From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This is a list of notable residents of the county of
Kent in
England who have a Wikipedia page. Persons are grouped by occupation and listed in order of birth. Kent is defined by its current boundaries.
Academics, engineers and scientists
Actors
Artists
Clergy
Entrepreneurs
Musicians
Politicians, statesmen and lawyers
Charles Abbott, 1st Baron Tenterden (1762–1832) – Lord Chief Justice
Aretas Akers-Douglas, 1st Viscount Chilston (1851–1926) – Conservative Home Secretary
Jeffrey Amherst, 1st Baron Amherst (1717–1797) – Governor General of British North America
Josceline Amherst (1846–1900) – member of Western Australia's first Legislative Council under responsible government
Richard Ash Kingsford (1821–1902) – alderman and mayor of Brisbane Municipal Council, a Member of the Legislative Assembly of Queensland, Australia, and a mayor of Cairns, Queensland
Bob Astles (1924–2012) – associate of Ugandan presidents Milton Obote and Idi Amin
Wallace Bickley (1810–1876) – early settler of Western Australia and Member of the Western Australian Legislative Council
Anne Boleyn (c. 1501–1536) – wife of King Henry VIII
Francis Bond Head (1793–1875) – Lieutenant-Governor of Upper Canada during the rebellion of 1837
Jonathan Bowden (1962–2012) – writer and political theorist
Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Cork (1566–1643) – Lord High Treasurer of the Kingdom of Ireland
Audrey Callaghan (1915–2005) – Greater London Councillor and wife of Prime Minister James Callaghan
Thomas Cheney (c. 1485–1558) – Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports
Martin Conway (1856–1937) – Member of Parliament and art critic
Nicky Crane (1958–1993) – neo-Nazi activist
Sackville Crowe (c. 1611 – c. 1683) – Member of Parliament and Ambassador to the Ottoman Empire
Heneage Finch, 1st Earl of Nottingham (1621–1682) – Lord Chancellor
Sir John Peyton (died 1558) – Governor of Jersey
John Scott of Scott's Hall (died 1485) – Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports
William Scott of Scott's Hall (died 1524) – Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports
Miles Sindercombe (died 1657) – leader of a group that tried to assassinate Oliver Cromwell
Henry Stafford, 1st Baron Stafford (1501–1563) – peer
Roger Twysden (1597–1672) – politician and antiquarian
James Weaver (1800–1886) – Wisconsin State Assemblyman
The Countess of Wessex (Sophie, born 1965) – wife of
The Earl of Wessex
Nicholas Wotton (c. 1497–1567) – ambassador to France
Philip Yorke, 1st Earl of Hardwicke (1690–1764) – Lord Chancellor
Henry Young (1808–1870) – fifth Governor of South Australia
Thomas Hinckley , (Tenterden, Kent, England; (1618–1706) – Governor Plymouth Colonies (1680–1692)
Francis Lovelace (1621–1675) – second governor of the New York colony
Daniel Horsmanden (c. 1691 – c. 1778) – judge who tried the supposed conspirators in the New York Slave Insurrection of 1741
Thomas Paine (1737–1809) – revolutionary
Charles Larkin (1775–1833) – electoral reformer
Elizabeth Fry (1780–1845) – prison reformer
Sir Edward Knatchbull, 9th Baronet (1781–1849) – Conservative Member of Parliament for East Kent
George Gipps (1791–1847) – Governor of the colony of New South Wales, Australia
William Locke Brockman (1802–1872) – early settler of Western Australia and Member of the Western Australian Legislative Council
Edmund Walker Head (1805–1868) – Governor General of the Province of Canada
Charles Sladen (1816–1884) – sixth Premier of Victoria, Australia
Edith Pechey (1845–1908) – suffragette and one of the first UK female doctors
George Herbert Murray (1849–1936) – civil servant and Permanent Secretary of the Treasury
William Hall-Jones (1851–1936) – Prime Minister of New Zealand
Janet Stancomb-Wills (1851–1932) – mayor of Ramsgate and philanthropist
Henry Forster, 1st Baron Forster (1866–1936) – seventh Governor-General of Australia
Grote Stirling (1875–1953) – Member of Parliament in Canada
Wendy Wood (1892–1981) – campaigner for Scottish independence
Philip Lucock (1916–1996) – Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives in Australia
Edward Heath (1916–2005) – Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Ron Ledger (1920–2004) – Labour Member of Parliament
John Vinelott (1923–2006) – High Court judge
Jeanne Hoban (1924–1997) – trade unionist in Sri Lanka
Geoff Braybrooke (1935–2013) – New Zealand Member of Parliament
Brian Haw (1949–2011) – anti-war protester
The Princess Royal (Anne; born 1950) – only daughter of
The Queen
Nick Brown (born 1950) – Labour Member of Parliament
John Redwood (born 1951) – Conservative Member of Parliament
James Arbuthnot (born 1952) – Conservative Member of Parliament
Paul Clark (born 1957) – Labour Member of Parliament
Sean Gabb (born 1960) – director of the free market and civil liberties think-tank,
Libertarian Alliance
Nigel Farage (born 1964) – leader of the
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Presenters and entertainers
Kenneth Clark (1903–1983) – art historian and TV presenter
Frank Muir (1920–1998) – comedy writer and TV presenter
Michael Bentine (1922–1996) – comedian and member of the Goons
Tony Hart (1925–2009) – artist and children's TV presenter
Bob Holness (1928–2011) – presenter of TV's Blockbusters and Call My Bluff
Rod Hull (1935–1999) – TV entertainer, known for his puppet Emu
David Frost (1939–2013) – TV presenter, satirist and journalist
Jan Leeming (born 1942) – TV presenter and newsreader
Roger Day (born 1945) – radio presenter for BBC Radio Kent
David Starkey (born 1945) – historian and TV presenter
Reg Bolton (1945–2006) – circus clown and writer
Michael Hogben (born 1952) – antiques dealer and presenter of TV's Auction Man
Jilly Goolden (born 1956) – wine critic and TV presenter
Lorraine Michaels (born 1958) – Playboy magazine's Playmate of the Month for April 1981
Carol McGiffin (born 1960) – radio presenter and panellist on TV's Loose Women
Ian Hislop (born 1960) – TV presenter and editor of Private Eye magazine
Fiona Phillips (born 1961) – presenter of TV's GMTV
Mark Steel (born 1960) – socialist comedian and newspaper columnist
Anton Vamplew (born 1966) – astronomer and TV presenter
Nick Bateman (born 1967) – Big Brother contestant, TV presenter and writer
Nicki Chapman (born 1967) – TV presenter and judge on TV's Popstars and Pop Idol
Naomi Cleaver (born 1967) – interior designer and presenter of TV's Other People's Houses and Honey I Ruined the House
David Bull (born 1969) – doctor and guest on TV's Most Haunted Live , The Wright Stuff and Watchdog
Alistair Appleton (born 1970) – presenter of TV's Cash in the Attic and House Doctor
Melanie and Martina Grant (born 1971) – presenters of TV's Fun House
Alex Lovell (born 1973) – presenter of TV's Playhouse Disney and BrainTeaser
James Tanner (born c. 1976) – chef on TV's Ready Steady Cook
Luke Burrage (born 1976) – juggler
Matt Morgan (born 1977) – co-host of Russell Brand's BBC Radio 2 show
Kelly Brook (born 1979) – model, actress and TV presenter
Soldiers
Sportsmen
Edwin Stead (1701–1735) – noted cricket patron and team captain in the 1720s and early 1730s
George Louch (1746–1811) – cricketer
Robert Clifford (1752–1811) – cricketer for Kent
Fuller Pilch (1804–1870) – cricketer for Kent and Norfolk
Henry Tracey Coxwell (1819–1900) – balloonist
H T Waghorn (1842–1930) – cricket statistician and historian
Spencer Gore (1850–1906) – first Wimbledon tennis champion
Cuthbert Ottaway (1850–1878) – England football captain
Frank Marchant (1864–1946) – cricketer for Kent
Fred Waghorne (1866–1956) – ice hockey referee in Canada
Douglas Carr (1872–1950) – cricketer for Kent and England
Syd King (1873–1932) – footballer and manager of West Ham United
Archie Cross (1881–unknown) – footballer for Woolwich Arsenal
Edward Walter Solly (1882–1966) – cricketer for Worcestershire
Frank Woolley (1887-1978) - cricketer for Kent and England
Walter Tull (1888–1918) – UK's second black professional footballer and first black infantry officer
John Stanton Fleming Morrison (1892–1961) – golf course architect
Louis Zborowski (1895–1924) – racing driver
Wally Hammond (1903–1965) – cricketer for Gloucestershire and England
Dick Edmed (1904–1983) – footballer for Liverpool
Les Ames (1905–1990) – cricketer for Kent and England
Alec Rose (1908–1991) – sailed single-handed around the world
Hopper Levett (1908–1995) – cricketer for England
Art Potter (1909–1998) – Canadian ice hockey administrator
[1]
Sam King (1911–2003) – golfer
Arthur Fagg (1915–1977) – cricketer for Kent and England
William Murray-Wood (1917–1968) – cricketer for Kent
Jack Conley (1920–1991) – footballer for Torquay United
Godfrey Evans (1920-1999) – cricketer for Kent and England
Ted Ditchburn (1921–2005) – footballer for Tottenham Hotspur and England
Malcolm Allison (1927–2010) – footballer for West Ham United and football manager
Colin Cowdrey (1932-2000) – cricketer for Kent and England
Brian Moore (1932–2001) – TV sports commentator
George Wright (1930–1992) – footballer for West Ham United
Brian Luckhurst (1939–2005) – cricketer for Kent and England
Mike Denness (1940-2013) – cricketer for Kent and England
Barry Davies (born 1940) – TV sports commentator
Bill Ivy (1942–1969) – motorcycle racer
John Shepherd (born 1943) – cricketer for Kent and West Indies
Asif Iqbal (born 1943) – cricketer for Kent and Pakistan
Alan Ealham (born 1944) – cricketer for Kent
Derek Underwood (born 1945) – cricketer for Kent and England
Alan Knott (born 1946) – cricketer for Kent and England
Bob Woolmer (1948-2007) – cricketer for Kent and England
Brian Rose (born 1950) – cricketer for Somerset and England
Bernard Julien (born 1950) – cricketer for Kent and West Indies
Paul Gilchrist (born 1952) – footballer for Southampton, Portsmouth and Swindon Town
Kevin Jarvis (born 1953) – cricketer for Kent and Gloucestershire
Tony Godden (born 1955) – footballer for West Bromwich Albion, Chelsea and Birmingham City
Dave Carr (1957–2005) – footballer for Luton Town and Torquay United
David Gower (born 1957) – England cricket captain and TV presenter
Bob Bolder (born 1958) – footballer for Charlton Athletic, Sunderland and Sheffield Wednesday
Graham Dilley (1959-2011) – cricketer for Kent and England
Richard Ellison (born 1959) – cricketer for Kent and England
Barry Knight (born 1960) – football referee
Steve Bennett (born 1961) – football referee
Gary Brazil (born 1962) – footballer for Fulham, Preston North End and Sheffield United
Jamie Spence (born 1963) – golfer
Andy Townsend (born 1963) – TV presenter; footballer for Aston Villa and Republic of Ireland
David Bowman (born 1964) – footballer for Heart of Midlothian, Dundee United and Scotland
Geoff Parsons (born 1964) – Commonwealth Games silver medal winning high jumper
Tim Berrett (born 1965) – Canadian Olympic race walker
Andy Hessenthaler (born 1965) – footballer and manager of Gillingham
Mark Ealham (born 1969) – cricketer for Nottinghamshire and England
Nigel Llong (born 1969) – cricketer for Kent
Doug Loft (born 1986) – footballer
Kelly Holmes (born 1970) – 800 metres and 1500 metres Olympic gold medalist
Mark Hammett (born 1972) – rugby union footballer for New Zealand
Rob Short (born 1972) – field hockey player for Canada
Jamie Staff (born 1973) – Commonwealth Games medal winning cyclist
Gary Breen (born 1973) – footballer for Coventry City, Sunderland and Republic of Ireland
Neil Shipperley (born 1974) – footballer for Crystal Palace, Chelsea and Wimbledon
Takaloo (born 1975) – Iranian boxer
Matthew Rose (born 1975) – footballer for Arsenal, QPR and Yeovil Town
Kevin Hunt (born 1975) – footballer for Gillingham, Hong Kong Rangers and Bohemians FC
Ed Smith (born 1977) – writer, and cricketer for Kent and England
Georgina Harland (born 1978) – 2004 Olympic bronze medallist in the Modern pentathlon
Peter Hawkins (born 1978) – footballer for Wimbledon, York City and Rushden & Diamonds
Jon Harley (born 1979) – footballer for Sheffield United, Fulham and Chelsea
David Flatman (born 1980) – rugby union footballer for Bath and England
Michael Yardy (born 1980) – cricketer for Sussex
Sarah Ayton (born 1980) – Olympic gold medal winning sailor
Gary Mills (born 1981) – footballer for Rushden & Diamonds
Danny Spiller (born 1981) – footballer for Gillingham
Richard Rose (born 1982) – footballer for Gillingham and Hereford United
James Tredwell (born 1982) – cricketer for Kent and England
Rhys Lloyd (born 1982) – American footballer for Frankfurt Galaxy
Lisa Dobriskey (born 1983) – Commonwealth Games 1500 metres gold medallist
Billy Jones (born 1983) – footballer for Leyton Orient and Kidderminster
Barry Fuller (born 1984) – footballer for Barnet and Stevenage
Adam Birchall (born 1984) – footballer for Mansfield Town, Barnet and Wales Under–21s
Andrew Crofts (born 1984) – footballer for Gillingham
Dave Martin (born 1985) – footballer for Crystal Palace
Tom Varndell (born 1985) – rugby union footballer for Leicester Tigers and England
Joe Denly (born 1986) – cricketer for Kent and England
Sammy Moore (born 1987) – footballer for Ipswich Town
Zack Sabre Jr (born 1987) – professional wrestler
Chris Smalling (born 1989) – footballer with
Manchester United F.C.
Adrian Quaife-Hobbs (born 1991) – Formula BMW racing driver
Writers
Edwin Arnold (1832–1904) – poet and journalist
Edwin Lester Arnold (1857–1935) – author
Alfred Austin (1835–1913) – Poet Laureate
Enid Bagnold (1889–1981) – author and playwright
Rachel Beer (1858–1927) – editor of The Observer and The Sunday Times newspapers
Aphra Behn (1640–1689) – dramatist among earliest professional female writers
Robert Blatchford (1851–1943) – socialist author
Daniel Blythe (born 1969) – author
Robert Bridges (1844–1930) – Poet Laureate
Michael Busselle (1935–2006) – writer and photographer
Elizabeth Carter (1717–1806) – linguist
Geoffrey Chaucer (c. 1343–1400) – diplomat and author of The Canterbury Tales
Joseph Conrad (1857–1924) – novelist
Caroline Cornwallis (1786–1858)
Arthur Shearly Cripps (1869–1952) – poet, writer and Anglican priest
Rana Dasgupta (born 1971) – writer
Charles Dickens (1812–1870) – foremost Victorian novelist
Sarah Dixon (1671/2 – 1765) – poet
Keith Douglas (1920–1944) – poet
David Edwards (born 1962) – political journalist
Ernest Elmore (1901–1957) – writer of fantasy and (as John Bude) crime novels
U. A. Fanthorpe (1929–2009) – poet and recipient of the Queen's Gold Medal for Poetry
Anne Finch, Countess of Winchilsea (1661–1720) – poet
Robert Fisk (1946–2020) – journalist
Phineas Fletcher (1582–1650) – poet
Frederick Forsyth (born 1938) – author of thriller novels such as The Day of the Jackal and The Odessa File
Caroline Fry (1787–1846) – Christian writer
John Fuller (born 1937) – poet and author
John Gillespie Magee, Jr. (1922–1943) – Air Force pilot and poet
John Gower (c. 1330–1408) – poet
Thom Gunn (1929–2004) – Anglo-American poet
Christopher Harte (born 1947) - sports writer and bibliographer
William Hazlitt (1778–1830) – essayist and literary critic
Thomas Head Raddall (1903–1994) – historical fiction writer
David Hewson (born 1953) – crime and mystery novelist
Robert Holdstock (born 1948) – fantasy author
M. R. James (1862–1936) – mediaeval scholar and author
Lionel Johnson (1867–1902) – poet, essayist and critic
Sidney Keyes (1922–1943) – war poet
Winifred Mary Letts (1882–1972) – novelist and poet
Richard Lovelace (1618–1659) – poet and Royalist
John Lyly (c. 1553–1606) – writer and originator of the linguistic style Euphuism
John Lloyd (born 1951) – comedy writer, and TV producer for Blackadder , Spitting Image and Not the Nine O'Clock News
Christopher Marlowe (1564–1593) – dramatist, poet and translator
Ronald James Marsh (1914–1987) – novelist
E. Nesbit (1858–1924) – children's author and poet
William Nicholson (born 1948) – Academy Award nominated screenwriter, playwright, and novelist
Alice Oseman (born 1996) – author
William Painter (1540–1594) – author
James Parton (1822–1891) – American biographer
Stel Pavlou (born 1970) – author and screenwriter
Mervyn Peake (1911–1968) – author of the Gormenghast books
Edward Plunkett, 18th Baron Dunsany (1878–1957) – writer and dramatist
Dudley Pope (1925–1997) – author of
nautical fiction
Peter Quennell (1905–1993) – poet and literary historian
Bruce Robinson (born 1946) – BAFTA award-winning screenwriter
George W. M. Reynolds (1814–1879) – author
William Pett Ridge (1857–1930) – author
Sarah Sands (born 1961) – editor of The Sunday Telegraph newspaper
Siegfried Sassoon (1886–1967) – war poet
Philip Sidney (1554–1606) – poet and military general
Christopher Smart (1722–1771) – poet
Robert Smythe Hichens (1864–1950) – journalist and novelist
W. Somerset Maugham (1874–1965) – playwright and novelist
David Lee Stone (born 1978) – fantasy author
John Russell Taylor (born 1938) – film critic
Russell Thorndike (1885–1972) – novelist and actor
Thomas Turner (1729–1793) – diarist
Gilbert Waterhouse (1883–1916) – war poet
H. G. Wells (1866–1946) – writer
John Wells (1936–1998) – satirical writer and comedy performer
Norman Worker (1927–2005) – comic book writer
Thomas Wyatt (1503–1400) – poet and diplomat
Dornford Yates (1885–1960) – novelist
Miscellaneous
See also
People of London boroughs from historic Kent:
References