Zambia portal |
Members of the Legislative Council of Northern Rhodesia from 1948 until 1953 were elected on 14 August 1948. The first session of the newly elected council started on 10 November. [1] There were ten elected members, eight appointed members and six ex officio members. [1]
Constituency | Member | Notes |
---|---|---|
Broken Hill | Roy Welensky | |
Livingstone | Herbert Millar | |
Luanshya | Albert Davies | |
Lusaka | Ernest Sergeant | |
Midland | Marais von Eeden | |
Mufulira–Chingola | James Morris | |
Ndola | Ewain Wilson | Member for Health and Local Government [a] |
Nkana | George L'Ange | |
North-Eastern | Frank Robertson | |
South-Western | Geoffrey Beckett | Member for Agriculture and Natural Resources |
Constituency | Previous member | Date | New member |
---|---|---|---|
Mufulira–Chingola | James Morris | 1953 | Alexander Stevens |
Position | Member | Notes |
---|---|---|
Speaker | Thomas Spurgeon Page | |
African Member | Henry Kaskolo | |
African Member | Nelson Nalumango | |
Nominated Official Member | A.G. Knox Johnston | Director of Development |
Nominated Official Member | E.F. Martin | Director of Agriculture |
Nominated Official Member | P.B. Robinson | Director of Medical Services |
Nominated Unofficial Member | Stewart Gore-Browne | Representing African Interests |
Nominated Unofficial Member | Edward Nightingale | Representing African Interests |
Position | Previous member | Date | New member | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nominated Official Member | A.G. Knox Johnston | 16 March 1949 | F. Crawford | Director of Development |
Nominated Official Member | E.F. Martin | 16 March 1949 | Charles Cousins | Commissioner for Labour and Mines |
Nominated Official Member | P.B. Robinson | 22 June 1949 | A.T. Howell | Director of Medical Services |
Nominated Official Member | A.T. Howell | 12 November 1949 | P.B. Robinson | Director of Medical Services |
African Member | Henry Kaskolo | 9 June 1951 | Pascale Sokota | |
African Member | Nelson Nalumango | 9 June 1951 | Dauti Yamba | |
Nominated Official Member | F. Crawford | 9 June 1951 | L.F. Leversedge | Development Secretary |
Nominated Official Member | Charles Cousins | 9 June 1951 | P.J. Law | Commissioner for Labour |
Nominated Official Member | A.T. Howell | 9 June 1951 | T.C. Colchester | Commissioner for Local Government |
Nominated Unofficial Member | Stewart Gore-Browne | 9 June 1951 | John Moffat | Representing African Interests |
Nominated Official Member | P.J. Law | 10 November 1951 | J.A. Cottrell | Director of African Education |
Nominated Official Member | L.F. Leversedge | 28 June 1952 | H.C. Ballingall | Development Secretary |
Nominated Official Member | T.C. Colchester | 28 June 1952 | S.F. Turner | Director of Surveys and Lands |
Nominated Official Member | J.A. Cottrell | 28 June 1952 | Charles Cousins | Commissioner for Labour and Mines |
Nominated Official Member | H.C. Ballingall | 8 November 1952 | L.F. Leversedge | Development Secretary |
Nominated Official Member | S.F. Turner | 8 November 1952 | William McCall | |
Nominated Official Member | William McCall | 6 December 1952 | T.C. Colchester | Commissioner for Local Government |
Nominated Official Member | T.C. Colchester | 18 February 1953 | W.G.M. Lugton | Director of Welfare and Probation Services |
Nominated Official Member | W.G.M. Lugton | 4 March 1953 | K.V. Macquire | Chief Establishment Officer |
Nominated Official Member | K.V. Macquire | 16 April 1953 | T.C. Colchester | Commissioner for Local Government |
Nominated Official Member | T.C. Colchester | 7 November 1953 | William McCall | |
Nominated Official Member | Charles Cousins | 12 November 1953 | P.J. Law | Commissioner for Labour and Mines |
Position | Member |
---|---|
Administrative Secretary | A.T. Williams, S.R. Denny, G.J. Phillips |
Attorney-General | H.G. Morgan, A.G. Forbes, Edgar Unsworth, W.M. McCall |
Chief Secretary to the Government | Robert Stanley, George Thornton, A.T. Williams, Edgar Unsworth |
Economic Secretary | R.A. Nicholson, A.G. Knox Johnston, H.L. Jones |
Financial Secretary | George Thornton, J.O. Talbot-Phibbs, R.M. Taylor, H.M. McDowell, H.C. Ballingball |
Secretary for Native Affairs | R.S. Hudson, R.P. Bush, W.F. Stubbs |
Zambia portal |
Members of the Legislative Council of Northern Rhodesia from 1948 until 1953 were elected on 14 August 1948. The first session of the newly elected council started on 10 November. [1] There were ten elected members, eight appointed members and six ex officio members. [1]
Constituency | Member | Notes |
---|---|---|
Broken Hill | Roy Welensky | |
Livingstone | Herbert Millar | |
Luanshya | Albert Davies | |
Lusaka | Ernest Sergeant | |
Midland | Marais von Eeden | |
Mufulira–Chingola | James Morris | |
Ndola | Ewain Wilson | Member for Health and Local Government [a] |
Nkana | George L'Ange | |
North-Eastern | Frank Robertson | |
South-Western | Geoffrey Beckett | Member for Agriculture and Natural Resources |
Constituency | Previous member | Date | New member |
---|---|---|---|
Mufulira–Chingola | James Morris | 1953 | Alexander Stevens |
Position | Member | Notes |
---|---|---|
Speaker | Thomas Spurgeon Page | |
African Member | Henry Kaskolo | |
African Member | Nelson Nalumango | |
Nominated Official Member | A.G. Knox Johnston | Director of Development |
Nominated Official Member | E.F. Martin | Director of Agriculture |
Nominated Official Member | P.B. Robinson | Director of Medical Services |
Nominated Unofficial Member | Stewart Gore-Browne | Representing African Interests |
Nominated Unofficial Member | Edward Nightingale | Representing African Interests |
Position | Previous member | Date | New member | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nominated Official Member | A.G. Knox Johnston | 16 March 1949 | F. Crawford | Director of Development |
Nominated Official Member | E.F. Martin | 16 March 1949 | Charles Cousins | Commissioner for Labour and Mines |
Nominated Official Member | P.B. Robinson | 22 June 1949 | A.T. Howell | Director of Medical Services |
Nominated Official Member | A.T. Howell | 12 November 1949 | P.B. Robinson | Director of Medical Services |
African Member | Henry Kaskolo | 9 June 1951 | Pascale Sokota | |
African Member | Nelson Nalumango | 9 June 1951 | Dauti Yamba | |
Nominated Official Member | F. Crawford | 9 June 1951 | L.F. Leversedge | Development Secretary |
Nominated Official Member | Charles Cousins | 9 June 1951 | P.J. Law | Commissioner for Labour |
Nominated Official Member | A.T. Howell | 9 June 1951 | T.C. Colchester | Commissioner for Local Government |
Nominated Unofficial Member | Stewart Gore-Browne | 9 June 1951 | John Moffat | Representing African Interests |
Nominated Official Member | P.J. Law | 10 November 1951 | J.A. Cottrell | Director of African Education |
Nominated Official Member | L.F. Leversedge | 28 June 1952 | H.C. Ballingall | Development Secretary |
Nominated Official Member | T.C. Colchester | 28 June 1952 | S.F. Turner | Director of Surveys and Lands |
Nominated Official Member | J.A. Cottrell | 28 June 1952 | Charles Cousins | Commissioner for Labour and Mines |
Nominated Official Member | H.C. Ballingall | 8 November 1952 | L.F. Leversedge | Development Secretary |
Nominated Official Member | S.F. Turner | 8 November 1952 | William McCall | |
Nominated Official Member | William McCall | 6 December 1952 | T.C. Colchester | Commissioner for Local Government |
Nominated Official Member | T.C. Colchester | 18 February 1953 | W.G.M. Lugton | Director of Welfare and Probation Services |
Nominated Official Member | W.G.M. Lugton | 4 March 1953 | K.V. Macquire | Chief Establishment Officer |
Nominated Official Member | K.V. Macquire | 16 April 1953 | T.C. Colchester | Commissioner for Local Government |
Nominated Official Member | T.C. Colchester | 7 November 1953 | William McCall | |
Nominated Official Member | Charles Cousins | 12 November 1953 | P.J. Law | Commissioner for Labour and Mines |
Position | Member |
---|---|
Administrative Secretary | A.T. Williams, S.R. Denny, G.J. Phillips |
Attorney-General | H.G. Morgan, A.G. Forbes, Edgar Unsworth, W.M. McCall |
Chief Secretary to the Government | Robert Stanley, George Thornton, A.T. Williams, Edgar Unsworth |
Economic Secretary | R.A. Nicholson, A.G. Knox Johnston, H.L. Jones |
Financial Secretary | George Thornton, J.O. Talbot-Phibbs, R.M. Taylor, H.M. McDowell, H.C. Ballingball |
Secretary for Native Affairs | R.S. Hudson, R.P. Bush, W.F. Stubbs |