Member(Residence)
Party
Years
Cong ress
Electoral history
District location
District established March 4, 1789
Daniel Huger (
Charleston )
Pro-Administration
March 4, 1789 – March 3, 1793
1st
2nd
Elected in 1788 .
Re-elected in 1790 . Retired.
1789–1793 "Georgetown-Cheraw district"
1st district : Charleston
2nd district : Beaufort-Orangeburg
3rd district : Georgetown-Cheraw
4th district : Camden
5th district : Ninety-Six
Lemuel Benton (
Stoney Hill Farm )
Anti-Administration
March 4, 1793 – March 3, 1795
3rd
4th
5th
Elected in 1793 .
Re-elected in 1794 .
Re-elected in 1796 . Lost re-election.
1793–1795 "Georgetown-Cheraw district"
Democratic-Republican
March 4, 1795 – March 3, 1799
1795–1799 "Georgetown district"
1796 election results by district
Benjamin Huger (
Georgetown )
Federalist
March 4, 1799 – March 3, 1805
6th
7th
8th
Elected in 1798 .
Re-elected in 1800 .
Re-elected in 1803 . Retired.
1799–1833 "Georgetown district"
David R. Williams (
Society Hill )
Democratic-Republican
March 4, 1805 – March 3, 1809
9th
10th
Elected in 1804 .
Re-elected in 1806 . Retired.
Robert Witherspoon (
Mayesville )
Democratic-Republican
March 4, 1809 – March 3, 1811
11th
Elected in 1808 . Retired.
David R. Williams (
Society Hill )
Democratic-Republican
March 4, 1811 – March 3, 1813
12th
Elected in 1810 . Retired.
Theodore Gourdin (
Pineville )
Democratic-Republican
March 4, 1813 – March 3, 1815
13th
Elected in 1812 . Lost re-election.
Benjamin Huger (
Georgetown )
Federalist
March 4, 1815 – March 3, 1817
14th
Elected in 1814 . Lost re-election.
James Ervin (
Darlington )
Democratic-Republican
March 4, 1817 – March 3, 1821
15th
16th
Elected in 1816 .
Re-elected in 1818 . Retired.
Thomas R. Mitchell (
Georgetown )
Democratic-Republican
March 4, 1821 – March 3, 1823
17th
Elected in 1820 . Lost re-election.
Robert B. Campbell (
Brownsville )
Democratic-Republican
March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825
18th
Elected in 1823 . Retired.
Thomas R. Mitchell (
Georgetown )
Jacksonian
March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1829
19th
20th
Elected in 1824 .
Re-elected in 1826 . Lost re-election.
John Campbell (
Brownsville )
Jacksonian
March 4, 1829 – March 3, 1831
21st
Elected in 1828 . Lost re-election.
Thomas R. Mitchell (
Georgetown )
Jacksonian
March 4, 1831 – March 3, 1833
22nd
Elected in 1830 . Lost re-election.
Thomas Singleton (
Kingstree )
Nullifier
March 4, 1833 – November 25, 1833
23rd
Elected in 1833 . Died.
1833–1843 [
data missing ]
Vacant
November 25, 1833 – February 27, 1834
23rd
Robert B. Campbell (
Brownsville )
Nullifier
February 27, 1834 – March 3, 1837
23rd
24th
Elected to finish Singleton's term .
Re-elected in 1834 . Retired.
John Campbell (
Parnassus )
Nullifier
March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1839
25th
26th
27th
Elected in 1836 .
Re-elected in 1838 .
Re-elected in 1840 . Redistricted to the
4th district .
Democratic
March 4, 1839 – March 3, 1843
Joseph A. Woodward (
Winnsboro )
Democratic
March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1853
28th
29th
30th
31st
32nd
Elected in 1843 .
Re-elected in 1844 .
Re-elected in 1846 .
Re-elected in 1848 .
Re-elected in 1850 . Retired.
1843–1853 [
data missing ]
Laurence M. Keitt (
Orangeburg )
Democratic
March 4, 1853 – July 15, 1856
33rd
34th
Elected in 1853 .
Re-elected in 1854 . Resigned to gain constituents' support following the
caning of Charles Sumner .
1853–1860 [
data missing ]
Vacant
July 15, 1856 – August 6, 1856
34th
Laurence M. Keitt (
Orangeburg )
Democratic
August 6, 1856 – December 1860
34th
35th
36th
Re-elected to finish his own term .
Re-elected in 1856 .
Re-elected in 1858 . Retired early due to Civil War.
District inactive
December 1860 – July 25, 1868
36th
37th
38th
39th
40th
Civil War and
Reconstruction
Manuel S. Corley (
Lexington )
Republican
July 25, 1868 – March 3, 1869
40th
Elected to finish the short term . Retired.
1868–1873 [
data missing ]
Solomon L. Hoge (
Columbia )
Republican
April 8, 1869 – March 3, 1871
41st
Elected in 1868 (Successfully contested election of
J.P. Reed ). Retired.
Robert B. Elliott (
Columbia )
Republican
March 4, 1871 – November 1, 1874
42nd
43rd
Elected in 1870 .
Re-elected in 1872 . Resigned to become sheriff.
1873–1883 [
data missing ]
Vacant
November 1, 1874 – November 3, 1874
43rd
Lewis C. Carpenter (
Columbia )
Republican
November 3, 1874 – March 3, 1875
Elected to finish Elliott's term . Retired.
Solomon L. Hoge (
Columbia )
Republican
March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1877
44th
Elected in 1874 . Retired.
D. Wyatt Aiken (
Cokesbury )
Democratic
March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1887
45th
46th
47th
48th
49th
Elected in 1876 .
Re-elected in 1878 .
Re-elected in 1880 .
Re-elected in 1882 .
Re-elected in 1884 . Retired.
1883–1893 [
data missing ]
James S. Cothran (
Abbeville )
Democratic
March 4, 1887 – March 3, 1891
50th
51st
Elected in 1886 .
Re-elected in 1888 . Retired.
George Johnstone (
Newberry )
Democratic
March 4, 1891 – March 3, 1893
52nd
Elected in 1890 . Lost renomination.
Asbury C. Latimer (
Belton )
Democratic
March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1903
53rd
54th
55th
56th
57th
Elected in 1892 .
Re-elected in 1894 .
Re-elected in 1896 .
Re-elected in 1898 .
Re-elected in 1900 . Retired.
1893–1903 [
data missing ]
Wyatt Aiken (
Abbeville )
Democratic
March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1917
58th
59th
60th
61st
62nd
63rd
64th
Elected in 1902 .
Re-elected in 1904 .
Re-elected in 1906 .
Re-elected in 1908 .
Re-elected in 1910 .
Re-elected in 1912 .
Re-elected in 1914 . Lost renomination.
1903–1913 [
data missing ]
1913–1933
Abbeville ,
Anderson ,
Greenwood ,
Newberry ,
Oconee , and
Pickens counties.
[4]
Frederick H. Dominick (
Newberry )
Democratic
March 4, 1917 – March 3, 1933
65th
66th
67th
68th
69th
70th
71st
72nd
Elected in 1916 .
Re-elected in 1918 .
Re-elected in 1920 .
Re-elected in 1922 .
Re-elected in 1924 .
Re-elected in 1926 .
Re-elected in 1928 .
Re-elected in 1930 . Lost renomination.
John C. Taylor (
Anderson )
Democratic
March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1939
73rd
74th
75th
Elected in 1932 .
Re-elected in 1934 .
Re-elected in 1936 . Lost renomination.
1933–1943 [
data missing ]
Butler B. Hare (
Saluda )
Democratic
January 3, 1939 – January 3, 1947
76th
77th
78th
79th
Elected in 1938 .
Re-elected in 1940 .
Re-elected in 1942 .
Re-elected in 1944 . Retired.
1943–1953 [
data missing ]
W.J. Bryan Dorn (
Greenwood )
Democratic
January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1949
80th
Elected in 1946 . Retired to
run for U.S. senator .
James Butler Hare (
Saluda )
Democratic
January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1951
81st
Elected in 1948 . Lost renomination.
W.J. Bryan Dorn (
Greenwood )
Democratic
January 3, 1951 – December 31, 1974
82nd
83rd
84th
85th
86th
87th
88th
89th
90th
91st
92nd
93rd
Elected in 1950 .
Re-elected in 1952 .
Re-elected in 1954 .
Re-elected in 1956 .
Re-elected in 1958 .
Re-elected in 1960 .
Re-elected in 1962 .
Re-elected in 1964 .
Re-elected in 1966 .
Re-elected in 1968 .
Re-elected in 1970 .
Re-elected in 1972 . Retired to
run for governor and resigned following defeat.
1953–1963 [
data missing ]
1963–1973 [
data missing ]
1973–1983 [
data missing ]
Vacant
December 31, 1974 – January 3, 1975
93rd
Butler Derrick (
Edgefield )
Democratic
January 3, 1975 – January 3, 1995
94th
95th
96th
97th
98th
99th
100th
101st
102nd
103rd
Elected in 1974 .
Re-elected in 1976 .
Re-elected in 1978 .
Re-elected in 1980 .
Re-elected in 1982 .
Re-elected in 1984 .
Re-elected in 1986 .
Re-elected in 1988 .
Re-elected in 1990 .
Re-elected in 1992 . Retired.
1983–1993 [
data missing ]
1993–2003 [
data missing ]
Lindsey Graham (
Seneca )
Republican
January 3, 1995 – January 3, 2003
104th
105th
106th
107th
Elected in 1994 .
Re-elected in 1996 .
Re-elected in 1998 .
Re-elected in 2000 . Retired to
run for U.S. senator .
Gresham Barrett (
Westminster )
Republican
January 3, 2003 – January 3, 2011
108th
109th
110th
111th
Elected in 2002 .
Re-elected in 2004 .
Re-elected in 2006 .
Re-elected in 2008 . Retired to
run for governor .
2003–2013
All of
Abbeville ,
Anderson ,
Edgefield ,
Greenwood ,
McCormick ,
Oconee ,
Pickens and
Saluda counties and most of
Aiken and
Laurens counties.
Jeff Duncan (
Laurens )
Republican
January 3, 2011 – present
112th
113th
114th
115th
116th
117th
118th
Elected in 2010 .
Re-elected in 2012 .
Re-elected in 2014 .
Re-elected in 2016 .
Re-elected in 2018 .
Re-elected in 2020 .
Re-elected in 2022 . Retiring at end of term.
2013–2023
2023–2033