Association | Malta Football Association |
---|---|
Confederation | UEFA ( Europe) |
Head coach | Alfred Attard |
FIFA code | MLT |
UEFA Regions' Cup | |
Appearances | 8 (first in 2001) |
The Malta national amateur football team alternates with Gozo representative football team in representing Malta in the UEFA Regions' Cup. It is controlled by the Malta Football Association.
The Malta national amateur football team debuted in the 2001 and has since participated in the 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009 and 2011 editions of the UEFA Regions' Cup. Moreover, following a hiatus of 11 years due to the combination of the participation by the Gozitan team and the COVID-19 pandemic, the Malta national amateur football team will be returning to the fore and will participate in the 2023 edition of the UEFA Regions' Cup. [1]
Year | Position | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Did not enter | ||||||
2001 | Preliminary | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
2003 | Preliminary | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
2005 | Preliminary | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
2007 | Intermediary | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 31 |
2009 | Intermediary | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 7 |
2011 | Intermediary | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
2013 | Did not enter | ||||||
2015 | |||||||
2017 | |||||||
2019 | |||||||
2021 | Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic [2] | ||||||
2023 | Intermediary | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
2025 | Intermediary | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total | 22 | 5 | 1 | 16 | 14 | 74 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dalmatia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 6 |
Abruzzo | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 3 |
Malta (H) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
Israel | withdrew |
7 December 2000 2001 UEFA Regions' Cup, Preliminary Round | Malta | 0–1 | Dalmatia | Ta' Qali, Malta |
[ Report] | Bjelos 90+' (pen) | Stadium: Centenary Stadium |
9 December 2000 2001 UEFA Regions' Cup, Preliminary Round | Malta | 0–5 | Abruzzo | Ta' Qali, Malta |
[ Report] | Maggiore 18', 59' Aureli 30' Castellano Pilone 80' |
Stadium: Centenary Stadium |
The following 18 players were called up for the 2001 UEFA Regions' Cup by coach Horst Heese.
Position | Players |
---|---|
Goalkeepers | Jason Cordina ( Marsa), Paul Psaila ( Luqa St. Andrew's) |
Defenders | Kevin Attard ( Mqabba), Jeffrey Fenech ( Pembroke Athleta), Stephen Micallef ( Mġarr United), Robert Sammut ( Lija Athletic), Heathcliff Schembri ( St. George's), Johann Zammit ( Marsa) |
Midfielders | Dino Cachia ( Msida St. Joseph), Paul Camilleri ( Birżebbuġa St. Peter's), Gordon Chetcuti ( Sirens), Donald Gatt ( Marsa), Stefan Farrugia ( Marsaxlokk), Clive Formosa ( Birżebbuġa St. Peter's), Mark Tanti ( St. George's) |
Forwards | Alistair Camilleri ( Kirkop United), Joe Sapiano ( Dingli Swallows), Alan Spiteri ( San Ġwann) |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
District Noord (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 9 |
Algarve | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 |
Northern Ireland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 |
Malta | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | −9 | 0 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mid-Cheshire | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 7 |
Northern Ireland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 4 |
Primorska (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 3 |
Malta | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 3 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lower Silesia (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 2 | +12 | 7 |
Tuscany | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 6 |
Saxony | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 2 | +10 | 4 |
Malta | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 31 | −31 | 0 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Malta | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 9 |
Maccabi Tzur Shalom (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 6 |
South Bohemia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 3 |
Gwent | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 0 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kempen | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 6 |
Lower Rhine (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 |
Eastern Region | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
Malta | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Württemberg | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 2 | +14 | 7 |
Galicia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | + 8 | 7 |
Malta (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | - 7 | 1 |
Phthiotis | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 17 | -15 | 1 |
7 December 2010 2011 UEFA Regions' Cup, Intermediary Round | Malta | 0–1 | Württemberg | Ta' Qali, Malta |
Report | Molinari 40' | Stadium:
Centenary Stadium Referee: David Malcolm ( Northern Ireland) |
9 December 2010 2011 UEFA Regions' Cup, Intermediary Round | Malta | 0–0 | Phthiotis | Ta' Qali, Malta |
Report | Stadium:
Centenary Stadium Referee: Pavle Radovanovic ( Macedonia) |
11 December 2010 2011 UEFA Regions' Cup, Intermediary Round | Galicia | 6–0 | Malta | Ta' Qali, Malta |
Rey-Cabarcos 15' (pen) Rodriguez 18', 30', 65', 73' Souto 38' |
Report | Stadium:
Centenary Stadium Referee: Pavle Radovanovic ( Macedonia) |
The following 18 players were called up for the 2011 UEFA Regions' Cup by coach Edwin Camilleri. [3]
Position | Players |
---|---|
Goalkeepers | Noel Attard ( Mosta), Julian Azzopardi ( Żurrieq) |
Defenders | Bjorn Bondin ( Balzan Youths), Adrian Borg ( Mosta), William Camilleri ( St. Andrews), Alex Cini ( Mosta), George Gribbon ( Melita), Andy Mangion ( San Gwann), Kane William Micallef ( Melita) |
Midfielders | Aaron Agius ( Balzan Youths), Jonathan Briscoe White ( St. Andrews), Mark Camilleri ( Siġġiewi), Luke Micallef ( Melita), Julian Galea ( Melita) |
Forwards | Ronnie Celeste ( Birżebbuġa St. Peter's), Lyden Micallef ( Mosta), Chris Pace ( Naxxar Lions), Josef Vassallo ( Siġġiewi) |
Head coach | Alfred Attard |
---|---|
Captain | Daniel Sant |
Top scorer | Andre Joe Cutajar (1) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belgrade | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 4 | Final tournament |
2 | Split Region (H) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 4 | |
3 | Malta | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | −9 | 0 |
28 September 2022 2023 UEFA Regions' Cup, Intermediary Round | Split Region | 2–1 | Malta | Dugopolje, Croatia |
16:30 | Škarić 7' Andrić 41' |
Report | Cutajar 65' (pen) | Stadium:
Stadion Hrvatski vitezovi Referee: Nikola Popov ( Bulgaria) |
1 October 2022 2023 UEFA Regions' Cup, Intermediary Round | Ivano-Frankivsk | 0–3 w/o | Malta | Dugopolje, Croatia |
16:30 | Report | Stadium: Stadion Hrvatski vitezovi |
4 October 2022 2023 UEFA Regions' Cup, Intermediary Round | Malta | 0–3 | Belgrade | Zadar, Croatia |
16:30 | Report | Šarić 50' Gavrilović 62' Vuković 71' (pen) |
Stadium:
Stanovi Stadium Referee: Jonathan Lardot ( Belgium) |
The following 18 players were called up for the 2023 UEFA Regions' Cup by coach Aldfed Attard. [4]
Position | Players |
---|---|
Goalkeepers | Leon Seisun ( Għaxaq), Jonathan Grech ( Żabbar St. Patrick) |
Defenders | Gianluca Bugeja ( Marsa), Dylan Micallef ( Marsa), Andrea Azzopardi ( Żurrieq), Daniel Sant ( captain) ( Lija Athletic), Ian Montanaro ( Marsa), Ismael Colombo ( Marsascala) |
Midfielders | Josuel Spiteri ( Marsascala), Shalon Diacono ( Żabbar St. Patrick), Samuel Buhagiar ( Fgura United), Damon Hili ( Victoria Hotspurs ( ), Josmar Galea ( Marsascala), Ryan Dalli ( Mgarr United), Thomas Giles ( Lija Athletic) |
Forwards | Saturday Nanapere ( Mgarr United), Nicholas Schembri ( Attard), Andre Joe Cutajar ( Żabbar St. Patrick) |
Association | Malta Football Association |
---|---|
Confederation | UEFA ( Europe) |
Head coach | Alfred Attard |
FIFA code | MLT |
UEFA Regions' Cup | |
Appearances | 8 (first in 2001) |
The Malta national amateur football team alternates with Gozo representative football team in representing Malta in the UEFA Regions' Cup. It is controlled by the Malta Football Association.
The Malta national amateur football team debuted in the 2001 and has since participated in the 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009 and 2011 editions of the UEFA Regions' Cup. Moreover, following a hiatus of 11 years due to the combination of the participation by the Gozitan team and the COVID-19 pandemic, the Malta national amateur football team will be returning to the fore and will participate in the 2023 edition of the UEFA Regions' Cup. [1]
Year | Position | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Did not enter | ||||||
2001 | Preliminary | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
2003 | Preliminary | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
2005 | Preliminary | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
2007 | Intermediary | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 31 |
2009 | Intermediary | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 7 |
2011 | Intermediary | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
2013 | Did not enter | ||||||
2015 | |||||||
2017 | |||||||
2019 | |||||||
2021 | Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic [2] | ||||||
2023 | Intermediary | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
2025 | Intermediary | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total | 22 | 5 | 1 | 16 | 14 | 74 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dalmatia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 6 |
Abruzzo | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 3 |
Malta (H) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
Israel | withdrew |
7 December 2000 2001 UEFA Regions' Cup, Preliminary Round | Malta | 0–1 | Dalmatia | Ta' Qali, Malta |
[ Report] | Bjelos 90+' (pen) | Stadium: Centenary Stadium |
9 December 2000 2001 UEFA Regions' Cup, Preliminary Round | Malta | 0–5 | Abruzzo | Ta' Qali, Malta |
[ Report] | Maggiore 18', 59' Aureli 30' Castellano Pilone 80' |
Stadium: Centenary Stadium |
The following 18 players were called up for the 2001 UEFA Regions' Cup by coach Horst Heese.
Position | Players |
---|---|
Goalkeepers | Jason Cordina ( Marsa), Paul Psaila ( Luqa St. Andrew's) |
Defenders | Kevin Attard ( Mqabba), Jeffrey Fenech ( Pembroke Athleta), Stephen Micallef ( Mġarr United), Robert Sammut ( Lija Athletic), Heathcliff Schembri ( St. George's), Johann Zammit ( Marsa) |
Midfielders | Dino Cachia ( Msida St. Joseph), Paul Camilleri ( Birżebbuġa St. Peter's), Gordon Chetcuti ( Sirens), Donald Gatt ( Marsa), Stefan Farrugia ( Marsaxlokk), Clive Formosa ( Birżebbuġa St. Peter's), Mark Tanti ( St. George's) |
Forwards | Alistair Camilleri ( Kirkop United), Joe Sapiano ( Dingli Swallows), Alan Spiteri ( San Ġwann) |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
District Noord (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 9 |
Algarve | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 |
Northern Ireland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 |
Malta | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | −9 | 0 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mid-Cheshire | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 7 |
Northern Ireland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 4 |
Primorska (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 3 |
Malta | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 3 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lower Silesia (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 2 | +12 | 7 |
Tuscany | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 6 |
Saxony | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 2 | +10 | 4 |
Malta | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 31 | −31 | 0 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Malta | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 9 |
Maccabi Tzur Shalom (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 6 |
South Bohemia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 3 |
Gwent | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 0 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kempen | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 6 |
Lower Rhine (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 |
Eastern Region | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
Malta | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Württemberg | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 2 | +14 | 7 |
Galicia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | + 8 | 7 |
Malta (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | - 7 | 1 |
Phthiotis | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 17 | -15 | 1 |
7 December 2010 2011 UEFA Regions' Cup, Intermediary Round | Malta | 0–1 | Württemberg | Ta' Qali, Malta |
Report | Molinari 40' | Stadium:
Centenary Stadium Referee: David Malcolm ( Northern Ireland) |
9 December 2010 2011 UEFA Regions' Cup, Intermediary Round | Malta | 0–0 | Phthiotis | Ta' Qali, Malta |
Report | Stadium:
Centenary Stadium Referee: Pavle Radovanovic ( Macedonia) |
11 December 2010 2011 UEFA Regions' Cup, Intermediary Round | Galicia | 6–0 | Malta | Ta' Qali, Malta |
Rey-Cabarcos 15' (pen) Rodriguez 18', 30', 65', 73' Souto 38' |
Report | Stadium:
Centenary Stadium Referee: Pavle Radovanovic ( Macedonia) |
The following 18 players were called up for the 2011 UEFA Regions' Cup by coach Edwin Camilleri. [3]
Position | Players |
---|---|
Goalkeepers | Noel Attard ( Mosta), Julian Azzopardi ( Żurrieq) |
Defenders | Bjorn Bondin ( Balzan Youths), Adrian Borg ( Mosta), William Camilleri ( St. Andrews), Alex Cini ( Mosta), George Gribbon ( Melita), Andy Mangion ( San Gwann), Kane William Micallef ( Melita) |
Midfielders | Aaron Agius ( Balzan Youths), Jonathan Briscoe White ( St. Andrews), Mark Camilleri ( Siġġiewi), Luke Micallef ( Melita), Julian Galea ( Melita) |
Forwards | Ronnie Celeste ( Birżebbuġa St. Peter's), Lyden Micallef ( Mosta), Chris Pace ( Naxxar Lions), Josef Vassallo ( Siġġiewi) |
Head coach | Alfred Attard |
---|---|
Captain | Daniel Sant |
Top scorer | Andre Joe Cutajar (1) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belgrade | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 4 | Final tournament |
2 | Split Region (H) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 4 | |
3 | Malta | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | −9 | 0 |
28 September 2022 2023 UEFA Regions' Cup, Intermediary Round | Split Region | 2–1 | Malta | Dugopolje, Croatia |
16:30 | Škarić 7' Andrić 41' |
Report | Cutajar 65' (pen) | Stadium:
Stadion Hrvatski vitezovi Referee: Nikola Popov ( Bulgaria) |
1 October 2022 2023 UEFA Regions' Cup, Intermediary Round | Ivano-Frankivsk | 0–3 w/o | Malta | Dugopolje, Croatia |
16:30 | Report | Stadium: Stadion Hrvatski vitezovi |
4 October 2022 2023 UEFA Regions' Cup, Intermediary Round | Malta | 0–3 | Belgrade | Zadar, Croatia |
16:30 | Report | Šarić 50' Gavrilović 62' Vuković 71' (pen) |
Stadium:
Stanovi Stadium Referee: Jonathan Lardot ( Belgium) |
The following 18 players were called up for the 2023 UEFA Regions' Cup by coach Aldfed Attard. [4]
Position | Players |
---|---|
Goalkeepers | Leon Seisun ( Għaxaq), Jonathan Grech ( Żabbar St. Patrick) |
Defenders | Gianluca Bugeja ( Marsa), Dylan Micallef ( Marsa), Andrea Azzopardi ( Żurrieq), Daniel Sant ( captain) ( Lija Athletic), Ian Montanaro ( Marsa), Ismael Colombo ( Marsascala) |
Midfielders | Josuel Spiteri ( Marsascala), Shalon Diacono ( Żabbar St. Patrick), Samuel Buhagiar ( Fgura United), Damon Hili ( Victoria Hotspurs ( ), Josmar Galea ( Marsascala), Ryan Dalli ( Mgarr United), Thomas Giles ( Lija Athletic) |
Forwards | Saturday Nanapere ( Mgarr United), Nicholas Schembri ( Attard), Andre Joe Cutajar ( Żabbar St. Patrick) |