From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Members of the
New South Wales Legislative Assembly who served in the 38th parliament held their seats from 1956 to 1959. They were elected at the
1956 state election ,
[1] and at
by-elections .
[2]
[3]
[4] The
Speaker was
Bill Lamb .
[5]
Name
Party
Electorate
Term in office
Tom Armstrong
[c]
Independent Labor
Kahibah
1953β1957
Robert Askin
Liberal
Collaroy
1950β1975
Jack Beale
Liberal
South Coast
1942β1973
Ivan Black
Liberal
Neutral Bay
1945β1951, 1951β1962
George Booth
Labor
Kurri Kurri
1925β1960
George Brain
Liberal
Willoughby
1943β1968
Michael Bruxner
Country
Tenterfield
1920β1962
Fred Cahill
Labor
Young
1941β1959
Joseph Cahill
Labor
Cook's River
1925β1959
George Campbell
Labor
Hamilton
1950β1959
Bill Chaffey
Country
Tamworth
1940β1973
Bill Chapman
Liberal
Nepean
1956β1962
Jim Clough
Liberal
Parramatta
1956β1959, 1965β1988
Reg Coady
Labor
Leichhardt
1954β1973
Rex Connor
Labor
Wollongong-Kembla
1950β1963
Geoffrey Cox
[d]
Liberal
Vaucluse
1957β1964
Bill Crabtree
Labor
Kogarah
1953β1983
Geoff Crawford
Country
Barwon
1950β1976
John Crook
Labor
Cessnock
1949β1959
Douglas Cross
Liberal
Georges River
1948β1953, 1956β1970
Charles Cutler
Country
Orange
1947β1975
Douglas Darby
Liberal
Manly
1945β1978
Bernie Deane
Liberal
Hawkesbury
1950β1972
Doug Dickson
Country
Temora
1938β1960
Ben Doig
[b]
Liberal
Burwood
1957β1965
Frank Downing
Labor
Ryde
1953β1968
Clarrie Earl
Labor
Fairfield
1953β1973
Jack Easter
Country
Lismore
1953β1959
Kevin Ellis
Liberal
Coogee
1948β1953, 1956β1973
George Enticknap
Labor
Murrumbidgee
1941β1965
Clive Evatt
[a]
Labor /
Independent
Hurstville
1939β1959
William Ferguson
Labor
Waverley
1953β1961
Wal Fife
[f]
Liberal
Wagga Wagga
1957β1975
Ray Fitzgerald
Country
Gloucester
1941β1962
Howard Fowles
Labor
Illawarra
1941β1968
Stewart Fraser
Liberal
Gordon
1953β1962
John Freeman
Labor
Blacktown
1945β1959
Radford Gamack
Country
Raleigh
1953β1959
William Gollan
Labor
Randwick
1941β1962
Eddie Graham
[f]
Labor
Wagga Wagga
1941β1957
Fred Green
Labor
Redfern
1950β1968
Ian Griffith
Liberal
Sutherland
1956β1978
Frank Hawkins
Labor
Newcastle
1935β1968
Eric Hearnshaw
Liberal
Eastwood
1945β1965
Robert Heffron
Labor
Maroubra
1930β1968
Pat Hills
Labor
Phillip
1954β1988
Davis Hughes
Country
Armidale
1950β1953, 1956β1973
David Hunter
Liberal
Croydon
1940β1976
Harold Jackson
Liberal
Gosford
1950β1965
Rex Jackson
Labor
Bulli
1955β1986
Les Jordan
Country
Oxley
1944β1965
Gus Kelly
Labor
Bathurst
1925β1932, 1935β1967
Joe Kelly
Labor
East Hills
1956β1973
Bill Lamb
Labor
Granville
1938β1962
Abe Landa
Labor
Bondi
1930β1965
Walter Lawrence
Liberal
Drummoyne
1956β1962
Joe Lawson
Country
Murray
1932β1973
Tom Lewis
[e]
Liberal
Wollondilly
1957β1978
Ray Maher
Labor
North Sydney
1953β1965
Cliff Mallam
Labor
Dulwich Hill
1953β1968, 1971β1981
Jack Mannix
Labor
Liverpool
1952β1971
Ken McCaw
Liberal
Lane Cove
1947β1975
John McGrath
Labor
Rockdale
1941β1959
John McMahon
Labor
Balmain
1950β1968
Milton Morris
Liberal
Maitland
1956β1980
Pat Morton
Liberal
Mosman
1947β1972
Richard Murden
Liberal
Ashfield
1953β1959
Thomas Murphy
Labor
Concord
1953β1968
Leo Nott
Labor
Mudgee
1953β1973
Roger Nott
Labor
Liverpool Plains
1941β1961
Maurice O'Sullivan
Labor
Paddington
1927β1959
Doug Padman
Liberal
Albury
1947β1965
Leslie Parr
[b]
Liberal
Burwood
1951β1956
Blake Pelly
[e]
Liberal
Wollondilly
1950β1957
Spence Powell
Labor
Bankstown
1950β1962
Frank Purdue
Independent
Waratah
1956β1962, 1964β1965
Jack Renshaw
Labor
Castlereagh
1941β1980
Clarrie Robertson
Labor
Dubbo
1942β1950, 1953-1959
Ian Robinson
Country
Casino
1953β1963
Murray Robson
[d]
Country
Vaucluse
1936β1957
Jim Robson
Labor
Hartley
1956β1965
D'Arcy Rose
Country
Upper Hunter
1939β1959
Norm Ryan
Labor
Marrickville
1953β1973
Thomas Ryan
Labor
Auburn
1956β1965
John Seiffert
Labor
Monaro
1941β1965
Bill Sheahan
Labor
Burrinjuck
1941β1973
Jim Simpson
Labor
Lake Macquarie
1950β1968
Albert Sloss
Labor
King
1956β1973
Stanley Stephens
Country
Byron
1944β1973
Jack Stewart
[c]
Labor
Kahibah
1957β1972
Sydney Storey
Liberal
Hornsby
1941β1962
Arthur Tonge
Labor
Canterbury
1926β1932, 1935β1962
Vernon Treatt
Liberal
Woollahra
1938β1962
Laurie Tully
Labor
Goulburn
1946β1965
William Wattison
Labor
Sturt
1947β1968
Bill Weiley
Country
Clarence
1955β1971
Ernest Wetherell
Labor
Cobar
1949β1965
Eric Willis
Liberal
Earlwood
1950β1978
Stan Wyatt
Labor
Lakemba
1950β1964
See also
References