's 67 kg :
Song Myeong-seob
Taekwondo – Men's 72 kg :
Lee Young-yeoul
Taekwondo – Men's +84 kg :
Kim Hak-hwan
Taekwondo – Women's 51 kg :
Kwon Eun-kyung
Taekwondo – Women's 55 kg :
Kim Bo-hye
Taekwondo – Women's 59 kg :
Lee Sung-hye
Taekwondo – Women's 67 kg :
Hwang Kyung-Seon
Tennis –
Men's team :
An Jae-Sung ,
Chung Hee-Seok ,
Jeon Woong-Sun ,
Lee Hyung-Taik
Volleyball – Men's team :
Shin Jin-Sik ,
Kwon Young-Min ,
Moon Sung-Min ,
Yeo Oh-Hyun ,
Song Byung-Il ,
Lee Sun-Kyu ,
Who In-Jung ,
Yun Bong-Woo ,
Lee Kyung-Soo ,
Kim Yo-han ,
Ha Kyoung-Min ,
Chang Byung-Chul
Wrestling – Men's freestyle 66 kg :
Baek Jin-Kuk
Wrestling – Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg :
Kim Min-Chul
Wrestling – Men's Greco-Roman 84 kg :
Kim Jung-Sub
Wrestling – Men's Greco-Roman 96 kg :
Han Tae-Young
Wrestling – Men's Greco-Roman 120 kg :
Kim Gwang-Seok
Silver
Archery – Women's individual :
Yun Ok-Hee
Athletics – Men's 20 km walk :
Kim Hyun-Sub
Badminton – Men's team :
Shon Seung-Mo ,
Jung Jae-Sung ,
Park Sung-Hwan ,
Lee Yong-Dae ,
Hwang Jung-Un ,
Hwang Ji-Man ,
Lee Jae-Jin ,
Lee Hyun-Il
Bodybuilding – Men's 90 kg :
Kim Myong-Hun
Bowling – Men's singles :
Choi Bok-Eum
Bowling – Men's team of 5 :
Choi Bok-Eum ,
Joung Seoung-Joo ,
Byun Ho-Jin ,
Kang Hee-Won ,
Jo Nam-Yi ,
Park Sang-Pil
Bowling – Women's doubles :
Choi Jin-A ,
Kim Yeo-Jin
Bowling – Women's team of 5 :
Choi Jin-A ,
Hwang Sun-Ok ,
Gang Hye-Eun ,
Kim Yeo-Jin ,
Nam Bo-Ra
Boxing – Men's bantamweight (54 kg) :
Han Soon-Chul
Boxing – Men's light-welterweight (64 kg) :
Shin Myung-Hoon
Boxing – Men's light-heavyweight (81 kg) :
Song Hak-Sung
Cue sports – Women's eight-ball singles :
Kim Ga-Young
Cycling – Men's sprint :
Choi Lae-Seon
Cycling – Women's points race :
Lee Min-Hye
Equestrian – Men's team jumping :
Hwang Soon-Won ,
Joo Jung-Hyun ,
Park Jae-Hong ,
Song Sang-Wook
Fencing – Men's Foil individual :
Lee Cheon-Woong
Fencing – Men's Sabre individual :
Oh Eun-Seok
Fencing – Women's Foil individual :
Seo Mi-Jung
Fencing – Men's Foil team :
Cha Hyung-Woo ,
Choi Byung-Chul ,
Ha Chang-Duk ,
Lee Cheon-Woong
Fencing – Men's Sabre team :
Lee Hyuk ,
Oh Eun-Seok ,
Oh Seung-Hwan ,
Won Woo-Young
Fencing – Women's Épée team :
Choi Eun-Sook ,
Jung Hyo-Jung ,
Park Se-Ra ,
Shin A-Lam
Fencing – Women's Sabre team :
Jang Hyun-Kyung ,
Kim Hye-Lim ,
Kim Keum-Hwa ,
Lee Shin-Mi
Judo – Men's 60 kg :
Cho Nam-Suk
Judo – Women's 48 kg :
Kim Young-Ran
Judo – Women's 63 kg :
Kong Ja-Young
Judo – Women's 70 kg :
Bae Eun-Hye
Judo – Women's 78 kg :
Lee So-Yeon
Rowing – Men's double sculls :
Kim Dal-Ho ,
Ham Jung-Wook
Rowing – Women's double sculls :
Kim Ok-Kyung ,
Shin Yeong-Eun
Rugby union – Men's sevens :
Chun Jong-Man ,
Kim Jong-Su ,
Chae Jae-Young ,
Kim Hyung-Ki ,
Lee Myung-Geun ,
Youn Kwon-Woo ,
Yang Young-Hun ,
Yun Hi-Su ,
You Young-Nam ,
Lee Kwang-Moon ,
Kwak Chul-Woong ,
Yoo Min-Hyung
Sailing – Hobie 16 :
Park Kyu-Tae ,
Sung Chang-Il
Shooting – Men's 25m standard pistol :
Park Byung-Taek
Shooting – Men's 10m air pistol team :
Jin Jong-oh ,
Kim Young-Wook ,
Lee Dae-myung
Shooting – Men's 10m air rifle team :
Kim Hye-Sung ,
Yu Jae-Chul ,
Chae Keun-Bae
Shooting – Men's 10m running target team :
Cho Se-Jong ,
Hwang Young-Do ,
Jeong You-Jin
Shooting – Men's 25m centre fire pistol team :
Hong Seong-Hwan ,
Jang Dae-Kyu ,
Park Byung-Taek
Shooting – Men's 50m rifle prone team :
Jeon Dong-Ju ,
Lee Hyun-Tae ,
Park Bong-Duk
Shooting – Women's 50m rifle 3-positions team :
Lee Hye-jin ,
Na Yoon-Kyung ,
Lee Sang-Soon
Soft tennis – Men's doubles :
Yoo Young-Dong ,
Kim Jae-Bok
Soft tennis – Mixed doubles :
Yoo Young-Dong ,
Kim Kyung-Ryun
Swimming – Men's 100 m freestyle :
Park Tae-Hwan
Swimming – Women's 200 m butterfly :
Choi Hye-Ra
Table tennis – Men's team :
Oh Sang-Eun ,
Ryu Seung-Min ,
Joo Se-Hyuk , Lee Jung-Woo,
Yoon Jae-Young
Table tennis – Mixed doubles : Lee Jung-Woo,
Lee Eun-Hee
Taekwondo – Men's 84 kg :
Park Kyeong-Hoon
Tennis –
Men's singles :
Lee Hyung-Taik
Weightlifting – Men's 77 kg :
Lee Jeong-Jae
Weightlifting – Men's 94 kg :
Lee Eung-Jo
Weightlifting – Women's 75 kg :
Kim Soon-Hee
Weightlifting – Women's +75 kg :
Jang Mi-Ran
Wrestling – Men's freestyle 60 kg :
Song Jae-Myung
Wrestling – Men's freestyle 74 kg :
Cho Byung-Kwan
Wrestling – Women's freestyle 48 kg :
Kim Hyung-Joo
Bronze
Athletics – Men's decathlon :
Kim Kun-Woo
Athletics – Men's triple jump :
Kim Deok-Hyeon
Athletics – Women's 100 m hurdles :
Lee Yeon-Kyung
Badminton – Men's singles :
Lee Hyun-Il
Badminton – Women's singles :
Hwang Hye-Youn
Badminton – Men's doubles :
Jung Jae-Sung ,
Lee Yong-Dae
Badminton – Women's doubles :
Lee Kyung-Won ,
Lee Hyo-jung
Badminton – Women's team :
Lee Kyung-Won ,
Lee Hyo-jung ,
Hwang Yu-Mi ,
Lee Yun-Hwa ,
Ha Jung-Eun ,
Lee Hyun-jin ,
Hwang Hye-Youn ,
Jun Jae-Youn
Baseball – Men's team :
Cho Dong-Chan ,
Jo In-seong ,
Jang Sung-Ho ,
Jang Won-Sam ,
Jeong Keun-Woo ,
Jung Min-Hyuk ,
Kang Min-Ho ,
Lee Byung-Kyu ,
Lee Dae-Ho ,
Lee Hei-Chun ,
Lee Jin-Young ,
Lee Taek-Keun ,
Lee Yong-Kyu ,
Oh Seung-Hwan ,
Park Jae-Hong ,
Park Jin-Man ,
Park Ki-Hyuk ,
Ryu Hyun-Jin ,
Shin Chul-In ,
Son Min-Han ,
Woo Kyu-Min ,
Yoon Suk-Min
Bodybuilding – Men's 80 kg :
Lee Do-Hee
Bodybuilding – Men's 85 kg :
Kang Kyung-Won
Bowling – Men's masters :
Choi Bok-Eum
Bowling – Women's masters :
Kim Yeo-Jin
Bowling – Women's trios :
Choi Jin-A ,
Gang Hye-Eun ,
Kim Yeo-Jin
Boxing – Men's light-flyweight (48 kg) :
Hong Moo-Won
Canoeing – Men's K1 1000 m :
Moon Chul-Wook
Canoeing – Women's K2 500 m :
Lee Sun-Ja ,
Lee Ae-Yeon
Cue sports – Men's three-cushion billiards singles :
Kim Kyung-Roul
Cycling – Men's road race :
Park Sung-Baek
Cycling – Men's 1 km time trial :
Kang Dong-Jin
Cycling – Men's individual pursuit :
Hwang In-Hyeok
Cycling – Women's road race :
Han Song-Hee
Cycling – Women's individual time trial :
Lee Min-Hye
Cycling – Women's sprint :
Yoo Jin-A
Cycling – Women's 500 m time trial :
Yoo Jin-A
Cycling – Men's team sprint :
Choi Lae-Seon ,
Kang Dong-Jin ,
Yang Hee-Chun
Diving – Men's synchronized 3 m springboard :
Kwon Kyung-Min ,
Cho Kwan-Hoon
Diving – Men's synchronized 10 m platform :
Kwon Kyung-Min ,
Cho Kwan-Hoon
Equestrian – Men's jumping :
Joo Jung-Hyun
Fencing – Men's Épée individual :
Kim Seung-Gu
Fencing – Women's Épée individual :
Shin A-Lam
Fencing – Women's Sabre individual :
Kim Keum-Hwa
Golf – Women's individual :
Choi Hye-Yong
Gymnastics – Men's floor :
Kim Soo-Myun
Gymnastics – Men's horizontal bar :
Kim Ji-Hoon
Gymnastics – Men's artistic team :
Kim Dae-Eun ,
Kim Ji-Hoon ,
Kim Seung-Il ,
Kim Soo-Myun ,
Yang Tae-Young ,
Yoo Won-chul
Judo – Men's 66 kg :
Kim Kwang-Sub
Judo – Women's 57 kg :
Kang Sin-Young
Judo – Women's +78 kg :
Kim Na-Young
Rowing – Women's coxless four :
Kim Soon-Rye ,
Im Eun-Seon ,
Eom Mi-Seon ,
Min Su-Hyun
Sailing – Men's laser :
Kim Ho-Gon
Sailing – Beneteau 7.5 :
Yoon Cheul ,
Kim Tae-Jung ,
Kim Hyeong-Tae ,
Kim Sang-Suk
Sepaktakraw – Women's team :
Lee Myung-Eun ,
Park Keum-Duk ,
Jung Ji-Yung ,
Ahn Soon-Ok ,
Jeong In-Seon ,
Yu Yeong-Sim ,
Kim Hee-Jin ,
Park Na-Yeon ,
Song Jung-A ,
Kim Mi-Jeong
Shooting – Men's 10m air pistol :
Jin Jong-oh
Shooting – Men's 10m air rifle :
Yu Jae-Chul
Shooting – Women's 10m air pistol :
Kim Byung-Hee
Shooting – Women's 25m pistol :
Kim Byung-Hee
Shooting – Women's 50m rifle 3-positions :
Na Yoon-Kyung
Shooting – Women's double trap :
Lee Bo-Na
Shooting – Men's 50m pistol team :
Jin Jong-oh ,
Kim Young-Wook ,
Lee Sang-Do
Shooting – Women's 10m air pistol team :
Boo Soon-Hee ,
Kim Byung-Hee ,
Lee Ho-Lim
Shooting – Women's skeet team :
Kim Yeon-Hee ,
Kwak Yu-Hyun ,
Son Hye-Kyung
Shooting – Women's trap team :
Lee Bo-Na ,
Lee Jung-A ,
Lee Myung-Ae
Soft tennis – Men's singles :
Nam Taek-Ho
Soft tennis – Men's team :
Jeong Young-Pal ,
Wi Hyu-Hwan ,
Kim Jae-Bok ,
Nam Taek-Ho ,
Yoo Young-Dong
Soft tennis – Women's doubles :
Lee Kyung-Pyo ,
Kim Kyung-Ryun
Swimming – Men's 50 m backstroke :
Sung Min
Swimming – Men's 200 m individual medley :
Han Kyu-Chul
Swimming – Men's 400 m individual medley :
Han Kyu-Chul
Swimming – Women's 400 m freestyle :
Lee Ji-Eun
Swimming – Women's 100 m breaststroke :
Baek Su-Yeon
Swimming – Women's 200 m breaststroke :
Jung Seul-Ki
Swimming – Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay :
Lim Nam-Gyun ,
Han Kyu-Chul ,
Sung Min ,
Park Tae-Hwan
Swimming – Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay :
Lim Nam-Gyun ,
Han Kyu-Chul ,
Kang Yong-Hwan ,
Park Tae-Hwan
Swimming – Men's 4 × 100 m medley relay :
Jeong Doo-Hee ,
Park Tae-Hwan ,
Sung Min ,
You Seung-Hun
Swimming – Women's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay :
Jung Yoo-Jin ,
Lee Ji-Eun ,
Lee Keo-Ra ,
Park Na-Ri
Swimming – Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay :
Jung Seul-Ki ,
Lee Nam-Eun ,
Ryu Yoon-Ji ,
Shin Hae-In
Table tennis – Men's singles :
Ryu Seung-Min
Table tennis – Women's team :
Kim Kyung-Ah ,
Moon Hyun-Jung ,
Lee Eun-Hee ,
Park Mi-Young ,
Kwak Bang-Bang
Table tennis – Mixed doubles :
Joo Se-Hyuk ,
Kim Kyung-Ah
Taekwondo – Women's 72 kg :
Lee In-Jong
Tennis –
Men's doubles :
Jeon Woong-Sun ,
Kim Sun-yong
Weightlifting – Men's 56 kg :
Lee Jong-Hoon
Weightlifting – Men's 69 kg :
Kim Sun-Bae
Weightlifting – Men's 85 kg :
Kim Seon-Jong
Weightlifting – Women's 69 kg :
Kim Mi-Kyung
Wrestling – Men's freestyle 55 kg :
Kim Hyo-Sub
Wrestling – Men's freestyle 84 kg :
No Je-Hyun
Wrestling – Men's freestyle 120 kg :
Lee Se-Hyung
Wushu – Men's taolu nanquan :
Lee Seung-Kyoon
Wushu – Men's sanshou 56 kg :
Kim Jun-Yeol
Wushu – Men's sanshou 70 kg :
Ahn Yong-Woon
References