The following is a chronological list of French artists working in visual or plastic media (plus, for some artists of the 20th century,
performance art). For alphabetical lists, see the various subcategories of
Category:French artists. See other articles for information on
French literature,
French music,
French cinema and
French culture.
-
Gislebertus (12th century), sculptor
-
Pierre de Montreuil (
c. 1200–1266), architect
-
Villard de Honnecourt (13th century), other media
-
Jean Pucelle (active 1325–28), other media
-
Jean Malouel (Dutch, worked in Burgundy) (1365–1416), painter
-
Anastasia (fl.
c. 1400), manuscript illuminator
-
Claus Sluter (Dutch, worked in Burgundy from 1395–1406), sculptor
-
the Limbourg brothers (Pol and Hermann) (Dutch artists working in Burgundy around 1403–1416), other media
-
Jacques Morel (
c. 1395–1459), sculptor
-
Enguerrand Quarton (
c. 1410 – c. 1466), painter, miniatures
-
Henri Bellechose (Flemish born) (active 1415–1440), painter
-
Simon Marmion (
c. 1420–1489), illuminations
-
Jean Fouquet (1420–1481), painter, illuminations
-
Jean Colombe (1430–1493), illuminations
-
Michel Colombe (
c. 1430 – c. 1515), sculptor
-
Nicolas Froment (
c. 1450 – c. 1490), painter
-
Jean Perréal (
c. 1455 – c. 1528), painter, illuminations
-
Antoine Le Moiturier (active in the 1460s), sculptor
-
Jean Clouet (
c. 1485–1541) (Flemish born), painter, miniatures
-
Jean Duvet (
c. 1485 – c. 1570), engraver
-
Josse Lieferinxe (active 1493–1508) (Flemish born), painter
-
Nicolas Dipre (fl. 1495–1532), painter
-
Jehan Cousin the elder (1500–1593), painter, engraver, sculptor
-
Ligier Richier (1500–1567), sculptor
-
Pierre Quesnel (c.1502–1580), painter
-
Philibert Delorme (or de L'Orme) (1505/1510–1570), sculptor, architectural plans
-
Pierre Bontemps (1505/1510–after 1562), sculptor
-
Jean Goujon (
c. 1510 – c. 1565), sculptor
-
Bernard Palissy (1510–1590), master potter
-
Jacques Androuet du Cerceau (
c. 1510–1585), architectural plans
-
Jean Juste (active 1515–1530), sculptor
-
François Clouet (
c. 1515–1572) (son of Jean Clouet), painter
-
Pierre Lescot (
c. 1515–1578), sculptor, architect
-
Antoine Caron (
c. 1521–1599), painter
-
Jean Cousin the Younger (c. 1522–1593), painter
-
Germain Pilon (c.1535–1590), sculptor
-
Barthélemy Prieur (c.1536–1616), sculptor
-
Étienne Dumonstier (1540–1603), painter
-
Ambroise Dubois (c.1542–1614) (Flemish born), painter
-
Pierre Dumonstier I (c.1545–c.1610), painter
-
Thomas de Leu (1560–1612), engraver
-
Toussaint Dubreuil (c.1561–1602), painter
-
Léonard Gaultier (c.1561-1641), engraver
-
Martin Fréminet (1567–1619), painter
-
Frans Pourbus the younger (1569–1622) (Flemish born), painter
-
Jacques Bellange (1575–1616) (in Lorraine), engraver
-
Jean Decourt (active 1570s), painter
-
François Quesnel (active 1580s), painter
-
Jacques Patin (active 1580s), engraver
-
Jean de Beaugrand (1584–1640),
lineographer
See also
French Baroque and Classicism,
Louis XIII of France,
Cardinal Richelieu,
Baroque,
Louis XIV of France,
Palace of Versailles,
Classicism
-
Philippe Millereau (1570–1610), painter
-
Daniel Dumonstier (1574–1646), draftsman
-
Pierre Dumonstier II (1585–1656), draftsman
-
Claude Deruet (1588–1660) (in Lorraine), painter
-
Simon Vouet (1590–1649), painter
-
Jacques Callot (1592–1635) (in Lorraine), engraver
-
Georges de La Tour (1593–1652), painter
-
Claude Vignon (1593–1670), painter, printmaker, illustrator
-
Nicolas Poussin (1594–1665), painter
-
Antoine Le Nain (before 1600–?), painter
-
Louis Le Nain (after 1600–?), painter
-
Nicolas Lagneau (fl c. 1600–c. 1650), draftsman
-
Abraham Bosse (1602–1676), engraver
-
Claude Gelée, called Claude Lorrain (1600–1682), painter
-
Philippe de Champaigne (1602–1674)
-
Pierre-Antoine Lemoine (1605–1665), still-life painter
-
Laurent de La Hyre (1606–1565), painter
-
Mathieu Le Nain (1607–c.1677), painter
-
Louise Moillon (1610–1696), painter
-
Pierre Mignard (1612–1695), painter
-
Gaspard Dughet (1613–1675), painter
-
André Le Nôtre (1613–1700), landscape architect
-
Eustache Le Sueur (1616–1655), painter
-
Sébastien Bourdon (1616–1671), painter
-
Charles Le Brun (1619–1690), painter, other media
-
Pierre Paul Puget (1620–1694), sculptor
-
Guillaume Courtois (1628–1679), painter and etcher
-
François Girardon (1628–1715), sculptor
-
Catherine Duchemin (1630–1698), painter
-
Claude Lefèbvre (1633–1675), painter and engraver
-
Claudine Bouzonnet-Stella (1636–1697), engraver
-
Charles de la Fosse (1636–1716), painter
-
Antoine Coysevox (1640–1720), sculptor
-
Antoinette Bouzonnet-Stella (1641–1676), engraver
-
Étienne Allegrain (1644–1736), topographical painter
-
Jean Jouvenet (1644–1717), painter
-
François de Troy (1645–1730), painter
-
Madeleine Boullogne (1646–1710), still life painter
-
Marie Blancour (fl. 1650–1699), painter
-
Marie Courtois (c.1655–1703), miniature painter
-
Nicolas de Largillière (1656–1746), painter
-
Nicolas Coustou (1658–1733), sculptor
-
Hyacinthe Rigaud (1659–1743), painter
-
Antoine Coypel (1661–1722), sculptor
-
François Desportes (1661–1743), painter
See also
Palace of Versailles,
Louis XV of France,
Madame de Pompadour,
Rococo,
Louis XVI of France,
Neoclassicism,
Enlightenment,
Gobelins. For art criticism, see
Denis Diderot
-
Alexis Simon Belle (1674–1734)
-
Jean-François de Troy (1679–1752) (son of François), painter
-
Marie-Anne Horthemels (1682–1727), engraver
-
Antoine Watteau (1684–1721), painter
-
Jean-Baptiste van Loo (1684–1745), painter
-
Jean-Marc Nattier (1685–1766), painter
-
Jean-Baptiste Oudry (1686–1755), painter
-
Louise-Magdeleine Horthemels (1686–1767), engraver
-
François Lemoyne (1688–1737), painter
-
Nicolas Lancret (1690–1743), painter
-
Charles-Antoine Coypel (1694–1752), painter, art commentator, and
playwright
-
Jean-Baptiste Pater (1695–1736), painter
-
Jean-Baptiste-Siméon Chardin (1699–1779), painter
-
Charles Joseph Natoire (1700–1777), painter
-
Louis-François Roubiliac (1702–1762), sculptor
-
Jean-Étienne Liotard (1702–1789), painter
-
François Boucher (1703–1770), painter, engraver
-
Maurice Quentin de La Tour (1704–1788), painter
-
Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne (1704–1778), painter, sculptor
-
Charles-André van Loo (Carle Van Loo) (1705–1765) (brother of Jean-Baptiste van Loo), painter
-
Louis-Michel van Loo (1707–1771) (son of Jean-Baptiste van Loo), painter
-
Jean-Baptiste Pigalle (1714–1785), sculptor
-
Claude Joseph Vernet (1714–1789), painter
-
Jean-Baptiste Perronneau (1715–1783), painter
-
Etienne-Maurice Falconet (1716–1791), sculptor
-
Charles-Louis Clérisseau (1721–1820), draughtsman, watercolorist, painter in gouache
-
Joseph-Marie Vien (1716–1809), painter
-
Charles-Amédée-Philippe van Loo (1719–1795) (son of Jean-Baptiste van Loo), painter
-
Charles Germain de Saint Aubin (1721–1786), engraver, embroidery designer
-
Jean-Baptiste Greuze (1725–1805), painter
-
François-Hubert Drouais (Drouais le fils) (1727–1775), painter
-
Jean-Baptiste Defernex (1729–1783), sculptor
-
Jean-Honoré Fragonard (1732–1806), painter
-
Jean-Jacques Durameau (1733–1796), painter
-
Hubert Robert (1733–1808), painter, engraver
-
Marie-Suzanne Giroust (1734–1772), painter
-
Joseph Ducreux (1735–1802), painter
-
Étienne de La Vallée Poussin (1735–1802), French
history painter and creator of interior decorative schemes
-
Louis Albert Guislain Bacler d'Albe (1761–1824), painter
-
Nicolas Bernard Lépicié (1735–1784), painter
-
Nicolas Benjamin Delapierre (1739–c.1800), painter
-
A. Duval, artist and engraver active 1769-1801
-
Jean Antoine Houdon (1741–1828), sculptor
-
Jean-Michel Moreau (Moreau the younger) (1741–1814), engraver
-
Anne Vallayer-Coster (1744–1818), painter
-
Jacques-Louis David (1748–1825), painter
-
Claude-Jean-Baptiste Hoin (1750–1817), portrait artist
-
Jacques-Antoine-Marie Lemoine (1751–1824), portrait and landscape artist
-
Michel Garnier (1753–1819), painter
-
Rosalie Filleul (1752–1794), painter
-
Antoine Berjon (1754–1843), painter and designer
-
Jean-Baptiste Regnault (1754–1829)
-
Élisabeth Vigée Le Brun (1755–1842), painter
-
Alexandre-Hyacinthe Dunouy (1757–1841), painter known for his
landscapes
-
Pierre Prudhon (1758–1823), painter
Nineteenth century (Romanticism to Impressionism)
See also
French Revolution,
Napoleon I,
Romanticism,
Barbizon school,
Naturalism,
Symbolism,
Impressionism,
Academic art,
Napoleon III of France,
Photography,
Modernism
-
Louis-Léopold Boilly (1761–1845), painter
-
Joseph Nicéphore Niépce (1765–1833), photographer
-
Adélaïde Dufrénoy (1765–1825), poet and painter from
Brittany
-
Anne-Louis Girodet de Roussy-Trioson (1767–1824), painter
-
Jean-Baptiste Isabey (1767–1855), painter
-
Antoine Jean Gros (1771–1835), painter
-
Pierre Narcisse Guérin (1771–1833), painter
-
Adélaïde Victoire Hall (1772–1844), painter
-
Blanche Hennebutte-Feillet (1815–1886), lithographer
-
Eustache-Hyacinthe Langlois (1777–1837), painter, draftsman
-
Jean-Baptiste Goyet (1779–1854), painter
-
Jean Auguste Dominique Ingres (1780–1867), painter
-
Étienne Bouhot (1780–1862), painter and art teacher
-
Alexandre-François Caminade (1783–1862),
portraitist and religious painter
-
François Rude (1784–1855), sculptor
-
Eugénie Charen (1786–1824), painter
-
Louis-Jacques Daguerre (1787–1851), photographer
-
Charles de Steuben (1788–1856), painter active during the
Napoleonic Era
-
Horace Vernet (1789–1863), painter
-
Jules Robert Auguste (c.1789–1850), painter
-
Elisa de Lamartine (1790–1863), painter and sculptor
-
Théodore Géricault (1791–1824), painter
-
Nicolas Toussaint Charlet (1792–1845), painter
-
Antoine-Louis Barye (1795–1875), sculptor
-
Ary Scheffer (1795–1858), painter
-
Raymond Bonheur (1796–1849), painter
-
Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot (1796–1875), painter
-
Fanny Alaux (1797–1880), painter
-
Paul Delaroche (1797–1856), painter
-
Julie Hugo (1797–1865), painter
-
Eugène Goyet (1798–1857), painter
-
Eugène Delacroix (1798–1863), painter
-
Xavier Leprince (1799–1826), painter
-
Alfred Johannot (1800–1837), painter and engraver
-
Hippolyte Bellangé (1800–1866), painter
-
Camille Chantereine (1810–1847), painter
-
Achille Devéria (1800–1857), painter, engraver
-
Charles Philipon (1800–1861), caricaturist
-
Paul Huet (1803–1869), painter
-
François-Émile de Lansac (1803–1890), painter
-
Grandville (Jean Ignace Isidore Gérard, called) (1803–1847), engraver
-
Eugène Isabey (1803–1886), painter
-
Denis Auguste Marie Raffet (1804–1860), painter
-
Édouard Viénot (born 1804), painter
-
Zoé Goyet (died 1869), pastel portrait artist
-
Eugène Lepoittevin (1806–1870), painter
-
Hippolyte Bayard (1807–1887), photographer
-
Honoré Daumier (1808–1879), painter,
lithographer, sculptor
-
Louis Boulanger (1808–1867), painter
-
Narcisse Virgile Diaz de la Peña (1808–1878) (born in Spain), painter
-
Auguste Préault (1809–1879), sculptor
-
Ignace François Bonhomme (1809–1881), painter
-
Constant Troyon (1810–1865), painter
-
Eugène André Oudiné (1810–1875), sculptor, engraver
-
Jules Dupré (1811–1889), painter
-
Théodore Rousseau (1812–1867), painter
-
Boissard de Boisdenier (1813–1866), painter
-
Charles Jacque (1813–1894), painter
-
Jean-François Millet (1814–1875), painter
-
Thomas Couture (1815–1879), painter
-
Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier (1815–1891), painter
-
Jacques-Eugene Feyen (1815–1908), painter
-
Charles Marville (1816–1879), painter, engraver, photographer
-
Antoine Chintreuil (1816–1873), painter
-
Jean Pierre Alexandre Antigna (1817–1878), painter
-
François Bonvin (1817–1887), painter
-
Charles-François Daubigny (1817–1878), painter
-
Johan Barthold Jongkind (1819–1891) (Dutch, worked in France), painter
-
Théodore Chassériau (1819–1856), painter
-
Gustave Courbet (1819–1877), painter
-
Eugène Fromentin (1820–1876), painter
-
Nadar (Gaspard Félix Tournachon, called "Nadar") (1820–1910), photographer
-
Charles Méryon (1821–1868), printmaker (etching)
-
Rosa Bonheur (1822–1899), painter
-
Marie Adrien Persac (1823–?), painter, cartographer, architect, civil engineer, photographer
-
Alexandre Cabanel (1823–1889), painter
-
Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824–1887), sculptor and painter
-
Gustave Boulanger (1824–1888), painter
-
Jean-Léon Gérôme (1824–1904), painter
-
Adolphe Joseph Thomas Monticelli (1824–1886), painter
-
Théodule Ribot (1824–1891), painter
-
Eugène Boudin (1824–1898), painter
-
Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (1824–1898), painter
-
William-Adolphe Bouguereau (1825–1905), painter
-
Gustave Moreau (1826–1898), painter
-
Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (1827–1875), sculptor
-
Elie Delaunay (1828–1891), painter
-
Camille Alfred Pabst (1828–1898), painter
-
Achille Emperaire (1829–1898), painter and a friend of
Paul Cézanne
-
Léon Germain Pelouse (1838–1891), painter
-
Lucien Joulin (1842–1878), painter
-
Gaston de Laperriere (1848–1920), painter
-
Gabriel Guay (1848–1923), painter
-
Aimé Morot (1850–1915), painter and son in law of
Jean-Léon Gérôme
-
Gabriel-Charles Deneux [
fr] (b. 1856),
encaustic painter
-
Jules-Cyrille Cavé (4 January 1859 – 12 May 1949), painter
Nineteenth century (Impressionism to Fauvism)
See also
Modern art,
Modernism,
Impressionism,
Post-Impressionism,
Les Nabis,
Fauvism,
Symbolism,
Symbolist painters,
Art Nouveau,
Primitivism
-
Camille Pissarro (1830–1903), painter
-
Étienne-Jules Marey (1830–1904), photographer
-
Édouard Manet (1832–1883), painter
-
Gustave Doré (1832–1883), engraver
-
Louis Émile Benassit (1833–1902) artist and raconteur
-
Edgar Degas (1834–1917), painter, sculptor
-
Pierre Mallet (1836–1898), painter of ceramics
-
Henri Fantin-Latour (1836–1904), painter
-
Jules Chéret (1836–1932), painter, other media
-
Paul Cézanne (1839–1906), painter
-
François Salle (1839–1899)
-
Odilon Redon (1840–1916), painter, draftsman,
lithographer
-
Auguste Rodin (1840–1917), sculptor
-
Claude Monet (1840–1926), painter; a founder of French impressionist painting
-
Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841–1919), painter
-
Frédéric Bazille (1841–1870), painter
-
Berthe Morisot (1841–1895), painter
-
Marie Bracquemond (1841–1916), painter
-
Fernand Pelez (1843–1913), painter
-
Alexander Louis Leloir (1843–1884), painter
-
Henri Rousseau ("Le Douanier Rousseau") (1844–1910), painter
-
Jean Antonin Mercié (1845–1916), sculptor
-
Jean-Joseph Benjamin-Constant (1845–1902), painter
-
Gustave Caillebotte (1848–1894), painter
-
Henri Biva (1848–1929), painter
-
Jules Bastien-Lepage (1848–1884), painter
-
Paul Gauguin (1848–1903), painter, sculptor
-
Henry Lerolle (1848–1929), painter
-
Eugène Carrière (1849–1906), painter
-
Pierre Carrier-Belleuse (1851–1932), painter
-
Vincent van Gogh (1853–1890) (Dutch, worked in France), painter
-
Charles Angrand (1854–1926), painter
-
Emilie Jenny Weyl (1855–1934), sculptor
-
Édouard Bisson (1856–1939), painter
- Henry-Edmond Cross (1856–1910), painter
-
Henry Moret (1856–1913), painter
-
Eugène Atget (Jean-Eugène Auguste Atget) (1857–1927), photographer
-
Mathurin Janssaud (1857–1940), painter
-
Marie Bashkirtseff (1858–1884), painter and sculptor
-
Georges-Pierre Seurat (1859–1891), painter
-
Antoine Bourdelle (1861–1929), sculptor
-
Aristide Maillol (1861–1944), sculptor
-
Louis Vivin (1861–1936), painter
-
Antonio de la Gandara (1861–1917), painter
-
Gaston Bussière (1862–1929),
Symbolism movement painter and illustrator
-
Ernest de Chamaillard (1862–1931), painter
-
Henri Delavallée (1862–1943), painter
-
Paul Signac (1863–1935), painter
-
Camille Bouvagne (1864–1936), painter
-
René Georges Hermann-Paul (1864–1940), graphic artist, illustrator, painter
-
William Didier-Pouget (1864–1959), painter
-
Henri Marie de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864–1901), painter
-
Paul Sérusier (1864–1927), painter
-
Paul Ranson (1864–1909), painter
-
Seraphine Louis (1864–1942), painter
-
Henri Jourdain (1864–1931), painter, prints or lithographs of landscapes usually by the water
-
Albert Aurier (1865–1892), poet,
art critic and painter devoted to
Symbolism
-
Suzanne Valadon (1865–1938), painter
-
Félix Vallotton (1865–1925) (Swiss, worked in France), painter, engraver
-
Jacqueline Marval (1866–1932), the pseudonym for Marie Josephine Vallet, French painter
-
Pierre Bonnard (1867–1947), painter
-
Angèle Delasalle (1867–1941, painter, engraver
-
Paule Gobillard (1867–1946), painter
-
Jeanne Itasse-Broquet (1867–1941), sculptor
-
Ker-Xavier Roussel (1867–1944), painter
-
Hector Guimard (1867–1942), architect and decorator
-
Édouard Vuillard (1868–1940), painter
-
Georges Lacombe (1868–1916), sculptor
-
Émile Bernard (1868–1941), painter
-
Henri Matisse (1869–1954), painter, other media
-
Adolf de Meyer (1869–1949), photographer
-
Georges d'Espagnat (1870–1950), painter, illustrator, engraver
Twentieth century (pre-World War II)
See also
Post-Impressionism,
Modern art,
Modernism,
Cubism,
Puteaux Group,
Dada,
Surrealism
- Maurice Dubois (1869–1944), painter
-
Georges Rouault (1871–1958), painter
-
Léon Printemps (1871–1945), painter
-
František Kupka (1871–1957) (Czech, worked in France), painter
-
Henri-Charles Manguin (1874–1943), painter
-
Louis Mathieu Verdilhan (1875–1928), painter
-
Albert Marquet (1875–1947), painter
-
Jacques Villon (1875–1963), painter
-
Constantin Brâncuși (1876–1957) (French, born in Romania), sculptor
-
Maurice de Vlaminck (1876–1958) (Flemish, worked in France), painter
-
Raymond Duchamp-Villon (1876–1918), sculptor
-
Raoul Dufy (1877–1953), painter
-
Jeanne Baudot (1877–1957), painter
-
René Charles Edmond His, (1877–1960), landscape painter
-
Jean Crotti (1878–1958) (Swiss), painter
-
Louis Marcoussis (Louis Markus) (1878–1941 or 1883–1941) (Polish, worked in France), painter
-
Francis Picabia (1879–1953), painter
-
Maurice Berty (1884–1946), illustrator
-
André Derain (1880–1954), painter
-
Joseph Hémard (1880–1961), illustrator
-
Charles Picart Le Doux (1881—1959), painter
-
Albert Gleizes (1881–1952), painter, writer, theorist
-
Henri Le Fauconnier (1881–1946), painter
-
Jacob Macznik (1905–1945), painter
[1]
[2]
[3]
[4]
[5]
-
Fernand Léger (1881–1955), painter
-
Georges Braque (1882–1963), painter
-
Auguste Chabaud (1882–1955), painter
-
Auguste Herbin (1882–1960), painter
-
Jean Metzinger (1883–1956), painter, engraver, poet, writer, theorist
-
Marie Laurencin (1883–1956), painter
-
Maurice Utrillo (1883–1955), painter
-
Marie-Renée Ucciani (1883–1963), painter, sculptor
-
Georges Ribemont-Dessaignes (1884–1974), painter
-
Jacques Maroger (1884–1962), painter
-
Robert Delaunay (1885–1941), painter
-
André Dunoyer de Segonzac (1884–1974), painter
-
Raymond Wintz (1884–1956), painter
-
Pierre Brissaud (1885–1964), painter
-
Roger de La Fresnaye (1885–1925), painter
-
Robert Antoine Pinchon (1886–1943), French
Post-Impressionist painter of the
Rouen School (l'École de Rouen)
-
Amédée Ozenfant (1886–1956), painter
-
Jean (Hans) Arp (1886–1966), painter, sculptor
-
Marc Chagall (1887–1985) (born in Belarus), painter
-
Marcel Duchamp (1887–1968), painter, sculptor, other media
-
Suzanne Duchamp-Crotti (1889–1963), painter
-
Anna Quinquaud (1890–1984), explorer and sculptor
-
Ossip Zadkine (1890–1967) (Russian born), sculptor
-
Sabine Desvallières (1891–1935), French embroiderer and nun
-
Jacques Lipchitz (1891–1973) (born in Lithuania), sculptor
-
Max Ernst (1891–1976) (German born), painter, sculptor
-
Thérèse Lemoine-Lagron (1891–1949), painter
-
Louis Favre (1892–1956), painter, creator of lithographs
-
Bram van Velde (1892–1981) (Dutch, worked in France), painter
-
Chaïm Soutine (1894–1943) (born in Belarus), painter
-
Jacques Henri Lartigue (1894–1986), photographer
-
Jean Maurice Rothschild (1902–1998), furniture artist, interior designer, muralist
-
Gen Paul (1895–1975), painter, engraver
-
Albert Gilles (1895–1979), metal embosser, working with copper
-
Lucie Bouniol (1896–1988), sculptor, painter
-
André Masson (1896–1987), painter
-
René Iché (1897–1954), sculptor, painter
-
Jean Fautrier (1898–1964), painter
-
Georges Gimel (1898–1962), painter, engraver, sculptor
-
Henri Michaux (1899–1984) (Belgian), painter
-
Brassaï (Gyula Halasz) (1899–1984) (born in Hungary), photographer
-
Yves Tanguy (1900–1955) (naturalized American), painter
Twentieth century (post-World War II)
-
René Pellos (1900–1998), cartoonist
-
Madeleine Schlumberger or Marie d’Ailleurs’ (1900–1980), artist, writer
-
Marcelle Bergerol (1901–1989), painter
-
Michel-Marie Poulain (]1906–1991), painter
-
Alberto Giacometti (1901–1966) (Swiss, worked in Paris), sculptor, painter
-
Alfred-Georges Regner (1901–1987), painter, engraver
-
Jean Dubuffet (1901–1985), painter
-
Charles Cobelle (1902–1994), painter
-
Hans Bellmer (1902–1975) (French, born in Germany), sculptor, photographer, engraver
-
Maurice Blanchard (1903–1969), painter
-
Victor Brauner (1903–1966) (Romanian), painter
-
Hans Hartung (1904–1992) (born in Germany), painter
-
Jean Hélion (1904–1987), painter
-
Pierre Tal-Coat (1905–1985), painter
-
Elisa Breton (1906–2000), artist and writer, third wife of French writer and surrealist
André Breton
-
Henri Cadiou (1906–1989), painter
-
Victor Vasarely (1908–1997) (born in Hungary), painter
-
Balthus (Balthasar Klossowski de Rola, called "Balthus") (1908–2001) (Polish born), painter
-
Mario Tauzin (1909–1979)
-
Andrée Bordeaux-Le Pecq (1910–1973), illustrator
-
Jacques Nathan Garamond (1910–2001), graphic designer, illustrator, painter
-
Lucien Hervé (László Elkán) (1910–2007) (born in Hungary), photographer
-
Othello Radou (1910–2006), painter
-
Louise Bourgeois (1911–2010) (lived and died in America), sculptor, other media
-
Ervin Marton (1912–1968), photographer and artist
-
Wols (1913–1951) (born in Germany), painter
-
Pierre Wemaëre (1913–2010), painter
-
Etienne Martin (1913–1995), sculptor
-
Nicolas de Staël (1914–1955) (French, Russian origin), painter
-
Gerard Locardi (1915–1998), painter
-
François Lanzi (1916–1988), painter
-
Constantine Andreou (1917–2007) (Greek, Brazilian born), painter, sculptor
-
Marcel Mouly (1918–2008), painter, print maker
-
Bernard Cathelin (1919–2004), painter
-
Maurice Boitel (1919–2007), painter
-
Pierre Soulages (1919–2022), painter
-
Gabrielle Bellocq (1920–1999), painter
-
César Baldaccini (called "César") (1921–1998), sculptor
-
Claude Bonin-Pissarro (1921–2021), painter
-
Georges Mathieu (1921–2012), painter
-
Francois Fiedler (1921–2001), painter
-
Simon Hantaï (1922–2018) (born in Hungary), painter
-
Paul Crotto (1922–2016), painter, sculptor and printmaker
-
François Ozenda (1923–1976), painter
-
Jean Tinguely (1925–1991) (Swiss), sculptor
-
Robert Filliou (1926–1987), other media
-
Raymond Hains (1926–2005), other media
-
Paul Rebeyrolle (1926–2005), painter
-
François Morellet (1926–2016), painter
-
Jacques de la Villeglé (1926–2022), other media (ripped posters)
-
François Dilasser (1926–2012), painter
-
Georges Badin (1927–2014), painter
-
Bernard Buffet (1928–1999), painter
-
Yves Klein (1928–1962), painter
-
Jacques Rivette (1928–2016), filmmaker
-
Arman (Armand Fernandez) (1928–2005), sculptor
-
Gérard Gasiorowski (1930–1986), painter, other media
-
Niki de Saint-Phalle (1930–2002), sculptor
-
Alvaro Guillot (1931–2010) (Uruguay/French, died in Santa Fe, New Mexico), abstract realism
-
Jules Michel (1931–), painter, sculptor
-
Tomi Ungerer (1931–2019), artist, illustrator
-
Bernard Rancillac (1931–2021), painter, sculptor
-
Jean-Marie Straub (1933–2022) and
Danièle Huillet (1936–2006), filmmakers
-
Lydia Corbett (1934–), artist
-
Jean Pierre Serrier (1934–1989), painter
-
Jean-Pierre Yvaral (1934–2002) (son of Victor Vasarely), painter
-
Jean-Michel Sanejouand (1934–2021), sculptor, painter
-
Ben Vautier (called "Ben") (1935–), painter, other media
-
Martial Raysse (1936–), painter
-
Daniel Buren (1938–), sculptor, painter
-
Pierre Laffillé (1938–2011), painter
-
Henri Sert (1938–1964), painter
-
Gérard Fromanger (1939–2021), painter, other media
-
Sandra Jayat (c.1939–), painter, poet, author
-
Nancy Wilson-Pajic (1941–), media artist, feminist artist, installation artist, photographer
-
Bernar Venet (1941–) (lives in America), sculptor
-
Daniel Dezeuze (1942–), other media
-
Anne Poirier (1942–), painter, other media
-
Ksenia Milicevic (1942–), painter
-
Tania Mouraud (1942–), contemporary artist
-
Jean Jacques Surian (1942–), painter and ceramist, lives in Marseilles
-
Patrick Bokanowski (1943–), filmmaker
-
Pierre Risch (1943–), painter, lithograph, engraver, designer, pastellist, watercolorist
-
Slobodan Pajic (1943–), painter, media artist, installation artist
-
René-Louis Baron (1944–2016), conceptualist, algorithmic music composer
-
Christian Boltanski (1944–2021), painter, photographer, other media, sculptor
-
Jacques Pellegrin (1944–2021), painter
-
Henri Richelet (1944–2020), painter
-
Thierry Agullo (1945–1980), mixed media
-
Jean-Yves Lechevallier (1946–), sculptor
-
Gérard Garouste (1946–), sculptor, painter, other media
-
Jean-Marie Poumeyrol (1946–), painter
-
Denis Schneider (1946–), painter
-
Yves Hayat (1946–), painter
-
Orlan (1947–), performance artist, body artist
-
Champion Métadier (1947–), visual artist
-
Bracha L. Ettinger (1948–) (born in Tel Aviv), painter, photographer, new media, artists' books
-
Guillerm Zamor (1951–), painter, sculptor, writer
-
Thibaut de Reimpré (1949–2023), abstract painter
-
Claude-Max Lochu (1951–), painter
-
Pierre Toutain-Dorbec (1951–), painter, sculptor, photographer, writer
-
Jean-Marc Bustamante (1952–), painter, sculptor, photographer
-
Hélène Agofroy (1953–), contemporary artist
-
Thierry Bisch (1953–), painter
-
Bernard Frize (1954–), painter
-
Michel Mimran (1954–)
-
Jean Paul Leon (1955–), painter, sculptor, writer
-
Joel Ducorroy (1955–), licence plate artist
-
Patrick Moya (1955–), painter, sculptor, media artist (see
fr:Patrick Moya)
-
Patrick Mimran (1956–), multimedia artist
-
Michel De Caso (1956–), painter, sculptor
-
Robert Combas (1957–), painter
-
Maurice Benayoun (aka MoBen) (1957–), media artist
-
Pascal Lecocq (1958–) painter, set designer
-
Emmanuel Flipo (1958–), painter
-
Thierry Noir (1958–), artist and muralist
-
Hervé Di Rosa (1959–), painter
-
Zaven Paré (1961–), new media artist
-
Corinne Medina-Saludo (1961–), painter and drawer
-
Victor Orly (1962–), (lives and works in Marseilles), painter, ceramist
-
Pierre Huyghe (1962–), media, film, video
-
Bibi (1964–), installation artist
-
Damien Valero (1965–), mixed media artist
-
Marie Jaffredo (1966–), comics creator
-
Manu Farrarons (1967–), tattoo artist, graphic designer, illustrator, other media
-
Lionel Estève (1967–), (lives and works in Brussels), sculpture and installation artist
-
Phil. Macquet (1967–), painter
-
Johanna Schipper (known as "Johanna"; 1967–), bande dessinée artist
-
Béatrice Cussol (1970–), watercolor, drawing, mural
-
Elsa Dax (1972–), painter
-
Béatrice Tillier (1972–), illustrator and bande dessinée cartoonist
-
Virginie Augustin (1973–), comics and animated features artist
-
Jean-François Batellier (1974–), caricaturist and cartoonist
-
Abdelkader Benchamma (1975–), drawings, sculptor
-
Morgane Tschiember (1976–), sculptor, video artist
-
Y Liver (1977–) (lives and works in Paris), video maker and performance artists
-
Aude Massot (1983–), comic book artist
-
Oriane Lassus (1987–), cartoonist and illustrator
-
Seb Toussaint (1988–), artist and muralist
-
Jisbar (1989–), artist and painter
-
Natalie d'Arbeloff, cartoonist and painter
-
Bazévian Delacapucinière, painter
-
Eugène Atget (Jean-Eugène Auguste Atget) (1857–1927)
-
Brassaï (Gyula Halasz) (1899–1984) (born in Hungary)
-
Hippolyte Bayard (1807–1887)
-
Adeline Boutain (1862–1946), photographer, postcard publisher
-
Adolphe Braun (1812–1877)
-
Alexandra Boulat (1962–2007), photographer
-
Sophie Calle (1953–), other media, photographer
-
Henri Cartier-Bresson (1908–2004)
-
Louis-Jacques Daguerre (1787–1851)
-
Robert Doisneau (1912–1994)
-
Pierre Dubreuil (1872–1944), photographer
-
Philippe Echaroux (1983–)
-
Lucien Hervé (László Elkán) (1910–2007), photographer (born in Hungary)
-
Jacques Henri Lartigue (1894–1986)
-
Ange Leccia (1952–), photographer, filmmaker
-
Jean-François Lepage (1960–), photographer
-
Étienne-Jules Marey (1830–1904)
-
Charles Marville (1816–1879)
-
Nadar (Gaspard Félix Tournachon, called "Nadar") (1820–1910)
-
Joseph Nicéphore Niépce (1765–1833), inventor of photography
-
Pierre et Gilles (Pierre: 1949, Gilles: 1953), photographers (active since 1976)
-
Michel Poivert (1965–), photography historian, president of Société française de photographie
-
Herman Puig (originally from Cuba), photographer, filmmaker
-
Constant Puyo (1857–1933)
-
Marc Riboud (1923–2016), photographer
-
Georges Rousse (1947–), photographer
-
Bettina Rheims (1952–), photographer
-
Willy Ronis (1910–2009), photographer
-
Lise Sarfati (1958–), photographer
-
Jean-Louis Schoellkopf (1946–), photographer
-
Alex Strohl (1989–)
-
Jean-Baptiste Tournassoud (1866–1951), photographer and military officer
-
Pierre Toutain-Dorbec (1951–)
-
Xavier Veilhan (1963–), photographer, other media
-
Jean-Marie Villard (1828–1899)
-
Wols (Alfred Otto Wolfgang Schulze) (1913–1951) (German, worked in France), photographer
-
^
"Home". macznik.org.
-
^ Peintres Juifs A Paris: École de Paris, Nadine Nieszawer et al, Éditions Denoël, Paris, 2000
-
^ Atristes Juifs de l'École de Paris 1905–1939, Nieszawer and Princ, Somogy Éditions d'Art, Paris, 2015
-
^ Künstler Lexikon des Zwanzigsten Jarhrhunderts, Hans Vollmer, volume six, E. A. Seemann Verlag, Leipzig 1962
-
^ Undzere Farpainikte Kinstler, Hersh Fenster, Imprimerie Abècé, Paris 1951
List of artists from Europe |
---|
Sovereign states | |
---|
States with limited recognition | |
---|
Dependencies and other entities | |
---|