From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2nd PMPC Star Awards for Television ceremony was held at the
Smart Araneta Coliseum ,
Quezon City on October 15, 1988, and broadcast over
ABS-CBN Channel 2. The ceremony was directed by Al Quinn.
[1]
Nominees
These are the nominations for the 2nd Star Awards for Television. The winners are in bold .
Best TV station
Best Drama Serial
Agila (RPN 9)
Gintong Krystal (GMA 7)
Gulong ng Palad
Best Drama Series
Best Drama Actor
Best Drama Actress
Best Comedy Show
Best Comedy Actor
Best Comedy Actress
Best Musical Variety Show
Best Variety Show
Best Female TV Host
Best Male TV Host
Best Musical Special
25 + 1: A Double Celebration (GMA 7)
Aiza Seguerra: Bow (RPN 9)
Dolphy's Diamond Dragon (IBC 13)
The Heat is On (IBC 13)
Here's to the Ladies: Zsa Zsa Padilla Special (ABS-CBN 2)
Jose Mari Chan Special (RPN 9)
Your Evening With Pilita (RPN 9)
Best Public Service Program
Best Public Service Program Host
Ben Canlas and Tina Ferreros (Pananagutan)
Cielo del Mundo (Kapwa Ko, Mahal Ko / GMA 7)
Mike Lacanilao and
Mel Tiangco (Bahay Kalinga / ABS-CBN 2)
Rosa Rosal (Damayan / PTV 4)
Best Game Show
Date a Star (GMA 7)
Family Kuarta o Kahon (RPN 9)
Game na Game (ABS-CBN 2)
Just for Fun (GMA 7)
Super Swerte sa Nueve (RPN 9)
Best Game Show Host
Best Talent Program
Best Talent Program Host
Best Educational Program
Ating Alamin (PTV 4)
Beauty Secrets (IBC 13)
Cooking with Nora Daza (ABS-CBN 2)
Lutong Bahay (RPN 9)
Tele-Aralan ng Kakayahan (PTV 4)
Best Educational Program Host
Nora Daza (Cooking with Nora Daza / ABS-CBN 2)
Cecilia Garuncho (Tele-Aralan ng Kakayahan / PTV 4)
Gerry Geronimo (Ating Alamin / PTV 4)
Ricky Reyes (Beauty Secrets / IBC 13)
Tita Betty (Lutong Bahay / RPN 9)
Best Celebrity Talk Show
Not So Late Night with Edu (ABS-CBN 2)
Oh No, It's Johnny! (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Celebrity Talk Show Host
Johnny Litton (Oh No, It's Johnny! / ABS-CBN 2)
Edu Manzano (Not So Late Night with Edu / ABS-CBN 2)
Best Magazine Show
30/30 (IBC 13)
Apple Pie, Patis, Atbp. (RPN 9)
Isip Pinoy (RPN 9)
Magandang Umaga Po (ABS-CBN 2)
PEP Talk (ABS-CBN 2)
The Probe Team (GMA 7)
Showbiz Talk of the Town (RPN 9)
Travel Time (IBC 13)
Best Magazine Show Host
Lee Andres (30/30 / IBC 13)
Susan Calo-Medina (Travel Time / IBC 13)
Noli de Castro (Magandang Umaga Po / ABS-CBN 2)
Joey de Leon (Apple Pie, Patis, Atbp. / RPN 9)
Cheche Lazaro (The Probe Team / GMA 7)
Portia Ilagan (Showbiz Talk of the Town / RPN 9)
Loren Legarda (PEP Talk / ABS-CBN 2)
Vic Sumulong (Isip Pinoy / RPN 9)
Best News Program
Best Male Newscaster
Best Female Newscaster
Best Public Affairs Program
Issues and Answers (GMA 7)
People's Privilege Hour (PTV 4)
Public Forum (IBC 13)
Straight from the Shoulder (GMA 7)
Tapatan Kay Louie Beltran (IBC 13)
Tell the People (RPN 9)
Viewpoint (GMA 7)
Weekend with Velez (GMA 7)
Womanwatch (PTV 4)
Best Public Affairs Program Host
Louie Beltran (Straight from the Shoulder / GMA 7)
Louie Beltran (Tapatan Kay Louie Beltran / IBC 13)
Art Borjal (Issues and Answers / GMA 7)
Nikki Coseteng (Womanwatch / PTV 4)
Randy David (Public Forum / IBC 13)
Alice Reyes (People's Privilege Hour / PTV 4)
Jose Mari Velez (Weekend with Velez / GMA 7)
Julie Yap-Daza (Tell the People / RPN 9)
Best Movie Talk Show
Cinemascoop (ABS-CBN 2)
Eye to Eye (GMA 7)
Rumors, Facts and Humors (ABS-CBN 2)
Showbiz Eye (IBC 13)
Best Movie Talk Show Host
Inday Badiday (Eye to Eye / (GMA 7)
Boy de Guia (Cinemascoop / ABS-CBN 2)
Alfie Lorenzo (Rumors, Facts and Humors / ABS-CBN 2)
Lolit Solis (Showbiz Eye / IBC 13)
Best Children Show
Best Children Show Host
Connie Angeles (Penpen de Sarapen / RPN 9)
Luz Fernandez (Ora Engkantada / IBC 13)
Bodjie Pascua (Batibot / RPN 9)
Special awards
Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Awardee
Star Awards for Broadcasting Excellence
Best Cultural Musical Program
Most Promising TV Personality
See also
References