This is a list of members of the South Australian Legislative Council from 1836 to 1843. [1] Beginning with the arrival of John Hindmarsh on 28 December 1836, there were five members of the Council of Government, both Executive and Legislative, consisting of: the Governor, Judge, Colonial Secretary, Advocate-General, and Resident Commissioner until 4 December 1838. From the latter date until 20 February 1843, the officials were: the Governor and Resident Commissioner, Colonial Secretary, Advocate-General, Surveyor-General, and Assistant Commissioner of Lands. [1]
Name | Office | Term |
---|---|---|
Robert Bernard | Advocate-General | 1838β1840 |
James Hurtle Fisher | Resident Commissioner | 1836β1838 |
Edward Charles Frome | Surveyor-General | 1839β1843 |
George Gawler | Governor & Resident Commissioner | 1838β1841 |
Robert Gouger | Colonial Secretary | 1836β1837, 1839β41 |
George Grey | Governor & Resident Commissioner | 1841β1845 |
George Hall | Assistant Commissioner of Lands (acting) | 1839 |
John Hindmarsh | Governor | 1836β1838 |
John Alexander Jackson | Colonial Secretary | 1841β1843 |
John Jeffcott | Judge | 1836β1837 |
Henry Jickling | Judge | 1837β1838 |
Charles Mann | Advocate-General & Crown Solicitor | 1836β1837 |
William Smillie | Advocate-General | 1840β1851 |
George Milner Stephen | Colonial Secretary [a] | 1838β1839 |
Thomas Bewes Strangways | Colonial Secretary | 1837β1838 |
Charles Sturt [b] | Surveyor-General | 1839 |
Assistant Commissioner of Lands | 1839β1843 |
This is a list of members of the South Australian Legislative Council from 1836 to 1843. [1] Beginning with the arrival of John Hindmarsh on 28 December 1836, there were five members of the Council of Government, both Executive and Legislative, consisting of: the Governor, Judge, Colonial Secretary, Advocate-General, and Resident Commissioner until 4 December 1838. From the latter date until 20 February 1843, the officials were: the Governor and Resident Commissioner, Colonial Secretary, Advocate-General, Surveyor-General, and Assistant Commissioner of Lands. [1]
Name | Office | Term |
---|---|---|
Robert Bernard | Advocate-General | 1838β1840 |
James Hurtle Fisher | Resident Commissioner | 1836β1838 |
Edward Charles Frome | Surveyor-General | 1839β1843 |
George Gawler | Governor & Resident Commissioner | 1838β1841 |
Robert Gouger | Colonial Secretary | 1836β1837, 1839β41 |
George Grey | Governor & Resident Commissioner | 1841β1845 |
George Hall | Assistant Commissioner of Lands (acting) | 1839 |
John Hindmarsh | Governor | 1836β1838 |
John Alexander Jackson | Colonial Secretary | 1841β1843 |
John Jeffcott | Judge | 1836β1837 |
Henry Jickling | Judge | 1837β1838 |
Charles Mann | Advocate-General & Crown Solicitor | 1836β1837 |
William Smillie | Advocate-General | 1840β1851 |
George Milner Stephen | Colonial Secretary [a] | 1838β1839 |
Thomas Bewes Strangways | Colonial Secretary | 1837β1838 |
Charles Sturt [b] | Surveyor-General | 1839 |
Assistant Commissioner of Lands | 1839β1843 |