Personal information | |
---|---|
Nationality | Italian |
Born | { |
| birth_place | height = | weight = | country = Italy | sport = Canoe slalom | event = C1 | rank = | club = Marina Militare [2] | medaltemplates =
|- ! colspan="3" style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;background-color:#eeeeee;color:inherit;" | Men's canoe slalom
|- ! colspan="3" style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;background-color:#eeeeee;color:inherit;" class="adr" | Representing Italy
|- ! colspan="3" style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;background-color:#cccccc;color:inherit;" | World Championships
|- | style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;color:inherit;" | || style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | 2022 Augsburg|| style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | C1 team
|- | style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;color:inherit;" | || style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | 2023 London|| style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | C1 team
|- ! colspan="3" style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;background-color:#cccccc;color:inherit;" | European Championships
|- | style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;color:inherit;" | || style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | 2021 Ivrea|| style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | C1 team
|- | style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;color:inherit;" | || style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | 2017 Tacen|| style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | C1 team
|- ! colspan="3" style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;background-color:#cccccc;color:inherit;" | U23 World Championships
|- | style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;color:inherit;" | || style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | 2015 Foz do Iguaçu|| style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | C1 team
|- | style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;color:inherit;" | || style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | 2019 Kraków|| style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | C1 team
|- | style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;color:inherit;" | || style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | 2018 Ivrea|| style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | C1
|- ! colspan="3" style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;background-color:#cccccc;color:inherit;" | U23 European Championships
|- | style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;color:inherit;" | || style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | 2019 Liptovský Mikuláš|| style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | C1 team
|- | style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;color:inherit;" | || style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | 2015 Kraków|| style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | C1 team
|- ! colspan="3" style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;background-color:#cccccc;color:inherit;" | Junior European Championships
|- | style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;color:inherit;" | || style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | 2014 Skopje|| style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | C1 }} Raffaello Ivaldi (16 December 1997) is an Italian slalom canoeist who has competed at the international level since 2012. [3] He trains in Ivrea, Italy and is studying law at the University of Verona. [2]
Ivaldi won two bronze medals in the C1 team event at the ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships, earning them in 2022 and 2023. He won a silver and a bronze medal in the C1 team event at the European Championships. He has also won three medals at the ICF World Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships, with two golds in C1 team ( 2019, 2015) and one silver in C1 ( 2018). He earned his best senior world championship result of 15th at the 2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in La Seu d'Urgell.
Ivaldi won back-to-back World Cups in La Seu D'Urgell and Vaires-sur-Marne at the end of 2023 to clinch third in the overall standings. [4]
His brother Zeno Ivaldi is also a slalom canoeist, as was his father Ettore Ivaldi.
Season | Date | Venue | Position | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | 18 June 2017 | Prague | 3rd | C1 |
2023 | 1 September 2023 | La Seu d'Urgell | 1st | C1 |
6 October 2023 | Vaires-sur-Marne | 1st | C1 |
Year | WC1 | WC2 | WC3 | WC4 | WC5 | Points | Position |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 |
Cardiff
|
Augsburg
|
La Seu
45 |
Tacen
41 |
Bratislava
43 |
6 | 55th |
2014 |
Lee Valley
|
Tacen
|
Prague
44 |
La Seu
|
Augsburg
|
2 | 83rd |
2015 |
Prague
37 |
Kraków
36 |
Liptovský Mikuláš
40 |
La Seu
|
Pau
|
6 | 70th |
2016 |
Ivrea
|
La Seu
|
Pau
|
Prague
23 |
Tacen
25 |
53 | 35th |
2017 |
Prague
3 |
Augsburg
35 |
Markkleeberg
51 |
Ivrea
10 |
La Seu
27 |
110 | 21st |
2018 |
Liptovský Mikuláš
27 |
Kraków
|
Augsburg
|
Tacen
|
La Seu
16 |
65 | 28th |
2019 |
Lee Valley
9 |
Bratislava
|
Tacen
16 |
Markkleeberg
8 |
Prague
51 |
105 | 21st |
2021 |
Prague
11 |
Markkleeberg
15 |
La Seu
|
Pau
25 |
90 | 21st | |
2022 |
Prague
25 |
Kraków
9 |
Tacen
7 |
Pau
14 |
La Seu
8 |
196 | 7th |
2023 |
Augsburg
17 |
Prague
4 |
Tacen
30 |
La Seu
1 |
Paris
1 |
257 | 3rd |
Personal information | |
---|---|
Nationality | Italian |
Born | { |
| birth_place | height = | weight = | country = Italy | sport = Canoe slalom | event = C1 | rank = | club = Marina Militare [2] | medaltemplates =
|- ! colspan="3" style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;background-color:#eeeeee;color:inherit;" | Men's canoe slalom
|- ! colspan="3" style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;background-color:#eeeeee;color:inherit;" class="adr" | Representing Italy
|- ! colspan="3" style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;background-color:#cccccc;color:inherit;" | World Championships
|- | style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;color:inherit;" | || style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | 2022 Augsburg|| style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | C1 team
|- | style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;color:inherit;" | || style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | 2023 London|| style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | C1 team
|- ! colspan="3" style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;background-color:#cccccc;color:inherit;" | European Championships
|- | style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;color:inherit;" | || style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | 2021 Ivrea|| style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | C1 team
|- | style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;color:inherit;" | || style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | 2017 Tacen|| style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | C1 team
|- ! colspan="3" style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;background-color:#cccccc;color:inherit;" | U23 World Championships
|- | style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;color:inherit;" | || style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | 2015 Foz do Iguaçu|| style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | C1 team
|- | style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;color:inherit;" | || style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | 2019 Kraków|| style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | C1 team
|- | style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;color:inherit;" | || style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | 2018 Ivrea|| style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | C1
|- ! colspan="3" style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;background-color:#cccccc;color:inherit;" | U23 European Championships
|- | style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;color:inherit;" | || style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | 2019 Liptovský Mikuláš|| style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | C1 team
|- | style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;color:inherit;" | || style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | 2015 Kraków|| style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | C1 team
|- ! colspan="3" style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;background-color:#cccccc;color:inherit;" | Junior European Championships
|- | style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;color:inherit;" | || style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | 2014 Skopje|| style="text-align:center;vertical-align:middle;" | C1 }} Raffaello Ivaldi (16 December 1997) is an Italian slalom canoeist who has competed at the international level since 2012. [3] He trains in Ivrea, Italy and is studying law at the University of Verona. [2]
Ivaldi won two bronze medals in the C1 team event at the ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships, earning them in 2022 and 2023. He won a silver and a bronze medal in the C1 team event at the European Championships. He has also won three medals at the ICF World Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships, with two golds in C1 team ( 2019, 2015) and one silver in C1 ( 2018). He earned his best senior world championship result of 15th at the 2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in La Seu d'Urgell.
Ivaldi won back-to-back World Cups in La Seu D'Urgell and Vaires-sur-Marne at the end of 2023 to clinch third in the overall standings. [4]
His brother Zeno Ivaldi is also a slalom canoeist, as was his father Ettore Ivaldi.
Season | Date | Venue | Position | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | 18 June 2017 | Prague | 3rd | C1 |
2023 | 1 September 2023 | La Seu d'Urgell | 1st | C1 |
6 October 2023 | Vaires-sur-Marne | 1st | C1 |
Year | WC1 | WC2 | WC3 | WC4 | WC5 | Points | Position |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 |
Cardiff
|
Augsburg
|
La Seu
45 |
Tacen
41 |
Bratislava
43 |
6 | 55th |
2014 |
Lee Valley
|
Tacen
|
Prague
44 |
La Seu
|
Augsburg
|
2 | 83rd |
2015 |
Prague
37 |
Kraków
36 |
Liptovský Mikuláš
40 |
La Seu
|
Pau
|
6 | 70th |
2016 |
Ivrea
|
La Seu
|
Pau
|
Prague
23 |
Tacen
25 |
53 | 35th |
2017 |
Prague
3 |
Augsburg
35 |
Markkleeberg
51 |
Ivrea
10 |
La Seu
27 |
110 | 21st |
2018 |
Liptovský Mikuláš
27 |
Kraków
|
Augsburg
|
Tacen
|
La Seu
16 |
65 | 28th |
2019 |
Lee Valley
9 |
Bratislava
|
Tacen
16 |
Markkleeberg
8 |
Prague
51 |
105 | 21st |
2021 |
Prague
11 |
Markkleeberg
15 |
La Seu
|
Pau
25 |
90 | 21st | |
2022 |
Prague
25 |
Kraków
9 |
Tacen
7 |
Pau
14 |
La Seu
8 |
196 | 7th |
2023 |
Augsburg
17 |
Prague
4 |
Tacen
30 |
La Seu
1 |
Paris
1 |
257 | 3rd |