From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Navigators Insurance Cycling Team (UCI Code: NIC ) was an elite
road bicycle racing
cycling team in the
United States .
[1] Navigators focused on
USA Cycling and
UCI America Tour events.
[2] The team has competed in every
Tour de Georgia . The team was founded in 1992 by Raymond Cipollini and James Eichvalds. The team turned Pro in 1994 and hired Edward Beamon to be its director.
Navigators finished third team on the 2005–06 UCI America Tour.
As at 1 January 2007:
[3]
Results:
[4]
1995
Reading Classic ,
Matt Koschara
1997
Stage 2
Vuelta al Tachira en Bicicleta ,
Skip Spangenburg
Nevada City Classic ,
Scott Moninger
Stage 6
Clasica Regatas Lima ,
Skip Spangenburg
1998
Stage 5
Redlands Classic ,
Trent Klasna
Overall
Sea Otter Classic ,
Trent Klasna
Nevada City Classic ,
Michael Engleman
Stage 3
Tour de Beauce ,
Skip Spangenburg
Prologue & Stage 4
Killington Stage Race ,
Scott Moninger
Prologue & Stage 1
Clasica Regatas Lima ,
Skip Spangenburg
Stages 11 & 12
Herald Sun Tour ,
Scott Moninger
Mountain Jersey
Herald Sun Tour ,
Scott Moninger
1999
Stage 5
Cascade Cycling Classic ,
Vassili Davidenko
Stage 9
New Zealand Cycle Classic ,
Brendan Vesty
Stage 1
Sea Otter Classic ,
Trent Klasna
Overall
Killington Stage Race ,
Trent Klasna
Stages 1, 2 & 3,
Trent Klasna
Overall
Tour de Okinawa ,
Mark Walters
2000
Prologue
Redlands Classic ,
Todd Littlehales
Points Jersey
Redlands Classic ,
Todd Littlehales
Tour Lefleur ,
Adham Sbeih
Stages 2, 3 & 6
Tour de Beauce ,
Vassili Davidenko
Stage 2
Killington Stage Race ,
Christopher Baldwin
2001
Stages 3 & 5
New Zealand Cycle Classic ,
Brendan Vesty
Stage 2
Sea Otter Classic ,
Vassili Davidenko
Points Jersey
Sea Otter Classic ,
Vassili Davidenko
Stage 6
Giro d'Abruzzo ,
Vassili Davidenko
Stages 4 & 6
Cascade Cycling Classic ,
Christopher Baldwin
2002
Grand Prix de Rennes ,
Kirk O'Bee
GP Pino Cerami ,
Kirk O'Bee
Tallinn-Tartu GP ,
Oleg Grishkine
Overall
Rás Tailteann ,
Ciaran Power
Philly Cycling Classic ,
Mark Walters
Stage 2
Cascade Cycling Classic ,
Burke Swindlehurst
Mountain classifiction
Tour of Southland ,
Tom Leaper
2003
Grand Prix de Rennes ,
Oleg Grishkine
Stage 1
Tour de Georgia ,
Henk Vogels
Stages 3 & 7
Rás Tailteann ,
Ciaran Power
Stage 2
Tour de Beauce ,
Oleg Grishkine
Stage 5
Tour de Beauce ,
Christopher Baldwin
Stage 6
Tour de Beauce ,
Vassili Davidenko
Overall
Tour of South China Sea ,
Oleg Grishkine
Stages 1, 4, 5 & 6,
Oleg Grishkine
Points classification,
Oleg Grishkine
2004
Bay Cycling Classic ,
David McKenzie
Stage 6
Tour of Turkey ,
Viktor Rapinski
Tour de Beauce
Stage 6,
Ciaran Power
Points classification,
Viktor Rapinski
Mountain classification,
Jeff Louder
Stage 3
Cascade Cycling Classic ,
Christopher Baldwin
Stages 1, 4 & 9
Tour of Qinghai Lake ,
Viktor Rapinski
Stage 2
Tour of Qinghai Lake ,
Jeff Louder
Points classification
Tour of Qinghai Lake ,
Viktor Rapinski
Stage 4
Tour of Queensland ,
David McKenzie
2005
Stage 5
Bay Cycling Classic ,
Hilton Clarke
Australia
National Time Trial Championships ,
Nathan O'Neill
Stage 4
Tour de Langkawi ,
Nathan O'Neill
Overall
Tour de Beauce ,
Nathan O'Neill
Youth classification,
David O'Loughlin
Stage 3,
David O'Loughlin
Stage 4,
Nathan O'Neill
Stage 5,
Vassili Davidenko
United States
National Time Trial Championships ,
Christopher Baldwin
Poland
National Time Trial Championships ,
Piotr Mazur
Ireland
National Road Race Championships ,
David O'Loughlin
Stage 3
Cascade Cycling Classic ,
Nathan O'Neill
Stages 4 & 6
Cascade Cycling Classic ,
Kirk O'Bee
Stage 7
Herald Sun Tour ,
Hilton Clarke
2006
Overall
Bay Cycling Classic ,
Hilton Clarke
Stages 4 & 7
Rás Tailteann ,
Ciaran Power
Mountains classification
Rás Tailteann ,
Ciaran Power
Overall
Tour de Beauce ,
Valery Kobzarenko
Points classification,
Sergey Lagutin
Stage 1,
Valery Kobzarenko
Stage 3,
Sergey Lagutin
Overall
Rochester Criterium ,
Hilton Clarke
Stage 3
Cascade Cycling Classic ,
Burke Swindlehurst
Overall
Tour of Elk Grove ,
Hilton Clarke
United States
National Criterium Championships ,
Hilton Clarke
Ireland
National Time Trial Championships ,
David O'Loughlin
Overall
The Reading 120 ,
Shawn Milne
Stage 1
Herald Sun Tour ,
Hilton Clarke
Points classification
Tour of Utah ,
Sergey Lagutin
Stage 1
Tour of Utah ,
Sergey Lagutin
2007
New Zealand
National Time Trial Championships ,
Glen Chadwick
Stage 1
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt ,
Sergey Lagutin
Overall
Tour de Beauce ,
Ben Day
Points classification,
Ben Day
Stages 2 & 3,
Glen Chadwick
Stage 4,
Oleg Grishkine
Stage 5,
Ben Day
Overall
US Air Force Classic ,
Kyle Wamsley
Nevada City Classic ,
Darren Lill
Overall
Rochester Criterium ,
Hilton Clarke
Ireland
National Road Race Championships ,
David O'Loughlin
Overall
Cascade Cycling Classic ,
Phil Zajicek
Stage 3,
Phil Zajicek