Papua New Guinea at the 2015 Pacific Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | PNG |
National federation | Papua New Guinea Olympic Committee |
4 July 2015 | – 18 July 2015|
Competitors | 625 in 28 sports |
Flag bearer | Linda Pulsan |
Officials | Richard Kassman (chef de mission) |
Medals Ranked 1st |
|
Pacific Games appearances | |
Papua New Guinea competed as the host nation at the 2015 Pacific Games in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea from 4 to 18 July 2015. Team PNG listed 625 competitors across all 28 disciplines as of 4 July 2015. [1] [2]
Papua New Guinea qualified 69 athletes in track and field (including parasport events) for the 2015 Games:
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Wesley Logorava | 100 metres | 11.03 | 3 Q | 11.15 | 3 Q | 11.06 | 4 |
Nazmie-Lee Marai | 11.14 | 6 Q | 11.36 | 6 Q | 11.25 | 5 | |
Kupun Wisil | 10.86 | 2 Q | 11.08 | 2 Q | 11.04 | ||
Charles Livuan | 200 metres | 22.20 | 5 Q | 22.00 | 5 Q | 21.82 | 4 |
Theo Piniau | 22.19 | 2 Q | 22.17 | 3 Q | 21.37 | ||
Nelson Stone | 22.33 | 3 Q | 21.76 | 2 Q | 21.28 | ||
Kaminiel Matlaun | 400 metres | 49.71 | 3 Q | — | 48.43 | ||
Theo Piniau | 48.71 | 1 Q | 48.08 | ||||
Nelson Stone | 48.79 | 2 Q | 47.56 | ||||
Veherney Babob | 800 metres | 2:01.96 | 9 | — | Did not advance | ||
Kaminiel Matlaun | 2:02.12 | 4 Q | 1:53.85 | ||||
Martin Orovo | 2:01.61 | 3 Q | 1:57.24 | ||||
Skene Kiage | 1500 metres | — | 4:22.62 | 5 | |||
Martin Orovo | 4:20.41 | ||||||
George Yamak | 4:19.38 | ||||||
Kupsy Bisamo | 5000 metres | — | 16:06.03 | 4 | |||
George Yamak | DNF | — | |||||
Sapolai Yao | 16:20.60 | 5 | |||||
Kupsy Bisamo | 10,000 metres | — | 33:31.53 | ||||
Simbai Kaspar | 38:44.53 | 8 | |||||
Abel Siune | 35:46.02 | 6 | |||||
Kupsy Bisamo | Half Marathon | — | 1:14:11.00 | ||||
Skene Kiage | 1:19:29.00 | 8 | |||||
Sapolai Yao | 1:18:50.00 | 6 | |||||
Mowen Boino | 110 metres hurdles | — | 14.94 | ||||
Wala Gime | 14.80 | ||||||
Wesley Logorava | 21.13 | 7 | |||||
Mowen Boino | 400 metres Hurdles | 53.36 | 1 Q | — | 52.51 | ||
Wala Gime | 55.90 | 3 Q | 53.70 | ||||
Peniel Joshua | 54.46 | 2 Q | 53.14 | ||||
Andipas Georasi | 3000 metres Steeplechase | — | 10:14.15 | 5 | |||
Skene Kiage | 9:47.80 | ||||||
Sapolai Yao | 9:38.89 | ||||||
Theo Piniau Nelson Stone Wesley Logorava Kupun Wisil |
4×100 metre Relay | — | 40.62 | ||||
Mowen Boino Kaminiel Matlaun Theo Piniau Nelson Stone |
4×400 metre Relay | — | 3:13.86 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Karo Iga | High jump | 1.91 | 7 |
Conellius Pascha | 1.97 | 4 | |
Robson Yinambe | NM | N/A | |
Idau Asigau | Pole vault | NM | N/A |
Karo Iga | 3.85 | ||
Peniel Richard | 3.65 | 4 | |
Idau Asigau | Long jump | 7.32 | |
Karo Iga | 6.75 | 8 | |
Steven Morea Ray | 6.94 | 7 | |
Patrick Hou | Triple jump | 14.34 | 5 |
Peniel Richard | 15.22 | ||
Mong Tavol | 14.22 | 6 | |
Debono Paraka | Shot put | 14.96 | 4 |
Debono Paraka | Discus throw | 47.13 | |
Slater Karum | Javelin throw | 56.34 | 4 |
Clestus Mosi | 52.57 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Robson Yinambe | Result | 11.37 | 6.62m | 10.25m | 1.93m | 51.05 | 16.28 | 31.07m | 3.40m | 48.94m | 5:00.54 | 6288 | |
Points | 780 | 725 | 501 | 740 | 767 | 702 | 486 | 457 | 573 | 557 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Francis Kompaon T46 | 100 metres Ambulatory | 11.87 | |
Elias Larry T37 | 13.73 | 4 | |
Samuel Nason T46 | 12.24 | ||
Athlete | Event | Final | |
Distance | Position | ||
Porua Das F56 | Shot Put Secured Throw | 6.52 | 6 |
Lek Kange F57 | 6.35 | 7 | |
Iwakie Tumala F57 | 5.91 | 8 | |
Sent Anis F42 | Javelin Ambulatory | 38.25 | |
Steven Gabriel F46 | 37.00 | 5 | |
Martin Gereo F44 | 36.38 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Adrine Monagi | 100 metres | 12.55 | 6 Q | 12.72 | 4 |
Miriam Peni | 12.49 | 4 Q | 12.75 | 5 | |
Toea Wisil | 12.08 | 1 Q | 11.86 | ||
Betty Burua | 200 metres | 25.52 | 4 Q | 25.91 | 4 |
Shirley Vunatup | 26.01 | 8 q | DNS | N/A | |
Toea Wisil | 24.34 | 1 Q | 24.05 | ||
Betty Burua | 400 metres | 55.97 | 1 Q | 55.21 | |
Donna Koniel | 57.82 | 6 Q | 54.29 | ||
Toea Wisil | 56.84 | 2 Q | 54.17 | ||
Jenny Albert | 800 metres | — | 2:15.79 | ||
Donna Koniel | 2:12.78 | ||||
Tuna Tine | 2:21.67 | 4 | |||
Jenny Albert | 1500 metres | — | 4:45.47 | ||
Poro Gahekave | 4:51.72 | ||||
Miriam Goiye | 4:45.44 | ||||
Ongan Awa | 5000 metres | — | 18:24.48 | ||
Mary Kua | 18:38.66 | 4 | |||
Rama Kumilgo | 18:23.83 | ||||
Ongan Awa | 10,000 metres | — | 39.07.97 | ||
Miriam Goiye | 40:12.02 | 4 | |||
Mary Kua | DQ | N/A | |||
Miriam Goiye | Half Marathon | — | 1:31:22 | ||
Maria Kuanduma | DNF | N/A | |||
Bala Nicholas | 1:38:48 | 7 | |||
Afure Adah | 100 metres hurdles | — | 14.83 | 4 | |
Sharon Kwarula | 14.40 | ||||
Betty Burua | 400 metres hurdles | — | DNS | N/A | |
Donna Koniel | 58.28 GR | ||||
Sharon Kwarula | 60.17 | ||||
Poro Gahekave | 3000 metres steeplechase | — | 11:31.66 | ||
Rama Kumilgo | 11:26.51 | ||||
Carolyn Mando | 12.03.32 | 4 | |||
Miriam Peni Toea Wisil Adrine Monagi Sharon Kwarula |
4 × 100 metres relay | — | 46.27 | ||
Sharon Kwarula Donna Koniel Afure Adah Toea Wisil |
4 × 400 metres relay | — | 3:45.13 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Delilah Kami | High jump | 1.64 | |
Rellie Kaputin | 1.77 | ||
Naomi Kerari | 1.67 | ||
Delilah Kami | Pole vault | 2.20 | 5 |
Rellie Kaputin | Long jump | 5.97 | |
Adrine Monagi | 5.76 | ||
Helen Philemon | 5.64 | ||
Rellie Kaputin | Triple jump | 12.65 | |
Naomi Kerari | 10.93 | 5 | |
Annie Topal | 11.99 | ||
Kapu Kapi | Shot put | 10.72 | 8 |
Jane Pulu | 10.91 | 7 | |
Sharon Toako | 9.99 | 9 | |
Jane Pulu | Javelin throw | 40.77 | 4 |
Sharon Toako | 39.87 | 5 | |
Kapu Kapi | Hammer throw | 25.83 | 8 |
Sharon Toako | 29.25 | 7 | |
Jacklyn Travertz | 35.78 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adrine Monagi | Result | 14.99 | 1.71m | 9.85m | 25.87 | 5.87m | 35.53m | 2:38.67 | 5019 | |
Points | 843 | 867 | 520 | 809 | 810 | 582 | 588 | |||
Helen Philemon | Result | 15.30 | 1.50m | 9.77m | 25.99 | 5.60m | 25.67m | 2:38.36 | 4451 | |
Points | 802 | 621 | 514 | 798 | 729 | 395 | 592 | |||
Eunice Steven | Result | 16.43 | 1.53m | 9.33m | 27.91 | 5.30m | 35.9m | 2:38.89 | 4259 | 5 |
Points | 662 | 655 | 486 | 638 | 643 | 589 | 586 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Regina Edward F44 | Shot Put Ambulatory | 8.83 | |
Scholly Lukas F44 | 7.49 | 4 | |
Vero Paul-Nime F42 | 6.42 |
Papua New Guinea qualified men's and women's teams in basketball (28 athletes):
Papua New Guinea qualified four athletes in beach volleyball:
Women
Men
PNG qualified 13 athletes in boxing:
PNG qualified men's and women's teams in cricket (26 players):
Women
Men
Papua New Guinea qualified men's and women's teams in football (46 athletes):
Head coach: Ricki Herbert
Women
Men
Women
Men
Women
Men
Women
Men
Women
Men
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Union / Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BK | Cassandra Samson ( c) | November 15, 1989 (aged 25) | National Capital District |
2 | BK | Alice Alois | September 28, 1996 (aged 18) | National Capital District |
3 | FW | Amelia Kuk | July 22, 1995 (aged 19) | Queensland |
4 | FW | Lynette Kwarula | July 4, 1990 (aged 25) | Central |
5 | BK | Trisilla Rema | New Capital District | |
6 | BK | Dulcie Bomai | New Capital District | |
7 | BK | Menda Ipat | National Capital District | |
8 | BK | Freda Waula | New Capital District | |
9 | FW | Kymlie Rapilla | May 16, 1991 (aged 24) | New Capital District |
10 | FW | Naomi Alapi | New Capital District | |
11 | FW | Geua Larry | Central | |
12 | BK | Joana Lagona | January 2, 1989 (aged 26) | New Capital District |
4th – Men's tournament.
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Union / Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BK | Henry Kalua | ||
2 | BK | Stanis Susuve | National Capital District | |
3 | FW | Butler Morris | ||
4 | FW | Tisa Kautu | ||
5 | BK | Arthur Clement | ||
6 | BK | William Rew | Queensland | |
7 | BK | Max Vali | Morobe | |
8 | BK | Hensley Peter | National Capital District | |
9 | FW | Eugene Tokavai | East New Britain | |
10 | FW | Wesley Vali | Morobe | |
11 | FW | Jordan Tkatchenko | Queensland | |
12 | BK | Hubert Tseraha | Black Orchids |
Women
Men
PNG qualified 13 athletes in shooting:
Women
Men
PNG announced a team of 30 swimmers in April 2015, with the open-water team yet to be selected. [9] The final team included 32 athletes qualified for the 2015 Games in swimming:
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Leo Biggs | 50 m Freestyle | 24.81 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Ryan Pini | 23.21 | 1 Q | 23.10 GR | ||
Samuel Seghers | 23.55 | 5 Q | 23.78 | 6 | |
Stanford Kawale | 100 m Freestyle | 54.63 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Ryan Pini | 51.94 | 5 Q | 50.63 | ||
Samuel Seghers | 51.62 | 2 Q | 51.53 | 4 | |
Bobby Akunaii | 200 m Freestyle | 2:10.75 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Stanford Kawale | 2:03.74 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Samuel Seghers | 1:54.58 | 2 Q | 1:54.09 | 4 | |
Holly John | 400 m Freestyle | 5:02.19 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Ashton Kunda | 5:05.13 | 17 | Did not advance | ||
Sheldon Plummer | 4:31.66 | 7 q | 4:37.27 | 7 | |
Ashton Kunda | 1500 m Freestyle | — | 21:07.73 | 10 | |
Sheldon Plummer | 18:02.31 | ||||
Nathan Nadesalingam | 50 m Backstroke | 29.79 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Ryan Pini | 26.22 | 1 Q | 26.14 | ||
Peter Pokawin | 30.24 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Livingstone Aika | 100 m Backstroke | 1:07.67 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Nathan Nadesalingam | 1:06.38 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Ryan Pini | 58.94 | 1 Q | 56.00 GR | ||
Nathan Nadesalingam | 200 m Backstroke | 2:31.85 | 9 Q | 2:32.50 | 8 |
Peter Pokawin | 2:32.16 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
Ryan Maskelyn | 50 m Breaststroke | 30.23 | 6 Q | 30.45 | 6 |
Ian Nakmai | 30.38 | 8 | Did not advance | ||
Ashley Seeto | 30.36 | 7 Q | 30.71 | 7 | |
Shannon Liew | 100 m Breaststroke | 1:11.90 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Ryan Maskelyne | 1:06.17 | 4 Q | 1:04.78 | 4 | |
Ashley Seeto | 1:07.87 | 5 | 1:08.38 | 7 | |
Leonard Kalate | 200 m Breaststroke | 2:38.60 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Ryan Maskelyne | 2:25.39 | 1 Q | 2:21.22 | ||
Ashley Seeto | 2:34.19 | 8 Q | 2:31.97 | 7 | |
Ryan Pini | 50 m Butterfly | 24.58 | 1 Q | 23.93 GR | |
Peter Pokawin | 26.41 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Samuel Seghers | 25.51 | 5 Q | 25.50 | 4 | |
Stanford Kawale | 100 m Butterfly | 1:00.30 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Ryan Pini | 54.21 | 1 Q | 53.42 GR | ||
Samuel Seghers | 56.09 | 2 Q | 55.49 | ||
Collin Akara | 200 m Butterfly | — | DQ | — | |
Bobby Akunaii | 2:26.53 | 4 | |||
James Runnegar | 2:32.85 | 5 | |||
Livingston Aika | 200 m Individual Medley | 2:34.14 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Bobby Akunaii | 2:25.88 | 11 Q | 2:26.46 | 8 | |
Stanford Kawale | 2:22.69 | 10 Q | 2:21.92 | 7 | |
Bobby Akunaii | 400 m Individual Medley | 5:28.38 | 8 Q | 5:20.72 | 6 |
Ashton Kunda | 5:56.41 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
Samuel Seghers Leo Biggs Stanford Kawale Ryan Pini |
4 × 100 m Freestyle relay | — | 3:28.02 | ||
Samuel Seghers Stanford Kawale Shannon Liew Ryan Pini |
4 × 200 m Freestyle relay | 8:06.45 | |||
Ryan Pini Ryan Maskelyne Samuel Seghers Stanford Kawale |
4 × 100 m Medley relay | 3:49.53 | |||
Angus Dubur | 5 km Open Water | 59:43:37 | 16 | ||
Holly John | 54:04:23 | 11 | |||
Tony Pryke | 54:30:39 | 12 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane Samuel Seghers Savannah Tkatchenko Ryan Pini |
4 × 50 m Freestyle relay | 1:40.20 GR | |
Ryan Pini Barbara Vali-Skelton Samuel Seghers Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane |
4 × 50 m Medley relay | 1:52.04 |
Papua New Guinea qualified 11 athletes in table tennis (including parasport events) for the 2015 Games:
This section needs expansion. You can help by
adding to it. (June 2015) |
PNG qualified 14 athletes in taekwondo:
Event | Competitor | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter Final | Semi Final | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Results |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Men | Lochlan Kitchen |
Daneric Hazelman (
FIJ) L 4–6 0–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Eddie Mera |
Tebatibunga Tito (
KIR) L 4–6 3–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Matthew Stubbings |
Devashkar Reddy (
FIJ) W 6–2 6–2 |
Aymeric Mara (
VAN) L 1–6 6–0 4–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Women | Patricia Apisah |
Naia Guitton (
TAH) W 6–1 6–1 |
Kalani Soli (
ASA) L 4–6 2–6 |
Did not advance | |||
Violet Apisah | BYE |
Sisilia Teu (
TGA) W 6–0 6–0 |
Lysiane Moto (
NCL) W 6–1 6–4 |
Yaelle Honakoko (
NCL) L 3–6 7–6 4–6 |
Anaeve Pain (
NCL) L 4–6 6–1 4–6 |
4 | |
Abigail Tere-Apisah | BYE |
Lorraine Banimataku (
VAN) W 6–1 6–0 |
Mayka Zima (
TAH) W 6–4 6–1 |
Anaeve Pain (
NCL) W 6–1 7–5 |
Yaelle Honakoko (
NCL) W 6–3 2–6 7–6 |
||
Marcia Tere-Apisah |
Vinda Teally (
SOL) W 6–1 6–0 |
Estelle Tehau (
TAH) W 6–1 6–1 |
Anaeve Pain (
NCL) L 3–6 6–1 1–6 |
Did not advance |
Event | Competitor | Round of 16 | Quarter Final | Semi Final | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Results |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Men | Mark Gibbons Matthew Stubbings |
Devashkar Reddy Raynal Singh ( FIJ) W 6–4 6–4 |
Heve Kelly Angelo Yersin ( TAH) L 6–2 5–7 10–6 |
Did not advance | ||
Lochlan Kitchen Eddie Mera |
Cyril Jacobe Aymeric Mara ( VAN) L 1–6 1–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Women |
Abigail Tere-Apisah Marcia Tere-Apisah |
BYE |
Florence Wasko Kalani Soli ( ASA) W 6–3 6–0 |
Estelle Tehau Mayka Zima ( TAH) W 6–3 6–0 |
Patricia Apisah Violet Apisah (PNG) W 6–3 6–3 |
|
Patricia Apisah Violet Apisah |
BYE |
Vinda Teally Geojimah Row ( SOL) W 6–1 6–0 |
Lysiane Moto Lindsey Nekiriai ( NCL) W 6–2 4–6 14–12 |
Abigail Tere-Apisah Marcia Tere-Apisah (PNG) L 3–6 3–6 |
||
Mixed | Violet Apisah Matthew Stubbings |
Matavao Fanguna Kendra Paea ( TGA) W 6–3 6–3 |
Yaelle Honakoko Guillaume Monot ( NCL) W 7–5 7–5 |
Nickolas Ngodrela Anaeve Pain ( NCL) W 6–3 6–2 |
Abigail Tere-Apisah Mark Gibbons (PNG) L 3–6 5–7 |
|
Patricia Apisah Lochlan Kitchen |
Julien Delaplane Lindsey Nekiriai ( NCL) L 3–6 4–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Abigail Tere-Apisah Mark Gibbons |
Semisi Fanguna Sisilia Teu ( TGA) W 6–1 6–0 |
Kevin Maukoloa Kalani Soli ( ASA) W 6–1 6–2 |
Julien Delaplane Lindsey Nekiriai ( NCL) W 6–3 6–3 |
Violet Apisah Matthew Stubbings (PNG) W 6–3 7–5 |
Papua New Guinea qualified men's and women's teams in touch rugby (38 athletes, maximum 14 per team):
Women
Men
Women
Men
Papua New Guinea entered 15 weightlifters (8 men and 7 women) in 13 categories. The athletes won a total of 21 medals, 13 of them gold.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Rank | Clean & Jerk | Rank | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Raygori Lolo | 56 kg | 75 | 7 | 108 | 4 | 183 | 5 |
Andrew Sire | 78 | 4 | 107 | 5 | 185 | 4 | |
Morea Baru | 62 kg | 121 | 155 | 276 | |||
Ignatius Morea | 69 kg | 95 | 12 | 105 | 12 | 200 | 13 |
Fred Oala | 110 | 5 | 154 | 264 | 4 | ||
Toua Udia | 77 kg | 130 | 172 | 302 | |||
Matagu Gaba | 85 kg | 115 | 9 | 152 | 7 | 267 | 7 |
Steven Kari | 94 kg | 140 | 204 | 344 |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Rank | Clean & Jerk | Rank | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thelma Toua | 48 kg | 70 | 90 | 160 | |||
Dika Toua | 53 kg | NL | — | 110 | 110 | 6 | |
Doreen Ovia | 58 kg | 60 | 6 | 80 | 5 | 140 | 5 |
Sandra Ako | 63 kg | 80 | 103 | 183 | |||
Guba Hale | 69 kg | 83 | 105 | 188 | |||
Eden Kambi | 75 kg | 83 | 100 | 4 | 183 | 4 | |
Loraine Harry | +75 kg | 83 | 7 | 107 | 6 | 190 | 6 |
Papua New Guinea at the 2015 Pacific Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | PNG |
National federation | Papua New Guinea Olympic Committee |
4 July 2015 | – 18 July 2015|
Competitors | 625 in 28 sports |
Flag bearer | Linda Pulsan |
Officials | Richard Kassman (chef de mission) |
Medals Ranked 1st |
|
Pacific Games appearances | |
Papua New Guinea competed as the host nation at the 2015 Pacific Games in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea from 4 to 18 July 2015. Team PNG listed 625 competitors across all 28 disciplines as of 4 July 2015. [1] [2]
Papua New Guinea qualified 69 athletes in track and field (including parasport events) for the 2015 Games:
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Wesley Logorava | 100 metres | 11.03 | 3 Q | 11.15 | 3 Q | 11.06 | 4 |
Nazmie-Lee Marai | 11.14 | 6 Q | 11.36 | 6 Q | 11.25 | 5 | |
Kupun Wisil | 10.86 | 2 Q | 11.08 | 2 Q | 11.04 | ||
Charles Livuan | 200 metres | 22.20 | 5 Q | 22.00 | 5 Q | 21.82 | 4 |
Theo Piniau | 22.19 | 2 Q | 22.17 | 3 Q | 21.37 | ||
Nelson Stone | 22.33 | 3 Q | 21.76 | 2 Q | 21.28 | ||
Kaminiel Matlaun | 400 metres | 49.71 | 3 Q | — | 48.43 | ||
Theo Piniau | 48.71 | 1 Q | 48.08 | ||||
Nelson Stone | 48.79 | 2 Q | 47.56 | ||||
Veherney Babob | 800 metres | 2:01.96 | 9 | — | Did not advance | ||
Kaminiel Matlaun | 2:02.12 | 4 Q | 1:53.85 | ||||
Martin Orovo | 2:01.61 | 3 Q | 1:57.24 | ||||
Skene Kiage | 1500 metres | — | 4:22.62 | 5 | |||
Martin Orovo | 4:20.41 | ||||||
George Yamak | 4:19.38 | ||||||
Kupsy Bisamo | 5000 metres | — | 16:06.03 | 4 | |||
George Yamak | DNF | — | |||||
Sapolai Yao | 16:20.60 | 5 | |||||
Kupsy Bisamo | 10,000 metres | — | 33:31.53 | ||||
Simbai Kaspar | 38:44.53 | 8 | |||||
Abel Siune | 35:46.02 | 6 | |||||
Kupsy Bisamo | Half Marathon | — | 1:14:11.00 | ||||
Skene Kiage | 1:19:29.00 | 8 | |||||
Sapolai Yao | 1:18:50.00 | 6 | |||||
Mowen Boino | 110 metres hurdles | — | 14.94 | ||||
Wala Gime | 14.80 | ||||||
Wesley Logorava | 21.13 | 7 | |||||
Mowen Boino | 400 metres Hurdles | 53.36 | 1 Q | — | 52.51 | ||
Wala Gime | 55.90 | 3 Q | 53.70 | ||||
Peniel Joshua | 54.46 | 2 Q | 53.14 | ||||
Andipas Georasi | 3000 metres Steeplechase | — | 10:14.15 | 5 | |||
Skene Kiage | 9:47.80 | ||||||
Sapolai Yao | 9:38.89 | ||||||
Theo Piniau Nelson Stone Wesley Logorava Kupun Wisil |
4×100 metre Relay | — | 40.62 | ||||
Mowen Boino Kaminiel Matlaun Theo Piniau Nelson Stone |
4×400 metre Relay | — | 3:13.86 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Karo Iga | High jump | 1.91 | 7 |
Conellius Pascha | 1.97 | 4 | |
Robson Yinambe | NM | N/A | |
Idau Asigau | Pole vault | NM | N/A |
Karo Iga | 3.85 | ||
Peniel Richard | 3.65 | 4 | |
Idau Asigau | Long jump | 7.32 | |
Karo Iga | 6.75 | 8 | |
Steven Morea Ray | 6.94 | 7 | |
Patrick Hou | Triple jump | 14.34 | 5 |
Peniel Richard | 15.22 | ||
Mong Tavol | 14.22 | 6 | |
Debono Paraka | Shot put | 14.96 | 4 |
Debono Paraka | Discus throw | 47.13 | |
Slater Karum | Javelin throw | 56.34 | 4 |
Clestus Mosi | 52.57 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Robson Yinambe | Result | 11.37 | 6.62m | 10.25m | 1.93m | 51.05 | 16.28 | 31.07m | 3.40m | 48.94m | 5:00.54 | 6288 | |
Points | 780 | 725 | 501 | 740 | 767 | 702 | 486 | 457 | 573 | 557 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Francis Kompaon T46 | 100 metres Ambulatory | 11.87 | |
Elias Larry T37 | 13.73 | 4 | |
Samuel Nason T46 | 12.24 | ||
Athlete | Event | Final | |
Distance | Position | ||
Porua Das F56 | Shot Put Secured Throw | 6.52 | 6 |
Lek Kange F57 | 6.35 | 7 | |
Iwakie Tumala F57 | 5.91 | 8 | |
Sent Anis F42 | Javelin Ambulatory | 38.25 | |
Steven Gabriel F46 | 37.00 | 5 | |
Martin Gereo F44 | 36.38 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Adrine Monagi | 100 metres | 12.55 | 6 Q | 12.72 | 4 |
Miriam Peni | 12.49 | 4 Q | 12.75 | 5 | |
Toea Wisil | 12.08 | 1 Q | 11.86 | ||
Betty Burua | 200 metres | 25.52 | 4 Q | 25.91 | 4 |
Shirley Vunatup | 26.01 | 8 q | DNS | N/A | |
Toea Wisil | 24.34 | 1 Q | 24.05 | ||
Betty Burua | 400 metres | 55.97 | 1 Q | 55.21 | |
Donna Koniel | 57.82 | 6 Q | 54.29 | ||
Toea Wisil | 56.84 | 2 Q | 54.17 | ||
Jenny Albert | 800 metres | — | 2:15.79 | ||
Donna Koniel | 2:12.78 | ||||
Tuna Tine | 2:21.67 | 4 | |||
Jenny Albert | 1500 metres | — | 4:45.47 | ||
Poro Gahekave | 4:51.72 | ||||
Miriam Goiye | 4:45.44 | ||||
Ongan Awa | 5000 metres | — | 18:24.48 | ||
Mary Kua | 18:38.66 | 4 | |||
Rama Kumilgo | 18:23.83 | ||||
Ongan Awa | 10,000 metres | — | 39.07.97 | ||
Miriam Goiye | 40:12.02 | 4 | |||
Mary Kua | DQ | N/A | |||
Miriam Goiye | Half Marathon | — | 1:31:22 | ||
Maria Kuanduma | DNF | N/A | |||
Bala Nicholas | 1:38:48 | 7 | |||
Afure Adah | 100 metres hurdles | — | 14.83 | 4 | |
Sharon Kwarula | 14.40 | ||||
Betty Burua | 400 metres hurdles | — | DNS | N/A | |
Donna Koniel | 58.28 GR | ||||
Sharon Kwarula | 60.17 | ||||
Poro Gahekave | 3000 metres steeplechase | — | 11:31.66 | ||
Rama Kumilgo | 11:26.51 | ||||
Carolyn Mando | 12.03.32 | 4 | |||
Miriam Peni Toea Wisil Adrine Monagi Sharon Kwarula |
4 × 100 metres relay | — | 46.27 | ||
Sharon Kwarula Donna Koniel Afure Adah Toea Wisil |
4 × 400 metres relay | — | 3:45.13 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Delilah Kami | High jump | 1.64 | |
Rellie Kaputin | 1.77 | ||
Naomi Kerari | 1.67 | ||
Delilah Kami | Pole vault | 2.20 | 5 |
Rellie Kaputin | Long jump | 5.97 | |
Adrine Monagi | 5.76 | ||
Helen Philemon | 5.64 | ||
Rellie Kaputin | Triple jump | 12.65 | |
Naomi Kerari | 10.93 | 5 | |
Annie Topal | 11.99 | ||
Kapu Kapi | Shot put | 10.72 | 8 |
Jane Pulu | 10.91 | 7 | |
Sharon Toako | 9.99 | 9 | |
Jane Pulu | Javelin throw | 40.77 | 4 |
Sharon Toako | 39.87 | 5 | |
Kapu Kapi | Hammer throw | 25.83 | 8 |
Sharon Toako | 29.25 | 7 | |
Jacklyn Travertz | 35.78 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adrine Monagi | Result | 14.99 | 1.71m | 9.85m | 25.87 | 5.87m | 35.53m | 2:38.67 | 5019 | |
Points | 843 | 867 | 520 | 809 | 810 | 582 | 588 | |||
Helen Philemon | Result | 15.30 | 1.50m | 9.77m | 25.99 | 5.60m | 25.67m | 2:38.36 | 4451 | |
Points | 802 | 621 | 514 | 798 | 729 | 395 | 592 | |||
Eunice Steven | Result | 16.43 | 1.53m | 9.33m | 27.91 | 5.30m | 35.9m | 2:38.89 | 4259 | 5 |
Points | 662 | 655 | 486 | 638 | 643 | 589 | 586 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Regina Edward F44 | Shot Put Ambulatory | 8.83 | |
Scholly Lukas F44 | 7.49 | 4 | |
Vero Paul-Nime F42 | 6.42 |
Papua New Guinea qualified men's and women's teams in basketball (28 athletes):
Papua New Guinea qualified four athletes in beach volleyball:
Women
Men
PNG qualified 13 athletes in boxing:
PNG qualified men's and women's teams in cricket (26 players):
Women
Men
Papua New Guinea qualified men's and women's teams in football (46 athletes):
Head coach: Ricki Herbert
Women
Men
Women
Men
Women
Men
Women
Men
Women
Men
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Union / Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BK | Cassandra Samson ( c) | November 15, 1989 (aged 25) | National Capital District |
2 | BK | Alice Alois | September 28, 1996 (aged 18) | National Capital District |
3 | FW | Amelia Kuk | July 22, 1995 (aged 19) | Queensland |
4 | FW | Lynette Kwarula | July 4, 1990 (aged 25) | Central |
5 | BK | Trisilla Rema | New Capital District | |
6 | BK | Dulcie Bomai | New Capital District | |
7 | BK | Menda Ipat | National Capital District | |
8 | BK | Freda Waula | New Capital District | |
9 | FW | Kymlie Rapilla | May 16, 1991 (aged 24) | New Capital District |
10 | FW | Naomi Alapi | New Capital District | |
11 | FW | Geua Larry | Central | |
12 | BK | Joana Lagona | January 2, 1989 (aged 26) | New Capital District |
4th – Men's tournament.
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Union / Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BK | Henry Kalua | ||
2 | BK | Stanis Susuve | National Capital District | |
3 | FW | Butler Morris | ||
4 | FW | Tisa Kautu | ||
5 | BK | Arthur Clement | ||
6 | BK | William Rew | Queensland | |
7 | BK | Max Vali | Morobe | |
8 | BK | Hensley Peter | National Capital District | |
9 | FW | Eugene Tokavai | East New Britain | |
10 | FW | Wesley Vali | Morobe | |
11 | FW | Jordan Tkatchenko | Queensland | |
12 | BK | Hubert Tseraha | Black Orchids |
Women
Men
PNG qualified 13 athletes in shooting:
Women
Men
PNG announced a team of 30 swimmers in April 2015, with the open-water team yet to be selected. [9] The final team included 32 athletes qualified for the 2015 Games in swimming:
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Leo Biggs | 50 m Freestyle | 24.81 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Ryan Pini | 23.21 | 1 Q | 23.10 GR | ||
Samuel Seghers | 23.55 | 5 Q | 23.78 | 6 | |
Stanford Kawale | 100 m Freestyle | 54.63 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Ryan Pini | 51.94 | 5 Q | 50.63 | ||
Samuel Seghers | 51.62 | 2 Q | 51.53 | 4 | |
Bobby Akunaii | 200 m Freestyle | 2:10.75 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Stanford Kawale | 2:03.74 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Samuel Seghers | 1:54.58 | 2 Q | 1:54.09 | 4 | |
Holly John | 400 m Freestyle | 5:02.19 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Ashton Kunda | 5:05.13 | 17 | Did not advance | ||
Sheldon Plummer | 4:31.66 | 7 q | 4:37.27 | 7 | |
Ashton Kunda | 1500 m Freestyle | — | 21:07.73 | 10 | |
Sheldon Plummer | 18:02.31 | ||||
Nathan Nadesalingam | 50 m Backstroke | 29.79 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Ryan Pini | 26.22 | 1 Q | 26.14 | ||
Peter Pokawin | 30.24 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Livingstone Aika | 100 m Backstroke | 1:07.67 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Nathan Nadesalingam | 1:06.38 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Ryan Pini | 58.94 | 1 Q | 56.00 GR | ||
Nathan Nadesalingam | 200 m Backstroke | 2:31.85 | 9 Q | 2:32.50 | 8 |
Peter Pokawin | 2:32.16 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
Ryan Maskelyn | 50 m Breaststroke | 30.23 | 6 Q | 30.45 | 6 |
Ian Nakmai | 30.38 | 8 | Did not advance | ||
Ashley Seeto | 30.36 | 7 Q | 30.71 | 7 | |
Shannon Liew | 100 m Breaststroke | 1:11.90 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Ryan Maskelyne | 1:06.17 | 4 Q | 1:04.78 | 4 | |
Ashley Seeto | 1:07.87 | 5 | 1:08.38 | 7 | |
Leonard Kalate | 200 m Breaststroke | 2:38.60 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Ryan Maskelyne | 2:25.39 | 1 Q | 2:21.22 | ||
Ashley Seeto | 2:34.19 | 8 Q | 2:31.97 | 7 | |
Ryan Pini | 50 m Butterfly | 24.58 | 1 Q | 23.93 GR | |
Peter Pokawin | 26.41 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Samuel Seghers | 25.51 | 5 Q | 25.50 | 4 | |
Stanford Kawale | 100 m Butterfly | 1:00.30 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Ryan Pini | 54.21 | 1 Q | 53.42 GR | ||
Samuel Seghers | 56.09 | 2 Q | 55.49 | ||
Collin Akara | 200 m Butterfly | — | DQ | — | |
Bobby Akunaii | 2:26.53 | 4 | |||
James Runnegar | 2:32.85 | 5 | |||
Livingston Aika | 200 m Individual Medley | 2:34.14 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Bobby Akunaii | 2:25.88 | 11 Q | 2:26.46 | 8 | |
Stanford Kawale | 2:22.69 | 10 Q | 2:21.92 | 7 | |
Bobby Akunaii | 400 m Individual Medley | 5:28.38 | 8 Q | 5:20.72 | 6 |
Ashton Kunda | 5:56.41 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
Samuel Seghers Leo Biggs Stanford Kawale Ryan Pini |
4 × 100 m Freestyle relay | — | 3:28.02 | ||
Samuel Seghers Stanford Kawale Shannon Liew Ryan Pini |
4 × 200 m Freestyle relay | 8:06.45 | |||
Ryan Pini Ryan Maskelyne Samuel Seghers Stanford Kawale |
4 × 100 m Medley relay | 3:49.53 | |||
Angus Dubur | 5 km Open Water | 59:43:37 | 16 | ||
Holly John | 54:04:23 | 11 | |||
Tony Pryke | 54:30:39 | 12 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane Samuel Seghers Savannah Tkatchenko Ryan Pini |
4 × 50 m Freestyle relay | 1:40.20 GR | |
Ryan Pini Barbara Vali-Skelton Samuel Seghers Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane |
4 × 50 m Medley relay | 1:52.04 |
Papua New Guinea qualified 11 athletes in table tennis (including parasport events) for the 2015 Games:
This section needs expansion. You can help by
adding to it. (June 2015) |
PNG qualified 14 athletes in taekwondo:
Event | Competitor | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter Final | Semi Final | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Results |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Men | Lochlan Kitchen |
Daneric Hazelman (
FIJ) L 4–6 0–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Eddie Mera |
Tebatibunga Tito (
KIR) L 4–6 3–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Matthew Stubbings |
Devashkar Reddy (
FIJ) W 6–2 6–2 |
Aymeric Mara (
VAN) L 1–6 6–0 4–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Women | Patricia Apisah |
Naia Guitton (
TAH) W 6–1 6–1 |
Kalani Soli (
ASA) L 4–6 2–6 |
Did not advance | |||
Violet Apisah | BYE |
Sisilia Teu (
TGA) W 6–0 6–0 |
Lysiane Moto (
NCL) W 6–1 6–4 |
Yaelle Honakoko (
NCL) L 3–6 7–6 4–6 |
Anaeve Pain (
NCL) L 4–6 6–1 4–6 |
4 | |
Abigail Tere-Apisah | BYE |
Lorraine Banimataku (
VAN) W 6–1 6–0 |
Mayka Zima (
TAH) W 6–4 6–1 |
Anaeve Pain (
NCL) W 6–1 7–5 |
Yaelle Honakoko (
NCL) W 6–3 2–6 7–6 |
||
Marcia Tere-Apisah |
Vinda Teally (
SOL) W 6–1 6–0 |
Estelle Tehau (
TAH) W 6–1 6–1 |
Anaeve Pain (
NCL) L 3–6 6–1 1–6 |
Did not advance |
Event | Competitor | Round of 16 | Quarter Final | Semi Final | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Results |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Men | Mark Gibbons Matthew Stubbings |
Devashkar Reddy Raynal Singh ( FIJ) W 6–4 6–4 |
Heve Kelly Angelo Yersin ( TAH) L 6–2 5–7 10–6 |
Did not advance | ||
Lochlan Kitchen Eddie Mera |
Cyril Jacobe Aymeric Mara ( VAN) L 1–6 1–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Women |
Abigail Tere-Apisah Marcia Tere-Apisah |
BYE |
Florence Wasko Kalani Soli ( ASA) W 6–3 6–0 |
Estelle Tehau Mayka Zima ( TAH) W 6–3 6–0 |
Patricia Apisah Violet Apisah (PNG) W 6–3 6–3 |
|
Patricia Apisah Violet Apisah |
BYE |
Vinda Teally Geojimah Row ( SOL) W 6–1 6–0 |
Lysiane Moto Lindsey Nekiriai ( NCL) W 6–2 4–6 14–12 |
Abigail Tere-Apisah Marcia Tere-Apisah (PNG) L 3–6 3–6 |
||
Mixed | Violet Apisah Matthew Stubbings |
Matavao Fanguna Kendra Paea ( TGA) W 6–3 6–3 |
Yaelle Honakoko Guillaume Monot ( NCL) W 7–5 7–5 |
Nickolas Ngodrela Anaeve Pain ( NCL) W 6–3 6–2 |
Abigail Tere-Apisah Mark Gibbons (PNG) L 3–6 5–7 |
|
Patricia Apisah Lochlan Kitchen |
Julien Delaplane Lindsey Nekiriai ( NCL) L 3–6 4–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Abigail Tere-Apisah Mark Gibbons |
Semisi Fanguna Sisilia Teu ( TGA) W 6–1 6–0 |
Kevin Maukoloa Kalani Soli ( ASA) W 6–1 6–2 |
Julien Delaplane Lindsey Nekiriai ( NCL) W 6–3 6–3 |
Violet Apisah Matthew Stubbings (PNG) W 6–3 7–5 |
Papua New Guinea qualified men's and women's teams in touch rugby (38 athletes, maximum 14 per team):
Women
Men
Women
Men
Papua New Guinea entered 15 weightlifters (8 men and 7 women) in 13 categories. The athletes won a total of 21 medals, 13 of them gold.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Rank | Clean & Jerk | Rank | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Raygori Lolo | 56 kg | 75 | 7 | 108 | 4 | 183 | 5 |
Andrew Sire | 78 | 4 | 107 | 5 | 185 | 4 | |
Morea Baru | 62 kg | 121 | 155 | 276 | |||
Ignatius Morea | 69 kg | 95 | 12 | 105 | 12 | 200 | 13 |
Fred Oala | 110 | 5 | 154 | 264 | 4 | ||
Toua Udia | 77 kg | 130 | 172 | 302 | |||
Matagu Gaba | 85 kg | 115 | 9 | 152 | 7 | 267 | 7 |
Steven Kari | 94 kg | 140 | 204 | 344 |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Rank | Clean & Jerk | Rank | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thelma Toua | 48 kg | 70 | 90 | 160 | |||
Dika Toua | 53 kg | NL | — | 110 | 110 | 6 | |
Doreen Ovia | 58 kg | 60 | 6 | 80 | 5 | 140 | 5 |
Sandra Ako | 63 kg | 80 | 103 | 183 | |||
Guba Hale | 69 kg | 83 | 105 | 188 | |||
Eden Kambi | 75 kg | 83 | 100 | 4 | 183 | 4 | |
Loraine Harry | +75 kg | 83 | 7 | 107 | 6 | 190 | 6 |