A list of the 15 longest-serving members of both Victoria's Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council.
No. | Portrait | Name | Party | House | Electorate | Term began | Term ended | Time in office | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
John Lemmon (1875–1955) |
Labor | Legislative Assembly | Williamstown | 1 June 1904 | 22 April 1955 | 50 years, 325 days |
[1] [ citation needed] | ||
2 |
Alexander Peacock (1861–1933) |
Independent | Legislative Assembly | Clunes and Allandale | 9 April 1889 | 1 June 1904 | 44 years, 181 days | [2] [3] | ||
United Australia | Allandale | 1 June 1904 | 7 October 1933 | |||||||
3 |
Nicholas Fitzgerald (1829–1908) |
Independent | Legislative Council | North Western Province | 29 November 1864 | November 1882 | 43 years, 262 days | [4] [5] | ||
North Central Province | November 1882 | 17 August 1908 | ||||||||
4 |
Frank Clarke (1879–1955) |
Nationalist | Legislative Council | Northern Province | 6 June 1913 | 4 June 1925 | 41 years, 252 days |
[6]
[7] [8] | ||
United Australia | Melbourne South Province | 4 June 1925 | 12 June 1937 | |||||||
Liberal and Country | Monash Province | 12 June 1937 | 13 February 1955 | |||||||
5 |
James Balfour (1830–1913) |
Independent | Legislative Assembly | East Bourke | 12 February 1866 | 19 August 1868 | 41 years, 243 days |
[9]
[10] [11] [12] [13] [14] | ||
Legislative Council | Southern Province | 30 June 1874 | 30 November 1882 | |||||||
South Eastern Province | 30 November 1882 | 1 June 1904 | ||||||||
East Yarra Province | 1 June 1904 | 24 August 1913 | ||||||||
6 |
Albert Lind (1878–1964) |
United Country Party | Legislative Assembly | Gippsland East | 21 October 1920 | 15 July 1961 | 40 years, 267 days |
[15]
[16] [17] [18] | ||
7 |
Bill Slater (1890–1960) |
Labor | Legislative Assembly | Dundas | 15 November 1917 | 14 May 1932 | 40 years, 244 days |
[19]
[20] [21] [22] [23] | ||
6 September 1932 | 8 November 1947 | |||||||||
Legislative Council | Doutta Galla Province | 18 June 1949 | 19 June 1960 | |||||||
8 |
Ewen Hugh Cameron (1831–1915) |
Commonwealth Liberal | Legislative Assembly | Evelyn | 19 May 1874 | 26 November 1914 | 40 years, 191 days |
[24]
[25] [26] | ||
9 |
Herbert Hyland (1884–1970) |
Country | Legislative Assembly | Gippsland South | 30 November 1929 | 18 March 1970 | 40 years, 108 days | [27] [28] | ||
10 |
William Angliss (1865–1957) |
Liberal and Country | Legislative Council | Southern Province | 21 June 1912 | 21 June 1952 | 40 years, 0 days |
[29]
[30] [31] | ||
11 |
Tom Tunnecliffe (1869–1948) |
Labor | Legislative Assembly | West Melbourne | 15 December 1903 | 1 June 1904 | 39 years, 358 days |
[32]
[33] [34] [35] [36] [37] [38] | ||
Eaglehawk | 15 March 1907 | 21 October 1920 | ||||||||
Collingwood | 30 August 1921 | 30 July 1947 | ||||||||
12 |
William Edgar (1858–1948) |
United Australia | Legislative Council | Melbourne West Province | 1 June 1904 | 6 June 1913 | 39 years, 342 days |
[39]
[40] [41] [42] | ||
East Yarra Province | 5 July 1917 | 6 June 1948 | ||||||||
13 |
George Prendergast (1854–1937) |
Labor | Legislative Assembly | North Melbourne | 4 October 1894 | 28 September 1897 | 39 years, 295 days |
[43]
[44] [45] [46] | ||
1 November 1900 | 9 April 1927 | |||||||||
Footscray | 9 April 1927 | 28 August 1937 | ||||||||
14 |
John Cain Sr (1882–1957) |
Labor | Legislative Assembly | Jika Jika | 15 November 1917 | 4 March 1927 | 39 years, 226 days | [47][ citation needed] | ||
Northcote | 9 April 1927 | 4 August 1957 | ||||||||
15 |
James Jewell (1869–1949) |
Labor | Legislative Assembly | Brunswick | 14 March 1910 | 14 May 1949 | 39 years, 61 days | [48] [49] |
A list of the 15 longest-serving members of both Victoria's Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council.
No. | Portrait | Name | Party | House | Electorate | Term began | Term ended | Time in office | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
John Lemmon (1875–1955) |
Labor | Legislative Assembly | Williamstown | 1 June 1904 | 22 April 1955 | 50 years, 325 days |
[1] [ citation needed] | ||
2 |
Alexander Peacock (1861–1933) |
Independent | Legislative Assembly | Clunes and Allandale | 9 April 1889 | 1 June 1904 | 44 years, 181 days | [2] [3] | ||
United Australia | Allandale | 1 June 1904 | 7 October 1933 | |||||||
3 |
Nicholas Fitzgerald (1829–1908) |
Independent | Legislative Council | North Western Province | 29 November 1864 | November 1882 | 43 years, 262 days | [4] [5] | ||
North Central Province | November 1882 | 17 August 1908 | ||||||||
4 |
Frank Clarke (1879–1955) |
Nationalist | Legislative Council | Northern Province | 6 June 1913 | 4 June 1925 | 41 years, 252 days |
[6]
[7] [8] | ||
United Australia | Melbourne South Province | 4 June 1925 | 12 June 1937 | |||||||
Liberal and Country | Monash Province | 12 June 1937 | 13 February 1955 | |||||||
5 |
James Balfour (1830–1913) |
Independent | Legislative Assembly | East Bourke | 12 February 1866 | 19 August 1868 | 41 years, 243 days |
[9]
[10] [11] [12] [13] [14] | ||
Legislative Council | Southern Province | 30 June 1874 | 30 November 1882 | |||||||
South Eastern Province | 30 November 1882 | 1 June 1904 | ||||||||
East Yarra Province | 1 June 1904 | 24 August 1913 | ||||||||
6 |
Albert Lind (1878–1964) |
United Country Party | Legislative Assembly | Gippsland East | 21 October 1920 | 15 July 1961 | 40 years, 267 days |
[15]
[16] [17] [18] | ||
7 |
Bill Slater (1890–1960) |
Labor | Legislative Assembly | Dundas | 15 November 1917 | 14 May 1932 | 40 years, 244 days |
[19]
[20] [21] [22] [23] | ||
6 September 1932 | 8 November 1947 | |||||||||
Legislative Council | Doutta Galla Province | 18 June 1949 | 19 June 1960 | |||||||
8 |
Ewen Hugh Cameron (1831–1915) |
Commonwealth Liberal | Legislative Assembly | Evelyn | 19 May 1874 | 26 November 1914 | 40 years, 191 days |
[24]
[25] [26] | ||
9 |
Herbert Hyland (1884–1970) |
Country | Legislative Assembly | Gippsland South | 30 November 1929 | 18 March 1970 | 40 years, 108 days | [27] [28] | ||
10 |
William Angliss (1865–1957) |
Liberal and Country | Legislative Council | Southern Province | 21 June 1912 | 21 June 1952 | 40 years, 0 days |
[29]
[30] [31] | ||
11 |
Tom Tunnecliffe (1869–1948) |
Labor | Legislative Assembly | West Melbourne | 15 December 1903 | 1 June 1904 | 39 years, 358 days |
[32]
[33] [34] [35] [36] [37] [38] | ||
Eaglehawk | 15 March 1907 | 21 October 1920 | ||||||||
Collingwood | 30 August 1921 | 30 July 1947 | ||||||||
12 |
William Edgar (1858–1948) |
United Australia | Legislative Council | Melbourne West Province | 1 June 1904 | 6 June 1913 | 39 years, 342 days |
[39]
[40] [41] [42] | ||
East Yarra Province | 5 July 1917 | 6 June 1948 | ||||||||
13 |
George Prendergast (1854–1937) |
Labor | Legislative Assembly | North Melbourne | 4 October 1894 | 28 September 1897 | 39 years, 295 days |
[43]
[44] [45] [46] | ||
1 November 1900 | 9 April 1927 | |||||||||
Footscray | 9 April 1927 | 28 August 1937 | ||||||||
14 |
John Cain Sr (1882–1957) |
Labor | Legislative Assembly | Jika Jika | 15 November 1917 | 4 March 1927 | 39 years, 226 days | [47][ citation needed] | ||
Northcote | 9 April 1927 | 4 August 1957 | ||||||||
15 |
James Jewell (1869–1949) |
Labor | Legislative Assembly | Brunswick | 14 March 1910 | 14 May 1949 | 39 years, 61 days | [48] [49] |