Russia at the 2015 World Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
WA code | RUS |
National federation | All-Russia Athletic Federation |
Website |
rusathletics |
in
Beijing,
China 22–30 August 2015 | |
Competitors | 64 (29 men and 35 women) in 34 events |
Medals Ranked 9th |
|
World Championships in Athletics appearances ( overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Authorised Neutral Athletes (2017–) |
Russia competed at the 2015 World Championships in Athletics in Beijing, China, from 22–30 August 2015.
Medal | Athlete | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Sergey Shubenkov | 110 metres hurdles | 28 August |
Gold | Mariya Kuchina | High jump | 29 August |
Silver | Denis Kudryavtsev | 400 metres hurdles | 25 August |
Bronze | Anna Chicherova | High jump | 29 August |
(q – qualified, NM – no mark, SB – season best)
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Pavel Ivashko | 400 metres | 45.25 PB | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Konstantin Tolokonnikov | 800 metres | 1:46.07 | 4 q | 1:48.32 | 4 | Did not advance | |
Aleksey Reunkov | Marathon | — | 2:18:12 | 17 | |||
Sergey Shubenkov | 110 metres hurdles | 13.31 | 3 Q | 13.09 | 1 Q | 12.98 NR | |
Timofey Chalyy | 400 metres hurdles | 49.05 SB | 2 Q | 48.69 PB | 3 | Did not advance | |
Denis Kudryavtsev | 48.51 PB | 1 Q | 48.23 PB | 1 Q | 48.05 NR | ||
Ivan Shablyuyev | 49.56 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Nikolay Chavkin | 3000 metres steeplechase | 8:51.22 | 9 | — | Did not advance | ||
Ilgizar Safiullin | 8:39.58 | 9 | — | Did not advance | |||
Artyom Denmukhametov Pavel Trenikhin Denis Alekseyev Pavel Ivashko Denis Kudryavtsev* |
4 × 400 metres relay | 2:59.45 SB | 4 q | — | 3:03.05 | 8 | |
Aleksandr Yargunkin | 50 kilometres walk | — | DNS |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Daniil Tsyplakov | High jump | 2.29 | 10 q | 2.29 | 5 |
Ivan Ukhov | 2.26 | 24 | Did not advance | ||
Ivan Gertlein | Pole vault | 5.70 PB | 12 Q | NM | |
Georgiy Gorokhov | 5.65 PB | 23 | Did not advance | ||
Aleksandr Gripich | 5.65 | 17 | Did not advance | ||
Aleksandr Menkov | Long jump | 8.08 | 8 q | 8.02 | 6 |
Sergey Polyanskiy | 8.06 | 9 q | 7.97 | 8 | |
Lyukman Adams | Triple jump | 16.85 | 7 q | 17.28 | 5 |
Dmitriy Sorokin | 16.99 | 6 q | 16.99 | 7 | |
Maksim Sidorov | Shot put | 19.35 | 22 | Did not advance | |
Aleksandr Lesnoy | 19.78 | 16 | Did not advance | ||
Dmitri Tarabin | Javelin throw | 77.48 | 25 | Did not advance | |
Valeriy Iordan | 73.43 | 32 | Did not advance | ||
Sergej Litvinov | Hammer throw | 76.79 | 3 q | 77.24 SB | 5 |
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ilya Shkurenyov | Result | 11.01 SB | 7.50 | 14.09 | 2.10 | 47.88 PB | 14.27 | 44.53 | 5.20 | 60.99 SB | 4:24.98 PB | 8538 PB | 4 |
Points | 858 | 935 | 734 | 896 | 915 | 940 | 757 | 972 | 753 | 778 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ekaterina Smirnova | 200 metres | 23.39 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Anna Kukushkina | 23.47 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
Ekaterina Renzhina | 400 metres | 51.55 | 3 Q | 51.49 PB | 6 | Did not advance | |
Nadezhda Kotlyarova | 51.42 PB | 3 Q | 51.86 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Mariya Mikhailyuk | 52.16 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
Yevgeniya Subbotina | 800 metres | 2:01.50 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Anna Shchagina | 1500 metres | 4:05.78 | 6 Q | 4:17.82 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Tatyana Tomashova | 4:10.79 | 4 Q | 4:08.72 | 6 q | 4:14.18 | 10 | |
Gulshat Fazlitdinova | 5000 metres | 15:48.44 | 10 | — | Did not advance | ||
Yelena Korobkina | DNF | – | — | Did not advance | |||
Alina Prokopeva | Marathon | — | 2:32:44 | 15 | |||
Yekaterina Galitskaya | 100 metres hurdles | 13.14 | 4 Q | DNF | – | Did not advance | |
Nina Morozova | 13.06 | 5 q | 12.91 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Vera Rudakova | 400 metres hurdles | 55.76 | 3 Q | 56.41 | 7 | Did not advance | |
Natalya Aristarkhova | 3000 metres steeplechase | 10:02.79 | 12 | — | Did not advance | ||
Ekaterina Doseykina | 10:13.26 | 15 | — | Did not advance | |||
Lyudmila Lebedeva | 9:58.65 | 11 | — | Did not advance | |||
Yelizaveta Demirova Anna Kukushkina Marina Panteleyeva Kseniya Ryzhova Ekaterina Smirnova* |
4 × 100 metres relay | 43.09 | 4 q | — | DNF | ||
Kseniya Aksyonova Nadezhda Kotlyarova Ekaterina Renzhina Ksenia Zadorina Mariya Mikhailyuk* |
4 × 400 metres relay | 3:23.75 SB | 3 Q | — | 3:24.84 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Anna Chicherova | High jump | 1.92 | 1 q | 2.01 | |
Mariya Kuchina | 1.92 | 1 q | 2.01 PB | ||
Anzhelika Sidorova | Pole vault | 4.55 | 11 q | NM | |
Darya Klishina | Long jump | 6.71 | 9 q | 6.65 | 10 |
Yuliya Pidluzhnaya | 6.57 | 16 | Did not advance | ||
Yelena Sokolova | 6.44 | 23 | Did not advance | ||
Ekaterina Koneva | Triple jump | 14.12 | 7 q | 14.37 | 7 |
Yuliya Maltseva | Discus throw | 57.08 | 25 | Did not advance | |
Yelena Panova | 60.21 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
Yekaterina Strokova | 59.32 | 17 | Did not advance | ||
Maria Abakumova | Javelin throw | 56.08 | 30 | Did not advance | |
Vera Rebrik | 59.67 | 24 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lyubov Tkach | Result | 15.05 | 1.74 | 13.99 | 24.64 | 6.01 | 38.34 | 2:22.50 | 5729 | 23 |
Points | 835 | 903 | 793 | 920 | 853 | 635 | 790 |
Russia at the 2015 World Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
WA code | RUS |
National federation | All-Russia Athletic Federation |
Website |
rusathletics |
in
Beijing,
China 22–30 August 2015 | |
Competitors | 64 (29 men and 35 women) in 34 events |
Medals Ranked 9th |
|
World Championships in Athletics appearances ( overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Authorised Neutral Athletes (2017–) |
Russia competed at the 2015 World Championships in Athletics in Beijing, China, from 22–30 August 2015.
Medal | Athlete | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Sergey Shubenkov | 110 metres hurdles | 28 August |
Gold | Mariya Kuchina | High jump | 29 August |
Silver | Denis Kudryavtsev | 400 metres hurdles | 25 August |
Bronze | Anna Chicherova | High jump | 29 August |
(q – qualified, NM – no mark, SB – season best)
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Pavel Ivashko | 400 metres | 45.25 PB | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Konstantin Tolokonnikov | 800 metres | 1:46.07 | 4 q | 1:48.32 | 4 | Did not advance | |
Aleksey Reunkov | Marathon | — | 2:18:12 | 17 | |||
Sergey Shubenkov | 110 metres hurdles | 13.31 | 3 Q | 13.09 | 1 Q | 12.98 NR | |
Timofey Chalyy | 400 metres hurdles | 49.05 SB | 2 Q | 48.69 PB | 3 | Did not advance | |
Denis Kudryavtsev | 48.51 PB | 1 Q | 48.23 PB | 1 Q | 48.05 NR | ||
Ivan Shablyuyev | 49.56 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Nikolay Chavkin | 3000 metres steeplechase | 8:51.22 | 9 | — | Did not advance | ||
Ilgizar Safiullin | 8:39.58 | 9 | — | Did not advance | |||
Artyom Denmukhametov Pavel Trenikhin Denis Alekseyev Pavel Ivashko Denis Kudryavtsev* |
4 × 400 metres relay | 2:59.45 SB | 4 q | — | 3:03.05 | 8 | |
Aleksandr Yargunkin | 50 kilometres walk | — | DNS |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Daniil Tsyplakov | High jump | 2.29 | 10 q | 2.29 | 5 |
Ivan Ukhov | 2.26 | 24 | Did not advance | ||
Ivan Gertlein | Pole vault | 5.70 PB | 12 Q | NM | |
Georgiy Gorokhov | 5.65 PB | 23 | Did not advance | ||
Aleksandr Gripich | 5.65 | 17 | Did not advance | ||
Aleksandr Menkov | Long jump | 8.08 | 8 q | 8.02 | 6 |
Sergey Polyanskiy | 8.06 | 9 q | 7.97 | 8 | |
Lyukman Adams | Triple jump | 16.85 | 7 q | 17.28 | 5 |
Dmitriy Sorokin | 16.99 | 6 q | 16.99 | 7 | |
Maksim Sidorov | Shot put | 19.35 | 22 | Did not advance | |
Aleksandr Lesnoy | 19.78 | 16 | Did not advance | ||
Dmitri Tarabin | Javelin throw | 77.48 | 25 | Did not advance | |
Valeriy Iordan | 73.43 | 32 | Did not advance | ||
Sergej Litvinov | Hammer throw | 76.79 | 3 q | 77.24 SB | 5 |
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ilya Shkurenyov | Result | 11.01 SB | 7.50 | 14.09 | 2.10 | 47.88 PB | 14.27 | 44.53 | 5.20 | 60.99 SB | 4:24.98 PB | 8538 PB | 4 |
Points | 858 | 935 | 734 | 896 | 915 | 940 | 757 | 972 | 753 | 778 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ekaterina Smirnova | 200 metres | 23.39 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Anna Kukushkina | 23.47 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
Ekaterina Renzhina | 400 metres | 51.55 | 3 Q | 51.49 PB | 6 | Did not advance | |
Nadezhda Kotlyarova | 51.42 PB | 3 Q | 51.86 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Mariya Mikhailyuk | 52.16 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
Yevgeniya Subbotina | 800 metres | 2:01.50 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Anna Shchagina | 1500 metres | 4:05.78 | 6 Q | 4:17.82 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Tatyana Tomashova | 4:10.79 | 4 Q | 4:08.72 | 6 q | 4:14.18 | 10 | |
Gulshat Fazlitdinova | 5000 metres | 15:48.44 | 10 | — | Did not advance | ||
Yelena Korobkina | DNF | – | — | Did not advance | |||
Alina Prokopeva | Marathon | — | 2:32:44 | 15 | |||
Yekaterina Galitskaya | 100 metres hurdles | 13.14 | 4 Q | DNF | – | Did not advance | |
Nina Morozova | 13.06 | 5 q | 12.91 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Vera Rudakova | 400 metres hurdles | 55.76 | 3 Q | 56.41 | 7 | Did not advance | |
Natalya Aristarkhova | 3000 metres steeplechase | 10:02.79 | 12 | — | Did not advance | ||
Ekaterina Doseykina | 10:13.26 | 15 | — | Did not advance | |||
Lyudmila Lebedeva | 9:58.65 | 11 | — | Did not advance | |||
Yelizaveta Demirova Anna Kukushkina Marina Panteleyeva Kseniya Ryzhova Ekaterina Smirnova* |
4 × 100 metres relay | 43.09 | 4 q | — | DNF | ||
Kseniya Aksyonova Nadezhda Kotlyarova Ekaterina Renzhina Ksenia Zadorina Mariya Mikhailyuk* |
4 × 400 metres relay | 3:23.75 SB | 3 Q | — | 3:24.84 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Anna Chicherova | High jump | 1.92 | 1 q | 2.01 | |
Mariya Kuchina | 1.92 | 1 q | 2.01 PB | ||
Anzhelika Sidorova | Pole vault | 4.55 | 11 q | NM | |
Darya Klishina | Long jump | 6.71 | 9 q | 6.65 | 10 |
Yuliya Pidluzhnaya | 6.57 | 16 | Did not advance | ||
Yelena Sokolova | 6.44 | 23 | Did not advance | ||
Ekaterina Koneva | Triple jump | 14.12 | 7 q | 14.37 | 7 |
Yuliya Maltseva | Discus throw | 57.08 | 25 | Did not advance | |
Yelena Panova | 60.21 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
Yekaterina Strokova | 59.32 | 17 | Did not advance | ||
Maria Abakumova | Javelin throw | 56.08 | 30 | Did not advance | |
Vera Rebrik | 59.67 | 24 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lyubov Tkach | Result | 15.05 | 1.74 | 13.99 | 24.64 | 6.01 | 38.34 | 2:22.50 | 5729 | 23 |
Points | 835 | 903 | 793 | 920 | 853 | 635 | 790 |