This article lists the results of CSKA Sofia in the European Cup/Champions League, UEFA Cup/Europa League and the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup since they first entered European competition in the 1956–57 season.
Fully up to date as of 3 August 2023
Competition | S | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Champions League / European Cup | 25 | 98 | 41 | 16 | 41 | 140 | 144 | –4 |
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup / European Cup Winners' Cup | 5 | 22 | 12 | 0 | 10 | 49 | 29 | +20 |
UEFA Europa League / UEFA Cup | 25 | 116 | 40 | 34 | 42 | 148 | 140 | +8 |
UEFA Europa Conference League | 3 | 20 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 18 | 27 | −9 |
UEFA Intertoto Cup | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 |
Total | 59 | 260 | 100 | 56 | 104 | 363 | 344 | +19 |
Updated 3 August 2023
Country | Club | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albania | Dinamo Tirana | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 |
Partizani Tirana | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | |
KF Tirana | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | |
Subtotal | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | |
Armenia | Ararat Yerevan | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 |
Pyunik | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | |
Subtotal | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | |
Austria | Admira Wacker | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 |
Austria Wien | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | –1 | |
Rapid Wien | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | –1 | |
Swarovski Tirol | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | –1 | |
Wacker Innsbruck | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | |
Subtotal | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 12 | +6 | |
Belarus | BATE Borisov | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 |
Belshina Bobruisk | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | |
Dinamo Minsk | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | |
Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | |
Subtotal | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 4 | +11 | |
Belgium | Anderlecht | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | –2 |
Subtotal | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | –2 | |
Croatia | Osijek | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 |
Subtotal | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | |
Cyprus | Omonia | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 8 | +3 |
Subtotal | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 8 | +3 | |
Czech Republic / Czechoslovakia | Dukla Prague | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | –1 |
Slavia Prague | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | –2 | |
Sparta Prague | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | |
Viktoria Plzeň | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | |
Subtotal | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 14 | +1 | |
Denmark | Copenhagen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 |
Subtotal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | |
England | Blackburn Rovers | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
Chelsea | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | –2 | |
Fulham | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | –1 | |
Liverpool | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 10 | –5 | |
Newcastle United | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | –2 | |
Nottingham Forest | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | |
Subtotal | 16 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 22 | –8 | |
Faroe Islands | B36 Tórshavn | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +3 |
Subtotal | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +3 | |
Finland | Haka | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 |
Subtotal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | |
France | Marseille | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | –3 |
Monaco | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | |
Saint-Étienne | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | –1 | |
Strasbourg | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Toulouse | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Subtotal | 12 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 11 | –2 | |
Germany / West Germany | Bayer Leverkusen | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 |
Bayern Munich | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 24 | –17 | |
Borussia Dortmund | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | –1 | |
Hamburger SV | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 13 | –11 | |
Subtotal | 17 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 42 | –27 | |
Greece | Olympiacos | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 |
Panathinaikos | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | |
Subtotal | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | |
Hungary | Ferencváros | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | –2 |
MTK Budapest | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
Vasas | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | –4 | |
Subtotal | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 14 | –6 | |
Iceland | KA | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 |
Subtotal | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | |
Italy | Internazionale | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | –1 |
Juventus | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 14 | –7 | |
Milan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | –3 | |
Parma | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Roma | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 16 | –10 | |
Subtotal | 21 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 16 | 37 | –21 | |
Latvia | FK Liepāja | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Riga FC | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Subtotal | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Liechtenstein | FC Balzers | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 |
Subtotal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | |
Malta | Hibernians | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 |
Sirens | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | |
Sliema Wanderers | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | |
Subtotal | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | |
Moldova | Tiraspol | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 |
Zimbru Chișinău | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Subtotal | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | |
Montenegro | Titograd | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 |
Subtotal | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | |
Netherlands | Ajax | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | –4 |
Roda JC | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | |
Subtotal | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 10 | –4 | |
North Macedonia | Makedonija GP | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 |
Subtotal | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | |
Northern Ireland | Cliftonville | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 |
Glentoran | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | |
Linfield | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | |
Portadown | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | |
Subtotal | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 5 | +14 | |
Norway | Bodø/Glimt | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 |
Molde | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | |
Viking | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | |
Subtotal | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | |
Poland | Górnik Zabrze | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 |
Ruch Chorzów | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | |
Szombierki Bytom | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | |
Subtotal | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 5 | +10 | |
Portugal | Benfica | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 8 | –5 |
Porto | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | –3 | |
Sporting CP | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
Subtotal | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 14 | –8 | |
Republic of Ireland | Derry City | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 |
Limerick | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | |
St Patrick's Athletic | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | |
Subtotal | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | |
Romania | CFR Cluj | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | –2 |
Dinamo București | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | |
Steaua București | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 12 | –5 | |
Sepsi OSK | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | –6 | |
Subtotal | 12 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 24 | –7 | |
Russia | Dynamo Moscow | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 |
Torpedo Moscow | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | –1 | |
Subtotal | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | |
Serbia / Serbia and Montenegro / Yugoslavia | Hajduk Kula | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Partizan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | |
Red Star Belgrade | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | –1 | |
Subtotal | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | |
Slovakia / Czechoslovakia | Inter Bratislava | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 |
Subtotal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | |
Slovenia | Mura 05 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Subtotal | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ± 0 | |
Spain | Atlético Madrid | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 10 | –5 |
Barcelona | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 14 | –7 | |
Real Sociedad | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | |
Valencia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | –2 | |
Subtotal | 13 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 29 | –13 | |
Sweden | IFK Malmö | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | –1 |
Subtotal | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | –1 | |
Switzerland | Basel | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 | –3 |
Servette | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
Young Boys | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | |
Zürich | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | –1 | |
Subtotal | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 16 | –8 | |
Turkey | Beşiktaş | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | –4 |
Galatasaray | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | –6 | |
Kocaelispor | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | |
Subtotal | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 14 | –8 | |
Ukraine / Soviet Union | Dynamo Kyiv | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | –3 |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | |
Zorya Luhansk | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | −4 | |
Subtotal | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 12 | –5 | |
Wales | The New Saints | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 |
Subtotal | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | |
Total | 260 | 100 | 56 | 104 | 363 | 344 | +19 |
Season | Round | Club | Home | Away | Neutral | Aggregate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1956–57 | First round | Dinamo București | 8–1 | 2–3 | 10–4 | |
Quarter-finals | Red Star Belgrade | 2–1 | 1–3 | 3–4 | ||
1957–58 | Preliminary round | Vasas | 2–1 | 1–6 | 3–7 | |
1958–59 | First round | Atlético Madrid | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 3–5 |
1959–60 | Preliminary round | Barcelona | 2–2 | 2–6 | 4–8 | |
1960–61 | Preliminary round | Juventus | 4–1 | 0–2 | 4–3 | |
First round | IFK Malmö | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–2 | ||
1961–62 | Preliminary round | Dukla Prague | 4–4 | 1–2 | 5–6 | |
1962–63 | Preliminary round | Partizan | 2–1 | 4–1 | 6–2 | |
First round | Anderlecht | 2–2 | 0–2 | 2–4 | ||
1966–67 | Preliminary round | Sliema Wanderers | 4–0 | 2–1 | 6–1 | |
First round | Olympiacos | 3–1 | 0–1 | 3–2 | ||
Second round | Górnik Zabrze | 4–0 | 0–3 | 4–3 | ||
Quarter-finals | Linfield | 1–0 | 2–2 | 3–2 | ||
Semi-finals | Internazionale | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–3 | |
1969–70 | First round | Ferencváros | 2–1 | 1–4 | 3–5 | |
1971–72 | First round | Partizani Tirana | 3–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | |
Second round | Benfica | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | ||
1972–73 | First round | Panathinaikos | 2–1 | 2–0 | 4–1 | |
Second round | Ajax | 1–3 | 0–3 | 1–6 | ||
1973–74 | First round | Wacker | 3–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | |
Second round | Ajax | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | ||
Quarter-finals | Bayern Munich | 2–1 | 1–4 | 3–5 | ||
1975–76 | First round | Juventus | 2–1 | 0–2 | 2–3 | |
1976–77 | First round | Saint-Étienne | 0–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | |
1980–81 | First round | Nottingham Forest | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | |
Second round | Szombierki Bytom | 4–0 | 1–0 | 5–0 | ||
Quarter-finals | Liverpool | 0–1 | 1–5 | 1–6 | ||
1981–82 | First round | Real Sociedad | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | |
Second round | Glentoran | 2–0 | 1–2 | 3–2 | ||
Quarter-finals | Liverpool | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | ||
Semi-finals | Bayern Munich | 4–3 | 0–4 | 4–7 | ||
1982–83 | First round | Monaco | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | |
Second round | Sporting CP | 2–2 | 0–0 | 2–2 ( a) | ||
1983–84 | First round | Omonia | 3–0 | 1–4 | 4–4 ( a) | |
Second round | Roma | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | ||
1987–88 | First round | Bayern Munich | 0–1 | 0–4 | 0–5 | |
1989–90 | First round | Ruch Chorzów | 5–1 | 1–1 | 6–2 | |
Second round | Sparta Prague | 3–0 | 2–2 | 5–2 | ||
Quarter-finals | Marseille | 0–1 | 1–3 | 1–4 | ||
1990–91 | First round | KA Akureyri | 3–0 | 0–1 | 3–1 | |
Second round | Bayern Munich | 0–3 | 0–4 | 0–7 | ||
1992–93 | First round | Austria Wien | 3–2 | 1–3 | 4–5 | |
1997–98 | First qualifying round | Steaua București | 0–2 | 3–3 | 3–5 | |
2003–04 | Second qualifying round | Pyunik | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | |
Third qualifying round | Galatasaray | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–6 | ||
2005–06 | Second qualifying round | KF Tirana | 2–0 | 2–0 | 4–0 | |
Third qualifying round | Liverpool | 1–3 | 1–0 | 2–3 |
Season | Round | Club | Home | Away | Aggregate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1965–66 | First round | Limerick | 2–0 | 2–1 | 4–1 |
Second round | Borussia Dortmund | 4–2 | 0–3 | 4–5 | |
1970–71 | First round | Haka | 9–0 | 2–1 | 11–1 |
Second round | Chelsea | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | |
1974–75 | First round | Dynamo Kyiv | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 |
1988–89 | First round | Internacional Bratislava | 5–0 | 3–2 | 8–2 |
Second round | Panathinaikos | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | |
Quarter-finals | Roda JC | 2–1 | 1–2 ( a.e.t.) | 3–3 (4–3 p) | |
Semi-finals | Barcelona | 1–2 | 2–4 | 3–6 | |
1993–94 | First round | Balzers | 8–0 | 3–1 | 11–1 |
Second round | Benfica | 1–3 | 1–3 | 2–6 |
Season | Round | Club | Home | Away | Aggregate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1977–78 | First round | Zürich | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) | 0–1 | 1–2 |
1978–79 | First round | Valencia | 2–1 | 1–4 | 3–5 |
1979–80 | First round | Dynamo Kyiv | 1–1 | 1–2 | 2–3 |
1984–85 | First round | Monaco | 2–1 | 2–2 | 4–3 |
Second round | Hamburger SV | 1–2 | 0–4 | 1–6 | |
1986–87 | First round | Swarovski Tirol | 2–0 | 0–3 | 2–3 |
1991–92 | First round | Parma | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 ( a) |
Second round | Hamburger SV | 1–4 | 0–2 | 1–6 | |
1994–95 | Preliminary round | Ararat Yerevan | 3–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 |
First round | Juventus | 3–2 | 1–5 | 4–7 | |
1998–99 | First qualifying round | Belshina Bobruisk | 3–1 | 0–0 | 3–1 |
Second qualifying round | Molde | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | |
First round | Servette | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–2 ( a) | |
Second round | Atlético Madrid | 2–4 | 0–1 | 2–5 | |
1999–2000 | Qualifying round | Portadown | 5–0 | 3–0 | 8–0 |
First round | Newcastle United | 0–2 | 2–2 | 2–4 | |
2000–01 | Qualifying round | Constructorul Chișinău | 8–0 | 3–2 | 11–2 |
First round | MTK Hungária | 1–2 | 1–0 | 2–2 ( a) | |
2001–02 | Qualifying round | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 3–1 | 2–1 | 5–2 |
First round | Shakhtar Donetsk | 3–0 | 1–2 | 4–2 | |
Second round | Milan | 0–1 | 0–2 | 0–3 | |
2002–03 | Qualifying round | Dinamo Minsk | 1–0 | 4–1 | 5–1 |
First round | Blackburn Rovers | 3–3 | 1–1 | 4–4 ( a) | |
2003–04 | First round | Torpedo Moscow | 1–1 | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) | 2–2 (2–3 p) |
2004–05 | Second qualifying round | Omonia | 3–1 ( a.e.t.) | 1–1 | 4–2 |
First round | Steaua București | 2–2 | 1–2 | 3–4 | |
2005–06 | First round | Bayer Leverkusen | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 |
Group stage (A) | Hamburger SV | 0–1 | 5th place | ||
Slavia Prague | 2–4 | ||||
Viking | 2–0 | ||||
Monaco | 1–2 | ||||
2006–07 | First qualifying round | Dinamo Tirana | 4–1 | 1–0 | 5–1 |
Second qualifying round | Hajduk Kula | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 ( a) | |
First round | Beşiktaş | 2–2 ( a.e.t.) | 0–2 | 2–4 | |
2007–08 | Second qualifying round | Omonia | 2–1 | 1–1 | 3–2 |
First round | Toulouse | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 ( a) | |
2009–10 | Third qualifying round | Derry City | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 |
Play-off round | Dynamo Moscow | 0–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | |
Group stage (E) | Fulham | 1–1 | 0–1 | 4th place | |
Roma | 0–3 | 0–2 | |||
Basel | 0–2 | 1–3 | |||
2010–11 | Third qualifying round | Cliftonville | 3–0 | 2–1 | 5–1 |
Play-off round | The New Saints | 3–0 | 2–2 | 5–2 | |
Group stage (L) | Beşiktaş | 1–2 | 0–1 | 4th place | |
Porto | 0–1 | 1–3 | |||
Rapid Wien | 0–2 | 2–1 | |||
2011–12 | Play-off round | Steaua București | 1–1 | 0–2 | 1–3 |
2012–13 | Second qualifying round | Mura 05 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 ( a) |
2014–15 | Second qualifying round | Zimbru Chișinău | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 ( a) |
2018–19 | First qualifying round | Riga FC | 1–0 | 0–1 ( a.e.t.) | 1–1 (5–3 p) |
Second qualifying round | Admira Wacker | 3−0 | 3−1 | 6−1 | |
Third qualifying round | Copenhagen | 1−2 | 1−2 | 2−4 | |
2019–20 | First qualifying round | Titograd | 4−0 | 0−0 | 4−0 |
Second qualifying round | Osijek | 1−0 | 0–1 ( a.e.t.) | 1–1 (4–3 p) | |
Third qualifying round | Zorya Luhansk | 1−1 | 0−1 | 1–2 | |
2020–21 | First qualifying round | Sirens | 2−1 | — | — |
Second qualifying round | BATE Borisov | 2−0 | — | — | |
Third qualifying round | B36 Tórshavn | 3−1 | — | — | |
Play-off round | Basel | — | 3−1 | — | |
Group stage (A) | CFR Cluj | 0−2 | 0−0 | 4th place | |
Roma | 3−1 | 0−0 | |||
Young Boys | 0−1 | 0−3 |
Season | Round | Club | Home | Away | Aggregate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021–22 | Second qualifying round | Liepāja | 0–0 | 0–0 ( a.e.t.) | 0–0 (3–1 p) |
Third qualifying round | Osijek | 4–2 | 1−1 | 5−3 | |
Play-off round | Viktoria Plzeň | 3–0 ( a.e.t.) | 0−2 | 3−2 | |
Group stage (C) | Roma | 2–3 | 1−5 | 4th place | |
Bodø/Glimt | 0−0 | 0-2 | |||
Zorya Luhansk | 0−1 | 0−2 | |||
2022–23 | Second qualifying round | Makedonija GP | 4−0 | 0–0 | 4−0 |
Third qualifying round | St Patrick's Athletic | 0–1 | 2−0 | 2−1 | |
Play-off round | Basel | 1–0 | 0–2 | 1–2 | |
2023–24 | Second qualifying round | Sepsi OSK | 0–2 | 0−4 | 0−6 |
Season | Round | Club | Home | Away | Aggregate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | Group stage (11) | Kocaelispor | 3–1 | 2nd place | |
Hibernians | 4–1 | ||||
Uralmash | 1–2 | ||||
Strasbourg | 0–0 |
First leg
CDNA Sofia | 8–1 | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
Kolev 12', 27', 56', 64' Milanov 21', 67' Panayotov 65' Dimitrov 80' |
Report | Băcut 71' ( pen.) |
Second leg
Dinamo București | 3–2 | CDNA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Nicolae 58' (
pen.) Lăzar 67' Neagu 84' |
Report |
Stoyanov 22' Yanev 62' |
CSKA Sofia won 10–4 on aggregate.
First leg
Red Star Belgrade | 3–1 | CDNA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Kostić 7' 25' Popović 53' |
Report | Yanev 89' |
Second leg
CDNA Sofia | 2–1 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Bozhkov 22' (
pen.) Panayotov 39' |
Report | Tasić 29' ( pen.) |
Red Star Belgrade won 4–3 on aggregate.
First leg
CDNA Sofia | 2–1 | Vasas |
---|---|---|
Milanov 2', 38' | Bundzsák 53' |
Second leg
Vasas won 7–3 on aggregate.
First leg
Atlético Madrid | 2–1 | CDNA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Vavá 60' Peiró 79' |
Dimitrov 77' |
Second leg
CDNA Sofia | 1–0 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Panayotov 64' |
2–2 on aggregate.
Atlético Madrid | 3–1 ( a.e.t.) | CDNA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Vavá 42', 108' (
pen.) Callejo 99' |
Yanev 17' |
Atlético Madrid won 3–1 in the playoff.
First leg
Second leg
Barcelona | 6–2 | CDNA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Kubala 6' 14' (
pen.), 45' (
pen.) Evaristo 39', 68', 78' |
Milanov 24' Martinov 57' |
Barcelona won 8–4 on aggregate.
First leg
Juventus | 2–0 | CDNA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Lojodice 5' Sívori 24' |
Second leg
CDNA Sofia won 4–3 on aggregate.
First leg
IFK Malmö | 1–0 | CDNA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Karlsson 80' |
Second leg
CDNA Sofia | 1–1 | IFK Malmö |
---|---|---|
Tsanev 21' | Olofsson 52' |
IFK Malmö won 2–1 on aggregate.
First leg
CDNA Sofia | 4–4 | Dukla Prague |
---|---|---|
Rankov 32' Rakarov 49' Romanov 64', 86' |
Jelinek 35' Kučera 42' Dvořák 53' Adamec 61' |
Second leg
Dukla Prague | 2–1 | CDNA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Kučera 54' Šafránek 70' |
Rankov 44' |
Dukla Prague won 6–5 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
CSKA Red Flag won 6–2 on aggregate.
CSKA Red Flag | 2–2 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Kolev 57' Yakimov 85' |
Jurion 62', 76' |
Second leg
Anderlecht | 2–0 | CSKA Red Flag |
---|---|---|
Lippens 40' ( pen.), 51' ( pen.) |
Anderlecht won 4–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Limerick | 1–2 | CSKA Cherveno Zname |
---|---|---|
Mitchell 14' |
Tsanev 11' Kamenov 22' |
Second leg
CSKA Cherveno Zname | 2–0 | Limerick |
---|---|---|
Kolev 53' Kamenov 71' |
CSKA Cherveno Zname won 4–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Borussia Dortmund | 3–0 | CSKA Cherveno Zname |
---|---|---|
Sturm 17' Held 35' Schmidt 54' |
Second leg
CSKA Cherveno Zname | 4–2 | Borussia Dortmund |
---|---|---|
Romanov 7', 43', 68' Vasilev 75' ( pen.) |
Held 24' Emmerich 40' |
Borussia Dortmund won 5–4 on aggregate.
First leg
Sliema Wanderers | 1–2 | CSKA Cherveno Zname |
---|---|---|
Quini 57' | Yakimov 20', 54' ( pen.) |
Second leg
CSKA Cherveno Zname | 4–0 | Sliema Wanderers |
---|---|---|
Zafirov 39' Yakimov 42' ( pen.) Nikodimov 54' Tsanev 77' |
CSKA Cherveno Zname won 6–1 on aggregate.
CSKA Cherveno Zname | 3–1 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Penev 64' Vasilev 71' Tsanev 90' |
Papatsoglou 31' |
Second leg
CSKA Cherveno Zname won 3–2 on aggregate.
CSKA Cherveno Zname | 4–0 | Górnik Zabrze |
---|---|---|
Marashliev 31', 44' Tsanev 71' ( pen.) Vasilev 89' |
Second leg
Górnik Zabrze | 3–0 | CSKA Cherveno Zname |
---|---|---|
Szołtysik 1' Pohl 26', 44' |
CSKA Cherveno Zname won 4–3 on aggregate.
Linfield | 2–2 | CSKA Cherveno Zname |
---|---|---|
Hamilton 40' Shields 43' |
Romanov 2', 63' |
Second leg
CSKA Cherveno Zname won 3–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Internazionale | 1–1 | CSKA Cherveno Zname |
---|---|---|
Facchetti 44' | Tsanev 65' |
Second leg
CSKA Cherveno Zname | 1–1 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
Radlev 77' | Facchetti 62' |
2–2 on aggregate.
Internazionale won 1–0 in the play-off.
First leg
Second leg
Ferencváros | 4–1 | CSKA Septemvriysko Zname |
---|---|---|
Szőke 3', 83' (
pen.) Branikovics 16' Rákosi 60' |
Zhekov 27' |
Ferencváros won 5–3 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 9–0 | Haka |
---|---|---|
Yakimov 7', 30', 64' Nikodimov 15' ( pen.), 37' Zhekov 61', 81' Marashliev 77' |
Second leg
Haka | 1–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Malm 88' | Yakimov 50', 56' |
CSKA Sofia won 11–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
Chelsea | 1–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Webb 41' |
Chelsea won 2–0 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–0 | Partizani Tirana |
---|---|---|
Atanasov 20' Nikodimov 44' ( pen.) Marashliev 65' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia won 4–0 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–0 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Benfica won 2–1 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 2–1 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Kolev 24' (
pen.) Yankov 71' |
Verón 59' |
Second leg
Panathinaikos | 2–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Verón 18' Demelo 20' ( pen.) |
Trankov 68' | |
Penalties | ||
2–3 |
The game was annulled due to errors in the penalty shootout procedures;
Panathinaikos | 0–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Zhekov 4' Kolev 46' |
CSKA Sofia won 4–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
Ajax | 3–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Cruyff 13', 75' Blakenburg 15' |
Ajax won 6–1 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA September Flag | 3–0 | Wacker Innsbruck |
---|---|---|
Marashliev 3' Zhekov 26' Denev 38' |
Second leg
CSKA September Flag won 4–0 on aggregate.
First leg
Ajax | 1–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Keizer 14' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 2–0 ( a.e.t.) | Ajax |
---|---|---|
Marashliev 68' Mihaylov 116' |
CSKA Sofia won 2–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Bayern Munich | 4–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Torstensson 11', 88' Beckenbauer 33' Müller 65' |
Marashliev 23' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 2–1 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
Kolev 41' (
pen.) Denev 48' |
Breitner 30' ( pen.) |
Bayern Munich won 5–3 on aggregate.
First leg
Dynamo Kyiv | 1–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Blokhin 57' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–1 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Blokhin 81' |
Dynamo Kyiv won 2–0 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 2–1 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Denev 80' Marashliev 89' |
Anastasi 39' |
Second leg
Juventus | 2–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Anastasi 39' Furino 51' |
Juventus won 3–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
Saint-Étienne won 1–0 on aggregate.
First leg
Zürich | 1–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Rizzi 4' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) | Zürich |
---|---|---|
Markov 32' | Qucinotta 104' |
Zürich won 2–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
Valencia won 5–3 on aggregate.
First leg
Dynamo Kyiv | 2–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Bezsonov 2' Demyanenko 55' |
Metodiev 34' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–1 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Metodiev 63' ( pen.) | Buryak 61' |
Dynamo Kyiv won 3–2 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–0 | Nottingham Forest |
---|---|---|
Yonchev 70' |
Second leg
Nottingham Forest | 0–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Kerimov 33' |
CSKA Sofia won 2–0 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 4–0 | Szombierki Bytom |
---|---|---|
Yonchev 22', 58', 60' Zdravkov 75' |
Second leg
Szombierki Bytom | 0–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Dzhevizov 53' |
CSKA Sofia won 5–0 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–1 | Liverpool |
---|---|---|
Report | Johnson 10' |
Liverpool won 6–1 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA September Flag | 1–0 | Real Sociedad |
---|---|---|
Yonchev 89' |
Second leg
CSKA September Flag won 1–0 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
CSKA September Flag won 3–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
CSKA September Flag | 2–0 ( a.e.t.) | Liverpool |
---|---|---|
Mladenov 77', 101' | Report |
CSKA September Flag won on 2–1 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA September Flag | 4–3 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
G. Dimitrov 7' Yonchev 13' 49' Zdravkov 18' (pen) |
Dürnberger 27' D. Hoeneß 32' Breitner 82' |
Second leg
Bayern Munich | 4–0 | CSKA September Flag |
---|---|---|
Breitner 43', 47' (
pen.) Rummenigge 65', 76' |
Bayern Munich won 7–4 on aggregate.
First leg
AS Monaco | 0–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Second leg
CSKA Sofia won 2–0 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 2–2 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
Dzhevizov 10' Mladenov 75' |
Fernandes 31' Xavier 80' |
Second leg
2–2 on aggregate; Sporting CP won on away goals.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–0 | Omonia |
---|---|---|
Mladenov 52' Yonchev 56' Slavkov 62' |
Second leg
4–4 on aggregate; CSKA Sofia won on away goals.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–1 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Falcão 63' |
Second leg
Roma | 1–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Graziani 80' |
Roma won 2–0 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
CSKA Sofia won 4–3 on aggregate.
First leg
Hamburg | 4–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
McGhee 19' von Heesen 43', 90' Magath 62' |
Second leg
Hamburg won 6–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Swarovski Tirol | 3–0 | Sredets Sofia |
---|---|---|
Roscher 11' Pacult 47' Linzmaier 78' |
Second leg
Sredets Sofia | 2–0 | Swarovski Tirol |
---|---|---|
Tanev 35' (
pen.) Kostadinov 80' |
Swarovski Tirol 3–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Bayern Munich | 4–0 | CFKA Sredets |
---|---|---|
Wegmann 30' 62' Dorfner 35' Brehme 55' |
Second leg
CFKA Sredets | 0–1 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
Kögl 70' |
Bayern Munich won 5–0 on aggregate.
First leg
Inter Bratislava | 2–3 | CFKA Sredets |
---|---|---|
Moravetz 45' Weis 70' ( pen.) |
Penev 36', 39', pen.', 78' |
Second leg
CFKA Sredets | 5–0 | Inter Bratislava |
---|---|---|
Penev 1' (
pen.) Stoichkov 3' Kostadinov 12', 38' Getov 21' |
CFKA Sredets won 8–2 on aggregate.
First leg
CFKA Sredets | 2–0 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Stoichkov 45' Penev 90' ( pen.) |
Second leg
Panathinaikos | 0–1 | CFKA Sredets |
---|---|---|
Penev 85' ( pen.) |
CFKA Sredets won 3–0 on aggregate.
First leg
CFKA Sredets | 2–1 | Roda JC |
---|---|---|
Stoichkov 12' Kostadinov 64' |
Boerebach 83' |
Second leg
Roda JC | 2–1 ( a.e.t.) | CFKA Sredets |
---|---|---|
Haan 38' Lohr 56' |
Stoichkov 78' | |
Penalties | ||
Van der Luer Hanssen Groenendijk Haan Boerebach |
3–4 |
Penev Georgiev Ivanov Mladenov Stoichkov |
3–3 on aggregate. Won 4–3 on penalties.
First leg
Barcelona | 4–2 | CFKA Sredets |
---|---|---|
Lineker 36' Amor 37' Bakero 49' Salinas 71' |
Stoichkov 24', 66' ( pen.) |
Second leg
CFKA Sredets | 1–2 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Stoichkov 65' |
Lineker 25' Amor 81' |
Barcelona won 6–3 on aggregate.
First leg
Ruch Chorzów | 1–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Szewczyk 43' | Penev 18' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 5–1 | Ruch Chorzów |
---|---|---|
Georgiev 20', 49' Bakalov 25' Penev 80' Vitanov 90' |
Warzycha 87' |
CSKA Sofia won 6–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Sparta Prague | 2–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Bílek 75' (
pen.) Skuhravý 84' |
Stoichkov 13'} Kostadinov 57' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–0 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Stoichkov 45', 89' (
pen.) Kostadinov 84' |
CSKA Sofia won 5–2 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–1 | Marseille |
---|---|---|
Thys 85' |
Second leg
Marseille won 4–1 on aggregate.
First leg
KA Akureyri | 1–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Bragasson 17' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–0 | KA Akureyri |
---|---|---|
Marashliev 19', 80' Georgiev 48' |
CSKA Sofia won 3–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Bayern Munich | 4–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Reuter 3', 62' (
pen.) Wohlfarth 28' Augenthaler 54' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–3 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
Wohlfarth 16' Effenberg 78' McInally 84' |
Bayern Munich won 7–0 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–0 | Parma |
---|---|---|
Second leg
Parma | 1–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Agostini 72' | Parushev 88' |
1–1 on aggregate; CSKA Sofia won on away goals.
First leg
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–4 | Hamburg |
---|---|---|
Hamburg won 6–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Austria Wien | 3–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Hasenhüttl 16' Fridrikas 82' Kogler 90' |
Shishkov 57' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–2 | Austria Wien |
---|---|---|
Metkov 2' Andonov 60' Draganov 73' |
Flögel 28' Ivanauskas 67' |
Austria Wien won 5–4 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
CSKA Sofia won 11–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
Benfica won 6–2 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–0 | Ararat Yerevan |
---|---|---|
Tanev 21' (
pen.) Koilov 45' Shishkov 74' |
Second leg
Ararat Yerevan | 0–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
CSKA Sofia won 3–0 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–2 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Mihtarski 44', 82' Radukanov 70' |
Porrini 35' Del Piero 75' |
UEFA invalidated this game and awarded a 3–0 win to Juventus because CSKA fielded an ineligible player, Petar Mihtarski.
Second leg
Juventus | 5–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Ravanelli 9', 65', 69', 81', 83' | Mihtarski 90' |
Juventus won 8–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Steaua București | 3–3 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Rotariu 8' Lăcătuș 77' Munteanu 83' |
Andonov 47' Nankov 49', 67' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–2 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Șerban 34' Reghecampf 48' |
Steaua București won 5–3 on aggregate.
First leg
Belshina Bobruisk | 0–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–1 | Belshina Bobruisk |
---|---|---|
Petrov 6' Naydenov 37' Stanchev 90' |
Balashov 50' |
CSKA Sofia won 3–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Molde | 0–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 2–0 | Molde |
---|---|---|
Petkov 39' Stanchev 60' |
CSKA Sofia won 2–0 on aggregate.
First leg
Servette | 2–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Pistinat 86' Melunovic 89' |
Stanchev 45' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–0 | Servette |
---|---|---|
Stanchev 53' |
2–2 on aggregate; CSKA Sofia won on away goals.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 2–4 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Genchev 53' Naydenov 84' |
Torizzi 42' Kikko 44' Roberto 75' Kikko 88' |
Second leg
Atlético Madrid | 1–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Juninho 45' ( pen.) |
Atlético Madrid won 5–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Portadown | 0–3 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Manchev 1' Kovačević 77' Bukarev 86' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 5–0 | Portadown |
---|---|---|
Petkov 15' (
pen.) Litera 29', 51' Hristov 62' ( pen.) Simeonov 81' |
CSKA Sofia won 8–0 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–2 | Newcastle United |
---|---|---|
Solano 51' Ketsbaia 77' |
Second leg
Newcastle United | 2–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Shearer 36' Robinson 88' |
Litera 29' Simeonov 90' |
Newcastle United won 4–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Constructorul Chișinău | 2–3 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Druta 26' Zabolotnij 83' |
Berbatov 6' (21) Mirchev 85' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 8–0 | Constructorul Chișinău |
---|---|---|
Yanchev 16' Stefanov 19' Berbatov 36', 42', 44', 53', 77' Yanev 79' |
CSKA Sofia won 11–2 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–2 | MTK Hungária |
---|---|---|
Yanev 7' |
Ferenczi 50' Kuttor 70' |
Second leg
2–2 on aggregate; MTK Hungária won on away goals.
First leg
Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 1–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Bezborodov 82' |
Manchev 63' Giglio 81' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–1 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk |
---|---|---|
Manchev 16', 63' Giglio 68' |
Bezborodov 90' |
CSKA Sofia won 5–2 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–0 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Manchev 24', 80' Penev 40' |
Second leg
Shakhtar Donetsk | 2–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Vorobey 30', 51' | Deyanov 90' |
CSKA Sofia won 4–2 on aggregate.
First leg
AC Milan | 2–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Costa 20' Shevchenko 51' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–1 | Milan |
---|---|---|
Inzaghi 62' |
Milan won 3–0 on aggregate.
First leg
Dinamo Minsk | 1–4 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Tsyhalka 66' |
Mukasi 18' Dimitrov 28', 47' Brito 31' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–0 | Dinamo Minsk |
---|---|---|
Šakiri 64' ( pen.) |
CSKA Sofia won 5–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Blackburn Rovers | 1–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Grabbi 25' | Dimitrov 22' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–3 | Blackburn Rovers |
---|---|---|
Gargorov 65' Agnaldo 71' Gargorov 89' ( pen.) |
Thompson 30' Estnestadt 55' Duff 56' |
4–4 on aggregate; Blackburn Rovers won on away goals.
First leg
Pyunik | 0–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Yanchev 20' Mukasi 48' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–0 | Pyunik |
---|---|---|
Lima 90' ( pen.) |
CSKA Sofia won 3–0 on aggregate.
First leg
Galatasaray | 3–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Şaş 3' Şükür 5' Erdem 37' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–3 | Galatasaray |
---|---|---|
Prates 28' Sarıoğlu 53' Erdem 86' |
Galatasaray won 6–0 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–1 | Torpedo Moscow |
---|---|---|
Dimitrov 18' | Semshov 78' |
Second leg
Torpedo Moscow | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Oper 11' | Dimitrov 90+3' |
2–2 on aggregate; Torpedo Moscow won 3–2 on penalties.
First leg
Omonia | 1–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Kozley 57' | Mujiri 79' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–1 ( a.e.t.) | Omonia |
---|---|---|
Mujiri 90+3' Sakaliev 111' Hazurov 116' |
Stepanovich 78' |
CSKA Sofia won 4–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Steaua București | 2–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Neaga 9' Dică 80' |
Yanev 28' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 2–2 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Sakaliev 45' Gargorov 75' |
Oprița 14' Paraschiv 34' |
Steaua București won 4–3 on aggregate.
KF Tirana | 0–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Gueye 89' Gargorov 90+' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 2–0 | KF Tirana |
---|---|---|
Zadi 2' Todorov 90' ( pen.) |
CSKA Sofia won 4–0 on aggregate.
CSKA Sofia | 1–3 | Liverpool |
---|---|---|
Dimitrov 45' |
Cissé 25' Morientes 31', 58' |
Second leg
Liverpool | 0–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Iliev 15' |
Liverpool won 3–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Bayer Leverkusen | 0–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Todorov 15' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–0 | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
Hdiouad 67' |
CSKA Sofia won 2–0 on aggregate.
CSKA Sofia | 0–1 | Hamburger SV |
---|---|---|
Van der Vaart 58' |
Slavia Prague | 4–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Fořt 5', 73' Vlček 36' Piták 56' |
Gargorov 10' Sakaliev 57' |
CSKA Sofia | 2–0 | Viking |
---|---|---|
Yanev 35' (
pen.) Guillaume 46' |
Monaco | 2–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Kapo 49' Squillaci 75' |
Dimitrov 84' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MON | HSV | SLA | VIK | CSS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Monaco | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 2–0 | — | — | 2–1 | |
2 | Hamburg | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 9 | — | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | — | ||
3 | Slavia Prague | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 4 | 0–2 | — | — | — | 4–2 | ||
4 | Viking | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 4 | 1–0 | — | 2–2 | — | — | ||
5 | CSKA Sofia | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 3 | — | 0–1 | — | 2–0 | — |
First leg
Dinamo Tirana | 0–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Trika 86' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 4–1 | Dinamo Tirana |
---|---|---|
Trika 36' Furtado 50' Trika 53' Petre 75' |
Castel 12' |
CSKA Sofia won 5–1 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–0 | Hajduk Kula |
---|---|---|
Second leg
Hajduk Kula | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Stančić 99' | Tunchev 120' |
1–1 on aggregate; CSKA Sofia won on away goals.
First leg
Beşiktaş | 2–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Kléberson 81' Gökhan 90+1' |
Second leg
Beşiktaş won 4–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Omonia | 1–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Kaiafas 14' | Nei 1' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 2–1 | Omonia |
---|---|---|
Nei 17' Chilikov 88' |
Magno 8' |
CSKA Sofia won 3–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Toulouse | 0–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–1 | Toulouse |
---|---|---|
Nei 65' ( pen.) | Gignac 90+6' |
1–1 on aggregate; Toulouse won on away goals.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–0 | Derry City |
---|---|---|
Stoyanov 74' | Report |
Second leg
Derry City | 1–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Scullion 82' | Report | Marquinhos 70' |
CSKA Sofia won 2–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
Dynamo Moscow | 1–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Kerzhakov 10' | Report |
Delev 14' Ivanov 56' |
CSKA Sofia won 2–1 on aggregate.
CSKA Sofia | 1–1 | Fulham |
---|---|---|
Michel Platini 62' | Report | Kamara 65' |
Roma | 2–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Okaka 19' Perrotta 23' |
Report |
CSKA Sofia | 0–2 | Basel |
---|---|---|
Report | Frei 20', 63' |
Fulham | 1–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Gera 15' | Report |
CSKA Sofia | 0–3 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Report |
Cerci 45+1', 52' Scardina 89' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Roma | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 13 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Fulham | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 11 | |
3 | Basel | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 9 | |
4 | CSKA Sofia | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 12 | −10 | 1 |
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–0 | Cliftonville |
---|---|---|
Vidanov 9' Marquinhos 72' Trifonov 74' |
Report |
Second leg
Cliftonville | 1–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Boyce 42' | Report |
Kostadinov 85' Marquinhos 88' |
CSKA Sofia won 5–1 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–0 | The New Saints |
---|---|---|
Aquaro 81' Nelson 82' Delev 90' |
Report |
Second leg
The New Saints | 2–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
M. Williams 13' Evans 61' |
Report |
Aquaro 10' Tiboni 79' |
CSKA Sofia won 5–2 on aggregate.
Beşiktaş | 1–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Ernst 90' | Report |
CSKA Sofia | 0–1 | Porto |
---|---|---|
Report | Falcao 16' |
CSKA Sofia | 0–2 | Rapid Wien |
---|---|---|
Report |
Vennegoor of Hesselink 28' Hofmann 32' |
Rapid Wien | 1–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Salihi 56' ( pen.) | Report |
Yanchev 50' Marquinhos 64' |
Porto | 3–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Otamendi 22' Micael 54' J. Rodríguez 90+3' |
Report | Delev 48' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Porto | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 16 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Beşiktaş | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 13 | |
3 | Rapid Wien | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 3 | |
4 | CSKA Sofia | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 3 |
First leg
Steaua București | 2–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Galamaz 16' Leandro Tatu 77' |
Report |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–1 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Michel 83' | Report | Tănase 73' |
Steaua București won 3–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Mura 05 | 0–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–1 | Mura 05 |
---|---|---|
Popov 18' | Report | Fajić 88' |
1–1 on aggregate; Mura 05 won on away goals.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–1 | Zimbru Chișinău |
---|---|---|
Karachanakov 41' | Report | Alexeev 31' |
Second leg
1–1 on aggregate; Zimbru Chișinău won on away goals.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–0 | Riga FC |
---|---|---|
Rodrigues 49' | Report |
Second leg
Riga FC | 1−0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Černomordijs 44' | Report | |
Penalties | ||
Lemajić Primão Kārkliņš Bayenko |
3−5 |
Malinov Bodurov Geferson Gyasi Despodov |
1–1 on aggregate. CSKA won 5−3 on penalty shootout.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–0 | Admira Wacker Mödling |
---|---|---|
Despodov 29', 34' Maurides 38' ( pen.) |
Report |
Second leg
Admira Wacker Mödling | 1–3 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Bakış 55' | Report |
Maurides 14', 53' Jorginho 80' |
CSKA Sofia won 6–1 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 1−2 | Copenhagen |
---|---|---|
Maurides 15' | Report |
Vavro 64' Kodro 74' ( pen.) |
Second leg
Copenhagen | 2−1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
N'Doye 23', 64' | Report | Evandro 58' |
Copenhagen won 4–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
Titograd | 0−0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report |
CSKA Sofia won 4–0 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 1−0 | Osijek |
---|---|---|
Evandro 53' | Report |
Second leg
Osijek | 1−0 ( a.e.t.) | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Majstorović 28' | Report | |
Penalties | ||
Lyopa Bočkaj Škorić Pilj Marić |
3−4 |
Tiago Carey Geferson Bodurov Sowe |
1–1 on aggregate. CSKA won 4−3 on penalty shootout.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 1−1 | Zorya Luhansk |
---|---|---|
Evandro 13' | Report | Yurchenko 45+1' ( pen.) |
Second leg
Zorya Luhansk | 1−0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Rusyn 89' | Report |
Zorya Luhansk won 2–1 on aggregate.
CSKA Sofia | 2–1 | Sirens |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
CSKA Sofia | 3–1 | B36 Tórshavn |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Basel | 1–3 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report |
CSKA Sofia | 0–2 | CFR Cluj |
---|---|---|
Report |
Roma | 0–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report |
CSKA Sofia | 0−1 | Young Boys |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
CFR Cluj | 0–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report |
CSKA Sofia | 3−1 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Roma | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 5 | +8 | 13 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Young Boys | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 10 | |
3 | CFR Cluj | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 5 [a] | |
4 | CSKA Sofia | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 5 [a] |
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–0 | Liepāja |
---|---|---|
Report |
Second leg
Liepāja | 0−0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
Simić Tkachuk Šabala Keita |
1−3 |
Carey Caicedo Ahmedov Geferson |
0–0 on aggregate. CSKA won 3−1 on penalty shootout.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 4–2 | Osijek |
---|---|---|
Report |
Second leg
Osijek | 1−1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
CSKA Sofia won 5–3 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
CSKA Sofia won 3–2 on aggregate.
Roma | 5–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
CSKA Sofia | 0–1 | Zorya Luhansk |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Zorya Luhansk | 2–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Bodø/Glimt | 2–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
CSKA Sofia | 2–3 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Roma | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 11 | +7 | 13 | Advance to round of 16 |
2 | Bodø/Glimt | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 12 | Advance to knockout round play-offs |
3 | Zorya Luhansk | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 7 | |
4 | CSKA Sofia | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 1 |
First leg
Makedonija GP | 0–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia won 4–0 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–1 | St Patrick's Athletic |
---|---|---|
Report | Atakayi 87' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia won 2–1 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 1−0 | Basel |
---|---|---|
Report |
Second leg
Basel | 2−0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Basel won 2–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
Sepsi OSK won 6–0 on aggregate.
This article lists the results of CSKA Sofia in the European Cup/Champions League, UEFA Cup/Europa League and the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup since they first entered European competition in the 1956–57 season.
Fully up to date as of 3 August 2023
Competition | S | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Champions League / European Cup | 25 | 98 | 41 | 16 | 41 | 140 | 144 | –4 |
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup / European Cup Winners' Cup | 5 | 22 | 12 | 0 | 10 | 49 | 29 | +20 |
UEFA Europa League / UEFA Cup | 25 | 116 | 40 | 34 | 42 | 148 | 140 | +8 |
UEFA Europa Conference League | 3 | 20 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 18 | 27 | −9 |
UEFA Intertoto Cup | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 |
Total | 59 | 260 | 100 | 56 | 104 | 363 | 344 | +19 |
Updated 3 August 2023
Country | Club | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albania | Dinamo Tirana | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 |
Partizani Tirana | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | |
KF Tirana | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | |
Subtotal | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | |
Armenia | Ararat Yerevan | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 |
Pyunik | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | |
Subtotal | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | |
Austria | Admira Wacker | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 |
Austria Wien | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | –1 | |
Rapid Wien | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | –1 | |
Swarovski Tirol | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | –1 | |
Wacker Innsbruck | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | |
Subtotal | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 12 | +6 | |
Belarus | BATE Borisov | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 |
Belshina Bobruisk | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | |
Dinamo Minsk | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | |
Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | |
Subtotal | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 4 | +11 | |
Belgium | Anderlecht | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | –2 |
Subtotal | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | –2 | |
Croatia | Osijek | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 |
Subtotal | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | |
Cyprus | Omonia | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 8 | +3 |
Subtotal | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 8 | +3 | |
Czech Republic / Czechoslovakia | Dukla Prague | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | –1 |
Slavia Prague | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | –2 | |
Sparta Prague | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | |
Viktoria Plzeň | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | |
Subtotal | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 14 | +1 | |
Denmark | Copenhagen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 |
Subtotal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | |
England | Blackburn Rovers | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
Chelsea | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | –2 | |
Fulham | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | –1 | |
Liverpool | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 10 | –5 | |
Newcastle United | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | –2 | |
Nottingham Forest | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | |
Subtotal | 16 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 22 | –8 | |
Faroe Islands | B36 Tórshavn | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +3 |
Subtotal | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +3 | |
Finland | Haka | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 |
Subtotal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | |
France | Marseille | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | –3 |
Monaco | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | |
Saint-Étienne | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | –1 | |
Strasbourg | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Toulouse | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Subtotal | 12 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 11 | –2 | |
Germany / West Germany | Bayer Leverkusen | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 |
Bayern Munich | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 24 | –17 | |
Borussia Dortmund | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | –1 | |
Hamburger SV | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 13 | –11 | |
Subtotal | 17 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 42 | –27 | |
Greece | Olympiacos | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 |
Panathinaikos | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | |
Subtotal | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | |
Hungary | Ferencváros | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | –2 |
MTK Budapest | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
Vasas | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | –4 | |
Subtotal | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 14 | –6 | |
Iceland | KA | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 |
Subtotal | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | |
Italy | Internazionale | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | –1 |
Juventus | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 14 | –7 | |
Milan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | –3 | |
Parma | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Roma | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 16 | –10 | |
Subtotal | 21 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 16 | 37 | –21 | |
Latvia | FK Liepāja | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Riga FC | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Subtotal | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Liechtenstein | FC Balzers | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 |
Subtotal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | |
Malta | Hibernians | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 |
Sirens | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | |
Sliema Wanderers | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | |
Subtotal | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | |
Moldova | Tiraspol | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 |
Zimbru Chișinău | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Subtotal | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | |
Montenegro | Titograd | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 |
Subtotal | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | |
Netherlands | Ajax | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | –4 |
Roda JC | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | |
Subtotal | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 10 | –4 | |
North Macedonia | Makedonija GP | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 |
Subtotal | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | |
Northern Ireland | Cliftonville | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 |
Glentoran | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | |
Linfield | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | |
Portadown | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | |
Subtotal | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 5 | +14 | |
Norway | Bodø/Glimt | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 |
Molde | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | |
Viking | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | |
Subtotal | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | |
Poland | Górnik Zabrze | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 |
Ruch Chorzów | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | |
Szombierki Bytom | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | |
Subtotal | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 5 | +10 | |
Portugal | Benfica | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 8 | –5 |
Porto | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | –3 | |
Sporting CP | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
Subtotal | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 14 | –8 | |
Republic of Ireland | Derry City | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 |
Limerick | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | |
St Patrick's Athletic | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | |
Subtotal | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | |
Romania | CFR Cluj | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | –2 |
Dinamo București | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | |
Steaua București | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 12 | –5 | |
Sepsi OSK | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | –6 | |
Subtotal | 12 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 24 | –7 | |
Russia | Dynamo Moscow | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 |
Torpedo Moscow | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | –1 | |
Subtotal | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | |
Serbia / Serbia and Montenegro / Yugoslavia | Hajduk Kula | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Partizan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | |
Red Star Belgrade | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | –1 | |
Subtotal | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | |
Slovakia / Czechoslovakia | Inter Bratislava | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 |
Subtotal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | |
Slovenia | Mura 05 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Subtotal | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ± 0 | |
Spain | Atlético Madrid | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 10 | –5 |
Barcelona | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 14 | –7 | |
Real Sociedad | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | |
Valencia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | –2 | |
Subtotal | 13 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 29 | –13 | |
Sweden | IFK Malmö | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | –1 |
Subtotal | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | –1 | |
Switzerland | Basel | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 | –3 |
Servette | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
Young Boys | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | |
Zürich | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | –1 | |
Subtotal | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 16 | –8 | |
Turkey | Beşiktaş | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | –4 |
Galatasaray | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | –6 | |
Kocaelispor | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | |
Subtotal | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 14 | –8 | |
Ukraine / Soviet Union | Dynamo Kyiv | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | –3 |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | |
Zorya Luhansk | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | −4 | |
Subtotal | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 12 | –5 | |
Wales | The New Saints | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 |
Subtotal | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | |
Total | 260 | 100 | 56 | 104 | 363 | 344 | +19 |
Season | Round | Club | Home | Away | Neutral | Aggregate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1956–57 | First round | Dinamo București | 8–1 | 2–3 | 10–4 | |
Quarter-finals | Red Star Belgrade | 2–1 | 1–3 | 3–4 | ||
1957–58 | Preliminary round | Vasas | 2–1 | 1–6 | 3–7 | |
1958–59 | First round | Atlético Madrid | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 3–5 |
1959–60 | Preliminary round | Barcelona | 2–2 | 2–6 | 4–8 | |
1960–61 | Preliminary round | Juventus | 4–1 | 0–2 | 4–3 | |
First round | IFK Malmö | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–2 | ||
1961–62 | Preliminary round | Dukla Prague | 4–4 | 1–2 | 5–6 | |
1962–63 | Preliminary round | Partizan | 2–1 | 4–1 | 6–2 | |
First round | Anderlecht | 2–2 | 0–2 | 2–4 | ||
1966–67 | Preliminary round | Sliema Wanderers | 4–0 | 2–1 | 6–1 | |
First round | Olympiacos | 3–1 | 0–1 | 3–2 | ||
Second round | Górnik Zabrze | 4–0 | 0–3 | 4–3 | ||
Quarter-finals | Linfield | 1–0 | 2–2 | 3–2 | ||
Semi-finals | Internazionale | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–3 | |
1969–70 | First round | Ferencváros | 2–1 | 1–4 | 3–5 | |
1971–72 | First round | Partizani Tirana | 3–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | |
Second round | Benfica | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | ||
1972–73 | First round | Panathinaikos | 2–1 | 2–0 | 4–1 | |
Second round | Ajax | 1–3 | 0–3 | 1–6 | ||
1973–74 | First round | Wacker | 3–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | |
Second round | Ajax | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | ||
Quarter-finals | Bayern Munich | 2–1 | 1–4 | 3–5 | ||
1975–76 | First round | Juventus | 2–1 | 0–2 | 2–3 | |
1976–77 | First round | Saint-Étienne | 0–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | |
1980–81 | First round | Nottingham Forest | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | |
Second round | Szombierki Bytom | 4–0 | 1–0 | 5–0 | ||
Quarter-finals | Liverpool | 0–1 | 1–5 | 1–6 | ||
1981–82 | First round | Real Sociedad | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | |
Second round | Glentoran | 2–0 | 1–2 | 3–2 | ||
Quarter-finals | Liverpool | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | ||
Semi-finals | Bayern Munich | 4–3 | 0–4 | 4–7 | ||
1982–83 | First round | Monaco | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | |
Second round | Sporting CP | 2–2 | 0–0 | 2–2 ( a) | ||
1983–84 | First round | Omonia | 3–0 | 1–4 | 4–4 ( a) | |
Second round | Roma | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | ||
1987–88 | First round | Bayern Munich | 0–1 | 0–4 | 0–5 | |
1989–90 | First round | Ruch Chorzów | 5–1 | 1–1 | 6–2 | |
Second round | Sparta Prague | 3–0 | 2–2 | 5–2 | ||
Quarter-finals | Marseille | 0–1 | 1–3 | 1–4 | ||
1990–91 | First round | KA Akureyri | 3–0 | 0–1 | 3–1 | |
Second round | Bayern Munich | 0–3 | 0–4 | 0–7 | ||
1992–93 | First round | Austria Wien | 3–2 | 1–3 | 4–5 | |
1997–98 | First qualifying round | Steaua București | 0–2 | 3–3 | 3–5 | |
2003–04 | Second qualifying round | Pyunik | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | |
Third qualifying round | Galatasaray | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–6 | ||
2005–06 | Second qualifying round | KF Tirana | 2–0 | 2–0 | 4–0 | |
Third qualifying round | Liverpool | 1–3 | 1–0 | 2–3 |
Season | Round | Club | Home | Away | Aggregate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1965–66 | First round | Limerick | 2–0 | 2–1 | 4–1 |
Second round | Borussia Dortmund | 4–2 | 0–3 | 4–5 | |
1970–71 | First round | Haka | 9–0 | 2–1 | 11–1 |
Second round | Chelsea | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | |
1974–75 | First round | Dynamo Kyiv | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 |
1988–89 | First round | Internacional Bratislava | 5–0 | 3–2 | 8–2 |
Second round | Panathinaikos | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | |
Quarter-finals | Roda JC | 2–1 | 1–2 ( a.e.t.) | 3–3 (4–3 p) | |
Semi-finals | Barcelona | 1–2 | 2–4 | 3–6 | |
1993–94 | First round | Balzers | 8–0 | 3–1 | 11–1 |
Second round | Benfica | 1–3 | 1–3 | 2–6 |
Season | Round | Club | Home | Away | Aggregate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1977–78 | First round | Zürich | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) | 0–1 | 1–2 |
1978–79 | First round | Valencia | 2–1 | 1–4 | 3–5 |
1979–80 | First round | Dynamo Kyiv | 1–1 | 1–2 | 2–3 |
1984–85 | First round | Monaco | 2–1 | 2–2 | 4–3 |
Second round | Hamburger SV | 1–2 | 0–4 | 1–6 | |
1986–87 | First round | Swarovski Tirol | 2–0 | 0–3 | 2–3 |
1991–92 | First round | Parma | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 ( a) |
Second round | Hamburger SV | 1–4 | 0–2 | 1–6 | |
1994–95 | Preliminary round | Ararat Yerevan | 3–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 |
First round | Juventus | 3–2 | 1–5 | 4–7 | |
1998–99 | First qualifying round | Belshina Bobruisk | 3–1 | 0–0 | 3–1 |
Second qualifying round | Molde | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | |
First round | Servette | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–2 ( a) | |
Second round | Atlético Madrid | 2–4 | 0–1 | 2–5 | |
1999–2000 | Qualifying round | Portadown | 5–0 | 3–0 | 8–0 |
First round | Newcastle United | 0–2 | 2–2 | 2–4 | |
2000–01 | Qualifying round | Constructorul Chișinău | 8–0 | 3–2 | 11–2 |
First round | MTK Hungária | 1–2 | 1–0 | 2–2 ( a) | |
2001–02 | Qualifying round | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 3–1 | 2–1 | 5–2 |
First round | Shakhtar Donetsk | 3–0 | 1–2 | 4–2 | |
Second round | Milan | 0–1 | 0–2 | 0–3 | |
2002–03 | Qualifying round | Dinamo Minsk | 1–0 | 4–1 | 5–1 |
First round | Blackburn Rovers | 3–3 | 1–1 | 4–4 ( a) | |
2003–04 | First round | Torpedo Moscow | 1–1 | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) | 2–2 (2–3 p) |
2004–05 | Second qualifying round | Omonia | 3–1 ( a.e.t.) | 1–1 | 4–2 |
First round | Steaua București | 2–2 | 1–2 | 3–4 | |
2005–06 | First round | Bayer Leverkusen | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 |
Group stage (A) | Hamburger SV | 0–1 | 5th place | ||
Slavia Prague | 2–4 | ||||
Viking | 2–0 | ||||
Monaco | 1–2 | ||||
2006–07 | First qualifying round | Dinamo Tirana | 4–1 | 1–0 | 5–1 |
Second qualifying round | Hajduk Kula | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 ( a) | |
First round | Beşiktaş | 2–2 ( a.e.t.) | 0–2 | 2–4 | |
2007–08 | Second qualifying round | Omonia | 2–1 | 1–1 | 3–2 |
First round | Toulouse | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 ( a) | |
2009–10 | Third qualifying round | Derry City | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 |
Play-off round | Dynamo Moscow | 0–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | |
Group stage (E) | Fulham | 1–1 | 0–1 | 4th place | |
Roma | 0–3 | 0–2 | |||
Basel | 0–2 | 1–3 | |||
2010–11 | Third qualifying round | Cliftonville | 3–0 | 2–1 | 5–1 |
Play-off round | The New Saints | 3–0 | 2–2 | 5–2 | |
Group stage (L) | Beşiktaş | 1–2 | 0–1 | 4th place | |
Porto | 0–1 | 1–3 | |||
Rapid Wien | 0–2 | 2–1 | |||
2011–12 | Play-off round | Steaua București | 1–1 | 0–2 | 1–3 |
2012–13 | Second qualifying round | Mura 05 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 ( a) |
2014–15 | Second qualifying round | Zimbru Chișinău | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 ( a) |
2018–19 | First qualifying round | Riga FC | 1–0 | 0–1 ( a.e.t.) | 1–1 (5–3 p) |
Second qualifying round | Admira Wacker | 3−0 | 3−1 | 6−1 | |
Third qualifying round | Copenhagen | 1−2 | 1−2 | 2−4 | |
2019–20 | First qualifying round | Titograd | 4−0 | 0−0 | 4−0 |
Second qualifying round | Osijek | 1−0 | 0–1 ( a.e.t.) | 1–1 (4–3 p) | |
Third qualifying round | Zorya Luhansk | 1−1 | 0−1 | 1–2 | |
2020–21 | First qualifying round | Sirens | 2−1 | — | — |
Second qualifying round | BATE Borisov | 2−0 | — | — | |
Third qualifying round | B36 Tórshavn | 3−1 | — | — | |
Play-off round | Basel | — | 3−1 | — | |
Group stage (A) | CFR Cluj | 0−2 | 0−0 | 4th place | |
Roma | 3−1 | 0−0 | |||
Young Boys | 0−1 | 0−3 |
Season | Round | Club | Home | Away | Aggregate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021–22 | Second qualifying round | Liepāja | 0–0 | 0–0 ( a.e.t.) | 0–0 (3–1 p) |
Third qualifying round | Osijek | 4–2 | 1−1 | 5−3 | |
Play-off round | Viktoria Plzeň | 3–0 ( a.e.t.) | 0−2 | 3−2 | |
Group stage (C) | Roma | 2–3 | 1−5 | 4th place | |
Bodø/Glimt | 0−0 | 0-2 | |||
Zorya Luhansk | 0−1 | 0−2 | |||
2022–23 | Second qualifying round | Makedonija GP | 4−0 | 0–0 | 4−0 |
Third qualifying round | St Patrick's Athletic | 0–1 | 2−0 | 2−1 | |
Play-off round | Basel | 1–0 | 0–2 | 1–2 | |
2023–24 | Second qualifying round | Sepsi OSK | 0–2 | 0−4 | 0−6 |
Season | Round | Club | Home | Away | Aggregate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | Group stage (11) | Kocaelispor | 3–1 | 2nd place | |
Hibernians | 4–1 | ||||
Uralmash | 1–2 | ||||
Strasbourg | 0–0 |
First leg
CDNA Sofia | 8–1 | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
Kolev 12', 27', 56', 64' Milanov 21', 67' Panayotov 65' Dimitrov 80' |
Report | Băcut 71' ( pen.) |
Second leg
Dinamo București | 3–2 | CDNA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Nicolae 58' (
pen.) Lăzar 67' Neagu 84' |
Report |
Stoyanov 22' Yanev 62' |
CSKA Sofia won 10–4 on aggregate.
First leg
Red Star Belgrade | 3–1 | CDNA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Kostić 7' 25' Popović 53' |
Report | Yanev 89' |
Second leg
CDNA Sofia | 2–1 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Bozhkov 22' (
pen.) Panayotov 39' |
Report | Tasić 29' ( pen.) |
Red Star Belgrade won 4–3 on aggregate.
First leg
CDNA Sofia | 2–1 | Vasas |
---|---|---|
Milanov 2', 38' | Bundzsák 53' |
Second leg
Vasas won 7–3 on aggregate.
First leg
Atlético Madrid | 2–1 | CDNA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Vavá 60' Peiró 79' |
Dimitrov 77' |
Second leg
CDNA Sofia | 1–0 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Panayotov 64' |
2–2 on aggregate.
Atlético Madrid | 3–1 ( a.e.t.) | CDNA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Vavá 42', 108' (
pen.) Callejo 99' |
Yanev 17' |
Atlético Madrid won 3–1 in the playoff.
First leg
Second leg
Barcelona | 6–2 | CDNA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Kubala 6' 14' (
pen.), 45' (
pen.) Evaristo 39', 68', 78' |
Milanov 24' Martinov 57' |
Barcelona won 8–4 on aggregate.
First leg
Juventus | 2–0 | CDNA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Lojodice 5' Sívori 24' |
Second leg
CDNA Sofia won 4–3 on aggregate.
First leg
IFK Malmö | 1–0 | CDNA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Karlsson 80' |
Second leg
CDNA Sofia | 1–1 | IFK Malmö |
---|---|---|
Tsanev 21' | Olofsson 52' |
IFK Malmö won 2–1 on aggregate.
First leg
CDNA Sofia | 4–4 | Dukla Prague |
---|---|---|
Rankov 32' Rakarov 49' Romanov 64', 86' |
Jelinek 35' Kučera 42' Dvořák 53' Adamec 61' |
Second leg
Dukla Prague | 2–1 | CDNA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Kučera 54' Šafránek 70' |
Rankov 44' |
Dukla Prague won 6–5 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
CSKA Red Flag won 6–2 on aggregate.
CSKA Red Flag | 2–2 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Kolev 57' Yakimov 85' |
Jurion 62', 76' |
Second leg
Anderlecht | 2–0 | CSKA Red Flag |
---|---|---|
Lippens 40' ( pen.), 51' ( pen.) |
Anderlecht won 4–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Limerick | 1–2 | CSKA Cherveno Zname |
---|---|---|
Mitchell 14' |
Tsanev 11' Kamenov 22' |
Second leg
CSKA Cherveno Zname | 2–0 | Limerick |
---|---|---|
Kolev 53' Kamenov 71' |
CSKA Cherveno Zname won 4–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Borussia Dortmund | 3–0 | CSKA Cherveno Zname |
---|---|---|
Sturm 17' Held 35' Schmidt 54' |
Second leg
CSKA Cherveno Zname | 4–2 | Borussia Dortmund |
---|---|---|
Romanov 7', 43', 68' Vasilev 75' ( pen.) |
Held 24' Emmerich 40' |
Borussia Dortmund won 5–4 on aggregate.
First leg
Sliema Wanderers | 1–2 | CSKA Cherveno Zname |
---|---|---|
Quini 57' | Yakimov 20', 54' ( pen.) |
Second leg
CSKA Cherveno Zname | 4–0 | Sliema Wanderers |
---|---|---|
Zafirov 39' Yakimov 42' ( pen.) Nikodimov 54' Tsanev 77' |
CSKA Cherveno Zname won 6–1 on aggregate.
CSKA Cherveno Zname | 3–1 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Penev 64' Vasilev 71' Tsanev 90' |
Papatsoglou 31' |
Second leg
CSKA Cherveno Zname won 3–2 on aggregate.
CSKA Cherveno Zname | 4–0 | Górnik Zabrze |
---|---|---|
Marashliev 31', 44' Tsanev 71' ( pen.) Vasilev 89' |
Second leg
Górnik Zabrze | 3–0 | CSKA Cherveno Zname |
---|---|---|
Szołtysik 1' Pohl 26', 44' |
CSKA Cherveno Zname won 4–3 on aggregate.
Linfield | 2–2 | CSKA Cherveno Zname |
---|---|---|
Hamilton 40' Shields 43' |
Romanov 2', 63' |
Second leg
CSKA Cherveno Zname won 3–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Internazionale | 1–1 | CSKA Cherveno Zname |
---|---|---|
Facchetti 44' | Tsanev 65' |
Second leg
CSKA Cherveno Zname | 1–1 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
Radlev 77' | Facchetti 62' |
2–2 on aggregate.
Internazionale won 1–0 in the play-off.
First leg
Second leg
Ferencváros | 4–1 | CSKA Septemvriysko Zname |
---|---|---|
Szőke 3', 83' (
pen.) Branikovics 16' Rákosi 60' |
Zhekov 27' |
Ferencváros won 5–3 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 9–0 | Haka |
---|---|---|
Yakimov 7', 30', 64' Nikodimov 15' ( pen.), 37' Zhekov 61', 81' Marashliev 77' |
Second leg
Haka | 1–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Malm 88' | Yakimov 50', 56' |
CSKA Sofia won 11–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
Chelsea | 1–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Webb 41' |
Chelsea won 2–0 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–0 | Partizani Tirana |
---|---|---|
Atanasov 20' Nikodimov 44' ( pen.) Marashliev 65' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia won 4–0 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–0 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Benfica won 2–1 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 2–1 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Kolev 24' (
pen.) Yankov 71' |
Verón 59' |
Second leg
Panathinaikos | 2–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Verón 18' Demelo 20' ( pen.) |
Trankov 68' | |
Penalties | ||
2–3 |
The game was annulled due to errors in the penalty shootout procedures;
Panathinaikos | 0–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Zhekov 4' Kolev 46' |
CSKA Sofia won 4–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
Ajax | 3–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Cruyff 13', 75' Blakenburg 15' |
Ajax won 6–1 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA September Flag | 3–0 | Wacker Innsbruck |
---|---|---|
Marashliev 3' Zhekov 26' Denev 38' |
Second leg
CSKA September Flag won 4–0 on aggregate.
First leg
Ajax | 1–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Keizer 14' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 2–0 ( a.e.t.) | Ajax |
---|---|---|
Marashliev 68' Mihaylov 116' |
CSKA Sofia won 2–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Bayern Munich | 4–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Torstensson 11', 88' Beckenbauer 33' Müller 65' |
Marashliev 23' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 2–1 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
Kolev 41' (
pen.) Denev 48' |
Breitner 30' ( pen.) |
Bayern Munich won 5–3 on aggregate.
First leg
Dynamo Kyiv | 1–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Blokhin 57' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–1 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Blokhin 81' |
Dynamo Kyiv won 2–0 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 2–1 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Denev 80' Marashliev 89' |
Anastasi 39' |
Second leg
Juventus | 2–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Anastasi 39' Furino 51' |
Juventus won 3–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
Saint-Étienne won 1–0 on aggregate.
First leg
Zürich | 1–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Rizzi 4' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) | Zürich |
---|---|---|
Markov 32' | Qucinotta 104' |
Zürich won 2–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
Valencia won 5–3 on aggregate.
First leg
Dynamo Kyiv | 2–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Bezsonov 2' Demyanenko 55' |
Metodiev 34' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–1 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Metodiev 63' ( pen.) | Buryak 61' |
Dynamo Kyiv won 3–2 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–0 | Nottingham Forest |
---|---|---|
Yonchev 70' |
Second leg
Nottingham Forest | 0–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Kerimov 33' |
CSKA Sofia won 2–0 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 4–0 | Szombierki Bytom |
---|---|---|
Yonchev 22', 58', 60' Zdravkov 75' |
Second leg
Szombierki Bytom | 0–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Dzhevizov 53' |
CSKA Sofia won 5–0 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–1 | Liverpool |
---|---|---|
Report | Johnson 10' |
Liverpool won 6–1 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA September Flag | 1–0 | Real Sociedad |
---|---|---|
Yonchev 89' |
Second leg
CSKA September Flag won 1–0 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
CSKA September Flag won 3–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
CSKA September Flag | 2–0 ( a.e.t.) | Liverpool |
---|---|---|
Mladenov 77', 101' | Report |
CSKA September Flag won on 2–1 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA September Flag | 4–3 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
G. Dimitrov 7' Yonchev 13' 49' Zdravkov 18' (pen) |
Dürnberger 27' D. Hoeneß 32' Breitner 82' |
Second leg
Bayern Munich | 4–0 | CSKA September Flag |
---|---|---|
Breitner 43', 47' (
pen.) Rummenigge 65', 76' |
Bayern Munich won 7–4 on aggregate.
First leg
AS Monaco | 0–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Second leg
CSKA Sofia won 2–0 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 2–2 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
Dzhevizov 10' Mladenov 75' |
Fernandes 31' Xavier 80' |
Second leg
2–2 on aggregate; Sporting CP won on away goals.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–0 | Omonia |
---|---|---|
Mladenov 52' Yonchev 56' Slavkov 62' |
Second leg
4–4 on aggregate; CSKA Sofia won on away goals.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–1 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Falcão 63' |
Second leg
Roma | 1–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Graziani 80' |
Roma won 2–0 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
CSKA Sofia won 4–3 on aggregate.
First leg
Hamburg | 4–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
McGhee 19' von Heesen 43', 90' Magath 62' |
Second leg
Hamburg won 6–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Swarovski Tirol | 3–0 | Sredets Sofia |
---|---|---|
Roscher 11' Pacult 47' Linzmaier 78' |
Second leg
Sredets Sofia | 2–0 | Swarovski Tirol |
---|---|---|
Tanev 35' (
pen.) Kostadinov 80' |
Swarovski Tirol 3–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Bayern Munich | 4–0 | CFKA Sredets |
---|---|---|
Wegmann 30' 62' Dorfner 35' Brehme 55' |
Second leg
CFKA Sredets | 0–1 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
Kögl 70' |
Bayern Munich won 5–0 on aggregate.
First leg
Inter Bratislava | 2–3 | CFKA Sredets |
---|---|---|
Moravetz 45' Weis 70' ( pen.) |
Penev 36', 39', pen.', 78' |
Second leg
CFKA Sredets | 5–0 | Inter Bratislava |
---|---|---|
Penev 1' (
pen.) Stoichkov 3' Kostadinov 12', 38' Getov 21' |
CFKA Sredets won 8–2 on aggregate.
First leg
CFKA Sredets | 2–0 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Stoichkov 45' Penev 90' ( pen.) |
Second leg
Panathinaikos | 0–1 | CFKA Sredets |
---|---|---|
Penev 85' ( pen.) |
CFKA Sredets won 3–0 on aggregate.
First leg
CFKA Sredets | 2–1 | Roda JC |
---|---|---|
Stoichkov 12' Kostadinov 64' |
Boerebach 83' |
Second leg
Roda JC | 2–1 ( a.e.t.) | CFKA Sredets |
---|---|---|
Haan 38' Lohr 56' |
Stoichkov 78' | |
Penalties | ||
Van der Luer Hanssen Groenendijk Haan Boerebach |
3–4 |
Penev Georgiev Ivanov Mladenov Stoichkov |
3–3 on aggregate. Won 4–3 on penalties.
First leg
Barcelona | 4–2 | CFKA Sredets |
---|---|---|
Lineker 36' Amor 37' Bakero 49' Salinas 71' |
Stoichkov 24', 66' ( pen.) |
Second leg
CFKA Sredets | 1–2 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Stoichkov 65' |
Lineker 25' Amor 81' |
Barcelona won 6–3 on aggregate.
First leg
Ruch Chorzów | 1–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Szewczyk 43' | Penev 18' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 5–1 | Ruch Chorzów |
---|---|---|
Georgiev 20', 49' Bakalov 25' Penev 80' Vitanov 90' |
Warzycha 87' |
CSKA Sofia won 6–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Sparta Prague | 2–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Bílek 75' (
pen.) Skuhravý 84' |
Stoichkov 13'} Kostadinov 57' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–0 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Stoichkov 45', 89' (
pen.) Kostadinov 84' |
CSKA Sofia won 5–2 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–1 | Marseille |
---|---|---|
Thys 85' |
Second leg
Marseille won 4–1 on aggregate.
First leg
KA Akureyri | 1–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Bragasson 17' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–0 | KA Akureyri |
---|---|---|
Marashliev 19', 80' Georgiev 48' |
CSKA Sofia won 3–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Bayern Munich | 4–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Reuter 3', 62' (
pen.) Wohlfarth 28' Augenthaler 54' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–3 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
Wohlfarth 16' Effenberg 78' McInally 84' |
Bayern Munich won 7–0 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–0 | Parma |
---|---|---|
Second leg
Parma | 1–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Agostini 72' | Parushev 88' |
1–1 on aggregate; CSKA Sofia won on away goals.
First leg
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–4 | Hamburg |
---|---|---|
Hamburg won 6–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Austria Wien | 3–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Hasenhüttl 16' Fridrikas 82' Kogler 90' |
Shishkov 57' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–2 | Austria Wien |
---|---|---|
Metkov 2' Andonov 60' Draganov 73' |
Flögel 28' Ivanauskas 67' |
Austria Wien won 5–4 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
CSKA Sofia won 11–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
Benfica won 6–2 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–0 | Ararat Yerevan |
---|---|---|
Tanev 21' (
pen.) Koilov 45' Shishkov 74' |
Second leg
Ararat Yerevan | 0–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
CSKA Sofia won 3–0 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–2 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Mihtarski 44', 82' Radukanov 70' |
Porrini 35' Del Piero 75' |
UEFA invalidated this game and awarded a 3–0 win to Juventus because CSKA fielded an ineligible player, Petar Mihtarski.
Second leg
Juventus | 5–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Ravanelli 9', 65', 69', 81', 83' | Mihtarski 90' |
Juventus won 8–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Steaua București | 3–3 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Rotariu 8' Lăcătuș 77' Munteanu 83' |
Andonov 47' Nankov 49', 67' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–2 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Șerban 34' Reghecampf 48' |
Steaua București won 5–3 on aggregate.
First leg
Belshina Bobruisk | 0–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–1 | Belshina Bobruisk |
---|---|---|
Petrov 6' Naydenov 37' Stanchev 90' |
Balashov 50' |
CSKA Sofia won 3–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Molde | 0–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 2–0 | Molde |
---|---|---|
Petkov 39' Stanchev 60' |
CSKA Sofia won 2–0 on aggregate.
First leg
Servette | 2–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Pistinat 86' Melunovic 89' |
Stanchev 45' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–0 | Servette |
---|---|---|
Stanchev 53' |
2–2 on aggregate; CSKA Sofia won on away goals.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 2–4 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Genchev 53' Naydenov 84' |
Torizzi 42' Kikko 44' Roberto 75' Kikko 88' |
Second leg
Atlético Madrid | 1–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Juninho 45' ( pen.) |
Atlético Madrid won 5–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Portadown | 0–3 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Manchev 1' Kovačević 77' Bukarev 86' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 5–0 | Portadown |
---|---|---|
Petkov 15' (
pen.) Litera 29', 51' Hristov 62' ( pen.) Simeonov 81' |
CSKA Sofia won 8–0 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–2 | Newcastle United |
---|---|---|
Solano 51' Ketsbaia 77' |
Second leg
Newcastle United | 2–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Shearer 36' Robinson 88' |
Litera 29' Simeonov 90' |
Newcastle United won 4–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Constructorul Chișinău | 2–3 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Druta 26' Zabolotnij 83' |
Berbatov 6' (21) Mirchev 85' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 8–0 | Constructorul Chișinău |
---|---|---|
Yanchev 16' Stefanov 19' Berbatov 36', 42', 44', 53', 77' Yanev 79' |
CSKA Sofia won 11–2 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–2 | MTK Hungária |
---|---|---|
Yanev 7' |
Ferenczi 50' Kuttor 70' |
Second leg
2–2 on aggregate; MTK Hungária won on away goals.
First leg
Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 1–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Bezborodov 82' |
Manchev 63' Giglio 81' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–1 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk |
---|---|---|
Manchev 16', 63' Giglio 68' |
Bezborodov 90' |
CSKA Sofia won 5–2 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–0 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Manchev 24', 80' Penev 40' |
Second leg
Shakhtar Donetsk | 2–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Vorobey 30', 51' | Deyanov 90' |
CSKA Sofia won 4–2 on aggregate.
First leg
AC Milan | 2–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Costa 20' Shevchenko 51' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–1 | Milan |
---|---|---|
Inzaghi 62' |
Milan won 3–0 on aggregate.
First leg
Dinamo Minsk | 1–4 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Tsyhalka 66' |
Mukasi 18' Dimitrov 28', 47' Brito 31' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–0 | Dinamo Minsk |
---|---|---|
Šakiri 64' ( pen.) |
CSKA Sofia won 5–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Blackburn Rovers | 1–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Grabbi 25' | Dimitrov 22' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–3 | Blackburn Rovers |
---|---|---|
Gargorov 65' Agnaldo 71' Gargorov 89' ( pen.) |
Thompson 30' Estnestadt 55' Duff 56' |
4–4 on aggregate; Blackburn Rovers won on away goals.
First leg
Pyunik | 0–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Yanchev 20' Mukasi 48' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–0 | Pyunik |
---|---|---|
Lima 90' ( pen.) |
CSKA Sofia won 3–0 on aggregate.
First leg
Galatasaray | 3–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Şaş 3' Şükür 5' Erdem 37' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–3 | Galatasaray |
---|---|---|
Prates 28' Sarıoğlu 53' Erdem 86' |
Galatasaray won 6–0 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–1 | Torpedo Moscow |
---|---|---|
Dimitrov 18' | Semshov 78' |
Second leg
Torpedo Moscow | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Oper 11' | Dimitrov 90+3' |
2–2 on aggregate; Torpedo Moscow won 3–2 on penalties.
First leg
Omonia | 1–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Kozley 57' | Mujiri 79' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–1 ( a.e.t.) | Omonia |
---|---|---|
Mujiri 90+3' Sakaliev 111' Hazurov 116' |
Stepanovich 78' |
CSKA Sofia won 4–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Steaua București | 2–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Neaga 9' Dică 80' |
Yanev 28' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 2–2 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Sakaliev 45' Gargorov 75' |
Oprița 14' Paraschiv 34' |
Steaua București won 4–3 on aggregate.
KF Tirana | 0–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Gueye 89' Gargorov 90+' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 2–0 | KF Tirana |
---|---|---|
Zadi 2' Todorov 90' ( pen.) |
CSKA Sofia won 4–0 on aggregate.
CSKA Sofia | 1–3 | Liverpool |
---|---|---|
Dimitrov 45' |
Cissé 25' Morientes 31', 58' |
Second leg
Liverpool | 0–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Iliev 15' |
Liverpool won 3–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Bayer Leverkusen | 0–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Todorov 15' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–0 | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
Hdiouad 67' |
CSKA Sofia won 2–0 on aggregate.
CSKA Sofia | 0–1 | Hamburger SV |
---|---|---|
Van der Vaart 58' |
Slavia Prague | 4–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Fořt 5', 73' Vlček 36' Piták 56' |
Gargorov 10' Sakaliev 57' |
CSKA Sofia | 2–0 | Viking |
---|---|---|
Yanev 35' (
pen.) Guillaume 46' |
Monaco | 2–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Kapo 49' Squillaci 75' |
Dimitrov 84' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MON | HSV | SLA | VIK | CSS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Monaco | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 2–0 | — | — | 2–1 | |
2 | Hamburg | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 9 | — | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | — | ||
3 | Slavia Prague | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 4 | 0–2 | — | — | — | 4–2 | ||
4 | Viking | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 4 | 1–0 | — | 2–2 | — | — | ||
5 | CSKA Sofia | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 3 | — | 0–1 | — | 2–0 | — |
First leg
Dinamo Tirana | 0–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Trika 86' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 4–1 | Dinamo Tirana |
---|---|---|
Trika 36' Furtado 50' Trika 53' Petre 75' |
Castel 12' |
CSKA Sofia won 5–1 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–0 | Hajduk Kula |
---|---|---|
Second leg
Hajduk Kula | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Stančić 99' | Tunchev 120' |
1–1 on aggregate; CSKA Sofia won on away goals.
First leg
Beşiktaş | 2–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Kléberson 81' Gökhan 90+1' |
Second leg
Beşiktaş won 4–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Omonia | 1–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Kaiafas 14' | Nei 1' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 2–1 | Omonia |
---|---|---|
Nei 17' Chilikov 88' |
Magno 8' |
CSKA Sofia won 3–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Toulouse | 0–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–1 | Toulouse |
---|---|---|
Nei 65' ( pen.) | Gignac 90+6' |
1–1 on aggregate; Toulouse won on away goals.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–0 | Derry City |
---|---|---|
Stoyanov 74' | Report |
Second leg
Derry City | 1–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Scullion 82' | Report | Marquinhos 70' |
CSKA Sofia won 2–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
Dynamo Moscow | 1–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Kerzhakov 10' | Report |
Delev 14' Ivanov 56' |
CSKA Sofia won 2–1 on aggregate.
CSKA Sofia | 1–1 | Fulham |
---|---|---|
Michel Platini 62' | Report | Kamara 65' |
Roma | 2–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Okaka 19' Perrotta 23' |
Report |
CSKA Sofia | 0–2 | Basel |
---|---|---|
Report | Frei 20', 63' |
Fulham | 1–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Gera 15' | Report |
CSKA Sofia | 0–3 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Report |
Cerci 45+1', 52' Scardina 89' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Roma | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 13 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Fulham | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 11 | |
3 | Basel | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 9 | |
4 | CSKA Sofia | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 12 | −10 | 1 |
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–0 | Cliftonville |
---|---|---|
Vidanov 9' Marquinhos 72' Trifonov 74' |
Report |
Second leg
Cliftonville | 1–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Boyce 42' | Report |
Kostadinov 85' Marquinhos 88' |
CSKA Sofia won 5–1 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–0 | The New Saints |
---|---|---|
Aquaro 81' Nelson 82' Delev 90' |
Report |
Second leg
The New Saints | 2–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
M. Williams 13' Evans 61' |
Report |
Aquaro 10' Tiboni 79' |
CSKA Sofia won 5–2 on aggregate.
Beşiktaş | 1–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Ernst 90' | Report |
CSKA Sofia | 0–1 | Porto |
---|---|---|
Report | Falcao 16' |
CSKA Sofia | 0–2 | Rapid Wien |
---|---|---|
Report |
Vennegoor of Hesselink 28' Hofmann 32' |
Rapid Wien | 1–2 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Salihi 56' ( pen.) | Report |
Yanchev 50' Marquinhos 64' |
Porto | 3–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Otamendi 22' Micael 54' J. Rodríguez 90+3' |
Report | Delev 48' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Porto | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 16 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Beşiktaş | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 13 | |
3 | Rapid Wien | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 3 | |
4 | CSKA Sofia | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 3 |
First leg
Steaua București | 2–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Galamaz 16' Leandro Tatu 77' |
Report |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–1 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Michel 83' | Report | Tănase 73' |
Steaua București won 3–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Mura 05 | 0–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–1 | Mura 05 |
---|---|---|
Popov 18' | Report | Fajić 88' |
1–1 on aggregate; Mura 05 won on away goals.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–1 | Zimbru Chișinău |
---|---|---|
Karachanakov 41' | Report | Alexeev 31' |
Second leg
1–1 on aggregate; Zimbru Chișinău won on away goals.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 1–0 | Riga FC |
---|---|---|
Rodrigues 49' | Report |
Second leg
Riga FC | 1−0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Černomordijs 44' | Report | |
Penalties | ||
Lemajić Primão Kārkliņš Bayenko |
3−5 |
Malinov Bodurov Geferson Gyasi Despodov |
1–1 on aggregate. CSKA won 5−3 on penalty shootout.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 3–0 | Admira Wacker Mödling |
---|---|---|
Despodov 29', 34' Maurides 38' ( pen.) |
Report |
Second leg
Admira Wacker Mödling | 1–3 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Bakış 55' | Report |
Maurides 14', 53' Jorginho 80' |
CSKA Sofia won 6–1 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 1−2 | Copenhagen |
---|---|---|
Maurides 15' | Report |
Vavro 64' Kodro 74' ( pen.) |
Second leg
Copenhagen | 2−1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
N'Doye 23', 64' | Report | Evandro 58' |
Copenhagen won 4–2 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
Titograd | 0−0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report |
CSKA Sofia won 4–0 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 1−0 | Osijek |
---|---|---|
Evandro 53' | Report |
Second leg
Osijek | 1−0 ( a.e.t.) | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Majstorović 28' | Report | |
Penalties | ||
Lyopa Bočkaj Škorić Pilj Marić |
3−4 |
Tiago Carey Geferson Bodurov Sowe |
1–1 on aggregate. CSKA won 4−3 on penalty shootout.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 1−1 | Zorya Luhansk |
---|---|---|
Evandro 13' | Report | Yurchenko 45+1' ( pen.) |
Second leg
Zorya Luhansk | 1−0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Rusyn 89' | Report |
Zorya Luhansk won 2–1 on aggregate.
CSKA Sofia | 2–1 | Sirens |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
CSKA Sofia | 3–1 | B36 Tórshavn |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Basel | 1–3 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report |
CSKA Sofia | 0–2 | CFR Cluj |
---|---|---|
Report |
Roma | 0–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report |
CSKA Sofia | 0−1 | Young Boys |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
CFR Cluj | 0–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report |
CSKA Sofia | 3−1 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Roma | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 5 | +8 | 13 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Young Boys | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 10 | |
3 | CFR Cluj | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 5 [a] | |
4 | CSKA Sofia | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 5 [a] |
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–0 | Liepāja |
---|---|---|
Report |
Second leg
Liepāja | 0−0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
Simić Tkachuk Šabala Keita |
1−3 |
Carey Caicedo Ahmedov Geferson |
0–0 on aggregate. CSKA won 3−1 on penalty shootout.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 4–2 | Osijek |
---|---|---|
Report |
Second leg
Osijek | 1−1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
CSKA Sofia won 5–3 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
CSKA Sofia won 3–2 on aggregate.
Roma | 5–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
CSKA Sofia | 0–1 | Zorya Luhansk |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Zorya Luhansk | 2–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Bodø/Glimt | 2–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
CSKA Sofia | 2–3 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Roma | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 11 | +7 | 13 | Advance to round of 16 |
2 | Bodø/Glimt | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 12 | Advance to knockout round play-offs |
3 | Zorya Luhansk | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 7 | |
4 | CSKA Sofia | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 1 |
First leg
Makedonija GP | 0–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia won 4–0 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 0–1 | St Patrick's Athletic |
---|---|---|
Report | Atakayi 87' |
Second leg
CSKA Sofia won 2–1 on aggregate.
First leg
CSKA Sofia | 1−0 | Basel |
---|---|---|
Report |
Second leg
Basel | 2−0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Basel won 2–1 on aggregate.
First leg
Second leg
Sepsi OSK won 6–0 on aggregate.