From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A table of the members of the
Delaware State Senate.
State Senate under the Delaware Constitution of 1776
There were three senators elected at-large from each county for a one-year term. Elections were held in October.
State Senate under the Delaware Constitution of 1792
There were three senators elected at-large from each County for a one-year term. Elections were held in November.
Session
|
District |
Session
|
New Castle County |
Kent County |
Sussex County
|
1st-at-large |
2nd-at-large |
3rd-at-large |
1st-at-large |
2nd-at-large |
3rd-at-large |
1st-at-large |
2nd-at-large |
3rd-at-large
|
17th* (1792)
|
Archibald Alexander
|
Robert Haughey
|
John Dickinson
|
John Morris
|
John M. Vining
|
Edward White
|
Daniel Polk
|
Daniel Rogers
|
Rhodes Shankland
|
17th* (1792)
|
18th* (1793)
|
Isaac Grantham
|
Thomas Kean
|
Isaac Davis
|
James Sykes, Jr.
|
George Wilson
|
George Mitchell
|
18th* (1793)
|
19th* (1794)
|
John Stockton
|
Joseph Miller
|
19th* (1794)
|
20th* (1795)
|
John James
|
Alexander Porter, Jr.
|
20th* (1795)
|
21st* (1796)
|
Archibald Alexander
|
George Cummins
|
21st* (1796)
|
22nd* (1797)
|
Edward Roche
|
James Sykes, Jr.
|
22nd* (1797)
|
23rd* (1798)
|
Isaac Grantham
|
23rd* (1798)
|
24th* (1799)
|
Peter Brynberg
|
James Raymond
|
John M. Vining
|
24th* (1799)
|
25th* (1800)
|
John Bird
|
Thomas Fitzgerald
|
25th* (1800)
|
26th* (1801)
|
Robert Maxwell
|
George Cummins
|
26th* (1801)
|
27th* (1802)
|
John Way
|
George Truitt
|
27th* (1802)
|
28th* (1803)
|
28th* (1803)
|
29th* (1804)
|
William Cooch
|
29th* (1804)
|
30th* (1805)
|
George Clark, Jr.
|
30th* (1805)
|
31st* (1806)
|
Thomas Perkins
|
31st* (1806)
|
32nd* (1807)
|
John Merritt
|
Thomas Clayton
|
32nd* (1807)
|
33rd* (1808)
|
John Lockwood
|
33rd* (1808)
|
34th* (1809)
|
Andrew Reynolds
|
34th* (1809)
|
35th* (1810)
|
Francis H. Haughey
|
35th* (1810)
|
36th* (1811)
|
Andrew Barratt
|
36th* (1811)
|
37th* (1812)
|
Samuel H. Black
|
James Morris
|
37th* (1812)
|
38th* (1813)
|
Abraham Staats
|
38th* (1813)
|
39th* (1814)
|
Caesar A. Rodney
|
Henry Molleston
|
39th* (1814)
|
40th* (1815)
|
Nicholas Van Dyke
|
Jacob Stout
|
40th* (1815)
|
41st* (1816)
|
George Clark, Jr.
|
41st* (1816)
|
42nd* (1817)
|
Samuel H. Black
|
Andrew Gray
|
42nd* (1817)
|
43rd* (1818)
|
43rd* (1818)
|
44th* (1819)
|
Jacob Vandegrift
|
Henry Molleston John Mitchell
|
44th* (1819)
|
45th* (1820)
|
Victor du Pont
|
Enoch Joyce
Thomas Clayton
|
45th* (1820)
|
46th* (1821)
|
Charles Thomas, Jr.
|
Thomas Clayton
|
Manlove Hayes
|
46th* (1821)
|
47th* (1822)
|
William Weldon, II
|
Willard Hall
|
47th* (1822)
|
48th* (1823)
|
John Erwin
|
Willard Hall
John Cummins
|
William W. Morris
|
48th* (1823)
|
49th* (1824)
|
Henry Whiteley
|
George Cummins
|
Charles Polk, Jr.
|
49th* (1824)
|
50th* (1825)
|
Christopher Vandegrift
|
Presley Spruance, Jr.
|
50th* (1825)
|
51st* (1826)
|
Joseph England
|
John Brinckle
|
51st* (1826)
|
52nd* (1827)
|
Levi Boulden
|
Thomas Deakyne
|
John Harlan
|
Elais Naudain, Jr.
|
Joseph G. Oliver
|
52nd* (1827)
|
53rd* (1828)
|
53rd* (1828)
|
54th* (1829)
|
John Caulk
|
William T. Read
|
William Johnson
|
James P. Lofland
|
54th* (1829)
|
55th* (1830)
|
Jacob Alrichs
|
55th* (1830)
|
56th* (1831)
|
James Booth
|
John Sutton
|
Thomas Wainwright
|
56th* (1831)
|
References
- Martin, Roger A. (1995). Memoirs of the Senate.