This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council at the election of 2 June 1910, up to the election of 3 June 1913. [1] As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each triennial election, half of these members were elected at the 1907 triennial election with terms expiring in 1913, while the other half were elected at the 1910 triennial election with terms expiring in 1916.
The Electoral Provinces Boundaries Act 1903 defined 17 Provinces with two members each for a total of 34 members. [2]
Name | Party | Province | Expiry Due | Term in Office |
---|---|---|---|---|
Richard Abbott | β | Northern | 1913 | 1907β1913; 1922β1928 |
William Adamson | Nationalist | South Eastern | 1916 | 1910β1922 |
John Aikman | Nationalist | Melbourne West | 1916 | 1904β1916; 1916β1922 |
Austin Austin | Non-Labor | South Western | 1913 | 1910β1925 |
William Baillieu | Liberal | Northern | 1916 | 1901β1922 |
James Balfour | β | East Yarra | 1913 | 1874β1913 |
Theodore Beggs | Non-Labor | Nelson | 1916 | 1910β1928 |
Frederick Brawn | Nationalist | Wellington | 1916 | 1907β1934 |
James Drysdale Brown | Nationalist | Nelson | 1913 | 1904β1922 |
Russell Clarke | Nationalist | Southern | 1913 | 1910β1937 |
Edward Crooke | β |
Gippsland | 1916 | 1893β1922 |
John Mark Davies | β |
Melbourne | 1913 | 1889β1895; 1899β1919 |
William Embling [a] | Nationalist | Southern | 1916 | 1892β1912 |
William Evans | Labor | Melbourne North | 1913 | 1904β1907; 1907β1914 |
William Edgar | non-Labor | Melbourne West | 1913 | 1904β1913; 1917β1948 |
Frederick Hagelthorn | Country | North Western | 1913 | 1907β1919 |
Thomas Harwood [b] | Nationalist | South Western | 1916 | 1899β1912 |
Alfred Hicks | Nationalist | Bendigo | 1913 | 1904β1921 |
John Percy Jones | Labor | Melbourne East | 1916 | 1910β1940 |
Willis Little | Nationalist | North Eastern | 1913 | 1903β1916 |
Thomas Luxton [c] | β |
Melbourne South | 1913 | 1903β1911 |
Duncan McBryde | β |
South Eastern | 1913 | 1891β1896; 1901β1919 |
John Y. McDonald | β |
Wellington | 1913 | 1898β1917 |
Adam McLellan | Labor | Melbourne East | 1913 | 1904β1917 |
John McWhae | Nationalist | Melbourne | 1916 | 1910β1921 |
Walter Manifold | Nationalist | Western | 1916 | 1901β1924 |
Donald Melville | β |
Melbourne North | 1916 | 1882β1919 |
Edward Miller [d] | β |
East Yarra | 1916 | 1893β1913 |
Thomas Payne | Nationalist | Melbourne South | 1916 | 1901β1928 |
William Pearson Jr. | β |
Gippsland | 1913 | 1896β1916 |
Richard Rees | Country | North Western | 1916 | 1903β1919 |
Arthur Sachse | β |
North Eastern | 1916 | 1892β1920 |
Joseph Sternberg | Nationalist | Bendigo | 1916 | 1891β1928 |
Edward James White | Nationalist | Western | 1913 | 1907β1931 |
John Mark Davies was President; Arthur Sachse was Chairman of Committees.
This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council at the election of 2 June 1910, up to the election of 3 June 1913. [1] As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each triennial election, half of these members were elected at the 1907 triennial election with terms expiring in 1913, while the other half were elected at the 1910 triennial election with terms expiring in 1916.
The Electoral Provinces Boundaries Act 1903 defined 17 Provinces with two members each for a total of 34 members. [2]
Name | Party | Province | Expiry Due | Term in Office |
---|---|---|---|---|
Richard Abbott | β | Northern | 1913 | 1907β1913; 1922β1928 |
William Adamson | Nationalist | South Eastern | 1916 | 1910β1922 |
John Aikman | Nationalist | Melbourne West | 1916 | 1904β1916; 1916β1922 |
Austin Austin | Non-Labor | South Western | 1913 | 1910β1925 |
William Baillieu | Liberal | Northern | 1916 | 1901β1922 |
James Balfour | β | East Yarra | 1913 | 1874β1913 |
Theodore Beggs | Non-Labor | Nelson | 1916 | 1910β1928 |
Frederick Brawn | Nationalist | Wellington | 1916 | 1907β1934 |
James Drysdale Brown | Nationalist | Nelson | 1913 | 1904β1922 |
Russell Clarke | Nationalist | Southern | 1913 | 1910β1937 |
Edward Crooke | β |
Gippsland | 1916 | 1893β1922 |
John Mark Davies | β |
Melbourne | 1913 | 1889β1895; 1899β1919 |
William Embling [a] | Nationalist | Southern | 1916 | 1892β1912 |
William Evans | Labor | Melbourne North | 1913 | 1904β1907; 1907β1914 |
William Edgar | non-Labor | Melbourne West | 1913 | 1904β1913; 1917β1948 |
Frederick Hagelthorn | Country | North Western | 1913 | 1907β1919 |
Thomas Harwood [b] | Nationalist | South Western | 1916 | 1899β1912 |
Alfred Hicks | Nationalist | Bendigo | 1913 | 1904β1921 |
John Percy Jones | Labor | Melbourne East | 1916 | 1910β1940 |
Willis Little | Nationalist | North Eastern | 1913 | 1903β1916 |
Thomas Luxton [c] | β |
Melbourne South | 1913 | 1903β1911 |
Duncan McBryde | β |
South Eastern | 1913 | 1891β1896; 1901β1919 |
John Y. McDonald | β |
Wellington | 1913 | 1898β1917 |
Adam McLellan | Labor | Melbourne East | 1913 | 1904β1917 |
John McWhae | Nationalist | Melbourne | 1916 | 1910β1921 |
Walter Manifold | Nationalist | Western | 1916 | 1901β1924 |
Donald Melville | β |
Melbourne North | 1916 | 1882β1919 |
Edward Miller [d] | β |
East Yarra | 1916 | 1893β1913 |
Thomas Payne | Nationalist | Melbourne South | 1916 | 1901β1928 |
William Pearson Jr. | β |
Gippsland | 1913 | 1896β1916 |
Richard Rees | Country | North Western | 1916 | 1903β1919 |
Arthur Sachse | β |
North Eastern | 1916 | 1892β1920 |
Joseph Sternberg | Nationalist | Bendigo | 1916 | 1891β1928 |
Edward James White | Nationalist | Western | 1913 | 1907β1931 |
John Mark Davies was President; Arthur Sachse was Chairman of Committees.