From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
List of pay-per-views produced by New Japan Pro-Wrestling
This is a list of major NJPW events, detailing all notable
professional wrestling cards promoted on
pay-per-view (PPV), live TV broadcast by
TV Asahi &
New Japan Pro-Wrestling World by
New Japan Pro-Wrestling (NJPW).
Date
|
Event
|
Venue
|
Location
|
Main event
|
January 4
|
Wrestling World
|
Tokyo Dome
|
Tokyo,
Japan
|
Yuji Nagata (c) vs.
Josh Barnett for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
May 2
|
Ultimate Crush
|
Tokyo Dome
|
Tokyo,
Japan
|
Yoshihiro Takayama (NWF─c) vs.
Yuji Nagata (IWGP─c) for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship and the
NWF Heavyweight Championship
|
August 28
|
Osaka Dream Night
|
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
|
Osaka,
Japan
|
Yoshihiro Takayama (c) vs.
Masahiro Chono in a
Cage Deathmatch for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
October 13
|
Ultimate Crush II
|
Tokyo Dome
|
Tokyo,
Japan
|
Yoshihiro Takayama,
Kazuyuki Fujita,
Minoru Suzuki,
Shinsuke Nakamura and
Bob Sapp vs.
Hiroyoshi Tenzan,
Yuji Nagata,
Manabu Nakanishi,
Hiroshi Tanahashi and
Seiji Sakaguchi
|
November 3
|
Yokohama Dead Out
|
Yokohama Arena
|
Yokohama,
Japan
|
Yoshihiro Takayama (c) vs.
Hiroyoshi Tenzan for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
Date
|
Event
|
Venue
|
Location
|
Main event
|
January 4
|
Wrestle Kingdom 8
|
Tokyo Dome
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
Shinsuke Nakamura (c) vs.
Hiroshi Tanahashi for the
IWGP Intercontinental Championship
|
February 9
|
The New Beginning in Hiroshima
|
Hiroshima Sun Plaza
|
Hiroshima, Japan
|
Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) vs.
Shinsuke Nakamura for the
IWGP Intercontinental Championship
|
February 11
|
The New Beginning in Osaka
|
Bodymaker Colosseum
|
Osaka, Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Hirooki Goto for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
April 6
|
Invasion Attack
|
Ryōgoku Kokugikan
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) vs.
Shinsuke Nakamura (
New Japan Cup 2014 Winner) for the
IWGP Intercontinental Championship
|
May 3
|
Wrestling Dontaku
|
Fukuoka Kokusai Center
|
Fukuoka, Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
A.J. Styles for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
May 17
|
War of the Worlds
|
Hammerstein Ballroom
|
New York City, New York,
USA
|
A.J. Styles (c) vs.
Kazuchika Okada vs.
Michael Elgin in a
Three-way match for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
May 25
|
Back to the Yokohama Arena
|
Yokohama Arena
|
Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
|
A.J. Styles (c) vs.
Kazuchika Okada for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
June 21
|
Dominion 6.21
|
Bodymaker Colosseum
|
Osaka, Japan
|
Shinsuke Nakamura (c) vs.
Bad Luck Fale for the
IWGP Intercontinental Championship
|
September 21
|
Destruction in Kobe
|
Kobe World Memorial Hall
|
Kobe, Japan
|
Bad Luck Fale (c) vs.
Shinsuke Nakamura for the
IWGP Intercontinental Championship
|
September 23
|
Destruction in Okayama
|
Convex Okayama
|
Hayashima, Okayama, Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (certificate holder) vs.
Karl Anderson for the
Tokyo Dome IWGP Heavyweight Championship challenge rights certificate
|
October 13
|
King of Pro-Wrestling
|
Ryōgoku Kokugikan
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
A.J. Styles (c) vs.
Hiroshi Tanahashi for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
November 8
|
Power Struggle
|
Bodymaker Colosseum
|
Osaka, Japan
|
Shinsuke Nakamura (c) vs.
Katsuyori Shibata for the
IWGP Intercontinental Championship
|
Date
|
Event
|
Venue
|
Location
|
Main event
|
January 4
|
Wrestle Kingdom 10
|
Tokyo Dome
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Hiroshi Tanahashi (
Tokyo Dome IWGP Heavyweight championship challenge rights certificate holder) for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
February 11
|
The New Beginning in Osaka
|
Edion Arena Osaka
|
Osaka, Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Hirooki Goto for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
April 10
|
Invasion Attack
|
Ryōgoku Kokugikan
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Tetsuya Naito (
New Japan Cup 2016 Winner) for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
May 3
|
Wrestling Dontaku
|
Fukuoka Kokusai Center
|
Fukuoka, Japan
|
Tetsuya Naito (c) vs.
Tomohiro Ishii for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
May 8
|
Global Wars
|
Frontier Fieldhouse
|
Chicago, Illinois,
USA
|
Jay Lethal (c) vs.
Colt Cabana for the
ROH World Championship
|
June 19
|
Dominion 6.19 in Osaka-jo Hall
|
Osaka-jō Hall
|
Osaka, Japan
|
Tetsuya Naito (c) vs.
Kazuchika Okada for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
September 17
|
Destruction in Tokyo
|
Ota City General Gymnasium
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
Kushida (c) vs.
Bushi for the
IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
|
September 22
|
Destruction in Hiroshima
|
Hiroshima Sun Plaza Hall
|
Hiroshima, Japan
|
Kenny Omega (certificate holder) vs.
Yoshi-Hashi for the
Tokyo Dome IWGP Heavyweight Championship challenge rights certificate
|
September 25
|
Destruction in Kobe
|
Kobe World Memorial Hall
|
Kobe,
Japan
|
Michael Elgin (c) vs.
Tetsuya Naito for the
IWGP Intercontinental Championship
|
October 10
|
King of Pro-Wrestling
|
Ryōgoku Kokugikan
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Naomichi Marufuji for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
November 5
|
Power Struggle
|
Edion Arena Osaka
|
Osaka, Japan
|
Tetsuya Naito (c) vs.
Jay Lethal for the
IWGP Intercontinental Championship
|
Date
|
Event
|
Venue
|
Location
|
Main event
|
January 4
|
Wrestle Kingdom 11
|
Tokyo Dome
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Kenny Omega (
Tokyo Dome IWGP Heavyweight championship challenge rights certificate holder) for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
January 5
|
New Year Dash!!
|
Korakuen Hall
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
Los Ingobernables de Japón (
Evil,
Sanada, and
Bushi) (c) vs.
Taguchi Japan (
Hiroshi Tanahashi,
Manabu Nakanishi, and
Ryusuke Taguchi) for the
NEVER Openweight 6 Man Tag Team Championship
|
February 5
|
The New Beginning in Sapporo ~Resurrection!~
|
Hokkai Kitayell
|
Sapporo, Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Minoru Suzuki for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
February 11
|
The New Beginning in Osaka
|
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
|
Osaka, Japan
|
Tetsuya Naito (c) vs.
Michael Elgin for the
IWGP Intercontinental Championship
|
February 26
|
Honor Rising: Japan
|
Korakuen Hall
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
The Briscoe Brothers (
Jay Briscoe and
Mark Briscoe) vs.
Bullet Club (
Kenny Omega and
Adam Cole)
|
February 27
|
The Briscoe Brothers (
Jay Briscoe and
Mark Briscoe) and
Chaos (
Kazuchika Okada and
Will Ospreay) vs.
Bullet Club (
Kenny Omega,
Cody, and
The Young Bucks (
Matt Jackson and
Nick Jackson)
|
April 9
|
Sakura Genesis
|
Ryōgoku Kokugikan
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Katsuyori Shibata (
New Japan Cup 2017 Winner) for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
May 3
|
Wrestling Dontaku
|
Fukuoka Kokusai Center
|
Fukuoka, Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Bad Luck Fale for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
May 7
|
War of the Worlds
|
Ted Reeve Arena
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
|
|
May 10
|
Ford Community & Performing Arts Center]
|
Dearborn, Michigan,
USA
|
Christopher Daniels (c) vs.
Cody vs.
Jay Lethal in a
Three-way match for the
ROH World Championship
|
May 12
|
Hammerstein Ballroom
|
New York City, New York, USA
|
|
June 11
|
Dominion 6.11 in Osaka-jo Hall
|
Osaka-jō Hall
|
Osaka, Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Kenny Omega for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
August 18
|
War of the Worlds UK
|
York Hall
|
London, England,
UK
|
|
August 19
|
Liverpool Olympia
|
Liverpool, England,
UK
|
Cody (c) vs.
Sanada for the
ROH World Championship
|
August 20
|
Edinburgh Corn Exchange
|
Edinburgh, Scotland,
UK
|
|
September 10
|
Destruction in Fukushima
|
Azuma Gymnasium
|
Fukushima, Japan
|
Minoru Suzuki (c) vs.
Michael Elgin in a
Lumberjack deathmatch for the
NEVER Openweight Championship
|
September 16
|
Destruction in Hiroshima
|
Hiroshima Sun Plaza
|
Hiroshima, Japan
|
Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) vs.
Zack Sabre Jr. for the
IWGP Intercontinental Championship
|
September 24
|
Destruction in Kobe
|
World Memorial Hall
|
Kobe,
Japan
|
Kenny Omega (c) vs.
Juice Robinson for the
IWGP United States Heavyweight Championship
|
October 9
|
King of Pro-Wrestling
|
Ryōgoku Kokugikan
|
Tokyo,
Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Evil for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
October 12
|
Global Wars 2017
|
Buffalo Riverworks
|
Buffalo, New York,
USA
|
The Elite (
Kenny Omega and
The Young Bucks (
Matt Jackson and
Nick Jackson) (c) vs.
The Kingdom (
Matt Taven,
Vinny Marseglia. and
TK O’Ryan) for the
ROH World Six Man Tag Team Championship
|
October 13
|
Stage AE
|
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania,
USA
|
Bullet Club (
Kenny Omega,
Cody, and
Marty Scurll) (c) vs.
Chaos (
Toru Yano,
Will Ospreay, and
Yoshi-Hashi)
|
October 14
|
Express Live
|
Columbus, Ohio,
USA
|
Bullet Club (
Kenny Omega,
The Young Bucks (
Matt Jackson and
Nick Jackson)) (c) vs.
Best Friends (
Trent Beretta and
Chuckie T) and
Flip Gordon for the
ROH World Six Man Tag Team Championship
|
October 15
|
Odeum Expo Center
|
Villa Park, Illinois,
USA
|
Kenny Omega (c) vs.
Yoshi-Hashi for the
IWGP United States Heavyweight Championship
|
November 5
|
Power Struggle
|
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
|
Osaka,
Japan
|
Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) vs.
Kota Ibushi for the
IWGP Intercontinental Championship
|
Date
|
Event
|
Venue
|
Location
|
Main event
|
January 4
|
Wrestle Kingdom 12
|
Tokyo Dome
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Tetsuya Naito (
Tokyo Dome IWGP Heavyweight championship challenge rights certificate holder) for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
January 5
|
New Year Dash!!
|
Korakuen Hall
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
Chaos (
Kazuchika Okada,
Tomohiro Ishii,
Yoshi-Hashi,
Will Ospreay, and
Gedo) vs.
Los Ingobernables de Japón (
Tetsuya Naito,
Evil,
Sanada,
Bushi, and
Hiromu Takahashi)
|
January 27
|
The New Beginning in Sapporo
|
Hokkai Kitayell
|
Sapporo, Japan
|
Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) vs.
Minoru Suzuki for the
IWGP Intercontinental Championship
|
January 28
|
Kenny Omega (c) vs.
Jay White for the
IWGP United States Heavyweight Championship
|
February 10
|
The New Beginning in Osaka
|
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
|
Osaka, Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Sanada for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
February 23
|
Honor Rising: Japan
|
Korakuen Hall
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
Golden Lovers (
Kenny Omega and
Kota Ibushi) and
Chase Owens vs.
Bullet Club (
Cody,
Hangman Page, and
Marty Scurll)
|
February 24
|
Golden Lovers (
Kenny Omega and
Kota Ibushi) vs.
Bullet Club (
Cody and
Marty Scurll)
|
March 25
|
Strong Style Evolved
|
Walter Pyramid
|
Long Beach, California,
USA
|
Golden Lovers (
Kenny Omega and
Kota Ibushi) vs.
The Young Bucks (
Matt Jackson and
Nick Jackson)
|
April 1
|
Sakura Genesis
|
Ryōgoku Kokugikan
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Zack Sabre Jr. (
New Japan Cup 2018 Winner) for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
April 29
|
Wrestling Hinokuni
|
Grand Messe Kumamoto
|
Kumamoto, Japan
|
Minoru Suzuki (c) vs.
Tetsuya Naito for the
IWGP Intercontinental Championship
|
May 3
|
Wrestling Dontaku
|
Fukuoka Kokusai Center
|
Fukuoka, Japan
|
Kenny Omega vs.
Hangman Page
|
May 4
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Hiroshi Tanahashi for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
May 9
|
War of the Worlds 2018
|
Lowell Memorial Auditorium
|
Lowell, Massachusetts
|
The Young Bucks (
Matt Jackson, and
Nick Jackson) vs.
Los Ingobernables de Japon (
Bushi and
Hiromu Takahashi)
|
May 11
|
Ted Reeve Arena
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
|
Los Ingobernables de Japon (
Bushi,
Hiromu Takahashi and
Sanada) vs.
Colt Cabana,
Jay Lethal, and
Kenny King
|
May 12
|
Royal Oak Music Theatre
|
Royal Oak, Michigan
|
The Briscoes (
Jay Briscoe and
Mark Briscoe) vs.
Los Ingobernables de Japon (
Tetsuya Naito and
Bushi)
|
May 13
|
Odeum Expo Center
|
Villa Park, Illinois
|
Bullet Club (
Cody,
Marty Scurll,
Hangman Page,
Matt Jackson and
Nick Jackson) vs.
Los Ingobernables de Japon (
Bushi,
Sanada,
Evil,
Tetsuya Naito, and
Hiromu Takahashi)
|
June 9
|
Dominion 6.9 in Osaka-jo Hall
|
Osaka-jo Hall
|
Osaka, Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Kenny Omega in a
No time limit two out of three falls match for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
June 29
|
CEO×NJPW: When Worlds Collide
|
Ocean Center
|
Daytona Beach, Florida,
United States
|
Golden☆Lovers (
Kenny Omega and
Kota Ibushi) vs.
Los Ingobernables de Japón (
Tetsuya Naito and
Hiromu Takahashi)
|
July 7
|
G1 Special in San Francisco
|
Cow Palace
|
Daly City, California,
USA
|
Kenny Omega (c) vs.
Cody for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
September 15
|
Destruction in Hiroshima
|
Hiroshima Sun Plaza
|
Hiroshima, Japan
|
Kenny Omega (c) vs
Tomohiro Ishii for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
September 17
|
Destruction in Beppu
|
Beppu B-con Plaza
|
Beppu, Japan
|
Tetsuya Naito vs.
Minoru Suzuki
|
September 23
|
Destruction in Kobe
|
World Memorial Hall
|
Kobe, Japan
|
Hiroshi Tanahashi (certificate holder) vs.
Kazuchika Okada for the
Tokyo Dome IWGP Heavyweight Championship challenge rights certificate
|
September 30
|
Fighting Spirit Unleashed
|
Walter Pyramid
|
Long Beach, California,
USA
|
Chaos (
Kazuchika Okada and
Tomohiro Ishii) vs.
Golden Lovers (
Kenny Omega and
Kota Ibushi)
|
October 8
|
King of Pro-Wrestling
|
Ryōgoku Kokugikan
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
Kenny Omega (c) vs.
Cody vs.
Kota Ibushi in a
Three-way match for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
November 3
|
Power Struggle
|
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
|
Osaka, Japan
|
Chris Jericho (c) vs.
Evil for the
IWGP Intercontinental Championship
|
Date
|
Event
|
Venue
|
Location
|
Main event
|
January 4
|
Wrestle Kingdom 13
|
Tokyo Dome
|
Tokyo,
Japan
|
Hiroshi Tanahashi (
Tokyo Dome IWGP Heavyweight Championship challenge rights certificate holder) vs.
Kenny Omega (c) for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
January 5
|
New Year Dash!!
|
Korakuen Hall
|
Tokyo,
Japan
|
Chaos (
Kazuchika Okada and
Yoshi-Hashi) and
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs.
Bullet Club (
Jay White,
Bad Luck Fale, and
Gedo)
|
February 2
|
The New Beginning in Sapporo
|
Hokkai Kitayell
|
Sapporo,
Japan
|
Hiroshi Tanahashi and
Kazuchika Okada vs.
Bullet Club (
Jay White and
Bad Luck Fale)
|
February 3
|
Tetsuya Naito (c) vs.
Taichi for the
IWGP Intercontinental Championship
|
February 11
|
The New Beginning in Osaka
|
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
|
Osaka,
Japan
|
Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) vs
Jay White for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
February 22
|
Honor Rising: Japan
|
Korakuen Hall
|
Tokyo,
Japan
|
Hiroshi Tanahashi,
Kazuchika Okada and
Jay Lethal vs.
The Kingdom (
Matt Taven,
T. K. O'Ryan, and
Vinny Marseglia)
|
February 23
|
The Briscoe Brothers (
Jay Briscoe and
Mark Briscoe) (c) vs.
FinJuice (
Juice Robinson and
David Finlay) for the
ROH World Tag Team Championship
|
April 6
|
G1 Supercard
|
Madison Square Garden
|
New York City, New York,
United States
|
Jay White (c) vs.
Kazuchika Okada (
New Japan Cup 2019 Winner) for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
April 29
|
Wrestling Hinokuni
|
Grand Messe Kumamoto
|
Kumamoto,
Japan
|
Hirooki Goto vs.
Jay White
|
May 3
|
Wrestling Dontaku
|
Fukuoka Kokusai Center
|
Fukuoka,
Japan
|
Dragon Lee (c) vs.
Taiji Ishimori for the
IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
|
May 4
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Sanada for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
May 8
|
War of the Worlds 2019
|
Buffalo Riverworks
|
Buffalo, New York,
USA
|
Guerrillas of Destiny (
Tama Tonga and
Tanga Loa) (c) vs.
Jay Lethal and
Jonathan Gresham for the
ROH World Tag Team Championship
|
May 9
|
Ted Reeve Arena
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
|
Matt Taven (c) vs.
PCO for the
ROH World Championship
|
May 11
|
DeltaPlex Arena
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan,
USA
|
Jay Lethal,
Jeff Cobb,
Hirooki Goto,
Satoshi Kojima, and
Yuji Nagata vs.
Bully Ray,
The Briscoes (
Jay Briscoe and
Mark Briscoe),
Silas Young &
Shane Taylor
|
May 12
|
Odeum Expo Center
|
Villa Park, Illinois,
USA
|
Jay Lethal vs.
Jeff Cobb vs.
PCO vs.
Rush in a Four Corner Survival match
|
June 9
|
Dominion 6.9 in Osaka-jo Hall
|
Osaka-jo Hall
|
Osaka,
Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Chris Jericho for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
June 29
|
Southern Showdown
|
Festival Hall
|
Melbourne, Victoria,
Australia
|
Kazuchika Okada and
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs.
Bullet Club (
Jay White and
Bad Luck Fale)
|
June 30
|
UNSW Roundhouse
|
Sydney, New South Wales,
Australia
|
Chaos (
Kazuchika Okada and
Will Ospreay) and
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs.
Bullet Club (
Jay White,
Bad Luck Fale, and
Robbie Eagles)
|
August 31
|
Royal Quest
|
Copper Box Arena
|
London, England,
UK
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Minoru Suzuki for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
September 15
|
Destruction in Beppu
|
Beppu B-con Plaza
|
Beppu,
Japan
|
Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) vs.
Zack Sabre Jr. for the
British Heavyweight Championship
|
September 16
|
Destruction in Kagoshima
|
Kagoshima Arena
|
Kagoshima,
Japan
|
Kota Ibushi (certificate holder) vs.
Kenta for the
Tokyo Dome IWGP Heavyweight Championship challenge rights certificate
|
September 22
|
Destruction in Kobe
|
World Memorial Hall
|
Kobe,
Japan
|
Tetsuya Naito (c) vs.
Jay White for the
IWGP Intercontinental Championship
|
October 14
|
King of Pro-Wrestling
|
Ryōgoku Kokugikan
|
Tokyo,
Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Sanada for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship
|
November 3
|
Power Struggle
|
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
|
Osaka,
Japan
|
Jay White (c) vs.
Hirooki Goto for the
IWGP Intercontinental Championship
|
Date
|
Event
|
Venue
|
Location
|
Main event
|
January 4
|
Wrestle Kingdom 15
|
Tokyo Dome
|
Tokyo,
Japan
|
Tetsuya Naito (c) vs.
Kota Ibushi for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship and
IWGP Intercontinental Championship
|
January 5
|
Kota Ibushi (c) vs.
Jay White (
Tokyo Dome IWGP Heavyweight and IWGP Intercontinental championships challenge rights certificate holder) for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship and
IWGP Intercontinental Championship
|
January 6
|
New Year Dash!!
|
Tokyo Dome City Hall
|
Tokyo,
Japan
|
Golden Ace (
Kota Ibushi and
Hiroshi Tanahashi),
Roppongi 3K (
Rocky Romero and
Sho), and
Master Wato vs.
Los Ingobernables de Japón (
Sanada,
Shingo Takagi,
Tetsuya Naito,
Hiromu Takahashi, and
Bushi)
|
January 30
|
The New Beginning in Nagoya
|
Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium
|
Nagoya,
Japan
|
Shingo Takagi (c) vs.
Hiroshi Tanahashi for the
NEVER Openweight Championship
|
February 10
|
The New Beginning in Hiroshima
|
Hiroshima Sun Plaza
|
Hiroshima,
Japan
|
Hiromu Takahashi (c) vs.
Sho for the
IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
|
February 11
|
Kota Ibushi (c) vs.
Sanada for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship and
IWGP Intercontinental Championship
|
February 27
|
Castle Attack
|
Osaka-jo Hall
|
Osaka,
Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada vs.
Evil
|
February 28
|
Kota Ibushi (c) vs.
Tetsuya Naito for
IWGP Intercontinental Championship
|
March 4
|
NJPW 49th Anniversary Show
|
Nippon Budokan
|
Tokyo,
Japan
|
Kota Ibushi (c) vs.
El Desperado for the
IWGP Heavyweight Championship and
IWGP Intercontinental Championship
|
April 4
|
Sakura Genesis
|
Ryōgoku Kokugikan
|
Sumida, Tokyo,
Japan
|
Kota Ibushi (c) vs.
Will Ospreay (
New Japan Cup 2021 Winner) for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
May 3
|
Wrestling Dontaku
|
Fukuoka Kokusai Center
|
Hakata-ku, Fukuoka,
Japan
|
Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) vs.
Jay White for the
NEVER Openweight Championship
|
May 4
|
Will Ospreay (c) vs.
Shingo Takagi for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
June 7
|
Dominion 6.6 in Osaka-jo Hall
|
Osaka-jo Hall
|
Osaka,
Japan
|
Shingo Takagi vs.
Kazuchika Okada for the
vacant
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
July 10
|
Summer Struggle in Sapporo
|
Makomanai Sekisui Heim Ice Arena
|
Minami-ku, Sapporo, Hokkaido,
Japan
|
El Desperado (c) vs.
Taiji Ishimori for The
IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
|
July 11
|
Dangerous Tekkers (
Taichi and
Zack Sabre Jr.) (c) vs.
Los Ingobernables de Japón (
Tetsuya Naito and
Sanada) for the
IWGP Tag Team Championship
|
July 22
|
Summer Struggle in Osaka
|
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
|
Osaka,
Japan
|
Tetsuya Naito vs.
Taichi
|
July 23
|
Tetsuya Naito vs.
Zack Sabre Jr.
|
July 24
|
Summer Struggle in Nagoya
|
Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium
|
Nagoya,
Japan
|
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs.
Kenta
|
July 25
|
Wrestle Grand Slam in Tokyo Dome
|
Tokyo Dome
|
Tokyo,
Japan
|
Shingo Takagi (c) vs.
Hiroshi Tanahashi for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
August 14
|
Resurgence
|
The Torch at LA Coliseum
|
Los Angeles, California,
USA
|
Lance Archer (c) vs.
Hiroshi Tanahashi for the
IWGP United States Heavyweight Championship
|
August 16
|
Fighting Spirit Unleashed
|
Thunder Studios
|
Long Beach, California
|
Tom Lawlor (c) (with
J. R. Kratos) vs.
Lio Rush for the
Strong Openweight Championship
|
September 4
|
Wrestle Grand Slam in MetLife Dome
|
MetLife Dome
|
Tokorozawa,
Japan
|
Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) vs.
Kota Ibushi for the
IWGP United States Heavyweight Championship
|
September 5
|
Shingo Takagi (c) vs.
Evil for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
November 6
|
Power Struggle
|
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
|
Osaka,
Japan
|
Shingo Takagi (c) vs.
Zack Sabre Jr. for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
November 13
|
Battle in the Valley
|
San Jose Civic
|
San Jose, California,
USA
|
Jay White (c) vs.
Tomohiro Ishii for the
NEVER Openweight Championship
|
Date
|
Event
|
Venue
|
Location
|
Main event
|
January 4
|
Wrestle Kingdom 16
|
Tokyo Dome
|
Tokyo,
Japan
|
Shingo Takagi (c) vs.
Kazuchika Okada (
Tokyo Dome IWGP World Heavyweight Championship challenge rights certificate holder) for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
January 5
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Will Ospreay for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
January 8
|
Yokohama Arena
|
Yokohama,
Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada and
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs.
Keiji Mutoh and
Kaito Kiyomiya
|
March 1
|
NJPW 50th Anniversary Show
|
Nippon Budokan
|
Tokyo,
Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada,
Hiroshi Tanahashi and
Tatsumi Fujinami vs.
Suzuki-gun (
Minoru Suzuki and
Zack Sabre Jr.) and
Yoshiaki Fujiwara
|
April 1
|
Lonestar Shootout
|
Fairmont Hotel
|
Dallas, Texas
|
Tomohiro Ishii vs.
Chris Dickinson
Team Filthy (
J. R. Kratos,
Royce Isaacs and
Tom Lawlor) vs.
Fred Rosser,
Alex Coughlin and The DKC
|
April 9
|
Hyper Battle '22
|
Ryōgoku Kokugikan
|
Tokyo,
Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Zack Sabre Jr. (
New Japan Cup 2022 winner) for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
April 16
|
Windy City Riot
|
Odeum Expo Center
|
Villa Park, Illinois,
USA
|
Jon Moxley vs.
Will Ospreay
|
May 1
|
Wrestling Dontaku
|
Fukuoka PayPay Dome
|
Fukuoka,
Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Tetsuya Naito for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
May 14
|
Capital Collision
|
Entertainment and Sports Arena
|
Washington, D.C.,
USA
|
Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) vs.
Juice Robinson vs.
Will Ospreay vs.
Jon Moxley for the
IWGP United States Heavyweight Championship
|
June 12
|
Dominion 6.12 in Osaka-jo Hall
|
Osaka-jō Hall
|
Osaka,
Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Jay White for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
June 26
|
AEW x NJPW: Forbidden Door
|
United Center
|
Chicago, Illinois,
USA
|
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs.
Jon Moxley for the
AEW Interim World Championship
|
July 30
|
Music City Mayhem
|
Nashville Fairgrounds
|
Nashville, Tennessee,
USA
|
Jon Moxley vs.
El Desperado in a
no disqualification match
|
August 21
|
Fighting Spirit Unleashed
|
The Vermont Hollywood
|
Los Angeles, California
|
Fred Rosser (c) vs.
TJP for the
Strong Openweight Championship
|
September 25
|
Burning Spirit
|
World Memorial Hall
|
Kobe,
Japan
|
Will Ospreay (c) vs.
David Finlay for the
IWGP United States Heavyweight Championship
|
October 1
|
Royal Quest II
|
Crystal Palace Indoor Arena London
|
London, England,
UK
|
FTR (
Cash Wheeler and
Dax Harwood) (c) vs.
Aussie Open (
Mark Davis and
Kyle Fletcher) for the
IWGP Tag Team Championship
|
October 2
|
Tetsuya Naito vs.
Zack Sabre Jr. in a #1 contender match for the
IWGP United States Heavyweight Championship
|
October 10
|
Declaration of Power
|
Ryōgoku Kokugikan
|
Tokyo,
Japan
|
Jay White (c) vs.
Tama Tonga for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
October 28
|
Rumble on 44th Street
|
Palladium Times Square
|
New York City, New York,
USA
|
Bullet Club (
Jay White and
Juice Robinson) vs.
Kazuchika Okada and
Eddie Kingston
|
November 5
|
Battle Autumn '22
|
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
|
Osaka,
Japan
|
Will Ospreay (c) vs.
Tetsuya Naito for the
IWGP United States Heavyweight Championship
|
November 20
|
Historic X-Over
|
Ariake Arena
|
Tokyo,
Japan
|
Mayu Iwatani vs.
Kairi for the inaugural
IWGP Women's Championship
|
Date
|
Event
|
Venue
|
Location
|
Main event
|
January 4
|
Wrestle Kingdom 17 in Tokyo Dome
|
Tokyo Dome
|
Tokyo,
Japan
|
Jay White (c) vs.
Kazuchika Okada (
Tokyo Dome IWGP World Heavyweight Championship challenge rights certificate holder) for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
January 5
|
New Year Dash!!
|
Ota City General Gymnasium
|
Tokyo,
Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada and
Kenny Omega vs.
United Empire (
Aaron Henare and
Jeff Cobb)
|
January 21
|
Wrestle Kingdom 17 in Yokohama Arena
|
Yokohama Arena
|
Kanagawa,
Japan
|
Tetsuya Naito vs.
Kenoh
|
January 22
|
The New Beginning in Nagoya
|
Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium
|
Nagoya,
Japan
|
Shingo Takagi (c) vs.
Great-O-Khan in a
Mixed Martial Arts rules match for the
Provisional KOPW 2023 Championship
|
February 4
|
The New Beginning in Sapporo
|
Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center
|
Sapporo,
Japan
|
Shota Umino vs.
Tetsuya Naito
|
February 5
|
Hiromu Takahashi (c) vs.
Yoh for the
IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
|
February 11
|
The New Beginning in Osaka
|
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
|
Osaka,
Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Shingo Takagi for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
February 18
|
Battle in the Valley
|
San Jose Civic
|
San Jose, California,
USA
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Hiroshi Tanahashi for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
March 1
|
All Star Junior Festival
|
Korakuen Hall
|
Tokyo,
Japan
|
Master Wato vs.
Atsuki Aoyagi
|
March 6
|
NJPW 51st Anniversary Show
|
Ota City General Gymnasium
|
Tokyo,
Japan
|
Bishamon (
Hirooki Goto and
Yoshi-Hashi) (c) vs.
Kazuchika Okada and
Hiroshi Tanahashi for the
IWGP Tag Team Championship
|
March 30
|
Multiverse United
|
Globe Theater
|
Los Angeles, California,
USA
|
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs.
Mike Bailey
|
April 8
|
Sakura Genesis
|
Ryōgoku Kokugikan
|
Tokyo,
Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada (c) vs.
Sanada for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
April 15
|
Capital Collision
|
Entertainment and Sports Arena
|
Washington, D.C.,
USA
|
The Motor City Machine Guns (
Alex Shelley and
Chris Sabin) (c) vs.
Aussie Open (
Mark Davis and
Kyle Fletcher) vs. Dream Team (
Hiroshi Tanahashi and
Kazuchika Okada) for the
Strong Openweight Tag Team Championship
|
April 29
|
Wrestling Satsuma no Kuni
|
Kagoshima Arena
|
Kagoshima,
Japan
|
Shingo Takagi (c) vs.
Taichi in a Takagi Style Triad match for the
Provisional KOPW 2023 Championship
|
May 3
|
Wrestling Dontaku
|
Fukuoka Kokusai Center
|
Fukuoka,
Japan
|
Sanada (c) vs.
Hiromu Takahashi for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
May 21
|
Resurgence
|
Walter Pyramid
|
Long Beach, California,
USA
|
Mercedes Moné vs.
Willow Nightingale in a
tournament final match for the inaugural
Strong Women's Championship
|
June 4
|
Dominion 6.4 in Osaka-jo Hall
|
Osaka-jō Hall
|
Osaka,
Japan
|
Sanada (c) vs.
Yota Tsuji for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
June 9
|
All Together: Again
|
Ryōgoku Kokugikan
|
Tokyo,
Japan
|
Kazuchika Okada,
Yuma Aoyagi and
Kenoh vs.
Hiroshi Tanahashi,
Kento Miyahara and
Kaito Kiyomiya
|
June 25
|
AEW x NJPW: Forbidden Door
|
Scotiabank Arena
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
|
Bryan Danielson vs.
Kazuchika Okada
|
June 30
|
Fantastica Mania Mexico
|
Arena México
|
Mexico City, Distrito Federal,
Mexico
|
Rocky Romero (c) vs.
Volador Jr. for the
NWA World Historic Welterweight Championship
|
July 4
|
Independence Day
|
Korakuen Hall
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
Jun Kasai and
El Desperado vs.
Homicide and
Jon Moxley in a
No Disqualification doomsday match
|
July 5
|
Jon Moxley vs.
El Desperado in a
Final Death match
|
August 19
|
All Star Junior Festival USA
|
2300 Arena
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,
USA
|
Mike Bailey vs.
Kevin Knight in a
tournament final match in the
All Star Jr. Festival USA tournament
|
August 20
|
Multiverse United 2
|
2300 Arena
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,
USA
|
Alex Shelley (c) vs.
Hiroshi Tanahashi for the
Impact World Championship
|
September 24
|
Destruction in Kobe
|
Kobe World Memorial Hall
|
Kobe, Japan
|
Will Ospreay (c) vs.
Yota Tsuji for the
IWGP United States Heavyweight Championship
|
October 9
|
Destruction in Ryogoku
|
Ryōgoku Kokugikan
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
Sanada (c) vs.
Evil in a
lumberjack match for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
October 14
|
Royal Quest III
|
Copper Box Arena
|
London, England,
UK
|
Will Ospreay (c) vs.
Zack Sabre Jr. for the
IWGP United Kingdom Heavyweight Championship
|
October 28
|
Fighting Spirit Unleashed
|
Sam's Town
|
Las Vegas, Nevada
|
Tama Tonga (c) vs.
Shingo Takagi for the
NEVER Openweight Championship
|
November 4
|
Power Struggle
|
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
|
Osaka,
Japan
|
Will Ospreay (c) vs.
Shota Umino for the
IWGP United Kingdom Heavyweight Championship
|
November 10
|
Lonestar Shootout
|
Curtis Culwell Center
|
Garland, Texas
|
Shingo Takagi (c) vs.
Trent Beretta for the
NEVER Openweight Championship
|
Date
|
Event
|
Venue
|
Location
|
Main event
|
January 4
|
Wrestle Kingdom 18
|
Tokyo Dome
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
Sanada (c) vs.
Tetsuya Naito (
Tokyo Dome IWGP World Heavyweight Championship challenge rights certificate holder) for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
January 5
|
New Year Dash!!
|
Sumida City Gymnasium
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
TMDK (
Zack Sabre Jr.,
Kosei Fujita,
Shane Haste and
Mikey Nicholls) vs.
Chaos (
Tomohiro Ishii and
Kazuchika Okada) and
Blackpool Combat Club (
Jon Moxley and
Bryan Danielson)
|
January 13
|
Battle in the Valley
|
San Jose Civic
|
San Jose, California
|
Kazuchika Okada vs.
Will Ospreay
|
January 20
|
The New Beginning in Nagoya
|
Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium
|
Nagoya,
Japan
|
Tama Tonga (c) vs.
Evil in a
lumberjack match for the
NEVER Openweight Championship
|
February 11
|
The New Beginning in Osaka
|
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
|
Osaka,
Japan
|
United Empire (
Will Ospreay,
Jeff Cobb,
Henare,
TJP and
Francesco Akira) vs.
Bullet Club War Dogs (
David Finlay,
Alex Coughlin,
Gabe Kidd,
Clark Connors and
Drilla Moloney) in a
Steel Cage match
|
February 23
|
The New Beginning in Sapporo
|
Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center
|
Sapporo, Hokkaido, Japan
|
David Finlay (c) vs.
Nic Nemeth for the
IWGP Global Heavyweight Championship
|
February 24
|
Tetsuya Naito (c) vs.
Sanada for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
March 6
|
NJPW 52nd Anniversary Show
|
Ota City General Gymnasium
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
Tetsuya Naito (
World Heavyweight) vs.
Sho (
Junior Heavyweight) in a
Champion vs. Champion match
|
April 6
|
Sakura Genesis
|
Ryōgoku Kokugikan
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
Tetsuya Naito (c) vs.
Yota Tsuji for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
April 12
|
Windy City Riot
|
Wintrust Arena
|
Chicago, Illinois
|
Tetsuya Naito (c) vs.
Jon Moxley for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
April 14
|
Wrestling World in Taiwan
|
Zepp New Taipei
|
New Taipei City, Taiwan
|
Toru Yano,
Oleg Boltin and
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs.
House of Torture (
Evil,
Sho and
Yoshinobu Kanemaru) for the vacant
NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Championship
|
April 29
|
Satsuma no Kuni
|
Kagoshima Arena
|
Kagoshima, Japan
|
Sho (c) vs.
Douki for the
IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
|
May 3
|
Wrestling Dontaku
|
Fukuoka Kokusai Center
|
Fukuoka,
Japan
|
Nic Nemeth (c) vs.
Hiroshi Tanahashi for the
IWGP Global Heavyweight Championship
|
May 4
|
Jon Moxley (c) vs.
Ren Narita for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
May 6
|
All Together 2024
|
Nippon Budokan
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
Shota Umino,
Kaito Kiyomiya, and
Yuki Ueno vs.
Yuya Uemura,
Konosuke Takeshita, and
Shun Skywalker
|
May 11
|
Resurgence
|
Toyota Arena
|
Ontario, California
|
Jon Moxley (c) vs.
Shota Umino for the
IWGP World Heavyweight Championship
|
June 9
|
Dominion 6.9 in Osaka-jo Hall
|
Osaka-jo Hall
|
Osaka, Japan
|
El Desperado vs.
Taiji Ishimori in the
Best of the Super Jr. tournament final
|
June 10
|
Despe Invitacional
|
Korakuen Hall
|
Osaka, Japan
|
Bullet Club (
Dick Togo and
Gedo) vs.
Danshoku Dino and
El Desperado
|
June 15
|
All Together: Sapporo
|
Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center
|
Sapporo, Japan
|
Tetsuya Naito vs.
Jake Lee
|
June 21
|
Fantastica Mania Mexico
|
Arena México
|
Mexico City, Mexico
|
Místico vs.
Hiromu Takahashi
|
June 30
|
AEW x NJPW: Forbidden Door
|
UBS Arena
|
Elmont, New York
|
Swerve Strickland (c) vs.
Will Ospreay for the
AEW World Championship
|
July 13
|
Fantastica Mania Lucha Libre USA
|
Mt. Pleasant High School
|
San Jose, California
|
Douki and
Místico vs.
Rocky Romero and
Volador Jr.
|
- 1989 – 1
- 1990 – 2
- 1991 – 1
- 1992 – 1
- 1993 – 2
- 1994 – 2
- 1995 – 4
- 1996 – 2
- 1997 – 5
- 1998 – 3
- 1999 – 4
- 2000 – 6
- 2001 – 6
- 2002 – 3
- 2003 – 5
- 2004 – 4
- 2005 – 4
- 2006 – 1
- 2007 – 2
- 2008 – 2
- 2009 – 6
- 2010 – 4
- 2011 – 6
- 2012 – 7
- 2013 – 8
- 2014 – 12
- 2015 – 9
- 2016 – 11
- 2017 – 16
- 2018 – 17
- 2019 – 16
- 2020 – 8
- 2021 – 18
- 2022 – 17
- 2023 – 28
- 2024 – 20 (5 upcoming)
- 2025 – 3 upcoming
- Total – 262 (8 confirmed)