Nigeria at the 2021 Summer World University Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | NGR |
in Chengdu, China 28 July 2023 – 8 August 2023 | |
Competitors | 32 (16 men and 16 women) |
Medals |
|
Summer World University Games appearances | |
Nigeria competed at the 2021 Summer World University Games in Chengdu, China held from 28 July to 8 August 2023. [1]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Badminton | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Judo | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Table tennis | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Taekwondo | 6 | 3 | 9 |
Tennis | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semi-finals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Adedigba Oluwakorede | 110 metres hurdles | 16.01 | 21 | — | Did not advance | ||
Nurain Musa | 100 metres | 10.63 | 25 | Did not advance | |||
Sewekan Thovoethin | 400 metres | 46.68 PB | 4 Q | 46.38 PB | 7 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
King Ahonkhai | Long jump | NM | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semi-finals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Tinuade Adekola | 100 metres | 13.03 | 44 | Did not advance | |||
100 metres hurdles | 19.17 | 27 | Did not advance | ||||
Blessing Akintoye | 200 metres | Did not start | |||||
400 metres | Did not start | ||||||
Victoria Aransiola | 100 metres | 12.21 | 34 | Did not advance | |||
200 metres | 24.98 | 35 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Blessing Gideon | Long jump | 5.54 PB | 26 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Simeon Akinsola | Singles |
Lam (
HKG) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | |||||
Oluwasegun Idowu | Singles |
Öztürk (
TUR) L 1–2 |
Did not advance | |||||
Mujittapha Umar | Singles |
Ko (
HKG) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | |||||
Simeon Akinsola Oluwasegun Idowu |
Doubles | Bye |
Zhou / He ( CHN) L 0–2 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Motunrayo Abiola | Singles |
Aoki (
JPN) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | |||||
Aminat Oluwafunke Ilori | Singles |
Owomugisha (
UGA) W w/o |
Mehta (
HKG) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Motunrayo Abiola Aminat Oluwafunke Ilori |
Doubles |
Khomich / Hankiewicz ( POL) L 0–2 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Repechage | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Rank | |||
Oluwatosin Ihaza | Men's 81 kg |
Murtozoev (
UZB) L DNS |
Did not advance | ||||||
Uforoemem Effiong | Women's 48 kg | Bye |
Vieu (
FRA) L DNS |
Did not advance | |||||
Enku Ekuta | Women's 63 kg |
Feng (
CHN) L 01–02 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Immaculata Ufot | Women's 57 kg |
Kechout (
ALG) L DNS |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Daniel Ayuba | Men's singles |
Koh (
SGP) L w/o |
Leong (
MAC) L 1–3 |
Jeho (
IND) L 0–3 |
3 | Did not advance | ||||||
Prosper Obasuyi | Men's singles |
Cheong (
MAC) L 1–3 |
Georgiou (
CYP) L 1–3 |
Bluhm (
GER) L 0–3 |
4 | Did not advance | ||||||
Oluchi Amah | Women's singles |
Zulu (
ZAM) D 0–0 w/o |
Soo (
HKG) L 0–3 w/o |
Rexhaj (
ALB) L 0–3 w/o |
3 | Did not advance | ||||||
Vivian Oku | Women's singles |
Lee (
KOR) L 0–3 w/o |
Batmönkhiin (
MGL) L 0–3 w/o |
Özkaya (
TUR) L 0–3 w/o |
4 | Did not advance | ||||||
Kehinde Oyeniyi | Women's singles |
Hildebrandt (
GER) L 0–3 |
Lima (
BRA) L 0–3 |
Bat-Erdene (
MGL) W 3–2 |
3 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||||
Daniel Ayuba Prosper Obasuyi |
Men's doubles | Bye |
Han / Yun ( KOR) L 0–3 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Daniel Ayuba Kehinde Oyeniyi |
Mixed doubles | Bye |
Hippler / Lemmer ( GER) L 0–3 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Rank | |||
Joel Daodu | Men's 58 kg | Bye |
Park (
KOR) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Oluwatobi Daramola | Men's 87 kg | Bye |
Tukhtasinboev (
UZB) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Malachi Eze | Men's +87 kg | — |
Choi (
USA) L 1–2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Abdulrahmon Fehintola | Men's 80 kg |
Cheny (
TPE) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | |||||
Abdulrazak Musa | Men's 74 kg |
de Moura (
BRA) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | |||||
Yiazibe Torukuru | Men's 54 kg | Bye |
Kitade (
JPN) L 0–2 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Rank | |||
Joy Aiyegbeni | Women's 62 kg | Bye |
Sereda (
POL) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Gabey Ogbemudia | Women's 49 kg | Bye |
Fonseca (
USA) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Olajumoke Olateju | Women's +73 kg | — |
Rivadulla (
ESP) L 1–2 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Rank | |||
Blessing Danjuma | Women's singles | Bye |
Johnson (
USA) L 0–2 |
Did not advance |
Nigeria at the 2021 Summer World University Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | NGR |
in Chengdu, China 28 July 2023 – 8 August 2023 | |
Competitors | 32 (16 men and 16 women) |
Medals |
|
Summer World University Games appearances | |
Nigeria competed at the 2021 Summer World University Games in Chengdu, China held from 28 July to 8 August 2023. [1]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Badminton | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Judo | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Table tennis | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Taekwondo | 6 | 3 | 9 |
Tennis | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semi-finals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Adedigba Oluwakorede | 110 metres hurdles | 16.01 | 21 | — | Did not advance | ||
Nurain Musa | 100 metres | 10.63 | 25 | Did not advance | |||
Sewekan Thovoethin | 400 metres | 46.68 PB | 4 Q | 46.38 PB | 7 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
King Ahonkhai | Long jump | NM | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semi-finals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Tinuade Adekola | 100 metres | 13.03 | 44 | Did not advance | |||
100 metres hurdles | 19.17 | 27 | Did not advance | ||||
Blessing Akintoye | 200 metres | Did not start | |||||
400 metres | Did not start | ||||||
Victoria Aransiola | 100 metres | 12.21 | 34 | Did not advance | |||
200 metres | 24.98 | 35 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Blessing Gideon | Long jump | 5.54 PB | 26 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Simeon Akinsola | Singles |
Lam (
HKG) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | |||||
Oluwasegun Idowu | Singles |
Öztürk (
TUR) L 1–2 |
Did not advance | |||||
Mujittapha Umar | Singles |
Ko (
HKG) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | |||||
Simeon Akinsola Oluwasegun Idowu |
Doubles | Bye |
Zhou / He ( CHN) L 0–2 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Motunrayo Abiola | Singles |
Aoki (
JPN) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | |||||
Aminat Oluwafunke Ilori | Singles |
Owomugisha (
UGA) W w/o |
Mehta (
HKG) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Motunrayo Abiola Aminat Oluwafunke Ilori |
Doubles |
Khomich / Hankiewicz ( POL) L 0–2 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Repechage | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Rank | |||
Oluwatosin Ihaza | Men's 81 kg |
Murtozoev (
UZB) L DNS |
Did not advance | ||||||
Uforoemem Effiong | Women's 48 kg | Bye |
Vieu (
FRA) L DNS |
Did not advance | |||||
Enku Ekuta | Women's 63 kg |
Feng (
CHN) L 01–02 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Immaculata Ufot | Women's 57 kg |
Kechout (
ALG) L DNS |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Daniel Ayuba | Men's singles |
Koh (
SGP) L w/o |
Leong (
MAC) L 1–3 |
Jeho (
IND) L 0–3 |
3 | Did not advance | ||||||
Prosper Obasuyi | Men's singles |
Cheong (
MAC) L 1–3 |
Georgiou (
CYP) L 1–3 |
Bluhm (
GER) L 0–3 |
4 | Did not advance | ||||||
Oluchi Amah | Women's singles |
Zulu (
ZAM) D 0–0 w/o |
Soo (
HKG) L 0–3 w/o |
Rexhaj (
ALB) L 0–3 w/o |
3 | Did not advance | ||||||
Vivian Oku | Women's singles |
Lee (
KOR) L 0–3 w/o |
Batmönkhiin (
MGL) L 0–3 w/o |
Özkaya (
TUR) L 0–3 w/o |
4 | Did not advance | ||||||
Kehinde Oyeniyi | Women's singles |
Hildebrandt (
GER) L 0–3 |
Lima (
BRA) L 0–3 |
Bat-Erdene (
MGL) W 3–2 |
3 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||||
Daniel Ayuba Prosper Obasuyi |
Men's doubles | Bye |
Han / Yun ( KOR) L 0–3 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Daniel Ayuba Kehinde Oyeniyi |
Mixed doubles | Bye |
Hippler / Lemmer ( GER) L 0–3 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Rank | |||
Joel Daodu | Men's 58 kg | Bye |
Park (
KOR) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Oluwatobi Daramola | Men's 87 kg | Bye |
Tukhtasinboev (
UZB) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Malachi Eze | Men's +87 kg | — |
Choi (
USA) L 1–2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Abdulrahmon Fehintola | Men's 80 kg |
Cheny (
TPE) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | |||||
Abdulrazak Musa | Men's 74 kg |
de Moura (
BRA) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | |||||
Yiazibe Torukuru | Men's 54 kg | Bye |
Kitade (
JPN) L 0–2 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Rank | |||
Joy Aiyegbeni | Women's 62 kg | Bye |
Sereda (
POL) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Gabey Ogbemudia | Women's 49 kg | Bye |
Fonseca (
USA) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Olajumoke Olateju | Women's +73 kg | — |
Rivadulla (
ESP) L 1–2 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Opponent score |
Rank | |||
Blessing Danjuma | Women's singles | Bye |
Johnson (
USA) L 0–2 |
Did not advance |