From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This is an incomplete list of
notable people from
Adelaide .
Prominent intellectuals, writers, artists, bands, and musicians to hail from Adelaide include:
Dame
Judith Anderson
AC
DBE -
Rebecca ,
And Then There Were None ;
Tony and
Emmy Award winner
Elspeth Ballantyne -
Prisoner
Holly Brisley -
Home and Away
Sam Clark -
Neighbours
Kate Fischer -
Sirens
Sir
Robert Helpmann
CBE -
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang ,
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Nicholas Hope -
Bad Boy Bubby
Dichen Lachman - Neighbours ,
Dollhouse
Anthony LaPaglia -
Without a Trace
Jonathan LaPaglia -
Seven Days ,
The District
Glenn McMillan -
Wonderland ,
Power Rangers Ninja Storm
Adam Tuominen -
Power Rangers Ninja Storm ,
Underbelly: Razor ,
Escape from Pretoria
Ben Oxenbould -
Hey Dad..!
Teresa Palmer -
December Boys ,
I Am Number Four
Lois Ramsey -
Road to Nhill , Home and Away
Xavier Samuel -
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
Hugh Sheridan -
Packed to the Rafters
Sarah Snook -
Succession ;
Golden Globe winner
Kodi Smit-McPhee -
The Power Of The Dog ; Oscar-nominated actor
Sonia Todd -
McLeod's Daughters
Melanie Vallejo -
Winners and Losers ,
Power Rangers Mystic Force
Samara Weaving
John Noble -
Fringe
James Ashton - painter and arts educator
Dorrit Black - modernist printmaker and painter
Michal Dutkiewicz - comic book artist and illustrator, three-time winner of the
Stanley Award
Robert Hannaford
AM - portrait artist, three-time winner of the People's Choice Award of the
Archibald Prize
Barbara Hanrahan - artist, printmaker and writer
Sir
Hans Heysen
OBE - landscape painter, nine-time winner of the
Wynne Prize
Nora Heysen
AM - portrait artist, first female winner of the Archibald Prize
Ondrej Mares - sculptor and furniture maker
Joseph Stanislaus Ostoja-Kotkowski
AM - painting, photography, film-making, theatre design, fabric design, murals, kinetic and static sculpture, stained glass, vitreous enamel murals, op-collages, computer graphics, and laser art
Geoffrey Proud - portrait and landscape painter, sculptor, winner of the 1990 Archibald Prize, winner of the 1975
Sulman Prize
Jeffrey Smart
AO - precisionist landscape painter
Susan Dorothea White - painter, sculptor and printmaker
Malcolm Afford - playwright and novelist
Guy Boothby - novelist and travel writer
James Bradley - novelist and critic
Brian Castro - novelist
Nancy Cato - author
J M Coetzee - novelist and essayist, winner of the
Nobel Prize in Literature
Aidan Coleman - poet
David Conyers - science fiction author
Geoffrey Dutton
AO - poet, author and historian, winner of the
Grace Leven Prize for Poetry
Max Fatchen
AM - journalist and children's author
Mem Fox
AM - educator and children's author
Peter Goldsworthy
AM - novelist, poet and scriptwriter, winner of the
Helpmann Award
Christine Harris - children's and young adult author
Max Harris
AO - poet, critic and columnist
Vernon Knowles - fantasy author
Kym Lardner - children's author, illustrator, and storyteller
Caleb Lewis - playwright
DBC Pierre - novelist, winner of the
Man Booker Prize
Gillian Rubinstein - children's author and playwright
Bel Schenk - poet
Tony Shillitoe - fantasy author
Tim Sinclair - poet and novelist
Hugh Stretton - historian and sociologist
Anne Summers - feminist writer and editor
Colin Thiele
AC - children's author and educator, winner of the
Dromkeen medal
David Thorne - humorist and satirist
Russel Ward - historian and author of The Australian Legend
Sean Williams - science fiction author
Ben Winch - novelist
Nan Witcomb - poet
Laetitia Withall - poet, author and suffragette
World-renowned Adelaide scientists include:
Len Beadell
OAM
BEM - surveyor, roadbuilder and explorer; asteroid
3161 Beadell is named after him
William Henry Bragg
OM
KBE
PRS - physicist, chemist and mathematician, winner of the
Nobel Prize in Physics
William Lawrence Bragg
CH
OBE
MC
FRS - physicist and crystallographer, winner of the Nobel Prize in Physics and youngest
Nobel Laureate
Rodney Brooks - roboticist, director of the MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory and founding member of the
iRobot corporation
Baron
Howard Florey
OM
FRS
FRCP - pharmacologist and pathologist, winner of the
Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine
Basil Stuart Hetzel
AC - medical researcher who made a major contribution to combating
iodine deficiency
Cecil Madigan - geologist and meteorologist, member of the
Australasian Antarctic Expedition
Sir
Douglas Mawson
OBE
FRS
FAA - geologist and explorer, leader of the Australasian
Antarctic Expedition
Sir
Mark Oliphant
AC
KBE
FRS
FAA - nuclear physicist, winner of the
Hughes Medal and the
Faraday Medal
Enid Lucy Robertson
AM - botanist, conservationist
Reg Sprigg
AO - geologist and conservationist
George Szekeres
FAA
AM - mathematician, after whom the
George Szekeres Medal is named.
Terence Tao
FRS
FAA - mathematician, winner of the
Fields Medal
Andy Thomas
AO - aerospace engineer and
NASA astronaut
David Unaipon - inventor and writer, commemorated on the
Australian fifty-dollar note
Robin Warren
AC - pathologist and researcher, winner of the Nobel Prize in Medicine
Sir
Hubert Wilkins - Antarctic aviation pioneer,
Arctic explorer, ornithologist and geographer
Internationally and nationally recognised sports people from Adelaide include: