From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Award
Lunas del Auditorio
Mexican singer
Gloria Trevi holding a Lunas del Auditorio trophy
Awarded for Music achievements Country
Mexico First awarded 2002; 22 years ago (2002 ) Website
Lunas del Auditorio
Lunas del Auditorio is a recognition given by the
Auditorio Nacional to the best live concerts in Mexico. The prize is a replica of the sculpture of the Moon by sculptor
Juan Soriano . The ceremony is broadcast by
Televisa ,
TV Azteca ,
Channel 22 of the
Secretariat of Culture and
Canal Once of the
National Polytechnic Institute of Mexico .
[1]
[2]
The awards were created in 2002 to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Auditorio Nacional. It is intended to reward groups, companies and soloists acts in Mexico.
[3]
Winners
Artistic Trajectory:
Ernesto Alonso
A Life on Stage:
Amparo Arozamena
Musical Composition:
Rubén Fuentes
Spanish Rock: Café Tacuba
Spanish Pop: Alejandro Sanz
Foreign Language Rock:
Coldplay
Foreign Language Pop:
Air Supply
Ballad:
Sin Bandera
Jazz and Blues: Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
Grupera Music:
Intocable
African Rhythms: Ruben Blades
Mexican Music:
Pepe Aguilar
Family Show: Cirque du Soleil
Research and Recovery: Ballet Folklorico de Mexico
Alternative Show: Festival Alternative (Café Tacuba, La Mala Rodriguez, Cerati, Placebo, Kinky)
Classical Show: National Symphony Orchestra
Dance:
Spanish National Dance Company
Musical Theater: Les Misérables
Forger of the Popular Imagination:
Manuel Esperón
Artistic Innovation: Miguel Bosé
Latin American Music to the World: Joan Manuel Serrat
Revelation:
Angélica Vale
Artistic Trajectory:
Ignacio López Tarso
A Life on Stage:
Carmen Montejo
Spanish Rock: Café Tacuba
Spanish Pop:
Diego Torres
Ballad: Sin Bandera
African Rhythms: International Sonora Santanera
Mexican Music: Juan Gabriel
Classical Show: Carmina Burana Monumental Opera
Modern Dance: Spanish National Dance Company (Carmina Burana - Dionaea - The Nutcracker - Swan Lake)
Ballet: Ballet Bolshoi
Musical Theater: Fiddler on the Roof
Family Show: Disney on Ice
Jazz and Blues: Jazz Festival 2005 (Diana Krall, Mike Stern, Chucho Valdes, Wayne Shorter, Maria Rita, Yellowjackets)
Research and Recovery: La Guelaguetza
Grupera Music: Intocable
Latin American Music to the World:
Chucho Valdés and
Diego el Cigala
Alternative Show: Stomp
Foreign Language Rock:
Lenny Kravitz
Foreign Language Pop:
Eros Ramazzotti
Revelation:
Moderatto
Artistic Career: Jose Angel Espinoza
A Life on Stage: Manuel "El Loco" Valdés
Mexican Artist with International Projection: Alejandro Fernandez
Spanish Rock: Alejandra Guzman
Foreign Language Rock:
U2
Spanish Pop: Luis Miguel
Foreign Language Pop: Air Supply
Ballad: Raphael
Jazz and Blue: Jazz Chick Corea and Touchstone
Grupera Music: Intocable
African Rhythms: Buena Vista Social Club
Mexican Music: Alejandro Fernandez
Latin American Music to the World: Diego el Cigala
Family Show: Cirque du Soleil Saltimbanco
Alternative Show: Nevermore: A Concert for Life
Classical Show: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra Director Riccardo Muti
Modern Dance: Ballet Theater Space, 2002 Carmen
Musical Theater: Cabaret
Ballet: Ballet of the Teatro alla Scala in Milan in June
Electronic Music:
Moby
Tradition and Folklore: Jarocho
Revelation:
Zoé
Artistic Career:
Marco Antonio Muñiz
A Life on Stage: Sergio Corona
Spanish Rock: Zoé
Foreign Language Rock: Coldplay
Spanish Pop:
Shakira
Foreign Language Pop:
Robbie Williams
Ballad: From A to Z (Armando Manzanero and Susana Zabaleta)
Jazz and Blues: Jazz Festival 2006 Mexico City
Grupera Music:
K-Paz de la Sierra
African Rhythms: Celsus Pineapple
Mexican Music: Alejandro Fernández
Latin American Music to the World:
Joaquín Sabina
Family Show: Slava's Snowshow
Alternative Show: Festival Vive Latino 2006
Classical Show: Aida, Opera monumental fire
Modern Dance: Corner Down! (Spanish National Dance Company)
Musical Theater: Hoy no me Puedo Levantar
Ballet: Sleeping Beauty (Spanish National Dance Company)
Electronic Music: Depeche Mode
Tradition and Folklore:
Jarocho
Spanish Pop - Revelation:
Camila
Renewed Tradition: Ana Ofelia Murguía
Artistic Trajectory: Banda el Recodo
A Life on Stage:
Elsa Aguirre
Spanish Rock: Café Tacuba
Foreign Language Rock:
Radiohead
Spanish Pop: Miguel Bosé
Foreign Language Pop:
Madonna
Ballad:
Yuri
Jazz and Blues: Béla Fleck & the Flecktones
Grupera Music: Los Tigres del Norte
African Rhythms:
Sonora Santanera
Mexican Music: Alejandro Fernández
Latin American Music: Joan Manuel Serrat
Latin American Music to the World:
Isabel Pantoja
Family Show: Slava's Snowshow
Research and Recovery: Ema Elena Valdelamar
Classical Show:
Plácido Domingo
Dance: National Contemporary Dance Company of Cuba (
Carmina Burana )
Musical Theater:
The Sound of Music
World Music: Manu Chao
Tradition and Folklore: Joaquín Cortés
Electronic Music: Kinky
Ballet: Compañía Nacional de Danza y Orquesta del Teatro de Bellas Artes (
The Nutcracker )
Alternative Show:
Lila Downs
Composition for Mexico de Siempre: Emma Elena Valdelamar
Revelation:
Alexander Acha
Artistic Career:
Yolanda Montes
A Life on Stage:
Xavier López Chabelo
Foreign Language Rock: Paul McCartney
Foreign Language Pop:
Elton John
Ballad:
Reyli
Grupera Music:
La Arrolladora Banda El Limón
Classical Show: National Opera Company
Only the Truth: The True Story of Camelia La Texana
Modern Dance: National Dance Company of the INBA. Carmina Burana and Esquina Bajan. Tribute to Nellie Happee
Musical Theater: Lies, the Musical
Traditional Music: Susana Harp and the IPN Symphony Orchestra. Of revelry and velorios
Jazz and Blues:
Paté de Fuá
Mexican Music:
Pedro Fernández
Ballet: Ballet of Kiev
World Music: Lila Downs
Electronic Music:
Kinky
Ibero-American Music: Diego el Cigala
Family Show: Circo Atayde
Alternative Show: Brute Force
Traditional Dance:
Joaquín Cortés
Rock in Spanish:
Enrique Bunbury
Pop in Spanish:
Julieta Venegas
African-American Music: Ruben Blades
Revelation:
Hello Seahorse!
Artistic Career:
Joaquín Cordero
A Life on Stage:
Julio Alemán
Spanish Rock: Zoé
Foreign Language Rock: U2
Spanish Pop: Camila
Foreign Language Pop:
The Black Eyed Peas
Electronic Music:
David Guetta
Jazz and Blues: Let's celebrate America; Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis; Paquito de Rivera; Antonio Sánchez; Diego Urcola and Edmar Castañeda
Grupera Music:
Espinoza Paz
African-American Music:
Calle 13
Mexican Music: Alejandro Fernández
Ibero-American Music: Joan Manuel Serrat
Music Theater: Mamma Mia
Traditional Music: The Folkloristas 2011
Ballad:
Marco Antonio Solís
Modern Dance: Pilobolus Dance Theater
Traditional Dance: La Guelaguetza
Alternative Show:
Philip Glass
Family Show: Slava's Snowshow
Classical Show: Alondra de la Parra and Placido Domingo: Mexico celebrates Placido Domingo in concert
World Music: Emir Kusturika / The No Smoking Orchestra
Ballet: Spanish National Dance Company
Revelation: Espinoza Paz
Artistic Career: Óscar Chávez
A Life on Stage:
Angélica María
Ibero-American Artistic Legacy : Joaquín Sabina and Joan Manuel Serrat
Spanish Rock: Wirikuta Fest
Foreign Language Rock: Paul McCartney
Spanish Pop:
Gloria Trevi
Foreign Language Pop: Elton John
Electronic Music:
Nortec Collective Presents: Bostich + Fussible
Jazz and Blues:
Michael Bublé
Grupera Music:
Jenni Rivera
African-American Music: Buena Vista Social Club, Omara Portuondo
Mexican Music: Pedro Fernández
Latin American Music: Chavela Vargas (La Luna Grande - Homage to García Lorca)
Ballad:
Cristian Castro
Alternative Show: Lila Downs: Pecados y milagros
Family Show: Cirque du Soleil: Ovo
Classical Show: André Rieu & His Johann Strauss Orchestra
Modern Dance: Compañía Tania Pérez-Salas (Pasión por la Danza)
Theatrical Musical: Mentiras - The Musical
World Music: Julia Migenes, Teresa Salgueiro, Angélique Kidjo, Mala Rodríguez, Bebel Gilberto, Olivia Gorra and Denise de Kalafe: Women of the World Sing
Ballet: Spanish National Dance Company (The Nutcracker)
Traditional Dance:
Ballet Folklórico de México of
Amalia Hernández
Traditional Music: Diego el Cigala: Cigala & Tango
Revelation: Group Torreblanca
Artistic Career:
Vargas de Tecalitlán
A Life on Stage:
Héctor Bonilla
Spanish Rock:
Caifanes
Foreign Language Rock:
Metallica
Spanish Pop:
Emmanuel &
Manuel Mijares
Foreign Language Pop: Madonna
Electronic Music: David Guetta
Jazz and Blues:
Paté de Fuá
Grupera Music: La Arrolladora Banda El Limón
African-American Music: Cumbre Tajín 2013
Mexican Music: Alejandro Fernández
Ibero-American Music: Joan Manuel Serrat and Joaquín Sabina
Ballad:
Franco De Vita
Alternative Show: Lila Downs
Family Show: Cirque du Soleil: Michael Jackson The Immortal World Tour
Classical Show: Ópera de Bellas Artes: Carmen
Modern Dance: Beijing Dance LDTX
Musical Theater:
Mary Poppins
World Music: Concha Buika
Festival: Clazz Continental Latin Jazz
Ballet: Spanish National Dance Company (The Nutcracker)
Traditional Dance: Ballet Folklórico de México of Amalia Hernández
Traditional Music: Los Folkloristas - Viva México! Mi Canto Tiene Raíz (Guillermo Pérez Ávila, Patricio Hidalgo and Leovigildo Martínez Vásquez)
Emblematic Venue: Hall Los Angeles
Revelation:
Jenny and the Mexicats
Artistic Trajectory: Fernando Luján
A Life on Stage:
José Solé
Spanish Rock: Café Tacuba
Spanish Rock / Precursors of the Contemporary Mexican Rock: Caifanes
Foreign Language Rock:
Santana
Spanish Pop:
Jesse & Joy
Foreign Language Pop:
Beyoncé
Electronic Music:
Avicii
Jazz and Blues: Hugh Laurie and Copper Bottom Band
Grupera Music: La Arrolladora Banda El Limón
African-American music:
Los Ángeles Azules
Mexican Music: Alejandro Fernández
Ibero-American Music: Joan Manuel Serrat
Ballad: Franco de Vita
Alternative Show: Lila Downs
Family Show: Disney on Ice, Fun Forever
Classical Show: Ópera de Bellas Artes: La Boheme
Modern Dance: Quadrille: Dance Swan
Musical Theater:
Wicked (
Danna Paola and Cecilia de la Cueva)
World Music:
Paco de Lucía
Festival:
Festival Internacional Cervantino
Ballet: Spanish National Dance Company
Traditional Dance: Guelaguetza 2013
Traditional Music: Diego el Cigala
Emblematic Venue: Palace of Fine Arts
Artistic Revelation: Sofi Mayen
Artistic Career: Los Tigres del Norte
A Life on Stage: Diana Bracho
Spanish Rock: Café Tacuba
Spanish Rock / Precursors of the Contemporary Mexican Rock: Jaime Lopez
Foreign Language Rock: Carlos Santana
Spanish Pop:
Ricky Martin
Foreign Language Pop:
Bruno Mars
Electronic Music:
Paul van Dyk
Jazz and Blues: Michael Bublé
Grupera Music:
Julión Álvarez
African-American Music: Los Ángeles Azules
Mexican Music: Juan Gabriel
Ibero-American Music: Joaquin Sabina
Ballad: Camila
Alternative Show: Lila Downs
Family Show: Cirque du Soleil
Classical Show: Symphony Orchestra Mining
Modern Dance: Mexico City Ballet
Musical Theater: The Lion King
World Music: Ten Pianos
Festival: Latin American Festival Vive Latino
Ballet: Spanish National Dance Company
Traditional Dance: Guelaguetza 2014
Traditional Music: Son de Madera
Precinct Landmark: Teatro Degollado
Artistic Revelation: Caloncho
Artistic Career: Luz Maria Aguilar
A Life on Stage: Susana Alexander
Spanish Pop: Café Tacuba and Zoé
Spanish Rock / Precursors of the Contemporary Mexican Rock: Cecilia Toussaint
Foreign Language Rock:
The Rolling Stones
Spanish Pop:
OV7 and
Kabah
Foreign Language Pop: Coldplay
Electronic Music: David Guetta
Jazz and Blues:
Paté de Fuá
Grupera Music: Julión Álvarez
African-American Music: Los Ángeles Azules
Mexican Music: Juan Gabriel
Regional Mexican Music: La Arrolladora Banda El Limón
Ibero-American Music: Pablo Milanes, Óscar Chávez and Fernando Delgadillo
Ballad: Sin Bandera
Alternative Show: Les Luthiers
Family Show: Cirque du Soleil
Classical Show: London Philharmonic Orchestra directed by Alondra de la Parr
Modern Dance: Blanca Li
Musical Theater: The Lion King
World Music: Los Pericos
Festival: XLIII Festival Internacional Cervantino
Ballet: Spanish National Dance Company
Traditional Dance: Ballet Folkloric of the University of Colima
Traditional Music: Susana Harp
Emblematic Venue: Teatro Macedonio Alcalá
Artistic Revelation: Felipe El Hombre
Artistic Career: Enrique Guzman
A Life on Stage: Ernesto Gomez Cruz
Spanish Rock: Café Tacuba
Spanish Rock / Precursors of the Contemporary Mexican Rock: Cecilia Toussaint
Foreign Language Rock:
Roger Waters
Spanish Pop: Emmanuel & Mijares
Foreign Language Pop:
Ed Sheeran
Electronic Music: Nortec Collective: Bostich + Fussible
Jazz and Blues: Paco de Maria: Mexico Big Band Sounds
Urban Music:
Maluma
Grupera Music: Julión Álvarez
African-American Music: Los Ángeles Azules
Mexican Music: Lila Downs
Regional Mexican Music: Banda Sinaloense MS of Sergio Lizárraga
Ibero-American Music: El Gusto es Nuestro: Joan Manuel Serrat, Miguel Ríos, Victor Manuel and Ana Belén
Ballad: Carlos Rivera
Alternative Show: Apocalyptica
Family Show: Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone with the Orquesta Internacional de las Arte
Classical Show: Ópera de Bellas Artes: Lucia di Lammermoor
Modern Dance: First Contemporary Dance International Festival of Mexico City
Musical Theater: El Hombre de la Mancha
World Music: El Show de los 10 Pianos
Festival: Corona Capital
Ballet: Ballet of Jalisco: Don Quijote
Traditional Dance: Guelaguetza
Traditional Music: Diego el Cigala
Precinct Landmark: Teatro Juárez
Artistic Revelation: LNG / SHT
Artistic Career: Horacio Franco
International Career: Isaac Hernandez
A Life on Stage: Patricia Reyes Spíndola
Spanish Rock: Café Tacuba
Foreign Language Rock:
Depeche Mode
Spanish Pop: Timbiriche
Foreign Language Pop: Bruno Mars
Electronic Music: Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike
Jazz and Blues: Diana Krall
Urban Music:
J Balvin
Grupera Music: Julión Álvarez
African-American Music: Willie Colon: The King of Salsa
Mexican Music:
Aida Cuevas
Regional Mexican Music: Banda Sinaloense MS of Sergio Lizárraga
Ibero-American Music: Jorge Drexler
Ballad: Carlos Rivera
Alternative Entertainment: Cirque du Soleil
Family Show: Disney On Ice: Follow your Emotions
Classical Show: Vienna Philharmonic conducted by Gustavo Dudamel
Modern Dance: 2ns Contemporary Dance International Festival of Mexico City
Musical Theater: Billy Elliot the Musical
World Music: La Santa Cecilia
Festival: XLV Festival Internacional Cervantino
Ballet: Ballet de Monterrey: The Phantom of the Opera, The Nutcracker and Swan Lake: Passion in Black and White
Traditional Dance: Ballet Folklorico de Mexico of Amalia Hernandez
Traditional Music: Omara Portuondo and Diego el Cigala: Omara & Diego
Emblematic Venue: Teatro de la Ciudad Esperanza Iris
Artistic Revelation: El David Aguilar
Foreign Language Rock: Roger Waters
Spanish Pop: Timbiriche
Jazz and Blues: Big Band Jazz of México
Regional Mexican Music: Los Tigres del Norte
African-American Music: Los Ángeles Azules
Mexican Music: Lila Downs
Ibero-American Music: Cantautores presenta: Delgadillo, Filio y Oceransky
Ballad: Carlos Rivera
Alternative Show: Tokyo Ska Paradise Orchestra
Family Show: Cirque du Soleil: Luzia
Classical Show: Orquesta Filarmónica of UNAM
Modern Dance: Compañía Nacional de Danza: Carmina Burana
Ballet: Isaac Hernández: Despertares
Traditional Dance: La Guelaguetza
Traditional Music: Los Cojolites & Ampersand
World Music:
Los Pericos
Festival: Vive Latino 2019
Urban Music:
Sebastián Yatra
Musical Theater: Les Misérables
Foreign Language Rock: Roger Waters
Spanish Pop: Timbiriche
Foreign Language Pop:
Phil Collins
Electronic Music:
The Chemical Brothers
Revelation:
Ed Maverick
A Life on Stage:
Rafael Inclán
Artistic Trajectory: Gloria Trevi
Emblematic Venue: Teatro Ángela Peralta Mazatlán, Sinaloa
References
^
"Lunas del Auditorio" (in Spanish). Retrieved November 23, 2019 .
^ Rivera, Niza (October 31, 2019).
"La 18° entrega de las Lunas del Auditorio Nacional, edición muy mediana" .
Proceso (in Spanish). Retrieved November 23, 2019 .
^ Bautista, Berenice (October 30, 2019).
"Lunas del Auditorio premian mejores espectáculos en México" .
Associated Press (in Spanish). Retrieved November 23, 2019 .
^
"Lunas del Auditorio 2002" . Lunas del Auditorio (in Spanish). Retrieved November 23, 2019 .
^
"Lunas del Auditorio 2003" . Lunas del Auditorio (in Spanish). Retrieved November 23, 2019 .
^
"Lunas del Auditorio 2004" . Lunas del Auditorio (in Spanish). Retrieved November 23, 2019 .
^
"Lunas del Auditorio 2005" . Lunas del Auditorio (in Spanish). Retrieved November 23, 2019 .
^
"Lunas del Auditorio 2006" . Lunas del Auditorio (in Spanish). Retrieved November 23, 2019 .
^
"Lunas del Auditorio 2007" . Lunas del Auditorio (in Spanish). Retrieved November 23, 2019 .
^
"Lunas del Auditorio 2008" . Lunas del Auditorio (in Spanish). Retrieved November 23, 2019 .
^
" 'Gana' el desánimo en los premios Luna" .
El Siglo de Torreón (in Spanish). October 30, 2009. Retrieved November 23, 2019 .
^
"Julieta Venegas y Fito Páez cantan a dueto en México" .
El Mundo (in Spanish). October 28, 2010. Retrieved November 23, 2019 .
^
"En los Lunas se impone la experiencia" .
Excélsior (in Spanish). October 27, 2011. Retrieved November 23, 2019 .
^
"Sabina, Serrat y Vargas reciben Lunas de Auditorio" .
Telemetro (in Spanish). November 1, 2012. Retrieved November 23, 2019 .
^
"Estos son los ganadores de Las Lunas del Auditorio" .
Chilango (in Spanish). October 31, 2013. Retrieved November 23, 2019 .
^
"Noche de Gala en las Lunas del Auditorio Nacional" .
Monitor Latino (in Spanish). Retrieved November 23, 2019 .
^
"Lista de ganadores de los premios Lunas del Auditorio 2015" .
Hoy Los Angeles (in Spanish). October 29, 2015. Retrieved November 23, 2019 .
^ Pineda, Cristina (October 27, 2016).
"Galardonan a Juan Gabriel en las Lunas del Auditorio Nacional" .
El Universal (in Spanish). Retrieved November 23, 2019 .
^
"Lila Downs y Carlos Rivera triunfan en Las Lunas" . Excélsior (in Spanish). October 26, 2017. Retrieved November 23, 2019 .
^
"Gran noche en las Lunas del Auditorio 2018" .
El Sol de México (in Spanish). October 31, 2018. Retrieved November 23, 2019 .
^
"Ellos son los ganadores de las Lunas del Auditorio 2019" .
Milenio (in Spanish). October 30, 2019. Retrieved November 23, 2019 .