From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This is a list of notable people who were born in or near, or have been residents of the City of
Stoke-on-Trent ,
England . Also listed are people who lived in the area before
city status was granted in 1925.
The city was built on the pottery industry, and at the centre of that industry was the
Wedgwood family , especially
Josiah Wedgwood . Today he is credited with the industrialization of the manufacture of pottery, and is also remembered as a prominent
opponent of slavery . Other giants of the pottery industry were
Thomas Minton ,
William Moorcroft , and
Josiah Spode .
Many notable residents of Stoke-on-Trent have gone on to achieve recognition in their own field. Legends of rock
Slash and
Lemmy spent portions of their childhood in the city, whilst
Robbie Williams split from
Take That to establish himself as a pop megastar in his own right. Local businessmen
John Caudwell ,
Peter Coates , and
John Madejski made large fortunes from founding
Phones 4u ,
Bet365 , and
Auto Trader respectively. A new branch of Christianity in
Primitive Methodism was formed from the endeavours of
Hugh Bourne and
William Clowes . In literature,
Arnold Bennett was a prodigious novelist, and often drew on the local area for inspiration, particularly in his 1902 work
Anna of the Five Towns . Another famous face is Captain
Edward Smith , who went down with his ship,
the Titanic , in 1912. In terms of military service, three recipients of the
Victoria Cross were native to Stoke-on-Trent.
R. J. Mitchell , inventor of the
Spitfire aircraft, also came from the city. Sir Oliver Lodge was a pioneer in the field of radio communication and predated the work if Marconi. Later he established the Lodge Company making Spark Plugs.
In sporting achievements, local clubs
Port Vale and
Stoke City have helped to develop the talents of local footballers, and in turn local names such as
Roy Sproson ,
Freddie Steele , and
Denis Smith have provided the club's with many years of loyal service. However the most famous player to be associated with the area is
Stanley Matthews – the only player to have been knighted while still playing, the Wizard of the Dribble was the inaugural winner of the
Ballon d'Or . He played for Stoke and later managed Port Vale. Outside of football, the most significant individual sportsman to hail from the city is
Phil Taylor , sixteen-time winner of the
World Professional Darts Championship .
Joe Andrew and wife Barbara
Joe Andrew (born 1948), Professor of Russian Literature at
Keele University .
Kate Barker (born 1957), economist.
Nick Foskett , Vice-Chancellor of
Keele University .
Harold Lawton (1899–2005), scholar of French literature.
Eleanor Constance Lodge (1869–1936), Vice-Principal of
Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford .
Sir
Richard Lodge (1855–1936), historian.
Sir
David J. C. MacKay (1967–2016), physicist and mathematician.
Jessie MacWilliams (1917–1990), mathematician.
Harold Perkin (1926–2004), social historian.
Ian Morris (born 1960), Professor of Classics at
Stanford University .
Ann Savours Shirley (born 1927), historian of polar exploration.
Jawed Siddiqi , Professor of Software Engineering at
Sheffield Hallam University .
Dame
Joan Stringer (born 1948), political scientist.
Michael Thrasher (born 1953), political scientist.
W. L. Warren (1929–1994), historian of medieval England.
Arnold Bennett, author of
Anna of the Five Towns and
The Card .
Glenys Barton , sculptor.
Arnold Bennett (1867–1931), novelist.
[1]
Arthur Berry (1925–1994), playwright, poet, teacher and artist.
Alexander Brown , music video director.
Paul Bown (born 1957), actor.
Peter Cheeseman (1932–2010), theatre director.
Mary Colwell (born 1960), environmentalist, freelance TV and radio producer and author
Leon Cooke (born 1991), stage actor, singer and dancer.
Dinah Craik (1826–1887), novelist and poet.
Alan Currall (born 1964), artist.
Hugh Dancy (born 1975), actor.
M'lita Dolores (1890–?), variety actor.
Steve Eaves (born 1952), poet, songwriter and singer.
Andy Edwards (born 1964), sculptor
Elijah Fenton (1683–1730), poet, biographer and translator.
Jean Gibson (1927–1991), artist
Charlotte Higgins (born 1972), writer and journalist.
James Holland (1799–1870), painter
Freddie Jones (born 1927), actor.
Leanne Jones (born 1985), actress.
Greg Kelsey (1893–1967), actor.
Jeff Kent (born 1951), writer, musician and campaigner.
Alan Lake (1940–1984), actor.
Sybil Leek (1917–1982), witch, astrologer, psychic, and occult author.
Eustace Lycett (1914–2006), special effects artist.
Arnold Machin (1911–1999), artist.
Roger Martin (born 1950), actor and theatre director.
Neil Morrissey (born 1962), actor.
Simpson Newland (1835–1925), author, politician and pioneer in the
Murray River of
Australia .
Philip Oakes (1928–2005), journalist, poet and novelist.
Shane Oakley illustrator and comic book artist.
Steve Platt (born 1954) writer and journalist, former editor of the
New Statesman .
Adrian Rawlins (born 1958), actor.
Louis Rhead (1857–1926), artist, illustrator, author and angler.
Camille Solon (1877–1960), muralist and ceramist.
Léon-Victor Solon (1873–1957), painter, ceramist, and graphic artist.
John Shelton (1923-1993), painter and ceramic artist.
Rachel Shenton (born 1987), actress
Hanley Stafford (1899–1968), radio actor.
Pauline Stainer (born 1941), poet.
Rebekah Staton (born 1981), actress.
Michael Stone (born 1966), author.
Ann Sutton (born 1935), artist, author, educator and broadcaster.
Jonathan Taylor (born 1973), author, poet and lecturer.
Sidney Tushingham (1884–1968), painter and etcher.
Charles Tomlinson (born 1927), poet and translator.
John Wain (1925–1994), poet, novelist and critic.
Phil Wang (born 1990), stand-up comedian.
[2]
John Watkiss (1961–2017), comic and film artist
Andi Watson (born 1969), cartoonist and illustrator
Cecil Webb-Johnson (1879–1930), physician, dietitian and writer.
Peter Whelan (born 1931), playwright.
Ken Whitmore (born 1937), radio writer.
W.I.Z. (born 1962), Andrew Whiston, music video film director.
John Wilcox (1913–1979), cinematographer.
John Madejski was born in the city, though would later move to
Reading .
Sam Bennion (1871–1941), former chairman of Port Vale.
[3]
Sir Albert Bowen, 1st Baronet (1858–1924), found success in
Argentina .
Bill Bell (born 1932), former chairman of Port Vale.
[4]
Bill Bratt (born 1945), former chairman of Port Vale.
[5]
John Caudwell (born 1953), billionaire businessman.
[6]
Mo Chaudry (born 1960), chairman of the Waterworld and MIC Investment Groups.
Peter Coates (born 1938), chairman of
Bet365 and Stoke City.
Denise Coates (born 1967), Bet365 executive, daughter of Peter.
John Coates (born 1970), Bet365 executive, son of Peter.
Antony Jenkins (born 1961),
Barclays executive.
Reginald H. Jones (1917–2003), CEO of
General Electric .
Mitchell Kennerley (1878–1950), publisher.
Sir
John Madejski (born 1941), chairman of Reading F.C.
Jon Moulton (born 1950), venture capitalist.
John Mountford (born 1949), television executive.
John Lewis Ricardo (1812–1862), Chairman of the
North Staffordshire Railway and Liberal MP.
Sarah Willingham (born 1973), entrepreneur, investor and personal finance.
Entertainers and musicians
Born and raised in Burslem, Robbie Williams went on to sell over 57 million albums worldwide.
Born in London, Slash spent the first few years of his life with his father and paternal grandparents in Stoke before the family moved to LA.
Anthea Turner
Barry Banks (born 1960), tenor.
Havergal Brian (1876–1972), classical composer.
Bruno Brookes (born 1959), radio presenter.
Frank Bough (born 1933), television presenter.
Warren Bullock (born 1965) ballroom dancer.
Camp Stag , rock band, formed in 2011
Frederick Arthur Challinor (1866–1952), composer.
David Chesworth (born 1958), composer and artist.
Ted Chippington (born 1962), comedian.
Beth Cullen-Kerridge (born 1970), sculptor.
D Mob , acid house DJ.
Shaun Doherty (born 1964), radio presenter.
Jem Finer (born 1955), founding member of
The Pogues .
Andrea Foulkes (born 1970), past life regression therapist.
Gertie Gitana (1887–1957), music hall entertainer.
Nick Hancock (born 1962), actor, comedian and television presenter.
Steve Ignorant (born 1957), punk musician.
Lemmy (1945–2015), founder of
Motörhead .
[7]
Patricia Leonard (1936–2010), opera singer.
Eddie Mooney (born 1957), guitarist.
Andy Moor (born 1980), DJ.
Jules Muck , graffiti and mural artist.
Murdoc Niccals (born 1966), fictional musician and lead bassist of
Gorillaz .
AJ Pritchard (born 1994), ballroom dancer.
Curtis Pritchard (born 1996), ballroom dancer.
Mark Ralph (born 1974), record producer.
Raphael Ravenscroft (1954 – 2014), saxophonist.
Slash (born 1965), solo rock musician and
Guns N' Roses guitarist; spent part of his childhood in the city.
[8]
Terry St Clair (born 1951), folk musician, guitarist and composer.
Jackie Trent (1940–2015), singer, songwriter.
Anthea Turner (born 1960), television presenter.
Andrew Van Buren , Television Plate Spinner, illusionist, performer.
Wendy Turner Webster (born 1967), journalist, television presenter and animal rights campaigner.
Jonathan Wilkes (born 1978), actor, singer and television presenter.
Kevin Wilkinson (1958–1999), musician.
Robbie Williams (born 1974), pop star.
[9]
Levison Wood (born 1982), expeditionist and documentarian.
Reginald Mitchell went to school in Hanley.
Baskeyfield's memorial statue at Festival park.
John Baskeyfield (1922–1944), soldier awarded the
Victoria Cross during
World War II .
[12]
George Bennions (1913–2004), prominent spitfire pilot during the
Battle of Britain .
Alan Bott (1893–1952), World War I flying ace.
Percy Boulton (1898–?), pilot awarded the
Distinguished Flying Cross during
World War I .
Ernest Albert Egerton (1897–1966), soldier awarded the Victoria Cross during World War I.
Andrew Evans , victim of miscarriage of justice.
Henry Joseph Gallagher (1914–1988), soldier awarded the
Distinguished Conduct Medal during the
Korean War .
Wilfred Green (1898–?), pilot awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross during World War I.
Peter Hammersley (1928–2020), Royal Navy officer.
John Harold Rhodes (1891–1917), soldier awarded the
Victoria Cross during World War I.
Captain Edward Smith went down with his ship.
Jack Baddeley (1881–1953), member of the
New South Wales Legislative Assembly in
Australia .
Samuel Clowes (1864–1928), MP for Hanley.
Douglas Coghill (1855–1928), MP for Stoke-upon-Trent.
Thomas Edwards (1838-1910) Trade Union Leader, last Lord Mayor of Burslem.
William Taylor Copeland (1797–1868),
Lord Mayor of London and
Conservative MP.
Mark Fisher (born 1944),
Labour MP.
John Forrester (1924–2007), Labour MP.
Harold Hewitt (1899–1968), trade union leader.
Chris Keates (born 1953), trade union leader.
David Kidney (born 1955), Labour MP.
William Harold Malkin (1868–1959), 21st mayor of
Vancouver ,
British Columbia ,
Canada .
Mark Meredith (born 1965), second and last elected Mayor of the city of Stoke-on-Trent.
Richard Pankhurst (1834–1898), husband of
Emmeline Pankhurst and founder of the
Independent Labour Party .
William Edward Robinson (1863–1927)
Liberal MP.
Les Sillitoe (1915–1996), trade unionist.
George Stevenson (born 1938), Labour MP
David Sumberg (born 1941), Conservative MEP.
Joan Walley (born 1949), Labour MP.
Mike Wolfe , first elected Mayor of the city of Stoke-on-Trent.
Ernest Wood (1862–after 1897), political figure in
Manitoba .
Josiah Wedgwood, founder of the
Wedgwood company.
John Aynsley (1823–1907), founder of
Aynsley China .
Lorna Bailey (born 1978), modern day potter.
John Bartlam (1735–1781), emigrated to America.
Lucien Boullemier (1877–1949), footballer and ceramic designer.
Clarice Cliff (1889–1972), ceramic industrial artist.
Susie Cooper (1902–1995), ceramics designer.
Thomas Forester & Sons , (1877–1956), company founder.
William Henry Goss (1883–1906), pioneer of the souvenir trade in pottery.
Thomas Minton (1765–1836), founder of
Mintons .
William Moorcroft (1872–1945), founder of
Moorcroft .
Bernard Moore (1850–1935), pottery manufacturer and ceramic chemist.
Charlotte Rhead (1885–1947), ceramics designer.
Frederick Hurten Rhead (1880–1942), achieved recognition in America.
Charles Shaw (1832–1906), potter.
Josiah Spode (1733–1797), founder of
Spode .
Jessie Tait (1928–2010), ceramics designer.
Thomas Toft (died 1698), early potter
Jabez Vodrey (1795–1861), achieved recognition in America.
Darwin–Wedgwood family
Susan Williams-Ellis (1918–2007), pottery designer.
Hugh Bourne founded Primitive Methodism, which would be an influential branch of
Christianity in his lifetime.
William Barratt (1823–1889), Mormon missionary.
Hugh Bourne (1772–1852), joint-founder of
Primitive Methodism .
William Clowes (1780–1851), joint-founder of Primitive Methodism.
Edward Fortescue (died 1877), Anglican priest.
Henry Heath (1828–1908), Mormon pioneer.
John Lightfoot (1602–1675), rabbinical scholar and vice-chancellor of the
University of Cambridge .
Kevin McDonald (born 1947),
Archbishop Emeritus of Southwark .
Jan McFarlane (born 1964), Archdeacon of Norwich.
William Frederick Mellor , missionary.
Colin Winter (1928–1981), Anglican bishop.
Phil Bainbridge (born 1958), played for
Gloucestershire and
Durham .
David Blank (born 1959), played for
Staffordshire .
Edmund Bourne (1885–1962), played for Staffordshire.
David Cartledge (born 1956), played for Staffordshire.
Richard Cooper (born 1972), played for Staffordshire.
Ben Cotton (born 1993), played for Staffordshire.
Richard Downend (born 1945), played for Staffordshire.
Anthony Dutton (born 1963), played for Staffordshire.
David Edwards (born 1980), played for Staffordshire.
George Elsby (1902–1953), played for
Wales .
Tony Frost (born 1975), played for
Warwickshire .
Richard Harvey (born 1974), played for Staffordshire.
Andrew Hawkins (born 1967), played for Staffordshire.
Denis Haynes (born 1923), played for Staffordshire.
Rob Hemmings (born 1996), played for Derbyshire.
Jamie Jervis (born 1980), played for Staffordshire.
William Jolley (1923–1995), played for Staffordshire.
Andrew Jones (born 1977), played for Staffordshire.
Sam Kelsall (born 1993), played for
Nottinghamshire .
Robert King (born 1978), played for Staffordshire.
Greg Lambert (born 1980), played for
Yorkshire .
Michael Longmore (born 1979), played for Staffordshire.
Alex Mellor (born 1991), played for Warwickshire.
Malcolm Milward (born 1948), played for Staffordshire.
Richard Oliver (born 1989), played for
Shropshire .
David Pashley (born 1972), played for Staffordshire.
John Potts (born 1960), played for
Cheshire .
Peter Ridgway (born 1972), played for Staffordshire.
Hamza Siddique (born 1991), played for
Derbyshire
Roy Smith (1910–1971), played for Staffordshire.
Jeremy Snape (born 1973),
England international .
Mitchell Spencer (born 1993), played for Worcestershire.
Bob Taylor (born 1941), played for Derbyshire and
England .
James Taylor (born 2001), played for Derbyshire.
Tom Taylor (born 1994), played for Derbyshire.
Alex Thomson (born 1993), played for Warwickshire.
Peter Timmis (1942–1988), played for Staffordshire.
Greg Willott (born 1980), played for Staffordshire.
David Womble (born 1977), played for Staffordshire.
Danni Wyatt (born 1991),
cricketer , plays for the
England women's team .
Phil Taylor, widely considered the greatest darts player of all time, and one of the most successful individual sportsmen of all time.
Goalkeeper Tom Baddeley won two England caps at the start of the twentieth century.
Werrington -born Adam Yates is a more recent example of a local professional footballer playing for a local club.
John Abbotts (born 1924), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Jimmy Adams (born 1937), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Neil Adams (born 1937), played for Oldham Athletic and Norwich City.
Percy Adams (1914–1984), played for Port Vale.
Danny Alcock (born 1984), played for Accrington Stanley.
Terry Alcock (born 1946), played for Port Vale and Blackpool.
[3]
Ronnie Allen (1929–2004), played for West Bromwich Albion and
England .
[3]
Tony Allen (born 1939), played for Stoke City and
England .
Dick Allman (1883–1943), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Samuel Ashworth (1877–1925), won the
1904 FA Cup Final with Manchester City.
[3]
Colin Askey (born 1932), played for Port Vale.
[3]
John Askey (born 1964), played for and managed Macclesfield Town; son of the above.
Horace Austerberry (1868–1946), manager of Stoke City.
Frank Austin (1933–2004), played for Coventry City.
Karl Austin (born 1961), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Ryan Austin (born 1984), played for Burton Albion.
George Baddeley (1874–1952), played for Stoke City and West Bromwich Albion.
Tom Baddeley (1874–1946), played for Wolverhampton Wanderers.
Mark Bailey (born 1961), played for Rochdale and Lincoln City.
Terry Bailey (born 1947), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Lewis Ballham (c.1864–1948), played for Port Vale.
Frank Baker (1918–1989), played for Stoke City.
Horace Baker (1910–1974), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Paul Bannister (born 1947), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Len Barber (born 1929), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Alfred Barker (1873–1940), managed Stoke City.
Graham Barnett (born 1936), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Anthony Bates (born 1961), referee.
Albert Beech (1912–1985), played for Huddersfield Town.
Jim Beech (1871–?), played for Port Vale.
Kenny Beech (born 1958), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Carl Beeston (born 1967), played for Stoke City.
Matthew Bell (born 1992), represented the
British Virgin Islands .
Alan Bennett (born 1931), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Edgar Bennett (1929–2008), played for
Luton Town and
Chelmsford City .
Harry Benson (1883–?), played for Stoke City and Port Vale.
[3]
Arthur Bentley (1871–?), played for Stoke
Bill Bentley (born 1947), played for Blackpool.
[3]
Fred Bettany (1860–1924), played for Port Vale and Stoke City.
[3]
Mark Birch (born 1977), played for
Carlisle United .
Cliff Birks (1910–1998), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Len Birks (1896–1975), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Alan Bloor (born 1943), played for Stoke City and managed Port Vale.
[3]
Edwin Blunt (1918–1993), played for Northampton Town.
[3]
Albert Boardman (1870–?), played for Stoke City.
Steve Bould (born 1962), played for Arsenal and
England .
Clint Boulton (born 1948), played for Port Vale and Torquay United.
[3]
Arthur Box (1884–1960), played for Stoke City and Port Vale.
[3]
James Bradley (1881–1954), played for Stoke City and Liverpool.
John Brayford (born 1987), played for Crewe Alexandra.
Ernest Breeze (1910–1984), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Roy Brien (born 1930), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Mark Bright (born 1962), played for Crystal Palace.
[3]
Billy Briscoe (1896–1994), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Trevor Brissett (1961–2010), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Joe Broadhurst (1862–?), played for Stoke.
Russell Bromage (born 1959), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Arthur Broomhall (1860–?), played for Stoke City and Port Vale.
[3]
Roy Brown (1923–1989), played for Stoke City.
Ryan Brown (born 1985), played for Port Vale.
Joe Brough (1886–1968), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Matthew Bullock (born 1980), played for Stoke City.
Mickey Bullock (born 1946), played for and managed Halifax Town.
Peter Bullock (born 1941), played for Stoke City and Colchester United.
John Burndred (born 1968), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Andy Carr (born 1956), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Frank Cartledge (1899–?), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Bill Caton (1924–2011), played for Stoke City and Crewe Alexandra.
Nick Chadwick (born 1982), played for Plymouth Argyle.
Mark Chamberlain (born 1961), played for Port Vale, Stoke City and
England .
[3]
Neville Chamberlain (born 1960), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Ben Chapman (born 1991), played for the
British Virgin Islands .
Tommy Cheadle (1919–1993), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Joseph Chell (1911–1992), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Jack Chew (1915–1984), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Richard Coates (1889–1960), played for Stoke.
Ephraim Colclough (1875–1914), played for Stoke City and Watford.
Ryan Colclough (born 1994), played for Crewe Alexandra.
Tom Conlon (born 1996), played for
Peterborough United .
Tom Conway (born 1933), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Albert Cook (1880–1949), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Arthur Cooper (born 1921), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Tom Cooper (1904–1940), played for Derby County and
England .
[3]
Bill Cope (1899–1979), played for Port Vale.
[3]
William Cope (1884–1937), played for West Ham United.
Colin Corbishley (born 1939), played for Chester.
[3]
Tom Coxon (1883–1942), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Garth Crooks (born 1958), played for Stoke City and Tottenham Hotspur.
Harry Croxton (1880–1965), played for Port Vale and Stoke City.
Ralph Dain (1862–?), played for Port Vale.
[3]
John Danby (born 1983), played for Chester.
Brendon Daniels (born 1993), played for Crewe Alexandra.
Eddie Davies (1923–1995), played for Port Vale.
Tom Davis (1901–?), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Jason Dawson (born 1971), played for
Rochdale .
Jack Deakin (1873–?), played for Stoke.
Luke Dean (1913–1975), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Alan Dodd (born 1953), played for Stoke City.
[3]
Fred Donaldson (born 1937), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Phil Dowd (born 1963), referee.
Peter Durber (1873–?), played for Southampton in the
1900 FA Cup Final .
Stuart Eccleston (born 1961), played for
Hull City .
Derek Edge (born 1942), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Percy Ellis , played for Port Vale.
[3]
Dick Evans (1875–1942), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Ted Evans (1868–1942), played for Port Vale and Stoke City
John Farmer (born 1947), played for Stoke City.
Jack Farrell (1873–1947), played for Stoke City.
Bill Finney (born 1931), played for Stoke City.
Peter Ford (born 1933), played for Port Vale.
[3]
David Fox (born 1983), played for Blackpool.
Joe Frail (1869–1939), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Neil Franklin (1922–1996), played for Stoke City and
England .
George Gallimore (1886–1949), played for Stoke City.
James Gibbons (born 1998), played for Port Vale.
George Gibson (1912–?), played for
Bradford City .
Josh Gordon (born 1993), played for
Walsall .
[15]
Ebenezer Grant (1882–1962), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Ralph Gregory (1921–2002), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Arthur Griffiths (1885–1944), played for Stoke City.
Jack Griffiths (1909–1975), played for Manchester United.
[3]
Ken Griffiths (1930–2008), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Neil Griffiths (born 1951), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Peter Hall (born 1939), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Charles Hallam (1902–1970), played for Stoke City.
[3]
Norman Hallam (born 1920), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Arthur Hallworth (1884–?), played for Birmingham.
James Hamilton (1884–?), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Lol Hamlett (1917–1986), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Jonathan Hammond (1891–?), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Barry Hancock (1938–2013), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Ken Hancock (born 1937), played for Port Vale and Ipswich Town.
[3]
Ray Hancock (born 1925), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Albert Hankey (1914–1998), played for
Southend United .
[3]
David Harris (born 1953), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Albert Harrison (1909–1989), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Jack Harrison (born 1996), played for
Leeds United .
Sean Haslegrave (1951–2019), played for Stoke City.
Charlie Hassall (1863–?), played for Stoke.
James Henshall (1907–?), played for Port Vale.
[3]
James Hill , played for Port Vale.
[3]
Harry Hodgkinson (1862–1945), played for Port Vale.
[3]
John Hodgkinson , played for Southampton.
Ted Holdcroft (1882–1952), played for Port Vale and Stoke City.
[3]
Tom Holford (1878–1964), played for Stoke City and
England , and later managed Port Vale.
[3]
Enoch Hood (1861–1940), founder of Port Vale.
[3]
Vic Horrocks (1884–1922), played for Port Vale and Stoke City.
[3]
Fred Hough (born 1935), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Alex Hurst (born 1999), played for Port Vale.
[16]
Billy Hutchinson (1870–1943), played for Stoke.
David Ikin (born 1946), played for Port Vale.
[3]
David Jackson (born 1937), played for Bradford City.
Peter Jackson (1937–1991), played for Bradford City.
Alan Johnson (born 1947), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Paul Johnson (born 1959), played for Shrewsbury Town and Macclesfield Town.
Bernard Jones (born 1924), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Fred Jones (1922–1989), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Matt Jones (born 1986), goalkeeper.
Roger Jones (1902–1967), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Kevin Kent (born 1965), played for Mansfield Town and Port Vale.
[3]
Tom Kirkham , referee of the
1902 FA Cup Final .
Wilf Kirkham (1901–1974), played for Port Vale and Stoke City.
[3]
George Lawton , played for Stoke City.
Albert Leake (1930–1999), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Terry Lees (born 1952), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Billy Leese (born 1961), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Harry Leese (1886–?), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Harry Littlehales (1901–1989), played for
Tranmere Rovers .
Matthew Lowe (born 1990), played for Macclesfield Town.
Anthony Malbon (born 1991), played for Port Vale.
Jack Mandley (1909–1988), played for Port Vale and Aston Villa.
[3]
John Marsh (born 1948), played for Stoke City.
Alan Martin (1923–2004), played for Port Vale and Stoke City.
[3]
Dean Martin (born 1957), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Alfred Massey (1918–2006), played for Stoke City.
Sir
Stanley Matthews (1915–2000), played for Stoke City, Blackpool and
England , and later managed Port Vale.
[3]
Wilf Mayer (1912–1979), played for Southampton.
John McCue (1922–1999), played for Stoke City.
Arthur McGarry (1898–?), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Bill McGarry (1927–2005), played for Huddersfield Town and
England .
[3]
Harry McKirdy (born 1997), played for
Aston Villa .
[17]
Tom Meigh (1899–1972), played for
Wrexham .
Harry Mellor (1878–?), played for Stoke City and Grimsby Town.
Jimmy Mellor (1870–?), played for Stoke.
M. Mellor , played for Stoke.
Christian Millar (born 1989), played for Macclesfield Town.
Terry Miles (born 1937), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Ben Mills (born 1989), played for
Macclesfield Town .
Fred Mills (1910–?), played for Port Vale and Leeds United.
[3]
Doug Millward (1862–?), played for Stoke.
Bert Mitchell (1922–1997), played for Luton Town.
David Mitchell (born 1945), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Byron Moore (born 1988), played for Crewe Alexandra.
Tommy Moore (1877–?), goalkeeper for
West Ham United .
Billy Mould (1919–1999), played for Stoke City.
Louis Moult (born 1992), played for Stoke City.
Bob Mountford (1952–2008), played for Port Vale and Rochdale.
[3]
Derek Mountford (born 1934), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Harry Mountford (1886–?), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Peter Mountford (born 1960), played for Charlton Athletic.
Jackie Mudie (1930–1992), played for Blackpool and
Scotland , and later managed Port Vale.
[3]
Ernest Mullineux (1879–1960), played for Port Vale and Stoke City.
[3]
Fred Morley (1890–?), played for Blackpool.
John Nash (1867–1939), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Henry O'Grady (1907–1990), played for numerous clubs throughout the 1930s.
[3]
Jimmy Oakes (1902–1992), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Fred Obrey (1912–1986), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Percy Oldacre (1892–1970), played for Crewe Alexandra.
[3]
Tom Orpe (1900–?), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Gareth Owen (born 1982), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Wally Owen (1864–?), played for Stoke City.
William Owen (1884–1945), played for Stoke.
Martin Paterson (born 1987), played for Burnley and
Northern Ireland .
Jim Peacock (1871–?), played for Stoke.
Syd Peppitt (1919–1992), played for Stoke City and Port Vale.
[3]
Jimmy Phillips (born 1989), played for Burton Albion.
Alan Philpott (born 1942), played for Stoke City.
Bill Pointon (born 1920), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Harry Poole (born 1935), played for Port Vale.
[3]
John Poole (born 1932), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Tom Pope (born 1985), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Mick Porter (born 1945), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Reg Potts (1927–1996), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Billy Poulson (1862–1937), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Harry Prince (born 1921), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Jack Proctor (1871–1893), played for Stoke City.
Wilfred Proctor (1893–1980), played for Nelson.
Albert Purcell (born 1913), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Pat Raftery (born 1925), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Aaron Ramsdale (born 1998), played for
A.F.C. Bournemouth .
[18]
Jos Randles (1865–1925), played for Port Vale.
[3]
George Ratcliffe (1877–?), played for West Ham United.
Adrian Reeves-Jones (born 1966), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Billy Reynolds (1864–?), played for Port Vale.
[3]
John Ritchie (1941–2007), played for Stoke City.
Trevor Robson (born 1959), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Elijah Round , played for Manchester United.
Johnny Rowe (1907–?), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Bill Rowley (1865–1939), played for Stoke City and
England , and later managed Stoke City.
[3]
Dave Rushton (born 1973), played for Port Vale.
[3]
George Rushton (1880–?), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Joe Schofield (1871–1929), played for Stoke City and
England , and later managed Port Vale.
[3]
Charlie Scott (born 1997), played for
Manchester United .
Andy Shankland (born 1964), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Kevin Sheldon (born 1956), played for Wigan Athletic.
[3]
George Shenton (1899–1978), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Ollie Shenton (born 1997), played for Stoke City.
John Sherratt (born 1923), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Ryan Shotton (born 1988), played for Stoke City.
George Shutt (1861–1936), played for Stoke City and
England .
[3]
Jack Simms (1903–?), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Charlie Simpson (1861–?), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Danny Simpson , played for Port Vale.
[3]
Albert Skinner (1868–?), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Bobby Smith (1870–?), played for Stoke City.
Chris Smith (born 1990), played for Swindon Town.
Denis Smith (born 1947), played for Stoke City.
John Smith (born 1921), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Martyn Smith (born 1961), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Wilf Smith (1917–1995), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Phil Sproson (born 1959), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Roy Sproson (1930–1997), played for and managed Port Vale.
[3]
Thomas Sproson (1903–1976), played for
West Bromwich Albion .
Fred Steel (1884–?), played for Stoke.
Freddie Steele (1916–1976), played for Stoke City and managed Port Vale.
[3]
Stan Steele (born 1937), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Frank Stokes (1881–1945), played for Birmingham.
[3]
Albert Sturgess (1877–1957), played for
Sheffield United and
England .
Ritchie Sutton (born 1986), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Harry Taylor (1892–?), played for Stoke City.
Harold Taylor (1912–?), played for Stoke City.
Billy Tempest (1893–?), played for Stoke City.
[3]
Albert Titley (1911–1986), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Derek Tomkinson (1931–2021), played for Port Vale.
[3]
George Tooth (1874–?), played for Stoke.
Don Triner (born 1919), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Billy Tunnicliffe (1920–1997), played for Wrexham.
[3]
Jimmy Turner (1886–1904), played for Stoke City and
England .
Joe Turner (1872–1950), played for Southampton in the
1902 FA Cup Final .
Stan Turner (1926–1991), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Billy Twemlow (1892–1933), played for Stoke City and Port Vale.
[3]
Thomas Vallance (1924–1980), played for Arsenal.
Bertram Wallace (1880–?), played for Stoke City.
Robert Wallis (1904–?), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Derek Ward (1934–2011), played for Stoke City.
Terry Ward (1939–1963), played for Stoke City.
Frank Watkin (1904–1979), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Alex Weaver , coach in Singapore.
Louis Weller (1887–1951), played for
Everton .
Selwyn Whalley (1934–2008), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Lewis White (born 1927), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Albert Whitehurst (1898–1976), played for Rochdale.
Bob Whittingham (1888–1926), played for Chelsea.
[3]
Sam Whittingham (1884–?), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Pat Willdigg (born 1932), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Ernie Willett (1919–1985), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Louis Williams (1889–?), played for Bristol Rovers.
Ray Williams (born 1946), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Mike Williamson (born 1983), played for Wycombe Wanderers.
Dennis Wilshaw (1926–2004), played for Wolverhampton Wanderers and
England .
Frank Wintle (born 1929), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Alf Wood (1876–1919), played for Stoke City and Aston Villa.
[3]
John Woodward (born 1947), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Billy Wootton (1904–?), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Len Wootton (1925–1990), played for Wrexham.
[3]
John Worsdale (1948–2017), played for Stoke City.
Adam Yates (born 1983), played for Port Vale.
[3]
Sprinter Alexander Nelson.
Geoff Ambrose (born 1946), speedway rider.
Laura Blakeman (born 1979), slalom canoeist.
James Bostock (1875–?), sports shooter.
Christopher Bowers (born 1998), slalom canoeist.
Adam Bradbury (born 1991), volleyball player.
Martin Brill (born 1956), fencer for New Zealand in
1984 and
1988 .
Adam Burgess (born 1992), slalom canoeist.
Rowan Cheshire (born 1995), freestyle skier.
Joe Clarke (born 1992), slalom canoeist.
Heidi Earp (born 1980), swimmer.
Stephen Farrell (born 1965), cyclist.
Paul Fishwick (born 1936), field hockey player.
Eddie Hall (born 1988), World's Strongest Man.
Lisa Hall (born 1967), golfer.
John Howell (1955–2006), Great Britain bobsleigher at the 1980 Winter Olympics.
[19]
Steven Lewis (born 1986), pole vaulter.
David Lynn (born 1973), golfer.
Alexander Nelson (born 1988), sprinter.
Ashleigh Nelson (born 1991), sprinter, sister of Alexander Nelson.
John Plant (1877–1954), basketball coach.
Lucy Rokach , poker player.
Jazmin Sawyers (born 1994), long jumper.
Mark Stevens (born 1975), swimmer.
Andrew Foster (born 1972), former number 184 in the world.
Suzie Pierrepont (born 1985), squash player.
Angela Smith (born 1953) squash player, British and GB number 1 International, first professional lady player and founder member of WISPA.
Keith Wooldridge (born 1943), tennis player.
^
"The Bennett family home, Cobridge" . thepotteries.org . Retrieved 28 August 2011 .
^
"Interview: Phil Wang - The Comedian Who Isn't Afraid to Make You Laugh About Race" . weareresonate .
^
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
h
i
j
k
l
m
n
o
p
q
r
s
t
u
v
w
x
y
z
aa
ab
ac
ad
ae
af
ag
ah
ai
aj
ak
al
am
an
ao
ap
aq
ar
as
at
au
av
aw
ax
ay
az
ba
bb
bc
bd
be
bf
bg
bh
bi
bj
bk
bl
bm
bn
bo
bp
bq
br
bs
bt
bu
bv
bw
bx
by
bz
ca
cb
cc
cd
ce
cf
cg
ch
ci
cj
ck
cl
cm
cn
co
cp
cq
cr
cs
ct
cu
cv
cw
cx
cy
cz
da
db
dc
dd
de
df
dg
dh
di
dj
dk
dl
dm
dn
do
dp
dq
dr
ds
dt
du
dv
dw
dx
dy
dz
ea
eb
ec
ed
ee
ef
eg
eh
ei
ej
ek
el
em
en
eo
ep
eq
er
es
et
eu
ev
ew
ex
ey
ez
fa
fb
fc
fd
fe
ff
fg
fh
fi
fj
fk
fl
fm
fn
fo
fp
fq
fr
fs Kent, Jeff (1996).
Port Vale Personalities . Witan Books.
ISBN
0-9529152-0-0 .
^ Kent, Jeff. What If There Had Been No Port In The Vale?: Startling Port Vale Stories! (Witan Books, 2011,
ISBN
978-0-9529152-8-7 )
^
"Bill Bratt MBE" . BBC Stoke & Staffordshire . 16 June 2009. Retrieved 13 July 2009 .
^
"Call me soft-centered" . The Guardian . 3 April 2004. Retrieved 17 January 2011 .
^ Kilmister, Ian Fraser and Garza, Janiss, White Line Fever ,
Simon & Schuster , 2002
ISBN
0-684-85868-1 p.5
^ "Interview with Slash".
Live from Studio Five .
BBC Channel 5 . 28 May 2010.
^ Sherwin, Phil (2010). The Port Vale Miscellany . Brimscombe Port: The History Press. p. 10.
ISBN
978-0-7524-5777-2 .
^
"Sir Oliver Lodge" . thepotteries.org . Retrieved 28 August 2011 .
^ Price, Alfred. The Spitfire Story . London: Silverdale Books, 1995.
ISBN
1-85605-702-X .
^ Phil Bowers (2006).
"Local Heroes – John Baskeyfield" . BBC – Stoke & Staffordshire. Retrieved 23 July 2009 .
^
"Stoke City: Former kit man Neil Baldwin receives honorary degree at Keele University" .
Stoke Sentinel . 16 July 2013. Archived from
the original on 28 September 2014. Retrieved 26 September 2014 .
^
"Phil Taylor latest news - Stoke Sentinel" . Stoke Sentinel . Retrieved 5 April 2020 .
^
List of people from Stoke-on-Trent at Soccerway. Retrieved 9 August 2018.
^
"FootballSquads - Port Vale - 2020/2021" . www.footballsquads.co.uk . Retrieved 1 November 2020 .
^
"Football: St Joe's starlet hoping for a big future in the game with Villa" . The Sentinel . Stoke-on-Trent. 29 May 2013. Retrieved 4 October 2016 .
^ Parker, Hayley (26 May 2020).
"Stoke-on-Trent-born footballer Aaron Ramsdale speaks out over Covid-19 diagnosis" . Stoke Sentinel . Retrieved 26 May 2020 .
^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen;
Mallon, Bill ; et al.
"John Howell Olympic Results" . Olympics at Sports-Reference.com .
Sports Reference LLC . Archived from
the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 16 April 2018 .