From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This list of University of Pittsburgh alumni includes notable graduates, non-graduate former students, and current students of the
University of Pittsburgh , a
state-related research university in
Pittsburgh ,
Pennsylvania .
Arts and entertainment
Michael Chabon , a
Pulitzer Prize -winning author of
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay ,
Wonder Boys , and
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh
Dilruba Ahmed - Bangladeshi poet and author
Geri Allen (
A&S 1983G, faculty) – jazz composer, educator, and pianist
[1]
Hervey Allen (1915) – author, best known for
Anthony Adverse
Olivia Anakwe (did not graduate) – fashion model
Joseph Bathanti (A&S 1976) – poet, writer, professor;
NC Poet Laureate , 2012–2014
Peter Beagle (A&S 1959) –
Hugo Award -winning fantasist and author of novels, nonfiction, and screenplays
Jeff Bergman (A&S 1983) – voice actor who provides modern-day voices of classic cartoon characters including
Bugs Bunny and
Daffy Duck
DJ Bonics (2002, real name Brandon Glova) – a hip hop DJ for
Wiz Khalifa and radio DJ.
Mark Bulwinkle (BFA 1968) – graphic artist and sculptor
[2]
Michael Chabon (A&S 1984) –
Pulitzer Prize -winning author of
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay ,
The Yiddish Policemen's Union , and
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh
Murray Chass (A&S 1960) – award-winning baseball journalist for
The New York Times
Michael Clinton - writer and photographer
Bill Cullen – host of many television game shows
[3]
Virginia Cuthbert (MFA 1934) – artist
Stephen Dau – writer
Jim Donovan – professional drummer and percussionist, best known as the former drummer and one of the founding members of the band
Rusted Root
Morton Fine (MA, English) - screenwriter/producer, winner of the
Writers Guild of America Award for
The Pawnbroker
[4]
Sharon G. Flake (A&S 1978) – award-winning author of
young adult literature
Jack Gilbert (A&S 1954) – award-winning poet
[5]
Lester Goran (A&S 1951, MA 1961) – author
Gabbie Hanna (A&S 2013) –
YouTuber , singer-songwriter, author, & internet personality
Ernie Hawkins (A&S 1973; degree in philosophy) – blues guitarist and singer
Terrance Hayes (MFA 1997, faculty 2013–present) – poet whose books have won
National Book Award for Poetry and
National Poetry Series
[6]
Samuel John Hazo (A&S 1957G) – novelist, playwright, first poet laureate of Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
Paul Hertneky – writer
Frederick A. Hetzel – University Press publisher
Eddie Ifft – stand-up comedian, athlete (track and field, cross country)
John Irving – author of
The Cider House Rules and
The World According to Garp ; recipient of an
Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay and a
National Book Award for Fiction (did not graduate)
Nicole Johnson (Public Health 2007) –
Miss America 1999 and diabetes advocate
Gene Kelly (A&S 1933) – Academy Award-winning dancer, actor, singer, film director, producer and choreographer, perhaps best known for performance in
Singin' in the Rain
Chris Kuzneski (A&S 1991, MEDU 1993) – New York Times best-selling author
Jeanne Marie Laskas (MFA) – award-winning columnist, journalist, and author
Lorin Maazel (A&S 1954) –
conductor ,
violinist , and
composer ,
New York Philharmonic
Herb Magidson – lyricist, won first
Academy Award for Best Original Song , in 1934
Kellee Maize – musician,
rapper and hip-hop artist
Allison McAtee (A&S 2001) – actress, model,
CSI: Miami ,
Life ,
Hell Ride ,
Bloomington
Bebe Moore Campbell (
EDU 1971) – author and journalist
Jenna Morasca – actress, model and winner of
Survivor: The Amazon
Thaddeus Mosley (A&S 1950) – sculptor who works mostly in wood
Brett Murphy (A&S 2013) - Member of Pulitzer Prize winning team and individual finalist for the Pulitizer for journalism.
[7]
Ethelbert Nevin – pianist and composer, left school after one year
David Newell (
CGS 1973) – actor, Mr. McFeely on
Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
Beth Ostrosky – model, actress, and wife of
Howard Stern
Barbara Paul (PhD) – writer
Ed Roberson (A&S 1970, faculty) – award-winning poet
Leo Robin (law degree) – composer and songwriter
Fred Rogers – host of
Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
[8]
Zelda Rubinstein – actress best known for
Poltergeist , earned
bachelor's degree in
bacteriology
Neal Russo – sportswriter for
St. Louis Post-Dispatch ,
Sporting News and
Sports Illustrated
Justin Sane (A&S 1998) – singer, guitarist of punk band
Anti-Flag
Julie Sokolow (A&S 2010) – documentary filmmaker, musician, and writer
Brandon Som (A&S 2002G) – Pulitzer Prize winning poet.
[7]
Jack Stauber –
YouTuber , singer-songwriter, and animator most well known for his song "Buttercup" and
Adult Swim collaborations
Robert Sterling – actor best known for
Topper
Gerald Stern (BA, English) –
National Book Award -winning poet
Bill Strickland – founder of
Manchester Craftsmen's Guild , an agency that inspires teenagers through the arts; board member of
National Endowment for the Arts ; awarded MacArthur prize
Benjamin Tatar (Bachelor's degree in English and drama) – actor
[9]
Alaska Thunderfuck (AS) (real name Justin Honard) – drag performer, musician, winner of
RuPaul's Drag Race: All Stars
Regis Toomey (A&S 1921) – motion picture and television actor who appeared in over 180 films
Jerome "Jero" White – Japanese pop artist known for fusion of hip-hop and
enka
August Wilson (honorary, Board of Trustees member) – 1987
Pulitzer Prize -winning
playwright who wrote about
African-American experience in the 20th century
Wang Xiaobo (MS) – writer
Athletics
Mike Ditka , a
Hall of Fame tight end, coach, and broadcaster
Dan Marino , a
Hall of Fame quarterback and broadcaster
John Woodruff , a gold medalist in the
800 meters at the
1936 Berlin Olympics
Steven Adams –
NBA starting center for
Memphis Grizzlies
Britt Baker (
DMD , 2018) – professional wrestler currently signed with
All Elite Wrestling
Adam Bisnowaty – NFL football player for
Carolina Panthers
DeJuan Blair –
power forward for
Dallas Mavericks ; consensus first-team basketball All-American in
2008–09
Matthew Bloom –
professional wrestler and
San Diego Chargers football player
Antonio Bryant –
wide receiver for
Tampa Bay Buccaneers and
Fred Biletnikoff Award winner
Clifford Carlson – Pitt basketball head coach, two national championships and one Final Four team ("Doc" Carlson received MD from Pitt)
Marcus Carr (born 1999) – basketball player in the
Israeli Basketball Premier League
James Conner – Running back for the
Arizona Cardinals
Jason Conti – Major League Baseball player
[10]
Beano Cook –
ABC Sports and
ESPN sports commentator
Myron Cope – Hall of Fame
Pittsburgh Steelers broadcaster
Mike Ditka – football player for Pitt and
Chicago Bears , NFL coach, broadcaster, member of Pro Football Hall of Fame
Aaron Donald – All-pro defensive end for the
Los Angeles Rams
Tony Dorsett – member of Pro Football Hall of Fame;
Heisman Trophy ,
Maxwell Award , and
Walter Camp Award winner
Herb Douglas (
Edu. 1948, 1950G) – bronze medalist in long jump at 1948 Summer Olympics
Larry Fitzgerald –
wide receiver for the
Arizona Cardinals ,
Walter Camp Award and
Fred Biletnikoff Award winner
Bill Fralic –
Atlanta Falcons offensive lineman, member of College Football Hall of Fame
Marshall Goldberg (1917–2006) – two-time
national champion and
All-American , four-time All-Pro
Chicago Cardinals running back and defensive back, member of 1947
NFL championship team, member of
College Football Hall of Fame
Aaron Gray – former center for the NBA's
Detroit Pistons
Hugh Green – pro football player;
Lombardi Award ,
Maxwell Award , and
Walter Camp Award winner
Bobby Grier – Pitt football player, first African-American to play in
Sugar Bowl
Art Griggs – Major League Baseball player
[11]
Russ Grimm – four-time Super Bowl-winning offensive lineman with
Washington Redskins , assistant coach of
Arizona Cardinals
Mouhamadou Gueye - forward for the
Toronto Raptors
Damar Hamlin (Class of 2020)–
safety for the
Buffalo Bills
Don Hennon – two-time All-American basketball guard and Helms Foundation Basketball Hall of Fame inductee
Craig Heyward - NFL running back
Dick Hoblitzel – Major League Baseball player for
Cincinnati Reds and
Boston Red Sox , MVP for the Reds
[12]
Chuck Hyatt – three-time basketball All-American (1927–1930) under Coach
Doc Carlson , member of
Basketball Hall of Fame
Russ Kemmerer – Major League Baseball player
[13]
Roger Kingdom (
CGS 2002) – sprinter and hurdler, two-time Olympic gold medalist, former 110 m high hurdles world record holder
Billy Knight –
ABA and NBA basketball player, GM of
Atlanta Hawks
Andy Lee ,
football
punter for the
San Francisco 49ers of the
National Football League
[14]
Dion Lewis – running back for the
Tennessee Titans
Bill Maas –
defensive tackle for
Kansas City Chiefs and
Green Bay Packers
Ken Macha – former Major League Baseball player and manager
Bob Malloy – Major League Baseball pitcher
Dan Marino – quarterback for Pitt and
Miami Dolphins , member of
Pro Football Hall of Fame and television commentator
Curtis Martin – pro football
running back , fourth leading rusher of all time
Mark May –
ESPN sports commentator, football player,
Outland Trophy winner
LeSean McCoy – former running back for
Buffalo Bills ,
Kansas City Chiefs ,
Philadelphia Eagles , and
Tampa Bay Buccaneers
George "Doc" Medich – Major League Baseball player
Johnny Miljus – Major League Baseball player
[15]
Sean Miller – basketball player at Pitt and head basketball coach at
Arizona
Bill Osborn (CGS 1989) – pro footballer, scout and
color analyst
Sam Parks Jr. – pro golfer, won
U.S. Open in
1935 at
Oakmont
Kenny Pickett -
Pittsburgh Steelers quarterback
Cumberland Posey (Pharm. 1915) – member of
National Baseball Hall of Fame , player, manager, and team owner in Negro leagues, professional basketball player and team owner
[16]
Darrelle Revis – defensive back for
New York Jets
Richard Rydze (MD 1975) – Olympic silver medalist in diving at
1972 Summer Olympics , men's 10 meter platform
Joe Schmidt – NFL player and head coach of
Detroit Lions , 1967–1973
Marty Schottenheimer – head coach of four NFL teams
Jabaal Sheard – defensive end for the
Indianapolis Colts
Trecia-Kaye Smith – long jump and triple jump, seven-time NCAA national champion, 15-time All-American, 4 national indoor titles, 2004 Olympics fourth place, 2007 IAFF Champion, named to USTF Silver Anniversary Team in 2007
Sal Sunseri – college and professional football coach
Jock Sutherland – Hall of Fame football coach, All-American football player; Pitt Professor of Dentistry
Steve Swetonic – Major League Baseball player
[17]
Joe Walton – head coach of New York Jets, 1983–1989
Dave Wannstedt – coach for several NFL and college teams, including University of Pittsburgh
John Woodruff (
Col. 1939) – gold medalist in 800 meters at 1936 Berlin Olympics
Sam Young –
small forward for
Indiana Pacers ;
2008 Big East Tournament MVP
Business
Marc Chandler , a
foreign exchange market analyst, writer, and speaker
Andrew W. Mellon , a banker, industrialist, philanthropist, art collector, and
U.S. Secretary of the Treasury
Kevin G. McAllister (Mechanical Engineering) – EVP
The Boeing Company , President & CEO
Boeing Commercial Airplanes
Walter Arnheim –
Mobil Oil executive, corporate and non-profit advisor
Susan Arnold (MBA, Katz 1980) – Vice Chairman of
P&G , ranked 10th among the 50 most powerful women in business by Fortune
George Barco (Law 1934) – cable television executive who played a key role in development of the industry
[18]
Yolanda Barco (1949) – cable television executive
[18]
Erik Buell (ENGR 1979) – engineer, founder and chairman of
Buell Motorcycle Company , a subsidiary of
Harley-Davidson
Marc Chandler (MPIA, GSPIA 1985) –
foreign exchange market analyst, writer, and speaker
George Hubbard Clapp (Ph.B. Col. 1877) –
aluminium industry pioneer
Pat Croce (SHRS 1977) – entrepreneur, author, TV personality, and former president of the
Philadelphia 76ers
[19]
Mark Cuban (did not graduate) – businessman and investor, owner of
Dallas Mavericks
NBA franchise
William S. Dietrich II (A&S 1980G, 1984G) – industrialist and philanthropist
Ning Gaoning (MBA, Katz 1985) – Chairman of
COFCO International Limited , 2009
CNBC Asia Pacific's Asia Business Leader of the Year
Joseph A. Hardy III (ENGR 1948) – Founder and CEO of
84 Lumber and
Nemacolin Woodlands Resort .
[20]
[21]
Frances Hesselbein (UPJ) – President and CEO of Leader to Leader Institute, former CEO for the
Girl Scouts of the USA , and
Presidential Medal of Freedom winner
Dawne Hickton (1983 JD degree, school of law) – vice chair, President, CEO of
RTI International Metals
[22]
Emmett Leahy (1910–1964), American archivist and entrepreneur, pioneer in the discipline of records management.
Kevin March (CGS 1983, MBA 1984) – CFO and Senior Vice-President of
Texas Instruments
[23]
Andrew W. Mellon (1874) – banker, philanthropist,
U.S. Secretary of the Treasury , university trustee, donor, and founder of the
Mellon Institute of Industrial Research
Richard B. Mellon (1876) – banker, philanthropist, university trustee, founder of Mellon Institute of Industrial Research
Thomas Mellon (Col. 1837) – founder of
Mellon Financial , judge
Larry Merlo (Pharm BS 1978) – President and CEO of
CVS Health
Arturo C. Porzecanski (MA 1974, PhD 1975) – 2005 Legacy Laureate, pioneer in emerging markets research on Wall Street, former Chief Economist at
ABN AMRO
Al Primo (A&S 1958) – television news executive credited with creating "
Eyewitness News " format
[24]
Art Rooney II (A&S 1978) – president and co-owner of the NFL's
Pittsburgh Steelers
Brent Saunders (A&S, UCIS 1992) – CEO of
Bausch & Lomb ; former President of
Schering-Plough Healthcare Products
[25]
Kevin W. Sharer (MBA, Katz 1983) – Chairman of
Amgen
Jagdish Sheth (MBA 1962, PhD 1966) – internationally recognized business consultant, author and educator
Sung Won Sohn – member of
Council of Economic Advisers during Nixon administration
John A. Swanson (ENGR PhD 1966) – founder and retired President of
ANSYS , innovator of finite element simulation software and technologies designed to optimize product development processes; winner of
John Fritz Medal in engineering
Burton Tansky – President and Chief Executive Officer, The
Neiman Marcus Group, Inc.
David Tepper (A&S 1978) – speculator,
hedge fund manager; gave naming donation to
Tepper School of Business , owner of the
NFL 's
Carolina Panthers and the
MLS 's
Charlotte FC .
Education
Bowman Foster Ashe (BS 1910, faculty) – first president of the
University of Miami
Stanley F. Battle (M.P.H. 1979, PhD 1980) – educator, author, activist, leader of
North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University ,
Coppin State University and
Southern Connecticut State University
Steven C. Beering – president emeritus,
Purdue University and former dean of the
Indiana University School of Medicine
Todd H. Bullard – former president of
Potomac State College and
Bethany College
Carol A. Cartwright – president of
Kent State University , 1991–2006
Paul Russell Cutright – historian and biologist
Teresa Abi-Nader Dahlberg – 11th president of the
University of Tampa
Helen Faison (BA 1946, MA 1955, PhD 1975), first African American, first woman to become superintendent of Pittsburgh district schools
Claire Finkelstein , professor at the
University of Pennsylvania Law School
Christine Fulwylie-Bankston (PhD 1974) – educator, writer, civil rights activist
Adam Herbert – president of
Indiana University
Young Woo Kang (EDUC 1973G, 1976G) – special education expert; author; former policy advisor of
National Council on Disability
Ambrose King (Yeo-Chi King) – former
vice-chancellor of
Chinese University of Hong Kong
Jacqueline Liebergott – president of
Emerson College
Michael Lovell (ENGR 1989, 1991, 1994) – former chancellor of
University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee , president of
Marquette University
Barry McCarty – former president of
Cincinnati Christian University and national radio host
Jay F. W. Pearson (AB, MA, faculty) – former president of
University of Miami
M. Richard Rose – former president of
Alfred University and the
Rochester Institute of Technology
Brian Segal (Social Work 1971) – publisher and former President of
Ryerson Polytechnical Institute and the
University of Guelph
Michael Slinger – director of law library at Widener Law, former President of ALL-SIS and Ohio Regional Association of Law Libraries
Peter J Woolley (PhD 1989) political scientist, founder of
PublicMind
History
Military
General Roscoe Robinson , the first African-American four-star general in
United States Army
Philosophy
Politics, law, and activism
Richard Thornburgh , a former
Governor of Pennsylvania and
U.S. Attorney General , whose archives are housed in the university's
Hillman Library
Wangari Maathai , a 2004
Nobel Peace Prize recipient and the subject of the documentary Taking Root
John Murtha , a former U.S. Congressman
Ruggero J. Aldisert – judge on
United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit ; adjunct professor at
School of Law
Anne X. Alpern (EDU 1923, Law 1927) -
Pennsylvania Attorney General and
Pennsylvania Supreme Court justice;
first woman to serve as a state attorney general
Hanan Al-Ahmadi (PhD 1995) - Assistant Speaker of the
Consultative Assembly of Saudi Arabia
W. Thomas Andrews (L.L.B. 1966) - Pennsylvania State Senator
Eugene Atkinson – member of House of Representatives from Pennsylvania
Gust Avrakotos – case officer
CIA ; known for massive arming of Afghan
Mujahideen in 1980s in
Soviet–Afghan War , chronicled in book Charlie Wilson's War: The Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History by
George Crile
Max Baer (A&S 1971) – Justice on
Pennsylvania Supreme Court (2003–present)
Derrick Bell (Law 1957) – law professor, first tenured black professor at
Harvard Law School , dean of
Oregon Law School
Michael Bilirakis –
Republican member of
United States House of Representatives
Samuel W. Black (A&S 1834) – seventh
Governor of Nebraska Territory
Henry Marie Brackenridge (Academy) – was an American writer, lawyer, judge, superintendent, and U.S. Congressman.
[29]
Frank Buchanan –
Democratic member of
U.S. House of Representatives and Mayor of
McKeesport, Pennsylvania (1924–1928 and 1931–1942)
Joseph Buffington (Col 1825) – two-term Whig member of the U.S. House of Representatives
Linda Drane Burdick (A&S 1986, Law 1989) – chief assistant state attorney at Orange and Osceola County State Attorney's Office in
Orlando , Florida; lead prosecutor on
State of Florida vs. Casey Anthony case
[30]
Ralph J. Cappy (A&S 1965, Law 1968) – Justice (1990–2008) and Chief Justice of
Pennsylvania Supreme Court (2003–2008)
Ben Cardin (A&S 1964) –
U.S. Senator from Maryland
[31]
Omri Ceren (A&S 2004) – political blogger
Johnny Chiang (MPA) – Taiwanese politician who serves as the
Chairman of the Kuomintang , former penultimate minister of the
Government Information Office , and member of the
Legislative Yuan
Steven Choi (SIS 1976G) – mayor of
Irvine, California (2012–16)
Earl Chudoff (1932) –
U.S. Representative (1949–1958)
Robert J. Cindrich (Law 1968) – former U.S. attorney and US District judge
David I. Cleland (A&S 1954, KGSB 1958, faculty) – engineer and educator; the "Father of Project Management"
Bill Cobey (EDU 1968G) – former U.S. Representative from
North Carolina's 4th congressional district , director of
Jesse Helms Center
Harry W. Colmery (Law 1916) – Author of
G.I. Bill .
Robert J. Corbett –
Republican member of
U.S. House of Representatives from
Pennsylvania
[32]
William Corbett (A&S 1924, Law 1927) – former acting governor of
Guam
[33]
Father James Cox – U.S. presidential candidate in 1932 and labor activist
Adrian Cronauer (A&S 1959) – disc jockey, attorney, activist, basis for movie
Good Morning, Vietnam ; helped to found
WPGH AM radio station
Cornelius Darragh (Col. 1826) – U.S. district attorney for western district of Pennsylvania, abolitionist, Whig member of U.S. House of Representatives
[34]
Harmar D. Denny, Jr. (1911) –
U.S. Representative (1951–1953)
Eugene A. DePasquale (MPA 1997) – Pennsylvania
Auditor General
[35]
Patrick R. Donahoe –
Postmaster General
James H. Duff (1907) –
Pennsylvania Governor (1947–1951),
U.S. Senator (1951–1957)
Charlene Dukes (M.Ed. 1987, Ed.D. 1992) – first vice chair of the
Maryland Democratic Party
Harry Allison Estep (1913) –
U.S. Representative (1927–1933)
Lucy Fato (1988) – corporate attorney,
general counsel of
AIG
Tom Feeney (law degree) – U.S. representative
Jay Fisette (GSPIA 1983) – member of
Arlington County, Virginia 's Board of Supervisors
David Frederick – appellate attorney who has argued more than 50 cases before the
Supreme Court of the United States
George W. Guthrie (1866) –
Mayor of Pittsburgh , 1906–1909;
Ambassador to Japan
Melissa Hart (law degree) – U.S. Representative
Orrin Hatch (law degree) – U.S. Senator
David J. Hickton (Law 1981) – staff director and senior counsel to the House Select Subcommittee on the Coronavirus Crisis, former U.S. Attorney for the Western District of Pennsylvania, director and founder of the University of Pittsburgh Institute for Cyber Law, Policy and Security
Janice M. Holder (A&S 1971) – first woman Chief Justice of Tennessee
Mark R. Hornak (EDU 1978, Law 1981) – Judge for
U.S. District Court
Frank Houben –
Dutch provincial governor
Peter Huang (graduate school for sociology 1964–1966, transferred) – political activist and failed assassin
K. Leroy Irvis (Law 1954) –
Speaker of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives ; first
African American
Speaker of the House of any U.S.
state legislature since
reconstruction
William W. Irwin (Col 1824) –
Mayor of Pittsburgh and
Whig member of
U.S. House of Representatives
[36]
Mahmoud Jibril (MA 1980, PhD 1985) – head of executive team (interim prime minister) of newly formed
National Transitional Council of Libyan Republic
[37]
Judith Krug (A&S 1962) – librarian and anti-censorship activist who co-founded
Banned Books Week
William Lerach (undergraduate and law degree) – securities
class-action lawyer; leading attorney in corporate and securities litigation cases including
Enron , WorldCom and AOL/Time Warner
Roslyn Litman , who successfully sued the
NBA on behalf of blackballed player
Connie Hawkins .
[38]
Roozbeh Aliabadi (MPIA 2008) – advisor to Ministry of Foreign Affairs in
Iran and political commentator
Walter H. Lowrie (Col 1826, faculty 1846–1851) – chief justice of state Supreme Court
[34]
Wangari Maathai – 2004
Nobel Peace Prize winner
Christopher Lyman Magee (1864) – powerful 19th-century Pittsburgh political boss
Wilson McCandless (Col 1826) – federal judge and candidate for Democratic nomination for President of the United States
Jonas R. McClintock - 8th mayor of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Samuel J. R. McMillan (Col 1846) – Republican U.S. Senator from
Minnesota
Andrew W. Mellon (1874) – longest-serving
U.S. Secretary of the Treasury (1921–1932), banker, philanthropist
Natalie Mihalek -
Republican member of the
Pennsylvania House of Representatives
[39]
Dalia Mogahed (KGSB 2004) – Muslim scholar
Jim Moran –
Democratic member of
U.S. House of Representatives
Clayton Morris (1999) – co-anchor of
Fox and Friends on
Fox News Channel
John Murtha (CAS 1961) – U.S. representative, 1974–2010
[40]
Susan Richard Nelson (Law 1978) – Judge for
United States District Court for the District of Minnesota
Dan Onorato (Law 1989) – chief executive of [[Allegheny{] County, Pennsylvania]] and former Democratic nominee for governor
Vjosa Osmani (Law 2004) –
Chairwoman of the Assembly of Kosovo , 2020–
Ralph Pampena (M.S. in Public Administration) –
Pittsburgh Police Chief , 1987–1990
Richard Pan (Med 1991) - California State Assemblymember (2010-2014) and Senator (2015-2022)
David A. Reed (1903) –
U.S. Senator (1922–1935)
James Hay Reed (
A.M. 1872) – lawyer and U.S. federal judge
Rick Santorum (MBA) – U.S. Senator, 1995–2007
Richard Mellon Scaife (A&S 1957) – conservative activist, newspaper publisher, philanthropist
Elmer Eric Schattschneider – political scientist
Bud Shuster (A&S 1954) –
Republican member of
U.S. House of Representatives (1973–2001)
Richard M. Simpson –
Republican member of
U.S. House of Representatives
Edgar Snyder (1966) – personal injury attorney
Jon Soltz (GSPIA 2010) – chairman and co-founder of
VoteVets.org
Wilkins F. Tannehill (Academy student) – author, Whig politician, first mayor of
Nashville, Tennessee
[41]
Richard Thornburgh (law degree) –
U.S. Attorney General ,
Governor of Pennsylvania
Harve Tibbott –
Republican member of the
United States House of Representatives from
Pennsylvania
Tshering Tobgay (ENGR 1990) – Prime Minister of
Bhutan (2013–2018)
Debra Todd (Law 1982) – Justice on
Pennsylvania Supreme Court (2007–present)
James A. Traficant Jr. – convicted U.S. representative from
Ohio
Aliyu Wamakko – former governor of Sokoto State in
Nigeria (2007–2015)
Mary Jo White - (J.D. 1967) - Pennsylvania State Senator
William Wilkins – student in Pittsburgh Academy (forerunner to Pitt), U.S. Senator (1831–1834); minister to Russia (1834–35); Secretary of War (1844–45)
[42]
James A. Wright (1927) –
U.S. Representative (1941–1945)
Albert Wynn (A&S 1973) –
Democratic member of
U.S. House of Representatives
Joseph "Chip" Yablonski (1965) – attorney,
NFL Players Association ; son of murdered labor leader
Joseph Yablonski
Young Woo Kang (master's and Ph.D degrees) – member of National Council On Disability
Faith B. Yisrael (BS, MPH 2004, DrPH 2007) – member of the
Tobago House of Assembly
Chris Zurawsky (A&S 1987, GSPIA 2005) – journalist; director of communications and public affairs for
Association of American Cancer Institutes ; political candidate
Science, medicine, and technology
Jesse Steinfeld , a former
Surgeon General of the United States
Vladimir Zworykin , considered one of the "fathers of television"
Engin Arık (MSc 1971, PhD 1976) – Turkish particle physicist who headed the Experimental High Energy Physics group at the
Boğaziçi University
Harry Bisel (MD 1942) – pioneering medical oncologist, founding member of American Association of Clinical Oncology, American Society of Preventative Oncology and American Association for Cancer Education
Christine L. Borgman (SIS 1974) – information sciences scholar
Herbert Boyer (PhD) – biochemist; 1990 recipient of
National Medal of Science ; co-founder of
Genentech
Margaret W. "Hap" Brennecke – NASA metallurgist
[43]
[44]
Jane A. Cauley (MPH 1980, DrPH 1983) – epidemiologist,
University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute
[45]
Jingguang Chen (Ph.D.), Chinese-American material scientist
John Choma (ENGR 1963, 1964, MS 1965, PHD 1969) – Professor and Chair of Electrical Engineering-Electrophysics at
University of Southern California
Bob Colwell (ENGR 1977) – electrical engineer, chief architect on
Pentium Pro ,
Pentium II ,
Pentium III , and
Pentium 4 microprocessors
[46]
Sidney Dancoff (MS 1936) – theoretical physicist known for Tamm–Dancoff approximation method and for nearly developing
renormalization method for solving
quantum electrodynamics
Lee Davenport (MS 1940, PhD 1946) – physicist responsible for development and deployment of
SCR-584 radar system in World War II
Catherine D. DeAngelis (MD 1969) – pediatrician; medical educator; first woman editor-in-chief of
Journal of the American Medical Association
G. Michael Deeb (A&S 1971, MD 1975) – cardiothoracic surgeon, Herbert Sloan Collegiate Professor of Surgery, and Director of Multidisciplinary Aortic Clinic at
University of Michigan Medical Center
Emilio del Valle Escalante (PhD 2004) – professor of Latin American/indigenous literature, culture and social movements at
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Bernard Fisher (MD, faculty) – pioneer breast cancer researcher
Patrick D. Gallagher (MS 1987, PhD 1991) – physicist and 14th director of U.S. Department of Commerce's
National Institute of Standards and Technology , Chancellor of the University since 2014
George Otto Gey (A&S 1921, faculty) – scientist who first propagated the
HeLa cell line
[47]
Kevin Guskiewicz (MS EDUC 1992) – sports medicine scholar and
MacArthur "Genius" Fellow ; among first to identify long-term threats to athletes of multiple concussions
David Halliday (A&S 1938, MS 1939, PhD 1941) – physicist known for textbooks Physics and Fundamentals of Physics
Ann M. Hardy (PhD 1983) – Epidemiologist known for her research in AIDs surveillance and tracking and her expertise in human subject ethics
Jacob Pieter Den Hartog (PhD 1929) –
Timoshenko Medal winner for distinguished contributions to field of applied mechanics
Philip Hench (Med 1920) – 1950
Nobel Prize co-winner in medicine with Mayo Clinic colleague Dr. Kendall, for work on adrenal cortex hormones
Norman H Horowitz (A&S 1936) – geneticist, worked on genome organization and tests for famous
one gene-one enzyme hypothesis , space scientist for Mariner and Viking missions to Mars
Abul Hussam (PhD Chem 1982) – inventor of
Sono arsenic filter
Theresa J. Kaijage (PhD Social Work 2004) – Tanzanian NGO director and social worker known for HIV research and advocacy
Rosella Kanarik (PhD Math 1934), American mathematics professor
William Kelly – metallurgy graduate, industrialist and independent developer of Bessemer process
Ravindra Khattree (PhD) – statistician of Fountain-Khattree-Peddada Theorem fame; author and editor
Charles Glen King (MS 1920, PhD 1923, faculty) – biochemist noted for isolating vitamin C
Paul Lauterbur (PhD) – 2003
Nobel Prize winner in medicine for invention of
MRI machine
Benjamin Lee (MS) – elementary particle physicist and head of Theoretical Physics Department at
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Bert W. O'Malley (A&S 1959, Med 1963) – molecular endocrinologist and 2008
National Medal of Science laureate
Bennet Omalu (MPH 2004) – pathologist noted for discovery of
chronic traumatic encephalopathy in football players while at Pitt
Peter Pusey (PhD 1969) – emeritus professor of physics at
University of Edinburgh awarded Rhodia Prize for study of dynamically arrested particulate matter
[48]
Joan Redwing - professor of materials science and engineering and electrical engineering at
Pennsylvania State University
Emily Rice – astronomy professor at
City University of New York
Washington Roebling (not a graduate) – civil engineer known for work on
Brooklyn Bridge
[49]
Michelle Rogan-Finnemore (BSc (Hons)) – geologist, legal expert, Antarctic program manager
John Wistar Simpson (MS) – pioneer in nuclear energy; recipient of
Edison Medal
Rebecca Skloot (MFA) – freelance science writer, author, specializes in science and medicine
Mary Margaret Speer (PhD math 1935), American mathematician
Jesse Leonard Steinfeld (BS) –
Surgeon General of the United States , 1969–1973
Lap-chee Tsui (PhD) – geneticist who identified defective gene that causes
cystic fibrosis ; president of HUGO, the international organization of scientists involved in
Human Genome Project ; former
Vice-Chancellor of
University of Hong Kong
William E. Wallace (PhD Chem 1941 & faculty) – physical chemist and Guggenheim Fellow who worked on
Manhattan Project
Edward J. Wasp (A&S MS 1962) –
Elmer A. Sperry Award -winning engineer and inventor known for developing long distance
slurry pipelines
Cyril Wecht (A&S 1952, Med 1956, LLB 1962, faculty) –
forensic pathologist
[50]
John Wheatley (PhD 1952) –
Fritz London Memorial Prize winner known for his research on liquid
helium-3
Jerome Wolken (BS 1946, MS 1948, Ph.D. 1949) – biophysicist
[51]
Wu Yundong (PhD 1986) – theoretical organic chemist
Nancy Zahniser (PhD 1977) – pharmacologist
Vladimir Zworykin (A&S PhD 1926) – inventor, engineer, pioneer of television technology, sometimes called "father of television"
Other
See also
References
^ Blake, Sharon (August 22, 2013).
"43rd Annual Pitt Jazz Seminar and Concert Set for November" (Press release). University of Pittsburgh. Retrieved August 26, 2013 .
^ Honolulu Museum of Art, Spalding House: Self-guided Tour, Sculpture Garden , p. 19
^ Schwartz, David, Steve Ryan, and Fred Wostbrock. Encyclopedia of TV Game Shows, The: 3rd Edition. New York: Facts on File, 1999.
^
"Hollywood Writers Choose Best Screenplay Authors" .
The New York Times .
New York, NY . March 23, 1966. Retrieved November 1, 2011 . Morton Fine and David Friedkin won the award for the best-written drama for The Pawnbroker .
^ Penner, John (14 November 2012).
"Jack Gilbert dies at 87; unconventional poet knew fame and obscurity" . Los Angeles Times . Retrieved 14 November 2012 .
^ Norman, Tony (August 25, 2013).
"Briefing Books: Lauded poet Terrance Hayes heads to Pitt" . Pittsburgh Post-Gazette . Retrieved August 25, 2013 .
^
a
b
"2 Pitt alums are 2024 Pulitzer Prize winners" . University of Pittsburgh . 2024-05-07. Retrieved 2024-05-08 .
^
"Fed Rogers – Biography" . Fred Rogers Productions. Archived from
the original on July 29, 2018. Retrieved August 26, 2018 .
^ Sabatini, Patricia (2012-12-02).
"Obituary: Benjamin Tatar / Actor was Jackie Gleason's aide, lived with Ava Gardner Jan. 23, 1930 – Nov. 29, 2012" .
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette . Retrieved 2012-12-24 .
^
"Jason Conti Stats, Height, Weight, Position, Rookie Status & More" . Baseball-Reference.com . Retrieved 2024-02-17 .
^
"Art Griggs Stats, Height, Weight, Position, Rookie Status & More" . Baseball-Reference.com . Retrieved 2024-02-17 .
^
"Dick Hoblitzell Stats, Height, Weight, Position, Rookie Status & More" . Baseball-Reference.com . Retrieved 2024-02-17 .
^
"Russ Kemmerer Stats, Height, Weight, Position, Rookie Status & More" . Baseball-Reference.com . Retrieved 2024-02-17 .
^
"Andy Lee" . Pro-Football-Reference.Com. Retrieved October 3, 2012 .
^
"Johnny Miljus Stats, Height, Weight, Position, Rookie Status & More" . Baseball-Reference.com . Retrieved 2024-02-17 .
^
Alumni Directory University of Pittsburgh 1798–1916 . Vol. 2. The General Alumni Association of the University of Pittsburgh. 1916. p. 164. Retrieved May 1, 2016 .
^
"Steve Swetonic Stats, Height, Weight, Position, Rookie Status & More" . Baseball-Reference.com . Retrieved 2024-02-17 .
^
a
b Lomando White, Patricia (23 June 2003).
"Law Building Renamed in Barcos' Memory" . Pitt Chronicle . University of Pittsburgh. Archived from
the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 2013-07-22 .
^
"SIXERS: Front Office" .
NBA.com . Archived from
the original on 2003-12-04.
^ Mendelson, Robert (2016-06-23).
"Building a Business" . Pitt Magazine. Archived from
the original on 2013-07-14. Retrieved 2016-07-08 .
^
"Joe Hardy, the 84 Lumber magnate, dies on his 100th birthday" . Pittsburgh Post-Gazette . Pittsburgh, PA. January 7, 2023. Retrieved January 7, 2023 .
^
"Profile -- Dawne Hickton" . Forbes . Archived from
the original on July 23, 2011. Retrieved March 4, 2012 .
^
"Portfolio.com Top Executive Profiles – Kevin P. March"
^
Michael D. Murray (1999).
Encyclopedia of television news .
Greenwood Publishing Group . p. 197.
ISBN
1-57356-108-8 . As principal architect of local television's Eyewitness News, Primo established techniques that became the standard at both local and national levels. Born in 1935 and raised in Pittsburgh, Primo received his bachelor of arts degree in ...
^
"Brent Saunders, Parkland grad, is the Lehigh Valley's $150 billion dealmaker" . The Morning Call . October 19, 2015. Retrieved July 11, 2022 .
^
X – United States Steel Corporation – Google Finance
^
"Thomas Usher Profile – Forbes.com" . Forbes . [
dead link ]
^ Vincent, Roger (November 9, 2014).
"How I Made It Developer David Wilstein has made his mark on Los Angeles" . The Los Angeles Times . Retrieved July 15, 2017 .
^ Starrett, Agnes Lynch (1937).
Through One Hundred and Fifty Years: The University of Pittsburgh . Pittsburgh PA: University of Pittsburgh Press. p. 39. Retrieved August 20, 2023 .
^ Article (2012-05-31).
"Iron Lady | Orlando Home & Leisure" . Ohlmag.com. Archived from
the original on 2012-06-10. Retrieved 2012-08-18 .
^ Ritchie, Amanda Leff (2011-03-28).
"Pitt Alumnus and U.S. Senator Benjamin L. Cardin to Speak at Commencement Ceremony May 1" . Pitt Chronicle . Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh. Retrieved 2011-03-29 .
^
"Corbett, Robert James (1905–1971)" . Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. Retrieved December 21, 2012 .
^
"Obituaries" . Alumni Times . 3 (2). University of Pittsburgh: 16. August 1971. Retrieved February 23, 2013 .
^
a
b Starrett, Agnes Lynch (1937).
Through one hundred and fifty years: the University of Pittsburgh . Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press. p. 86. Retrieved August 1, 2013 .
^
"Meet Auditor General Eugene DePasquale" . paauditor.gov. Pennsylvania Department of the Auditor General.
^
Catalogue of the Western University of Pennsylvania, Year Ending June, 1903 . Western University of Pennsylvania. 1902. p. 212. Retrieved April 23, 2014 .
^ Conte, Andrew; Hiel, Betsy; Zito, Salena (2011-01-07).
"Libyan rebels look to Pitt grad for voice" . Pittsburgh Tribune-Review . Retrieved 2011-01-07 . [
permanent dead link ]
^ Roberts, Sam (8 October 2016).
"Roslyn Litman, Antitrust Lawyer and Civil Liberties Advocate, Dies at 88" .
New York Times .
^
"Natalie Mihalek's Biography" . Vote Smart . Retrieved 20 December 2020 .
^
"site cannot be reached" . www.chronicle.pitt.edu . Retrieved February 17, 2024 .
^ Starrett, Agnes Lynch (1937).
Through one hundred and fifty years: the University of Pittsburgh . Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press. p. 39. Retrieved August 1, 2013 .
^
Through one hundred and fifty years: the University of Pittsburgh | Documenting Pitt
^ Haynes, Korey (July 11, 2019).
"Margaret "Hap" Brennecke: The woman who welded Apollo's rockets" . Astronomy . Retrieved October 8, 2019 .
^ Weitering, Hanneke (July 24, 2019).
"These Amazing Women Made NASA's Apollo Moon Missions Possible" . Space.com . Retrieved October 8, 2019 .
^
"UPMC/University of Pittsburgh Schools of the Health Sciences" . Retrieved 17 March 2015 .
^ Mamula, Kris B. (September 2001).
"Chips Ahoy" . Pitt Magazine . University of Pittsburgh. Archived from
the original on March 8, 2009. Retrieved August 27, 2013 .
^ Skloot, Rebecca (March 2001).
"An Obsession with Culture" . Pitt Magazine . University of Pittsburgh. Archived from
the original on January 6, 2013. Retrieved August 27, 2013 .
^
Rhodia Prize , ECIS, retrieved 2016-03-12.
^ Roebling, Washington Augustus (2009). Sayenga, Donald (ed.).
Washington Roebling's Father: A Memoir of John A. Roebling . Reston, VA: American Society of Civil Engineers Press. pp. 107–109.
ISBN
978-0-7844-0948-0 . Retrieved October 1, 2013 .
^
"Class Notes" . Pitt Magazine . University of Pittsburgh. Winter 2010. Retrieved February 23, 2013 .
^ Saxon, Wolfgang.
"Jerome Wolken, 82, Scientist Who Gave Sight to Some Blind" ,
The New York Times , May 20, 1999. Accessed July 6, 2010.
^
"Department of Communication" . University of Illinois. Archived from
the original on 27 October 2013. Retrieved 6 November 2013 .