Shooting, for the 2013 Island Games, took place at the Warwick Camp, the Finger, and Cooper's Island, Bermuda. [1] Competition took place from 14 to 19 July 2013. [2]
* Host nation ( Bermuda)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gotland | 14 | 4 | 2 | 20 |
2 | Jersey | 3 | 5 | 6 | 14 |
3 | Gibraltar | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 |
4 | Guernsey | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
5 | Faroe Islands | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Menorca | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |
7 | Saint Helena | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
8 | Bermuda* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
9 | Cayman Islands | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
10 | Åland | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
11 | Isle of Wight | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
12 | Hitra | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (12 entries) | 27 | 22 | 21 | 70 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 metre air pistol (ISSF) [3] | Pontus Nordgren ( Gotland) | 552 (9) | Michael Quenault ( Jersey) | 552 (7) | Jonathan David Patron ( GIB) | 551 |
10 metre air rifle (ISSF) [4] | Simon Paul Henry ( Saint Helena) | 567 | Robin Leksäther ( Gotland) | 565 | David Turner ( Jersey) | 558 |
25 metre centre fire (ISSF) [5] | Bengt Hyytiäinen ( Gotland) | 562 | Jonathan David Patron ( GIB) | 556 | Louis Phillip Baglietto ( GIB) | 548 |
25 metre standard pistol (ISSF) [6] | Pontus Nordgren ( Gotland) | 553 | Daniel Payas ( GIB) | 526 | Bengt Hyytiäinen ( Gotland) | 525 (6) |
25 metre rapid fire (ISSF) [7] | Peter Nordgren ( Gotland) | 562 | George Winstanley ( Jersey) | 549 (10) | Michael Quenault ( Jersey) | 549 (5) |
50 metre free pistol (ISSF) [8] | Pontus Nordgren ( Gotland) | 518 | Michael Quenault ( Jersey) | 499 | Jørgen Olsen ( Hitra) | 494 |
50 metre prone smallbore rifle (ISSF) [9] | Andrew Chapman ( Jersey) | 584 | Dominic Cowen ( Isle of Wight) | 579 | Ross Roberts ( BER) | 578 |
Individual automatic ball trap [10] | Juan Manuel Bagur Bosch ( Menorca) | 123 | Christopher Jackson ( CAY) | 121 | Niklas Rehn ( ALA) | 108 |
Individual skeet (Olympic) [11] | Marius F. Joensen ( FRO) | 130 | Edison McLean ( CAY) | 129 | Lennart Åkerblom ( ALA) | 128 |
10 metre air pistol team (ISSF) [12] |
Gibraltar Louis Phillip Baglietto Jonathan David Patron |
1100 |
Gotland Peter Nordgren Pontus Nordgren |
1097 |
Jersey Michael Quenault George Winstanley |
1084 |
10 metre air rifle team (ISSF) [13] |
Gotland Johnny Jonasson Robin Leksäther |
1121 | Not awarded | Not awarded | ||
25 metre centre fire team (ISSF) [14] |
Gotland Bengt Hyytiäinen Olof Widing |
1106 |
Gibraltar Louis Phillip Baglietto Jonathan David Patron |
1061 |
Jersey Christopher le Moeligou Michael Quenault |
1054 |
25 metre rapid fire team (ISSF) [15] |
Gotland Peter Nordgren Olof Widing |
1095 |
Jersey Michael Quenault George Winstanley |
1070 |
Gibraltar Jonathan David Patron Daniel Payas |
1052 |
50 metre free pistol team (ISSF) [16] |
Gotland Peter Nordgren Pontus Nordgren |
1002 |
Jersey Michael Quenault Mick Radcliffe |
906 |
Åland Islands Rune Karlsson Jan Malmberg |
859 |
50 metre prone smallbore rifle team (ISSF) [17] |
Gotland Birger Johansson Dick Weström |
1130 |
Bermuda Carl Reid Ross Roberts |
1130 |
Menorca Tobias Pantke Pedro Portella |
1128 |
Team automatic ball trap [18] |
Menorca Juan Manuel Bagur Bosch Sebastian Bosch |
157 |
Cayman Islands Christopher Jackson Kevin Schirn |
150 |
Faroe Islands Esmar Andreasen Ragnar við Streym |
137 |
Team skeet (Olympic) [19] |
Faroe Islands Sámal Debes Marius F. Joensen |
167 |
Åland Islands Lennart Åkerblom Bengt-Olof Lindgren |
158 |
Cayman Islands Edison McLean Kevin Schirn |
146 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 metre air pistol (ISSF) [20] | Nicola Holmes ( Jersey) | 358 | Rebecca Margetts ( GGY) | 349 | Eva Widing ( Gotland) | 349 |
10 metre air rifle (ISSF) [21] | Heloise Manasco ( GIB) | 381 | Not awarded | Not awarded | ||
25 metre sport pistol (ISSF) [22] | Nicola Holmes ( Jersey) | 546 | Eva Widing ( Gotland) | 535 | Nikki Trebert ( GGY) | 527 |
50 metre prone smallbore rifle (ISSF) [23] | Maurisa Smith ( BER) | 556 | Eva Widing ( Gotland) | 552 | Not awarded | |
10 metre air pistol team (ISSF) [24] |
Guernsey Rebecca Margetts Nikki Trebert |
1059 | Not awarded | Not awarded | ||
25 metre sport pistol team (ISSF) [25] |
Guernsey Rebecca Margetts Nikki Trebert |
1064 | Not awarded | Not awarded | ||
50 metre prone smallbore rifle team (ISSF) [26] |
Gotland Jehnny Gardelin Eva Widing |
1126 | Not awarded | Not awarded |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 metre standard pistol team (ISSF) [27] |
Gotland Bengt Hyytiäinen Peter Nordgren |
1083 |
Gibraltar Jonathan David Patron Daniel Payas |
1013 |
Jersey Christopher le Moeligou Mick Radcliffe |
958 |
50 metre 3 position smallbore rifle (ISSF) [28] | Björn Ahlby ( Gotland) | 564 | Simon Paul Henry ( Saint Helena) | 535 | Lee Roussel ( GGY) | 531 |
50 metre 3 position smallbore rifle team (ISSF) [29] |
Gotland Björn Ahlby Lars-Olof Larsson |
1089 |
Saint Helena Simon Paul Henry Carlos James Yon |
1022 |
Jersey Richard Bouchard Andrew Chapman |
1001 |
Shooting, for the 2013 Island Games, took place at the Warwick Camp, the Finger, and Cooper's Island, Bermuda. [1] Competition took place from 14 to 19 July 2013. [2]
* Host nation ( Bermuda)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gotland | 14 | 4 | 2 | 20 |
2 | Jersey | 3 | 5 | 6 | 14 |
3 | Gibraltar | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 |
4 | Guernsey | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
5 | Faroe Islands | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Menorca | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |
7 | Saint Helena | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
8 | Bermuda* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
9 | Cayman Islands | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
10 | Åland | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
11 | Isle of Wight | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
12 | Hitra | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (12 entries) | 27 | 22 | 21 | 70 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 metre air pistol (ISSF) [3] | Pontus Nordgren ( Gotland) | 552 (9) | Michael Quenault ( Jersey) | 552 (7) | Jonathan David Patron ( GIB) | 551 |
10 metre air rifle (ISSF) [4] | Simon Paul Henry ( Saint Helena) | 567 | Robin Leksäther ( Gotland) | 565 | David Turner ( Jersey) | 558 |
25 metre centre fire (ISSF) [5] | Bengt Hyytiäinen ( Gotland) | 562 | Jonathan David Patron ( GIB) | 556 | Louis Phillip Baglietto ( GIB) | 548 |
25 metre standard pistol (ISSF) [6] | Pontus Nordgren ( Gotland) | 553 | Daniel Payas ( GIB) | 526 | Bengt Hyytiäinen ( Gotland) | 525 (6) |
25 metre rapid fire (ISSF) [7] | Peter Nordgren ( Gotland) | 562 | George Winstanley ( Jersey) | 549 (10) | Michael Quenault ( Jersey) | 549 (5) |
50 metre free pistol (ISSF) [8] | Pontus Nordgren ( Gotland) | 518 | Michael Quenault ( Jersey) | 499 | Jørgen Olsen ( Hitra) | 494 |
50 metre prone smallbore rifle (ISSF) [9] | Andrew Chapman ( Jersey) | 584 | Dominic Cowen ( Isle of Wight) | 579 | Ross Roberts ( BER) | 578 |
Individual automatic ball trap [10] | Juan Manuel Bagur Bosch ( Menorca) | 123 | Christopher Jackson ( CAY) | 121 | Niklas Rehn ( ALA) | 108 |
Individual skeet (Olympic) [11] | Marius F. Joensen ( FRO) | 130 | Edison McLean ( CAY) | 129 | Lennart Åkerblom ( ALA) | 128 |
10 metre air pistol team (ISSF) [12] |
Gibraltar Louis Phillip Baglietto Jonathan David Patron |
1100 |
Gotland Peter Nordgren Pontus Nordgren |
1097 |
Jersey Michael Quenault George Winstanley |
1084 |
10 metre air rifle team (ISSF) [13] |
Gotland Johnny Jonasson Robin Leksäther |
1121 | Not awarded | Not awarded | ||
25 metre centre fire team (ISSF) [14] |
Gotland Bengt Hyytiäinen Olof Widing |
1106 |
Gibraltar Louis Phillip Baglietto Jonathan David Patron |
1061 |
Jersey Christopher le Moeligou Michael Quenault |
1054 |
25 metre rapid fire team (ISSF) [15] |
Gotland Peter Nordgren Olof Widing |
1095 |
Jersey Michael Quenault George Winstanley |
1070 |
Gibraltar Jonathan David Patron Daniel Payas |
1052 |
50 metre free pistol team (ISSF) [16] |
Gotland Peter Nordgren Pontus Nordgren |
1002 |
Jersey Michael Quenault Mick Radcliffe |
906 |
Åland Islands Rune Karlsson Jan Malmberg |
859 |
50 metre prone smallbore rifle team (ISSF) [17] |
Gotland Birger Johansson Dick Weström |
1130 |
Bermuda Carl Reid Ross Roberts |
1130 |
Menorca Tobias Pantke Pedro Portella |
1128 |
Team automatic ball trap [18] |
Menorca Juan Manuel Bagur Bosch Sebastian Bosch |
157 |
Cayman Islands Christopher Jackson Kevin Schirn |
150 |
Faroe Islands Esmar Andreasen Ragnar við Streym |
137 |
Team skeet (Olympic) [19] |
Faroe Islands Sámal Debes Marius F. Joensen |
167 |
Åland Islands Lennart Åkerblom Bengt-Olof Lindgren |
158 |
Cayman Islands Edison McLean Kevin Schirn |
146 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 metre air pistol (ISSF) [20] | Nicola Holmes ( Jersey) | 358 | Rebecca Margetts ( GGY) | 349 | Eva Widing ( Gotland) | 349 |
10 metre air rifle (ISSF) [21] | Heloise Manasco ( GIB) | 381 | Not awarded | Not awarded | ||
25 metre sport pistol (ISSF) [22] | Nicola Holmes ( Jersey) | 546 | Eva Widing ( Gotland) | 535 | Nikki Trebert ( GGY) | 527 |
50 metre prone smallbore rifle (ISSF) [23] | Maurisa Smith ( BER) | 556 | Eva Widing ( Gotland) | 552 | Not awarded | |
10 metre air pistol team (ISSF) [24] |
Guernsey Rebecca Margetts Nikki Trebert |
1059 | Not awarded | Not awarded | ||
25 metre sport pistol team (ISSF) [25] |
Guernsey Rebecca Margetts Nikki Trebert |
1064 | Not awarded | Not awarded | ||
50 metre prone smallbore rifle team (ISSF) [26] |
Gotland Jehnny Gardelin Eva Widing |
1126 | Not awarded | Not awarded |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 metre standard pistol team (ISSF) [27] |
Gotland Bengt Hyytiäinen Peter Nordgren |
1083 |
Gibraltar Jonathan David Patron Daniel Payas |
1013 |
Jersey Christopher le Moeligou Mick Radcliffe |
958 |
50 metre 3 position smallbore rifle (ISSF) [28] | Björn Ahlby ( Gotland) | 564 | Simon Paul Henry ( Saint Helena) | 535 | Lee Roussel ( GGY) | 531 |
50 metre 3 position smallbore rifle team (ISSF) [29] |
Gotland Björn Ahlby Lars-Olof Larsson |
1089 |
Saint Helena Simon Paul Henry Carlos James Yon |
1022 |
Jersey Richard Bouchard Andrew Chapman |
1001 |