This is a list of members of the Australian Senate between 1 July 2008 and 30 June 2011. [1] Half of the state senators had been elected at the November 2007 election and had terms due to finish on 30 June 2014; the other half of the state senators were elected at the October 2004 election and had terms due to finish on 30 June 2011. The territory senators were elected at the November 2007 election and their terms ended at the next federal election, which was August 2010. The new Senate first met in August 2008, with state senators elected in 2007 sworn in on 26 August 2008.
Assuming party discipline, the Gillard Labor government needed the support of either the Coalition, or of all the other non-Coalition senators to pass legislation. [2]
Senator | Party | State | Term ending | Years in office | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eric Abetz | Liberal | Tasmania | 2011 | 1994β2022 | |
Judith Adams | Liberal | Western Australia | 2011 | 2005β2012 | |
Mark Arbib | Labor | New South Wales | 2014 | 2008β2012 | |
Chris Back [a] | Liberal | Western Australia | 2011 | 2009β2017 | |
Guy Barnett | Liberal | Tasmania | 2011 | 2002β2011 | |
Cory Bernardi | Liberal | South Australia | 2014 | 2006β2020 | |
Catryna Bilyk | Labor | Tasmania | 2014 | 2008βpresent | |
Simon Birmingham | Liberal | South Australia | 2014 | 2007βpresent | |
Mark Bishop | Labor | Western Australia | 2014 | 1996β2014 | |
Ron Boswell | National | Queensland | 2014 | 1983β2014 | |
Sue Boyce | Liberal | Queensland | 2014 | 2007β2014 | |
George Brandis | Liberal | Queensland | 2011 | 2000β2018 | |
Bob Brown | Greens | Tasmania | 2014 | 1996β2012 | |
Carol Brown | Labor | Tasmania | 2014 | 2005βpresent | |
David Bushby | Liberal | Tasmania | 2014 | 2007β2019 | |
Doug Cameron | Labor | New South Wales | 2014 | 2008β2019 | |
Kim Carr | Labor | Victoria | 2011 | 1993β2022 | |
Michaelia Cash | Liberal | Western Australia | 2014 | 2008βpresent | |
Richard Colbeck | Liberal | Tasmania | 2014 | 2002β2016, 2018βpresent | |
Jacinta Collins | Labor | Victoria | 2014 | 1995β2005, 2008β2019 | |
Stephen Conroy | Labor | Victoria | 2011 | 1996β2016 | |
Helen Coonan | Liberal | New South Wales | 2014 | 1996β2011 | |
Mathias Cormann | Liberal | Western Australia | 2014 | 2007β2020 | |
Trish Crossin | Labor | Northern Territory | 2010, 2013 [b] | 1998β2013 | |
Alan Eggleston | Liberal | Western Australia | 2014 | 1996β2014 | |
Chris Ellison [a] | Liberal | Western Australia | 2011 | 1993β2009 | |
Chris Evans | Labor | Western Australia | 2011 | 1993β2013 | |
Don Farrell | Labor | South Australia | 2014 | 2008β2014, 2016βpresent | |
John Faulkner | Labor | New South Wales | 2011 | 1989β2015 | |
David Feeney | Labor | Victoria | 2014 | 2008β2013 | |
Alan Ferguson | Liberal | South Australia | 2011 | 1992β2011 | |
Steve Fielding | Family First | Victoria | 2011 | 2005β2011 | |
Concetta Fierravanti-Wells | Liberal | New South Wales | 2011 | 2005β2022 | |
Mitch Fifield | Liberal | Victoria | 2014 | 2004β2019 | |
Mary Jo Fisher | Liberal | South Australia | 2011 | 2007β2012 | |
Michael Forshaw | Labor | New South Wales | 2011 | 1994β2011 | |
Mark Furner | Labor | Queensland | 2014 | 2008β2014 | |
Sarah Hanson-Young | Greens | South Australia | 2014 | 2008βpresent | |
Bill Heffernan | Liberal | New South Wales | 2011 | 1996β2016 | |
John Hogg | Labor | Queensland | 2014 | 1996β2014 | |
Gary Humphries | Liberal | Australian Capital Territory | 2010, 2013 [b] | 2003β2013 | |
Annette Hurley | Labor | South Australia | 2011 | 2005β2011 | |
Steve Hutchins | Labor | New South Wales | 2011 | 1999β2011 | |
David Johnston | Liberal | Western Australia | 2014 | 2002β2016 | |
Barnaby Joyce | National | Queensland | 2011 | 2005β2013 | |
Helen Kroger | Liberal | Victoria | 2014 | 2008β2014 | |
Scott Ludlam | Greens | Western Australia | 2014 | 2008β2017 | |
Joe Ludwig | Labor | Queensland | 2011 | 1999β2016 | |
Kate Lundy | Labor | Australian Capital Territory | 2010, 2013 [b] | 1996β2015 | |
Ian Macdonald | Liberal | Queensland | 2014 | 1990β2019 | |
Gavin Marshall | Labor | Victoria | 2014 | 2002β2019 | |
Brett Mason | Liberal | Queensland | 2011 | 1999β2015 | |
Anne McEwen | Labor | South Australia | 2011 | 2005β2016 | |
Julian McGauran | Liberal | Victoria | 2011 | 1987β1990, 1993β2011 | |
Jan McLucas | Labor | Queensland | 2011 | 1999β2016 | |
Christine Milne | Greens | Tasmania | 2011 | 2005β2015 | |
Nick Minchin | Liberal | South Australia | 2011 | 1993β2011 | |
Claire Moore | Labor | Queensland | 2014 | 2002β2019 | |
Fiona Nash | National | New South Wales | 2011 | 2005β2017 | |
Kerry O'Brien | Labor | Tasmania | 2011 | 1996β2011 | |
Stephen Parry | Liberal | Tasmania | 2011 | 2005β2017 | |
Marise Payne | Liberal | New South Wales | 2014 | 1997β2023 | |
Helen Polley | Labor | Tasmania | 2011 | 2005βpresent | |
Louise Pratt | Labor | Western Australia | 2014 | 2008β2014, 2016βpresent | |
Michael Ronaldson | Liberal | Victoria | 2011 | 2005β2016 | |
Scott Ryan | Liberal | Victoria | 2014 | 2008β2021 | |
Nigel Scullion | Country Liberal [c] | Northern Territory | 2010, 2013 [b] | 2001β2019 | |
Nick Sherry | Labor | Tasmania | 2014 | 1990β2012 | |
Rachel Siewert | Greens | Western Australia | 2011 | 2005β2021 | |
Ursula Stephens | Labor | New South Wales | 2014 | 2002β2014 | |
Glenn Sterle | Labor | Western Australia | 2011 | 2005βpresent | |
Judith Troeth | Liberal | Victoria | 2011 | 1993β2011 | |
Russell Trood | Liberal | Queensland | 2011 | 2005β2011 | |
John Williams | National | New South Wales | 2014 | 2008β2019 | |
Penny Wong | Labor | South Australia | 2014 | 2002βpresent | |
Dana Wortley | Labor | South Australia | 2011 | 2005β2011 | |
Nick Xenophon | Independent | South Australia | 2014 | 2008β2017 |
This is a list of members of the Australian Senate between 1 July 2008 and 30 June 2011. [1] Half of the state senators had been elected at the November 2007 election and had terms due to finish on 30 June 2014; the other half of the state senators were elected at the October 2004 election and had terms due to finish on 30 June 2011. The territory senators were elected at the November 2007 election and their terms ended at the next federal election, which was August 2010. The new Senate first met in August 2008, with state senators elected in 2007 sworn in on 26 August 2008.
Assuming party discipline, the Gillard Labor government needed the support of either the Coalition, or of all the other non-Coalition senators to pass legislation. [2]
Senator | Party | State | Term ending | Years in office | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eric Abetz | Liberal | Tasmania | 2011 | 1994β2022 | |
Judith Adams | Liberal | Western Australia | 2011 | 2005β2012 | |
Mark Arbib | Labor | New South Wales | 2014 | 2008β2012 | |
Chris Back [a] | Liberal | Western Australia | 2011 | 2009β2017 | |
Guy Barnett | Liberal | Tasmania | 2011 | 2002β2011 | |
Cory Bernardi | Liberal | South Australia | 2014 | 2006β2020 | |
Catryna Bilyk | Labor | Tasmania | 2014 | 2008βpresent | |
Simon Birmingham | Liberal | South Australia | 2014 | 2007βpresent | |
Mark Bishop | Labor | Western Australia | 2014 | 1996β2014 | |
Ron Boswell | National | Queensland | 2014 | 1983β2014 | |
Sue Boyce | Liberal | Queensland | 2014 | 2007β2014 | |
George Brandis | Liberal | Queensland | 2011 | 2000β2018 | |
Bob Brown | Greens | Tasmania | 2014 | 1996β2012 | |
Carol Brown | Labor | Tasmania | 2014 | 2005βpresent | |
David Bushby | Liberal | Tasmania | 2014 | 2007β2019 | |
Doug Cameron | Labor | New South Wales | 2014 | 2008β2019 | |
Kim Carr | Labor | Victoria | 2011 | 1993β2022 | |
Michaelia Cash | Liberal | Western Australia | 2014 | 2008βpresent | |
Richard Colbeck | Liberal | Tasmania | 2014 | 2002β2016, 2018βpresent | |
Jacinta Collins | Labor | Victoria | 2014 | 1995β2005, 2008β2019 | |
Stephen Conroy | Labor | Victoria | 2011 | 1996β2016 | |
Helen Coonan | Liberal | New South Wales | 2014 | 1996β2011 | |
Mathias Cormann | Liberal | Western Australia | 2014 | 2007β2020 | |
Trish Crossin | Labor | Northern Territory | 2010, 2013 [b] | 1998β2013 | |
Alan Eggleston | Liberal | Western Australia | 2014 | 1996β2014 | |
Chris Ellison [a] | Liberal | Western Australia | 2011 | 1993β2009 | |
Chris Evans | Labor | Western Australia | 2011 | 1993β2013 | |
Don Farrell | Labor | South Australia | 2014 | 2008β2014, 2016βpresent | |
John Faulkner | Labor | New South Wales | 2011 | 1989β2015 | |
David Feeney | Labor | Victoria | 2014 | 2008β2013 | |
Alan Ferguson | Liberal | South Australia | 2011 | 1992β2011 | |
Steve Fielding | Family First | Victoria | 2011 | 2005β2011 | |
Concetta Fierravanti-Wells | Liberal | New South Wales | 2011 | 2005β2022 | |
Mitch Fifield | Liberal | Victoria | 2014 | 2004β2019 | |
Mary Jo Fisher | Liberal | South Australia | 2011 | 2007β2012 | |
Michael Forshaw | Labor | New South Wales | 2011 | 1994β2011 | |
Mark Furner | Labor | Queensland | 2014 | 2008β2014 | |
Sarah Hanson-Young | Greens | South Australia | 2014 | 2008βpresent | |
Bill Heffernan | Liberal | New South Wales | 2011 | 1996β2016 | |
John Hogg | Labor | Queensland | 2014 | 1996β2014 | |
Gary Humphries | Liberal | Australian Capital Territory | 2010, 2013 [b] | 2003β2013 | |
Annette Hurley | Labor | South Australia | 2011 | 2005β2011 | |
Steve Hutchins | Labor | New South Wales | 2011 | 1999β2011 | |
David Johnston | Liberal | Western Australia | 2014 | 2002β2016 | |
Barnaby Joyce | National | Queensland | 2011 | 2005β2013 | |
Helen Kroger | Liberal | Victoria | 2014 | 2008β2014 | |
Scott Ludlam | Greens | Western Australia | 2014 | 2008β2017 | |
Joe Ludwig | Labor | Queensland | 2011 | 1999β2016 | |
Kate Lundy | Labor | Australian Capital Territory | 2010, 2013 [b] | 1996β2015 | |
Ian Macdonald | Liberal | Queensland | 2014 | 1990β2019 | |
Gavin Marshall | Labor | Victoria | 2014 | 2002β2019 | |
Brett Mason | Liberal | Queensland | 2011 | 1999β2015 | |
Anne McEwen | Labor | South Australia | 2011 | 2005β2016 | |
Julian McGauran | Liberal | Victoria | 2011 | 1987β1990, 1993β2011 | |
Jan McLucas | Labor | Queensland | 2011 | 1999β2016 | |
Christine Milne | Greens | Tasmania | 2011 | 2005β2015 | |
Nick Minchin | Liberal | South Australia | 2011 | 1993β2011 | |
Claire Moore | Labor | Queensland | 2014 | 2002β2019 | |
Fiona Nash | National | New South Wales | 2011 | 2005β2017 | |
Kerry O'Brien | Labor | Tasmania | 2011 | 1996β2011 | |
Stephen Parry | Liberal | Tasmania | 2011 | 2005β2017 | |
Marise Payne | Liberal | New South Wales | 2014 | 1997β2023 | |
Helen Polley | Labor | Tasmania | 2011 | 2005βpresent | |
Louise Pratt | Labor | Western Australia | 2014 | 2008β2014, 2016βpresent | |
Michael Ronaldson | Liberal | Victoria | 2011 | 2005β2016 | |
Scott Ryan | Liberal | Victoria | 2014 | 2008β2021 | |
Nigel Scullion | Country Liberal [c] | Northern Territory | 2010, 2013 [b] | 2001β2019 | |
Nick Sherry | Labor | Tasmania | 2014 | 1990β2012 | |
Rachel Siewert | Greens | Western Australia | 2011 | 2005β2021 | |
Ursula Stephens | Labor | New South Wales | 2014 | 2002β2014 | |
Glenn Sterle | Labor | Western Australia | 2011 | 2005βpresent | |
Judith Troeth | Liberal | Victoria | 2011 | 1993β2011 | |
Russell Trood | Liberal | Queensland | 2011 | 2005β2011 | |
John Williams | National | New South Wales | 2014 | 2008β2019 | |
Penny Wong | Labor | South Australia | 2014 | 2002βpresent | |
Dana Wortley | Labor | South Australia | 2011 | 2005β2011 | |
Nick Xenophon | Independent | South Australia | 2014 | 2008β2017 |