From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Mixed martial arts event
PFL Europe 3 was a
mixed martial arts event produced by the
Professional Fighters League that took place on September 30, 2023, at
Zénith Paris in Paris, France.
[1]
Background
The event was headlined by a welterweight bout between former two-time
Glory Welterweight Champion
Cédric Doumbé making his promotional debut against Jordan Zébo.
[1]
The card also host the semi-final bouts of PFL Europe's light heavyweight, lightweight, bantamweight and women's flyweight tournaments.
[1]
Results
Main card (DAZN)
|
Weight class
|
|
|
|
Method
|
Round
|
Time
|
Notes
|
Welterweight
|
Cédric Doumbé
|
def.
|
Jordan Zébo
|
KO (punch)
|
1
|
0:09
|
|
Catchweight (180 lb)
|
Abdoul Abdouraguimov
|
def.
|
Brad Wheeler
|
Submission (rear-naked choke)
|
1
|
2:43
|
|
Light Heavyweight
|
Jakob Nedoh
|
def.
|
Anthony Salamone
|
TKO (punches)
|
1
|
1:35
|
[a]
|
Light Heavyweight
|
Simeon Powell
|
def.
|
Daniel Ladero
|
Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27)
|
3
|
5:00
|
[b]
|
Women's Flyweight
|
Dakota Ditcheva
|
def.
|
Cornelia Holm
|
KO (punch to the body)
|
3
|
2:55
|
[c]
|
Lightweight
|
Yazid Chouchane
|
def.
|
Henrique Madureira
|
Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27)
|
3
|
5:00
|
|
Catchweight (180 lb)
|
Laureano Staropoli
|
def.
|
Baba Boundjou Nadjombe
|
TKO (corner stoppage)
|
2
|
5:00
|
|
Bantamweight
|
Khurshed Kakhorov
|
def.
|
Ali Taleb
|
Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–27, 29–27)
|
3
|
5:00
|
[d]
|
Bantamweight
|
Frans Mlambo
|
def.
|
Moktar Benkaci
|
Decision (split) (29–28, 28–29, 29–28)
|
3
|
5:00
|
[e]
|
Lightweight
|
Jakub Kaszuba
|
def.
|
Dylan Tuke
|
Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 30–27)
|
3
|
5:00
|
[f]
|
Lightweight
|
John Mitchell
|
def.
|
Geysim Derouiche
|
Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27)
|
3
|
5:00
|
[g]
|
Women's Flyweight
|
Shanelle Dyer
|
def.
|
Luisa Fernanda Cifuentes
|
Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27)
|
3
|
5:00
|
|
-
^ Light Heavyweight Semi-Final
-
^ Light Heavyweight Semi-Final
-
^ Women's Flyweight Semi-Final
-
^ Bantamweight Semi-Final
-
^ Bantamweight Semi-Final
-
^ Lightweight Semi-Final
-
^ Lightweight Semi-Final
[1]
Brackets
Light Heavyweight
| Quarter-finals | | Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | |
|
|
Mohamed Amine | 2r. |
| |
|
Simeón Powell | SUB
| |
|
Simeón Powell | UD |
| |
| |
Daniel Ladero
[a] | 3r.
| |
|
Abdellah Er-Ramy | TKO |
| | |
|
Mădălin Pîrvulescu | 1r.
| |
|
Simeón Powell | |
| |
| |
Jakob Nedoh | |
|
Riccardo Nosiglia | 1r. |
| | |
|
Jakob Nedoh | KO
| |
|
Jakob Nedoh | TKO |
| |
| |
Anthony Salamone | 1r.
| |
|
Anthony Salamone | TKO |
| |
|
Daniel Ladero | 1r.
| |
|
-
^ Er-Ramy wasn not medically cleared and was replaced by Daniel Ladero
Lightweight
| Quarter-finals | | Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | |
|
|
Aleksandr Chizov
[a] | DRAW |
| |
|
Acoidan Duque | 3r.
| |
|
Geysim Derouiche
[b] | 3r. |
| |
| |
John Mitchell | UD
| |
|
John Mitchell | UD |
| | |
|
Geysim Derouiche | 3r.
| |
|
John Mitchell | |
| |
| |
Jakub Kaszuba | |
|
Connor Hughes | 3r. |
| | |
|
Dylan Tuke | UD
| |
|
Dylan Tuke | 3r. |
| |
| |
Jakub Kaszuba | UD
| |
|
Maxim Radu | 1r. |
| |
|
Jakub Kaszuba | SUB
| |
|
-
^ Officially a Unanimous decision victory for Duque, Chizov advanced due to the weight miss by Duque
-
^ Chizov missed weight and was replaced by Geysim Derouiche
Bantamweight
| Quarter-finals | | Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | |
|
|
Francesco Nuzzi | KO |
| |
|
Farbod Iran Nezhad | 1r.
| |
|
Moktar Benkaci
[a] | 3r. |
| |
| |
Frans Mlambo | SD
| |
|
Frans Mlambo | MD |
| | |
|
Rachid Haz | 3r.
| |
|
Frans Mlambo | |
| |
| |
Khurshed Kakhorov | |
|
Moktar Benkaci | 3r. |
| | |
|
Khurshed Kakhorov | UD
| |
|
Khurshed Kakhorov | UD |
| |
| |
Ali Taleb | 3r.
| |
|
Ali Taleb | TKO |
| |
|
Kenji Bortoluzzi | 1r.
| |
|
-
^ Francesco Nuzzi pulled out of the bout and was replaced by Moktar Benkaci
Women's Flyweight
| Quarter-finals | | Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | |
|
|
Dakota Ditcheva | SUB |
| |
|
Malin Hermansson | 1r.
| |
|
Dakota Ditcheva | KO |
| |
| |
Cornelia Holm | 3r.
| |
|
Marta Waliczek | 3r. |
| | |
|
Cornelia Holm | SD
| |
|
Dakota Ditcheva | |
| |
| |
Valentina Scatizzi | |
|
Lorena Cubero | 3r. |
| | |
|
Griet Eeckhout | UD
| |
|
Manuela Marconetto
[a] | — |
| |
| |
Valentina Scatizzi | BYE
[b]
| |
|
Valentina Scatizzi | SD |
| |
|
Lizzy Gevers | 3r.
| |
|
-
^ Griet Eeckhout pulled out of the bout and was replaced by Manuela Marconetto
-
^ Marconetto missed weight and Scatizzi therefore got a bye to the finals
See also
References
|
---|
|
WSOF events (2012–2017) | |
---|
PFL events (since 2017) | |
---|
- Upcoming events are in italics
|