The following Union Army units and commanders fought in the Second Battle of Petersburg (June 15–18, 1864) of the American Civil War. Order of battle compiled from the casualty returns. [1] The Confederate order of battle is listed separately.
LTG Ulysses S. Grant, commanding general, U.S. armies
Naval Brigade
BG
Charles K. Graham
Siege Artillery
Col
Henry L. Abbot
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
2nd Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade
|
||
3rd Brigade
|
||
Artillery Brigade
|
|
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade |
| |
3rd Brigade
|
| |
Artillery Brigade
|
| |
Second Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade
|
| |
3rd Brigade
|
| |
Artillery | ||
Third Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade
|
| |
3rd Brigade
|
|
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
Cavalry Division
|
1st Brigade
|
|
2nd Brigade
|
| |
Unassigned |
| |
Artillery Brigade
|
|
MG George Meade
Provost Guard
BG
Marsena R. Patrick
Artillery
BG
Henry J. Hunt
Volunteer Engineer Brigade
BG
Henry W. Benham
MG
Winfield S. Hancock relinquished command June 18
MG
David B. Birney
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division
|
1st Brigade
|
|
2nd Brigade |
| |
3rd Brigade |
| |
Second Division
|
1st Brigade
|
|
2nd Brigade
|
| |
3rd Brigade |
| |
Third Division
|
1st Brigade
|
|
2nd Brigade
|
||
3rd Brigade
|
||
Fourth Division
|
1st Brigade ( Iron Brigade) |
|
2nd Brigade
|
| |
Artillery Brigade |
|
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade
|
| |
3rd Brigade
|
| |
4th Brigade
|
| |
Second Division
|
1st Brigade | |
2nd Brigade ( 1st Vermont Brigade) |
| |
3rd Brigade |
| |
4th Brigade
|
||
Third Division
|
1st Brigade
|
|
2nd Brigade
|
| |
Artillery Brigade |
|
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division
|
1st Brigade
|
|
2nd Brigade
|
||
3rd Brigade
|
| |
Artillery
|
| |
Second Division
|
1st Brigade
|
|
2nd Brigade |
| |
Artillery |
| |
Third Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade
|
| |
Artillery |
| |
Fourth Division
|
1st Brigade
|
|
2nd Brigade |
| |
Artillery |
|
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division
|
1st Brigade ( Wolverine Brigade) | |
2nd Brigade
|
| |
Reserve Brigade |
| |
Second Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade
|
| |
Third Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade |
| |
1st Brigade |
| |
2nd Brigade
|
|
The following Union Army units and commanders fought in the Second Battle of Petersburg (June 15–18, 1864) of the American Civil War. Order of battle compiled from the casualty returns. [1] The Confederate order of battle is listed separately.
LTG Ulysses S. Grant, commanding general, U.S. armies
Naval Brigade
BG
Charles K. Graham
Siege Artillery
Col
Henry L. Abbot
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
2nd Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade
|
||
3rd Brigade
|
||
Artillery Brigade
|
|
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade |
| |
3rd Brigade
|
| |
Artillery Brigade
|
| |
Second Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade
|
| |
3rd Brigade
|
| |
Artillery | ||
Third Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade
|
| |
3rd Brigade
|
|
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
Cavalry Division
|
1st Brigade
|
|
2nd Brigade
|
| |
Unassigned |
| |
Artillery Brigade
|
|
MG George Meade
Provost Guard
BG
Marsena R. Patrick
Artillery
BG
Henry J. Hunt
Volunteer Engineer Brigade
BG
Henry W. Benham
MG
Winfield S. Hancock relinquished command June 18
MG
David B. Birney
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division
|
1st Brigade
|
|
2nd Brigade |
| |
3rd Brigade |
| |
Second Division
|
1st Brigade
|
|
2nd Brigade
|
| |
3rd Brigade |
| |
Third Division
|
1st Brigade
|
|
2nd Brigade
|
||
3rd Brigade
|
||
Fourth Division
|
1st Brigade ( Iron Brigade) |
|
2nd Brigade
|
| |
Artillery Brigade |
|
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade
|
| |
3rd Brigade
|
| |
4th Brigade
|
| |
Second Division
|
1st Brigade | |
2nd Brigade ( 1st Vermont Brigade) |
| |
3rd Brigade |
| |
4th Brigade
|
||
Third Division
|
1st Brigade
|
|
2nd Brigade
|
| |
Artillery Brigade |
|
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division
|
1st Brigade
|
|
2nd Brigade
|
||
3rd Brigade
|
| |
Artillery
|
| |
Second Division
|
1st Brigade
|
|
2nd Brigade |
| |
Artillery |
| |
Third Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade
|
| |
Artillery |
| |
Fourth Division
|
1st Brigade
|
|
2nd Brigade |
| |
Artillery |
|
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division
|
1st Brigade ( Wolverine Brigade) | |
2nd Brigade
|
| |
Reserve Brigade |
| |
Second Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade
|
| |
Third Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade |
| |
1st Brigade |
| |
2nd Brigade
|
|