From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This is a list of the members of the
Australian House of Representatives in the Eighth Australian Parliament , which was elected at the
1919 election on 13 December 1919.
Member
Party
Electorate
State
In office
Frank Anstey
Labor
Bourke
Vic
1910β1934
Llewellyn Atkinson
Nationalist /
Country
[1]
Wilmot
Tas
1906β1929
Fred Bamford
Nationalist
Herbert
Qld
1901β1925
James Bayley
Nationalist
Oxley
Qld
1917β1931
George Bell
Nationalist
Darwin
Tas
1919β1922, 1925β1943
Sir
Robert Best
Nationalist
Kooyong
Vic
1910β1922
Arthur Blakeley
Labor
Darling
NSW
1917β1934
Reginald Blundell
Nationalist
Adelaide
SA
1919β1922
Eric Bowden
Nationalist
Nepean
NSW
1906β1910, 1919β1929
Frank Brennan
Labor
Batman
Vic
1911β1931, 1934β1949
Stanley Bruce
Nationalist
Flinders
Vic
1918β1929, 1931β1933
Reginald Burchell
Nationalist
Fremantle
WA
1913β1922
Donald Cameron
Nationalist
Brisbane
Qld
1919β1931, 1934β1937
James Catts
Labor /
Majority Labor
[2]
Cook
NSW
1906β1922
John Chanter
Nationalist
Riverina
NSW
1901β1903, 1904β1913, 1914β1922
Austin Chapman
Nationalist
Eden-Monaro
NSW
1901β1926
Matthew Charlton
Labor
Hunter
NSW
1910β1928
Michael Considine
Independent /
ISLP
Barrier
NSW
1917β1922
Sir
Joseph Cook
[3]
Nationalist
Parramatta
NSW
1901β1921
Robert Cook
Victorian Farmers /
Country
Indi
Vic
1919β1928
Edward Corser
Nationalist
Wide Bay
Qld
1915β1928
Lou Cunningham
Labor
Gwydir
NSW
1919β1925, 1929β1931
James Fenton
Labor
Maribyrnong
Vic
1910β1934
William Fleming
Nationalist /Country
[4]
Robertson
NSW
1913β1922
Richard Foster
Nationalist /
Liberal
Wakefield
SA
1909β1928
James Fowler
Nationalist
Perth
WA
1901β1922
Frederick Francis
Independent
Henty
Vic
1919β1925
Moses Gabb
Labor
Angas
SA
1919β1925, 1929β1934
William Gibson
Victorian Farmers /
Country
[5]
Corangamite
Vic
1918β1929, 1931β1934
Henry Gregory
Nationalist /Country
[5]
Dampier
WA
1913β1940
Littleton Groom
Nationalist
Darling Downs
Qld
1901β1929, 1931β1936
Alexander Hay
Nationalist /Country/Independent
[5]
[6]
New England
NSW
1919β1922
William Higgs
Labor /Independent/Nationalist
[7]
Capricornia
Qld
1910β1922
William Hill
Victorian Farmers /
Country
[5]
Echuca
Vic
1919β1934
Billy Hughes
Nationalist
Bendigo
Vic
1901β1952
Syd Jackson
Nationalist
Bass
Tas
1919β1929
Elliot Johnson
Nationalist
Lang
NSW
1903β1928
Edmund Jowett
Victorian Farmers /
Country
[5]
Grampians
Vic
1917β1922
Edwin Kerby
[8]
Nationalist
Ballarat
Vic
1919β1920
William Laird Smith
Nationalist
Denison
Tas
1910β1922
Hector Lamond
Nationalist
Illawarra
NSW
1917β1922
Thomas Lavelle
Labor
Calare
NSW
1919β1922
Bert Lazzarini
Labor
Werriwa
NSW
1919β1931, 1934β1952
John Lister
Nationalist
Corio
Vic
1917β1929
John Livingston
Nationalist
Barker
SA
1906β1922
George Mackay
Nationalist
Lilley
Qld
1917β1934
Hugh Mahon
[9]
Labor
Kalgoorlie
WA
1901β1917, 1919β1920
William Mahony
Labor
Dalley
NSW
1915β1927
Norman Makin
Labor
Hindmarsh
SA
1919β1946, 1954β1963
William Maloney
Labor
Melbourne
Vic
1904β1940
Walter Marks
Nationalist
Wentworth
NSW
1919β1931
Charles Marr
Nationalist
Parkes
NSW
1919β1929, 1931β1943
Walter Massy-Greene
Nationalist
Richmond
NSW
1910β1922
James Mathews
Labor
Melbourne Ports
Vic
1906β1931
George Maxwell
Nationalist
Fawkner
Vic
1917β1935
Charles McDonald
Labor
Kennedy
Qld
1901β1925
William McWilliams
Nationalist /Country
[5]
Franklin
Tas
1903β1922, 1928β1929
Parker Moloney
Labor
Hume
NSW
1910β1913, 1914β1917, 1919β1931
Samuel Nicholls
Labor
Macquarie
NSW
1917β1922
Earle Page
Farmers and Settlers /
Country
[5]
Cowper
NSW
1919β1961
Jim Page
[10]
Labor
Maranoa
Qld
1901β1921
Alexander Poynton
Nationalist
Grey
SA
1901β1922
John Prowse
Farmers and Settlers /
Country
[5]
Swan
WA
1919β1943
Edward Riley
Labor
South Sydney
NSW
1910β1931
Arthur Rodgers
Nationalist
Wannon
Vic
1913β1922, 1925β1929
T. J. Ryan
[11]
Labor
West Sydney
NSW
1919β1921
Granville Ryrie
Nationalist
North Sydney
NSW
1911β1927
Percy Stewart
Victorian Farmers /
Country
[5]
Wimmera
Vic
1919β1931
William Story
Nationalist
Boothby
SA
1904β1917 (S), 1917β1922
Frank Tudor
[12]
Labor
Yarra
Vic
1901β1922
David Watkins
Labor
Newcastle
NSW
1901β1935
William Watt
Nationalist /Liberal
Balaclava
Vic
1914β1929
John West
Labor
East Sydney
NSW
1910β1931
Arnold Wienholt
Nationalist
Moreton
Qld
1919β1922
George Wise
Nationalist
Gippsland
Vic
1906β1913, 1914β1922
Notes