Composition 1914-1916
Government (31) - (12 seat majority)
Labor (31)
Opposition (5)
Liberal (5)
Composition 1917
Government (17) - (2 seat minority)
Nationalist (17)
Opposition (19)
Labor (19)
This is a list of members of the Australian Senate from 1914 to 1917. [1] The 5 September 1914 election was a double dissolution called by Prime Minister of Australia Joseph Cook in an attempt to gain control of the Senate. All 75 seats in the House of Representatives, and all 36 seats in the Senate were up for election. The incumbent Commonwealth Liberal Party was defeated by the opposition Australian Labor Party led by Andrew Fisher, who announced with the outbreak of World War I during the campaign that under a Labor government, Australia would "stand beside the mother country to help and defend her to the last man and the last shilling." [2]
In accordance with section 13 of the Constitution, [3] terms for senators was taken to commence on 1 July 1914. The Senate resolved that in each State the three senators who received the most votes would sit for a six-year term, finishing on 30 June 1920 while the other half would sit for a three-year term, finishing on 30 June 1917. [4]
In September 1916, 24 Labor members of the House of Representatives and the Senateβincluding Prime Minister Billy Hughesβwere expelled for their support of conscription during World War I and later formed the National Labor Party, which merged with the Commonwealth Liberal Party in February 1917 to form the Nationalist Party (Australia).
Senator | Party | State | Term ending | Years in office | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thomas Bakhap | Liberal/ Nationalist | Tasmania | 1917 | 1913β1923 | |
Stephen Barker | Labor | Victoria | 1920 | 1910β1920, 1923β1924 | |
John Barnes | Labor | Victoria | 1920 | 1913β1920, 1923β1935 | |
Albert Blakey | Labor | Victoria | 1917 | 1910β1917 | |
Richard Buzacott | Labor/ Nationalist | Western Australia | 1917 | 1910β1923 | |
Hugh de Largie | Labor/ Nationalist | Western Australia | 1917 | 1901β1923 | |
John Earle [a] | Nationalist | Tasmania | 1917 [b] | 1917β1923 | |
Myles Ferricks | Labor | Queensland | 1920 | 1913β1920 | |
Edward Findley | Labor | Victoria | 1917 | 1904β1917, 1923β1929 | |
Albert Gardiner | Labor | New South Wales | 1920 | 1910β1926, 1928 | |
Thomas Givens | Labor/ Nationalist | Queensland | 1920 | 1904β1928 | |
Albert Gould | Liberal/ Nationalist | New South Wales | 1917 | 1901β1917 | |
John Grant | Labor | New South Wales | 1920 | 1914β1920, 1923β1928 | |
Robert Guthrie | Labor/ Nationalist | South Australia | 1917 | 1904β1921 | |
James Guy | Labor | Tasmania | 1920 | 1914β1920 | |
George Henderson | Labor/ Nationalist | Western Australia | 1917 | 1904β1923 | |
John Keating | Liberal/ Nationalist | Tasmania | 1917 | 1901β1923 | |
James Long | Labor | Tasmania | 1920 | 1910β1918 | |
Patrick Lynch | Labor/ Nationalist | Western Australia | 1920 | 1907β1938 | |
William Maughan | Labor | Queensland | 1920 | 1913β1920 | |
Allan McDougall | Labor | New South Wales | 1920 | 1910β1920, 1922β1924 | |
Andrew McKissock | Labor | Victoria | 1917 | 1914β1917 | |
Edward Millen | Liberal/ Nationalist | New South Wales | 1917 | 1901β1923 | |
John Mullan | Labor | Queensland | 1917 | 1913β1917 | |
Ted Needham | Labor | Western Australia | 1920 | 1907β1920, 1923β1929 | |
John Newlands | Labor/ Nationalist | South Australia | 1920 | 1913β1932 | |
David O'Keefe | Labor | Tasmania | 1920 | 1901β1906, 1910β1920 | |
James O'Loghlin | Labor | South Australia | 1920 | 1907, 1913β1920, 1923β1925 | |
George Pearce | Labor/ Nationalist | Western Australia | 1920 | 1901β1938 | |
Rudolph Ready [a] | Labor | Tasmania | 1917 | 1910β1917 | |
James Rowell [c] | Nationalist | South Australia | 1917 [b] | 1917β1923 | |
Edward Russell | Labor/ Nationalist | Victoria | 1920 | 1907β1925 | |
William Senior | Labor/ Nationalist | South Australia | 1917 | 1913β1923 | |
John Shannon | Liberal/ Nationalist | South Australia | 1920 | 1912β1913, 1914β1920 | |
James Stewart | Labor | Queensland | 1917 | 1901β1917 | |
William Story [c] | Labor/ Nationalist | South Australia | 1917 | 1904β1917 | |
Harry Turley | Labor | Queensland | 1917 | 1904β1917 | |
David Watson | Labor | New South Wales | 1917 | 1914β1917 |
Composition 1914-1916
Government (31) - (12 seat majority)
Labor (31)
Opposition (5)
Liberal (5)
Composition 1917
Government (17) - (2 seat minority)
Nationalist (17)
Opposition (19)
Labor (19)
This is a list of members of the Australian Senate from 1914 to 1917. [1] The 5 September 1914 election was a double dissolution called by Prime Minister of Australia Joseph Cook in an attempt to gain control of the Senate. All 75 seats in the House of Representatives, and all 36 seats in the Senate were up for election. The incumbent Commonwealth Liberal Party was defeated by the opposition Australian Labor Party led by Andrew Fisher, who announced with the outbreak of World War I during the campaign that under a Labor government, Australia would "stand beside the mother country to help and defend her to the last man and the last shilling." [2]
In accordance with section 13 of the Constitution, [3] terms for senators was taken to commence on 1 July 1914. The Senate resolved that in each State the three senators who received the most votes would sit for a six-year term, finishing on 30 June 1920 while the other half would sit for a three-year term, finishing on 30 June 1917. [4]
In September 1916, 24 Labor members of the House of Representatives and the Senateβincluding Prime Minister Billy Hughesβwere expelled for their support of conscription during World War I and later formed the National Labor Party, which merged with the Commonwealth Liberal Party in February 1917 to form the Nationalist Party (Australia).
Senator | Party | State | Term ending | Years in office | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thomas Bakhap | Liberal/ Nationalist | Tasmania | 1917 | 1913β1923 | |
Stephen Barker | Labor | Victoria | 1920 | 1910β1920, 1923β1924 | |
John Barnes | Labor | Victoria | 1920 | 1913β1920, 1923β1935 | |
Albert Blakey | Labor | Victoria | 1917 | 1910β1917 | |
Richard Buzacott | Labor/ Nationalist | Western Australia | 1917 | 1910β1923 | |
Hugh de Largie | Labor/ Nationalist | Western Australia | 1917 | 1901β1923 | |
John Earle [a] | Nationalist | Tasmania | 1917 [b] | 1917β1923 | |
Myles Ferricks | Labor | Queensland | 1920 | 1913β1920 | |
Edward Findley | Labor | Victoria | 1917 | 1904β1917, 1923β1929 | |
Albert Gardiner | Labor | New South Wales | 1920 | 1910β1926, 1928 | |
Thomas Givens | Labor/ Nationalist | Queensland | 1920 | 1904β1928 | |
Albert Gould | Liberal/ Nationalist | New South Wales | 1917 | 1901β1917 | |
John Grant | Labor | New South Wales | 1920 | 1914β1920, 1923β1928 | |
Robert Guthrie | Labor/ Nationalist | South Australia | 1917 | 1904β1921 | |
James Guy | Labor | Tasmania | 1920 | 1914β1920 | |
George Henderson | Labor/ Nationalist | Western Australia | 1917 | 1904β1923 | |
John Keating | Liberal/ Nationalist | Tasmania | 1917 | 1901β1923 | |
James Long | Labor | Tasmania | 1920 | 1910β1918 | |
Patrick Lynch | Labor/ Nationalist | Western Australia | 1920 | 1907β1938 | |
William Maughan | Labor | Queensland | 1920 | 1913β1920 | |
Allan McDougall | Labor | New South Wales | 1920 | 1910β1920, 1922β1924 | |
Andrew McKissock | Labor | Victoria | 1917 | 1914β1917 | |
Edward Millen | Liberal/ Nationalist | New South Wales | 1917 | 1901β1923 | |
John Mullan | Labor | Queensland | 1917 | 1913β1917 | |
Ted Needham | Labor | Western Australia | 1920 | 1907β1920, 1923β1929 | |
John Newlands | Labor/ Nationalist | South Australia | 1920 | 1913β1932 | |
David O'Keefe | Labor | Tasmania | 1920 | 1901β1906, 1910β1920 | |
James O'Loghlin | Labor | South Australia | 1920 | 1907, 1913β1920, 1923β1925 | |
George Pearce | Labor/ Nationalist | Western Australia | 1920 | 1901β1938 | |
Rudolph Ready [a] | Labor | Tasmania | 1917 | 1910β1917 | |
James Rowell [c] | Nationalist | South Australia | 1917 [b] | 1917β1923 | |
Edward Russell | Labor/ Nationalist | Victoria | 1920 | 1907β1925 | |
William Senior | Labor/ Nationalist | South Australia | 1917 | 1913β1923 | |
John Shannon | Liberal/ Nationalist | South Australia | 1920 | 1912β1913, 1914β1920 | |
James Stewart | Labor | Queensland | 1917 | 1901β1917 | |
William Story [c] | Labor/ Nationalist | South Australia | 1917 | 1904β1917 | |
Harry Turley | Labor | Queensland | 1917 | 1904β1917 | |
David Watson | Labor | New South Wales | 1917 | 1914β1917 |