From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This is a list of members of the eighth parliament of the
South Australian House of Assembly, which sat from 6 May 1875 until 13 March 1878. The members were elected at the
1875 election.
[1]
Name
|
Electorate
|
Term in Office
|
John Howard Angas
[9] |
Barossa |
1871β1876
|
M. P. F. Basedow
[9] |
Barossa |
1878β1901
|
Hon
Arthur Blyth
[12] |
North Adelaide |
1857β1868, 1870β1877
|
Neville Blyth
[12] |
North Adelaide |
1860β1867, 1868β1870, 1871, 1877β1878
|
James Boucaut |
Encounter Bay |
1861β1862, 1865β1870, 1871β1878
|
John Bosworth
[6] |
Wooroora |
1875β1884
|
David Bower |
Port Adelaide |
1865β1870, 1875β1887
|
John Cox Bray |
East Adelaide |
1871β1892
|
Henry Edward Bright |
Wooroora |
1875β1884
|
John Carr |
Noarlunga |
1865β1879, 1881β1884
|
Wentworth Cavenagh
[2] |
Yatala |
1862β1875, 1875β1881
|
Patrick Boyce Coglin |
Flinders |
1860β1868, 1870β1871, 1875β1881, 1882β1887
|
Jenkin Coles
[1] |
Light |
1875β1878, 1881β1911
|
John Colton |
Noarlunga |
1862β1870, 1875β1878, 1880β1887
|
Mountifort Conner
[5] |
Albert |
1875β1875
|
Ebenezer Cooke |
Flinders |
1875β1882
|
Thomas Cowan
[2] |
Yatala |
1875β1878
|
John Darling Sr.
[10] |
West Adelaide |
1870β1871, 1876β1881, 1885β1887
|
John Duncan |
Wallaroo |
1871β1875, 1875β1878, 1884β1890
|
John Dunn Jr.
[4] |
Barossa |
1875β1878
|
William Dunn |
Onkaparinga |
1875β1878
|
Lavington Glyde
[2]
[14] |
Yatala,
Victoria |
1857β1875, 1877β1884
|
Frederick Hannaford |
Gumeracha |
1875β1878
|
Arthur Hardy |
Albert |
1875β1886, 1886β1887
|
George Charles Hawker |
Victoria |
1858β1865, 1875β1883, 1884β1895
|
John Ingleby
[14] |
Yatala,
Victoria |
1875β1877
|
Thomas Johnson |
West Adelaide |
1875β1878, 1881β1884
|
William Kay |
East Adelaide |
1875β1878
|
Thomas King
[7] |
Sturt |
1875β1881, 1882β1885
|
George Strickland Kingston |
Stanley |
1862β1881
|
Friedrich Krichauff |
Onkaparinga |
1857β1858, 1870β1882, 1884β1890
|
Albert Henry Landseer |
Mount Barker |
1875β1899
|
Arthur Fydell Lindsay |
Encounter Bay |
1857β1860, 1870β1871, 1873β1878
|
Matthew Madge
[3] |
Wallaroo |
1875
|
Charles Mann |
Stanley |
1870β1881
|
David Murray
[13] |
East Torrens |
1870β1871, 1877β1878, 1881
|
James Pearce
[6] |
Wooroora |
1870β1875, 1875
|
John Pickering |
West Torrens |
1865β1868, 1870, 1871β1878
|
Thomas Playford |
East Torrens |
1868β1871, 1875β1887, 1887β1890, 1899β1901
|
William Quin |
Port Adelaide |
1870β1871, 1875β1880
|
James G. Ramsay
[8] |
Mount Barker |
1870β1875, 1876β1878
|
Rowland Rees |
Burra |
1873β1881, 1882β1890
|
John Richards |
Wallaroo |
1875β1878
|
Robert Dalrymple Ross
[3] |
Wallaroo |
1875β1887
|
Ben Rounsevell |
Burra |
1875β1890
|
William Knox Simms
[10] |
West Adelaide |
1868β1870, 1871β1876, 1878β1881
|
J. M. Sinclair
[11] |
West Torrens |
1876β1878
|
Edwin Thomas Smith
[13] |
East Torrens |
1871β1877, 1878β1893
|
Randolph Isham Stow
[1] |
Light |
1861β1865, 1866β1868, 1873β1875
|
Johann Sudholz
[4] |
Barossa |
1875
|
Benjamin Taylor
[11] |
West Torrens |
1875β1876
|
William Townsend |
Sturt |
1857β1882
|
Ebenezer Ward |
Gumeracha |
1870β1880, 1881β1890
|
Samuel Way
[7] |
Sturt |
1875β1876
|
William West-Erskine
[8] |
Mount Barker |
1871β1876, 1878β1881
|
James White |
Light |
1871, 1875β1881
|
William Wigley
[5] |
Albert |
1875β1878
|
John Williams |
Flinders |
1864β1868, 1875β1878
|
-
1 Light MHA
Randolph Isham Stow resigned on 6 May 1875.
Jenkin Coles won the
resulting by-election on 17 May.
-
2 The two members for Yatala,
Wentworth Cavenagh and
Lavington Glyde, both resigned on 6 May 1875. Both men recontested the
resulting by-election, which saw Cavenagh returned but Glyde defeated by
Thomas Cowan.
-
3
Matthew Madge was initially declared elected as a member for Wallaroo, but his election was challenged and he was unseated on 20 May 1875.
Robert Dalrymple Ross won the
resulting by-election on 4 June.
-
4
Johann Sudholz was initially declared elected as a member for Barossa, but his election was challenged and he was unseated on 22 May 1875.
John Dunn Jr. won the
resulting by-election on 9 June.
-
5 Albert MHA
Mountifort Conner resigned on 6 May 1875.
William Wigley won the
resulting by-election on 17 May.
-
6 Wooroora MHA
James Pearce resigned on 27 July 1875.
John Bosworth won the
resulting by-election on 7 August.
-
7 Sturt MHA
Samuel Way resigned on 20 March 1876 to take up the position of Chief Justice of the
Supreme Court of South Australia.
Thomas King won the
resulting by-election on 10 April.
-
8 Mount Barker MHA
William West-Erskine resigned on 21 April 1876.
James G. Ramsay won the
resulting by-election on 1 May.
-
9 Barossa MHA
John Howard Angas resigned on 10 May 1875.
M. P. F. Basedow won the
resulting by-election on 20 May.
-
10 West Adelaide MHA
William Knox Simms resigned on 13 June 1876.
John Darling Sr. won the
resulting by-election on 21 June.
-
11 West Torrens MHA
Benjamin Taylor resigned on 19 September 1876.
John Sinclair won the
resulting by-election on 27 September.
-
12 North Adelaide MHA
Arthur Blyth accepted the office of South Australia's
Agent General in
London on 21 February 1877. His brother,
Neville Blyth, won the
resulting by-election on 14 March.
-
13 East Torrens MHA
Edwin Thomas Smith resigned on 1 March 1877.
David Murray won the
resulting by-election on 27 March.
-
14 Victoria MHA
John Ingleby resigned on 11 April 1877.
Lavington Glyde won the
resulting by-election on 17 May.
References
17. Victoria
21. Wooroora