Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Seniors | |
---|---|
Season 4 | |
Presented by | Archana Chandhoke |
Judges | |
Release | |
Original network |
Zee Tamil ZEE5 |
Original release | 27 April 2024 |
Season chronology |
The fourth season of the Indian Tamil-language reality singing television series Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Seniors, airs on Zee Tamil from 27 April 2024 every Saturday and Sunday at 19:00. [1] [2] The streaming platform of the Tamil series of Sa Re Ga Ma Pa is ZEE5. [2] Contestants who were above the age of 18 years were permitted to audition to showcase their talent on the platform. [1]
Srinivas, Vijay Prakash and Karthik return to judge the contestants during the fourth season of Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Seniors. [3] Saindhavi Prakash is the fourth new judge to join the judging panel for the fourth seniors season of Sa Re Ga Ma Pa. [4] Archana Chandhoke has returned as the host for the eighth time, including both the seniors and Li'l champs seasons. [4]
Judges | Description | |
---|---|---|
Srinivas | Playback singer in Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Kannada and Hindi music industry. [5] He has also judged in several other reality shows such as Seniors Season 3, Li'l Champs Season 3, Seniors Season 2, Super Singer 5, Super Singer 4, Super Singer 3, Super Singer 2 and Super Singer 1. [3] | |
Saindhavi Prakash | A Carnatic and Indian film playback singer. Saindhavi Prakash is the wife of music composer, G. V. Prakash Kumar. [6] She has previously also judged in Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Li'l Champs Season 3. [7] | |
Karthik | A Tamil, Telugu, Hindi playback singer and music composer who has won several national awards. [8] He has also judged other reality shows, such as Telugu Indian Idol, Sun Singer and Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Lil Champs. [9] | |
Vijay Prakash | Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Hindi and Malayalam playback singer and music composer, from Mysore ( Karnataka). [10] He has also judged in other singing shows such as Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Championship (Kannada), Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Kannada , Seniors Season 2, Seniors Season 3 and Li'l Champs Season 3. [11] |
Host | Description | |
---|---|---|
Archana Chandhoke | Archana is a Tamil radio personality, television presenter and actress. [12] She has also hosted Seniors Season 3 and Li'l Champs Season 3. [13] She had also participated as a housemate in Bigg Boss Season 4. [14] |
During the mega auditions round, the main judges, Srinivas, Saindhavi Prakash, Vijay Prakash & Shweta Mohan alongside with the guest judge K. S. Ravikumar had selected several contestants who they acclaimed as eligible to participate in the season 4 of Sa Re Ga Ma Pa. [1] The name and hometown of the contestants are:
# | Name | Hometown |
---|---|---|
1 | Gopika Kesavan | Tiruvallur |
2 | Balamurugan | Chidambaram |
3 | Saran Kumar | Marakkanam |
4 | Pokkishiya Sandra | Yercaud, Salem |
5 | Sowmya Murugeswaran | Dharapuram |
6 | Sithanguna (Gunaalan) | Viluppuram |
7 | Abishiek Rajesh | Chennai |
8 | Shwetha Sristi | Chennai |
9 | Medha Ramaswamy | Chennai |
10 | Makilan Barathi | Palladam |
11 | Jayabharghavi Shankar | Tiruchirappalli |
12 | R. S. Kiruthika | Chennai |
13 | R.Rajashruthi | Suchindram |
14 | Tha.Thavaseeli | Pattabiram |
15 | Ku.Sivasuriya | Mannargudi |
16 | Aarthy M.N Ashwin | Chennai |
17 | Su. Suriya | Sirkazhi |
18 | Ma. Ja. Guhapriyan | Mayiladuthurai |
19 | Pu. Mahathi | Chennai |
20 | Elumalai | Sakkara ( Karnataka) |
21 | Yokesh Kaashyap | Kolar Gold Fields (Karnataka) |
22 | Sarath Saarz | Chennai |
23 | S. Tejashwini | Coimbatore |
24 | Karthikeyan | Tindivanam |
25 | Su. Vickneshwaran | Pulicat |
26 | Harish Kaalishvaran | Ranipet |
27 | Mukesh Kumar | Chennai |
28 | Pa. Vijay | Tirunelveli |
29 | Veerapandiyan | Viluppuram |
30 | A. Arishdor | Thanjavur |
31 | Ragavi | Tiruvallur |
32 | Eshwar Santhanalakshmi | Chengalpattu |
33 | Aman Saha | Thrissur |
34 | Arulini Ashwiinaa Arumugam | Malaysia |
35 | Sharangha Varatharajan | Switzerland; Sri Lanka |
36 | Ramya Ramachandran | Canada ; Sri Lanka |
37 | Archana Atputharajah | Switzerland; Sri Lanka |
38 | Keshika Amirthalingam | Australia; Sri Lanka |
39 | Vaishnavi | Singapore |
40 | Sithusayomi | Sri Lanka |
41 | Dhivya | Malaysia |
42 | Rafsi Rafi | Palakkad |
43 | Vijaya Loshan | Sri Lanka |
44 | Indrajith | Sri Lanka |
After every round has taken place, the judges would select the best performers of the week: [15]
Episode Number | Air Date(s) | Round Name | Prize winners (weekly) | Special Guest(s) & Judge(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 27 April 2024 | Mega Blind Auditions | K. S. Ravikumar | |
2 | 28 April 2024 | |||
3 | 4 May 2024 | |||
4 | 5 May 2024 | |||
5 | 11 May 2024 | Intro Round | ||
6 | 12 May 2024 |
Set performances with the name of contestant, name of film/album, name of composer, and their status are:
Name of contestant(s) | Name of song | Lyricist | Name of Film/Album | Singer(s) | Composer(s) | Round Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Makilan Barathi | Adiye Neethaaanadi | GKB | Bachelor | Kapil Kapilan | Dhibu Ninan Thomas | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Jayabharghavi Shankar | Aalanguyil Koovum Rayyil | Kabilan | Parthiban Kanavu | Harini, Srikanth | Vidyasagar | Golden performer - progress to next round |
R. S. Kiruthika | Sandakkozhi Kozhi | Vairamuthu | Aayutha Ezhuthu | Madhushree, A. R. Rahman | A. R. Rahman | Rejected |
Elumalai | Vanthenda Paalkaran | Vairamuthu | Annaamalai | S. P. Balasubrahmanyam | Deva | Rejected |
Sithanguna (Gunaalan) | Ore Oru Oorukkulle | Snehan | Thavamai Thavamirundhu | Sabesh, Jayakumar | Sabesh–Murali | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Sowmya Murugeswaran | Maalai Pozhuthin Mayakkathile | Kannadasan | Bhagyalakshmi | P. Susheela | Viswanathan–Ramamoorthy | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Sharangha Varatharajan | Silendra Theepori Ondru | Vairamuthu | Thithikudhe | Sujatha Mohan | Vidyasagar | Selected from waiting list |
Saran Kumar | Thala Kodhum | Raju Murugan | Jai Bhim | Pradeep Kumar | Sean Roldan | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Shwetha Sristi | Ammadi Ammadi | Yugabharathi | Desingu Raja | Shreya Ghoshal | D. Imman | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Abishiek Rajesh | Thalaattum Kaatre | Vairamuthu | Poovellam Un Vaasam | Shankar Mahadevan | Vidyasagar | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Rafsi Rafi | Kannu Rendum | Viveka | Kutty | Priya Himesh, Mukesh Mohamed | Devi Sri Prasad | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Balamurgan | Golden performer - progress to next round | |||||
R.Rajashruthi | Ey Sandakaara | Vivek | Irudhi Suttru | Dhee | Santhosh Narayanan | Rejected |
Tha.Thavaseeli | Soppanasundari | Arunraja Kamaraj | Veera Sivaji | Vaikom Vijayalakshmi | D. Imman | Rejected |
Indrajith | Nandha En Nila | Iraa. Pazhanisami | Nandha En Nila | S. P. Balasubrahmanyam | V. Dakshinamoorthy | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Ku.Sivasuriya | Aarariraro | Snehan | Raam | K. J. Yesudas | Yuvan Shankar Raja | Rejected |
Aarthy M.N Ashwin | Nenjukkule | Vairamuthu | Kadal | Shakthisree Gopalan, A. R. Rahman | A. R. Rahman | Rejected |
Su. Suriya | Roja Roja | Vaali | Kadhalar Dhinam |
P. Unnikrishnan (version 1)
Hariharan (version 2) |
A. R. Rahman | Rejected |
Ma. Ja. Guhapriyan | Rejected | |||||
Medha Ramaswamy | Ninaithu Ninaithu Parthal | Na. Muthukumar | 7G Rainbow Colony | Shreya Ghoshal (version 1)
KK (version 2) |
Yuvan Shankar Raja | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Pu. Mahathi | Evano Oruvan | Vairamuthu | Alai Payuthey | Swarnalatha | A. R. Rahman | Selected from waiting list |
Name of contestant(s) | Name of song | Lyricist | Name of Film/Album | Singer(s) | Composer(s) | Round Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aman Saha | Nee Kavithaigala | GKB | Maragadha Naanayam | Pradeep Kumar | Dhibu Ninan Thomas | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Sarath Saarz | Kadhal Kanave | GKB | Mundasupatti | Pradeep Kumar, Kalyani Nair | Sean Roldan | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Gopika Kesavan | Thendral Vanthu Theendumbothu | Vaali | Avatharam | S. Janaki, Ilaiyaraaja, Ganesh Manivannan | Ilaiyaraaja | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Keshika Amirthalingam | Malligai En Mannan | Vaali | Dheerga Sumangali | Vani Jairam | M. S. Viswanathan | Rejected |
Sithusayomi | Rejected | |||||
Dhivya | Nenjodu | Na. Muthukumar | Kaadhal Kondein | P. Unnikrishnan, Sujatha Mohan | Yuvan Shankar Raja | Rejected |
S. Tejashwini | Akkam Pakkam | Na. Muthukumar | Kireedam | Sadhana Sargam | G. V. Prakash Kumar | Rejected |
Karthikeyan | Aasai Oru Pulveli | Kabilan | Attakathi | Pradeep Kumar, Kalyani Nair | Santhosh Narayanan | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Arulini Ashwiinaa Arumugam | Allegra | Viveka | Kanthaswamy | Rita Thyagarajan | Devi Sri Prasad | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Su. Vickneshwaran | Arjunaru Villu | Kabilan | Ghilli | Sukhwinder Singh, Manikka Vinayagam | Vidyasagar | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Harish Kaalishvaran | Sendhamizh Thenmozhiyaal | Kannadasan | Maalaiyitta Mangai | T. R. Mahalingam | Viswanathan–Ramamoorthy | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Mukesh Kumar | Mun Paniyaa | Palani Bharathi | Nandha | S. P. Balasubrahmanyam, Malgudi Subha | Yuvan Shankar Raja | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Pa. Vijay | Ei Suzhali | Vivek | Kodi | Vijaynarain Rangarajan | Santhosh Narayanan | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Veerapandiyan | Golden performer - progress to next round | |||||
Pokkishiya Sandra | Who's The Hero | Kamal Haasan | Manmadan Ambu | Andrea Jeremiah | Devi Sri Prasad | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Vaishnavi | Yaarumilla | Pa. Vijay | Kaaviya Thalaivan | Shweta Mohan, Srinivas | A. R. Rahman | Rejected |
A. Arishdor | Maane Maane | Anthony Daasan | Uriyadi | Anthony Daasan, Masala Coffee | Anthony Daasan | Rejected |
Ragavi | Senthoora | Thamarai | Bogan | Luksimi Sivaneswaralingam | D. Imman | Rejected |
Yokesh Kaashyap | Unnai Kaanadhu Naan | Kamal Haasan | Vishwaroopam | Kamal Haasan, Shankar Mahadevan | Shankar Mahadevan | Rejected |
Ramya Ramachandran | Rejected | |||||
Archana Atputharajah | Rejected | |||||
Eshwar Santhanalakshmi | Poonkatrae | Palani Bharathi | Friends | Hariharan | Ilaiyaraaja | Rejected |
Name of contestant(s) | Name of song | Lyricist | Name of Film/Album | Singer(s) | Composer(s) | Round Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vijaya Loshan | Oru Maalai | Thamarai | Ghajini | Karthik | Harris Jayaraj | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Sowmya Murugeswaran | Golden performer - progress to next round | |||||
Veerapandiyan | Ariyadha Vayasu | Snehan | Paruthiveeran | Ilaiyaraaja, Derrick | Yuvan Shankar Raja | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Sithanguna (Gunaalan) | Odakara Orathile | Anthony Daasan | Anthony in Party | Anthony Daasan | Anthony Daasan | |
Balamurugan | Paadum Pothu Naan | Pulamaipithan | Netru Indru Naalai | S. P. Balasubrahmanyam | M. S. Viswanathan | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Pokkishiya Sandra | Kannamoochi Yenada | Vairamuthu | Kandukondain Kandukondain | K. S. Chithra, K. J. Yesudas | A. R. Rahman | |
Indrajith | Vaan Nila Nila | Kannadasan | Pattina Pravesam | S. P. Balasubrahmanyam (version 1)
L. R. Anjali (version 2) |
M. S. Viswanathan | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Seniors | |
---|---|
Season 4 | |
Presented by | Archana Chandhoke |
Judges | |
Release | |
Original network |
Zee Tamil ZEE5 |
Original release | 27 April 2024 |
Season chronology |
The fourth season of the Indian Tamil-language reality singing television series Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Seniors, airs on Zee Tamil from 27 April 2024 every Saturday and Sunday at 19:00. [1] [2] The streaming platform of the Tamil series of Sa Re Ga Ma Pa is ZEE5. [2] Contestants who were above the age of 18 years were permitted to audition to showcase their talent on the platform. [1]
Srinivas, Vijay Prakash and Karthik return to judge the contestants during the fourth season of Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Seniors. [3] Saindhavi Prakash is the fourth new judge to join the judging panel for the fourth seniors season of Sa Re Ga Ma Pa. [4] Archana Chandhoke has returned as the host for the eighth time, including both the seniors and Li'l champs seasons. [4]
Judges | Description | |
---|---|---|
Srinivas | Playback singer in Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Kannada and Hindi music industry. [5] He has also judged in several other reality shows such as Seniors Season 3, Li'l Champs Season 3, Seniors Season 2, Super Singer 5, Super Singer 4, Super Singer 3, Super Singer 2 and Super Singer 1. [3] | |
Saindhavi Prakash | A Carnatic and Indian film playback singer. Saindhavi Prakash is the wife of music composer, G. V. Prakash Kumar. [6] She has previously also judged in Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Li'l Champs Season 3. [7] | |
Karthik | A Tamil, Telugu, Hindi playback singer and music composer who has won several national awards. [8] He has also judged other reality shows, such as Telugu Indian Idol, Sun Singer and Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Lil Champs. [9] | |
Vijay Prakash | Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Hindi and Malayalam playback singer and music composer, from Mysore ( Karnataka). [10] He has also judged in other singing shows such as Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Championship (Kannada), Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Kannada , Seniors Season 2, Seniors Season 3 and Li'l Champs Season 3. [11] |
Host | Description | |
---|---|---|
Archana Chandhoke | Archana is a Tamil radio personality, television presenter and actress. [12] She has also hosted Seniors Season 3 and Li'l Champs Season 3. [13] She had also participated as a housemate in Bigg Boss Season 4. [14] |
During the mega auditions round, the main judges, Srinivas, Saindhavi Prakash, Vijay Prakash & Shweta Mohan alongside with the guest judge K. S. Ravikumar had selected several contestants who they acclaimed as eligible to participate in the season 4 of Sa Re Ga Ma Pa. [1] The name and hometown of the contestants are:
# | Name | Hometown |
---|---|---|
1 | Gopika Kesavan | Tiruvallur |
2 | Balamurugan | Chidambaram |
3 | Saran Kumar | Marakkanam |
4 | Pokkishiya Sandra | Yercaud, Salem |
5 | Sowmya Murugeswaran | Dharapuram |
6 | Sithanguna (Gunaalan) | Viluppuram |
7 | Abishiek Rajesh | Chennai |
8 | Shwetha Sristi | Chennai |
9 | Medha Ramaswamy | Chennai |
10 | Makilan Barathi | Palladam |
11 | Jayabharghavi Shankar | Tiruchirappalli |
12 | R. S. Kiruthika | Chennai |
13 | R.Rajashruthi | Suchindram |
14 | Tha.Thavaseeli | Pattabiram |
15 | Ku.Sivasuriya | Mannargudi |
16 | Aarthy M.N Ashwin | Chennai |
17 | Su. Suriya | Sirkazhi |
18 | Ma. Ja. Guhapriyan | Mayiladuthurai |
19 | Pu. Mahathi | Chennai |
20 | Elumalai | Sakkara ( Karnataka) |
21 | Yokesh Kaashyap | Kolar Gold Fields (Karnataka) |
22 | Sarath Saarz | Chennai |
23 | S. Tejashwini | Coimbatore |
24 | Karthikeyan | Tindivanam |
25 | Su. Vickneshwaran | Pulicat |
26 | Harish Kaalishvaran | Ranipet |
27 | Mukesh Kumar | Chennai |
28 | Pa. Vijay | Tirunelveli |
29 | Veerapandiyan | Viluppuram |
30 | A. Arishdor | Thanjavur |
31 | Ragavi | Tiruvallur |
32 | Eshwar Santhanalakshmi | Chengalpattu |
33 | Aman Saha | Thrissur |
34 | Arulini Ashwiinaa Arumugam | Malaysia |
35 | Sharangha Varatharajan | Switzerland; Sri Lanka |
36 | Ramya Ramachandran | Canada ; Sri Lanka |
37 | Archana Atputharajah | Switzerland; Sri Lanka |
38 | Keshika Amirthalingam | Australia; Sri Lanka |
39 | Vaishnavi | Singapore |
40 | Sithusayomi | Sri Lanka |
41 | Dhivya | Malaysia |
42 | Rafsi Rafi | Palakkad |
43 | Vijaya Loshan | Sri Lanka |
44 | Indrajith | Sri Lanka |
After every round has taken place, the judges would select the best performers of the week: [15]
Episode Number | Air Date(s) | Round Name | Prize winners (weekly) | Special Guest(s) & Judge(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 27 April 2024 | Mega Blind Auditions | K. S. Ravikumar | |
2 | 28 April 2024 | |||
3 | 4 May 2024 | |||
4 | 5 May 2024 | |||
5 | 11 May 2024 | Intro Round | ||
6 | 12 May 2024 |
Set performances with the name of contestant, name of film/album, name of composer, and their status are:
Name of contestant(s) | Name of song | Lyricist | Name of Film/Album | Singer(s) | Composer(s) | Round Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Makilan Barathi | Adiye Neethaaanadi | GKB | Bachelor | Kapil Kapilan | Dhibu Ninan Thomas | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Jayabharghavi Shankar | Aalanguyil Koovum Rayyil | Kabilan | Parthiban Kanavu | Harini, Srikanth | Vidyasagar | Golden performer - progress to next round |
R. S. Kiruthika | Sandakkozhi Kozhi | Vairamuthu | Aayutha Ezhuthu | Madhushree, A. R. Rahman | A. R. Rahman | Rejected |
Elumalai | Vanthenda Paalkaran | Vairamuthu | Annaamalai | S. P. Balasubrahmanyam | Deva | Rejected |
Sithanguna (Gunaalan) | Ore Oru Oorukkulle | Snehan | Thavamai Thavamirundhu | Sabesh, Jayakumar | Sabesh–Murali | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Sowmya Murugeswaran | Maalai Pozhuthin Mayakkathile | Kannadasan | Bhagyalakshmi | P. Susheela | Viswanathan–Ramamoorthy | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Sharangha Varatharajan | Silendra Theepori Ondru | Vairamuthu | Thithikudhe | Sujatha Mohan | Vidyasagar | Selected from waiting list |
Saran Kumar | Thala Kodhum | Raju Murugan | Jai Bhim | Pradeep Kumar | Sean Roldan | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Shwetha Sristi | Ammadi Ammadi | Yugabharathi | Desingu Raja | Shreya Ghoshal | D. Imman | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Abishiek Rajesh | Thalaattum Kaatre | Vairamuthu | Poovellam Un Vaasam | Shankar Mahadevan | Vidyasagar | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Rafsi Rafi | Kannu Rendum | Viveka | Kutty | Priya Himesh, Mukesh Mohamed | Devi Sri Prasad | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Balamurgan | Golden performer - progress to next round | |||||
R.Rajashruthi | Ey Sandakaara | Vivek | Irudhi Suttru | Dhee | Santhosh Narayanan | Rejected |
Tha.Thavaseeli | Soppanasundari | Arunraja Kamaraj | Veera Sivaji | Vaikom Vijayalakshmi | D. Imman | Rejected |
Indrajith | Nandha En Nila | Iraa. Pazhanisami | Nandha En Nila | S. P. Balasubrahmanyam | V. Dakshinamoorthy | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Ku.Sivasuriya | Aarariraro | Snehan | Raam | K. J. Yesudas | Yuvan Shankar Raja | Rejected |
Aarthy M.N Ashwin | Nenjukkule | Vairamuthu | Kadal | Shakthisree Gopalan, A. R. Rahman | A. R. Rahman | Rejected |
Su. Suriya | Roja Roja | Vaali | Kadhalar Dhinam |
P. Unnikrishnan (version 1)
Hariharan (version 2) |
A. R. Rahman | Rejected |
Ma. Ja. Guhapriyan | Rejected | |||||
Medha Ramaswamy | Ninaithu Ninaithu Parthal | Na. Muthukumar | 7G Rainbow Colony | Shreya Ghoshal (version 1)
KK (version 2) |
Yuvan Shankar Raja | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Pu. Mahathi | Evano Oruvan | Vairamuthu | Alai Payuthey | Swarnalatha | A. R. Rahman | Selected from waiting list |
Name of contestant(s) | Name of song | Lyricist | Name of Film/Album | Singer(s) | Composer(s) | Round Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aman Saha | Nee Kavithaigala | GKB | Maragadha Naanayam | Pradeep Kumar | Dhibu Ninan Thomas | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Sarath Saarz | Kadhal Kanave | GKB | Mundasupatti | Pradeep Kumar, Kalyani Nair | Sean Roldan | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Gopika Kesavan | Thendral Vanthu Theendumbothu | Vaali | Avatharam | S. Janaki, Ilaiyaraaja, Ganesh Manivannan | Ilaiyaraaja | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Keshika Amirthalingam | Malligai En Mannan | Vaali | Dheerga Sumangali | Vani Jairam | M. S. Viswanathan | Rejected |
Sithusayomi | Rejected | |||||
Dhivya | Nenjodu | Na. Muthukumar | Kaadhal Kondein | P. Unnikrishnan, Sujatha Mohan | Yuvan Shankar Raja | Rejected |
S. Tejashwini | Akkam Pakkam | Na. Muthukumar | Kireedam | Sadhana Sargam | G. V. Prakash Kumar | Rejected |
Karthikeyan | Aasai Oru Pulveli | Kabilan | Attakathi | Pradeep Kumar, Kalyani Nair | Santhosh Narayanan | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Arulini Ashwiinaa Arumugam | Allegra | Viveka | Kanthaswamy | Rita Thyagarajan | Devi Sri Prasad | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Su. Vickneshwaran | Arjunaru Villu | Kabilan | Ghilli | Sukhwinder Singh, Manikka Vinayagam | Vidyasagar | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Harish Kaalishvaran | Sendhamizh Thenmozhiyaal | Kannadasan | Maalaiyitta Mangai | T. R. Mahalingam | Viswanathan–Ramamoorthy | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Mukesh Kumar | Mun Paniyaa | Palani Bharathi | Nandha | S. P. Balasubrahmanyam, Malgudi Subha | Yuvan Shankar Raja | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Pa. Vijay | Ei Suzhali | Vivek | Kodi | Vijaynarain Rangarajan | Santhosh Narayanan | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Veerapandiyan | Golden performer - progress to next round | |||||
Pokkishiya Sandra | Who's The Hero | Kamal Haasan | Manmadan Ambu | Andrea Jeremiah | Devi Sri Prasad | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Vaishnavi | Yaarumilla | Pa. Vijay | Kaaviya Thalaivan | Shweta Mohan, Srinivas | A. R. Rahman | Rejected |
A. Arishdor | Maane Maane | Anthony Daasan | Uriyadi | Anthony Daasan, Masala Coffee | Anthony Daasan | Rejected |
Ragavi | Senthoora | Thamarai | Bogan | Luksimi Sivaneswaralingam | D. Imman | Rejected |
Yokesh Kaashyap | Unnai Kaanadhu Naan | Kamal Haasan | Vishwaroopam | Kamal Haasan, Shankar Mahadevan | Shankar Mahadevan | Rejected |
Ramya Ramachandran | Rejected | |||||
Archana Atputharajah | Rejected | |||||
Eshwar Santhanalakshmi | Poonkatrae | Palani Bharathi | Friends | Hariharan | Ilaiyaraaja | Rejected |
Name of contestant(s) | Name of song | Lyricist | Name of Film/Album | Singer(s) | Composer(s) | Round Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vijaya Loshan | Oru Maalai | Thamarai | Ghajini | Karthik | Harris Jayaraj | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Sowmya Murugeswaran | Golden performer - progress to next round | |||||
Veerapandiyan | Ariyadha Vayasu | Snehan | Paruthiveeran | Ilaiyaraaja, Derrick | Yuvan Shankar Raja | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Sithanguna (Gunaalan) | Odakara Orathile | Anthony Daasan | Anthony in Party | Anthony Daasan | Anthony Daasan | |
Balamurugan | Paadum Pothu Naan | Pulamaipithan | Netru Indru Naalai | S. P. Balasubrahmanyam | M. S. Viswanathan | Golden performer - progress to next round |
Pokkishiya Sandra | Kannamoochi Yenada | Vairamuthu | Kandukondain Kandukondain | K. S. Chithra, K. J. Yesudas | A. R. Rahman | |
Indrajith | Vaan Nila Nila | Kannadasan | Pattina Pravesam | S. P. Balasubrahmanyam (version 1)
L. R. Anjali (version 2) |
M. S. Viswanathan | Golden performer - progress to next round |