From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The following is a list of
cycleways in
Wales.
-
Celtic Trail cycle route (a multiple-route trail between
Chepstow and
St Davids, using parts of
Routes 42,
43,
46,
47,
49, and
492,
4, the
Millennium Coastal Path and a large part of
Route 8 (Lon las Cymru
-
Lôn Las Cymru (see National Cycle Route 8)
Holyhead to
Cardiff
-
Millennium Coastal Path (forms a section of both the Celtic Trail cycle route, (part of
Route 47 and
Route 4)
-
National Cycle Route 4 (
London to
Fishguard)
-
National Cycle Route 5 (
Reading –
Holyhead, taking in the
North Wales coast
-
National Cycle Route 8 ('Lôn Las Cymru') (
Cardiff to
Holyhead)
-
National Cycle Route 42 (
Gloucester –
Cinderford –
Parkend –
Chepstow –
Abergavenny –
Hay-on-Wye –
Glasbury)
-
National Cycle Route 43 (
Swansea –
Caehopkin –
Llanwrtyd Wells –
Builth Wells)
- National Cycle Route 46 (
Bromsgrove –
Droitwich –
Worcester –
Hereford –
Abergavenny –
Merthyr Tydfil –
Neath)
- National Cycle Route 47 (
Newport –
Neath –
Swansea –
Llanelli –
Carmarthen –
Fishguard)
- National Cycle Route 49 (
Abergavenny –
Pontypool –
Cwmbran –
Newport)
-
National Cycle Route 81 ('Lon Cambria'
Aberystwyth –
Shrewsbury –
Telford –
Wolverhampton – NCR 5 at
Smethwick also known as
Lon Cambria)
-
National Cycle Route 82 ('Lôn Las Ogwen':
Bangor –
Capel Curig -
Porthmadog –
Dolgellau –
Machynlleth (–)
Ystrad Meurig –
Fishguard)
-
National Cycle Route 84 (
Rhyl –
St Asaph -
Llangollen –
Oswestry)
-
National Cycle Route 85 (
Chester –
Wrexham -
Trevor –
Llangollen -
Corwen –
Bala –
Dolgellau)
-
National Cycle Route 88 (
Caerleon –
Newport –
Cardiff –
Bridgend)
- Route 423 (Cwmbran – Monmouth – Ross (former RR30 and Peregrine Path)
- Route 436 (Dulais Valley, South Wales)
- Route 437 (South Wales to Glanaman)
- Route 438 (South Wales to Glanaman)
- Route 439 (South Wales to Glanaman)
- Route 440 (Milford Haven)
- Route 446 (Carmarthen – Llandysul)
- Route 447 (Cardiganshire to Newcastle Emlyn)
- Route 448 (Crymych – Cardigan)
- Route 465: Pontypool – Hafodyrynys (- Crumlin); (Aberbeeg -) Cwm – Beaufort
- Route 466: Valleys
-
Route 467: Sirhowy Valley (Blackwood - Holybush / Pouchin - Tredegar)
-
Route 468: Rhymney Valley (Pengam - Bute Town)
- Route 469: Bargoed – (Fochriw – Rhymney)
- Route 475: Caerphilly – Senghenydd
- Route 476: Trelewis – Taff Bargoed
- Route 477: Edwardsville – Merthyr Tydfil
- Route 478: Abercynon – Llwydcoed
- Route 492: Cwmbran – Brynmawr
- Route 566: Anglesey north coast
- Route 811: Valleys – Porth-Pontypridd (Rhondda Fach)
-
Route 818: Llangurig NCN81 high level braid
- Route 819: Rhayader-Strata Florida southern braid
- Route 820: Llanwrtyd Wells – Strata Florida/NCN81
- Route 822: Aberaeron – Lampeter
- Route 825: Radnor Ring
- Route 862: Gellings Greenway: Kirkby – Knowsley (Liverpool)
- Route 881: Valleys (Rhondda Valley / Pontypridd – Maerdy)
- Route 882: Valleys (Rhondda Valley / Treorchy)
- Route 883: Valleys (Ogmore Valley)
- Route 884: Valleys (Garw Valley)
- Route 885 (
Bridgend –
Maesteg –
Afan Forest Park)
- Route 887 (
Port Talbot –
Pontrhydyfen –
Afan Forest Park)
-
Taff Trail (partly follows the
National Cycle Network Route 8,
Lôn Las Cymru)
-
The National Byway -including stretches among the
Welsh Marches