Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Award for Best Period and/or Character Make-Up in a Feature-Length Motion Picture | |
---|---|
Country | United States |
Presented by | Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild (MUAHS) |
First awarded | 2013 |
Currently held by | Guy Common, Naomi Donne, Nadia Stacey Cruella (2021) |
Website | Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild |
The Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Award for Best Period and/or Character Make-Up in a Feature-Length Motion Picture is one of the awards given annually to people working in the motion picture industry by the Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild (MUAHS). It is presented to the makeup artists whose work has been deemed "best" in a given year, within a period-set film, and/or for specific character makeup. The award was first given in 2014, during the sixth annual awards. For the first five ceremonies, the period and character aspects of the category were separated, and awarded individually.
Best Character Makeup - Feature
Year | Film | Nominees |
---|---|---|
(
1999) 1st [1] | ||
Sleepy Hollow | Kevin Yagher, Peter Owen, Liz Tagg, Paul Gooch | |
Bicentennial Man | Cheri Minns | |
Man on the Moon | Sheryl Ptak |
Best Period Makeup - Feature
Year | Film | Nominees |
---|---|---|
(
1999) 1st [1] | ||
Tea with Mussolini | Leonard Engelman | |
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me | Patty York, Cheryl Ann Nick, Michèle Burke, Steve Artmont | |
A Midsummer Night's Dream | Ronnie Specter |
Best Character Makeup - Feature
Year | Film | Nominees |
---|---|---|
(
2001) 3rd [2] | ||
The Royal Tenenbaums | Naomi Donne, Kate Biscoe | |
Life as a House | Christina Smith, Bonita DeHaven, Tammy Ashmore | |
Mulholland Drive | Julie Pearce, Randy Westgate, Selina Jayne | |
(
2002) 4th [3] [4] | ||
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers ( Frodo Baggins) | Peter King, Peter Owen | |
The Master of Disguise (Pistachio Disguisey) | Kevin Yagher, Michelle Vittone | |
Red Dragon ( Francis Dolarhyde) | Julie Pearce, Randy Westgate, Matthew W. Mungle, Ken Diaz | |
(
2003) 5th [5] | ||
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King | Peter King, Peter Owen | |
The Cat in the Hat | Melanie Hughes, Amy L. Disarro, René Dashiell Kerby | |
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl | Ve Neill, Joel Harlow |
Best Period Makeup - Feature
Year | Film | Nominees |
---|---|---|
(
2000) 2nd [6] | ||
The Patriot | Thomas Nellen, Wendy Bell, Patty York, Anita Brabec | |
Almost Famous | Lois Burwell | |
The Legend of Bagger Vance | ||
(
2001) 3rd [2] | ||
Moulin Rouge! | Maurizio Silvi, Vincenzo Mastrantonio, Lesley Vanderwalt | |
Ali | Judy Murdock (personal) | |
The Majestic | Bill Corso, Douglas Noe, Judy Mathai | |
(
2002) 4th [3] [4] | ||
Chicago | Jordan Samuel, Patricia Keighran, Edelgard K. Pfluegl | |
Frida | Judy Chin, Maryann Marchetti, John E. Jackson | |
Road to Perdition | Daniel C. Striepeke, Ron Snyder | |
(
2003) 5th [5] | ||
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl | Ve Neill, Joel Harlow, Douglas Noe, David DeLeon, Ken Diaz, David Dupuis, Deborah Rutherford, Jene Fielder | |
The Last Samurai | Lois Burwell, Margaret E. Elliott, Tina Harrelson | |
Seabiscuit | Thomas Nellen, Lydia Milars, Martina Kohl |
Best Period and/or Character Makeup - Feature Films
Year | Film | Nominees |
---|---|---|
(
2013) 6th [7] [8] | ||
Dallas Buyers Club | Robin Mathews | |
The Great Gatsby | Maurizio Silvi, Lesley Vanderwalt | |
The Lone Ranger | Joel Harlow, Mike Smithson, Robin Beauchesne | |
(
2014) 7th [9] [10] | ||
The Grand Budapest Hotel | Frances Hannon, Julie Dartnell | |
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 | Ve Neill, Nikoletta Skarlatos, Conor McCullagh | |
Into the Woods | Peter King | |
The Theory of Everything | Jan Sewell, Lesley Smith | |
Unbroken | Toni G, Arjen Tuiten |
Best Period and/or Character Make-Up in a Feature-Length Motion Picture
Year | Film | Nominees |
---|---|---|
(
2015) 8th [11] [12] | ||
Mad Max: Fury Road | Lesley Vanderwalt, Nadine Prigge, Ailie Smith | |
Brooklyn | Morna Ferguson, Niamh O'Loan, Marlène Rouleau | |
Carol | Patricia Regan | |
Cinderella | Naomi Donne, Norma Webb | |
The Danish Girl | Jan Sewell, Renata Gilbert | |
(
2016) 9th [13] [14] | ||
Suicide Squad | Alessandro Bertolazzi | |
Doctor Strange | Jeremy Woodhead | |
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them | Fae Hammond, Marilyn MacDonald | |
Hail, Caesar! | Jean Ann Black, Julie Hewett, Zoe Hay | |
Loving | Julia Lallas, Katie Middleton | |
(
2017) 10th [15] [16] | ||
Darkest Hour | Ivana Primorac, Flora Moody | |
Blade Runner 2049 | Donald Mowat, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Csilla Blake-Horváth | |
Bright | Alessandro Bertolazzi, Cristina Waltz, Judy Murdock | |
The Greatest Showman | Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis | |
I, Tonya | Deborah La Mia Denaver, Teresa Vest, Bill Myer | |
(
2018) 11th [17] [18] | ||
Vice | Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala, Jamie Kelman | |
Bohemian Rhapsody | Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier | |
Mary Poppins Returns | Peter Robb-King, Paula Price | |
Mary Queen of Scots | Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly | |
Stan & Ollie | Jeremy Woodhead, Mark Coulier | |
(
2019) 12th [19] | ||
Joker | Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis | |
Dolemite Is My Name | Vera Steimberg, Debra Denson, Deborah Humphries | |
Downton Abbey | Anne Oldham, Elaine Browne, Sam Smart | |
Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood | Heba Thorisdottir, Greg Funk | |
Rocketman | Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari |
Year | Film | Nominees |
---|---|---|
(
2020) 13th [20] [21] | ||
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom | Matiki Anoff, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Carl Fullerton, Debi Young | |
Bill & Ted Face the Music | Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard, Stephen Kelley, Bianca Appice | |
Hillbilly Elegy | Eryn Krueger Mekash, Jamie Hess, Devin Morales, Jessica Gambardella | |
Mank | Gigi Williams, Michelle Audrina Kim | |
Mulan | Denise Kum, Rick Findlater, Georgia Lockhart-Adams, James MacKinnon | |
(
2021) 14th [22] [23] | ||
Cruella | Guy Common, Naomi Donne, Nadia Stacey | |
Being the Ricardos | David Craig Forrest, Ana Lozano, Kyra Panchenko, Denise Paulson | |
Dune | Rocky Faulkner, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Donald Mowat, Jennifer Stanfield | |
The Eyes of Tammy Faye | Ashleigh Chavis-Wolfe, Linda Dowds, Renee Goodwin | |
House of Gucci | Jana Carboni, Daniel Lawson Johnston, Stefania Pellegini, Sarah Tanno | |
(
2022) 15th [24] |
Elvis | Shane Thomas, Angela Conte |
Amsterdam | Nana Fischer, Miho Suzuki, Jason Collins | |
Babylon | Heba Thorisdottir, Shaunna Bren Chavez, Jean Black, Mandy Artusato | |
Blonde | Tina Roesler Kerwin, Elena Arroy, Cassie Lyons | |
Till | Denise Tunnell, Janice Tunnell, Ashley Langston | |
(
2023) 16th [25] | ||
Barbie | Ivana Primorac, Victoria Down, Maha Mimo | |
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 | Alexei Dmitriew, Nicole Sortillon, Amos Samantha Ward, LuAndra Whitehurs | |
Maestro | Siân Grigg, Jackie Risotto, Elisa Tallerico, Nicky Pattison-Illum | |
Oppenheimer | Luisa Abel, Jason Hamer, Kerrin Jackson, Jamie Loree Hess | |
Poor Things | Nadia Stacey |
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: numeric names: authors list (
link)
Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Award for Best Period and/or Character Make-Up in a Feature-Length Motion Picture | |
---|---|
Country | United States |
Presented by | Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild (MUAHS) |
First awarded | 2013 |
Currently held by | Guy Common, Naomi Donne, Nadia Stacey Cruella (2021) |
Website | Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild |
The Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Award for Best Period and/or Character Make-Up in a Feature-Length Motion Picture is one of the awards given annually to people working in the motion picture industry by the Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild (MUAHS). It is presented to the makeup artists whose work has been deemed "best" in a given year, within a period-set film, and/or for specific character makeup. The award was first given in 2014, during the sixth annual awards. For the first five ceremonies, the period and character aspects of the category were separated, and awarded individually.
Best Character Makeup - Feature
Year | Film | Nominees |
---|---|---|
(
1999) 1st [1] | ||
Sleepy Hollow | Kevin Yagher, Peter Owen, Liz Tagg, Paul Gooch | |
Bicentennial Man | Cheri Minns | |
Man on the Moon | Sheryl Ptak |
Best Period Makeup - Feature
Year | Film | Nominees |
---|---|---|
(
1999) 1st [1] | ||
Tea with Mussolini | Leonard Engelman | |
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me | Patty York, Cheryl Ann Nick, Michèle Burke, Steve Artmont | |
A Midsummer Night's Dream | Ronnie Specter |
Best Character Makeup - Feature
Year | Film | Nominees |
---|---|---|
(
2001) 3rd [2] | ||
The Royal Tenenbaums | Naomi Donne, Kate Biscoe | |
Life as a House | Christina Smith, Bonita DeHaven, Tammy Ashmore | |
Mulholland Drive | Julie Pearce, Randy Westgate, Selina Jayne | |
(
2002) 4th [3] [4] | ||
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers ( Frodo Baggins) | Peter King, Peter Owen | |
The Master of Disguise (Pistachio Disguisey) | Kevin Yagher, Michelle Vittone | |
Red Dragon ( Francis Dolarhyde) | Julie Pearce, Randy Westgate, Matthew W. Mungle, Ken Diaz | |
(
2003) 5th [5] | ||
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King | Peter King, Peter Owen | |
The Cat in the Hat | Melanie Hughes, Amy L. Disarro, René Dashiell Kerby | |
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl | Ve Neill, Joel Harlow |
Best Period Makeup - Feature
Year | Film | Nominees |
---|---|---|
(
2000) 2nd [6] | ||
The Patriot | Thomas Nellen, Wendy Bell, Patty York, Anita Brabec | |
Almost Famous | Lois Burwell | |
The Legend of Bagger Vance | ||
(
2001) 3rd [2] | ||
Moulin Rouge! | Maurizio Silvi, Vincenzo Mastrantonio, Lesley Vanderwalt | |
Ali | Judy Murdock (personal) | |
The Majestic | Bill Corso, Douglas Noe, Judy Mathai | |
(
2002) 4th [3] [4] | ||
Chicago | Jordan Samuel, Patricia Keighran, Edelgard K. Pfluegl | |
Frida | Judy Chin, Maryann Marchetti, John E. Jackson | |
Road to Perdition | Daniel C. Striepeke, Ron Snyder | |
(
2003) 5th [5] | ||
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl | Ve Neill, Joel Harlow, Douglas Noe, David DeLeon, Ken Diaz, David Dupuis, Deborah Rutherford, Jene Fielder | |
The Last Samurai | Lois Burwell, Margaret E. Elliott, Tina Harrelson | |
Seabiscuit | Thomas Nellen, Lydia Milars, Martina Kohl |
Best Period and/or Character Makeup - Feature Films
Year | Film | Nominees |
---|---|---|
(
2013) 6th [7] [8] | ||
Dallas Buyers Club | Robin Mathews | |
The Great Gatsby | Maurizio Silvi, Lesley Vanderwalt | |
The Lone Ranger | Joel Harlow, Mike Smithson, Robin Beauchesne | |
(
2014) 7th [9] [10] | ||
The Grand Budapest Hotel | Frances Hannon, Julie Dartnell | |
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 | Ve Neill, Nikoletta Skarlatos, Conor McCullagh | |
Into the Woods | Peter King | |
The Theory of Everything | Jan Sewell, Lesley Smith | |
Unbroken | Toni G, Arjen Tuiten |
Best Period and/or Character Make-Up in a Feature-Length Motion Picture
Year | Film | Nominees |
---|---|---|
(
2015) 8th [11] [12] | ||
Mad Max: Fury Road | Lesley Vanderwalt, Nadine Prigge, Ailie Smith | |
Brooklyn | Morna Ferguson, Niamh O'Loan, Marlène Rouleau | |
Carol | Patricia Regan | |
Cinderella | Naomi Donne, Norma Webb | |
The Danish Girl | Jan Sewell, Renata Gilbert | |
(
2016) 9th [13] [14] | ||
Suicide Squad | Alessandro Bertolazzi | |
Doctor Strange | Jeremy Woodhead | |
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them | Fae Hammond, Marilyn MacDonald | |
Hail, Caesar! | Jean Ann Black, Julie Hewett, Zoe Hay | |
Loving | Julia Lallas, Katie Middleton | |
(
2017) 10th [15] [16] | ||
Darkest Hour | Ivana Primorac, Flora Moody | |
Blade Runner 2049 | Donald Mowat, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Csilla Blake-Horváth | |
Bright | Alessandro Bertolazzi, Cristina Waltz, Judy Murdock | |
The Greatest Showman | Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis | |
I, Tonya | Deborah La Mia Denaver, Teresa Vest, Bill Myer | |
(
2018) 11th [17] [18] | ||
Vice | Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala, Jamie Kelman | |
Bohemian Rhapsody | Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier | |
Mary Poppins Returns | Peter Robb-King, Paula Price | |
Mary Queen of Scots | Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly | |
Stan & Ollie | Jeremy Woodhead, Mark Coulier | |
(
2019) 12th [19] | ||
Joker | Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis | |
Dolemite Is My Name | Vera Steimberg, Debra Denson, Deborah Humphries | |
Downton Abbey | Anne Oldham, Elaine Browne, Sam Smart | |
Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood | Heba Thorisdottir, Greg Funk | |
Rocketman | Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari |
Year | Film | Nominees |
---|---|---|
(
2020) 13th [20] [21] | ||
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom | Matiki Anoff, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Carl Fullerton, Debi Young | |
Bill & Ted Face the Music | Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard, Stephen Kelley, Bianca Appice | |
Hillbilly Elegy | Eryn Krueger Mekash, Jamie Hess, Devin Morales, Jessica Gambardella | |
Mank | Gigi Williams, Michelle Audrina Kim | |
Mulan | Denise Kum, Rick Findlater, Georgia Lockhart-Adams, James MacKinnon | |
(
2021) 14th [22] [23] | ||
Cruella | Guy Common, Naomi Donne, Nadia Stacey | |
Being the Ricardos | David Craig Forrest, Ana Lozano, Kyra Panchenko, Denise Paulson | |
Dune | Rocky Faulkner, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Donald Mowat, Jennifer Stanfield | |
The Eyes of Tammy Faye | Ashleigh Chavis-Wolfe, Linda Dowds, Renee Goodwin | |
House of Gucci | Jana Carboni, Daniel Lawson Johnston, Stefania Pellegini, Sarah Tanno | |
(
2022) 15th [24] |
Elvis | Shane Thomas, Angela Conte |
Amsterdam | Nana Fischer, Miho Suzuki, Jason Collins | |
Babylon | Heba Thorisdottir, Shaunna Bren Chavez, Jean Black, Mandy Artusato | |
Blonde | Tina Roesler Kerwin, Elena Arroy, Cassie Lyons | |
Till | Denise Tunnell, Janice Tunnell, Ashley Langston | |
(
2023) 16th [25] | ||
Barbie | Ivana Primorac, Victoria Down, Maha Mimo | |
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 | Alexei Dmitriew, Nicole Sortillon, Amos Samantha Ward, LuAndra Whitehurs | |
Maestro | Siân Grigg, Jackie Risotto, Elisa Tallerico, Nicky Pattison-Illum | |
Oppenheimer | Luisa Abel, Jason Hamer, Kerrin Jackson, Jamie Loree Hess | |
Poor Things | Nadia Stacey |
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: numeric names: authors list (
link)