Rugby sevens at the 2010 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
Host nation |
India Delhi University Stadium |
Date | 11–12 October 2010 |
Cup | |
Champion | New Zealand (4th title) |
Runner-up | Australia |
Third | South Africa |
Plate | |
Winner | Samoa |
Runner-up | Scotland |
Bowl | |
Winner | Papua New Guinea |
Runner-up | Canada |
Tournament details | |
Matches played | 32 |
←
2006
2014 → |
The rugby sevens at the 2010 Commonwealth Games was the fourth Commonwealth Games at which rugby sevens was played. [1]
Rugby sevens was one of only two sports contested only by males with no women's competition (the other being boxing). The rugby competition was held between 11 and 12 October 2010. The competition venue was the Delhi University Stadium within North Campus of the Delhi University. [1]
Namibia withdrew and was later replaced by Malaysia. Due to the withdrawal, Uganda was shifted to Group D while Malaysia was placed in Group C. [2]
Fiji, described as "perennial crowd favourites", was absent, due to the country being suspended from the Commonwealth following the 2006 military coup. [3]
There were security and health concerns surrounding the 2010 Commonwealth Games, but many main competitors had confirmed their participation. [4]
Continent | Qualifier(s) |
---|---|
Asia |
Malaysia Sri Lanka |
Africa |
Kenya South Africa Uganda |
Americas |
Canada Guyana |
Oceania |
Australia New Zealand Samoa Papua New Guinea Tonga |
Europe |
England Scotland Wales |
Host nation | India |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 141 | 7 | +134 | 9 |
Scotland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 45 | 63 | −18 | 7 |
Canada | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 71 | 62 | 9 | 5 |
Guyana | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 125 | −125 | 3 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Africa | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 109 | 5 | +104 | 9 |
Wales | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 99 | 35 | +64 | 7 |
Tonga | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 45 | 72 | −27 | 5 |
India | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 153 | −141 | 3 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kenya | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 22 | +47 | 9 |
Samoa | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 109 | 29 | +80 | 7 |
Papua New Guinea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 85 | 65 | +20 | 5 |
Malaysia [6] | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 157 | −147 | 3 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 135 | 26 | +109 | 9 |
Australia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 94 | 26 | +68 | 7 |
Uganda | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 35 | 93 | −58 | 5 |
Sri Lanka | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 136 | −119 | 3 |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
12 October 10:38 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
New Zealand | 31 | |||||||||
12 October 14:28 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Wales | 10 | |||||||||
New Zealand | 33 | |||||||||
12 October 11:00 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
England | 12 | |||||||||
England | 7 | |||||||||
12 October 16:50 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Samoa | 5 | |||||||||
New Zealand | 24 | |||||||||
12 October 11:22 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Australia | 17 | |||||||||
Kenya | 5 | |||||||||
12 October 14:50 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Australia | 27 | |||||||||
Australia | 17 | |||||||||
12 October 11:44 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
South Africa | 7 | Third place | ||||||||
South Africa | 10 | |||||||||
12 October 16:20 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Scotland | 7 | |||||||||
South Africa | 17 | |||||||||
England | 14 | |||||||||
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
12 October 10:38 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
New Zealand | 31 | |||||||||
12 October 13:44 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Wales | 10 | |||||||||
Wales | 12 | |||||||||
12 October 11:00 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Samoa | 38 | |||||||||
England | 7 | |||||||||
12 October 15:50 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Samoa | 5 | |||||||||
Samoa | 34 | |||||||||
12 October 11:22 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Scotland | 0 | |||||||||
Kenya | 5 | |||||||||
12 October 14:06 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Australia | 27 | |||||||||
Kenya | 17 | |||||||||
12 October 11:44 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Scotland | 22 | |||||||||
South Africa | 10 | |||||||||
Scotland | 7 | |||||||||
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
12 October 9:00 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Canada | 43 | |||||||||
12 October 13:00 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
India | 10 | |||||||||
Canada | 22 | |||||||||
12 October 9:22 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Uganda | 17 | |||||||||
Uganda | 26 | |||||||||
12 October 15:22 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Malaysia | 14 | |||||||||
Canada | 10 | |||||||||
12 October 9:44 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Papua New Guinea | 19 | |||||||||
Papua New Guinea | 26 | |||||||||
12 October 13:22 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Sri Lanka | 12 | |||||||||
Papua New Guinea | 24 | |||||||||
12 October 10:06 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Tonga | 5 | |||||||||
Tonga | 21 | |||||||||
Guyana | 14 | |||||||||
Rugby sevens at the 2010 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
Host nation |
India Delhi University Stadium |
Date | 11–12 October 2010 |
Cup | |
Champion | New Zealand (4th title) |
Runner-up | Australia |
Third | South Africa |
Plate | |
Winner | Samoa |
Runner-up | Scotland |
Bowl | |
Winner | Papua New Guinea |
Runner-up | Canada |
Tournament details | |
Matches played | 32 |
←
2006
2014 → |
The rugby sevens at the 2010 Commonwealth Games was the fourth Commonwealth Games at which rugby sevens was played. [1]
Rugby sevens was one of only two sports contested only by males with no women's competition (the other being boxing). The rugby competition was held between 11 and 12 October 2010. The competition venue was the Delhi University Stadium within North Campus of the Delhi University. [1]
Namibia withdrew and was later replaced by Malaysia. Due to the withdrawal, Uganda was shifted to Group D while Malaysia was placed in Group C. [2]
Fiji, described as "perennial crowd favourites", was absent, due to the country being suspended from the Commonwealth following the 2006 military coup. [3]
There were security and health concerns surrounding the 2010 Commonwealth Games, but many main competitors had confirmed their participation. [4]
Continent | Qualifier(s) |
---|---|
Asia |
Malaysia Sri Lanka |
Africa |
Kenya South Africa Uganda |
Americas |
Canada Guyana |
Oceania |
Australia New Zealand Samoa Papua New Guinea Tonga |
Europe |
England Scotland Wales |
Host nation | India |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 141 | 7 | +134 | 9 |
Scotland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 45 | 63 | −18 | 7 |
Canada | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 71 | 62 | 9 | 5 |
Guyana | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 125 | −125 | 3 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Africa | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 109 | 5 | +104 | 9 |
Wales | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 99 | 35 | +64 | 7 |
Tonga | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 45 | 72 | −27 | 5 |
India | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 153 | −141 | 3 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kenya | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 22 | +47 | 9 |
Samoa | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 109 | 29 | +80 | 7 |
Papua New Guinea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 85 | 65 | +20 | 5 |
Malaysia [6] | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 157 | −147 | 3 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 135 | 26 | +109 | 9 |
Australia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 94 | 26 | +68 | 7 |
Uganda | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 35 | 93 | −58 | 5 |
Sri Lanka | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 136 | −119 | 3 |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
12 October 10:38 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
New Zealand | 31 | |||||||||
12 October 14:28 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Wales | 10 | |||||||||
New Zealand | 33 | |||||||||
12 October 11:00 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
England | 12 | |||||||||
England | 7 | |||||||||
12 October 16:50 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Samoa | 5 | |||||||||
New Zealand | 24 | |||||||||
12 October 11:22 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Australia | 17 | |||||||||
Kenya | 5 | |||||||||
12 October 14:50 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Australia | 27 | |||||||||
Australia | 17 | |||||||||
12 October 11:44 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
South Africa | 7 | Third place | ||||||||
South Africa | 10 | |||||||||
12 October 16:20 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Scotland | 7 | |||||||||
South Africa | 17 | |||||||||
England | 14 | |||||||||
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
12 October 10:38 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
New Zealand | 31 | |||||||||
12 October 13:44 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Wales | 10 | |||||||||
Wales | 12 | |||||||||
12 October 11:00 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Samoa | 38 | |||||||||
England | 7 | |||||||||
12 October 15:50 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Samoa | 5 | |||||||||
Samoa | 34 | |||||||||
12 October 11:22 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Scotland | 0 | |||||||||
Kenya | 5 | |||||||||
12 October 14:06 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Australia | 27 | |||||||||
Kenya | 17 | |||||||||
12 October 11:44 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Scotland | 22 | |||||||||
South Africa | 10 | |||||||||
Scotland | 7 | |||||||||
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
12 October 9:00 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Canada | 43 | |||||||||
12 October 13:00 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
India | 10 | |||||||||
Canada | 22 | |||||||||
12 October 9:22 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Uganda | 17 | |||||||||
Uganda | 26 | |||||||||
12 October 15:22 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Malaysia | 14 | |||||||||
Canada | 10 | |||||||||
12 October 9:44 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Papua New Guinea | 19 | |||||||||
Papua New Guinea | 26 | |||||||||
12 October 13:22 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Sri Lanka | 12 | |||||||||
Papua New Guinea | 24 | |||||||||
12 October 10:06 — New Delhi | ||||||||||
Tonga | 5 | |||||||||
Tonga | 21 | |||||||||
Guyana | 14 | |||||||||