This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1943 and 1946. As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each triennial election, half of these members were elected at the 1940 triennial election with terms expiring in 1946, while the other half were elected at the 1943 triennial election with terms expiring in 1949.
Name | Party | Province | Term expires | Term of office |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sir William Angliss | Liberal | Southern | 1946 | 1912β1952 |
James Miller Balfour [2] | Country | Gippsland | 1946 | 1936β1943 |
Sir Frank Beaurepaire | Liberal | Monash | 1946 | 1942β1952 |
William Beckett | Labor | Melbourne | 1946 | 1914β1931; 1934β1952 |
George Bolster | Liberal | Ballarat | 1946 | 1934β1946 |
Percy Byrnes | Country | North Western | 1946 | 1942β1969 |
Gilbert Chandler | Liberal | Southern | 1949 | 1935β1973 |
Percy Clarey | Labor | Doutta Galla | 1949 | 1937β1949 |
Hon Sir Frank Clarke | Liberal | Monash | 1949 | 1913β1955 |
Les Coleman [1] | Labor | Melbourne West | 1949 | 1943β1955 |
Arthur Disney [1] | Labor | Melbourne West | 1949 | 1916β1943 |
James Disney | Liberal/Min. | Higinbotham | 1946 | 1940β1946 |
Clifden Eager | Liberal | East Yarra | 1946 | 1930β1958 |
Hon William Edgar | Liberal | East Yarra | 1949 | 1904β1913; 1917β1948 |
Archibald Fraser | Labor | Melbourne North | 1946 | 1940β1954 |
Charles Gartside | Liberal | South Eastern | 1949 | 1937β1955 |
Hon Sir George Goudie | Country | North Western | 1949 | 1919β1949 |
Hon Sir John Harris | Country | North Eastern | 1946 | 1920β1946 |
Trevor Harvey [2] | Country | Gippsland | 1946 | 1943β1952 |
Percival Inchbold | Country | North Eastern | 1949 | 1935β1953 |
Cyril Isaac | Liberal | South Eastern | 1946 | 1940β1952 |
Paul Jones | Labor | Doutta Galla | 1946 | 1938β1958 |
James Kennedy | Liberal | Higinbotham | 1949 | 1937β1954 |
Pat Kennelly | Labor | Melbourne West | 1946 | 1938β1952 |
Richard Kilpatrick | Country | Northern | 1946 | 1928β1946 |
Lieut-Col. George Lansell | Liberal/Country | Bendigo | 1946 | 1928β1952 |
John Lienhop | Country | Bendigo | 1949 | 1937β1951 |
Gordon McArthur | Liberal | South Western | 1949 | 1931β1965 |
William MacAulay | Country | Gippsland | 1949 | 1937β1957 |
Allan McDonald | Country | South Western | 1946 | 1940β1952 |
Daniel McNamara | Labor | Melbourne | 1949 | 1916; 1917β1947 |
Likely McBrien | Independent | Melbourne North | 1949 | 1943β1949 |
Alfred Pittard | Liberal | Ballarat | 1949 | 1931β1949 |
Robert Rankin | Country | Western | 1946 | 1940β1952 |
Leonard Rodda | Country | Western | 1949 | 1937β1946 |
Hon George Tuckett | Country | Northern | 1949 | 1925β1955 |
This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1943 and 1946. As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each triennial election, half of these members were elected at the 1940 triennial election with terms expiring in 1946, while the other half were elected at the 1943 triennial election with terms expiring in 1949.
Name | Party | Province | Term expires | Term of office |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sir William Angliss | Liberal | Southern | 1946 | 1912β1952 |
James Miller Balfour [2] | Country | Gippsland | 1946 | 1936β1943 |
Sir Frank Beaurepaire | Liberal | Monash | 1946 | 1942β1952 |
William Beckett | Labor | Melbourne | 1946 | 1914β1931; 1934β1952 |
George Bolster | Liberal | Ballarat | 1946 | 1934β1946 |
Percy Byrnes | Country | North Western | 1946 | 1942β1969 |
Gilbert Chandler | Liberal | Southern | 1949 | 1935β1973 |
Percy Clarey | Labor | Doutta Galla | 1949 | 1937β1949 |
Hon Sir Frank Clarke | Liberal | Monash | 1949 | 1913β1955 |
Les Coleman [1] | Labor | Melbourne West | 1949 | 1943β1955 |
Arthur Disney [1] | Labor | Melbourne West | 1949 | 1916β1943 |
James Disney | Liberal/Min. | Higinbotham | 1946 | 1940β1946 |
Clifden Eager | Liberal | East Yarra | 1946 | 1930β1958 |
Hon William Edgar | Liberal | East Yarra | 1949 | 1904β1913; 1917β1948 |
Archibald Fraser | Labor | Melbourne North | 1946 | 1940β1954 |
Charles Gartside | Liberal | South Eastern | 1949 | 1937β1955 |
Hon Sir George Goudie | Country | North Western | 1949 | 1919β1949 |
Hon Sir John Harris | Country | North Eastern | 1946 | 1920β1946 |
Trevor Harvey [2] | Country | Gippsland | 1946 | 1943β1952 |
Percival Inchbold | Country | North Eastern | 1949 | 1935β1953 |
Cyril Isaac | Liberal | South Eastern | 1946 | 1940β1952 |
Paul Jones | Labor | Doutta Galla | 1946 | 1938β1958 |
James Kennedy | Liberal | Higinbotham | 1949 | 1937β1954 |
Pat Kennelly | Labor | Melbourne West | 1946 | 1938β1952 |
Richard Kilpatrick | Country | Northern | 1946 | 1928β1946 |
Lieut-Col. George Lansell | Liberal/Country | Bendigo | 1946 | 1928β1952 |
John Lienhop | Country | Bendigo | 1949 | 1937β1951 |
Gordon McArthur | Liberal | South Western | 1949 | 1931β1965 |
William MacAulay | Country | Gippsland | 1949 | 1937β1957 |
Allan McDonald | Country | South Western | 1946 | 1940β1952 |
Daniel McNamara | Labor | Melbourne | 1949 | 1916; 1917β1947 |
Likely McBrien | Independent | Melbourne North | 1949 | 1943β1949 |
Alfred Pittard | Liberal | Ballarat | 1949 | 1931β1949 |
Robert Rankin | Country | Western | 1946 | 1940β1952 |
Leonard Rodda | Country | Western | 1949 | 1937β1946 |
Hon George Tuckett | Country | Northern | 1949 | 1925β1955 |