From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The list of ship launches in 1903 includes a chronological list of
ships
launched in 1903. In cases where no official launching ceremony was held, the date built or completed may be used instead.
Date
Country
Builder
Location
Ship
Class and type
Notes
12 January
United Kingdom
Armstrong Whitworth
Elswick
Constitución
Swiftsure -class battleship
for the
Chilean Navy , sold to the
Royal Navy before delivery.
14 January
United States
Union Iron Works
San Francisco, California
Pike
Plunger -class submarine
for the
United States Navy , sponsored by Mrs. Frank Baker Zahm
[1]
15 January
United Kingdom
Vickers, Sons & Maxim
Barrow-in-Furness
Libertad
Swiftsure -class battleship
for the
Chilean Navy , sold to the
Royal Navy before delivery.
15 January
United Kingdom
Portsmouth Dockyard
Portsmouth
Suffolk
Monmouth -class cruiser
for the
Royal Navy
31 January
United States
W. A. Boole & Son
Oakland, California
Lagunitas
stern wheel
ferry
4 February
Germany
Schichau-Werke
Elbing
S117
S90 -class
torpedo boat
for the
Imperial German Navy
[2]
13 February
United Kingdom
Hawthorn Leslie
Newcastle upon Tyne
Eden
River-class destroyer
for the
Royal Navy
9 February
Italy
Ansaldo
Genoa
Nishin
Kasuga -class cruiser
for the
Imperial Japanese Navy
14 February
United Kingdom
Hawthorn Leslie
Newcastle upon Tyne
Derwent
River-class destroyer
for the
Royal Navy
19 February
United Kingdom
Harland and Wolff
Belfast
Servian
Passenger ship
for the Wilson & Furness-Leyland Line
26 February
United Kingdom
Harland & Wolff
Belfast
Columbus
Passenger ship
For
Dominion Line
February
United States
Eastern Shipbuilding Company
Groton, Connecticut
Dakota
Passenger ship
for the
Great Northern Steamship Company
3 March
Germany
Blohm + Voss
Hamburg
Petschili
Barque
for
F. Laeisz
7 March
United States
Crescent Shipyard
Elizabethport ,
New Jersey
Chattanooga
Denver -class cruiser
for the
United States Navy
9 March
United Kingdom
Vickers
Barrow in Furness
A3
A-class submarine
for the
Royal Navy
18 March
United Kingdom
Archibald McMillan & Son
Dumbarton
Clan Macalister
Cargo ship
For
Clan Line
18 March
United Kingdom
Gourlay Brothers
Dundee
Yarmouth
Cargo ship
For the
Great Eastern Railway
21 March
Germany
Schichau-Werke
Elbing
S118
S90 -class
torpedo boat
for the
Imperial German Navy
[2]
4 April
United Kingdom
William Denny & Bros
Dumbarton
The Queen
Passenger ship
for the
South Eastern and Chatham Railway
9 April
United Kingdom
Harland & Wolff
Belfast
Marmora
Passenger ship
For
Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Company .
[3]
15 April
United Kingdom
Vickers
Barrow in Furness
A2
A-class submarine
for the
Royal Navy
16 April
United States
Eastern Shipbuilding Company
Groton, Connecticut
Minnesota
Passenger ship
for the
Great Northern Steamship Company
18 April
United States
Newport News Shipbuilding
Newport News, Virginia
West Virginia
Pennsylvania -class cruiser
for the
United States Navy
25 April
United States
William Cramp & Sons
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Colorado
Pennsylvania -class cruiser
for the
United States Navy
6 May
United States
Jenks Shipbuilding Company
Eastland
Passenger ship
for the
Michigan Steamship Company
13 May
United Kingdom
Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Company
Govan
Commonwealth
King Edward VII -class battleship
for the
Royal Navy
13 May
United Kingdom
William Doxford & Sons
Pallion
Clan Macneil
Turret type
Cargo ship
for
Clan Line
[4]
20 May
Russia
Baltic Shipyard
Saint Petersburg
Almaz
Cruiser
for the
Imperial Russian Navy
22 May
United Kingdom
Harland and Wolff
Belfast
Ionic
Athenic -class ocean liner
for the
White Star Line
26 May
Germany
Schichau
Danzig
Elsass
Braunschweig -class battleship
for the
Imperial German Navy
2 June
United States
Union Iron Works
Mare Island, California
Tacoma
Denver -class cruiser
for the
United States Navy
9 June
United Kingdom
Vickers
Barrow in Furness
A4
A-class submarine
for the
Royal Navy
13 June
United Kingdom
William Denny & Brothers
Dumbarton
Brighton
Passenger ship
for the
London, Brighton and South Coast Railway
27 June
Germany
Kaiserliche Werft
Kiel
Roon
Roon -class
armored cruiser
for the
Imperial German Navy
8 July
Germany
Schichau-Werke
Elbing
S119
S90 -class
torpedo boat
for the
Imperial German Navy
[2]
9 July
Germany
AG Weser
Bremen
Bremen
Bremen -class cruiser
for the
Imperial German Navy
9 July
United Kingdom
Harland & Wolff
Belfast
Macedonia
Passenger ship
For
Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Company .
[5]
23 July
United States
William R. Trigg Company
Richmond, Virginia
Galveston
Denver -class cruiser
for the
United States Navy
23 July
United Kingdom
Devonport Dockyard
Devonport
King Edward VII
King Edward VII -class battleship
for the
Royal Navy
25 July
Germany
AG Vulcan
Stettin
Hamburg
Bremen -class cruiser
for the
Imperial German Navy
25 July
Ottoman Empire
William Cramp & Sons
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Mecidiye
Protected cruiser
for the
Ottoman Navy
25 July
United States
New York Shipbuilding
Camden, New Jersey
Mongolia
Cargo liner
for the
Pacific Mail Steamship Company
July
Italy
Società Esercizio Baccini
Genoa
Regina Elena
Barque
for Pietro Milesi, Genoa
1 August
Russia
Sredne-Nevsky Shipyard
Saint Petersburg
Zhemchug
Protected cruiser
for the
Imperial Russian Navy
8 August
Belgium
Chantier Naval Anversois
Antwerp
Helsingfors
Passenger ship
For
Helsingfors Ångfartygs Aktiebolaget
11 August
United Kingdom
Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering
Govan
Armadale Castle
Passenger ship
For the
Union-Castle Line
22 August
United States
William Cramp & Sons ,|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania -class cruiser
For the
United States Navy
25 August
United Kingdom
Vickers
Barrow in Furness
Dominion
King Edward VII -class battleship
for the
Royal Navy
August
Russia
Baltic Shipyard
Saint Petersburg
Slava
Borodino -class battleship
for the
Imperial Russian Navy
12 September
United States
Newport News Shipbuilding
Newport News, Virginia
Maryland
Pennsylvania -class cruiser
for the
United States Navy
18 September
Germany
Germaniawerft
Kiel
Hessen
Braunschweig -class battleship
for the
Imperial German Navy
22 September
Germany
Kaiserliche Werft Danzig
Danzig
Berlin
Bremen -class cruiser
For the
Imperial German Navy
24 September
United Kingdom
Armstrong-Whitworth
Elswick
Hampshire
Devonshire -class cruiser
for the
Royal Navy
September
Denmark
Burmeister and Wain
Copenhagen
Pacific
Cable ship
for the
Great Northern Telegraph Company
1 October
Russia
Sredne-Nevsky Shipyard
Saint Petersburg
Izumrud
Cruiser
for the
Imperial Russian Navy
4 October
Austria-Hungary
Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino
Trieste
Erzherzog Karl
Erzherzog Karl -class battleship
For the
Austro-Hungarian Navy
7 October
United Kingdom
William Beardmore and Company
Clydebank
Carnarvon
Devonshire -class cruiser
for the
Royal Navy
8 October
United Kingdom
John Brown & Company
Clydebank
Antrim
Devonshire -class cruiser
for the
Royal Navy
8 October
United Kingdom
Harland & Wolff
Belfast
President Lincoln
Passenger ship
For
Hamburg America Line .
[6]
10 October
Australia
Bellingen
Alma Doepel
Schooner
30 October
Germany
AG Vulkan
Stettin
Preussen
Braunschweig -class battleship
for the
Imperial German Navy
2 November
United States
New York Shipbuilding Co.
Camden, New Jersey
Manchuria
Ocean liner
for the
Pacific Mail Steamship Co.
2 November
Japan
Yokosuka Naval Arsenal
Yokosuka ,
Kanagawa
Otowa
Cruiser
for the
Imperial Japanese Navy
7 November
United Kingdom
Harland & Wolff
Belfast
Enchantress
Yacht
For
Admiralty
21 November
United Kingdom
Harland and Wolff
Belfast
Baltic
Ocean liner
for the
White Star Line
1 December
Sweden
Kockums Shipyard
Malmö
Manligheten
Äran- class coastal defence ship
for the
Royal Swedish Navy
15 December
United Kingdom
Harland & Wolff
Belfast
Kenilworth Castle
Passenger ship
For
Union-Castle Line .
[7]
17 December
United Kingdom
Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Company
Govan
Durham Castle
Ocean liner
for the
Union-Castle Line
17 December
France
FCM
La Seyne
Patrie
République -class battleship
for the
French Navy
19 December
United Kingdom
John Brown & Company
Clydebank
Hindustan
King Edward VII -class battleship
for the
Royal Navy
19 December
United Kingdom
Harland & Wolff
Belfast
Servian
Passenger ship
For
Hamburg America Line .
[8]
December
Austria-Hungary
Pola
Sankt Georg
Armoured cruiser
for the
Austro-Hungarian Navy
Date unknown
United States
Chicago Shipbuilding Company .
Chicago, Illinois
John Crerar
Cargo ship
For private owner.
References
^
"A-5 (Submarine Torpedo Boat No. 6)" . Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships . Naval History and Heritage Command. 31 August 2016. Retrieved 6 June 2019 . The submarine torpedo boat A-5 was originally laid down as Pike (Submarine Torpedo Boat No. 6) on 10 December 1900 at San Francisco, Calif., by Union Iron Works, a subcontractor for the John P. Holland Torpedo Boat Co., of New York; launched on 14 January 1903; sponsored by Mrs. Frank Baker Zahm, the wife of the naval constructor at Union Iron Works
^
a
b
c Gröner, Erich (1983). Die deutschen Kriegsschiffe 1815–1945: Band 2: Torpedoboote, Zerstörer, Schnelleboote, Minensuchboote, Minenräumboote . Koblenz, Germany: Bernard & Graefe Verlag. p. 44.
ISBN
3-7637-4801-6 .
^
"Marmora" . The Yard. Retrieved 21 February 2017 .
^
"Launches & Trial Trips" . The Marine Engineer . 25 : 109. June 1, 1903.
^
"Macedonia" . The Yard. Retrieved 21 February 2017 .
^
"President Lincoln" . The Yard. Retrieved 21 February 2017 .
^
"Kenilworth Castle" . The Yard. Retrieved 21 February 2017 .
^
"President Grant" . The Yard. Retrieved 21 February 2017 .
Sources
Mitchell, WH; Sawyer, LA (1990). The Empire Ships (Second ed.). London, New York, Hamburg, Hong Kong: Lloyd's of London Press Ltd.
ISBN
1-85044-275-4 .