Odisha Legislative Assembly | |
---|---|
17th Odisha Assembly | |
Type | |
Type | |
Term limits | 5 years |
Leadership | |
Speaker | |
Deputy Speaker | TBD,
BJP |
Leader of the House ( Chief Minister) | |
Deputy Leader of the House ( Deputy Chief Minister) | |
Leader of Opposition | |
Deputy Leader of Opposition | |
Structure | |
Seats | 147 |
Political groups |
Government (81)
Official Opposition (51)
Other opposition (15) |
Elections | |
First past the post | |
Last election | 2024 |
Next election | 2029 |
Meeting place | |
Vidhan Sabha, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha, India | |
Website | |
odishaassembly |
This article is part of a series on |
Odisha |
---|
Governance |
Topics |
Districts Divisions |
GI Products |
India portal |
The Odisha Legislative Assembly is the unicameral state legislature of Odisha state in India. The seat of the Legislative Assembly is at Bhubaneswar, the capital of the state. The Legislative Assembly comprises 147 Members of Legislative Assembly. [1] Out of total 147 Assembly Constituencies of Odisha Legislative Assembly, 33 seats are reserved for Scheduled Tribes (ST) and 24 seats for the Scheduled Castes (SC). It was announced by Odisha's Former Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik that the Sachivalaya or the Secretariat building in Bhubaneswar will be called Lok Seva Bhavan. [2]
List of Assembly Sessions of Odisha Legislative Assembly [3]
SL. No. | Name | Constitution | Dissolution | Composition | Chief Minister |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | First Pre-Independent Assembly | 3 February 1937 | 14 September 1945 | INC - 36, OTH - 14, IND - 10 | Krushna Chandra Gajapati, Bishwanath Das |
B | Second Pre-Independent Assembly | 18 April 1946 | 20 February 1952 | INC - 47, AIML - 4, IND - 9 | Harekrushna Mahatab, Nabakrushna Choudhuri |
1 | First Assembly | 20 February 1952 | 4 March 1957 | INC - 67, AIGP - 31, PSP - 10, CPI - 7, AIFB - 1, IND - 24 | Nabakrushna Choudhuri, Harekrushna Mahatab |
2 | Second Assembly | 1 April 1957 | 25 February 1961 | INC - 56, AIGP - 51, PSP - 11, CPI - 9, IND - 13 | Harekrushna Mahatab |
3 | Third Assembly | 21 June 1961 | 1 March 1967 | INC - 82, AIGP - 37, PSP - 10, CPI - 4, IND - 7 | Biju Patnaik, Biren Mitra, Sadashiva Tripathy |
4 | Fourth Assembly | 1 March 1967 | 23 January 1971 | SWA - 49, INC - 31, OJC - 26, PSP - 21, CPI - 7, SSP - 2, CPM - 1, IND - 3 | Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo |
5 | Fifth Assembly | 23 March 1971 | 3 March 1973 | INC(I) - 51, SWA - 36, UC - 33, PSP - 4, CPI - 4, JAP - 4, CPM - 2, OJC - 1, INC(O) - 1, IND - 4 | Bishwanath Das, Nandini Satpathy |
6 | Sixth Assembly | 6 March 1974 | 30 April 1977 | INC(I) - 69, UC - 35, SWA - 21, CPI - 7, CPM - 3, PSP - 2, OJC - 1, JAP - 1, IND - 7 | Nandini Satpathy, Binayak Acharya |
7 | Seventh Assembly | 26 June 1977 | 17 February 1980 | JP - 110, INC(I) - 26, CPI - 1, CPM - 1, IND - 9 | Nilamani Routray |
8 | Eighth Assembly | 9 June 1980 | 9 March 1985 | INC(I) - 118, JNP(SC) - 13, CPI - 4, JNP(JP) - 3, INC(U) - 2, IND - 7 | Janaki Ballabh Patnaik |
9 | Ninth Assembly | 9 March 1985 | 3 March 1990 | INC - 117, JP -21, BJP - 1, CPI - 1, IND - 7 | Janaki Ballabh Patnaik, Hemananda Biswal |
10 | Tenth Assembly | 3 March 1990 | 15 March 1995 | JD - 123, INC - 10, CPI - 5, BJP - 2, CPM - 1, IND - 6 | Biju Patnaik |
11 | Eleventh Assembly | 15 March 1995 | 29 February 2000 | INC - 80, JD - 46, BJP - 9, JMM - 4, CPI - 1, JPP - 1, IND - 6 | Janaki Ballabh Patnaik, Giridhar Gamang, Hemananda Biswal |
12 | Twelfth Assembly | 29 February 2000 | 6 February 2004 | BJD - 68, BJP - 38, INC - 26, JMM - 3, CPI - 1, JD(S) - 1, AITC - 1, CPM - 1, IND - 8 | Naveen Patnaik |
13 | Thirteenth Assembly | 15 May 2004 | 19 May 2009 | BJD - 61, INC - 38, BJP - 32, JMM - 4, OGP - 2, CPI - 1, CPM - 1, IND - 8 | Naveen Patnaik |
14 | Fourteenth Assembly | 19 May 2009 | 24 May 2014 | BJD - 103, INC - 27, BJP - 6, NCP - 4, CPI - 1, IND - 6 | Naveen Patnaik |
15 | Fifteenth Assembly | 25 May 2014 | 29 May 2019 | BJD - 117, INC - 16, BJP - 10, CPM - 1, SKD - 1, IND - 2 | Naveen Patnaik |
16 | Sixteenth Assembly | 30 May 2019 | 3 June 2024 | BJD - 113, BJP - 23, INC - 9, CPM - 1, IND - 1 | Naveen Patnaik |
17 | Seventeenth Assembly | June 2024 | Incumbent | BJP - 79, BJD - 51, INC - 14, CPM - 1, IND - 2 | Mohan Charan Majhi |
List of Speaker of Odisha Legislative Assembly [3]
List of Deputy Speaker of Odisha Legislative Assembly [3]
SL. No. | Assembly Session | Portrait | Name | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | First Pre-Independent Assembly | Nandakishore Das | Indian National Congress | South Balasore Sadar | 28 July 1937 | 14 September 1945 | ||
2 | Second Pre-Independent Assembly | Adruti Laxmibai | Berhampur Town (Women) | 29 May 1946 | 20 February 1952 | |||
3 | First Assembly | Maulabi Mahammed Hanif | Bhadrak | 8 March 1952 | 4 March 1957 | |||
4 | Second Assembly | Jadumani Mangaraj | Barchana | 29 May 1957 | 25 February 1961 | |||
5 | Third Assembly | Lokanath Mishra | Patkura | 28 August 1961 | 1 March 1967 | |||
6 | Fourth Assembly | Harihar Bahinipati | Praja Socialist Party | Puri | 29 March 1967 | 23 January 1971 | ||
7 | Fifth Assembly | Narayan Birabar Samanta | Utkal Congress | Erasama | 6 May 1971 | 3 March 1973 | ||
8 | Sixth Assembly | Chintamani Jena | Indian National Congress | Basta | 29 March 1974 | 30 April 1977 | ||
9 | Seventh Assembly | Surendra Nath Naik | Janata Party | Kakatpur | 27 July 1977 | 17 February 1980 | ||
10 | Eighth Assembly | Himansu Sekhar Padhi | Indian National Congress | Boudh | 2 July 1980 | 9 March 1985 | ||
11 | Ninth Assembly | Chintamani Dyan Samantra | Chikiti | 18 March 1985 | 3 March 1990 | |||
12 | Tenth Assembly | Prahlad Dora | Janata Dal | Chitrakonda | 20 March 1990 | 15 March 1995 | ||
(11) | Eleventh Assembly | Chintamani Dyan Samantra | Independent | Chikiti | 28 March 1995 | 12 February 1996 | ||
13 | Bibhuti Bhusan Singh Mardaraj | Indian National Congress | Khandapada | 15 March 1996 | 29 February 2000 | |||
14 | Twelfth Assembly | Rama Chandra Panda | Bharatiya Janata Party | Chhatrapur | 27 March 2000 | 6 February 2004 | ||
(12) | Thirteenth Assembly | Prahlad Dora | Chitrakonda | 3 July 2004 | 19 May 2009 | |||
15 | Fourteenth Assembly | Lal Bihari Himirika | Biju Janata Dal | Rayagada | 10 June 2009 | 10 May 2011 | ||
16 | Sananda Marndi | Baripada | 17 August 2011 | 18 May 2014 | ||||
(16) | Fifteenth Assembly | 16 June 2014 | 29 May 2019 | |||||
17 | Sixteenth Assembly | Rajani Kant Singh | Angul | 27 June 2019 | 8 November 2023 | |||
18 | Saluga Pradhan | G. Udayagiri | 21 November 2023 | 3 June 2024 | ||||
19 | Seventeenth Assembly | Bharatiya Janata Party | Incumbent |
District | No. | Constituency | Name | Party | Remarks | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bargarh | 1 | Padampur | Barsha Singh Bariha | Biju Janata Dal | ||
2 | Bijepur | Sanat Kumar Gartia | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
3 | Bargarh | Ashwini Kumar Sarangi | ||||
4 | Attabira (SC) | Nihar Ranjan Mahanand | ||||
5 | Bhatli | Irasis Acharya | ||||
Jharsuguda | 6 | Brajarajnagar | Suresh Pujari | |||
7 | Jharsuguda | Tankadhar Tripathy | ||||
Sundargarh | 8 | Talsara (ST) | Bhabani Shankar Bhoi | |||
9 | Sundargarh (ST) | Jogesh Kumar Singh | Biju Janata Dal | |||
10 | Biramitrapur (ST) | Rohit Joseph Tirkey | ||||
11 | Raghunathpali (SC) | Durga Charan Tanti | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
12 | Rourkela | Sarada Prashad Nayak | Biju Janata Dal | |||
13 | Rajgangpur (ST) | C. S. Raazen Ekka | Indian National Congress | |||
14 | Bonai (ST) | Laxman Munda | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | |||
Sambalpur | 15 | Kuchinda (ST) | Rabi Narayan Naik | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
16 | Rengali (SC) | Sudarshan Haripal | Biju Janata Dal | |||
17 | Sambalpur | Jayanarayan Mishra | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
18 | Rairakhol | Prasanna Acharya | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Deogarh | 19 | Deogarh | Romancha Ranjan Biswal | |||
Keonjhar | 20 | Telkoi (ST) | Fakir Mohan Naik | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
21 | Ghasipura | Badri Narayan Patra | Biju Janata Dal | |||
22 | Anandpur (SC) | Abhimanyu Sethi | ||||
23 | Patna (ST) | Akhila Chandra Naik | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
24 | Keonjhar (ST) | Mohan Charan Majhi | Chief Minister | |||
25 | Champua | Sanatan Mahakud | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Mayurbhanj | 26 | Jashipur (ST) | Ganesh Ram Singh Khuntia | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
27 | Saraskana (ST) | Bhadav Hansdah | ||||
28 | Rairangpur (ST) | Jalen Naik | ||||
29 | Bangriposi (ST) | Sanjali Murmu | ||||
30 | Karanjia (ST) | Padma Charan Haiburu | ||||
31 | Udala (ST) | Bhaskar Madhei | ||||
32 | Badasahi (SC) | Sanatan Bijuli | ||||
33 | Baripada (ST) | Prakash Soren | ||||
34 | Morada | Krushna Chandra Mahapatra | ||||
Balasore | 35 | Jaleswar | Ashwini Kumar Patra | Biju Janata Dal | ||
36 | Bhograi | Goutam Buddha Das | ||||
37 | Basta | Subasini Jena | ||||
38 | Balasore | Manas Kumar Dutta | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
39 | Remuna (SC) | Gobinda Chandra Das | ||||
40 | Nilagiri | Santosh Khatua | ||||
41 | Soro (SC) | Madhab Dhada | Biju Janata Dal | |||
42 | Simulia | Padma Lochan Panda | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
Bhadrak | 43 | Bhandaripokhari | Sanjib Kumar Mallick | Biju Janata Dal | ||
44 | Bhadrak | Sitansu Sekhar Mohapatra | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
45 | Basudevpur | Ashok Kumar Das | Indian National Congress | |||
46 | Dhamnagar (SC) | Suryabanshi Suraj | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
47 | Chandabali | Byomakesh Ray | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Jajpur | 48 | Binjharpur (SC) | Pramila Mallik | |||
49 | Bari | Biswa Ranjan Mallick | ||||
50 | Barchana | Amar Kumar Nayak | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
51 | Dharmasala | Himanshu Sekhar Sahoo | Elected as IND | |||
52 | Jajpur | Sujata Sahu | Biju Janata Dal | |||
53 | Korei | Akash Dasnayak | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
54 | Sukinda | Pradeep Bal Samanta | ||||
Dhenkanal | 55 | Dhenkanal | Krushna Chandra Patra | |||
56 | Hindol (SC) | Seemarani Nayak | ||||
57 | Kamakhyanagar | Satrughan Jena | ||||
58 | Parjanga | Bibhuti Bhusan Pradhan | ||||
Angul | 59 | Pallahara | Ashok Mohanty | |||
60 | Talcher | Braja Kishore Pradhan | Biju Janata Dal | |||
61 | Angul | Pratap Chandra Pradhan | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
62 | Chhendipada (SC) | Agasti Behera | ||||
63 | Athmallik | Nalini Kanta Pradhan | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Subarnapur | 64 | Birmaharajpur (SC) | Raghunath Jagadala | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
65 | Sonepur | Niranjan Pujari | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Bolangir | 66 | Loisingha (SC) | Mukesh Mahaling | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
67 | Patnagarh | Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo | Deputy Chief Minister | |||
68 | Bolangir | Kalikesh Narayan Singh Deo | Biju Janata Dal | |||
69 | Titlagarh | Nabin Kumar Jain | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
70 | Kantabanji | Laxman Bag | ||||
Nuapada | 71 | Nuapada | Rajendra Dholakia | Biju Janata Dal | ||
72 | Khariar | Adhiraj Mohan Panigrahi | ||||
Nabarangpur | 73 | Umarkote (ST) | Nityananda Gond | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
74 | Jharigam (ST) | Narsing Bhatra | ||||
75 | Nabarangpur (ST) | Gouri Shankar Majhi | ||||
76 | Dabugam (ST) | Manohar Randhari | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Kalahandi | 77 | Lanjigarh (ST) | Pradip Kumar Dishari | |||
78 | Junagarh | Dibya Shankar Mishra | ||||
79 | Dharmagarh | Sudhir Ranjan Pattjoshi | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
80 | Bhawanipatna (SC) | Sagar Charan Das | Indian National Congress | |||
81 | Narla | Manorama Mohanty | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Kandhamal | 82 | Baliguda (ST) | Chakramani Kanhar | |||
83 | G. Udayagiri (ST) | Prafulla Chandra Pradhan | Indian National Congress | |||
84 | Phulbani (ST) | Uma Charan Mallick | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
Boudh | 85 | Kantamal | Kanhai Charan Danga | |||
86 | Boudh | Saroj Kumar Pradhan | ||||
Cuttack | 87 | Baramba | Bijaya Kumar Dalabehera | Independent | ||
88 | Banki | Devi Ranjan Tripathy | Biju Janata Dal | |||
89 | Athgarh | Ranendra Pratap Swain | ||||
90 | Barabati-Cuttack | Sofia Firdous | INC | |||
91 | Choudwar-Cuttack | Souvic Biswal | Biju Janata Dal | |||
92 | Niali (SC) | Chhabi Malik | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
93 | Cuttack Sadar (SC) | Prakash Chandra Sethi | ||||
94 | Salipur | Prasanta Behera | Biju Janata Dal | |||
95 | Mahanga | Sarada Prasad Padhan | Independent | |||
Kendrapara | 96 | Patkura | Arvind Mohapatra | Biju Janata Dal | ||
97 | Kendrapara (SC) | Ganeswar Behera | ||||
98 | Aul | Pratap Keshari Deb | ||||
99 | Rajanagar | Dhruba Charan Sahoo | ||||
100 | Mahakalapada | Durga Prasan Nayak | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
Jagatsinghpur | 101 | Paradeep | Sampad Chandra Swain | |||
102 | Tirtol (SC) | Ramakanta Bhoi | Biju Janata Dal | |||
103 | Balikuda-Erasama | Sarada Prasanna Jena | ||||
104 | Jagatsinghpur | Amarendra Das | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
Puri | 105 | Kakatpur (SC) | Tusarakanti Behera | Biju Janata Dal | ||
106 | Nimapara | Pravati Parida | Bharatiya Janata Party | Deputy Chief Minister | ||
107 | Puri | Sunil Kumar Mohanty | Biju Janata Dal | |||
108 | Brahmagiri | Upasna Mohapatra | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
109 | Satyabadi | Om Prakash Mishra | ||||
110 | Pipili | Ashrit Pattanayak | ||||
Khordha | 111 | Jayadev (SC) | Naba Kishor Mallick | Biju Janata Dal | ||
112 | Bhubaneswar Central | Ananta Narayan Jena | ||||
113 | Bhubaneswar North | Susant Kumar Rout | ||||
114 | Ekamra Bhubaneswar | Babu Singh | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
115 | Jatani | Bibhuti Bhusan Balabantaray | Biju Janata Dal | |||
116 | Begunia | Pradip Kumar Sahu | ||||
117 | Khurda | Prasanta Kumar Jagadev | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
118 | Chilika | Prithiviraj Harichandan | ||||
Nayagarh | 119 | Ranpur | Surama Padhy | |||
120 | Khandapada | Dusmanta Kumar Swain | ||||
121 | Daspalla (SC) | Ramesh Chandra Behera | Biju Janata Dal | |||
122 | Nayagarh | Aruna Kumar Sahoo | ||||
Ganjam | 123 | Bhanjanagar | Pradyumna Kumar Nayak | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
124 | Polasara | Gokulananda Mallik | ||||
125 | Kabisuryanagar | Pratap Chandra Nayak | ||||
126 | Khalikote (SC) | Purna Chandra Sethy | ||||
127 | Chhatrapur (SC) | Krushna Chandra Nayak | ||||
128 | Aska | Saroj Kumar Padhi | ||||
129 | Surada | Nilamani Bisoyi | ||||
130 | Sanakhemundi | Ramesh Chandra Jena | Indian National Congress | |||
131 | Hinjili | Naveen Patnaik | Biju Janata Dal | |||
132 | Gopalpur | Bibhuti Bhushan Jena | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
133 | Berhampur | K. Anil Kumar | ||||
134 | Digapahandi | Sidhant Mohapatra | ||||
135 | Chikiti | Manoranjan Dyan Samantara | ||||
Gajapati | 136 | Mohana (ST) | Dasarathi Gomango | Indian National Congress | ||
137 | Paralakhemundi | Rupesh Kumar Panigrahi | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Rayagada | 138 | Gunupur (ST) | Satyajeet Gomango | Indian National Congress | ||
139 | Bissam Cuttack (ST) | Nilamadhab Hikaka | ||||
140 | Rayagada (ST) | Kadraka Appala Swamy | ||||
Koraput | 141 | Lakshmipur (ST) | Pabitra Saunta | |||
142 | Kotpad (ST) | Rupu Bhatra | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
143 | Jeypore | Tara Prasad Bahinipati | Indian National Congress | |||
144 | Koraput (SC) | Raghuram Machha | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
145 | Pottangi (ST) | Rama Chandra Kadam | Indian National Congress | |||
Malkangiri | 146 | Malkangiri (ST) | Narasinga Madkami | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
147 | Chitrakonda (ST) | Mangu Khilla | Indian National Congress |
The strength of Assembly was later increased to 147 with effect from the Sixth Legislative Assembly (1974).
Odisha Legislative Assembly | |
---|---|
17th Odisha Assembly | |
Type | |
Type | |
Term limits | 5 years |
Leadership | |
Speaker | |
Deputy Speaker | TBD,
BJP |
Leader of the House ( Chief Minister) | |
Deputy Leader of the House ( Deputy Chief Minister) | |
Leader of Opposition | |
Deputy Leader of Opposition | |
Structure | |
Seats | 147 |
Political groups |
Government (81)
Official Opposition (51)
Other opposition (15) |
Elections | |
First past the post | |
Last election | 2024 |
Next election | 2029 |
Meeting place | |
Vidhan Sabha, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha, India | |
Website | |
odishaassembly |
This article is part of a series on |
Odisha |
---|
Governance |
Topics |
Districts Divisions |
GI Products |
India portal |
The Odisha Legislative Assembly is the unicameral state legislature of Odisha state in India. The seat of the Legislative Assembly is at Bhubaneswar, the capital of the state. The Legislative Assembly comprises 147 Members of Legislative Assembly. [1] Out of total 147 Assembly Constituencies of Odisha Legislative Assembly, 33 seats are reserved for Scheduled Tribes (ST) and 24 seats for the Scheduled Castes (SC). It was announced by Odisha's Former Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik that the Sachivalaya or the Secretariat building in Bhubaneswar will be called Lok Seva Bhavan. [2]
List of Assembly Sessions of Odisha Legislative Assembly [3]
SL. No. | Name | Constitution | Dissolution | Composition | Chief Minister |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | First Pre-Independent Assembly | 3 February 1937 | 14 September 1945 | INC - 36, OTH - 14, IND - 10 | Krushna Chandra Gajapati, Bishwanath Das |
B | Second Pre-Independent Assembly | 18 April 1946 | 20 February 1952 | INC - 47, AIML - 4, IND - 9 | Harekrushna Mahatab, Nabakrushna Choudhuri |
1 | First Assembly | 20 February 1952 | 4 March 1957 | INC - 67, AIGP - 31, PSP - 10, CPI - 7, AIFB - 1, IND - 24 | Nabakrushna Choudhuri, Harekrushna Mahatab |
2 | Second Assembly | 1 April 1957 | 25 February 1961 | INC - 56, AIGP - 51, PSP - 11, CPI - 9, IND - 13 | Harekrushna Mahatab |
3 | Third Assembly | 21 June 1961 | 1 March 1967 | INC - 82, AIGP - 37, PSP - 10, CPI - 4, IND - 7 | Biju Patnaik, Biren Mitra, Sadashiva Tripathy |
4 | Fourth Assembly | 1 March 1967 | 23 January 1971 | SWA - 49, INC - 31, OJC - 26, PSP - 21, CPI - 7, SSP - 2, CPM - 1, IND - 3 | Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo |
5 | Fifth Assembly | 23 March 1971 | 3 March 1973 | INC(I) - 51, SWA - 36, UC - 33, PSP - 4, CPI - 4, JAP - 4, CPM - 2, OJC - 1, INC(O) - 1, IND - 4 | Bishwanath Das, Nandini Satpathy |
6 | Sixth Assembly | 6 March 1974 | 30 April 1977 | INC(I) - 69, UC - 35, SWA - 21, CPI - 7, CPM - 3, PSP - 2, OJC - 1, JAP - 1, IND - 7 | Nandini Satpathy, Binayak Acharya |
7 | Seventh Assembly | 26 June 1977 | 17 February 1980 | JP - 110, INC(I) - 26, CPI - 1, CPM - 1, IND - 9 | Nilamani Routray |
8 | Eighth Assembly | 9 June 1980 | 9 March 1985 | INC(I) - 118, JNP(SC) - 13, CPI - 4, JNP(JP) - 3, INC(U) - 2, IND - 7 | Janaki Ballabh Patnaik |
9 | Ninth Assembly | 9 March 1985 | 3 March 1990 | INC - 117, JP -21, BJP - 1, CPI - 1, IND - 7 | Janaki Ballabh Patnaik, Hemananda Biswal |
10 | Tenth Assembly | 3 March 1990 | 15 March 1995 | JD - 123, INC - 10, CPI - 5, BJP - 2, CPM - 1, IND - 6 | Biju Patnaik |
11 | Eleventh Assembly | 15 March 1995 | 29 February 2000 | INC - 80, JD - 46, BJP - 9, JMM - 4, CPI - 1, JPP - 1, IND - 6 | Janaki Ballabh Patnaik, Giridhar Gamang, Hemananda Biswal |
12 | Twelfth Assembly | 29 February 2000 | 6 February 2004 | BJD - 68, BJP - 38, INC - 26, JMM - 3, CPI - 1, JD(S) - 1, AITC - 1, CPM - 1, IND - 8 | Naveen Patnaik |
13 | Thirteenth Assembly | 15 May 2004 | 19 May 2009 | BJD - 61, INC - 38, BJP - 32, JMM - 4, OGP - 2, CPI - 1, CPM - 1, IND - 8 | Naveen Patnaik |
14 | Fourteenth Assembly | 19 May 2009 | 24 May 2014 | BJD - 103, INC - 27, BJP - 6, NCP - 4, CPI - 1, IND - 6 | Naveen Patnaik |
15 | Fifteenth Assembly | 25 May 2014 | 29 May 2019 | BJD - 117, INC - 16, BJP - 10, CPM - 1, SKD - 1, IND - 2 | Naveen Patnaik |
16 | Sixteenth Assembly | 30 May 2019 | 3 June 2024 | BJD - 113, BJP - 23, INC - 9, CPM - 1, IND - 1 | Naveen Patnaik |
17 | Seventeenth Assembly | June 2024 | Incumbent | BJP - 79, BJD - 51, INC - 14, CPM - 1, IND - 2 | Mohan Charan Majhi |
List of Speaker of Odisha Legislative Assembly [3]
List of Deputy Speaker of Odisha Legislative Assembly [3]
SL. No. | Assembly Session | Portrait | Name | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | First Pre-Independent Assembly | Nandakishore Das | Indian National Congress | South Balasore Sadar | 28 July 1937 | 14 September 1945 | ||
2 | Second Pre-Independent Assembly | Adruti Laxmibai | Berhampur Town (Women) | 29 May 1946 | 20 February 1952 | |||
3 | First Assembly | Maulabi Mahammed Hanif | Bhadrak | 8 March 1952 | 4 March 1957 | |||
4 | Second Assembly | Jadumani Mangaraj | Barchana | 29 May 1957 | 25 February 1961 | |||
5 | Third Assembly | Lokanath Mishra | Patkura | 28 August 1961 | 1 March 1967 | |||
6 | Fourth Assembly | Harihar Bahinipati | Praja Socialist Party | Puri | 29 March 1967 | 23 January 1971 | ||
7 | Fifth Assembly | Narayan Birabar Samanta | Utkal Congress | Erasama | 6 May 1971 | 3 March 1973 | ||
8 | Sixth Assembly | Chintamani Jena | Indian National Congress | Basta | 29 March 1974 | 30 April 1977 | ||
9 | Seventh Assembly | Surendra Nath Naik | Janata Party | Kakatpur | 27 July 1977 | 17 February 1980 | ||
10 | Eighth Assembly | Himansu Sekhar Padhi | Indian National Congress | Boudh | 2 July 1980 | 9 March 1985 | ||
11 | Ninth Assembly | Chintamani Dyan Samantra | Chikiti | 18 March 1985 | 3 March 1990 | |||
12 | Tenth Assembly | Prahlad Dora | Janata Dal | Chitrakonda | 20 March 1990 | 15 March 1995 | ||
(11) | Eleventh Assembly | Chintamani Dyan Samantra | Independent | Chikiti | 28 March 1995 | 12 February 1996 | ||
13 | Bibhuti Bhusan Singh Mardaraj | Indian National Congress | Khandapada | 15 March 1996 | 29 February 2000 | |||
14 | Twelfth Assembly | Rama Chandra Panda | Bharatiya Janata Party | Chhatrapur | 27 March 2000 | 6 February 2004 | ||
(12) | Thirteenth Assembly | Prahlad Dora | Chitrakonda | 3 July 2004 | 19 May 2009 | |||
15 | Fourteenth Assembly | Lal Bihari Himirika | Biju Janata Dal | Rayagada | 10 June 2009 | 10 May 2011 | ||
16 | Sananda Marndi | Baripada | 17 August 2011 | 18 May 2014 | ||||
(16) | Fifteenth Assembly | 16 June 2014 | 29 May 2019 | |||||
17 | Sixteenth Assembly | Rajani Kant Singh | Angul | 27 June 2019 | 8 November 2023 | |||
18 | Saluga Pradhan | G. Udayagiri | 21 November 2023 | 3 June 2024 | ||||
19 | Seventeenth Assembly | Bharatiya Janata Party | Incumbent |
District | No. | Constituency | Name | Party | Remarks | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bargarh | 1 | Padampur | Barsha Singh Bariha | Biju Janata Dal | ||
2 | Bijepur | Sanat Kumar Gartia | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
3 | Bargarh | Ashwini Kumar Sarangi | ||||
4 | Attabira (SC) | Nihar Ranjan Mahanand | ||||
5 | Bhatli | Irasis Acharya | ||||
Jharsuguda | 6 | Brajarajnagar | Suresh Pujari | |||
7 | Jharsuguda | Tankadhar Tripathy | ||||
Sundargarh | 8 | Talsara (ST) | Bhabani Shankar Bhoi | |||
9 | Sundargarh (ST) | Jogesh Kumar Singh | Biju Janata Dal | |||
10 | Biramitrapur (ST) | Rohit Joseph Tirkey | ||||
11 | Raghunathpali (SC) | Durga Charan Tanti | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
12 | Rourkela | Sarada Prashad Nayak | Biju Janata Dal | |||
13 | Rajgangpur (ST) | C. S. Raazen Ekka | Indian National Congress | |||
14 | Bonai (ST) | Laxman Munda | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | |||
Sambalpur | 15 | Kuchinda (ST) | Rabi Narayan Naik | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
16 | Rengali (SC) | Sudarshan Haripal | Biju Janata Dal | |||
17 | Sambalpur | Jayanarayan Mishra | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
18 | Rairakhol | Prasanna Acharya | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Deogarh | 19 | Deogarh | Romancha Ranjan Biswal | |||
Keonjhar | 20 | Telkoi (ST) | Fakir Mohan Naik | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
21 | Ghasipura | Badri Narayan Patra | Biju Janata Dal | |||
22 | Anandpur (SC) | Abhimanyu Sethi | ||||
23 | Patna (ST) | Akhila Chandra Naik | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
24 | Keonjhar (ST) | Mohan Charan Majhi | Chief Minister | |||
25 | Champua | Sanatan Mahakud | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Mayurbhanj | 26 | Jashipur (ST) | Ganesh Ram Singh Khuntia | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
27 | Saraskana (ST) | Bhadav Hansdah | ||||
28 | Rairangpur (ST) | Jalen Naik | ||||
29 | Bangriposi (ST) | Sanjali Murmu | ||||
30 | Karanjia (ST) | Padma Charan Haiburu | ||||
31 | Udala (ST) | Bhaskar Madhei | ||||
32 | Badasahi (SC) | Sanatan Bijuli | ||||
33 | Baripada (ST) | Prakash Soren | ||||
34 | Morada | Krushna Chandra Mahapatra | ||||
Balasore | 35 | Jaleswar | Ashwini Kumar Patra | Biju Janata Dal | ||
36 | Bhograi | Goutam Buddha Das | ||||
37 | Basta | Subasini Jena | ||||
38 | Balasore | Manas Kumar Dutta | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
39 | Remuna (SC) | Gobinda Chandra Das | ||||
40 | Nilagiri | Santosh Khatua | ||||
41 | Soro (SC) | Madhab Dhada | Biju Janata Dal | |||
42 | Simulia | Padma Lochan Panda | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
Bhadrak | 43 | Bhandaripokhari | Sanjib Kumar Mallick | Biju Janata Dal | ||
44 | Bhadrak | Sitansu Sekhar Mohapatra | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
45 | Basudevpur | Ashok Kumar Das | Indian National Congress | |||
46 | Dhamnagar (SC) | Suryabanshi Suraj | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
47 | Chandabali | Byomakesh Ray | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Jajpur | 48 | Binjharpur (SC) | Pramila Mallik | |||
49 | Bari | Biswa Ranjan Mallick | ||||
50 | Barchana | Amar Kumar Nayak | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
51 | Dharmasala | Himanshu Sekhar Sahoo | Elected as IND | |||
52 | Jajpur | Sujata Sahu | Biju Janata Dal | |||
53 | Korei | Akash Dasnayak | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
54 | Sukinda | Pradeep Bal Samanta | ||||
Dhenkanal | 55 | Dhenkanal | Krushna Chandra Patra | |||
56 | Hindol (SC) | Seemarani Nayak | ||||
57 | Kamakhyanagar | Satrughan Jena | ||||
58 | Parjanga | Bibhuti Bhusan Pradhan | ||||
Angul | 59 | Pallahara | Ashok Mohanty | |||
60 | Talcher | Braja Kishore Pradhan | Biju Janata Dal | |||
61 | Angul | Pratap Chandra Pradhan | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
62 | Chhendipada (SC) | Agasti Behera | ||||
63 | Athmallik | Nalini Kanta Pradhan | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Subarnapur | 64 | Birmaharajpur (SC) | Raghunath Jagadala | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
65 | Sonepur | Niranjan Pujari | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Bolangir | 66 | Loisingha (SC) | Mukesh Mahaling | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
67 | Patnagarh | Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo | Deputy Chief Minister | |||
68 | Bolangir | Kalikesh Narayan Singh Deo | Biju Janata Dal | |||
69 | Titlagarh | Nabin Kumar Jain | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
70 | Kantabanji | Laxman Bag | ||||
Nuapada | 71 | Nuapada | Rajendra Dholakia | Biju Janata Dal | ||
72 | Khariar | Adhiraj Mohan Panigrahi | ||||
Nabarangpur | 73 | Umarkote (ST) | Nityananda Gond | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
74 | Jharigam (ST) | Narsing Bhatra | ||||
75 | Nabarangpur (ST) | Gouri Shankar Majhi | ||||
76 | Dabugam (ST) | Manohar Randhari | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Kalahandi | 77 | Lanjigarh (ST) | Pradip Kumar Dishari | |||
78 | Junagarh | Dibya Shankar Mishra | ||||
79 | Dharmagarh | Sudhir Ranjan Pattjoshi | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
80 | Bhawanipatna (SC) | Sagar Charan Das | Indian National Congress | |||
81 | Narla | Manorama Mohanty | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Kandhamal | 82 | Baliguda (ST) | Chakramani Kanhar | |||
83 | G. Udayagiri (ST) | Prafulla Chandra Pradhan | Indian National Congress | |||
84 | Phulbani (ST) | Uma Charan Mallick | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
Boudh | 85 | Kantamal | Kanhai Charan Danga | |||
86 | Boudh | Saroj Kumar Pradhan | ||||
Cuttack | 87 | Baramba | Bijaya Kumar Dalabehera | Independent | ||
88 | Banki | Devi Ranjan Tripathy | Biju Janata Dal | |||
89 | Athgarh | Ranendra Pratap Swain | ||||
90 | Barabati-Cuttack | Sofia Firdous | INC | |||
91 | Choudwar-Cuttack | Souvic Biswal | Biju Janata Dal | |||
92 | Niali (SC) | Chhabi Malik | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
93 | Cuttack Sadar (SC) | Prakash Chandra Sethi | ||||
94 | Salipur | Prasanta Behera | Biju Janata Dal | |||
95 | Mahanga | Sarada Prasad Padhan | Independent | |||
Kendrapara | 96 | Patkura | Arvind Mohapatra | Biju Janata Dal | ||
97 | Kendrapara (SC) | Ganeswar Behera | ||||
98 | Aul | Pratap Keshari Deb | ||||
99 | Rajanagar | Dhruba Charan Sahoo | ||||
100 | Mahakalapada | Durga Prasan Nayak | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
Jagatsinghpur | 101 | Paradeep | Sampad Chandra Swain | |||
102 | Tirtol (SC) | Ramakanta Bhoi | Biju Janata Dal | |||
103 | Balikuda-Erasama | Sarada Prasanna Jena | ||||
104 | Jagatsinghpur | Amarendra Das | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
Puri | 105 | Kakatpur (SC) | Tusarakanti Behera | Biju Janata Dal | ||
106 | Nimapara | Pravati Parida | Bharatiya Janata Party | Deputy Chief Minister | ||
107 | Puri | Sunil Kumar Mohanty | Biju Janata Dal | |||
108 | Brahmagiri | Upasna Mohapatra | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
109 | Satyabadi | Om Prakash Mishra | ||||
110 | Pipili | Ashrit Pattanayak | ||||
Khordha | 111 | Jayadev (SC) | Naba Kishor Mallick | Biju Janata Dal | ||
112 | Bhubaneswar Central | Ananta Narayan Jena | ||||
113 | Bhubaneswar North | Susant Kumar Rout | ||||
114 | Ekamra Bhubaneswar | Babu Singh | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
115 | Jatani | Bibhuti Bhusan Balabantaray | Biju Janata Dal | |||
116 | Begunia | Pradip Kumar Sahu | ||||
117 | Khurda | Prasanta Kumar Jagadev | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
118 | Chilika | Prithiviraj Harichandan | ||||
Nayagarh | 119 | Ranpur | Surama Padhy | |||
120 | Khandapada | Dusmanta Kumar Swain | ||||
121 | Daspalla (SC) | Ramesh Chandra Behera | Biju Janata Dal | |||
122 | Nayagarh | Aruna Kumar Sahoo | ||||
Ganjam | 123 | Bhanjanagar | Pradyumna Kumar Nayak | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
124 | Polasara | Gokulananda Mallik | ||||
125 | Kabisuryanagar | Pratap Chandra Nayak | ||||
126 | Khalikote (SC) | Purna Chandra Sethy | ||||
127 | Chhatrapur (SC) | Krushna Chandra Nayak | ||||
128 | Aska | Saroj Kumar Padhi | ||||
129 | Surada | Nilamani Bisoyi | ||||
130 | Sanakhemundi | Ramesh Chandra Jena | Indian National Congress | |||
131 | Hinjili | Naveen Patnaik | Biju Janata Dal | |||
132 | Gopalpur | Bibhuti Bhushan Jena | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
133 | Berhampur | K. Anil Kumar | ||||
134 | Digapahandi | Sidhant Mohapatra | ||||
135 | Chikiti | Manoranjan Dyan Samantara | ||||
Gajapati | 136 | Mohana (ST) | Dasarathi Gomango | Indian National Congress | ||
137 | Paralakhemundi | Rupesh Kumar Panigrahi | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Rayagada | 138 | Gunupur (ST) | Satyajeet Gomango | Indian National Congress | ||
139 | Bissam Cuttack (ST) | Nilamadhab Hikaka | ||||
140 | Rayagada (ST) | Kadraka Appala Swamy | ||||
Koraput | 141 | Lakshmipur (ST) | Pabitra Saunta | |||
142 | Kotpad (ST) | Rupu Bhatra | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
143 | Jeypore | Tara Prasad Bahinipati | Indian National Congress | |||
144 | Koraput (SC) | Raghuram Machha | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
145 | Pottangi (ST) | Rama Chandra Kadam | Indian National Congress | |||
Malkangiri | 146 | Malkangiri (ST) | Narasinga Madkami | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
147 | Chitrakonda (ST) | Mangu Khilla | Indian National Congress |
The strength of Assembly was later increased to 147 with effect from the Sixth Legislative Assembly (1974).