5.5 Metre at the Games of the XVII Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Naples | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 57 from 19 nations | ||||||||||||
Teams | 19 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Sailing at the 1960 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
Finn | Open |
Flying Dutchman | Open |
Star | Open |
Dragon | Open |
5.5 Metre | Open |
The 5.5 Metre was a sailing event on the Sailing at the 1960 Summer Olympics program in Naples. Seven races were scheduled. 57 sailors, on 19 boats, from 19 nations competed. [1]
Rank |
Helmsman (Country) | Crew | Yachtname | Sail No. | Race I | Race II | Race III | Race IV | Race V | Race VI | Race VII | Total Points [2] |
Total -1 [3] | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | |||||||
George O'Day ( USA) |
James Hunt
David Smith |
Minotaur | US 26 |
2 | 1079 | 4 | 778 | 1 | 1380 | 3 | 903 | 1 | 1380 | 1 | 1380 | 7435 | 6900 | |||
William Berntsen ( DEN) |
Søren Hancke
Steen Christensen |
Web II | D 10 |
1 | 1380 | 5 | 681 | 5 | 681 | 1 | 1380 | 10 | 380 | 2 | 1079 | 6058 | 5678 | |||
Henri Copponex ( SUI) |
Pierre Girard
Manfred Metzger |
Ballerina IV | Z 37 |
3 | 903 | 1 | 1380 | 4 | 778 | 5 | 681 | 8 | 477 | 3 | 903 | 5388 | 5122 | |||
4 | Roberto Sieburger ( ARG) |
Carlos Sieburger
Enrique Sieburger, Jr. |
Ardilla | A 2 |
2 | 1079 | 6 | 602 | 2 | 1079 | 5 | 681 | 9 | 426 | 7 | 535 | 4828 | 4402 | ||
5 | Bengt Sjösten ( SWE) |
Claes Turitz
Göran Witting |
Iasha | S 29 |
6 | 602 | 6 | 602 | 7 | 535 | 11 | 338 | 1 | 1380 | 5 | 681 | 4615 | 4277 | ||
6 | Robin Aisher ( GBR) |
George Nicholson
John Ruggles |
Yeoman VII | K 10 |
10 | 380 | 3 | 903 | 11 | 338 | 2 | 1079 | 5 | 681 | 9 | 426 | 3807 | 3807 | ||
7 | Finn Ferner ( NOR) |
Odd Harsheim
Knut Wang |
Struten | N 18 |
3 | 903 | 10 | 380 | 7 | 535 | 4 | 778 | 13 | 266 | 3 | 903 | 3999 | 3765 | ||
8 | Robert Symonette ( BAH) |
Basil Kelly
George Roy Ramsay |
John B | BA 1 |
7 | 535 | 13 | 266 | 11 | 338 | 6 | 602 | 2 | 1079 | 15 | 204 | 3228 | 3024 | ||
9 | Herbert Scholl ( EUA) |
Hans Baars-Lindner
Karl-August Stolze |
Bronia | G 7 |
8 | 477 | 9 | 426 | 10 | 380 | 3 | 903 | 14 | 234 | 6 | 602 | 3198 | 3022 | ||
10 | Jock Sturrock ( AUS) |
David Bingham
Ernest Wagstaff |
Buraddoo | KA 5 |
4 | 778 | 12 | 301 | 2 | 1079 | 13 | 266 | 14 | 234 | 12 | 301 | 3083 | 2959 | ||
11 | Pietro Reggio ( ITA) |
Franco Zucchi
Marco Novaro |
Voloira II | I 27 |
12 | 301 | 10 | 380 | 8 | 477 | 6 | 602 | 9 | 426 | 11 | 338 | 2758 | 2524 | ||
12 | Bert Darrell ( BER) |
Walter J. Jones
Norman C. Jones |
Bermudes | KB 2 |
17 | 149 | 7 | 535 | 18 | 124 | 7 | 535 | 4 | 778 | 16 | 176 | 2398 | 2297 | ||
13 | Eusebio Bertrand ( ESP) |
Jorge Martí
Juan Antonio Ragué |
Posillipo III | E l |
13 | 266 | 9 | 426 | 12 | 301 | 17 | 149 | 6 | 602 | 12 | 301 | 2194 | 2045 | ||
14 | Viktor Gorlov ( URS) |
Konstantin Melgunov
Pavel Parshin |
Viktorija | SR 89 |
11 | 338 | 16 | 176 | 12 | 301 | 9 | 426 | 13 | 266 | 8 | 477 | 2133 | 1984 | ||
15 | Peter Tallberg ( FIN) |
Fredrik Eklöf
Peik Gästrin |
Inga-lill XXXXIIII | L 20 |
15 | 204 | 14 | 234 | 13 | 266 | 12 | 301 | 10 | 380 | 10 | 380 | 1941 | 1765 | ||
16 | Duarte Bello ( POR) |
Fernando Bello
Júlio Gourinho |
Ciocca III | P 18 |
15 | 204 | 15 | 204 | 4 | 778 | 15 | 204 | 16 | 176 | 19 | 101 | 1768 | 1667 | ||
17 | Gotfrid Köchert ( AUT) |
Erich Moritz
Gerhard Huska |
Surprise | OE 4 |
8 | 477 | 11 | 338 | 16 | 176 | 14 | 234 | DNF | 101 | 11 | 338 | 1765 | 1664 | ||
18 | Jacques Lebrun ( FRA) |
Louis Chauvot
Pierre Buret |
Snowten III | F 16 |
17 | 149 | 14 | 234 | 17 | 149 | 18 | 124 | 15 | 204 | 4 | 778 | 1762 | 1638 | ||
19 | Mel Gould ( CAN) |
Jerome Conway
Barclay Livingstone |
Saga II | KC 14 |
5 | 681 | 18 | 124 | 19 | 101 | 16 | 176 | DNF | 101 | 17 | 149 | 1433 | 1332 |
DNF = Did not finish, DNS= Did not start, DSQ = Disqualified
= Male,
= Female
Of the total of three race areas were needed during the Olympics in Naples. Each of the classes was using the same scoring system. The Southern course was used for the 5.5 Metre.
Date | Race | Sea | Wind direction | Wind speed (m/s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
29 August 1960 | I | Calm | SSW | 4-5 |
30 August 1960 | II | Calm | SW | 3 |
31 August 1960 | III | Slightly rough | W | 6-8 |
1 September 1960 | IV | Calm | SSW | 3 |
5 September 1960 | V | Calm | SSW | 4-5 |
6 September 1960 | VI | Sea force two | WSW | 7-8 |
7 September 1960 | VII | Sea force 1 | W | 2-3 |
5.5 Metre at the Games of the XVII Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Naples | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 57 from 19 nations | ||||||||||||
Teams | 19 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Sailing at the 1960 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
Finn | Open |
Flying Dutchman | Open |
Star | Open |
Dragon | Open |
5.5 Metre | Open |
The 5.5 Metre was a sailing event on the Sailing at the 1960 Summer Olympics program in Naples. Seven races were scheduled. 57 sailors, on 19 boats, from 19 nations competed. [1]
Rank |
Helmsman (Country) | Crew | Yachtname | Sail No. | Race I | Race II | Race III | Race IV | Race V | Race VI | Race VII | Total Points [2] |
Total -1 [3] | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | |||||||
George O'Day ( USA) |
James Hunt
David Smith |
Minotaur | US 26 |
2 | 1079 | 4 | 778 | 1 | 1380 | 3 | 903 | 1 | 1380 | 1 | 1380 | 7435 | 6900 | |||
William Berntsen ( DEN) |
Søren Hancke
Steen Christensen |
Web II | D 10 |
1 | 1380 | 5 | 681 | 5 | 681 | 1 | 1380 | 10 | 380 | 2 | 1079 | 6058 | 5678 | |||
Henri Copponex ( SUI) |
Pierre Girard
Manfred Metzger |
Ballerina IV | Z 37 |
3 | 903 | 1 | 1380 | 4 | 778 | 5 | 681 | 8 | 477 | 3 | 903 | 5388 | 5122 | |||
4 | Roberto Sieburger ( ARG) |
Carlos Sieburger
Enrique Sieburger, Jr. |
Ardilla | A 2 |
2 | 1079 | 6 | 602 | 2 | 1079 | 5 | 681 | 9 | 426 | 7 | 535 | 4828 | 4402 | ||
5 | Bengt Sjösten ( SWE) |
Claes Turitz
Göran Witting |
Iasha | S 29 |
6 | 602 | 6 | 602 | 7 | 535 | 11 | 338 | 1 | 1380 | 5 | 681 | 4615 | 4277 | ||
6 | Robin Aisher ( GBR) |
George Nicholson
John Ruggles |
Yeoman VII | K 10 |
10 | 380 | 3 | 903 | 11 | 338 | 2 | 1079 | 5 | 681 | 9 | 426 | 3807 | 3807 | ||
7 | Finn Ferner ( NOR) |
Odd Harsheim
Knut Wang |
Struten | N 18 |
3 | 903 | 10 | 380 | 7 | 535 | 4 | 778 | 13 | 266 | 3 | 903 | 3999 | 3765 | ||
8 | Robert Symonette ( BAH) |
Basil Kelly
George Roy Ramsay |
John B | BA 1 |
7 | 535 | 13 | 266 | 11 | 338 | 6 | 602 | 2 | 1079 | 15 | 204 | 3228 | 3024 | ||
9 | Herbert Scholl ( EUA) |
Hans Baars-Lindner
Karl-August Stolze |
Bronia | G 7 |
8 | 477 | 9 | 426 | 10 | 380 | 3 | 903 | 14 | 234 | 6 | 602 | 3198 | 3022 | ||
10 | Jock Sturrock ( AUS) |
David Bingham
Ernest Wagstaff |
Buraddoo | KA 5 |
4 | 778 | 12 | 301 | 2 | 1079 | 13 | 266 | 14 | 234 | 12 | 301 | 3083 | 2959 | ||
11 | Pietro Reggio ( ITA) |
Franco Zucchi
Marco Novaro |
Voloira II | I 27 |
12 | 301 | 10 | 380 | 8 | 477 | 6 | 602 | 9 | 426 | 11 | 338 | 2758 | 2524 | ||
12 | Bert Darrell ( BER) |
Walter J. Jones
Norman C. Jones |
Bermudes | KB 2 |
17 | 149 | 7 | 535 | 18 | 124 | 7 | 535 | 4 | 778 | 16 | 176 | 2398 | 2297 | ||
13 | Eusebio Bertrand ( ESP) |
Jorge Martí
Juan Antonio Ragué |
Posillipo III | E l |
13 | 266 | 9 | 426 | 12 | 301 | 17 | 149 | 6 | 602 | 12 | 301 | 2194 | 2045 | ||
14 | Viktor Gorlov ( URS) |
Konstantin Melgunov
Pavel Parshin |
Viktorija | SR 89 |
11 | 338 | 16 | 176 | 12 | 301 | 9 | 426 | 13 | 266 | 8 | 477 | 2133 | 1984 | ||
15 | Peter Tallberg ( FIN) |
Fredrik Eklöf
Peik Gästrin |
Inga-lill XXXXIIII | L 20 |
15 | 204 | 14 | 234 | 13 | 266 | 12 | 301 | 10 | 380 | 10 | 380 | 1941 | 1765 | ||
16 | Duarte Bello ( POR) |
Fernando Bello
Júlio Gourinho |
Ciocca III | P 18 |
15 | 204 | 15 | 204 | 4 | 778 | 15 | 204 | 16 | 176 | 19 | 101 | 1768 | 1667 | ||
17 | Gotfrid Köchert ( AUT) |
Erich Moritz
Gerhard Huska |
Surprise | OE 4 |
8 | 477 | 11 | 338 | 16 | 176 | 14 | 234 | DNF | 101 | 11 | 338 | 1765 | 1664 | ||
18 | Jacques Lebrun ( FRA) |
Louis Chauvot
Pierre Buret |
Snowten III | F 16 |
17 | 149 | 14 | 234 | 17 | 149 | 18 | 124 | 15 | 204 | 4 | 778 | 1762 | 1638 | ||
19 | Mel Gould ( CAN) |
Jerome Conway
Barclay Livingstone |
Saga II | KC 14 |
5 | 681 | 18 | 124 | 19 | 101 | 16 | 176 | DNF | 101 | 17 | 149 | 1433 | 1332 |
DNF = Did not finish, DNS= Did not start, DSQ = Disqualified
= Male,
= Female
Of the total of three race areas were needed during the Olympics in Naples. Each of the classes was using the same scoring system. The Southern course was used for the 5.5 Metre.
Date | Race | Sea | Wind direction | Wind speed (m/s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
29 August 1960 | I | Calm | SSW | 4-5 |
30 August 1960 | II | Calm | SW | 3 |
31 August 1960 | III | Slightly rough | W | 6-8 |
1 September 1960 | IV | Calm | SSW | 3 |
5 September 1960 | V | Calm | SSW | 4-5 |
6 September 1960 | VI | Sea force two | WSW | 7-8 |
7 September 1960 | VII | Sea force 1 | W | 2-3 |