The following Union Army units and commanders fought in the Savannah campaign (or Sherman's March to the Sea) of the American Civil War. The Confederate order of battle is listed separately. Order of battle compiled from the army organization during the campaign. [1]
MG William T. Sherman, Commanding
Headquarters guard:
Engineers:
MG
Oliver O. Howard
Escort:
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division
|
1st Brigade
Col Milo Smith |
|
2nd Brigade
BG Charles C. Walcutt [2] (w), |
| |
3rd Brigade
Col James A. Williamson |
||
Second Division
|
1st Brigade
Col Theodore Jones |
|
2nd Brigade
Col Wells S. Jones [3] (w), |
| |
3rd Brigade |
| |
3rd Division
|
1st Brigade
Col Joseph B. McCown |
|
2nd Brigade
Bvt. BG Green B. Raum |
| |
4th Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade
Col Robert N. Adams |
| |
3rd Brigade
Col Frederick J. Hurlbut |
| |
Artillery |
|
MG
Francis Preston Blair, Jr.
Escort:
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade |
| |
3rd Brigade
Col John Tillson |
| |
Second Division | Provost Guard |
|
1st Brigade |
| |
2nd Brigade |
| |
Third Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
3rd Brigade |
| |
Artillery
Maj Allen C. Waterhouse |
|
Pontoniers:
Bvt MG Jefferson C. Davis
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade
Ltc Joseph H. Brigham |
| |
3rd Brigade
Col Henry A. Hambright, [6] Ltc David Miles |
| |
2nd Division
|
1st Brigade
Col Robert F. Smith |
|
2nd Brigade
Ltc John S. Pearce |
| |
3rd Brigade
Ltc James W. Langley |
| |
3rd Division
|
1st Brigade
Col Morton C. Hunter |
|
2nd Brigade
Col Newell Gleason |
| |
3rd Brigade
Col George P. Este |
| |
Artillery
Maj Charles Houghtaling |
|
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division
|
1st Brigade
BG James L. Selfridge |
|
2nd Brigade
Col Ezra A. Carman |
| |
3rd Brigade |
| |
Second Division
|
1st Brigade
Col Ario Pardee, Jr. |
|
2nd Brigade |
| |
3rd Brigade
Col Henry A. Barnum |
| |
Third Division
|
1st Brigade
Col Franklin C. Smith |
|
2nd Brigade
Col Daniel Dustin |
| |
3rd Brigade
Col Samuel Ross |
| |
Artillery
Maj John A. Reynolds |
|
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
Third Division
|
1st Brigade
Colo Eli H. Murray |
|
2nd Brigade
Col Smith D. Atkins |
| |
Unattached |
| |
Artillery |
|
The following Union Army units and commanders fought in the Savannah campaign (or Sherman's March to the Sea) of the American Civil War. The Confederate order of battle is listed separately. Order of battle compiled from the army organization during the campaign. [1]
MG William T. Sherman, Commanding
Headquarters guard:
Engineers:
MG
Oliver O. Howard
Escort:
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division
|
1st Brigade
Col Milo Smith |
|
2nd Brigade
BG Charles C. Walcutt [2] (w), |
| |
3rd Brigade
Col James A. Williamson |
||
Second Division
|
1st Brigade
Col Theodore Jones |
|
2nd Brigade
Col Wells S. Jones [3] (w), |
| |
3rd Brigade |
| |
3rd Division
|
1st Brigade
Col Joseph B. McCown |
|
2nd Brigade
Bvt. BG Green B. Raum |
| |
4th Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade
Col Robert N. Adams |
| |
3rd Brigade
Col Frederick J. Hurlbut |
| |
Artillery |
|
MG
Francis Preston Blair, Jr.
Escort:
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade |
| |
3rd Brigade
Col John Tillson |
| |
Second Division | Provost Guard |
|
1st Brigade |
| |
2nd Brigade |
| |
Third Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
3rd Brigade |
| |
Artillery
Maj Allen C. Waterhouse |
|
Pontoniers:
Bvt MG Jefferson C. Davis
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division
|
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade
Ltc Joseph H. Brigham |
| |
3rd Brigade
Col Henry A. Hambright, [6] Ltc David Miles |
| |
2nd Division
|
1st Brigade
Col Robert F. Smith |
|
2nd Brigade
Ltc John S. Pearce |
| |
3rd Brigade
Ltc James W. Langley |
| |
3rd Division
|
1st Brigade
Col Morton C. Hunter |
|
2nd Brigade
Col Newell Gleason |
| |
3rd Brigade
Col George P. Este |
| |
Artillery
Maj Charles Houghtaling |
|
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division
|
1st Brigade
BG James L. Selfridge |
|
2nd Brigade
Col Ezra A. Carman |
| |
3rd Brigade |
| |
Second Division
|
1st Brigade
Col Ario Pardee, Jr. |
|
2nd Brigade |
| |
3rd Brigade
Col Henry A. Barnum |
| |
Third Division
|
1st Brigade
Col Franklin C. Smith |
|
2nd Brigade
Col Daniel Dustin |
| |
3rd Brigade
Col Samuel Ross |
| |
Artillery
Maj John A. Reynolds |
|
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
Third Division
|
1st Brigade
Colo Eli H. Murray |
|
2nd Brigade
Col Smith D. Atkins |
| |
Unattached |
| |
Artillery |
|