This is a list of wrestlers who have won the sumo second division jūryō championship since 1909, when the current championship system was established. These official tournaments are held exclusively in Japan. [1]
The wrestler who has won the most jūryō championships is Masurao, with five. Wakanami, Tagaryū, Ichinojō, Terunofuji and Asanoyama are the only wrestlers to have won a jūryō championship after winning a top division or makuuchi title. The only wrestlers to win the jūryō championship but never earn promotion to the top division are Genbuyama (1927), Sagahikari (1957), Tochiizumi (1983), Hidenohana (1988), Daigaku (1991), [2] Hakuyozan (2021), Tochimusashi (2022) and Oshoma (2022).
The first table below lists the champions since the six tournament system instituted in 1958. [3] The championship is determined by the wrestler with the highest win–loss score after fifteen bouts, held at a rate of one per day over the duration of the 15-day tournament. In the event of a tie a play-off is held between the wrestlers concerned. [4] Names in bold mark an undefeated victory (a zenshō-yūshō). Figures in brackets mark the number of championships earned up to that tournament for wrestlers who won the championship more than once.
*Adachi later became
Zaonishiki
*Ama later became
Harumafuji
*Arakiyama later became
Niigiyama
*Azumanada later became
Misugiiso
*Daiki later became
Hokutofuji
*Daikikō later became
Terunoumi
*Hanada I later became
Tochinoumi
*Hanada II later became
Takanohana I
*Hoshi later became
Hokutoumi
*Ishide later became
Shunketsu
*Kawasaki later became
Taiga
*Kirinji I later became
Daikirin
*Kitao later became
Futahaguro
*Kōtetsuyama II later became
Itai
*Mitsuruyama later became
Shishihō
*Nagahama later became
Yutakayama II
*Obori later became
Ōnishiki
*Satō later became
Takakeishō
*Takanohama later became
Toyonoumi
*Tamanonada later became
Tamanoshima
*Taniarashi later became
Yamaguchi
*Togashi later became
Kashiwado
*Uchida later became
Yutakayama I
*Wakahanada later became
Wakanohana III
The following tables list the champions before the introduction of the current tournament system. The system was less regularized between years, with a different number of tournaments held at different times and in different venues, and often with a changing number of bouts fought in each tournament.
January | March | May | September | November | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tokyo | Osaka | Tokyo | Tokyo | Kyushu | |
1957 | Oikawa (1) | Fusanishiki | Oikawa (2) | Atagoyama | Sagahikari |
New Year | Spring | Summer | Autumn | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tokyo | Osaka | Tokyo | Tokyo | |
1956 | Iwakaze | Takanishiki | Tachikaze | Otayama |
1955 | Hoshikabuto (1) | Tochihikari | Hirakagawa | Kamioiyama |
1954 | Kiryugawa | Aichiyama | Wakanoumi I (2) | Hakuryuyama |
1953 | Naruyama (1) | Dewaminato II | Naruyama (2) | Toyonobori |
Spring | Summer | Autumn | |
---|---|---|---|
Tokyo | Tokyo | Tokyo | |
1952 | Fujitayama | Imaoshima* | Kakureizan* |
1951 | Hiodoshi | Oiwazan | Shionishiki |
1950 | Masumiyama | Kainoyama | Yonekawa* |
1949 | Narutoumi | Onobori | Kotogahama |
1948 | no tournament | Kuninobori (2) | Kiyoenami |
1947 | no tournament | Dewanishiki | Kuninobori (1) |
1946 | no tournament | no tournament | Iwahira* |
1945 | no tournament | Chiyonoyama (2) | Hajimayama |
1944 | Kusunishiki | Hirosegawa | Chiyonoyama (1) |
1943 | Azumafuji | Mitsuneyama | no tournament |
1942 | Surugaumi (1) | Surugaumi (2) | no tournament |
1941 | Futamiyama | Terunobori | no tournament |
1940 | Futasegawa | Masuiyama I | no tournament |
1939 | Terukuni | Shikainami | no tournament |
1938 | Ryūozan | Fujinosato | no tournament |
1937 | Haguroyama | Kinkazan (2) | no tournament |
1936 | Onami (2) | Maedayama | no tournament |
1935 | Kasagiyama | Ayanishiki | no tournament |
1934 | Komanosato | Dewaminato I | no tournament |
1933 | Ayanobori | Choshinada | no tournament |
Spring | March | Summer | October | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tokyo | varied | Tokyo | varied | |
1932 | Onami (1) | Toshuzan | Ononishiki* | Kyushuzan |
1931 | Takanohana | Kinkazan (1) | Ōshio | Kaneminato |
1930 | Ayazakura* | Okitsuumi (1) | Tokiwano | Okitsuumi (2) |
1929 | Musashiyama | Shimizugawa (1) | Shimizugawa (2) | Ōshima† |
1928 | Tenryū | Koganoura | Wakashima (1) | Wakashima (2) |
1927 | Shinkai | Genbuyama | ' Hatasegawa (1) | Hatasegawa (2) |
†tournament held in September
Spring | Summer | |
---|---|---|
1926 | Takaragawa | Hoshikabuto |
1925 | Rainomine | Kenrokuzan |
1924 | Hitachidake | Nishikinada II |
1923 | Hitachiiwa | Ichinohama |
1922 | Noshirogata | Naranishiki |
1921 | Nishikinada I (2) | Hitachishima |
1920 | Mayaoroshi* | Tsurugahama |
1919 | Akutsugawa (1) | Akutsugawa (2) |
1918 | Yahazuyama | Nishikinada I (1) |
1917 | Tsunenohana | Wakahitachi |
1916 | Momijigawa | Chibagasaki |
1915 | Iwakiyama* | Genjiyama*† |
1914 | Ryōgoku | Ōnishiki |
1913 | Yamadagawa | Kashozan |
1912 | Kanenohana* | Uranohama* |
1911 | Ishiyama | Sakuragawa† |
1910 | Noshirogata | Tosanoura† |
1909 | see below‡ | Hakkuniyama*† |
*Ayazakura later became the
Shōwa era
Ayagawa Gorōji
*Genjiyama later became
Nishinoumi
*Hakkuniyama later became
Kashiwado
*Imaoshima later became
Tatekabuto
*Iwahira later became
Wakabayama
*Iwakiyama later became
Kiyomigata
*Kakureizan later became
Tsurugamine
*Kanenohana later became
Otohira
*Mayaoroshi later became
Shitenryū
*Ononishiki later became
Kakogawa
*Uranohama later became
Urakaze
*Yonekawa later became
Asashio III
†these tournaments were actually held the following month
*A yūshō system giving the wrestler with the best tournament record a prize was introduced by the Mainichi newspaper in the second half of 1909, and this was officially integrated by the JSA in 1926. All tournaments predating the second tournament of 1909 did not recognize or award a championship.
This is a list of wrestlers who have won the sumo second division jūryō championship since 1909, when the current championship system was established. These official tournaments are held exclusively in Japan. [1]
The wrestler who has won the most jūryō championships is Masurao, with five. Wakanami, Tagaryū, Ichinojō, Terunofuji and Asanoyama are the only wrestlers to have won a jūryō championship after winning a top division or makuuchi title. The only wrestlers to win the jūryō championship but never earn promotion to the top division are Genbuyama (1927), Sagahikari (1957), Tochiizumi (1983), Hidenohana (1988), Daigaku (1991), [2] Hakuyozan (2021), Tochimusashi (2022) and Oshoma (2022).
The first table below lists the champions since the six tournament system instituted in 1958. [3] The championship is determined by the wrestler with the highest win–loss score after fifteen bouts, held at a rate of one per day over the duration of the 15-day tournament. In the event of a tie a play-off is held between the wrestlers concerned. [4] Names in bold mark an undefeated victory (a zenshō-yūshō). Figures in brackets mark the number of championships earned up to that tournament for wrestlers who won the championship more than once.
*Adachi later became
Zaonishiki
*Ama later became
Harumafuji
*Arakiyama later became
Niigiyama
*Azumanada later became
Misugiiso
*Daiki later became
Hokutofuji
*Daikikō later became
Terunoumi
*Hanada I later became
Tochinoumi
*Hanada II later became
Takanohana I
*Hoshi later became
Hokutoumi
*Ishide later became
Shunketsu
*Kawasaki later became
Taiga
*Kirinji I later became
Daikirin
*Kitao later became
Futahaguro
*Kōtetsuyama II later became
Itai
*Mitsuruyama later became
Shishihō
*Nagahama later became
Yutakayama II
*Obori later became
Ōnishiki
*Satō later became
Takakeishō
*Takanohama later became
Toyonoumi
*Tamanonada later became
Tamanoshima
*Taniarashi later became
Yamaguchi
*Togashi later became
Kashiwado
*Uchida later became
Yutakayama I
*Wakahanada later became
Wakanohana III
The following tables list the champions before the introduction of the current tournament system. The system was less regularized between years, with a different number of tournaments held at different times and in different venues, and often with a changing number of bouts fought in each tournament.
January | March | May | September | November | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tokyo | Osaka | Tokyo | Tokyo | Kyushu | |
1957 | Oikawa (1) | Fusanishiki | Oikawa (2) | Atagoyama | Sagahikari |
New Year | Spring | Summer | Autumn | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tokyo | Osaka | Tokyo | Tokyo | |
1956 | Iwakaze | Takanishiki | Tachikaze | Otayama |
1955 | Hoshikabuto (1) | Tochihikari | Hirakagawa | Kamioiyama |
1954 | Kiryugawa | Aichiyama | Wakanoumi I (2) | Hakuryuyama |
1953 | Naruyama (1) | Dewaminato II | Naruyama (2) | Toyonobori |
Spring | Summer | Autumn | |
---|---|---|---|
Tokyo | Tokyo | Tokyo | |
1952 | Fujitayama | Imaoshima* | Kakureizan* |
1951 | Hiodoshi | Oiwazan | Shionishiki |
1950 | Masumiyama | Kainoyama | Yonekawa* |
1949 | Narutoumi | Onobori | Kotogahama |
1948 | no tournament | Kuninobori (2) | Kiyoenami |
1947 | no tournament | Dewanishiki | Kuninobori (1) |
1946 | no tournament | no tournament | Iwahira* |
1945 | no tournament | Chiyonoyama (2) | Hajimayama |
1944 | Kusunishiki | Hirosegawa | Chiyonoyama (1) |
1943 | Azumafuji | Mitsuneyama | no tournament |
1942 | Surugaumi (1) | Surugaumi (2) | no tournament |
1941 | Futamiyama | Terunobori | no tournament |
1940 | Futasegawa | Masuiyama I | no tournament |
1939 | Terukuni | Shikainami | no tournament |
1938 | Ryūozan | Fujinosato | no tournament |
1937 | Haguroyama | Kinkazan (2) | no tournament |
1936 | Onami (2) | Maedayama | no tournament |
1935 | Kasagiyama | Ayanishiki | no tournament |
1934 | Komanosato | Dewaminato I | no tournament |
1933 | Ayanobori | Choshinada | no tournament |
Spring | March | Summer | October | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tokyo | varied | Tokyo | varied | |
1932 | Onami (1) | Toshuzan | Ononishiki* | Kyushuzan |
1931 | Takanohana | Kinkazan (1) | Ōshio | Kaneminato |
1930 | Ayazakura* | Okitsuumi (1) | Tokiwano | Okitsuumi (2) |
1929 | Musashiyama | Shimizugawa (1) | Shimizugawa (2) | Ōshima† |
1928 | Tenryū | Koganoura | Wakashima (1) | Wakashima (2) |
1927 | Shinkai | Genbuyama | ' Hatasegawa (1) | Hatasegawa (2) |
†tournament held in September
Spring | Summer | |
---|---|---|
1926 | Takaragawa | Hoshikabuto |
1925 | Rainomine | Kenrokuzan |
1924 | Hitachidake | Nishikinada II |
1923 | Hitachiiwa | Ichinohama |
1922 | Noshirogata | Naranishiki |
1921 | Nishikinada I (2) | Hitachishima |
1920 | Mayaoroshi* | Tsurugahama |
1919 | Akutsugawa (1) | Akutsugawa (2) |
1918 | Yahazuyama | Nishikinada I (1) |
1917 | Tsunenohana | Wakahitachi |
1916 | Momijigawa | Chibagasaki |
1915 | Iwakiyama* | Genjiyama*† |
1914 | Ryōgoku | Ōnishiki |
1913 | Yamadagawa | Kashozan |
1912 | Kanenohana* | Uranohama* |
1911 | Ishiyama | Sakuragawa† |
1910 | Noshirogata | Tosanoura† |
1909 | see below‡ | Hakkuniyama*† |
*Ayazakura later became the
Shōwa era
Ayagawa Gorōji
*Genjiyama later became
Nishinoumi
*Hakkuniyama later became
Kashiwado
*Imaoshima later became
Tatekabuto
*Iwahira later became
Wakabayama
*Iwakiyama later became
Kiyomigata
*Kakureizan later became
Tsurugamine
*Kanenohana later became
Otohira
*Mayaoroshi later became
Shitenryū
*Ononishiki later became
Kakogawa
*Uranohama later became
Urakaze
*Yonekawa later became
Asashio III
†these tournaments were actually held the following month
*A yūshō system giving the wrestler with the best tournament record a prize was introduced by the Mainichi newspaper in the second half of 1909, and this was officially integrated by the JSA in 1926. All tournaments predating the second tournament of 1909 did not recognize or award a championship.