This is a list of members of the third parliament of the South Australian House of Assembly, which sat from 27 February 1863 until 25 January 1865. The members were elected at the November 1862 colonial election.
Name | Electorate | Term in Office |
---|---|---|
Richard Andrews | The Sturt | 1857β1860, 1862β1870 |
John Bagot | Light | 1857β1865 |
William Bakewell [3] | East Adelaide | 1857β1860, 1862β1864 |
Joseph Barritt [1] | Barossa | 1862β1864 |
Arthur Blyth | Gumeracha | 1857β1868, 1870β1877 |
Neville Blyth | East Torrens | 1860β1867, 1868β1870, 1871, 1877β1878 |
Wentworth Cavenagh | Yatala | 1862β1875, 1875β1881 |
Patrick Coglin | Port Adelaide | 1860β1868, 1870β1871, 1875β1881, 1882β1887 |
George William Cole | The Burra | 1860β1866 |
John Colton | Noarlunga | 1862β1870, 1875β1878, 1880β1887 |
Walter Duffield | Barossa | 1857β1868, 1870β1871 |
John Dunn | Mount Barker | 1857β1868, 1868 |
Francis Dutton | Light | 1857β1862, 1862β1865 |
Lavington Glyde | Yatala | 1857β1875, 1877β1884 |
John Hart | Port Adelaide | 1857β1859, 1862β1866, 1868β1873 |
George Charles Hawker | Victoria | 1858β1865, 1875β1883, 1884β1895 |
Charles Thomas Hewett | Noarlunga | 1862β1865 |
George Kingston | Stanley | 1857β1860, 1861β1880 |
Charles Lindsay | Flinders | 1862β1865 |
John Lindsay | Encounter Bay | 1860β1865, 1870β1871 |
Allan McFarlane [2] | The Murray Mount Barker |
1862 1862β1864 |
Henry Mildred | East Torrens | 1857β1865 |
William Milne | Onkaparinga | 1857β1868 |
Alexander Borthwick Murray | Gumeracha | 1862β1867 |
John Bentham Neales | The Burra | 1857β1860, 1862β1870 |
Joseph Peacock | The Sturt | 1860β1867 |
Thomas Reynolds [3] | East Adelaide | 1857β1862, 1862, 1864β1870, 1871β1872, 1872β1873 |
William Rogers [2] | Mount Barker | 1858β1860, 1864β1865, 1868, 1868β1870, 1872β1875 |
Philip Santo | East Adelaide | 1860β1870 |
Emanuel Solomon | West Adelaide | 1862β1865 |
Augustine Stow | West Torrens | 1862β1865, 1866β1868 |
Randolph Isham Stow | Victoria | 1861β1865, 1866β1868, 1873β1875 |
Henry Strangways | West Torrens | 1858β1871 |
David Sutherland | Encounter Bay | 1860β1862, 1862β1868 |
William Townsend | Onkaparinga | 1857β1882 |
James Verco | West Adelaide | 1862β1865 |
Alfred Watts | Flinders | 1862β1866, 1868β1875 |
John Williams [1] | Barossa | 1864β1868, 1875β1878 |
George Young | Stanley | 1862β1865 |
This is a list of members of the third parliament of the South Australian House of Assembly, which sat from 27 February 1863 until 25 January 1865. The members were elected at the November 1862 colonial election.
Name | Electorate | Term in Office |
---|---|---|
Richard Andrews | The Sturt | 1857β1860, 1862β1870 |
John Bagot | Light | 1857β1865 |
William Bakewell [3] | East Adelaide | 1857β1860, 1862β1864 |
Joseph Barritt [1] | Barossa | 1862β1864 |
Arthur Blyth | Gumeracha | 1857β1868, 1870β1877 |
Neville Blyth | East Torrens | 1860β1867, 1868β1870, 1871, 1877β1878 |
Wentworth Cavenagh | Yatala | 1862β1875, 1875β1881 |
Patrick Coglin | Port Adelaide | 1860β1868, 1870β1871, 1875β1881, 1882β1887 |
George William Cole | The Burra | 1860β1866 |
John Colton | Noarlunga | 1862β1870, 1875β1878, 1880β1887 |
Walter Duffield | Barossa | 1857β1868, 1870β1871 |
John Dunn | Mount Barker | 1857β1868, 1868 |
Francis Dutton | Light | 1857β1862, 1862β1865 |
Lavington Glyde | Yatala | 1857β1875, 1877β1884 |
John Hart | Port Adelaide | 1857β1859, 1862β1866, 1868β1873 |
George Charles Hawker | Victoria | 1858β1865, 1875β1883, 1884β1895 |
Charles Thomas Hewett | Noarlunga | 1862β1865 |
George Kingston | Stanley | 1857β1860, 1861β1880 |
Charles Lindsay | Flinders | 1862β1865 |
John Lindsay | Encounter Bay | 1860β1865, 1870β1871 |
Allan McFarlane [2] | The Murray Mount Barker |
1862 1862β1864 |
Henry Mildred | East Torrens | 1857β1865 |
William Milne | Onkaparinga | 1857β1868 |
Alexander Borthwick Murray | Gumeracha | 1862β1867 |
John Bentham Neales | The Burra | 1857β1860, 1862β1870 |
Joseph Peacock | The Sturt | 1860β1867 |
Thomas Reynolds [3] | East Adelaide | 1857β1862, 1862, 1864β1870, 1871β1872, 1872β1873 |
William Rogers [2] | Mount Barker | 1858β1860, 1864β1865, 1868, 1868β1870, 1872β1875 |
Philip Santo | East Adelaide | 1860β1870 |
Emanuel Solomon | West Adelaide | 1862β1865 |
Augustine Stow | West Torrens | 1862β1865, 1866β1868 |
Randolph Isham Stow | Victoria | 1861β1865, 1866β1868, 1873β1875 |
Henry Strangways | West Torrens | 1858β1871 |
David Sutherland | Encounter Bay | 1860β1862, 1862β1868 |
William Townsend | Onkaparinga | 1857β1882 |
James Verco | West Adelaide | 1862β1865 |
Alfred Watts | Flinders | 1862β1866, 1868β1875 |
John Williams [1] | Barossa | 1864β1868, 1875β1878 |
George Young | Stanley | 1862β1865 |