Mei Sudo 須藤 海妃 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Japan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan | 15 December 2005||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.64 m (5 ft 5 in) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Coach | Takeshi Kamura (YONEX) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Career record | 40 wins, 13 losses (75.47%) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Highest ranking | 118 (with Nao Yamakita, 12 March 2024) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Current ranking | 210 (with Mihane Endo, 23 July 2024) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Mei Sudo (須藤 海妃, Sudo Mei, born 15 December 2005) is a Japanese badminton player from Fukuoka Prefecture. She is the bronze medalist at the 2023 BWF World Junior Championships and the gold medalist at the 2023 Badminton Asia Junior Championships in Girls' doubles. Mei Sudo graduated from Futaba Mirai High School, and joined YONEX badminton team on 1 April 2024. [1]
Girls' doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | The Podium, Spokane, United States | Nao Yamakita |
Francesca Corbett Allison Lee |
21–18, 16–21, 13–21 | Bronze |
Girls' doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | Among Rogo Sports Hall, Yogyakarta, Indonesia | Nao Yamakita |
Park Seul Yeon Seo-yeon |
21–19, 14–21, 23–21 | Gold |
Women's singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | Guatemala Future Series | Tomoka Miyazaki | 17–21, 21–19, 11–21 | Runner-up | [2] |
Women's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | Guatemala Future Series | Nao Yamakita |
Tomoka Miyazaki Maya Taguchi |
16–21, 21–14, 25–23 | Winner | [2] |
Girls' singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Czech Junior | Sora Ishioka | 21–14, 21–12 | Winner | [3] |
Girls' doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | German Junior | Nao Yamakita |
Li Huazhou Zhang Yuhan |
21–11, 19–21, 21–18 | Winner | [4] |
2023 | Pembangunan Jaya Raya Junior | Nao Yamakita |
Ariella Naqiyyah Rachel Agnesia Sabatini |
21–17, 21–9 | Winner | [5] |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Czech Junior | Rui Sato |
Adam Šulc Klára Šilhavá |
21–18, 21–13 | Winner | [3] |
Mei Sudo 須藤 海妃 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Japan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan | 15 December 2005||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.64 m (5 ft 5 in) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Coach | Takeshi Kamura (YONEX) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Career record | 40 wins, 13 losses (75.47%) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Highest ranking | 118 (with Nao Yamakita, 12 March 2024) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Current ranking | 210 (with Mihane Endo, 23 July 2024) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Mei Sudo (須藤 海妃, Sudo Mei, born 15 December 2005) is a Japanese badminton player from Fukuoka Prefecture. She is the bronze medalist at the 2023 BWF World Junior Championships and the gold medalist at the 2023 Badminton Asia Junior Championships in Girls' doubles. Mei Sudo graduated from Futaba Mirai High School, and joined YONEX badminton team on 1 April 2024. [1]
Girls' doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | The Podium, Spokane, United States | Nao Yamakita |
Francesca Corbett Allison Lee |
21–18, 16–21, 13–21 | Bronze |
Girls' doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | Among Rogo Sports Hall, Yogyakarta, Indonesia | Nao Yamakita |
Park Seul Yeon Seo-yeon |
21–19, 14–21, 23–21 | Gold |
Women's singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | Guatemala Future Series | Tomoka Miyazaki | 17–21, 21–19, 11–21 | Runner-up | [2] |
Women's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | Guatemala Future Series | Nao Yamakita |
Tomoka Miyazaki Maya Taguchi |
16–21, 21–14, 25–23 | Winner | [2] |
Girls' singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Czech Junior | Sora Ishioka | 21–14, 21–12 | Winner | [3] |
Girls' doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | German Junior | Nao Yamakita |
Li Huazhou Zhang Yuhan |
21–11, 19–21, 21–18 | Winner | [4] |
2023 | Pembangunan Jaya Raya Junior | Nao Yamakita |
Ariella Naqiyyah Rachel Agnesia Sabatini |
21–17, 21–9 | Winner | [5] |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Czech Junior | Rui Sato |
Adam Šulc Klára Šilhavá |
21–18, 21–13 | Winner | [3] |