From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Following is a list of notable people from
Nuremberg in
Bavaria, Germany.
Leonhard Mahlein
Academia
Presidents and directors
Professors
-
Heinz Bauer (1925–2002), mathematician and professor at the
University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
-
Johann Bauschinger (1834–1893), professor of
Engineering Mechanics at
Munich Polytechnic
-
Hermann Beckh (1875–1937), pioneering
Tibetologist and prominent promoter of
anthroposophy.
-
Hermann Bek-Gran, (1869–1909), painter, graphic artist, typographer, and professor of the
Academy of Fine Arts, Nuremberg
-
Wolfgang Bibel (born 1938)
professor emeritus at the
Department of Computer Science of the
Technische Universität Darmstadt
-
Gustav Bischof (1792–1870), geologist, chemist, and professor at the
University of Bonn
- Ingo Böbel (1947–2020), professor of economics at the
International University of Monaco from 2000 to 2020
-
Johann Cochlaeus (1479–1552),
humanist, music theorist, and dean of the Liebfrauenkirche at
Frankfurt
-
William Craig (1918–2016), philosopher who taught at the
University of California, Berkeley
-
Johann Gabriel Doppelmayr (1677–1750), astronomer, mathematician, and professor of mathematics at the Aegidien-Gymnasium
-
Christian Enzensberger (1931–2009), professor of
English studies, author and a translator of
English literature into German
-
Dieter Fensel (born 1960), professor at the
University of Innsbruck and director of the Semantic Technologies Institute Innsbruck
-
Ludwig Andreas Feuerbach (1804–1872),
anthropologist and philosopher, best known for his book
The Essence of Christianity
[1]
-
Manfred M. Fischer (born 1947),
regional scientist and emeritus professor of economic geography at the
WU-Vienna University of Economics and Business
-
Wilhelm Geiger (1856–1943), Orientalist in the fields of
Indo-Iranian languages and the history of
Iran and
Sri Lanka
-
Heinz Gollwitzer (1917–1999) chair of modern political and social history at the
University of Münster
-
Heinrich Guggenheimer (1924–2021), mathematician and professor of
University of Minnesota
-
Paula Hahn-Weinheimer (1917–2002), geochemist and professor at the
Technical University of Munich
-
Lisa Herzog (born 1983), professor at the Center for Philosophy, Politics and Economics at the
University of Groningen
-
Rudolf Hickel (born 1942), chair of public finance at
University of Bremen
-
Wolfgang Kaiser (1925–2023), professor for experimental physics at the
Technische Universität München
-
Uwe Kitzinger (1928–2023), an academic who specialized in international relations
-
Wolfgang Koch, (born 1962), physicist and computer scientist who teaches at the
University of Bonn
-
Gerhard Koeppel (1936 –2012), historian of
Roman art, resident scholar at the
American Academy in Rome, and professor of
classics at the
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
-
Hermann Leuchs (1879–1945), head of the chemistry institute of the
University of Berlin
-
Paul Carl Leygebe (1664–1756), painter and anatomy professor at the
Prussian Academy of Arts
-
Hans Eberhard Mayer (1932–2023), professor of medieval and modern history at the
University of Kiel
-
Anthony Oettinger (1929–2022), computer scientist who co-founded the
Program on Information Resources Policy at
Harvard University.
-
Johan Martin Preisler (1715 –1794) engraver and professor at the
Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts
-
Volker Roemheld (1941–2013), agricultural scientist, plant physiologist, and soil biologist at
Hohenheim University
-
Manfred Rühl (born 1933), professor of communications at
University of Erlangen–Nuremberg and the
University of Bamberg
-
Gerard Salton (1927–1995), professor of
Computer Science at
Cornell University and "the father of
Information retrieval"
-
Diet Sayler (born 1939), painter, sculptor, and professor of painting at the
Academy of Fine Arts, Nuremberg
-
Christoph von Scheurl (1481–1542), professor of law at Wittenberg University
-
Matthias Schwab (born 1963), chair of
Clinical Pharmacology at the
University of Tübingen and medical director of the Department of Clinical Pharmacology at the University Hospital Tübingen
-
Daniel Schwenter (1585–1636), professor of
Semitic languages and mathematics at the
University of Altdorf
-
Peter Seeberger (born 1966), professor of chemistry at
Massachusetts Institute of Technology and at
ETH Zurich
-
Johann Philipp Siebenkees (1759–1796), philosopher and professor at the
University of Altdorf
-
Hartmut Steinecke (1940–2020), professor of Modern German Literature at the
University of Bonn
-
Alexander Strehl, computer scientist and professor at the University of
Aalen
-
Karl Süssheim (1878–1947), Islamic historian and professor at the
University of Munich
-
Conrad Tockler (1470–1530),
rector magnificus and professor of the
quadrivium at
Leipzig University
-
Heiko Uecker (1939–2019), professor of
Nordic Philology at the
University of Bonn
-
Johann Christoph Wagenseil (1633–1705), chair of
ecclesiastical law and professor of history, civil law, and Semitic languages at the
University of Altdorf
-
Isabella Weber (born 1987), economist and an assistant professor of economics at the
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Architecture
-
Heinrich Beheim (died 1403),
stone mason and architect
-
German Bestelmeyer (1874–1942), architect and proponent of
Nazi architecture
-
Georg Andreas Böckler (c. 1617–1687), architect and engineer who wrote Architectura Curiosa Nova (1664) and Theatrum Machinarum Novum (1661)
-
Paul Buchner (1531–1607), architect,
geometer, carpenter and screw maker
-
Eva Buhrich (1915–1976), architect and writer who fled Nazi Germany and became a prominent architectural commentator in Australia
-
Adolf Foehr (1880 –1943) architect,
city planner, and building supervisor.
-
Herta Hammerbacher (1900–1985),
landscape architect who taught at the
Technical University of Berlin
-
Adam Kraft (
c. 1460–1509), stone sculptor, master builder and architect
[2]
-
Paul Pfann (1860–1919), architect in the
Historicist style and professor at the
Technical University of Munich
-
Hubert Ritter (1886–1967) architect,
urban planner and building official
-
Paul Ritter (1829 –1907),
architectural painter and etcher
-
Sep Ruf (1908–1982), architect and designer associated with the
Bauhaus group
Art
-
Caroline Achaintre (1969), mixed media artist
-
Bernhard Afinger (1813–1882), sculptor
-
Peter Angermann (born 1945), painter
[3]
-
Johann Paul Auer (1636–1687), painter
-
Ernst Aufseeser (1880–1940), painter, illustrator and graphic designer
-
Barthel Beham (1502–1540),
engraver,
miniaturist, and painter
-
Sebald Beham (1500–1550), painter and
printmaker mainly known for his very small engravings
-
Willem van Bemmel (1630–1708),
Dutch Golden Age landscape painter
-
Peter von Bemmel (1686–1754), landscape artist
-
Anna Katharina Block (1642–1719), Baroque flower painter
-
Esther Barbara Bloemart (1651–1733), was a German art collector
-
Hans Bolsterer (died 1573), sculptor, carver and
medalist
-
Werner Braun (1918–2018), photographer, considered a founder of photojournalism in Israel
-
Cristoforo Coriolano (born 1540),
engraver
-
Gabriela Dauerer (born 1958),
contemporary artist
-
Hans Decker, sculptor
-
Joachim Deschler (c.1500– 1571), sculptor and
medalist.
-
Barbara Regina Dietzsch (1706–1783), painter and engraver known for
still lifes
-
Hans Dürer (1490 – c. 1538),
German Renaissance painter, illustrator, and
engraver
-
Agnes Dürer (1475–1539) wife and model of artist
Albrecht Dürer who helped run his workshops
-
Albrecht Dürer (1471–1528), painter, engraver, printmaker, and theorist of the German Renaissance
[4]
-
Heinrich Egersdörfer (1853–1915), artist, illustrator and cartoonist
-
Michael Sigismund Frank (1770–1847), Catholic artist, rediscovered glass-painting
[5]
-
Magdalena Rosina Funck (1672–1695),
botanical illustrator
-
Magdalena Fürstin (1652–1717), artist and hand-colorist
-
Peter Gertner (c. 1495 – after 1541), painter
-
Dorothea Maria Graff (1678–1743), painter
-
Jonas Haas (1720–1775), engraver
-
Jobst Harrich (1579–1617), painter
-
Guenter Heim (1935–2014), artist known for impressionistic landscapes of western Canada
-
Johanna Helena Herolt (1668–1723), artist
-
Werner Heubeck (1923–2009), British transport executive
-
Augustin Hirschvogel (1503–1553), artist, mathematician, and cartographer
-
Stefan Hirsch (1899–1964), artist.
-
Hans Hoffmann (1530–1591), painter,
draftsman, and leading representative of the
Dürer Renaissance
-
Karl Jäger (1833–1887), painter
-
Wenzel Jamnitzer (c. 1507–1585), goldsmith and artist
-
Paul Juvenel the Elder (1579–1643), painter
-
Anna Klein (1883–1941), landscape, animal, and
genre painter
-
Johann Adam Klein (1792–1875), painter and engraver
-
Rudolf Koch (1876–1934), type designer and a master of lettering,
calligraphy,
typography and
illustration
-
Johann König (1586–1642), painter known for painting copper panels
-
Eliyahu Koren (1907–2001), master typographer, graphic artist, and designer
-
Adam Kraft (
c. 1460–1509), stone sculptor, master builder and architect
[2]
-
Jobst Kuch (1902–1963), painter
-
Hans von Kulmbach (1480–1522), artist
-
Hanns Lautensack (1524–
c. 1560),
etcher and draughtsman
-
Heinrich Lautensack (1522–1590), painter and goldsmith
-
Kunz Lochner (1510–1567),
armourer,
blacksmith,
silversmith, and court armourer for
Maximilian II
-
Leo Marchutz (1903–1976), painter and
lithographer
-
Gustav Metzger (1926–2017), artist and political activist who developed the concept of
Auto-Destructive Art and the
Art Strike.
-
John Miller (1715–ca. 1792), botanical illustrator, engraver, painter, and botanist
[6]
-
Georg Mühlberg (1863–1925), painter, draftsman and illustrator of children's books
-
Amalia Pachelbel (1688–1723), painter and engraver
-
Georg Pencz (c. 1500–1550),
engraver, painter, and
printmaker
-
Georg Karl Pfahler (1926–2002), painter, printmaker, and sculptor
-
Georg Martin Preisler (
fl. 1750), engraver
-
Johann Justin Preissler (1698–1771), painter and draughtsman
-
Valentin Daniel Preisler (1717–1765), engraver
-
Maria Katharina Prestel (1747–1794), engraver and painter
-
Doris Raab (1851–1933), etcher and engraver
-
Johann Leonhard Raab (1825–1899), printmaker and painter
-
William Frederic Ritschel (1864–1949), California
impressionist painter
-
Lorenz Ritter (1832–1921), painter and etcher
[7]
-
Paulus Roetter (1806–1894), landscape painter who became a prominent botanical and ichthyological artist
-
Ferdinand Rothbart (1823–1899), draftsman, illustrator, history painter, and curator for the
Staatliche Graphische Sammlung
-
Philipp Rupprecht (1900–1975), cartoonist of anti-Semitic caricatures
-
Susanne Maria von Sandrart (1658–1716), artist and engraver
-
Eduard Sauer (1899–1975), painter
-
Paul Schad-Rossa (1862–1916), painter and sculptor, in the
Symbolist style
-
Hans Leonhard Schäufelein (c. 1480–1540), artist, painter, and designer of woodcuts
[8]
-
Erhard Schön (c. 1491–1542),
woodcut designer and painter.
-
Martina Schradi (born 1972), cartoonist
-
Carl Max Schultheiss (1885–1961), graphic designer
-
Matthias Schultheiss (born 1946), graphic novel artist
-
Christine Silberhorn (born 1974), physicist and professor at
Paderborn University
-
Virgil Solis (1514–1562),
draughtsman and
printmaker in engraving,
etching and
woodcut
-
Johann Sperl (1840–1914), painter
-
Hans Springinklee (c.1490– c.1540), artist known for his
woodcuts
-
Dora Stock (1760–1832), artist who specialized in portraiture
-
Veit Stoss (
c. 1450–1533), Renaissance sculptor, mostly in wood
[9]
-
Juergen Teller (born 1964), fine art and fashion photographer
-
Carl Marcus Tuscher (1705–1751),
portrait painter,
printmaker, architect, and decorator
-
Peter Vischer the Elder (
c. 1455–1529), sculptor
[10]
-
August Weger (1823–1892),
graphic artist,
steel engraver and printer.
-
Michael Wening (1645–1718), engraver
-
Michael Wolgemut (1434–1519), painter and printmaker
[11]
-
Hermann Zapf (1918–2015), typographer and calligrapher
-
Matthias Zündt (1498–1586), engraver
-
Gustav Philipp Zwinger (1779–1819), painter and etcher
Business
-
Siegfried Bettmann (1868–1951), bicycle, motorcycle and car manufacturer
-
Theodor von Cramer-Klett (1817–1884) entrepreneur and banker
-
Ronald Grierson (1921–2014), managing director of
S.G. Warburg and vice-chairman of
General Electric Company
-
Max Grundig (1908–1989), founder of electronics company
Grundig AG
-
Werner Heubeck (1923–2009), transport executive, managing director of the
Northern Ireland transport companies
Ulsterbus and
Citybus
-
Adil Kaya (born 1967), CEO of
SIGOS
-
Georg Leykauf (born 1847), steel
metalware producer and trader
-
Andy W. Mattes (born 1963), president and chief executive of
Diebold
-
Max Michaelis (1852–1932), South African mining magnate
-
Georg Zacharias Platner (1779–1862), manufacturer-entrepreneur
-
Madeleine Schickedanz (1943) heiress and philanthropist known for founding Madeleine Schickedanz KinderKrebs-Stiftung
-
Ulman Stromer (1329–1407), trader and factory owner
Cartography
Engineering
-
Andreas Albrecht (1586–1628), mathematician, engineer, and inventor of a variety of instruments,
-
David Beringer (1756–1821), scientific instrument maker and craftsman
-
Michael Bümel, maker of scientific and surveying instruments
-
Hans Düringer (died 1477), clockmaker
-
Hermann Föttinger (1877–1945), engineer and inventor
-
Peter Henlein (1485–1542), locksmith and clockmaker who invented the world's first watch
-
Andre Kaup,
electrical engineer at the
University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
-
Karl Küpfmüller (1897–1977) electrical engineer who worked in communications technology
-
Adolph Friedrich Lindemann (1846–1931), engineer and businessman who was involved in the
Transatlantic telegraph cable project
-
Otto Metzger (1885–1961), engineer and inventor
-
Wilhelm Nusselt (1882–1957), engineer
-
Norbert Riedel (1912–1963), engineer
-
Johann Sigmund Schuckert (1846–1895), electrical engineer and pioneer of the electrical industry
-
Robert Thelen (1884–1968), aviation pioneer and designer.
-
Martin Vossiek, engineer at the
University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Entertainment
-
Tom Beck (born 1978), actor, singer, and entrepreneur
-
Hans Berthel (1914–2003), film
art director
-
Heinz Bernard (1923–1994), actor and director and theatre manager
[14]
-
Sandra Bullock (born 1964), actress, producer, and philanthropist
-
Annette Carell (1926–1967), actress
-
Christoph Dreher (born 1952), filmmaker, musician and scriptwriter
-
Angela Finger-Erben (born 1980), TV presenter and journalist for
RTL Television.
-
Herbert Fleischmann (1925–1984),
film and television actor
-
Katy Garretson (born 1963), television director and producer
-
Nina Gnädig (born 1977), actress
-
Ozan Güven (born 1975), film, television, and theatre actor and screenwriter.
-
Margarete Haagen (1889–1966), actress
-
Johann Kaspar Hechtel (1771–1799), designer of parlor games including the prototype for the Petit Lenormand
cartomancy deck
-
Thomas Hermanns (born 1963), television presenter, comedian, screenwriter and director
-
Rudy Horn (1933 –2018), juggler
-
Şermin Langhoff (born 1969), director of the
Maxim Gorki Theater
-
Marcel-André Casasola Merkle (1977), video game designer
-
Friedrich Georg Leonhard Miedke (1803–1842), actor, singer, composer, and theatre director
-
Kurt Neumann (1908–1958), film director
-
Mirjam Novak, television and film actress and screenwriter
-
Wolfgang Preiss (1910–2002), actor
-
Tobias Rosen,
Academy Award-nominated film producer
-
Hanns Zischler (born 1947), film actor
Law
Literature and journalism
-
Lilly Becher (1901–1978), writer, journalist, and one of the first
anti-Nazi writers
-
Karl Ewald Böhm (1913–1977), writer who served as Director of East Germany's Central Publishing Department
-
Georg Friedrich Daumer (1800–1875), poet and philosopher
-
Gisela Elsner (1937–1992), novelist who won the
Prix Formentor
-
Hans Folz (
c. 1437–1513), author and poet
-
Helene von Forster (1859–1923),
women's rights activist and author
-
Katharina Gerlachin (c. 1517 – 1592),
printer and publisher
-
Hans Glaser (c. 1500–1573), printer, block-cutter,
woodcut winter, and publisher
-
Claire Goll (1890–1977), writer and journalist
-
Hans Wilhelm Hammerbacher (1903–1980), author
-
Wilfried Happel (born 1965), playwright and author of
radio plays and
film scripts
-
Bertita Harding (1902–1971), royal German biographer
-
Georg Philipp Harsdörffer (1607–1658), jurist, poet, and translator
[15]
-
Karl von Hegel (1813–1901), author and historian
-
Robert Ludwig Kahn (1923–1970), poet
-
Hermann Kesten (1900–1996), novelist and dramatist
-
Anton Koberger (c. 1440–1513), bookseller who established the first printing house in
Nuremberg, known as the publisher of the
Nuremberg Chronicle
[16]
-
Robert Kurz (1943–2012),
Marxist philosopher, social critic, journalist, and editor of
Exit!
-
Christoph Gottlieb von Murr (1733–1811), historian and journal editor
-
Eugen Ortner (1890–1947), playwright and writer
-
Peter Owen (1927–2016), publisher and founder of
Peter Owen Publishers
[17]
-
Johannes Petreius (c.1497–1550), printer
-
Johann Rietsch (1778–1814), poet
-
Franz Schmidt (1555–1634), diarist
-
Timur Vermes (born 1967), writer
-
Johann Vogel (1589–1663), poet and Lutheran minister
Medicine
-
Lucie Adelsberger (1895–1971), Jewish physician, imprisoned at
Auschwitz and
Ravensbrück
-
Karl Bechert (1901–1981),
theoretical physicist
-
Joachim Camerarius the Younger (1534–1598), physician, botanist, and zoologist
[18]
-
Johanna Hellman (1889–1982), surgeon
-
Ruth Illig (1924–2017),
pediatric endocrinologist and a professor of pediatrics at the
University of Zurich
-
Friedrich Sigmund Merkel (1845–1919),
anatomist and
histopathologist
-
Marion Rosen (1914–2012),
physiotherapist who developed the
Rosen Method
-
Fredric Wertham (1895–1981), psychiatrist
Military
-
Friedrich Beckh (1908–1942),
World War II military aviator
-
Edmund Blaurock (1899–1966), general in the
army of
Nazi Germany during World War II
-
Gustav Fehn (1892– 1945), German general during
World War II
-
Otto Heinrich Fugger, Count of Kirchberg (1592–1644), professional soldier in Imperial and Bavarian service during the
Thirty Year's War
-
Hugo Gutmann (1880–1962),
German Jewish army officer
-
Georg Haus (1895–1945), general in the
Wehrmacht of
Nazi Germany during
World War II
-
Karl Herzog (1906–1998), German officer in the
Wehrmacht during
World War II
-
Carl Hilpert (1888–1947), German general during
World War II
-
Heinz Kemethmüller (1914–1984),
Luftwaffe
ace and recipient of the
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross during
World War II
-
Friedrich Freiherr Kress von Kressenstein (1870–1948), German general who assisted in the direction of the
Ottoman Army during
World War I
-
Hanns Laengenfelder (1903–1982), German general during
World War II
-
Hans Michahelles (1899–1975), German admiral during
World War II
-
Egbert Picker (1895–1960), General in the
Wehrmacht of
Nazi Germany during
World War II
-
Friedrich Ritter von Röth (1893–1918), German
World War I
fighter ace
-
Karl Schnörrer (1919–1979), German
military aviator who served in the
Luftwaffe during
World War II
-
Otto Sponheimer (1886–1961), German
General of the Infantry during
World War II
-
Heinrich Thoma (1891–1948), German general during
World War II
-
Arnold Hans Weiss (1924–2010), U.S. Army intelligence officer who helped find Hitler's will
Music
-
Pierre Alamire (c. 1470–1536), music copyist, composer, and instrumentalist
-
Chaya Arbel (1921–2007), Israeli classical composer
[19]
-
Johannes Bastiaan (1911–2012), violinist
-
Albert Bittner (1900–1980), conductor and
Generalmusikdirektor
-
Harald Blüchel (born 1966),
electronic artist who is mostly known under his alias Cosmic Baby
-
Karl-Walter Böhm (1938–2000, opera singer
-
Kevin Coyne (1944–2004), musician, singer, composer, film-maker, and writer
-
Hans Deinzer (1934–2020),
clarinetist
-
Joerg Deisinger (born 1966), bassist and a founding member of the band
Bonfire
-
Jacob Denner (1681–1735), woodwind instrument maker
-
Hugo Distler (1908–1942), organist, choral conductor, teacher, and composer
-
Dhurata Dora (born 1992), singer and songwriter
-
Cornelius Heinrich Dretzel (c. 1697–1775), organist and composer
-
Gerald Eckert (born 1960), composer, cellist, and painter
-
Max Erdmannsdörfer (1848–1905), conductor, pianist and composer
-
Christina Gerstberger (born 1976), operatic soprano
-
Sascha Gerstner (born 1977), guitarist and member of the band
Helloween
-
Gunther Göbbel (born 1979), singer who took part in
Deutschland sucht den Superstar
-
Ernst Gröschel (1918–2000), pianist
-
Johann Wilhelm Haas (1649–1723), trumpet maker and
engraver
-
Hans Leo Hassler (1564–1612), composer and organist
-
Jakob Hassler (1569–1622),
Renaissance composer
-
Kasper Hassler (1562–1618), organist and composer
-
Johann Andreas Herbst (1588–1666), composer and
music theorist
-
Sebald Heyden (1499–1561),
musicologist, cantor, theologian and hymn-writer
-
Stefan Hippe (born 1966), composer, conductor and
accordionist
-
Carl van der Hoeven (1580–1661), composer and organist
-
Hans Hopf (1916–1993), operatic tenor
-
Willy Horváth (1917–2011), violinist
-
Siegfried Jerusalem (born 1940), operatic tenor
-
Johann Erasmus Kindermann (1616–1655),
Baroque organist and composer
-
Georg Andreas Kraft (c. 1660–1726),
Baroque composer and musician
-
Karl August Krebs (1804 –1880), pianist, composer, conductor and
Kapellmeister
-
Walter Kreppel (1923–2003),
bass singer known for his opera performances
-
Johann Krieger (1651–1735), composer and organist
-
Johann Philipp Krieger (c. 1649–1725),
Baroque composer and organist
-
Rudi Mahall (born 1966), contemporary jazz bass clarinet player
-
Marusha (born 1966), electronic music disc jockey, producer, and television presenter
-
Johannes Menke (born 1972),
music theorist and composer.
-
Martha Mödl (1912–2001), Wagner soprano/mezzo-soprano
-
Bernhard Molique (1802–1869), violinist and composer
[20]
-
Johann Pachelbel (1653–1706), composer, organist, and teacher
[21]
-
Conrad Paumann (c. 1410–1473), organist, lutenist and composer
-
Johann Pfeiffer (1697–1761), violinist,
concert master, and composer of the late
baroque period
-
Deva Premal (born 1970), singer known for introducing
Sanskrit
mantras into the mainstream
-
Franz Reizenstein (1911–1968), composer and concert pianist
-
Ulrich Rück (1882–1962), collector of musical instruments and dealer in pianos
-
Hans Sachs (1494–1576),
Meistersinger, poet, playwright, and shoemaker
[22]
-
Gerlinde Sämann (born 1969),
soprano known for her performances in concerts and operas
-
Martin Scherber (1907–1974), composer
-
Ann-Helena Schlüter, pianist, organist, composer, and poet
-
Alexander Schreiner (1901–1987), organist of the
Salt Lake Tabernacle who wrote the music to several
LDS hymns
-
Johann Staden (1581–1634),
Baroque organist and composer
-
Anton Ferdinand Titz (1742–1811), composer, violinist, and
viola d'amore player
-
André Watts (1946–2023), pianist
-
Hieronymus Weickmann (1824–1896), viola player and composer
-
Leopold Widhalm (1722–1776),
luthier
-
Erwin Wohlfahrt (1932–1968), opera singer
-
Dan Zimmermann (born 1966), drummer in the bands
Gamma Ray and
Freedom Call
Politics
-
Hieronymus Baumgartner (1498–1565),
Bürgermeister and a major contributor to the early
Reformation.
-
Günther Beckstein (born 1943), Minister-President of Bavaria, and head of
Frederick V's government-in-exile in
the Hague
-
Conrad I (
c. 1186 – 1261)
Burgrave of
Nuremberg from the
House of Hohenzollern
-
Conrad I of Raabs (died 1143), Burgrave of Nuremberg
-
Conrad II of Raabs (c. 1125–c. 1191), Burgrave of Nuremberg
-
Rudolf Eberhard (1914–1998), member of the
Landtag of Bavaria
-
Hieronymus Wilhelm Ebner von Eschenbach
-
Patricia Flor (born 1961), Ambassador of Germany to China
-
Helene von Forster (1859–1923), women's rights activist and author
-
Frederick I (113 –1200), the first
Burgrave of
Nuremberg from the
House of Hohenzollern
-
Frederick III (
c. 1220–1297), Burgrave of
Nuremberg from the
House of Hohenzollern,
-
Frederick IV (1287–1332), Burgrave of
Nuremberg
-
Frederick V (c. 1333 –1398), Burgrave of
Nuremberg
-
Frederick I, Elector of Brandenburg (1371–1440), the last
Burgrave of Nuremberg in 1397–1427
[23]
-
Frederick IV, Count of Zollern (c. 1188–c. 1255), Burgrave of Nuremberg
-
Michael Frieser (born 1964), member of the German
Bundestag
-
Gottfried II of Raabs (died
c. 1137), Burgrave of Nuremberg
-
Gottfried III of Raabs (died
c. 1160), Burgrave of Nuremberg
-
Otto Gessler (1875–1955), mayor of
Regensburg,
mayor of Nuremberg, and German Minister of Defence
-
Hermann Glaser (1928–2018), politically engaged
cultural historian and commentator
-
Karl Grönsfelder (1882–1964),
Bavarian political activist and politician
-
Nils Gründer (born 1997), politician of the
Free Democratic Party and member of the German
Bundestag
-
Thomas Händel (born 1953),
member of the European Parliament
-
Marian Hastings (1675–1729), Scottish Jacobite supporter
-
Katja Hessel (born 1972), member of the German
Bundestag
-
Karl Holz (1895–1945), Nazi Party politician
-
Luc Jochimsen (born 1936), former television journalist and politician of
The Left party.
-
John I (c. 1279–1300), Burgrave of Nuremberg
-
John II (c. 1309–1357), Burgrave of Nuremberg
-
John III (c. 1369–1420), Burgrave of Nuremberg and
Margrave of Brandenburg-Kulmbach
-
Lisa Kalvelage (1923–2009), anti-war demonstrator during the
Vietnam War
-
Martin Kastler (born 1974),
Member of the European Parliament
-
Christian Gottfried Lorsch (1773–1830), first civilian
first mayor of Nuremberg after it incorporation into the
Kingdom of Bavaria
-
Kristine Lütke (bon 1982),
Member of the German Bundestag
-
Margaret of Bohemia (1373–1410), Burgravine of Nuremberg
-
Ulrich Maly (born 1960), Mayor of Nuremberg (2002–2020)
-
Donald McEachin (1961–2022),
U.S. House of Representatives,
Virginia Senate, and
Virginia House of Delegates
-
Verena Osgyan (born 1971), member of the
Bavarian Landtag
-
Melanie Oßwald (born 1976), member of the German
Bundestag
-
Willibald Pirckheimer (1470–1530),
Renaissance humanist, imperial counselor, and a member of the City Council of Nuremberg
-
Jan Plobner (born 1992), member of the German
Bundestag
-
Heinz Raether (1909–1986), physicist and director of the Institute for Applied Physics at the
University of Hamburg
-
Hannelore Roedel (born 1957), member of the German
Bundestag
-
Ludwig Scholz (1937–2005), mayor of Nuremberg
-
Martin Sichert (born 1980), member of the German
Bundestag
-
Sigismund, Holy Roman Emperor (1368–1437), King of Hungary, Croatia, Germany, Bohemia, and Italy;
Holy Roman emperor from 1433 until 1437.
[24]
-
Markus Söder (born 1967), Minister-President of Bavaria
-
Käte Strobel (1907–1996), Federal Minister of Healthcare (1966–1969) and Federal Minister of Youth, Family and Health (1969–1972)
-
Johannes Wagner (born 1991), member of the German
Bundestag
-
Bettina Borrmann Wells (born 1874), suffragette
-
Wenceslaus IV of Bohemia (1361–1419), King of Bohemia and German King
[25]
-
Tobias Winkler (born 1978), member of the German
Bundestag
-
Giora Yoseftal (1912–1962), Israeli Minister of Labour, Minister of Housing, and Minister of Development
-
Hans Ziegler (1877–1957), founder of the founder of the
Socialist Workers' Party of Germany and mayor of Nuremberg
-
Hans Zimmermann (1906–1984),
Nazi Party official
Religion
-
Johann Wilhelm Baier (1647–1695), theologian in the
Lutheran scholastic tradition
-
Christoph Birkmann (1703–1771), theologian and minister
-
Veit Dietrich (1506–1549),
Lutheran
theologian, writer, and
reformer.
-
Eberhard I (died 1164),
Archbishop of Salzburg, Austria.
- Christina Ebner (1277–1356),
Dominican
nun, writer and
mystic
-
August Engelhardt (1875–1919), founder of a sect of sun worshipers in
German New Guinea
-
Johann Funck (1518–1566),
Lutheran theologian
-
Johann Heß (1490–1547),
Lutheran theologian and
Protestant reformer
-
Margareta Karthäuserin (mid 15th century), nun and scribe at the
Dominican conven
-
Adelheid Langmann (
c. 1306–1375), nun known for her text, Revelations
-
Katerina Lemmel (1466–1533),
Birgittine nun and patrician businesswoman
-
Georg Major (1502–1574),
Lutheran theologian
-
Hans Meiser (1881–1956), Protestant theologian, pastor, and the first
Landesbischof of the
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Bavaria.
-
Gustav Philipp Mörl (1673–1750), theologian and librarian
-
Johann Sigismund Mörl (1710–1791), theologian
-
Maximilian Nagel (1747–1772), theologian
-
Lucas Osiander the Elder (1534–1604), pastor of the
Evangelical-Lutheran Church in Württemberg
-
Poppo von Osterna (died 1266), ninth
Grandmaster of the Teutonic Order
-
Caritas Pirckheimer (1467–1532), abbess during the Reformation
[26]
-
Johannes Pfefferkorn (1469–1523), Catholic theologian and convert from Judaism
[27]
-
Gerhard von Rad (1901–1971),
Old Testament
scholar,
Lutheran theologian, and professor at the
University of Heidelberg
-
Werner Radspieler (1939–2018), auxiliary bishop of the
Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Bamberg
-
Karl-Josef Rauber (1934–2023), cardinal and prelate of the
Catholic Church
-
Moritz Rosenhaupt (1841–1900), Jewish cantor and composer
-
Sebaldus (11th century), the patron saint of Nuremberg
-
Gottlieb Christoph Adolf von Harless (1806–1879), Lutheran theologian
[28]
-
Hermann Josef Wehrle (1899–1944), Catholic priest
Science
-
Michael Adelbulner (1702–1779), physicist, mathematician, physician, and astronomer
-
Karl Bechert (1901–1981), theoretical physicist in
atomic physics and politician
-
Ernst von Bibra (1806–1878), scientist, naturalist and author
-
Maria Clara Eimmart (1676–1707),
astronomer,
engraver and designer
-
Albert Fleischmann (1862–1942), zoologist
-
Alfred Byrd Graf (1901–2001), botanist
-
Ludwig Hopf (1884–1939), theoretical physicist
-
Klaus Kalb (born 1942),
lichenologist
-
Maria Sibylla Merian (1647–1717),
entomologist,
naturalist and
scientific illustrator
-
Karl Michahelles (1807–1834),
zoologist
-
Franz Wilhelm Neger (1868–1923),
botanist,
mycologist and
dendrologist
-
Johann Leonhard Rost (1688–1727),
astronomer
-
Johannes Roth (1815–1858),
zoologist
-
Hieronymus Schreiber (died 1547), mathematician and
astronomer
-
Meier Schwarz (1926–2022), plant physiologist
-
Ernst Stromer (1871–1952), paleontologist
-
Johann Wilhelm Sturm
-
Suzanne Saueressig (1925–2013), first practicing female
veterinarian in Missouri
-
Kaspar Uttenhofer (1588–1621), astronomer
-
Johann Christoph Volkamer (1644–1720), botanist and author
-
Johann Georg Wagler (1800–1832), herpetologist and ornithologist
-
Johann Andreas Wagner (1797– 1861),
palaeontologist,
zoologist, and
archaeologist
-
Bernhard Walther (1430–1504), astronomer
[29]
-
Johannes Werner (1468–1522), astronomer, mathematician, geography, and
instrument maker
-
Johann Wolf (1765–1824), naturalist and ornithologist
-
Johann Philipp von Wurzelbauer (1651–1725), astronomer
Sports
-
Kurt Albert (1954–2010),
climber
-
Tobias Dier (born 1976), professional golfer
-
Harry Frei (born 1951), Australian rules footballer and cricketer
-
Alfred Kornprobst (1940–1991),
weightlifter who competed at the
1964 Summer Olympics
-
Günther Meier (1941–2020), amateur boxer, bronze medalist at the
1968 Summer Olympics
-
Nicole Roth (born 1995), professional
handball player
-
Sebastian Steudtner (born 1985), surfer
-
Tobias Wadenka (born 1990), badminton player
-
Julia Willand (born 1972), beach volleyball player
-
Lisa Zimmermann (born 1996),
freestyle skier who won the gold medal in
slopestyle at the
2015 World Championships
Basketball
Chess
Cycling
Field Hockey
Gymnastics
Martial Arts and Taekwondo
Racing
Shooting
Skating
-
Deniz Aytekin (born 1978), football referee
-
Willi Billmann (1911–2001), footballer and member of the German national football team
-
Ekin Çelebi (born 2000), professional footballer
-
Marco Christ (born 1980), professional footballer
-
Şamil Çinaz (born 1986), professional.footballer
-
Benjamin Cortus (born 1981), football referee
-
Dominik Eberle (born 1996), football player
-
Karl-Heinz Ferschl (1944–2023), professional footballer
-
Georg Friedel (1913–1987), professional footballer
-
Benjamin Fuchs (born 1983), professional footballer
-
Vanessa Fudalla (born 2001), professional footballer
-
Sebastian Gärtner (born 1993), professional footballer
-
Jann George (born 1992), professional footballer
-
Peter Geyer (born 1952), professional footballer
-
Argiris Giannikis (born 1980), professional
football
manager
-
Madeleine Giske (born 1987), professional footballer
-
Günther Glomb (1930–2015), football manager and head coach of the
Thailand national football team
-
Gottlieb Göller (1935–2004), professional footballer and manager
-
Michael Görlitz (born 1987), professional footballer
-
Isabella Hartig (born 1997), professional footballer
-
Georg Hochgesang (1897–1988), professional footballer and manager
-
Arijon Ibrahimović (born 2005), professional footballer
-
Helmut Jahn (1917–1986), professional footballer
-
Hans Kalb (1899–1945), professional footballer
-
Joannis Karsanidis (born 1993), professional footballer
-
Alexandros Kartalis (born 1995), professional footballer
-
Manfred Kastl (born 1965), professional footballer
-
Georg Köhl (born 1995), professional footballer
-
Michael Krämer (born 1985), footballer
-
Frans Krätzig (born 2003), professional footballer
-
Willi Kund (1908–1967), footballer
-
Nastassja Lein (born 2001), professional footballer
-
Ludwig Leinberger (1903–1943), footballer who was part of Germany's team at the
1928 Summer Olympics
-
Horst Leupold (born 1942), professional footballer
-
Jamie Leweling (born 2001), professional footballer
-
Julian Löschner (born 1996), professional footballer
-
Alberto Méndez (born 1974), professional footballer
-
Max Morlock (1925–1994), professional footballer
-
Andreas Munkert (1908–1982), footballer
-
Marc Oechler (born 1968), professional footballer
-
Richard Oehm (1909–1975), professional footballer
-
Adnan Osmanović (born 1997), professional footballer
-
Chhunly Pagenburg (born 1986), professional footballer
-
Christiane Pape (born 1960),
para table tennis player who won seven medals in world championships
-
Peter Perchtold (born 1984), professional footballer and coach
-
Nils Piwernetz (born 2000), professional footballer
-
Fritz Popp (born 1940), professional footballer
-
Luitpold Popp (1893–1968), professional footballer
-
Marco Rapp (born 1991), professional footballer
-
David Raum (born 1998), professional footballer
-
Sercan Sararer (born 1989), professional footballer
-
Josef Schmitt (1908–1980), professional footballer and member of Germany's team at the
1928 Summer Olympics
-
Patrick Schönfeld (born 1989), professional footballer
-
Leonhard Seiderer (1895–1940), professional footballer
-
Wolfgang Strobel (1896–1945), professional footballer
-
Heinrich Stuhlfauth (1896–1966), footballer and member of Germany's team at the
1928 Summer Olympics
-
Hans Sutor (1895–1976), professional footballer
-
Sebastian Szikal (born 1986), professional footballer
-
Malik Tillman (born 2002), professional footballer
-
Timothy Tillman (born 1999), professional soccer player
-
Heinrich Träg (1893–1976), professional footballer
-
Frank Türr (born 1970), professional footballer
-
Enrico Valentini (born 1989), professional footballer
-
Daniel Wagner (born 1987), professional footballer
-
Ferdinand Wenauer (1939–1992), professional footballer
-
Marcel Wenig (born 2004), professional footballer
-
Julian Wießmeier (born 1992), professional footballer
-
Tasso Wild (born 1940), professional footballer
-
Mike Windischmann (born 1965), professional footballer
-
Aycan Yanaç (born 1988), professional footballer
Ice Hockey
Swimming and diving
Tennis
Track and field
Wrestling
See also
References
-
^
"Feuerbach, Ludwig Andreas" .
Encyclopædia Britannica. Vol. 10 (11th ed.). 1911.
- ^
a
b
"Krafft, Adam" .
Encyclopædia Britannica. Vol. 15 (11th ed.). 1911.
-
^
"Biography of Peter Angermann". Biographies.net.
Archived from the original on 6 September 2014. Retrieved 12 January 2015.
-
^
"Dürer, Albrecht" .
Encyclopædia Britannica. Vol. 08 (11th ed.). 1911.
-
^ This article incorporates text from a publication now in the
public domain: "
Michael_Sigismund_Frank".
Catholic Encyclopedia. 1913.
-
^
"Miller, John" .
Dictionary of National Biography. Vol. 37. 1894. pp. 412–414.
-
^
"Ritter, Paul" .
New International Encyclopedia. 1905.
-
^ This article incorporates text from a publication now in the
public domain: "
Hans_Leonhard_Schäufelin".
Catholic Encyclopedia. 1913.
-
^
"Stoss, Veit" .
Encyclopædia Britannica. Vol. 25 (11th ed.). 1911.
-
^
"Vischer" .
Encyclopædia Britannica. Vol. 28 (11th ed.). 1911.
-
^
"Wohlgemuth, Michael" .
Encyclopædia Britannica. Vol. 28 (11th ed.). 1911.
-
^
Beazley, Charles Raymond (1911).
"Behaim, Martin" .
Encyclopædia Britannica. Vol. 3 (11th ed.). pp. 653–654.
-
^ This article incorporates text from a publication now in the
public domain: "
Hartmann_Schedel".
Catholic Encyclopedia. Vol. 13. 1912.
-
^
"OBITUARIES: Heinz Bernard". The Independent. 23 October 2011.
Archived from the original on 6 August 2017. Retrieved 12 January 2015.
-
^
"Harsdörffer, Georg Philipp" .
Encyclopædia Britannica. Vol. 13 (11th ed.). 1911. pp. 29–30.
-
^ This article incorporates text from a publication now in the
public domain: "
Anthony_Koberger".
Catholic Encyclopedia. 1913.
-
^
"Peter Owen dies – The Bookseller". www.thebookseller.com.
Archived from the original on 30 June 2016. Retrieved 17 June 2016.
-
^
"Camerarius, Joachim (botanist)" .
Encyclopædia Britannica. Vol. 05 (11th ed.). 1911.
-
^
"Chaya Arbel". Jwa.org.
Archived from the original on 23 January 2022. Retrieved 12 January 2015.
-
^
"Molique, Wilhelm Bernhardt" .
Encyclopædia Britannica. Vol. 18 (11th ed.). 1911. p. 668.
-
^
"Pachelbel, Johann" .
New International Encyclopedia. 1905.
-
^
"Sachs, Hans" .
Encyclopædia Britannica. Vol. 08 (11th ed.). 1911.
-
^
"Frederick I., Elector of Brandenburg" .
Encyclopædia Britannica. Vol. 11 (11th ed.). 1911. p. 58.
-
^
"Sigismund" .
Encyclopædia Britannica. Vol. 25 (11th ed.). 1911.
-
^
"Wenceslaus" .
Encyclopædia Britannica. Vol. 28 (11th ed.). 1911.
-
^
"Caritas Pirckheimer". Home.infionline.net. Archived from
the original on 3 April 2013. Retrieved 12 January 2015.
-
^ This article incorporates text from a publication now in the
public domain: "
Johannes_Pfefferkorn".
Catholic Encyclopedia. Vol. 11. 1911.
-
^
"Harless, Gottlieb Christoph Adolf von" .
Encyclopædia Britannica. Vol. 12 (11th ed.). 1911.
-
^
"Walther, Bernhard" .
Encyclopædia Britannica. Vol. 28 (11th ed.). 1911. p. 299.